Bernhard Plockhorst Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Lithographer

    • BERNHARD PLOCKHORST, Farm Maiden, Oil Litho on Canvas:
      Sep. 10, 2023

      BERNHARD PLOCKHORST, Farm Maiden, Oil Litho on Canvas:

      Est: $300 - $400

      BERNHARD PLOCKHORST, Farm Maiden, Oil Litho on Canvas: German Artist and Illustrator Known for Religious Figures and Portraits, 1825-1907. Original Done in 1868 and in Indiana. Young Lady Carrying Bundle of Laundry with Child and Prancing Goat. Minor Damage to Frame. Measures 46" x 27 Overall. (300-400)

      Phoebus Auction Gallery
    • B.PLOCKHORST (*1825) after OVERBECK (*1789), Christ with his disciples on a stormy sea, around 1851,
      May. 28, 2022

      B.PLOCKHORST (*1825) after OVERBECK (*1789), Christ with his disciples on a stormy sea, around 1851,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Bernhard Plockhorst (1825 Brunswick - 1907 Berlin) after Friedrich Overbeck (1789 Lübeck - 1869 Rom): Christ with his disciples on a stormy sea, c. 1851, Lithography Technique: Lithography over tinted stone on China paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Tuschzeichnung v. F. Overbeck. / Steinzeichnung v. Plockhorst.". Date: c. 1851 Description: With border and inscription printed in gold, as typical for the sheets from the King Ludwig Album. Source: König-Ludwigs-Album, 1850 | print suite Literature: Akmann, H.-F.: König Ludwig Album; München 1973. Cat. Rais. No.: 181. Keywords: Religion, Nazarener, 19th century, Romanticism, Biblical, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Plockhorst, Bernhard (1825 Braunschweig-Berlin 1907)
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Plockhorst, Bernhard (1825 Braunschweig-Berlin 1907)

      Est: €600 - €700

      Portrait einer jungen Dame. Öl/Lwd. (rest.), li. u. sign. und dat. 1897. 34,5x 42 cm. Goldrahmen (Gebrauchsspuren), 56x 50 cm.

    • After: Bernhard Plockhorst (1825 - 1907)
      Aug. 26, 2020

      After: Bernhard Plockhorst (1825 - 1907)

      After: Bernhard Plockhorst, German (1825 - 1907) Color Lithograph "Drift From Heaven" Hand Signed on Lower Margin. Measures 11" H x 7-1/2" W, frame measures 18-1/2" H x 14-1/2" W. Condition: Toning otherwise good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $78.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Bernhard Plockhorst
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Bernhard Plockhorst

      (1825 Braunschweig - 1907 Berlin) Selbstbildnis mit Palette und Weinbecher Frühes Werk des bedeutenden Porträt- und Historienmalers, der bei Carl v. Piloty an der Münchener Akademie studierte und ab 1853 bei Thomas Couture in Paris lernte. Im Anschluss an Studienreisen, u. a. nach Italien, ließ er sich in Berlin nieder. Öl/Lwd.: Am rechten Bildrand Ligatur-Monogr. mit Ortsangabe Rom und Dat. 185(4?). 45 cm x 37,5 cm. Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated 185(4?) with location Rome. $P#

    • Plockhorst, Bernhard: Die Auffindung des Mosesknaben
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Plockhorst, Bernhard: Die Auffindung des Mosesknaben

      Plockhorst, Bernhard—Die Auffindung des Mosesknaben—(Brunswick 1825-1907 Berlin) Reproduktion, auf Leinwand aufgezogen. Rechts bez. und dat. "1876". 72 x 100 cm. - Beschädigt.

    • Circle of Bernhard Plockhorst (German 1825-1907) Oil on arched canvas
      Nov. 19, 2014

      Circle of Bernhard Plockhorst (German 1825-1907) Oil on arched canvas

      Circle of BERNHARD PLOCKHORST(German 1825-1907) St. John the Baptist in a Landscape Oil on arched canvas Faintly inscribed on stretcher "B. Plockhorst" 75.25 inches x 31.25 inches (191 x 79.3 cm), unframed

      Jackson's International
    • A FRAMED KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE AFTER PLOCKHORST: GUARDIA
      Dec. 06, 2012

      A FRAMED KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE AFTER PLOCKHORST: GUARDIA

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      A FRAMED KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE AFTER PLOCKHORST: GUARDIAN ANGEL Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur (KPM), Berlin, Germany, circa 1900 Decoration after Bernhard Plockhorst (German, 1825-1907) Marks: (scepter) KPM, P H, 12 7/8 - 7 5/8 13 inches high x 7-3/4 inches wide (33.0 x 19.7 cm) (plaque) The plaque depicting two children on a cliffs edge with an angel standing behind. Presented in a later frame measuring 19-5/8" x 14-1/2".

      Heritage Auctions
    • A Berlin (K.P.M.) porcelain plaque: Schutzangel . late 19th/early 20th century
      Dec. 03, 2012

      A Berlin (K.P.M.) porcelain plaque: Schutzangel . late 19th/early 20th century

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Painted after Bernhard Plockhorst (German, 1825-1907), depicting a guardian angel watching over two young boys chasing butterflies and picking flowers near the edge of a cliff, inscribed Nach B. Plockhorst A.S., impressed scepter above K.P.M., 330 200 and various symbols, painted title, framed. dimensions of panel 13 x 7 3/4in (33 x 19.5cm)

    • Dec. 03, 2012

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

    • Bernhard Plockhorst (German, 1825-1907) 'The Angel of Consolation' tondo, 35in.
      Oct. 22, 2009

      Bernhard Plockhorst (German, 1825-1907) 'The Angel of Consolation' tondo, 35in.

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Bernhard Plockhorst (German, 1825-1907) oil on canvas 'The Angel of Consolation' signed and dated 1879 tondo, 35in.

      Gorringes
    • Attributed to Bernhard Plockhorst (GERMAN, 1825-1907)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Attributed to Bernhard Plockhorst (GERMAN, 1825-1907)

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Attributed to Bernhard Plockhorst (GERMAN, 1825-1907) The Holy Family oil on canvas 37¾ x 28½ in. (96 x 72.4 cm.)

    • Plockhorst, Bernhard (Braunschweig 1825 - 1907 Berlin) Studierte in Berlin und bei Piloty in Munchen. - Kaiser Wilhelm I. - Als Huftbild vor braunem Grund wird der Konig im reifen Mannesalter dargestellt. Der blaue Rock wird mit rotem Aufschlag
      Apr. 09, 2005

      Plockhorst, Bernhard (Braunschweig 1825 - 1907 Berlin) Studierte in Berlin und bei Piloty in Munchen. - Kaiser Wilhelm I. - Als Huftbild vor braunem Grund wird der Konig im reifen Mannesalter dargestellt. Der blaue Rock wird mit rotem Aufschlag

      Est: €9,500 - €12,800

      Plockhorst, Bernhard (Braunschweig 1825 - 1907 Berlin) Studierte in Berlin und bei Piloty in Munchen. - Kaiser Wilhelm I. - Als Huftbild vor braunem Grund wird der Konig im reifen Mannesalter dargestellt. Der blaue Rock wird mit rotem Aufschlag gezeigt. Er wird angegeben im ersten Jahr seiner Regentschaft als deutscher Kaiser. Ol/Lwd. 112 x 85 cm. R. Sign. und dat. r. u.: B. Plockhorst 1871. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXVII, S. 155/156. Rent. (2600/0026)