Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Meta Plückebaum or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Meta Plückebaum

(1876-1945)
Alias:Meta Weber
PainterEtcher

Biography

Meta Pluckebaum (1876-1945) was a German artist and illustrator, best remembered today for her sensitive fine drypoint etchings of cats, as well as dogs and other animals. A children's book illustrator, the large body of prints, as well as original drawings and paintings are known by her hand. Works appear frequently at auction. Pluckebaum was born in Dortmund, Germany in 1876, and studied with the artist Hermann Pohle, as well as with her own husband Karl.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

158 items

Sort By:

Categories

          Sellers

          Seller Location

          Price Range

          to

          similar artists