Christiaan van Pol Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Dose painter, Flower painter, Decoration painter, Miniature painter

    • ATTR. CHRISTIAN VAN POL - OVAL STILL LIFE O/C
      Oct. 10, 2023

      ATTR. CHRISTIAN VAN POL - OVAL STILL LIFE O/C

      Est: $600 - $900

      Dutch School signed verso on canvas and stretcher Christian Van Pol (Dutch 1752-1813) floral and fruit still life. Tulips, roses, berries, stone fruit. Canvas on a unique designed and assembled oval stretcher frame structure. Signed on stretcher frame and canvas verso.

      Litchfield Auctions
    • CIRCLE OF CHRISTIAEN VAN POL (DUTCH 1752-1813), A PAIR OF STILL LIVES
      Mar. 02, 2023

      CIRCLE OF CHRISTIAEN VAN POL (DUTCH 1752-1813), A PAIR OF STILL LIVES

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      CIRCLE OF CHRISTIAEN VAN POL (DUTCH 1752-1813)A PAIR OF STILL LIVES OF FRUIT, BREAD AND VASES ON A LEDGEOil on canvasOne inscribed 'POL' (lower right)63.5 x 52cm (25 x 20¼ in.) (2)Provenance:Barnwell Manor, Northamptonshire, Windsor House Antiques

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Christiaen van Pol – Früchtestillleben in einer Wanli-Schale (Fruit still life with a Wanli dish)
      Nov. 18, 2022

      Christiaen van Pol – Früchtestillleben in einer Wanli-Schale (Fruit still life with a Wanli dish)

      Est: €22,000 - €30,000

      Oil on panel. 47.2 x 56.7 cm. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Christiaan van Pol (Dutch 1752 - 1813). Still life with a bunch of grapes and a dragonfly.
      May. 30, 2022

      Christiaan van Pol (Dutch 1752 - 1813). Still life with a bunch of grapes and a dragonfly.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Christiaan van Pol (Dutch 1752 - 1813) Still life with a bunch of grapes and a dragonfly watercolour on paper (miniature) signed 'Van Pol' (lower centre) image size 5 cm., frame size 8 cm. (diameter)

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • CHRISTIAEN VAN POL (1752-1813): STILL LIFE WITH FRUITS AND A BUTTERFLY, OIL ON CANVAS
      Mar. 11, 2022

      CHRISTIAEN VAN POL (1752-1813): STILL LIFE WITH FRUITS AND A BUTTERFLY, OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Work: 40,6 x 32,5 cm  Frame: 53 x 45 cm

      Coronari Auctions
      Nov. 09, 2021

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Christiaen van POL Heemstede, 1752 - Paris, 1813 Pêches et raisins sur un entablement Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau entoilé au verso Monogrammé 'V.P.' en bas à droite Peaches and grapes on an entablature, oil on papier laid down on panel, with monogram, by Chr. van Pol h: 27 w: 38,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Leclere, 24 février 2017, n° 80 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Leclere, 7 juin 2017, n° 1 Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

    • ANONIEM / ANONYME 2/2 XIX
      Oct. 07, 2021

      ANONIEM / ANONYME 2/2 XIX

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Stillife with flowers. Canvas. In gilded wooden frame. Description FR Nature morte aux fleurs. Toile. Cadre doré. Jadis attribuée à Christiaan van Pol (1752-1815). Beschrijving NL Stilleven met bloemen. Doek. In verguld houten kader. Eertijds toegeschreven aan Christiaan van Pol (1752-1815).

    • Christiaen van Pol, 1752 – 1813, zug.
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Christiaen van Pol, 1752 – 1813, zug.

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      BLUMENSTILLLEBEN IN GLASSCHALE Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 32 cm. Links unten Signatur „C V Pol“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Vor braunem Hintergrund, auf einer marmornen Tischplatte stehend, eine kleine Glasvase, darin ein Blumenarrangement, bestehend aus: Rosen, Lilien, Tulpen, Nelken, Fuchsien, Mohn und einer leuchtend blauen, nach oben hervorragenden blauen Schwertlilie. Links neben der Vase, auf dem Tisch, eine weitere Frucht. Qualitätvolle Malerei, bei der sich die leuchtenden Farben der Blumen, gegenüber dem sonst braunen Hintergrund besonders hervorheben. (1271193) (1) (18)

    • CHRISTIAEN VAN POL (Berkenrode 1752-Paris 1813)
      Jun. 22, 2021

      CHRISTIAEN VAN POL (Berkenrode 1752-Paris 1813)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      CHRISTIAEN VAN POL (Berkenrode 1752-Paris 1813) Pêches et verre de vin sur un entablement de marbre Panneau de noyer filassé Signé en bas à droite : V. POL Cadre en bois et stuc doré d’époque Louis XVI Peaches and glass of wine on a marble entablature, wire walnut panel, signed lower right: V. POL, in a Louis XVI wood and gilt-stucco frame 24 x 32 cm - 9,4 x 12,6 in.

    • Christiaan van Pol (1752-1813) - paneel, 33,5 x 24,5, Bloemstilleven met sneeuwklokjes in glas en
      May. 05, 2021

      Christiaan van Pol (1752-1813) - paneel, 33,5 x 24,5, Bloemstilleven met sneeuwklokjes in glas en

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Christiaan van Pol (1752-1813) paneel, 33,5 x 24,5, Bloemstilleven met sneeuwklokjes in glas en vogelnestje met eieren

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • CHRISTIAEN VAN POL | Still life with flowers and a classical jug, circa 1790
      Jul. 04, 2019

      CHRISTIAEN VAN POL | Still life with flowers and a classical jug, circa 1790

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, ormolu frame; signed lower right: Van Pol

    • CHRISTIAEN VAN POL | Still life with a basket of flowers and fruit, circa 1790
      Dec. 06, 2018

      CHRISTIAEN VAN POL | Still life with a basket of flowers and fruit, circa 1790

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Watercolour and bodycolour on paper, ormolu frame; signed lower right: V: Pol

    • VAN POL Christiaen (1752 - 1813) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bouqu
      Sep. 11, 2018

      VAN POL Christiaen (1752 - 1813) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bouqu

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      VAN POL Christiaen (1752 - 1813) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement en marbre". Signé en bas à droite sur la table Van pol. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:33x25cm.

      Jun. 16, 2017

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      Pol, Christiaen van (Holland, 1752–1813). Stillleben mit Rosen in einer Glasvase, Früchten und Insekten. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts – auf der Kante des Marmortisches – signiert: «Van Pol». 37,5:45 cm.

      Stuker
    • CHRISTIAN VAN POL (BERKENRODE 1752 - PARIS 1813) Pêches et raisins sur entablement.
      Jun. 07, 2017

      CHRISTIAN VAN POL (BERKENRODE 1752 - PARIS 1813) Pêches et raisins sur entablement.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      CHRISTIAN VAN POL (BERKENRODE 1752 - PARIS 1813) Pêches et raisins sur entablement. Papier marouflé sur panneau. 27 x 38,5 cm.

    • Christiaan VAN POL (Berkenrode 1752 - Paris 1813) Pêches et raisins sur entablement
      Feb. 24, 2017

      Christiaan VAN POL (Berkenrode 1752 - Paris 1813) Pêches et raisins sur entablement

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Christiaan VAN POL (Berkenrode 1752 - Paris 1813) Pêches et raisins sur entablement Papier marouflé sur panneau 27 x 38,5 cm Monogrammé en bas à droite sur l'entablement V.P. STILL LIFEWITH PEACHES AND GRAPES ON AN ENTABLATURE, MONO- GRAMMED IN THE LOWER RIGHT-HAND CORNER; OIL; PAPER LAID DOWN ON PANEL; 10 5/8 X 15 IN Still life Art Flemish French Baroque School Old masters paintings

    • Christiaan VAN POL (Heemstede 1752-Paris 1813) Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Christiaan VAN POL (Heemstede 1752-Paris 1813) Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Christiaan VAN POL (Heemstede 1752-Paris 1813) Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement Toile Signée en bas à droite: Van Pol Restaurations anciennes et manques Sans cadre 33 x 24,5cm - 13 X 9 5/8 IN. Bouquet of flowers on an entablature, canvas, signed, unframed

    • CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, 1752-1813) 92 mm. diam., ormolu frame with two i
      Nov. 25, 2014

      CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, 1752-1813) 92 mm. diam., ormolu frame with two i

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, 1752-1813) 92 mm. diam., ormolu frame with two inner beaded surrounds

    • A LOUIS XV INLAID TORTOISESHELL SNUFF BOX, MAKER'S MARK RUBBED, CHARGE AND DISCHARGE MARKS OF JEAN-JACQUES PREVOST, PARIS, 1763
      May. 22, 2012

      A LOUIS XV INLAID TORTOISESHELL SNUFF BOX, MAKER'S MARK RUBBED, CHARGE AND DISCHARGE MARKS OF JEAN-JACQUES PREVOST, PARIS, 1763

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      A LOUIS XV INLAID TORTOISESHELL SNUFF BOX, MAKER'S MARK RUBBED, CHARGE AND DISCHARGE MARKS OF JEAN-JACQUES PREVOST, PARIS, 1763 the hinged lid set with a glazed painted miniature still life attributed to Christian van Pol (1752-1813) of fruit, a chestnut and a rose with blue and white jug, the lid, sides and base decorated in three-colour gold and silver piqué posé with sprays of flowers and scrolls, bright cut gold mounts and pierced thumbpiece 7.4cm wide

      Matthew Barton Ltd
    • CHRISTIAEN VAN POL
      Jun. 22, 2010

      CHRISTIAEN VAN POL

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      CHRISTIAEN VAN POL HAARLEM 1752-1813 PARIS NATURE MORTE AU VASE DE FLEURS, BOCAL DE POISSONS ET NID D'OISEAU SUR UN ENTABLEMENT CHRISTIAEN VAN POL ; STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS, FISH BOWL AND NEST ON A LEDGE ; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT ; OIL ON CANVAS Signé en bas à droite sur l'entablement Van Pol Huile sur toile 66 x 54 cm ; 26 by 21 1/4 in

    • CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, 1752-1813)
      Jun. 10, 2010

      CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, 1752-1813)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, 1752-1813) A fine still-life of flowers on a stone ledge, including pink and white old roses, auricula, poppy and delphiniums, in a vase beside a bird and a nest containing four eggs signed with initials 'VP' (lower right) on card 2¼ in. (58 mm.) diam., square ormolu frame with foliate and star border

    • Attribué à Christiaen Van POL (1752 - 1813)
      Jun. 23, 2009

      Attribué à Christiaen Van POL (1752 - 1813)

    • Attributed to Christiaen van Pol , Haarlem 1752 - Paris 1813 A bouquet of flowers in a vase oil on canvas
      Jan. 29, 2009

      Attributed to Christiaen van Pol , Haarlem 1752 - Paris 1813 A bouquet of flowers in a vase oil on canvas

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      oil on canvas

      Dec. 18, 2008

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Christian van POL Berkenrode, 1752 - Paris, 1813 Nature morte de fruits dans une coupe Wan-Li posée sur un entablement Panneau de chêne, deux planches non parquetés h: 47 w: 57 cm Commentaire : Comme Gérard van Spaendonck, Christian van Pol fait ses études à Anvers puis vient travailler à Paris où il se lie avec Jan Frans van Dael. Van Pol réalise des tableaux de fleurs et de fruits, des aquarelles, des gouaches et des miniatures qui décorent des tabatières ou des bonbonnières. Il exécute également de nombreux dessins pour la manufacture des Gobelins et collabore aves Jan Frans van Dael à la décoration des châteaux de Bellevue, Chantilly et Saint Cloud. Comme ses contemporains Van Spaendonck et Van Os, Van Pol perpétue la tradition décorative et baroque de Jan van Huysum, avec le même intérêt pour la botanique révélé par une matière porcelainée, un coloris éclatant et une exécution raffinée.

    • A fine still-life of flowers on a stone ledge including roses, a parrot tulip, convolvulus, a poppy, wild strawberry flowers and fritilla and bluebell in a vase beside a nest with two pale grey eggs and a feather
      Nov. 27, 2007

      A fine still-life of flowers on a stone ledge including roses, a parrot tulip, convolvulus, a poppy, wild strawberry flowers and fritilla and bluebell in a vase beside a nest with two pale grey eggs and a feather

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, 1752-1813) A fine still-life of flowers on a stone ledge including roses, a parrot tulip, convolvulus, a poppy, wild strawberry flowers and fritilla and bluebell in a vase beside a nest with two pale grey eggs and a feather signed with initials 'V. P.' (lower right) 2 7/8 in. (73 mm.) diam., gilt-metal frame

    • CHRISTIAEN VAN POL HAARLEM 1752 - PARIS 1813
      Jan. 25, 2007

      CHRISTIAEN VAN POL HAARLEM 1752 - PARIS 1813

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      PROPERTY OF COMTE HENRI DE COLBERT A STILL LIFE OF GREEN GRAPES; A STILL LIFE OF RED GRAPES measurements note each: 10 1/2 by 7 3/4 in.; 26.5 by 19.6 cm old inventory no. on the back: 1458 and 145? a pair, both oil on marble Quantity: 2 PROVENANCE Probably the artist from whom acquired by; Galerie Fontanel, Montpellier, France from whom acquired on March 3rd, 1804 by Jacques Joseph de Boussairolles (1741 - 1814), Montpellier, Thence by descent to comte Henri de Colbert, Château de Flaugergues, Montpellier. EXHIBITED Bordeaux, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Le raisins du silence, June 14 - August 30, 1999, cat. nos. 4-5 (as attributed to Jan Frans van Dael) LITERATURE F. Ribemont & B. De Boysson, Le raisins du silence, exhibition catalogue, Bordeaux 1999, p. 42, cat. nos. 4 & 5, illus. (as attributed to Jan Frans van Dael) NOTE The provenance of these paintings, which has been unbroken for over two hundred years, can practically be traced back to moment they left van Pol's studio. They were purchased from the Galerie Fontanel, Montpellier, in 1804, by Jacques Joseph de Boussairolles. The bills of sale are still extant (see fig. 1), and the transaction was made in four payments, respectively dated on the 3rd of March (48 Francs), the 4th of April (72 Francs), the 7th of May (48 Francs) and 24th of June 1804 (72 Francs) when the last payment was made for the total sum of 240 Francs. De Boussairolles is the ancestor of the present owner and was from a prominent family in Montpellier. He started his collecting activity after the Revolution and was helped in that passion by Abraham Fontanel (who established himself as dealer in Montpellier in 1803) and by a Parisian dealer named Roland. Jacques Joseph de Boussairolles built up a considerable collection which appears to have remained intact up until the mid-nineteenth century when it was divided among heirs. Other paintings from this collection were sold in these rooms on May 22, 1997 lots 1 to 7.

      Jan. 26, 2006

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      PROPERTY OF A FRENCH PRIVATE COLLECTION STILL LIFE WITH A VASE OF FLOWERS AND A BIRD NEST ON A LEDGE measurements note 20 1/2 by 16 1/2 in. ; 52 by 42 cm. signed lower right VAN POL oil on original canvas NOTE An old label on the reverse reads, "un vase d'albâtre.../...papillons et insectes.../peint par van Pol ".

    • CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, D. 1813)
      Jul. 06, 2005

      CHRISTIAN VAN POL (DUTCH, D. 1813)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Still life with flowers, including pink and white old roses, auricula, poppy and delphinium, and leaves in a ceramic vase, on a ledge, to the right a bird's nest containing four eggs signed with initials 'VP' (lower right) on vellum 2 3/8 in. (60 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount within a square Empire ormolu frame

      Dec. 16, 2004

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Signé en bas à droite van Pol Huile sur panneau

    • * CHRISTIAEN VAN POL HAARLEM 1752-1813 PARIS
      May. 27, 2004

      * CHRISTIAEN VAN POL HAARLEM 1752-1813 PARIS

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      signed on the ledge at right VAN P...L oil on panel