Serge Poliakoff Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1900 - d. 1969

              • SERGE POLIAKOFF (1900 - 1969) Composition orange, 1966
                Apr. 11, 2024

                SERGE POLIAKOFF (1900 - 1969) Composition orange, 1966

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                SERGE POLIAKOFF (1900 - 1969) Composition orange, 1966 Lithographie en couleurs, signée en bas à droite et numérotée 14/49 en bas à gauche 75 x 56 cm - 29 17/32 x 22 3/64 in. Colour lithograph, signed lower right and numbered 14/49 lower left PROVENANCE Collection privée, France BIBLIOGRAPHIE « Serge Poliakoff. Les estampes » Yves Rivière, Paris 1974, no. 51 p. 133 reprod. (images permutées)

              • Serge POLIAKOFF - Composition bleu, noire et rouge
                Apr. 07, 2024

                Serge POLIAKOFF - Composition bleu, noire et rouge

                This description has been translated automatically: Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969) Blue, black and red composition, 1975 Original vintage poster in screen printing Signed in the plate On thick paper: 86 x 58 cm INFORMATION: Created for the exhibition at the Galerie Melki in Basel (Paris) in 1975 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969) Composition bleu, noire et rouge, 1975 Affiche originale d'époque en sérigraphie Signée dans la planche Sur papier épais 86 x 58 cm INFORMATION : Créée pour l'exposition à la Galerie Melki à Bâle (Paris) en 1975 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                VBA Auction Miami
                Apr. 07, 2024

                Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                POLIAKOFF Serge 1900-1969 : Composition au cercle rouge, 1947. Gouache marouflée sur toile SBD 62x48 cm. Certificat du fils de l'artiste. Bibliographie : Cette œuvre sera reproduite au catalogue raisonné à paraître, Vol VI

                Chaville Enchères
                Apr. 07, 2024

                Est: €150,000 -

                POLIAKOFF Serge 1900-1969 : Bleu-Vert, 1962. Huile sur toile SBD 81x100 cm. Certificat de A Poliakoff. Provenance : Serge Poliakoff-Paris ; Galerie Melki-Paris ; Galerie Orangerie-Reinz-Cologne. Bibliographie : Œuvre repertoriée dans le catalogue raisonné p289 n°62-16.3. Historique : Poliakoff, à partir de 1946, imagine une imbrication de formes-couleurs, dont la matière vibre grâce à l'apposition de couches successives, tout en nuance et en effets de matière. « Il ne faut pas oublier que chaque forme a deux couleurs : l'une intérieure, l'autre extérieure et même s'il n'y a pas de couleur, un tableau où la matière vibre, reste vivant » (Poliakoff)

                Chaville Enchères
                Mar. 31, 2024

                Est: €400 - €500

                Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              • Serge Poliakoff. Color lithograph from San Lazzaro et Ses Amis. 1975
                Mar. 28, 2024

                Serge Poliakoff. Color lithograph from San Lazzaro et Ses Amis. 1975

                Est: $400 - $500

                Serge Poliakoff. Lithograph in color from San Lazzaro et Ses Amis portfolio. 1975. Printed in Vellin Arches paper. Edition limited to 575 copies. 10.5x14inch.

                The Red Finch Auctions LLC
              • Serge Poliakoff - Composition orange et verte, 1964
                Mar. 27, 2024

                Serge Poliakoff - Composition orange et verte, 1964

                Est: CHF9,000 - CHF12,000

                Serge Poliakoff - Composition orange et verte, 1964 Color lithograph on wove paper Hand signed in pencil & numbered 42/300 Ref.: Schneider 43 Good condition (browned in the passepartout cutout) 70 x 50 cm Lithographie en couleurs sur papier vélin Signée au crayon et numérotée 42/300 Réf. : Schneider 43 Bon état (jauni dans la découpe du passe-partout) 70 x 50 cm

                TGP Auction
              • Serge POLIAKOFF - Composition bleue et rouge
                Mar. 24, 2024

                Serge POLIAKOFF - Composition bleue et rouge

                Est: €390 - €600

                This description has been translated automatically: Serge POLIAKOFF (1906-1969) Blue and red composition, 1968 Original lithograph (6 color passages, Mourlot workshop) Unsigned On thick paper 31 x 24 cm REFERENCES: Yves Rivière catalog raisonné #68 INFORMATION: Published by San Lazarro in 1968 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Serge POLIAKOFF (1906-1969) Composition bleue et rouge, 1968 Lithographie originale (6 passages couleur, atelier Mourlot) Non signée Sur papier épais 31 x 24 cm REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné Yves Rivière #68 INFORMATION : Editée Par San Lazarro en1968 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                MDP Auction
              • Serge POLIAKOFF - Composition rouge, jaune et noire
                Mar. 24, 2024

                Serge POLIAKOFF - Composition rouge, jaune et noire

                Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                This description has been translated automatically: Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969) Red, yellow and black composition, 1975 Original period poster in lithograph (Mourlot workshop) Signed in the plate On thick paper: 86 x 58 cm INFORMATION: Lithograph put on stone by Charles Sorlier (Poliakoff's regular collaborator at the Mourlot workshops). Created for the exhibition at the Galerie Melki in Basel (Switzerland) in 1975 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969) Composition rouge, jaune et noire, 1975 Affiche originale d'époque en lithographie (atelier Mourlot) Signée dans la planche Sur papier épais 86 x 58 cm INFORMATION : Lithographie mise sur pierre par Charles Sorlier (collaborateur attitré de Poliakoff aux ateliers Mourlot). Créée pour l'exposition à la Galerie Melki à Bâle (Suisse) en 1975 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                TGP Auction
              • Composition Abstraite
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Composition Abstraite

                Est: €80,000 - €120,000

                Property from a Distinguished Private Collection, Germany Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Composition Abstraite signed (lower left) oil on canvas 89.2 by 116.3 cm. 35⅛ by 45¾ in. Executed in 1967. _________________________________________________________ Aus einer herausragenden Privatsammlung, Deutschland Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Composition Abstraite signiert (unten links) Öl auf Leinwand 89.2 x 116.3 cm. 35⅛ x 45¾ in. Entstanden 1967.

              • Serge Poliakoff
                Mar. 16, 2024

                Serge Poliakoff

                Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                Serge Poliakoff 1900 Moskau - 1969 Paris - "Composition lie-de-vin et orange" - (1963) Farblithografie/Papier. 46/300. 47 x 61,4 cm, 64 x 75,5 cm (Sichtmaß). Sign. r. u.: Serge Poliakoff. Unter Glas gerahmt. Leicht gebräunt. Leicht randfleckig im unteren Bereich. - Lit.: Serge Poliakoff. Les estamps. Paris 1974, Nr. 39. Die Arbeit erschien als Jahresgabe der Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover. Poliakoff studiert Malerei 1929 in Paris an den Akademien Forchot und de la Grande Chaumière sowie 1935 an der Slade School of Art in London. Beeinflußt von Kandinsky und Delaunay findet er zu einer abstrakten Malerei. Er gilt als wichtigster Vertreter der Ecole de Paris.

              • SERGE POLIAKOFF - COMPOSITION BLEUE ET ROUGE
                Mar. 10, 2024

                SERGE POLIAKOFF - COMPOSITION BLEUE ET ROUGE

                Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                TGP Auction
                Mar. 10, 2024

                Est: €400 - €500

                MDP Auction
              • Composition bleue, noire et jaune
                Mar. 07, 2024

                Composition bleue, noire et jaune

                Est: ¥150,000 - ¥200,000

                signed in pencil, numbered 62/150, on BFK Rives, published by Nesto Jacometti, L'Oeuvre Gravée, Zürich, with their blindstamp, printed by Pons, Paris, framed

                Mallet Auction
              • Untitled
                Mar. 04, 2024

                Untitled

                Est: $18,000 - $25,000

                Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Composition abstraite signed (lower right) gouache on paper 43 ½ by 17 ½ in. 110.5 by 44.5 cm. Executed circa 1954.

              • Signed Serge Poliakoff Gouache on Paper Painting
                Mar. 01, 2024

                Signed Serge Poliakoff Gouache on Paper Painting

                Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                Signed Serge Poliakoff Gouache Painting on Paper Abstract gouache on paper painting Signed Serge Poliakoff. Bears signature at lower left. Sight - 14.5"H x 16.5" W, Frame - 15.75"H x 17.5" W SHIPPING: Collective HUDSON does NOT offer in-house shipping. For a list of shippers, please  click here. We have a few shippers who operate on the east coast with competitive pricing: Andrew Prial, Paul Bzwadka, and Joe Garden. These names are listed on our site.  All items are sold  as is. Conditions of the items are generally commensurate with age and use. Please examine the photos carefully and do not hesitate to ask questions. You are also welcome to visit us from  Wednesday to Sunday, 11 AM to 4 PM, by making an appointment.

                Collective Hudson, LLC
                Feb. 29, 2024

                Est: $400 - $500

                The Red Finch Auctions LLC
              • SERGE POLIAKOFF - COMPOSITION BLEU, NOIRE ET ROUGE
                Feb. 27, 2024

                SERGE POLIAKOFF - COMPOSITION BLEU, NOIRE ET ROUGE

                Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                TGP Auction
              • Serge Poliakoff, Russia (1900-1969), Musee National D'art Moderne, 23 Septembre - 16 Novembre 1970, Original Exhibition Poster, Colour lithograph
                Feb. 26, 2024

                Serge Poliakoff, Russia (1900-1969), Musee National D'art Moderne, 23 Septembre - 16 Novembre 1970, Original Exhibition Poster, Colour lithograph

                Est: $80 - $120

                Serge Poliakoff Russia (1900-1969) Musee National D'art Moderne, 23 Septembre - 16 Novembre 1970, Original Exhibition Poster Colour lithograph Ch. Sorlier_Grav. Lith. Ministere D'etat - Affaires Culturelles - Mourlot Imp.

                Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
              • Serge Poliakoff, Russia (1900-1969), Lithographies - Gravures, ABCD, Du 23 Novembre Au 29 Decembre 1973 Original Exhibition Poster, Colour lithograph
                Feb. 26, 2024

                Serge Poliakoff, Russia (1900-1969), Lithographies - Gravures, ABCD, Du 23 Novembre Au 29 Decembre 1973 Original Exhibition Poster, Colour lithograph

                Est: $80 - $120

                Serge Poliakoff Russia (1900-1969) Lithographies - Gravures, ABCD, Du 23 Novembre Au 29 Decembre 1973 Original Exhibition Poster Colour lithograph Ch. Sorlier Grav - Mourlot

              • Serge Poliakoff, Russia (1900-1969), Peintures recentes Gouaches recentes, 1959, Knoedler Berggruen, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster
                Feb. 26, 2024

                Serge Poliakoff, Russia (1900-1969), Peintures recentes Gouaches recentes, 1959, Knoedler Berggruen, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster

                Serge Poliakoff, Russia (1900-1969), Peintures recentes Gouaches recentes, 1959, Knoedler Berggruen, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster, good condition, not framed

                Feb. 24, 2024

                Est: €400 - €500

                MDP Auction
                Feb. 22, 2024

                Est: €350 - €500

                Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              • SERGE POLIAKOFF - ABSTRACT PASTEL
                Feb. 21, 2024

                SERGE POLIAKOFF - ABSTRACT PASTEL

                Est: $600 - $1,000

                Serge Poliakoff - Abstract Pastel. 4 color pastel abstract on backing board. Signed Lower right.

                Litchfield Auctions
              • Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969), lithografic poster printed on Mourlot presses in Paris, with certificate, signed in the plate, edition 800 ex.
                Feb. 19, 2024

                Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969), lithografic poster printed on Mourlot presses in Paris, with certificate, signed in the plate, edition 800 ex.

                Est: €400 - €600

                Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969), lithografic poster printed on Mourlot presses in Paris, with certificate, signed in the plate, edition 800 ex. Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969), lithografische poster gedrukt op Mourlot persen in Parijs, met certificaat, gesigneerd in de plaat, oplage 800 ex.

                Maison Jules Veilinghuis
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Est: €9,000 - €12,000

                Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              • POLIAKOFF Serge - Composition rouge, jaune et noire
                Feb. 17, 2024

                POLIAKOFF Serge - Composition rouge, jaune et noire

                Est: $400 - $500

                VBA Auction Miami
                Feb. 15, 2024

                Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                TGP Auction
              • Poliakoff, Serge
                Feb. 07, 2024

                Poliakoff, Serge

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                Poliakoff, Serge Moskau, 1900 - Paris, 1969 59,5 x 44,5 cm, R. "Composition in blue, yellow and red", 1958. Lithograph on hand-made paper. Signed and numbered 42/110. Poliakoff/Schneider, 18. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

              • Serge Poliakoff Moscow 1900 -Paris 1969 Composition in Blue
                Feb. 06, 2024

                Serge Poliakoff Moscow 1900 -Paris 1969 Composition in Blue

                Est: €3,500 - €5,000

                Serge Poliakoff Moscow 1900 -Paris 1969 Composition in Blue 1959 6 -colored lithography 56.5x76 cm - In frame 74x93 cm Signature and numbering "Serge Polykoff E.D.A." Serge Poliakoff, Graphik Estimpes Prints, Ed. Galerie Francaise Munchen, Ripar. pag. 73

                Casa d'aste ARCADIA
              • Pair of Articulating Brass Adjustable Floor Lamps, height approximately 45 inches
                Jan. 27, 2024

                Pair of Articulating Brass Adjustable Floor Lamps, height approximately 45 inches

                Pair of Articulating Brass Adjustable Floor Lamps height approximately 45 inches

                Nadeau's Auction Gallery
              • SERGE POLIAKOFF (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1900-1969) ORIGINAL POSTER FOR 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS
                Jan. 27, 2024

                SERGE POLIAKOFF (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1900-1969) ORIGINAL POSTER FOR 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS

                SERGE POLIAKOFF (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1900-1969) ORIGINAL POSTER FOR 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS offset lithograph on paper 101 x 64 cm (39 3/4 x 25 1/4 in.) ; unframed signed in plate lower right CONDITION The poster is in good condition, some overall creasing along the perimeter, minor grime to the edges, a hole to the lower left corner. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

                Shapiro Auctions LLC
              • SERGE POLIAKOFF LITHOGRAPH
                Jan. 23, 2024

                SERGE POLIAKOFF LITHOGRAPH

                SERGE POLIAKOFF (France/Russia, 1900-1969) lithograph, composition in red, green, blue, and yellow, circa 1956. Pencil signed lower right, edition 93/150, 22.5" x 17"(image), 31.5" x 25"(frame).

                O'Gallerie
                Jan. 23, 2024

                Est: CHF9,000 - CHF12,000

                TGP Auction
                Jan. 21, 2024

                Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                TGP Auction
              • Original Lithograph for 1972 Munich Olympics by Serge Poliakoff
                Jan. 20, 2024

                Original Lithograph for 1972 Munich Olympics by Serge Poliakoff

                Est: $200 - $600

                by Serge Poliakoff (1900 - 1969) 39 3/4" x 25 1/4" some light wrinkling

                Heritage Antiques & Auction
              • SERGE POLIAKOFF - COMPOSITION ROUGE, JAUNE ET NOIRE
                Jan. 16, 2024

                SERGE POLIAKOFF - COMPOSITION ROUGE, JAUNE ET NOIRE

                Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                TGP Auction
                Jan. 07, 2024

                Est: $9,000 - $12,000

                VBA Auction Miami
              • POLIAKOFF Serge - Composition bleu, noire et rouge
                Jan. 07, 2024

                POLIAKOFF Serge - Composition bleu, noire et rouge

                Est: CHF180 - CHF360

                TGP Auction
                Dec. 28, 2023

                Est: CHF180 - CHF360

                TGP Auction
              • POLIAKOFF SERGE (1900 - 1969) - COMPOSITION ROUGE, BLEU ET VERT.
                Dec. 19, 2023

                POLIAKOFF SERGE (1900 - 1969) - COMPOSITION ROUGE, BLEU ET VERT.

                Est: €100,000 - €150,000

                POLIAKOFF SERGE (1900 - 1969). COMPOSITION ROUGE, BLEU ET VERT.. signature at the back: label and stamp Galleria del Naviglio, Milan. The work is accompanied by authentication by Alexis Poliakoff on photograph and certificate of provenance from the Galleria del Naviglio on photograph PROVENANCE: Galleria del Naviglio, Milan Private collection, Turin EXHIBITIONS: Milan April 1966, Galleria del Naviglio “Poliakoff is a very communicative artist and reveals in his features and manner a sober elegance, contained, correct and precious like his painting. Poliakoff's paintings are large backgrounds, painted with a very high sense of pictorial color which, apparently simple due to the elementary nature of the forms linked in a game of joints, exercise a particular seduction in the observer" (Franco Passoni, His false " collages” are authentic paintings, “Avanti!”, 13 April 1966.). 60,00 x 73,00 cm. 1965.

              • Serge Poliakoff (1900-1969) Composition abstraite huile sur papier marouflé
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Serge Poliakoff (1900-1969) Composition abstraite huile sur papier marouflé

                Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                Serge Poliakoff (1900-1969) Composition abstraite huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 48 x 62 cm.

              • Serge Poliakoff (1900 Moskau - Paris 1969) – Rouge monochrome (Rouge monochrome)
                Dec. 07, 2023

                Serge Poliakoff (1900 Moskau - Paris 1969) – Rouge monochrome (Rouge monochrome)

                Est: €120,000 - €160,000

                Oil on canvas. (1960). Ca. 60 x 73 cm. Signed lower right. Signed once more on the reverse of the canvas. In strip frame.

                Karl & Faber
              • Composition Abstraite
                Dec. 07, 2023

                Composition Abstraite

                Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Composition Abstraite signed gouache on paper 62,8 x 47,5 cm; 24 ¾ x 18 ¾ in. Executed in 1961. This work is registered in the Poliakoff-Archives under the number 861014 and is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity established by Alexis Poliakoff. __________________________________________________________________________ Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Composition Abstraite signé gouache sur papier 62,8 x 47,5 cm; 24 ¾ x 18 ¾ in. Exécuté en 1961. Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives Poliakoff sous le numéro 861014 et est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité établi par Alexis Poliakoff.

              • Composition abstraite
                Dec. 07, 2023

                Composition abstraite

                Est: €100,000 - €150,000

                Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Composition abstraite signed twice; signed on the reverse oil on canvas 73 x 59,5 cm; 28 ⅜ x 29 ⅜ in. Executed in 1962. _______________________________________________ Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Composition abstraite signé deux fois; signé au dos huile sur toile 73 x 59,5 cm; 28 ⅜ x 29 ⅜ in. Exécuté en 1962.

              • Espace Orange
                Dec. 07, 2023

                Espace Orange

                Est: €100,000 - €150,000

                Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Espace Orange signed oil on canvas 45,5 x 60,5 cm; 17 ⅞ x 23 ⅞ in. Executed in 1953. __________________________________________________________________________ Serge Poliakoff 1900 - 1969 Espace Orange signé huile sur toile 45,5 x 60,5 cm; 17 ⅞ x 23 ⅞ in. Exécuté en 1953.

              • POLIAKOFF SERGE (1900 - 1969) - Composition Rouge et Bleu n. XXXVI.
                Dec. 07, 2023

                POLIAKOFF SERGE (1900 - 1969) - Composition Rouge et Bleu n. XXXVI.

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                POLIAKOFF SERGE (1900 - 1969). Composition Rouge et Bleu n. XXXVI.. 66/75. Edition and signature lower in pencil. Plate size: 35.5x28 cm. Total edition: 75 copies. Publisher: XXème siècle, Paris. Printer: J. Davis, Paris. Publication: Serge Poliakoff: Graphik - Stampes - Prints, A. Poliakoff et G. Schneider, Ed. Galerie Française, Munich, 1998, n. XXXVI.. 53,00 x 45,50 cm. 1969.

              • SERGE POLIAKOFF (1900-1969)
                Dec. 07, 2023

                SERGE POLIAKOFF (1900-1969)

                Est: €200 - €300

                Untitled. Colour lithograph on dry-stamped paper. Signed in the plate, numbered in pencil 77/450. Frame. Description FR Sans titre. Lithographie en couleur sur papier timbré à sec. Signée dans la planche, numérotée au crayon 77/450. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Kleurenlithografie op papier met droogstempel. Getekend in de plaat, genummerd in potlood 77/450. Kader.