Silvio Poma Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter

    • Silvio Poma (Trescore Balneario 1840-Turate 1932) - Cerro, Lago Maggiore
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Silvio Poma (Trescore Balneario 1840-Turate 1932) - Cerro, Lago Maggiore

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      oil on canvas 46 x 74 cm signed lower right: S. Poma PROVENANCE Milan, Finarte, 05/11/1981, auction 384, lot 183 Varese, private collection

    • Silvio Poma 1841-1932 Veduta del lago
      Mar. 28, 2024

      Silvio Poma 1841-1932 Veduta del lago

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      firmato in basso a destra

    • POMA SILVIO
      Mar. 05, 2024

      POMA SILVIO

      Est: €700 - €800

      SILVIO POMA (1840-1932) Pescatori sul Lago Maggiore olio cm.56x43 f.to in b. a s.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Silvio Poma - "Il bagno sul fiume" (Bathing on the River)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Silvio Poma - "Il bagno sul fiume" (Bathing on the River)

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Silvio Poma was born in Trescore Balneario, Bergamo and initially distinguished himself as a volunteer during the Second War of Independence. After embarking on military life, he was discharged from the army in 1866 due to contracting malaria. His return to Milan marked the beginning of a remarkable artistic career. In Milan, Poma immersed himself in the studies of two important soldier-painters of the time, Giovan Battista Lelli and Gerolamo Induno, with whom he had come into contact during the 1859 military campaign. In 1869, he made his debut at the Esposizione di Belle Arti di Brera, but official recognition came only in the middle of the following decade. The turning point in his career came in 1876, when he won the prestigious Mylius Prize of the Brera Academy of Fine Arts with his work "Macbeth Meets in the Woods of Dunscinane the Wargs Who Predict His Throne," a painting of a historical subject set in a natural setting of romantic taste. The success continued in 1877, when one of his landscapes was purchased at the National Exhibition in Naples by Victor Emmanuel II, which gave him great visibility. Poma's international fame grew further when King Victor Emmanuel II purchased works for his private collection. His presence at national exhibitions in the following years further solidified his reputation. At the 1881 Milan National Exhibition, he presented works such as "View of Lake Lecco and the Point of Bellagio" and "Abbadia on Lake Lecco." He also participated in the exhibitions in Rome in 1883, Turin in 1884, Venice in 1887 and Bologna in 1888, presenting a variety of landscape views that included lake views and forests. Silvio Poma is best remembered as a landscape painter, with a rich repertoire of lake views. His style, intimate in character, showed influences of realism, with an approach that reflected the atmosphere and natural beauty of the places he painted. The period from 1883 onward saw a significant increase in his artistic activity, with systematic presentation of works in national exhibitions and continued success on the art market. Silvio Poma was buried at the Maggiore Cemetery in Milan, where his remains rest in a small cell. | (FR) Silvio Poma est né à Trescore Balneario, à Bergame, et s'est d'abord distingué comme volontaire pendant la deuxième guerre d'indépendance. Après s'être engagé dans la vie militaire, il quitte l'armée en 1866 pour cause de paludisme. Son retour à Milan marque le début d'une carrière artistique remarquable. À Milan, Poma se plonge dans les études de deux importants peintres militaires de l'époque, Giovan Battista Lelli et Gerolamo Induno, avec lesquels il était entré en contact lors de la campagne militaire de 1859. En 1869, il fait ses débuts à l'Esposizione di Belle Arti di Brera, mais la reconnaissance officielle n'arrive qu'au milieu de la décennie suivante. Le tournant de sa carrière se produit en 1876, lorsqu'il remporte le prestigieux prix Mylius de l'Académie des beaux-arts de Brera avec son œuvre "Macbeth rencontre dans les bois de Dunscinane la sorcellerie qui s'attaque à son trône", un tableau à sujet historique situé dans un contexte naturel romantique. Le succès se poursuit en 1877, lorsqu'un de ses paysages est acheté à l'Exposition nationale de Naples par Victor Emmanuel II, ce qui lui confère une grande visibilité. La renommée internationale de Poma s'accroît encore lorsque le roi Victor-Emmanuel II acquiert des œuvres pour sa collection privée. Sa présence aux expositions nationales dans les années qui suivent consolide encore sa réputation. À l'exposition nationale de Milan de 1881, il présente des œuvres telles que "Veduta del lago di Lecco e la punta di Bellagio" et "Abbadia sul Lago di Lecco". Il participe également aux expositions de Rome en 1883, de Turin en 1884, de Venise en 1887 et de Bologne en 1888, où il présente des paysages variés, notamment des vues de lacs et de forêts. Silvio Poma est surtout connu comme peintre de paysages, avec un riche répertoire de vues de lacs. Son style intime présente des influences réalistes, avec une approche qui reflète l'atmosphère et la beauté naturelle des lieux qu'il peint. À partir de 1883, l'activité artistique de Silvio Poma s'est considérablement développée, avec la présentation systématique d'œuvres lors d'expositions nationales et un succès continu sur le marché de l'art. Silvio Poma a été enterré au Cimitero Maggiore de Milan, où sa dépouille repose dans une petite cellule.

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Silvio Poma (Trescore Balneario 1840-Turate 1932) - In the courtyard
      Oct. 20, 2023

      Silvio Poma (Trescore Balneario 1840-Turate 1932) - In the courtyard

      Est: €500 - €800

      oil on panel 30 x 40 cm signed lower left: S. Poma (crack and restorations to the panel)

    • Silvio Poma (Trescore Balneario 1840-Turate 1932) - Noon at the lake (Feriolo)
      Oct. 19, 2023

      Silvio Poma (Trescore Balneario 1840-Turate 1932) - Noon at the lake (Feriolo)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      oil on panel 15.5 x 28 cm signed lower right: S. Poma on the back, on the panel, old indecipherable inscription with number 58

    • Silvio Poma ...
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Silvio Poma ...

      Est: €5,000 - €5,500

      (Trescore Balneario 1840 - Turate 1932) "Lago Maggiore, veduta di Baveno" olio su tela (cm 65x100) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • POMA SILVIO
      Jun. 20, 2023

      POMA SILVIO

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      SILVIO POMA (1840-1932) Paesaggio del Monte Rosa a Macugnaga olio cm.60x40 f.to in b. a ds.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Silvio Poma Due vedute di paese con lago e case
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Silvio Poma Due vedute di paese con lago e case

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      cm 25x35 e cm 32x45

    • Silvio Poma Veduta del lago
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Silvio Poma Veduta del lago

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      firmato in basso a destra

    • SILVIO POMA
      Mar. 14, 2023

      SILVIO POMA

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Trescore Balneario, 1840 - Turate, 1932 Vallata Paesaggio con alberi Firmato S Poma in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 13X25 (2)

    • SILVIO POMA
      Mar. 14, 2023

      SILVIO POMA

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Trescore Balneario, 1840 - Turate, 1932 Strada di campagna con alberi Paesaggio montano Firmato S Poma in basso a destra e sinistra Olio su tela, cm 14,5X25,5 (2) Silvio Poma esordisce all'Esposizione di Belle Arti di Brera nel 1869 ma i primi riconoscimenti ufficiali giungono soltanto alla metà del decennio successivo: nel 1876 vince il premio Mylius dell'Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera con una tela di soggetto storico di gusto romantico, nel 1877 un suo paesaggio è acquistato all'Esposizione Nazionale di Napoli da Vittorio Emanuele II. Una mostra commemorativa che comprendeva ventiquattro opere è stata realizzata nel 1946 a Bergamo, nella Galleria della Permanente. La nostre vedute si caratterizza per lo schema compositivo molto armonico e per l'immagine risultato di forme, colori e ritmi assolutamente armonici e puri, anche grazie alla sensibilità dell'artista pronto a cogliere le più sottili intonazioni cromatiche giocate sui toni del verde della vegetazione. Un'opera dal linguaggio verista che contraddistingue la pittura di Poma sin dagli inizi della sua carriera di pittore. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. L. Marini, Il valore dei dipinti dell'Ottocento e del Primo Novecento, XIII edizione (1995-1996), Torino 1995, tav. colori p. 445 E. Corradini, Naturalismo nella pittura italiana tra '800 e '900, Milano 2008, p. 163

    • Silvio Poma - "Rientro a casa" (Returning Home)
      Jan. 07, 2023

      Silvio Poma - "Rientro a casa" (Returning Home)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Silvio Poma, Trescore Balneario (BG) 1841 - Turate (CO) 1932

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Silvio Poma - "The Point of Bellagio as seen from Nobialllo, Lake Como."
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Silvio Poma - "The Point of Bellagio as seen from Nobialllo, Lake Como."

      Est: €15,000 - €18,000

      Trescore Balneario, Bergame1841 - Turate, Como 1932 | Fantastic work, oil on canvas with warm and vivid colors. The painting depicts a view of Lake Como with several figures in the street. In the background is the enchanting Bellagio. The antique wooden frame is also wonderful and in excellent condition.

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932) Mountain landscape with shepherdess and flock
      May. 18, 2022

      POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932) Mountain landscape with shepherdess and flock

      Est: €200 - €400

      POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932). Mountain landscape with shepherdess and flock. Signed lower right. Cm 26,00 x 17,00.

    • POMA, SILVIO: "Seen der Brianza".
      May. 06, 2022

      POMA, SILVIO: "Seen der Brianza".

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,400

      POMA, SILVIO (Trescore Balneario 1841 - 1932 Turate) : "Seen der Brianza"; Öl auf Leinwand; 34,5x59 cm; sig. u.r., verso a. Etikett betitelt

    • SILVIO POMA 1840-1932 L'AIA - THE YARD
      Apr. 28, 2022

      SILVIO POMA 1840-1932 L'AIA - THE YARD

      Olio su tavola, firmato al recto in basso a destra, al verso timbro del negozio milanese di Carlo Cogiola. Cadute di colore. 25 x 39,5 cm - Oil on board, signed recto lower right, on verso stamp of Carlo Cogiola's shop in Milan. Colour losses. 9.84 x 15.55 in.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932) Mountain landscape with shepherdess and flock.
      Dec. 15, 2021

      POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932) Mountain landscape with shepherdess and flock.

      Est: €400 - €600

      POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932). Mountain landscape with shepherdess and flock.. Signature lower right. Cm 26,00 x 17,00.

    • SILVIO POMA. Oil painting on panel. Signed
      Nov. 30, 2021

      SILVIO POMA. Oil painting on panel. Signed

      Est: €700 - €900

      SILVIO POMA (Trescore Balneario, 1840 - Turate, 1932). Dipinto olio su tavoletta raff. ''CONTADINELLA CON PECORA E SULLO SFONDO VEDUTA DI LUGANO''. Firmato in basso a destra. Mis. Lung. cm. 19.7 Alt. cm. 30.2 ca. Val. 700/900

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • Silvio Poma ...
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Silvio Poma ...

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      (Trescore Balneario 1840 - Turate 1932) "Lago Maggiore, veduta di Feriolo da Baveno" olio su tela (cm 66x120) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Watercolor on paper, signed Silvio Poma (1841-1932) depicting the river with bridge. 50x65 cm, in fr
      Apr. 03, 2021

      Watercolor on paper, signed Silvio Poma (1841-1932) depicting the river with bridge. 50x65 cm, in fr

      Est: €400 - €9,999,999

      Watercolor on paper, signed Silvio Poma (1841-1932) depicting the river with bridge. 50x65 cm, in frame 94 x70 cm

      ArtLaRosa
    • Silvio Poma, 1841 Bergamo – 1932 Tuurate/ Como, zug.
      Sep. 25, 2020

      Silvio Poma, 1841 Bergamo – 1932 Tuurate/ Como, zug.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      ITALIENISCHES LANDHAUS MIT FIGUREN Öl auf Holz. 25,5 x 29,5 cm. Rechts unten Signatur. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Blick auf ein südliches Gehöft mit Anbauten und einem Keller, in dem man durch einen offenen Rundbogen einge Figuren sehen kann, darunter eine sitzende Frau mit roter Weste und Kleinkind in ihrem Schoß, eine stehende Frau in Rückenansicht mit rotem Kopftuch sowie zwei Hühner. Auf Kellerebene finden sich im Vordergrund auch einige Steinhaufen und aufeinander gestaffelte Zweige wieder. Malerei in überwiegend beige-grauer Farbigkeit, aus der lediglich die beiden roten Kleidungsstücke hervorragen. Farbabsplitterungen. (1240342) (18)

    • Silvio Poma
      Sep. 06, 2020

      Silvio Poma

      (1840/41 Trescore Balneario/Bergamo - 1932 Turate/Como) /T/Nordafrikanische Küstenlandschaft mit Berbern// Mit glattem, flüssigem Duktus gemalte, atmosphärisch gestimmte Landschaft. Seltenes Orientmotiv des an der Akademie in Mailand ausgebildeten Malers. 1869 debütierte Poma auf der dortigen Akademie-Ausstellung; ein künstlerischer Karrieresprung erfolgte 1877, nachdem König Viktor Emmanuel II. von Italien ein Gemälde auf der Nationalen Kunstaustellung in Neapel erwarb. Silvio Poma hatte in der Folge mit seinen stillen, poetischen Landschaften, insbesondere Seeveduten, großen Erfolg auf Ausstellungen in Italien, Deutschland und Frankreich sowie auf dem Kunstmarkt. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 51 cm x 82,5 cm. Rahmen. /V/Oil on canvas. Signed.// $P#

    • Silvio Poma ...
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Silvio Poma ...

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      (Trescore Balneario 1840 - Turate 1932) "Lavandaie" olio su tela (cm 33x49) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Silvio Poma ...
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Silvio Poma ...

      Est: €450 - €500

      (Trescore Balneario 1840 - Turate 1932) "Val Camonica" olio su tela (cm 30x43) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro sul telaio: iscrizione In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Silvio Poma ...
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Silvio Poma ...

      Est: €450 - €500

      (Trescore Balneario 1840 - Turate 1932) "Laghetto alpino" olio su tela (cm 30x43) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Silvio Poma
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Silvio Poma

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Trescore Balneario 1840–1932 Turate/Como) A View of Saas Fee, signed S. Poma, oil on canvas, c. 60 x 85 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection Germany.

    • Silvio Poma ...
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Silvio Poma ...

      Est: €220 - €240

      (Trescore Balneario 1840 - Turate 1932) "In cortile" olio su tela (cm 15,5x27,5) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • SILVIO POMA 1840-1932 La cascata Olio su tavola.
      Feb. 28, 2019

      SILVIO POMA 1840-1932 La cascata Olio su tavola.

      SILVIO POMA 1840-1932 Oil on board.  7.87 x 10.63 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932) Landscape of Lake Maggiore.
      Jun. 14, 2018

      POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932) Landscape of Lake Maggiore.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      POMA SILVIO (1841 - 1932). Landscape of Lake Maggiore.. Firmato in basso a destra.. Cm 17,00 x 30,00.

    • SILVIO POMA
      May. 30, 2018

      SILVIO POMA

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      Trescore Balneario, 1840 - Turate, 1932 Feriolo, Lago Maggiore Firmato 'S Poma' in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 44,5X90 44,5X90 Esposizioni: 'Naturalismo nella pittura italiana tra '800 e '900' Foro Boario', Modena 2008 Silvio Poma esordisce all'Esposizione di Belle Arti di Brera già nel 1869, ma i primi riconoscimenti ufficiali giungono soltanto alla metà del decennio successivo: nel 1876 vince il premio Mylius dell'Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera con una tela di soggetto storico di gusto romantico, nel 1877 un suo paesaggio è acquistato all'Esposizione Nazionale di Napoli da Vittorio Emanuele II. Una mostra commemorativa che comprendeva ventiquattro opere sue è stata realizzata nel 1946 a Bergamo, nella Galleria della Permanente. La nostra veduta si caratterizza per lo schema compositivo molto armonico e per l'immagine risultato di forme, colori e ritmi assolutamente armonici e puri anche grazie alla sensibilità dell'artista pronto a cogliere le più sottili intonazioni cromatiche giocate sui toni del verde della vegetazione: è una opera dal linguaggio verista, tipico che contraddistingue la pittura di Poma sin dagli inizi della sua carriera di pittore. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. L. Marini, 'Il valore dei dipinti dell'Ottocento e del Primo Novecento', XIII edizione (1995-1996), Torino, 1995, tav. colori p. 445 E. Corradini, 'Naturalismo nella pittura italiana tra '800 e '900', Milano, 2008, p. 163

    • Silvio Poma (1841-1932)
      Apr. 30, 2018

      Silvio Poma (1841-1932)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      Silvio Poma (1841-1932) view of the dead sea with two beduins, Mount Masada and the Judean desert, oil on canvas, signed bottom right.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • SILVIO POMA (1840-1932) Italian, Feriolo, On Lake Maggiore Oil on panel Sign
      Feb. 21, 2018

      SILVIO POMA (1840-1932) Italian, Feriolo, On Lake Maggiore Oil on panel Sign

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      SILVIO POMA (1840-1932) Italian, Feriolo, On Lake Maggiore Oil on panel Signed, inscribed to mount 32.5 x 22.5 cm, framed

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • Silvio Poma, Barche a riva.
      Oct. 10, 2017

      Silvio Poma, Barche a riva.

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Olio su tela. cm 32x47. Firmato "S. Poma" in basso a destra.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • AFTER SILVIO POMA (Italian, 1841-1932) Lakeside Scene oil on canvas
      May. 14, 2017

      AFTER SILVIO POMA (Italian, 1841-1932) Lakeside Scene oil on canvas

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      AFTER SILVIO POMA (Italian, 1841-1932) Lakeside Scene oil on canvas signed lower right: S. Poma *On View in Sydney 2.5 x 47cm PROVENANCE: The Collection of Amina & Franco Belgiorno-Nettis AC CBE

      Leonard Joel
      Dec. 04, 2016

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      AFTER SILVIO POMA (Italian, 1841-1932) Lakeside Scene oil on canvas signed lower right: S. Poma 2.5 x 47cm PROVENANCE: The Collection of Amina & Franco Belgiorno-Nettis AC CBE

      Leonard Joel
    • A Woman near a Desk
      Sep. 27, 2016

      A Woman near a Desk

      Oil on canvas, Signed.

      Montefiore Auction House
    • SILVIO POMA - Paesaggio
      May. 19, 2016

      SILVIO POMA - Paesaggio

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Poma Silvio (Trescore Balneario BG, 1840- Turate CO, 1932) PAESAGGIO Olio su tela 46x77 cm LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas 46x77 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • SILVIO POMA - Paesaggio
      May. 19, 2016

      SILVIO POMA - Paesaggio

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Poma Silvio (Trescore Balneario BG, 1840- Turate CO, 1932) PAESAGGIO Olio su tela 34X48 cm LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas 34x48 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • SILVIO POMA - Paesaggio
      May. 19, 2016

      SILVIO POMA - Paesaggio

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Poma Silvio (Trescore Balneario BG, 1840- Turate CO, 1932) PAESAGGIO Olio su tela 34X48 cm Firmato, in basso a destra LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas 34x48 cm Signed, lower right

      Lucas Aste
    • Silvio Poma (1840-1932), Italian Courtyard, circa 1890
      Aug. 28, 2014

      Silvio Poma (1840-1932), Italian Courtyard, circa 1890

      Est: €3,600 - €4,500

      Oil on panel Italy, circa 1890 Silvio Poma (1840-1932) - Italian landscape painter Signed lower right, 'S. Poma' Gilt wood stucco frame with foliage décor Overall dimensions, framed: 45.5 x 58.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Silvio Poma's landscape paintings of a similar size sell for up to 20,000 euros in the international art market This atmospheric painting is the work of the Italian artist Silvio Poma. The composition is captured in earthy tones, and offers a view of a an Italian courtyard. The depiction is almost entirely filled with the surrounding architecture, which is determined by stones and stacked wood in the foreground. In the middle ground, to an archway, the cloths of some working characters provide little splashes of color. The painting is signed lower right, 'S. Porma'. It shows several small paint losses in the central area and along the edges. The varnish is uneven and slightly darkened. Inspection under UV-light reveales some scattered areas of retouching in the dark pigments of the architecture. The reverse is stamped by 'Carlo Gogiola/Milano', and shows an adhesive label. The gilt wood frame is in good overall condition with a loss of material at the lower front bar. The overall dimensions, framed, are 45.5 x 58.5 cm. The panel measures 25.5 x 40 cm. Silvio Poma (1840-1932) The painter Silvio Poma studied the works of Giovan Battista Lelli and Gerolamo Induno in Milano. In 1868, he exhibited at the Accademia delle Belle Arti di Brera for the first time, from which he also obtained the Mylius award in 1876. In 1877, Vittorio Emanuele II acquired one of his landscape paintings. Since 1883, he regularly exhibited across the country and remarkably grew in popularity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Silvio POMA (1840-1942) Lavandières à Pescarenico
      Jul. 12, 2014

      Silvio POMA (1840-1942) Lavandières à Pescarenico

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Silvio POMA (1840-1942) Lavandières à Pescarenico Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 34,5 x 50 cm

      Carvajal SVV
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Est: €4,800 - €6,000

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Silvio Poma (Italian, 1841-1932) Vessels at their moorings; and Boats in th
      May. 02, 2014

      Silvio Poma (Italian, 1841-1932) Vessels at their moorings; and Boats in th

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Silvio Poma (Italian, 1841-1932) Vessels at their moorings; and Boats in the bay oil on panel 6 x 10.7/8 in. (15.3 x 27.7 cm.) (2)

    • Silvio Poma-(Italian, 1840-1932)-Baveno's quarry
      Mar. 18, 2014

      Silvio Poma-(Italian, 1840-1932)-Baveno's quarry

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Baveno's quarry signed 'S. Poma' (lower centre right) oil on canvas laid to board 34 x 46cm (13 3/8 x 18 1/8in).

    • Silvio Poma 1841 - 1932 - Figures in the Shade of a Tree
      Jan. 25, 2014

      Silvio Poma 1841 - 1932 - Figures in the Shade of a Tree

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Silvio Poma 1841 - 1932 Figures in the Shade of a Tree Oil on canvas Signed. 85X64 cm

      Tiroche Auction House
    • POMA, SILVIO (Trescore 1840 - 1932 Trutate) View
      Jun. 21, 2012

      POMA, SILVIO (Trescore 1840 - 1932 Trutate) View

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      POMA, SILVIO (Trescore 1840 - 1932 Trutate) View of the Matterhorn. Probably after Johann Joseph Geisser (1824 - 1894). Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right: S.P. 31 x 45 cm. POMA, SILVIO (Trescore 1840 - 1932 Trutate) Blick auf das Matterhorn. Wohl nach Johann Joseph Geisser (1824 - 1894). Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert: S.P. 31 x 45 cm.

    • SILVIO POMA
      Dec. 15, 2009

      SILVIO POMA

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      GOLFO DI LA SPEZIA firmato in basso a destra S.Poma

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Silvio Poma