Júlio Pomar Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Illustrator, b. 1926 - d. 2018

              • Júlio Pomar, serigrafia s/papel, 40x35 cm
                Apr. 08, 2024

                Júlio Pomar, serigrafia s/papel, 40x35 cm

                Est: €50 - €100

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, HC., edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº XIX/XX Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • JÚLIO POMAR, serigrafia s/papel, 40x35 cm
                Apr. 04, 2024

                JÚLIO POMAR, serigrafia s/papel, 40x35 cm

                Est: €30 - €60

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, HC, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº XVII/XX Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Mar. 28, 2024

                Est: €100 - €200

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, HC, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº XVIII/XX Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) - "The Memory of Salt - The Salt of Memory
                Mar. 26, 2024

                JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) - "The Memory of Salt - The Salt of Memory

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                Complete collection of 7 serigraphs on paper, signed and numbered HC 2/40. Book with the same title, numbered and signed by the author Claude Michel Cluny. Editions de la Differénce. Dim: 26x38cm.

                Marques dos Santos
              • JULIO POMAR (1926-2018) - 'Untitled'
                Mar. 26, 2024

                JULIO POMAR (1926-2018) - 'Untitled'

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Chinese ink on paper, signed and dated 1982. Dim.:102.5x72cm.

                Marques dos Santos
              • A dish
                Mar. 18, 2024

                A dish

                Est: €1,500 - €2,250

                JÚLIO POMAR - 1926-2018, A dish, faience, signed and dated 1950, front and back, Dim. - 3,5 x 37 cm

                Cabral Moncada Leilões
                Mar. 13, 2024

                Est: €50 - €100

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº 138/200 Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Feb. 26, 2024

                Est: €50 - €100

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, HC, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, XIV/XX Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • JÚLIO POMAR, serigrafia s/papel, 69,5 x 50 cm.
                Feb. 26, 2024

                JÚLIO POMAR, serigrafia s/papel, 69,5 x 50 cm.

                Est: €70 - €140

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) Serigrafia sobre papel Edição da CGD / Amnistia Internacional Assinada, Atelier António Inverno n.º 64/200 Dim. aprox. (máx.): 69,5 x 50 cm. Amachucada. Não emoldurada, com envelope original.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Feb. 26, 2024

                Est: €70 - €140

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) Serigrafia sobre papel Edição da CGD / Amnistia Internacional Assinada, Atelier António Inverno n.º 178/200 Dim. aprox. (máx.): 69,5 x 50 cm. Defeitos. Não emoldurada, com envelope original.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Feb. 26, 2024

                Est: €70 - €140

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) Serigrafia sobre papel Edição da CGD / Amnistia Internacional Assinada (1994), Atelier António Inverno n.º 42(?)/200 Dim. aprox. (máx.): 69,5 x 50 cm. Amachucada. Não emoldurada, com envelope original.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) Serigrafia sobre papel Assinado, edição PA Dim. aprox.: 44 x 33 cm
                Feb. 26, 2024

                JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) Serigrafia sobre papel Assinado, edição PA Dim. aprox.: 44 x 33 cm

                Est: €300 - €600

                JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) Serigrafia sobre papel Assinado, edição PA Dim. aprox.: 44 x 33 cm.; Dim. total aprox.: 58 x 50 cm. Papel amarelado. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • POMAR, Júlio Serigrafia sobre papel Edição n.º 136/200 Assinado Dim. aprox. mancha: 55,5 x 42,5 cm
                Feb. 26, 2024

                POMAR, Júlio Serigrafia sobre papel Edição n.º 136/200 Assinado Dim. aprox. mancha: 55,5 x 42,5 cm

                Est: €300 - €600

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) Serigrafia sobre papel Assinado, edição n.º 136/200 Dim. aprox. mancha: 55,5 x 42,5 cm; Dim. aprox. total: 76 x 56 cm. Papel amarelecido, pequenas falhas. Não emoldurado

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Feb. 26, 2024

                Est: €50 - €100

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • POMAR, Júlio. Serigrafia sobre papel Edição n.º 81/200 Assinado Dim. aprox. mancha: 40 x 35 cm
                Feb. 26, 2024

                POMAR, Júlio. Serigrafia sobre papel Edição n.º 81/200 Assinado Dim. aprox. mancha: 40 x 35 cm

                Est: €70 - €140

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinado, edição n.º 81/200 Dim. aprox. mancha: 40 x 35 cm; Dim. aprox. total: 69,5 x 49 cm. Em pasta. Papel amarelecido. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (n.1926) / LANHAS, Fernando Lanhas (n. 1923) / CESARINY, Mário Cesariny de Vasconcelos (1923-2006) "Três Amigo
                Feb. 26, 2024

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (n.1926) / LANHAS, Fernando Lanhas (n. 1923) / CESARINY, Mário Cesariny de Vasconcelos (1923-2006) "Três Amigo

                Est: €100 - €200

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (n.1926) / LANHAS, Fernando Lanhas (n. 1923) / CESARINY, Mário Cesariny de Vasconcelos (1923-2006) "Três Amigos de Mário Soares" Conjunto de três serigrafias sobre papel Assinadas (1997), edição n.º 33/200 Dim. aprox.: 35,5 x 25 cm.; 23 x 33 cm.; 33 x 25 cm. Capa original (desgaste) e edição completa (desgaste).

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)Untitled
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)Untitled

                Est: €300 - €400

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)Untitled Silkscreen on paper Signed dated 88 and numbered 12/50

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Est: €1,800 - €2,500

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)Untitled Ink on paper Signed and dated 49

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
              • Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Diálogo"
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Diálogo"

                Est: €6,000 - €10,000

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Diálogo" Portalegre Tapestries In polychrome woollen yarn Signed, numbered P.A. 2 and with reference nº 2283

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
              • Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Entrada de touros"
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Entrada de touros"

                Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Entrada de touros" Oil on canvas Signed and dated 64

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)Untitled Panel composed of 40 tiles Signed, dated 82 and numbered 12/99

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
              • Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Corbeau"
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Corbeau"

                Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Corbeau" Collage and acrylic on canvas with object Signed and dated 81

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
                Feb. 08, 2024

                Est: €50 - €100

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº 135/200 Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • JULIO POMAR CULEBRAS (Lisbon, 1926-2018). Untitled, 1992, from the "Suite Olympic Centennial". Lithograph on 270 grams Vélin d'Arches paper, copy 197/250. Signed, dated and justified by hand.
                Feb. 08, 2024

                JULIO POMAR CULEBRAS (Lisbon, 1926-2018). Untitled, 1992, from the "Suite Olympic Centennial". Lithograph on 270 grams Vélin d'Arches paper, copy 197/250. Signed, dated and justified by hand.

                Est: €250 - €300

                JULIO POMAR CULEBRAS (Lisbon, 1926-2018). Untitled, 1992, from the "Suite Olympic Centennial". Lithograph on 270 grams Vélin d'Arches paper, copy 197/250. Signed, dated and justified by hand. Size: 90 x 60 cm. The Olympic Suite is made up of 50 lithographs and serigraphs chosen to represent various contemporary artistic trends. It was published to commemorate the first centenary of modern Olympism. The artists chosen work in very diverse movements and styles, from the hyperrealism of Antonio López to the abstraction of Sol Lewitt, including abstract expressionism, the geometrism of Arden Quin, conceptual art, pop art, the new realism of Baldaccini and Rotella, and the new fauvism of Dokoupil, among others. Among the artists represented there are creators of great international renown, widely recognised by the critics. Julio Pomar Culebras trained at the School of Fine Arts in Lisbon and Oporto, and it was in the latter city that he began his artistic career with a solo exhibition in 1947. Later he took part in both solo and group exhibitions, mainly in Portugal, but also in Paris. Between 1945 and 1957 his painting was essentially figurative, and he was one of the main representatives of Portuguese Neorealism. Later his work evolved in other directions.

                Setdart Auction House
                Feb. 05, 2024

                Est: €50 - €100

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº 136/200 Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) - SERIGRAFIA
                Feb. 01, 2024

                JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) - SERIGRAFIA

                Est: €500 - €1,000

                JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) - SERIGRAFIA "Rouge" Serigrafia colorida sobre papel, (87/100) assinada. Dim.: 109,5x74,5 cm. Nota: Catalogue raisonné II, pintura e assemblages 1968-1985, pag.129, ill.145. Serigrafia realizada a partir da obra original do autor pela Galeria Bellechasse Internatio

                Corte Real, Leiloeira
                Jan. 23, 2024

                Est: €50 - €100

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº 137/200 Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Jan. 04, 2024

                Est: €100 - €200

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Jan. 04, 2024

                Est: €100 - €200

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Jan. 04, 2024

                Est: €100 - €200

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Jan. 04, 2024

                Est: €100 - €200

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Jan. 04, 2024

                Est: €100 - €200

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • Júlio POMAR (1926-2018) "Pega", tapisserie
                Nov. 28, 2023

                Júlio POMAR (1926-2018) "Pega", tapisserie

                Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

                Júlio POMAR (1926-2018) "Pega", tapisserie, signée en bas à gauche, titré, référencé et contresigné au dos sur le bolduc ". Tapisserie de Portalegre Portugal (TMP). 124 x 156 cm

                Dogny Auction
              • Júlio Pomar (1926-2018) "L'Étonnement"
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018) "L'Étonnement"

                Est: €800 - €1,500

                Collage of lithographic elements on cardboard Signed and numbered 190/200 Atelier Desjobert, Paris, 1994 (small creases, slight waviness and tape marks on the backing card)

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
              • Júlio Pomar (1926-2018) "Panthera-Tigris"
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018) "Panthera-Tigris"

                Est: €800 - €1,500

                Collage of lithographic elements on cardboard Signed and numbered 183/200 Atelier Desjobert, Paris, 1994 (small creases, slight waviness and tape marks on the backing card and slight stains on the white lithographic elements)

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
                Nov. 03, 2023

                Est: €225 - €500

                JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) - SERIGRAFIA "Le Cadran" Serigrafia colorida sobre papel (62/150), assinada. Dim.: 65x52,5 cm.

                Corte Real, Leiloeira
                Oct. 30, 2023

                Est: €100 - €200

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, HC, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº XI/XX Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Oct. 30, 2023

                Est: €100 - €200

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº 139/200 Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Oct. 11, 2023

                Est: €100 - €200

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, HC, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº XIII/XX Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Oct. 11, 2023

                Est: €100 - €200

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, HC. edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº XII/XX Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
              • JULIO POMAR CULEBRAS (Lisbon, 1926-2018). Untitled, 1992, from the "Olympic Centennial Suite". Lithograph on 270 gram Vélin d'Arches paper, copy 114/250. Signed, dated and justified by hand.
                Sep. 26, 2023

                JULIO POMAR CULEBRAS (Lisbon, 1926-2018). Untitled, 1992, from the "Olympic Centennial Suite". Lithograph on 270 gram Vélin d'Arches paper, copy 114/250. Signed, dated and justified by hand.

                Est: €250 - €300

                JULIO POMAR CULEBRAS (Lisbon, 1926-2018). Untitled, 1992, from the "Suite Olympic Centennial". Lithograph on 270 grams Vélin d'Arches paper, copy 114/250. Signed, dated and justified by hand. Size: 90 x 60 cm. The Olympic Suite is made up of 50 lithographs and serigraphs chosen to represent various contemporary artistic trends. It was published to commemorate the first centenary of modern Olympism. The artists chosen work in very diverse movements and styles, from the hyperrealism of Antonio López to the abstraction of Sol Lewitt, including abstract expressionism, the geometrism of Arden Quin, conceptual art, pop art, the new realism of Baldaccini and Rotella, and the new fauvism of Dokoupil, among others. Among the artists represented there are creators of great international renown, widely recognised by the critics. Julio Pomar Culebras trained at the School of Fine Arts in Lisbon and Oporto, and it was in the latter city that he began his artistic career with a solo exhibition in 1947. Later he took part in both solo and group exhibitions, mainly in Portugal, but also in Paris. Between 1945 and 1957 his painting was essentially figurative, and he was one of the main representatives of Portuguese Neorealism. Later his work evolved in other directions.

                Setdart Auction House
                Sep. 11, 2023

                Est: €100 - €200

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Blimunda" Serigrafia sobre papel Assinada, HC, edição Amigos do S. Carlos, nº XVI/XX Dim. aprox. (mancha): 40 x 35 cm. Com manchas no papel. Com capa original. Não emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Sep. 06, 2023

                Est: €250 - €300

                Setdart Auction House
              • JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) Técnica mista com colagens sobre papel Assinado e datado de 1976 Dim. aprox.: 73 x 107,5 cm
                Jul. 24, 2023

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) Técnica mista com colagens sobre papel Assinado e datado de 1976 Dim. aprox.: 73 x 107,5 cm

                Est: €30,000 - €60,000

                JÚLIO POMAR, Júlio Artur da Silva Pomar (1926-2018) "Deux Corps" Técnica mista com colagens sobre papel Assinado e datado de 1976 Dim. aprox.: 73 x 107,5 cm; Dim. aprox. total: 92 x 126,5 cm. Manchas de humidade. Esta peça consta sem fotografia no catalogue raisonné do autor com o nº 153 (não localizado à época). Emoldurado.

                Palácio do Correio Velho
                Jul. 13, 2023

                Est: €2,250 - €3,000

                Intervened serigraph, with image of tiger, collage and acrylic paint on canvas. Signed and numbered 77/200. Dim.: 74,5x49 cm

                Marques dos Santos
              • JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) - 'Catch'
                Jul. 13, 2023

                JÚLIO POMAR (1926-2018) - 'Catch'

                Est: €150 - €200

                Serigraphy on paper, signed and numbered 27/99. Unframed. Dim.:21x30cm.

                Marques dos Santos
                Jul. 11, 2023

                Est: €250 - €300

                Setdart Auction House
              • Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Ulisses Marinheiro e as Sereias (com Guitarra Portuguesa)"
                Jun. 27, 2023

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018)"Ulisses Marinheiro e as Sereias (com Guitarra Portuguesa)"

                Est: €55,000 - €60,000

                Júlio Pomar (1926-2018) "Ulisses Marinheiro e as Sereias (com Guitarra Portuguesa)"Mixed media on paper laid on canvas Signed and dated 2003With certificate of authenticity from Artela Gallery signed by the artist. 66x100 cm

                Veritas Art Auctioneers