Antoine Poncet Sold at Auction Prices

        • Antoine Poncet
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Antoine Poncet

          Est: $15,000 - $25,000

          Swiss, 1928-2022 Untitled Marble Height 48 1/4 inches (122.6 cm); including base 85 x 12 x 17 x cinches (215.9 x 30.5 x 43.2 cm) Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist

          Doyle New York
        • Antoine Poncet, Aileronde
          Oct. 27, 2023

          Antoine Poncet, Aileronde

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Antoine Poncet Aileronde 1968 cast bronze, marble 8 h x 2.75 dia in (20 x 7 cm) Incised signature and number to lower edge of sculpture 'A. Poncet 3/6' and impressed foundry mark 'Fonderia Tesconi Pietrasanta'. This work is number 3 from the edition of 6 produced by Fonderia Tesconi Pietrasanta, Lucca, Italy. Provenance: Weintraub Gallery, New York | Acquired from the previous in 1978, The Estate of Olga List and George S. Mack, Greenwich, CT This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

          Wright
        • Antoine Poncet (Swiss, b. 1928) "Taillefine" Bronze Biomorphic Statue
          Oct. 10, 2023

          Antoine Poncet (Swiss, b. 1928) "Taillefine" Bronze Biomorphic Statue

          Est: $500 - $5,000

          DESCRIPTION: Antoine Poncet (Swiss, b. 1928) "Taillefine" bronze statue with biomorphic form, displayed on granite base. Impressed: "AP 3/6" CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: (Statue off base) H: 32" x D: 5" (On Base) H: 36" - CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained upon sms or email.

          Akiba Galleries
        • Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) Blanche oreille - 1987 Marbre blanc de Carrare sur socle en marbre noir
          Jul. 18, 2023

          Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) Blanche oreille - 1987 Marbre blanc de Carrare sur socle en marbre noir

          Est: €35,000 - €45,000

          Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) Blanche oreille - 1987 Marbre blanc de Carrare sur socle en marbre noir Signé et daté en bas "A Poncet, 87" Pièce Unique h: 92,50 w: 96 d: 41 cm Provenance : Collection particulière Luxembourg Galerie F. Hessler, Luxembourg Expositions : Luxembourg, Galerie F.Hessler, novembre-décembre 2019, reproduit Commentaire : Nous remercions Madame Caroline Thion-Poncet et Monsieur Mathieu Poncet pour les informations qu'ils nous ont aimablement communiquées. White Carrare marble; signed and dated lower; unique piece Estimation 35 000 - 45 000 €

        • Antoine Poncet 'Gazaile', second half 20th Century
          Jun. 07, 2023

          Antoine Poncet 'Gazaile', second half 20th Century

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Antoine Poncet 'Gazaile', second half 20th Century Patinated bronze, marble base. 52.5 cm high

        • **Antoine Poncet 1928-2022 (French-Swiss) Untitled Resin, marble sculpture
          May. 15, 2023

          **Antoine Poncet 1928-2022 (French-Swiss) Untitled Resin, marble sculpture

          Est: $3,200 - $3,800

          Antoine Poncet 1928-2022 (French-Swiss) Untitled Resin, marble sculpture h:36 w: 20.80 d:15 cm. signed and numbered 371 Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

          Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Antoine Poncet (né en 1928) Tacitourne bronze poli 38 x 16 x 20 cm.
          May. 04, 2023

          Antoine Poncet (né en 1928) Tacitourne bronze poli 38 x 16 x 20 cm.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        • Antoine Poncet Large pierced form, second half 20th Century
          Nov. 29, 2022

          Antoine Poncet Large pierced form, second half 20th Century

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Antoine Poncet Pierced form, second half 20th Century Marble. 71.5 x 28.5 x 17.5cm Signed Poncet.

        • Antoine Poncet Unique 'Insicive', second half 20th Century
          Nov. 29, 2022

          Antoine Poncet Unique 'Insicive', second half 20th Century

          Est: £2,500 - £3,500

          Antoine Poncet Unique 'Insicive', second half 20th Century Marble, stone base. 30.5 x 39 x 37cm Signed A. Poncet.

        • Antoine Poncet 'Taille Directe', 1998
          Nov. 29, 2022

          Antoine Poncet 'Taille Directe', 1998

          Est: £2,500 - £3,500

          Antoine Poncet 'Taille Directe', 1998 Carrara marble. 28.6 x 17.5 x 16cm Signed A.P. and numbered 01.

          Nov. 29, 2022

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Antoine Poncet 'Gazaile', second half 20th Century Patinated bronze, marble base. 52.5cm high

        • UNTITLED
          Nov. 27, 2022

          UNTITLED

          Est: ¥30,000 - ¥50,000

          signed on the lower part

          New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
        • ANTOINE PONCET (1928-2022)
          Nov. 24, 2022

          ANTOINE PONCET (1928-2022)

          Est: €600 - €800

          ANTOINE PONCET (1928-2022) CARREVE, 1973 Albâtre reconstitué, sur un socle en marbre Signé et numéroté ‘82’ D’une édition à 1000 exemplaires Reconstituted alabaster, on a marble base; signed and numbered ‘82’; from an edition of 1000 Haut. 36,5 cm avec le socle - 14 3/8 in. with base

        • Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) Carrêve Bronze à patine brune
          Jul. 20, 2022

          Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) Carrêve Bronze à patine brune

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) Carrêve Bronze à patine brune Signé et cachet du fondeur vers le bas "A. Poncet, Fonderia Tesconi, Pietrasanta" Pièce unique Dimensions du socle en marbre noir : 3,2 x 8 cm h: 24,50 w: 17,20 d: 12,40 cm Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Nous remercions Caroline Thion-Poncet et Mathieu Poncet pour les informations qu'ils nous ont aimablement communiquées. Bronze with brown patina; signed and foundry's stamp lower Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        • Antoine Poncet
          Feb. 23, 2022

          Antoine Poncet

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Untitled a patinated bronze, eg. 8/8, 48by60cm. Signature, foundry stamp and edition below, A. Poncet 8/8

          Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
        • Antoine Poncet, Untitled, bronze sculpture
          Jan. 29, 2022

          Antoine Poncet, Untitled, bronze sculpture

          (Swiss, b. 1928). Small silvered bronze abstract form, signed "Poncet 335/1000," 6 1/2 in. H., mounted on circular black composite base.

          Alex Cooper
        • **Antoine Poncet b. 1928 (Swiss) Ubatuba, circa 1970's bronze with gold patina on marble base
          Jan. 05, 2022

          **Antoine Poncet b. 1928 (Swiss) Ubatuba, circa 1970's bronze with gold patina on marble base

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Antoine Poncet b. 1928 (Swiss) Ubatuba, circa 1970's bronze with gold patina on marble base h:14.60 w: 7.90 cm. signed and numbered '7/100' on the base Provenance: Property from a Private Corporate Art Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        • Antoine PONCET Né en 1928 PASSEMONTAGNE - 1958 Bronze poli
          Dec. 08, 2021

          Antoine PONCET Né en 1928 PASSEMONTAGNE - 1958 Bronze poli

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Antoine PONCET Né en 1928 PASSEMONTAGNE - 1958 Bronze poli Numéroté au dos "AP 2/6" h: 29,50 w: 11 d: 9 cm Provenance : Collection Simone et Jean-Louis Roque, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Expositions : I. Jianou, "Antoine Poncet", Editions Arted, Paris, 1975, reproduit sous le n°38 (un exemplaire similaire) Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Madame Armelle Le Gendre. Polished bronze; numbered on the back Estimation 2 500 - 3 500 €

        • Antoine PONCET Né en 1928 FORME ELAN - 1961 Bronze poli
          Dec. 08, 2021

          Antoine PONCET Né en 1928 FORME ELAN - 1961 Bronze poli

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Antoine PONCET Né en 1928 FORME ELAN - 1961 Bronze poli Numéroté au dos "AP, 2/6" Dimensions du socle : 5 x 10 x 8 cm h: 33 w: 13 d: 10 cm Provenance : Collection Simone et Jean-Louis Roque, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Expositions : Paris, Galerie Jean-Louis Roque, "Antoine Poncet. sculptures 1959-1962", avril 1962 (un exemplaire similaire avec un titre différent) Bibliographie : D. Chevalier, "Antoine Poncet", Editions Suzanne Herren, Le Mont-sur-Lausanne, 1961, reproduit sous la planche n°1 (un exemplaire similaire) I. Jianou, "Antoine Poncet", Editions Arted, Paris, 1975, reproduit sous le n°59 (un exemplaire similaire) Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Madame Armelle Le Gendre. Polished bronze; numbered on the back Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

          Nov. 24, 2021

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Antoine Poncet b. 1928 (Swiss) Ubatuba, circa 1970's bronze with gold patina on marble base h:14.60 w: 7.90 cm. signed and numbered '7/100' on the base Provenance: Property from a Private Corporate Art Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        • Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Ubatuba
          Nov. 16, 2021

          Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Ubatuba

          Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Ubatuba Signed Poncet and numbered 45/100 on the base Bronze Height 5 7/8 inches (14.9 cm) C Property from the Estate of Frances Brunel LaGatta Shelton

          Doyle New York
        • Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Untitled
          Nov. 16, 2021

          Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Untitled

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Untitled Numbered AP 2/6 Bronze on base Overall 23 x 14 x 8 inches (58.4 x 35.5 x 20.3 cm) C A Private New York Collector

          Doyle New York
        • Antoine Poncet: Creux noir
          Sep. 16, 2021

          Antoine Poncet: Creux noir

          Est: CHF3,999 - CHF4,000

          Antoine Poncet (Paris 1928) Creux noir Bronze, poliert, auf Sockel / 1972 42x33x33 cm, 49 cm hoch (mit Sockel) / Signatur / Signature Am Boden signiert und nummeriert "A Poncet 2/6" und mit dem Giesserstempel "Fonderia Tesconi / Pietrasanta" Provenienz / Provenance Anlässlich der Ausstellung 1975 für Privatsammlung Schweiz erworben Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Bellelay 1975, Abbatiale, Exposition Le Moal et Poncet, Nr. 7 Erläuterungen / Comments In Pietrasanta von der Giesserei Tesconi gefertigt Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16. September 2021; 17:40 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website.

          Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
        • Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) LUMINEUSE - 1977 Marbre blanc
          Jul. 22, 2021

          Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) LUMINEUSE - 1977 Marbre blanc

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) LUMINEUSE - 1977 Marbre blanc Signé des initiales "AP" sur le marbre blanc et signé "Poncet" sur le socle Dimensions du marbre blanc : 51 x 36 x 29 cm Dimensions du socle en marbre noir : 6 x 49 x 35 cm h: 57 w: 49 d: 35 cm Provenance : Weintraub Gallery, New York A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Expositions : New York, Weintraub Gallery, "Antoine Poncet, Songs from dawn to twilight, Marbles, 1977-1978", octobre-novembre 1978, reproduit Commentaire : Nous remercions Madame Armelle Le Gendre pour les informations qu'elle nous a aimablement communiquées. Le modèle de Lumineuse a été créé en 1977, il a donné lieu à l'édition d'épreuves en bronze de même dimension et à la réalisation d'une sculpture monumentale en bronze poli pour l'Hôtel Yokohama Bay Sheraton Hotel & Towers au Japon en 1998. Marble; signed with the initials on the white marble; signed on the base Estimation 12 000 - 15 000 €

        • PONCET Antoine (1928) "Sans titre" en bronze doré reposant sur une bas
          May. 19, 2021

          PONCET Antoine (1928) "Sans titre" en bronze doré reposant sur une bas

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          PONCET Antoine (1928) "Sans titre" en bronze doré reposant sur une base en marbre noir. Monogrammé A.P. pour Antoine Poncet et numéroté 5/6. Ecole française. H.(base comprise):+/-50cm.

        • ANTOINE PONCET (b. 1928)
          Apr. 15, 2021

          ANTOINE PONCET (b. 1928)

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          ANTOINE PONCET (b. 1928) Untitled silver-plated bronze Height: 6 ½ in. (16.6 cm.)

        • OSVALDO BORSANI (1911-1985) & TECNO (ÉDITEUR)
          Mar. 10, 2021

          OSVALDO BORSANI (1911-1985) & TECNO (ÉDITEUR)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          OSVALDO BORSANI (1911-1985) & TECNO (ÉDITEUR) Canapé à inclinaison réglable, piétement tubulaire laqué noir, platine latérale à crémaillère rythmée de molettes en laiton, recouvert d'un whipcord rouge passepoilé. Pastille d'éditeur. A sofa, adjustable inclination, black lacquered tubular underframe, red whipcord fabric upholstery. Producer's label. H 78 x L 189 x P 80 CM • H 30 3/4 x W 74 3/8 x D 31 1/2 IN.

        • ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928) Réaile, 2000
          Jan. 20, 2021

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928) Réaile, 2000

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928) Réaile, 2000 Épreuve en bronze à patine dorée Signée et numérotée à la base A Poncet 3/8 Cachet de la fonderie TEP à la base 105 x 95 x 31 cm Socle en acier : 20 x 34,5 x 34,5 cm Exposition : Galerie Patrice Trigano, Paris, 2016 Un certificat de l’artiste sera remis à l’acquéreur.

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • Attributed to Antoine Poncet, (French, b. 1928), "Sans Titre"
          Dec. 06, 2020

          Attributed to Antoine Poncet, (French, b. 1928), "Sans Titre"

          Attributed to Antoine Poncet (French, b. 1928) "Sans Titre" carved marble amorphous sculpture unsigned, rotating on a black marble base. h. 13-1/2", w. 8", d. 8" Provenance: The Estate of Bonnie Bolding Swearingen, Birmingham, Alabama.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Antoine Poncet, (French, b. 1928), "Ochicagogo"
          Dec. 06, 2020

          Antoine Poncet, (French, b. 1928), "Ochicagogo"

          Antoine Poncet (French, b. 1928) "Ochicagogo" carved quartz amorphous sculpture unsigned, rotating on a black marble base, after the 1979 monumental bronze at the Musee de la sculpture en plein air, Jardin Tino Rossi, Paris. h. 12", w. 10-1/2", d. 6-1/2" Provenance: The Estate of Bonnie Bolding Swearingen, Birmingham, Alabama. Notes: This sculpture was likely commissioned from the artist by the Swearingens; the couple had several small-scale versions of monumental public sculptures they admired (see the Bertoia sculpture offered lot 852). The Swearingens were close friends with the Canadian-born businessman Nathan Cummings. Cummings, the founder of Consolidated Foods (which included the ubiquitous Sara Lee line) was a renowned art collector and patron; one of his protegees was the artist of this work, Antoine Poncet. All frequently attended the same functions, including a 1970 Washington, D.C. art exhibition sponsored by Cummings, which was described in the Chicago Daily News on June 29, 1970.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Antoine Poncet
          Dec. 05, 2020

          Antoine Poncet

          Est: €120 - €180

          Antoine Poncet 1928 Paris Komposition auf gelbem Grund. Farbserigraphie auf Papier. Signiert und datiert '57 unten rechts, sowie nummeriert unten links ''46/50. 37 x 63 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt). Gerahmt.

          Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
        • Antoine Poncet (born 1928) Untitled, 1983
          Nov. 25, 2020

          Antoine Poncet (born 1928) Untitled, 1983

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Antoine Poncet (born 1928) Untitled, 1983 White marble Signed and dated on the foot 88 x 34 x 32 cm Provenance : Private collection, Paris Antoine Poncet (né en 1928) Sans titre, 1983 Marbre blanc Signé et daté sur le socle 88 x 34 x 32 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

        • Antoine Poncet (Swiss, b. 1928), , Ubatuba
          Nov. 17, 2020

          Antoine Poncet (Swiss, b. 1928), , Ubatuba

          Antoine Poncet (Swiss, b. 1928) Ubatuba Circa 1970s, signed and numbered 7/100 on base. Bronze with gold patina on marble base. height: 5 3/4 in. (14.6cm) width: 3 1/8 in. (7.9cm) depth: 2 3/4 in. (7cm) base: 1 1/4 x 3 x 3 in. (3.2 x 7.6 x 7.6cm) provenance: Property from a Private Corporate Art Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

          Freeman's
        • PONCET, ANTOINE: "L'Arbre à Reflets".
          Nov. 06, 2020

          PONCET, ANTOINE: "L'Arbre à Reflets".

          Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

          PONCET, ANTOINE (Paris 1928) : "L'Arbre à Reflets"; Bronze, patiniert; H: 40,7 cm (ohne Sockel); a. umseitigem Etikett bez. "Antoine Poncet" u. betitelt

        • Antoine Poncet (né en 1928) - Fugue-Fougue
          Oct. 22, 2020

          Antoine Poncet (né en 1928) - Fugue-Fougue

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Antoine Poncet (né en 1928) Fugue-Fougue métal 220 x 70 x 45 cm.

        • Antoine Poncet - Cororéol
          Oct. 22, 2020

          Antoine Poncet - Cororéol

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Antoine Poncet Cororéol aluminium et base en marbre 220 x 159 x 70 cm.

        • ANTOINE PONCET (B. 1928) Jongloef incised ' AP 5/6
          Sep. 29, 2020

          ANTOINE PONCET (B. 1928) Jongloef incised ' AP 5/6

          Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

          ANTOINE PONCET (B. 1928) Jongloef incised ' AP 5/6 ' bronze 50,5 x 23 x 11,5 cm. This work is the artist's proof number five from an edition of six. ,

        • ANTOINE PONCET, Swiss (b. 1928), Tragealiles, marble, signed and dated "Poncet 80", height: 32 3/4 inches (on a 3-inch base)
          Sep. 17, 2020

          ANTOINE PONCET, Swiss (b. 1928), Tragealiles, marble, signed and dated "Poncet 80", height: 32 3/4 inches (on a 3-inch base)

          Est: $15,000 - $25,000

          ANTOINE PONCET Swiss (b. 1928) Tragealiles marble, signed and dated "Poncet 80" height: 32 3/4 inches (on a 3-inch base) Provenance: A Florida estate. Other Notes: Tags: sculpture, marble, Swiss, European, Modern / Contemporary, minimalism, modernism, organic, European

          Shannon's
        • Antoine Poncet Bronze Abstract Sculpture
          Aug. 20, 2020

          Antoine Poncet Bronze Abstract Sculpture

          "Creativity is a drug I cannot live without." - Cecil B DeMille

          Palm Beach Modern Auctions
        • Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Jonglauef, 1967
          Nov. 19, 2019

          Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Jonglauef, 1967

          Est: $3,500 - $4,500

          Antoine Poncet Swiss, b. 1928 Jonglauef, 1967 Marked 3/6 and AP Bronze with brown patina Height excluding base 19 7/8 inches C A Private New York Collector

          Doyle New York
        • ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)
          Jul. 21, 2019

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)

          Est: €25,000 - €30,000

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928) Papille noire, 2007 Épreuve en marbre noir de Belgique Signée à la base A. Poncet 40 x 37,5 x 21 cm Socle en marbre : 3 x 27 x 27 cm Exposition 2012-2013, Paris, Galerie Liova Un certificat de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur.

        • ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)
          Jul. 21, 2019

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928) Réaile, 2000 Épreuve en bronze à patine dorée Signée et numérotée à la base A Poncet 3/8 Cachet de la fonderie TEP à la base 105 x 95 x 31 cm Socle en acier : 20 x 34,5 x 34,5 cm Exposition 2016, Paris, Galerie Patrice Trigano Un certificat de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur.

        • ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)
          Jul. 21, 2019

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928) Fuseau miroir, 1961 Épreuve en bronze à patine cuivrée Signée à la base A. Poncet, et cachet de fondeur Fonderia Tesconi Pietrasanta 66,5 x 23 x 13 cm Socle : Hauteur : 5 cm Diam. : 20 cm Exposition 1962, Paris, Galerie Jean-Louis Roque 1980, New-York, Weintraub Gallery **Bibliographie** Ionel Jianou, « Antoine Poncet », Paris, Arted-Ed. d'art, Les grands sculpteurs, 1975, cat. 66 Un certificat de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur.

        • ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)
          Jul. 21, 2019

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928) Copeau de lumière, 1958 Épreuve en bronze à patine brune Monogrammée et numérotée à la base AP 4/6 73 x 18 x 14 cm **Exposition** 1959, Paris, Galerie Iris Clert (une épreuve similaire) 1960, Lausanne, Salon des jeunes (une épreuve similaire) 1960, Saint-Gall, Zeichnung Kunstmuseum (une épreuve similaire) 1962, Paris, Galerie Jean-Louis Roque (une épreuve similaire) 1963, Paris, Jardin d'Acclimatation (une épreuve similaire) 1980, New York, Weintraub Gallery (une épreuve similaire) 1984, Luxembourg , Galerie du Luxembourg (une épreuve similaire) 1985, Melun, Première rencontre internationale de sculpture (une épreuve similaire) 1985, Tarbes, Musée Massey (une épreuve similaire) **Bibliographie** Denys Chevalier, « Antoine Poncet », Le Mont-sur-Lausanne, La Rose des Vents, 1961, pl. 11 Ionel Jianou, « Antoine Poncet », Paris, Arted-Ed. d'art, Les grands sculpteurs, 1975, cat. 42, pl. 7 Gildas Veneau et al., « Antoine Poncet », Ed. de l'Education du Hebei, Éditions des oeuvres des académiciens de l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de France, 2005, p. 58-59. Un certificat de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur.

        • ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)
          Jul. 21, 2019

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928)

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          ANTOINE PONCET (Né en 1928) Dailephynium, 1962 Épreuve en bronze à patine brune Monogrammée et numérotée à la base AP 3/6 104 x 34 x 10 cm Socle de pierre : 10 x 27 x 18 cm **Exposition** 1962, Paris, Galerie Jean-Louis Roque (une épreuve similaire) 1963, Paris, musée Rodin (une épreuve similaire) 1978, New York, Weintraub Gallery (une épreuve similaire) 1991, Saint-Lô, musée de Saint-Lô (une épreuve similaire) 1993, Metz-Manon, Arsenal-Château de la Grange (une épreuve similaire) 1994, Yverdon, Hôtel de Ville (une épreuve similaire) 1996, Paris, Galerie de l´Ecluse 2014, Genève, ArtGenève 2015, Bâle, Design Miami/Basel 2015, Paris, Galerie Berès **Bibliographie** Gildas Veneau et al., « Antoine Poncet », Ed. de l'Education du Hebei, Éditions des oeuvres des académiciens de l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de France, 2005, p. 188-189 Un certificat de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur.

        • Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) BRASDESSUS - 1972 Marbre Blanc
          Jul. 19, 2019

          Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) BRASDESSUS - 1972 Marbre Blanc

          Est: €15,000 - €18,000

          Antoine PONCET (Né en 1928) BRASDESSUS - 1972 Marbre Blanc Signé sur le socle "A. Poncet" Pièce unique Dimensions du socle : 8,5 x 20 x 15 cm Dimensions : 44,50 x 25 x 17 cm Provenance : Collection M. et Mme Mitchell, Edmonton, Canada Collection particulière, Bruxelles Bibliographie : I. Jianou, A. Poncet, " Antoine Poncet ", Editions Arted, Paris, 1975, reproduit planche n°53, p. 187 Commentaire : White Marble; unique piece; 17.52 x 9.84 x 6.69 in., dimensions with the base: 3,46 x 7,87 x 5,90 in. Estimation 15 000 - 18 000 €

        • ANTOINE PONCET, Swiss (b. 1928), Tragealiles, marble, signed and dated "Poncet 80", height: 32 3/4 inches (on a 3 inch base)
          May. 02, 2019

          ANTOINE PONCET, Swiss (b. 1928), Tragealiles, marble, signed and dated "Poncet 80", height: 32 3/4 inches (on a 3 inch base)

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          ANTOINE PONCET Swiss (b. 1928) Tragealiles marble, signed and dated "Poncet 80" height: 32 3/4 inches (on a 3 inch base) Provenance: Private Collection, Florida. Other Notes: Tags: Modern / Contemporary Art, Sculpture, Swiss, Abstract

          Shannon's
        • Antoine Poncet (Swiss, b. 1928)
          Apr. 27, 2019

          Antoine Poncet (Swiss, b. 1928)

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Abstract form. Cast bronze on marble plinth. Signed Poncet and marked 93/100 on plinth. Height bronze, 5 3/4 inches, overall height 7 inches. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

          Capo Auction