Jacobus Johannes van Poorten Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Jacobus Johannes van Poorten, Rehe am Waldsee
      May. 25, 2024

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten, Rehe am Waldsee

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten, Rehe am Waldsee ein Hirsch und zwei Rehe in der Nähe des Ufers eines Waldsees, unter lichtem frühherbstlichen Blätterdach, empfindsame, minimal pastose Landschaftsmalerei mit feinem Pinselstrich, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert und datiert "J.J. van Poorten [18]96", etwas reinigungsbedürftig und kleine Leinwandfehlstelle links oberhalb der Signatur, in ansprechender versilberter Leiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 75 x 110 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt.-holländischer Landschaftsmaler (1841 Deventer bis 1914 Hamburg), vor allem für seine stimmungsvollen Landschaften aus Holstein bekannt, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. Jacobus Johannes van Poorten, Rehe am Waldsee A stag and two deer near the shore of a forest lake, under a light early autumn canopy, sensitive, minimally impasto landscape painting with fine brushstrokes, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "J.J. van Poorten [18]96", somewhat in need of cleaning and small canvas loss to the left above the signature, framed in an attractive silvered frame, dimensions approx. 75 x 110 cm. Artist information: German-Dutch landscape painter (1841 Deventer to 1914 Hamburg), known above all for his atmospheric landscapes from Holstein, source: Thieme-Becker and Internet.

    • Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, landscape painter), (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, landscape painter),
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, landscape painter), (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, landscape painter),

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, landscape painter), (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, landscape painter), "Deer in the Forest", oil on canvas, signed lower left J. J. van Poorten, 86 x 141 cm Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, Landschaftsmaler), "Rehe im Wald", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert links unten J. J. van Poorten, 86 x 141 cm

    • Jacobus Johannes VAN POORTEN (1841-1914) Deer in a forest landscape,
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Jacobus Johannes VAN POORTEN (1841-1914) Deer in a forest landscape,

      Est: €700 -

      Oil/canvas, signed on the left, J. J. van Poorten, Dutch painter born in 1841 in Deventer/Netherlands - 1914 Hamburg, H 80 cm x W 120 cm, frame 98.5 x 139.5 cm, min. chips

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Jacobus Johannes van Poorten, 1841 Deventer – 1914 Hamburg
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten, 1841 Deventer – 1914 Hamburg

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      BIRKENWALD MIT ANGLER Öl auf Leinwand. 86 x 140 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „JJ van Poorten 96“. Blick durch ein verschattet liegendes Waldstück mit großen Birkenbäumen und einem kleinen Flusslauf, an dem ein Angler steht, auf eine große breite sonnenbeschienene Lichtung mit frischem Grün. Dahinter setzt sich der dunkelgrüne Wald fort, unter hohem hellblauen Himmel. Stimmungsvolle Wiedergabe in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Der niederländische Künstler war vor allem für seine stimmungsvollen Landschaftsdarstellungen bekannt und wurde dafür geschätzt. Seine Motive fand er im Umland von Hamburg, wo er einen großen Teil seines Lebens verbrachte. (1361426) (18)

    • JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN POORTEN (1841-
      Jun. 12, 2023

      JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN POORTEN (1841-

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841-1914), romantic landscape with castle ruins and staffage figure, oil on canvas, signed on one stone ''J. v. Poorten'', 63 x 95 cm, framed 93 x 125 cm

    • van Poorten, Waldweg / van Poorten, In the woods
      Dec. 08, 2022

      van Poorten, Waldweg / van Poorten, In the woods

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (1841 Deventer - 1914 Hamburg) Waldweg am See mit Wanderer. Öl auf Leinwand, 1891. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. Ungerahmt. 65 x 94 cm. Stark beschädigt. Leinwanddurchbrüche, partiell berieben. Path through the woods to the lake. Oil on canvas, 1891. Signed and dated bottom right. Unframed. Damaged. Holes, rubbed, losses.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Jacobus Johannes van Poorten, Wooded Landscape with Bridge and Traveller
      May. 21, 2022

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten, Wooded Landscape with Bridge and Traveller

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signed and dated lower right: J. J. van Poorten 93

    • Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, Landschaftsmaler),
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, Landschaftsmaler),

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, Landschaftsmaler), "Ansicht von Bacharach", Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz, signiert und datiert unten rechts J. van Poorten 1874, 67 x 95 cm, restauriert. Provenienz: seit mehreren Generationen in Familienbesitz

      Oct. 30, 2021

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (Deventer 1841 - 1914 Hamburg, Landschaftsmaler), "Blick auf Quedlingsburg und die Teufelsmauer", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert J.J. van Poorten 92, 77 x 125 cm, leicht verschmutzt

    • Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (deutsch, 1841 - 1914), Kühe im Wald, 1896, Öl a. Leinwand
      Oct. 02, 2021

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (deutsch, 1841 - 1914), Kühe im Wald, 1896, Öl a. Leinwand

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (deutsch, 1841 - 1914), Kühe im Wald, 1896, Öl a. Lwd. a. Hartfaserplatte, unten rechts sig. und dat. Maße: 69 x 130 cm, gerahmt: 83 x 143 cm. Guter Zustand, leichter Farbabrieb an den Rändern.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN POORTEN, WALDLANDSCHAFT MIT SPAZIERGÄNGERN
      Sep. 10, 2021

      JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN POORTEN, WALDLANDSCHAFT MIT SPAZIERGÄNGERN

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN POORTEN 1841 Deventer - 1914 Hamburg Forest landscape with walkers Oil on canvas. 79 x 101 cm (F. 117 x 139 cm). Signed lower right 'J. J. van Poorten 92'. Min. damaged, part. rest. Frame. JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN POORTEN 1841 Deventer - 1914 Hamburg Waldlandschaft mit Spaziergängern Öl auf Leinwand. 79 x 101 cm (R. 117 x 139 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'J. J. van Poorten 92'. Min. besch., part. rest. Rahmen.

    • Waldstück mit Rehen, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands - 1914
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Waldstück mit Rehen, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands - 1914

      Waldstück mit Rehen, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands - 1914 Hamburg) Forest landscape with deer, oil on canvas, 61 cm x 81 cm, signed,

      Wettmann
    • Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841-1914) Waldinneres mit Rehwild, forest scenery deer at creek,
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841-1914) Waldinneres mit Rehwild, forest scenery deer at creek,

      Öl/Leinwand, u. rechts signiert J.J.v.Poorten, Höhe 40,5 cm x Breite 63,5 cm, Holzrahmen 60,5 x 83,5 cm, war tätig in Hamburg, geb. 1841 Deventer - 1914 Hamburg

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • POORTEN, JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN (1841-1914), "Verschneite Landschaft mit Schlösschen",
      Dec. 19, 2020

      POORTEN, JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN (1841-1914), "Verschneite Landschaft mit Schlösschen",

      POORTEN, JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN (1841-1914), "Snow-covered landscape with a small castle", in the foreground woman and child on the way, below right signed and dated (18) 77, oil / canvas, HxW: approx. 47x62 cm (59x74 cm with frame). With frame. Painting and frame damaged and in need of restoration.

    • Waldstück mit Rehen, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 H
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Waldstück mit Rehen, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 H

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands - 1914 Hamburg) Forest landscape with deer, oil on canvas, 61 cm x 81 cm, signed German Text Waldstück mit Rehen, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 Hamburg) Waldstück mit Rehen, Öl auf Leinwand, 61 cm x 81 cm, signiert , Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands -1914 Hamburg) Forest landscape with deer, oil on canvas, 61 cm x 81 cm, signed, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Pays-Bas -1914 Hambourg)Forêt avec des cerfs, huile sur toile, 61 cm x 81 cm, signée, French Text Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Pays-Bas - 1914 Hambourg)Forêt avec des cerfs, huile sur toile, 61 cm x 81 cm, signée

      Wettmann
    • Waldlandschaft, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 Hambur
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Waldlandschaft, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 Hambur

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands - 1914 Hamburg) (attrib.) Forest landscape, oil on canvas, 105 cm x 83 cm, from the same private collection as 2781-2 German Text Waldlandschaft, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 Hamburg) (attrib.) Waldlandschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, 105 cm x 83 cm, aus selbiger Privatsammlung wie 2781-2 , Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands -1914 Hamburg) (attrib.) Forest landscape, oil on canvas, 105 cm x 83 cm, from the same private collection as 2781-2, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Pays-Bas -1914 Hambourg) (attrib.)Paysage forestier, huile sur toile, 105 cm x 83 cm, de la même collection privée que 2781-2, French Text Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Pays-Bas - 1914 Hambourg) (attrib.)Paysage forestier, huile sur toile, 105 cm x 83 cm, de la même collection privée que 2781-2

      Wettmann
    • Rehe am Bach, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 Hamburg)
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Rehe am Bach, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 Hamburg)

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands - 1914 Hamburg) (attrib.) Deer by a stream, oil on canvas, 54 cm x 69 cm, from the same private collection as 2781-2 German Text Rehe am Bach, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Niederlande -1914 Hamburg) (attrib.) Rehe am Bach, Öl auf Leinwand, 54 cm x 69 cm, aus selbiger Privatsammlung wie 2781-2 , Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Netherlands -1914 Hamburg) (attrib.) Deer by a stream, oil on canvas, 54 cm x 69 cm, from the same private collection as 2781-2, Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Pays-Bas -1914 Hambourg) (attrib.)Cerf au bord du ruisseau, huile sur toile, 54 cm x 69 cm, de la même collection privée que 2781-2, French Text Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841 Pays-Bas - 1914 Hambourg) (attrib.)Cerf au bord du ruisseau, huile sur toile, 54 cm x 69 cm, de la même collection privée que 2781-2

      Wettmann
    • Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841-1914) Rehwild am Bach in Waldlandschaft, forest scenery deer at creek,
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841-1914) Rehwild am Bach in Waldlandschaft, forest scenery deer at creek,

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841-1914) Waldinneres
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten (1841-1914) Waldinneres

      Rechts unten signiert 'J.J van Poorten', Öl auf Leinwand 86 x 140,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • POORTEN, JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN
      Mar. 23, 2020

      POORTEN, JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      (Deventer 1841–1914 Hamburg) Waldlandschaft mit Rehfamilie. 1894. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. 82,5x114 cm.

    • Upper River Alster in Winter
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Upper River Alster in Winter

      Est: €500 - €600

      Jacobus Johannes van Poorten Deventer 1841 - Hamburg 1914 , Upper River Alster in Winter, Oil/canvas, 13,5 x 20 cm, li. ri. monogr. J. v. P.,

    • POORTEN, Jacobus Johannes van (1841-1914), ''Waldlandschaft mit Angler'',
      Jun. 20, 2015

      POORTEN, Jacobus Johannes van (1841-1914), ''Waldlandschaft mit Angler'',

      Est: - €800

      POORTEN, Jacobus Johannes van (1841-1914), ''Waldlandschaft mit Angler'', Öl/Lwd., 87 x 140, unten links signiert

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Jacobus Johannes Van Poorten (Dutch 1841 - 1914)
      Sep. 28, 2014

      Jacobus Johannes Van Poorten (Dutch 1841 - 1914)

      Est: R6,000 - R9,000

      Jacobus Johannes Van Poorten (Dutch 1841 - 1914) Oil, Pastoral Landscape, Signed & Dated '88, 71 x 105 damaged

      5th Avenue Auctioneers
    • Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van (1841 Deventer - Hamburg 1914). Laubwald mit See und Rotwild. Öl auf Lwd. 86 x 140 cm. Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt im breiten, schweren Goldrahmen. +Abbildung siehe Tafelseiten+ SchaetzPreis 1800

    • POORTEN, JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN 1841 Deventer - Hamburg 1914
      Mar. 23, 2013

      POORTEN, JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN 1841 Deventer - Hamburg 1914

      Est: - €400

      POORTEN, JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN 1841 Deventer - Hamburg 1914 Holzsammlerin im Wald Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 94,5 cm x 76 cm, unten links signiert und datiert ‚J. J. van Poorten (18)88', Rahmen.

    • Jacobus Johannes Poorten, (German, 1841-1914), Boy Fishing in the Woods
      Jan. 22, 2012

      Jacobus Johannes Poorten, (German, 1841-1914), Boy Fishing in the Woods

      Jacobus Johannes Poorten (German, 1841-1914) Boy Fishing in the Woods oil on canvas signed J.V. Poorten (lower right) 14 x 10 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van: Schattiger Waldbach mit Holzbrücke
      May. 27, 2011

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van: Schattiger Waldbach mit Holzbrücke

      Est: €300 - €400

      Schattiger Waldbach mit Holzbrücke und Magd auf einem Feldweg. Öl auf Leinwand. 29 x 42 cm. Unten rechts signiert "J. J. v. Poorten".

    • Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van. Deventer 1841 - Hamburg 1914 Evening in the Forest
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van. Deventer 1841 - Hamburg 1914 Evening in the Forest

      Est: - €900

      Poorten, Jacobus Johannes van. Deventer 1841 - Hamburg 1914 Evening in the Forest Oil/canvas, 105 x 160 cm, sign. lo. ri. J.J. van Poorten. - Mus.: Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump.

    • Poorten Jacobus Johannes van. Deventer 1841 -
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Poorten Jacobus Johannes van. Deventer 1841 -

      Est: - €400

      Poorten Jacobus Johannes van. Deventer 1841 - Hamburg 1914 Winterhude in the Moonlight Oil/canv., 26 x 20 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. J.J. v Poorten 87, on the reverse wrongly inscribed August (!) van Poorten Winterhude b. Hamburg, min. rub. - Mus.: Altenburg, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump.

    • POORTEN, JACOBUS, JOHANNES, van, 1841-1914 Norsk
      Apr. 25, 2009

      POORTEN, JACOBUS, JOHANNES, van, 1841-1914 Norsk

      Est: - kr2,000

      POORTEN, JACOBUS, JOHANNES, van, 1841-1914 Norsk fjord. Signerad och daterad -93. Pannå, 25x35.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Poorten Jacobus Johannes van 1841 - 1914 In the
      Nov. 22, 2008

      Poorten Jacobus Johannes van 1841 - 1914 In the

      Est: - €1,200

      Poorten Jacobus Johannes van 1841 - 1914 In the forest Oil/canvas, 86 x 140 cm, sign. lo. ri. J. J. van Poorten, rub., unframed.

    • Jacobus Johannes van POORTEN (Deventer 1841 -
      Jun. 16, 2008

      Jacobus Johannes van POORTEN (Deventer 1841 -

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jacobus Johannes van POORTEN (Deventer 1841 - Hambourg 1914) Chevrette et son petit en sous-bois Sur sa toile d'origine 73 x 106 cm Signé en bas à droite J.J van Poorten

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Jacobus Johannes van Poorten