Gerard Jozef Portielje Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter

          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            May. 28, 2024

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            'Le phare at Lowestoft'

            Campo & Campo
          • Gérard Jozef PORTIELJE (1856-1929), oil on panel The village professor, signed
            Feb. 17, 2024

            Gérard Jozef PORTIELJE (1856-1929), oil on panel The village professor, signed

            Est: €1,000 - €1,400

            Gérard Jozef PORTIELJE (1856-1929), oil on panel The village professor, signed Gérard Jozef PORTIELJE (1856-1929), olie op paneel De dorpsprofessor, getekend

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgian, 1856-1929) Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, the Cooking Lesson, H 15" W 12"
            Feb. 16, 2024

            Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgian, 1856-1929) Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, the Cooking Lesson, H 15" W 12"

            Depicting a mother teaching her daughter to prepare a game bird . Signed lower right. Framed H 23", W 21". Provenance: Property from a Sterling Heights, MI private collector

            DuMouchelles
          • Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgian, 1856-1929) Oil on Canvas, an Afternoon Treat, H 18" W 14"
            Feb. 16, 2024

            Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgian, 1856-1929) Oil on Canvas, an Afternoon Treat, H 18" W 14"

            An interior scene showing a playful interlude between mother and son as she holds aloft a freshly buttered slice of bread. Signed lower right. Verso having a label on the stretcher which reads: Palais Des Beaux Arts 1969". Framed H 25.5", W 21.5". Provenance: Frank H. Boos Gallery, Bloomfield Hills, MI. Property from a Sterling Heights, MI private collector.

            DuMouchelles
            Dec. 15, 2023

            DuMouchelles
            Dec. 15, 2023

            Est: $1,000 - $2,500

            An interior scene showing a playful interlude between mother and son as she holds aloft a freshly buttered slice of bread. Signed lower right. Verso having a label on the stretcher which reads: Palais Des Beaux Arts 1969". Framed H 25.5", W 21.5". Provenance: Frank H. Boos Gallery, Bloomfield Hills, MI

            DuMouchelles
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Est: - €200

            PORTIELJE GERARD (1856 - 1929) opgehoogde tekening : "Café-scène met kaarters" - 49 x 59 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian drawing - signed Gerard Portielje

            DVC
          • Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgian, 1856-1929) Oil On Beveled Mahogany Panel, The Cooking Lesson, H 15" W 12"
            Sep. 15, 2023

            Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgian, 1856-1929) Oil On Beveled Mahogany Panel, The Cooking Lesson, H 15" W 12"

            DuMouchelles
          • Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgian, 1856-1929) Oil On Canvas, An Afternoon Treat, H 18" W 14"
            Sep. 15, 2023

            Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgian, 1856-1929) Oil On Canvas, An Afternoon Treat, H 18" W 14"

            DuMouchelles
          • Gérard Jozef PORTIELJE (1856-1929)., Hommes du monde et ecclésiastique dégustant le vin dans un intérieur bourgeois et feutré., Huile sur panneau., Dimensions : 25 x 17 cm.
            Jul. 21, 2023

            Gérard Jozef PORTIELJE (1856-1929)., Hommes du monde et ecclésiastique dégustant le vin dans un intérieur bourgeois et feutré., Huile sur panneau., Dimensions : 25 x 17 cm.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Gérard Jozef PORTIELJE (1856-1929). Hommes du monde et ecclésiastique dégustant le vin dans un intérieur bourgeois et feutré. Huile sur panneau. Dimensions : 25 x 17 cm. Gérard Jozef PORTIELJE (1856-1929). Men of the world and clergymen enjoying wine in a hushed bourgeois interior. Oil on panel. Dimensions: 25 x 17 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • PORTIELJE GERARD (1856-1929)
            May. 23, 2023

            PORTIELJE GERARD (1856-1929)

            Est: €200 - €300

            Smoking characters

            Campo & Campo
          • Portielje Gerard - The game dispute (1888)
            May. 20, 2023

            Portielje Gerard - The game dispute (1888)

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            Oil on panel - Sig. "Anvers 1888" and on the reverse wax stamp by the artist - Exhibition labels on the reverse - Photo certificate by Frans Campo

            De Vuyst
          • Attributed to Gerard Jozef Portielje (1856-1929), Figures in an interior, Oil on canvas, 11" H x 14" W
            Apr. 26, 2023

            Attributed to Gerard Jozef Portielje (1856-1929), Figures in an interior, Oil on canvas, 11" H x 14" W

            Attributed to Gerard Jozef Portielje (1856-1929) Figures in an interior Oil on canvas Bears signature lower left: J. Gerard Portielje

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • Portielje Gerard - Quarrel at the card game
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Portielje Gerard - Quarrel at the card game

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Oil on panel - Sig.

            De Vuyst
          • GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929)
            Feb. 14, 2023

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            De notaris. Panel (mahogany). Signed "Gerard Portielje. Provenance: G. Campo, 1985, Salon. Description FR De notaris. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Gerard Portielje'. Provenance: G. Campo, 1985, Salon. Beschrijving NL De notaris. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend ‘Gerard Portielje’. Herkomst: G. Campo, 1985, Salon.

          • GERARD JOZEF PORTIELJE (Belgium/England, 1856-1929), Man reading a newspaper., Oil on panel, 8.25” x 10.25”. Framed 11.5” x 13.5”.
            Feb. 03, 2023

            GERARD JOZEF PORTIELJE (Belgium/England, 1856-1929), Man reading a newspaper., Oil on panel, 8.25” x 10.25”. Framed 11.5” x 13.5”.

            Est: $600 - $900

            GERARD JOZEF PORTIELJE Belgium/England, 1856-1929 Man reading a newspaper. Signed upper left "Gerard Portielje". Inscribed verso.

            Eldred's
            Dec. 08, 2022

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929)

            Est: €300 - €400

            Untitled. Gray and coloured pencil. Signed in pencil. Frame. Description FR Sans titre. Crayon gris et de couleur. Signé au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Grijs en kleurpotlood. Getekend in potlood. Kader.

            Dec. 05, 2022

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929)

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            Hunters gathering, 1884. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Gerard Portielje Anvers 1884'. Description FR Compagnie de chasse, 1884. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Gerard Portielje Anvers 1884'. Beschrijving NL Jagersgezelschap, 1884. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Gerard Portielje Anvers 1884'.

          • Gerard J. Portielie oil
            Oct. 22, 2022

            Gerard J. Portielie oil

            Gerard J. Portielie (Belgian 1856-1929) The Harpist- oil on panel, signed Gerard Portielie lower right, framed. 13 x 9''

            Rachel Davis Fine Arts
            Oct. 15, 2022

            Est: €200 - €300

            PORTIELJE GERARD (1856 - 1929) aquarel : "Kardinaal en man aan tafel" - 46,5 x 70 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian aquarelle - signed Gerard Portielje

            DVC
          • GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929) & WILLEM JACOBUS BOOGAARD (1842-1888)
            Oct. 11, 2022

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929) & WILLEM JACOBUS BOOGAARD (1842-1888)

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Farm boy conscripted by the army, C. 1886. Canvas. Signed in the left corner 'W. J. Boogaard', in the right corner 'Gerard Portielje'. Provenance: G. Campo, Antwerp, s.d. On the reverse photos of the original certificate signed by both artists. Description FR Petit garçon, appelé par l'armée, ca. 1886. Toile. Signée en bas à gauche 'W. J. Boogaard' et en bas à droite 'Gerard Portielje'. Provenance : G. Campo, Anvers, s.d. Au verso, photos du certificat original signé par les deux artistes. Beschrijving NL Boerenjongen opgeroepen, ca. 1886. Doek. Getekend in de linkerhoek 'W. J. Boogaard', in de rechterhoek 'Gerard Portielje'. Herkomst: G. Campo, Antwerpen, s.d. Op verso, foto's van het origineel certificaat ondertekend door beide kunstenaars.

          • Gerard Portielje (Belgian 1856 - 1929)
            Oct. 09, 2022

            Gerard Portielje (Belgian 1856 - 1929)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Gerard Portielje (Belgian 1856 - 1929) A game of chess over a glass of wine oil on panel signed 'Gerard Portielje' (lower right) with the artist's wax seal (on the reverse) image size 37.5 x 46 cm., frame size 51 x 59.5 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Gerard Portielje Oil on Board Genre Painting
            Oct. 08, 2022

            Gerard Portielje Oil on Board Genre Painting

            Est: $2,400 - $2,800

            Gerard Jozef Portielje (Belgium/England, 1856-1929) oil on board genre painting depicting two women having tea in a well appointed interior that includes a large press, porcelain, and portraits lining the walls. The finely dressed women, each wearing a bonnet with pink ribbons, are seated on opposite sides of a table illuminated by light from a window to the left. Signed "Gerard Portielje" lower right. Unframed. 14 3/4" H x 18 1/4" W. Biography: Gerard Jozef Portielje was a Belgian painter known for his genre scenes that frequently combined humor, social commentary, and detailed interior settings. He was born in Antwerp, the son of painter Jan Portielje, and his younger brother, Edward (1861-1949), was also a painter. He studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp. When World War 1 broke out, Portielje relocated to England, but later returned to Antwerp and taught at Lange Leemstraat and the Antwerp Academy. He died in 1929 in Remich.

            Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
          • Gerard Portielje, 1856 Antwerpen – 1929 Remisch
            Sep. 22, 2022

            Gerard Portielje, 1856 Antwerpen – 1929 Remisch

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Belgischer GenremalerDie Kunstkritiker Öl auf Holz. 50 x 40,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Gerard Portielje Anvers 1888”. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In einem Innenhof sitzend, von dem aus eine Treppe ins dahinter liegende Haus und ein Treppenaufgang mit grünem Holzgeländer in die obere Etage führt, drei Männer, kritisch ein gerade gemaltes Werbeschild begutachtend. Dieses steht auf einem Holzfass, zeigt einen Schweinekopf und zwei Flaschen, und wird am oberen Rand von dem älteren Künstler mit Pinsel in der rechten Hand festgehalten. Zu den Kunstkritikern gehört ein vor dem Werk sitzender Postkutscher in Uniform mit umgehängter kleiner Trompete, der mit der Peitsche auf das Bild weist, sowie ein stehender Gastwirt mit einem Krug in seiner Hand, für den das Werk wohl bestimmt ist, sowie ein weiterer Mann, der sich nachdenklich an sein Kinn gefasst hat. Rechtsseitig auf und neben einem einfachen Holztisch sind die Malutensilien zu sehen. Stimmungsvolle Genremalerei mit vielen Details. Teils Retuschen. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ab 1870 Student an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Antwerpen; er bereite die Vogesen, das Elsass und 1898 auch England. Von 1898 bis 1925 war er Zeichenlehrer an der Antwerpener Gemeentschule. Er spezialisierte sich auf das Malen von Genreszenen, wie auf dem hier gezeigten Gemälde. (1290662) (1) (18)

          • Poster by Gerard Portielje - Elixir d'Anvers
            Jul. 16, 2022

            Poster by Gerard Portielje - Elixir d'Anvers

            Est: €180 - €400

            Elixir d'Anvers - 52x82, 1907 by Gerard Portielje (1865-1929)

            Van Sabben Auctions
            Jul. 09, 2022

            Est: $2,800 - $3,200

          • Portielje, Gérard Jozef: Der Antrag in der Bauernküche
            Jun. 02, 2022

            Portielje, Gérard Jozef: Der Antrag in der Bauernküche

            Est: €900 - €1,200

            Der Antrag in der Bauernstube. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 42 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Gérard Portielje Antwerpen", verso auf dem Übergang von Leinwand zum Keilrahmen mit einem roten Lacksiegel. Um 1890. -- -- Der aus Antwerpen stammende Künstler Gérard Portielje erhielt seine erste malerische Unterweisung bei seinem Vater, bevor er an der Antwerpener Kunstakademie unter Pieter Beaufaux lernte. Neben seinen Bildnissen von Bauern und Schlachtenszenen, fanden besonders seine atmosphärischen und intim anmutenden Genrebilder Anklang. -- -- - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            May. 31, 2022

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €600 - €800

            Cityscape

            Campo & Campo
          • Tableaux PORTIELJE Gérard (1856 - 1929) Huile sur toile "Scène d'intérieur animée". Signé en b
            May. 18, 2022

            Tableaux PORTIELJE Gérard (1856 - 1929) Huile sur toile "Scène d'intérieur animée". Signé en b

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Tableaux PORTIELJE Gérard (1856 - 1929) Huile sur toile "Scène d'intérieur animée". Signé en bas à gauche Gerard Portielje à Antwerpen. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-24,5x32,8cm.

          • Portielje, Gerard (attr.)
            May. 17, 2022

            Portielje, Gerard (attr.)

            Est: €1,800 - €2,200

            Portielje, Gerard (attr.) Antwerpen 1856 - 1929 50 x 41 cm In a cobbler's workshop. Oil/canvas.

            Mar. 31, 2022

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929)

            Est: €150 - €200

            Interior of a tavern. Pencil drawing. Signed. Rust and minor tears. Description FR Scène d'auberge. Mine de plomb. Signé. Infimes rousseurs. Petites fentes. Beschrijving NL Herberginterieur. Potloodtekening. Getekend 'Gerard Portielje'. Roestzweem. Minieme scheurtjes.

          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            Dec. 14, 2021

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            'Cafe interior'

            Campo & Campo
          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            Dec. 14, 2021

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €600 - €800

            'Maison de Hesse'

            Campo & Campo
          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            Dec. 14, 2021

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €200 - €400

            'The story'

            Campo & Campo
          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            Dec. 14, 2021

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            card game

            Campo & Campo
          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            Dec. 14, 2021

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            The gift to the pastor

            Campo & Campo
          • Gerard Portielje, 1856 Antwerpen – 1929 Remisch, Belgischer Genremaler
            Dec. 09, 2021

            Gerard Portielje, 1856 Antwerpen – 1929 Remisch, Belgischer Genremaler

            Est: €5,500 - €7,500

            DIE KUNSTKRITIKER Öl auf Holz. 50 x 40,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Gerard Portielje Anvers 1888“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In einem Innenhof sitzend, von dem aus eine Treppe ins dahinter liegende Haus und ein Treppenaufgang mit grünem Holzgeländer in die obere Etage führt, drei Männer, kritisch ein gerade gemaltes Werbeschild begutachtend. Dieses steht auf einem Holzfass, zeigt einen Schweinekopf und zwei Flaschen, und wird am oberen Rand von dem älteren Künstler mit Pinsel in der rechten Hand festgehalten. Zu den Kunstkritikern gehört ein vor dem Werk sitzender Postkutscher in Uniform mit umgehängter kleiner Trompete, der mit der Peitsche auf das Bild weist, sowie ein stehender Gastwirt mit einem Krug in seiner Hand, für den das Werk wohl bestimmt ist, und ein weiterer Mann, der sich nachdenklich an sein Kinn gefasst hat. Rechtsseitig auf und neben einem einfachen Holztisch sind die Malutensilien zu sehen. Stimmungsvolle Genremalerei mit vielen Details. Teils Retuschen. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ab 1870 Student an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Antwerpen; er bereite die Vogesen, das Elsass und 1898 auch England. Von 1898 bis 1925 war er Zeichenlehrer an der Antwerpener Gemeentschule. Er spezialisierte sich auf das Malen von Genreszenen, wie auf dem hier gezeigten Gemälde. (1290662) (1) (18)

          • Gerard Jozef Portielje. Knitting by the Fire, oil on panel
            Oct. 02, 2021

            Gerard Jozef Portielje. Knitting by the Fire, oil on panel

            Est: $3,000 - $6,000

            (Belgian, 1856-1929). Signed "Gerard Portilje, Antwerp" lr, 19 3/4 x 16 1/2 in., framed.

            Alex Cooper
          • Gerard Jozef Portielje (1859 Antwerp - 1929 Remich (Luxembourg)) - Three men in the drawing room
            Sep. 23, 2021

            Gerard Jozef Portielje (1859 Antwerp - 1929 Remich (Luxembourg)) - Three men in the drawing room

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Signed and inscribed with place name Antwerpen lower left. Remnants of an inscription by the artist \"This picture has been painted by myself to the order of ...\" verso. Oil on canvas. 47.5 x 62 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            Jun. 01, 2021

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Card game

            Campo & Campo
          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            Jun. 01, 2021

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            'Un fugitive'

            Campo & Campo
            Apr. 21, 2021

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929)

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            The hunter, 1879. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Gerard Portielje 1879'. Annotation 'Anvers' underneath. Red seal (of the artist?) on verso. Description FR Le chasseur, 1879. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Gerard Portielje 1879'. Annotation 'Anvers' en bas à droite. Cachet de cire rouge (de l'artiste?) au revers. Beschrijving NL De jager, 1879. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Gerard Portielje 1879'. Annotatie 'Anvers' rechtsonder. Rood lakzegel (van de kunstenaar?) op verso.

          • Portielje Gerard - Entre deux feux ( Stuck in the middle) (1898)
            Mar. 06, 2021

            Portielje Gerard - Entre deux feux ( Stuck in the middle) (1898)

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Oil on panel - Sig. and on the reverse a wax stamp by the artist

            De Vuyst
          • Huile sur panneau "La dégustation du vin". Signé en bas à gauche Gerard Portielje. Ecole belge. Voir
            Feb. 23, 2021

            Huile sur panneau "La dégustation du vin". Signé en bas à gauche Gerard Portielje. Ecole belge. Voir

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Huile sur panneau "La dégustation du vin". Signé en bas à gauche Gerard Portielje. Ecole belge. Voir au dos une ancienne trace d'étiquette et un cachet à la cire rouge. On y joint un reçu manuscrit de la main de l'artiste au sujet de l'achat du tableau par Mr. Raymond Cassiers en 1890. Dim.:+/-42x56cm.

          • GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929). ANTWERPEN / ANVERS / SEMAINE D'AVIATION. 1909. 33x48 inches, 85x122 cm. Ratinickx Frères, Antwerp.
            Feb. 18, 2021

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929). ANTWERPEN / ANVERS / SEMAINE D'AVIATION. 1909. 33x48 inches, 85x122 cm. Ratinickx Frères, Antwerp.

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929) ANTWERPEN / ANVERS / SEMAINE D'AVIATION. 1909. 33 3/4x48 inches, 85 3/4x122 cm. Ratinickx Frères, Antwerp. Condition A-: repaired tears at edges, some slightly into image; unobtrusive vertical folds; small foxing spots in upper image. Two-sheets. L'Histoire de l'Aviation pp. 58 & 59.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • PORTIELJE GERARD
            Dec. 16, 2020

            PORTIELJE GERARD

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            At the notary

            Campo & Campo
            Dec. 08, 2020

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            In the studio. Oil sketch on panel (mahogany). Initials 'G.P.'. Description FR Dans l'atelier. Esquisse à l'huile sur panneau (acajou). Monogrammé 'G.P.'. Beschrijving NL In het atelier. Olieverfschets op paneel (mahonie). Gemonogrammeerd 'G.P.'.

            Dec. 08, 2020

            GERARD PORTIELJE (1856-1929)

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            After the hunt. Oil sketch on panel (mahogany). Signed 'Gerard Portielje'. Framed. Description FR Après la chasse. Esquisse à l'huile sur panneau (acajou). Signé 'Gerard Portielje'. Cadre doré. Beschrijving NL Na de jacht. Olieverfschets op paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Gerard Portielje'. Vergulde kader.

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Gerard Jozef Portielje