Johannes Gerardus Maria Postma Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1933 - d. 2020

      • HANNES POSTMA (°1933)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        HANNES POSTMA (°1933)

        Est: €500 - €700

        'The Branch We Saw', 1970. Amsterdam, Printshop. Folder with six original colour lithographs on Hahnemühle Bütten paper, printed by Piet Clement. all signed in pencil. One of 75 copies, not authenticated. With handwritten dedication 'for Mr. Soet'. Original publisher's linen. Description FR 'The Branch We Saw', 1970. Amsterdam, Printshop. Farde contenant six lithographies originales en couleurs sur papier Hahnemühle Bütten, imprimées par Piet Clement, toutes signées au crayon. Un des 75 exemplaires, non authentifié. Avec une dédicace manuscrite 'pour M. Soet'. Toile originale de l'éditeur. Beschrijving NL 'The Branch We Saw', 1970. Amsterdam, Printshop. Map met zes originele kleurenlitho's op Hahnemühle Bütten-papier, gedrukt door Piet Clement. alle getekend in potlood. Eén van de 75 ex., niet gejustifieerd. Met handgeschreven opdracht 'voor de heer Soet'. Origineel uitgeverslinnen.

      • Postma, Hannes (1933-2020). "Bewoonde bergen".
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Postma, Hannes (1933-2020). "Bewoonde bergen".

        Est: €60 - €80

        Postma, Hannes (1933-2020). "Bewoonde bergen". Large col. etching, drypoint and aquatint, 73x99,5 cm., signed "Hannes Postma", titled, "nr. 22/264" (2x) and "ets" in the plate.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Hannes Postma (1933-2020)
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Hannes Postma (1933-2020)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Hannes Postma (1933-2020) Gravure, encadrée sous verre. Signé au crayon sur la planche. Epoque XXème siècle Dimensions avec cadre: 49 L: 38 cm

        Lux Auction
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €50 - €100

        Hannes Postma (1933-2020) 2 lithographs, 'secret memory', signed l.r. dated 1970, 43,5 x 59 cm, ed. 47/90; Composition with backpack, signed l.r., 50 x 65 cm, ed. 91/200

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Hannes Postma (Dutch, b.1933) Flowers for Narcissus, 1967
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Hannes Postma (Dutch, b.1933) Flowers for Narcissus, 1967

        Hannes Postma (Dutch, b.1933) Flowers for Narcissus, 1967 etching signed, titled, dated, and numbered 137/210 in pencil 19 3/8 x 27 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Gursky

        Hindman
      • Hannes Postma
        Aug. 06, 2023

        Hannes Postma

        (Haarlem 1933 -, niederländischer Künstler, Std. a. d. Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten Amsterdam, lebt u. arbeitet in Amsterdam) escape from territory (Flucht aus dem Territorium) Original Lithografie, 43 x 32,5 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re., i.d. Platte bezeichnet u. datiert 1968

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Hannes Postma - Etching aqua-tint
        Jul. 08, 2023

        Hannes Postma - Etching aqua-tint

        Est: €200 - €300

        Hannes Postma 1933-2020 Postma was educated at the Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten in Amsterdam, but largely formed himself as a painter,[1] including paintings, etchings, lithographs, murals, charcoal drawings and sculptures. Postma won several international awards, including the 1st prize at the International Triennial of Color Graphics in Grenchen (1964), the Prix de la Critique in Paris) 1965, the A. Schwarz Prize (1966), and the Grand Prize at the Biennale in Krakow (1966).[2] Remco Campert published the collection Zeven vrijheden (Seven Freedoms) in 1984, with poems accompanying etchings by Postma. Postma taught at the Rotterdam Academy from 1971 to 1988, alongside Klaas Gubbels and Kees Franse.

        Art Atelier
        Jun. 28, 2023

        POSTMA, Johannes Gerardus Maria (Hannes) (Dutch, 1933-2020). Flowers for Narcissus. 1967. Etching in colors. Unframed: Image: 19¼ x 27¼". Sheet: 22 x 30¼”. Titled, numbered, signed, and dated lower margin. Edition 135/210. Postma trained at the Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten in Amsterdam. He won several international prizes, including the 1st prize at the International Triennale for Color Graphics in Grenchen in 1964. Good condition.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • Postma, Hannes (1933 Haarlem 2020)
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Postma, Hannes (1933 Haarlem 2020)

        Est: €60 - €72

        Drei Arbeiten, je li. u. betitelt, u. a. "Monster". Radierungen (stärkere Alters- und Lagerspuren, Randmängel), je re. u. mit Bleistift sign. sowie li. u. dat. 1962. Blattmaße bis 38x 55,5 cm.

      • Hannes Postma
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Hannes Postma

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "F I N".
        May. 25, 2023

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "F I N".

        Est: €80 - €100

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "F I N". Drawing, black crayon, 38x29 cm., monogrammed "HP 87", with dedication in pencil "voor Liesbeth Brandt Corstius/ anno, één oktober 2000, Hannes Postma". Gerritsen, A. (1940-2015). "Max en Quappi". Linocut in black and ochre, 36x22 cm., signed "Ad Gerritsen 1997", titled and "52/55" in pencil, "Winter 1940" in the plate, on Japanese. - Two folds in right part.

        May. 20, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        Art Atelier
      • HANNES POSTMA (°1933)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        HANNES POSTMA (°1933)

        Est: €150 - €200

        ‘Variaties in ballistics I’, 1966. Colour aquatint. Not numbered. Annotation "Hors series II. Signature and date in pencil. Frame. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Description FR ‘Variaties in ballistics I’, 1966. Aquatinte en couleurs. Signée et datée au crayon. Annotation 'Hors série II'. Cadre. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Beschrijving NL ‘Variaties in ballistics I’, 1966. Kleurenaquatint. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Annotatie ‘Hors serie II’. In kader. Herkomst: verzameling Lies & Cees Soons

      • Hannes Postma
        Apr. 23, 2023

        Hannes Postma

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Hannes Postma (Dutch B. 1933): Flowers for Narcissus
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Hannes Postma (Dutch B. 1933): Flowers for Narcissus

        1967; etching in colors, matted and framed; pencil-signed, dated, titled, and numbered 159/210 to lower edge

        Abell Auction
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Est: €200 - €300

        Art Atelier
      • Hannes Postma - Etching aqua-tint - Original price € 200
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Hannes Postma - Etching aqua-tint - Original price € 200

        Est: €200 - €300

        Art Atelier
        Dec. 04, 2022

        Est: €300 - €400

        Art Atelier
      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). De tak die wij zagen/ The Branch We Saw. Text D. Hillenius/ Engl. transl. J.S. Holmes.
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). De tak die wij zagen/ The Branch We Saw. Text D. Hillenius/ Engl. transl. J.S. Holmes.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). De tak die wij zagen/ The Branch We Saw. Text D. Hillenius/ Engl. transl. J.S. Holmes. Amst., The Printshop, 1970, 6 col. lithographs, each ±45,5x61,1 cm., all signed "H. Postma" and "38/75" in pencil and titled on the print, 1 letterpress text leaf, letterpress colophon leaf, printed in 75 numb. copies and 6 artist's proofs, signed by the artist, loose as issued in orig. cl. box. - Box trifle soiled and scratched.

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Le sacrifice".
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Le sacrifice".

        Est: €120 - €150

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Le sacrifice". Drawing, brown and blue watercolour, brush and pen and black ink, 65x50 cm., monogrammed "HP 1957".

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Lands End".
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Lands End".

        Est: €60 - €80

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Lands End". Etching, drypoint with aquatint, printed from 2 plates, together 49x59 cm., signed "Hannes Postma", titled, "1962" and "eigen druk" and "8/12" in pencil. - AND 2 others similar by the same, both dated 1962: "Tom King" and "Spelen met de bal".

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Hocus focus".
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Hocus focus".

        Est: €60 - €80

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Hocus focus". Col. etching, 23,5x39 cm., signed and "27/30" in pencil, signed "Hanno Postma", titled and "1966" in the plate. - AND 4 others by the same, all col. silkscreens/ lithographs: "Code: Het vroedmeestereffect van doctor Hillenius", "Exercise in H2O", "Adventures with the hobbyhouse" and "Code: horizontal amputaal".

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (A couple sitting on a horse-like creature). (Figure on horse-like creature).
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (A couple sitting on a horse-like creature). (Figure on horse-like creature).

        Est: €100 - €150

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (A couple sitting on a horse-like creature). (Figure on horse-like creature). Two drawings, pen and ink, each ±20x19 cm., signed "Hannes Postma" in pencil, monogrammed and "'58" in pen and ink. - AND 2 other pen and ink drawings by the same, both signed and dated "1958".

        Aug. 27, 2022

        Est: €300 - €400

        Art Atelier
      • Johannes Gerardus Maria Postma
        May. 28, 2022

        Johannes Gerardus Maria Postma

        (Haarlem 1933 -, niederländischer Grafiker u. Maler, Std. a.d. Reichsakademie f. Bildende Künste Amsterdam, Lehrauftrag a.d. AK f. Bildende Künste Rotterdam) Ohne Titel Original Radierung, 25 x 30 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. li. Postma, i.d. Platte bezeichnet

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "De Vogelman".
        May. 19, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "De Vogelman".

        Est: €150 - €250

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "De Vogelman". Gouache, pen and ink, 25,5x32 cm., signed "Hannes Postma" in brown pencil, monogrammed, titled and "10 7 61" in pen and ink. - AND 3 others similar by the same, all titled "De Vogelman".

        May. 19, 2022

        Est: €150 - €250

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "De Vogelman". Gouache, pen and ink, 25,5x31,6 cm., signed "Hannes Postma" in brown pencil, monogrammed and "10/7/ 61" in pen and ink. - AND 3 others similar by the same, 2x titled "De Vogelman".

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (Three abstract female nudes).
        May. 19, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (Three abstract female nudes).

        Est: €60 - €80

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (Three abstract female nudes). Watercolour and brown chalk, 51,5x64,5 cm., signed "Hannes Postma Paris" in red chalk and pencil, monogrammed and "1957" in blue watercolour.

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Self-absorbed".
        May. 19, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Self-absorbed".

        Est: €200 - €300

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Self-absorbed". Mixed technique, collage and sand, gouache, col. chalk, 65x50 cm., signed "Hannes Postma", "3/8 1962" and titled in black pencil.

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Private Cloud".
        May. 19, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Private Cloud".

        Est: €40 - €60

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Private Cloud". Col. lithograph, 76,5x57 cm., signed "Hpostma", titled, "1969" and "9/40" in pencil. - AND 6 other large colour lithographs by the same.

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (A nude couple amongst trees).
        May. 19, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (A nude couple amongst trees).

        Est: €60 - €80

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (A nude couple amongst trees). Watercolour and brown chalk, 51,5x64,5 cm., signed "Hannes Posta 1957 Paris" in red crayon and black pen and monogrammed and "1959" in blue watercolour.

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Ik Doorzicht".
        May. 19, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Ik Doorzicht".

        Est: €120 - €150

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Ik Doorzicht". Drawing, brown gouache and col. crayon, 65x50 cm., signed "Hannes Postma" and "3/8 1962" in blue crayon and titled in black crayon.

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (Centaur with a cap on a beach).
        May. 19, 2022

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (Centaur with a cap on a beach).

        Est: €60 - €80

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). (Centaur with a cap on a beach). Drawing, col. chalk and crayon, 50x58 cm., signed "Hannes Postma" in pencil, monogrammed and "29-8-77" in black chalk.

      • Hannes Postma (1933-) 'Onderwereld', gesigneerd r.o. en getiteld en gedateerd l.o. 1962, 23 x 2
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Hannes Postma (1933-) 'Onderwereld', gesigneerd r.o. en getiteld en gedateerd l.o. 1962, 23 x 2

        Est: €50 - €75

        Hannes Postma (1933-) 'Onderwereld', gesigneerd r.o. en getiteld en gedateerd l.o. 1962, 23 x 29 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Apr. 09, 2022

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
        Jan. 08, 2022

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Vrolijke picknick".
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Vrolijke picknick".

        Est: €100 - €150

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Vrolijke picknick". Drawing, col. and black chalk, 50x65 cm., signed "hannes postma", titled and "23/1 1963".

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €250 - €350

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €250 - €350

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Venus + H2O".
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Venus + H2O".

        Est: €100 - €150

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Venus + H2O". Col. lithograph, 39,5x40 cm., monogrammed and "21/35" in pencil, signed "Hannes Postma 1966" and titled on the stone. - AND 4 others similar by the same, all w. the same dimensions: "Farewell to Legs", "Exercise in H2O", "Dead Landing" and "Happy Landing". - AND 4 other col. lithographs by the same, but w. larger dimensions, all ±1966/1967.

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Statische gestalten".
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Statische gestalten".

        Est: €70 - €90

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Statische gestalten". Colour woodcut, 37x66 cm., signed "Hannes Postma", "handdruk", titled, "Houtsnede" and "1959" in pencil. - AND 2 other similar colour woodcuts by the same: "Versteend landschap" and "Kompositie I", both dated 1959.

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €300 - €500

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Self-absorbed". Mixed technique, collage and sand, gouache, col. chalk, 65x50 cm., signed "Hannes Postma", "3/8 1962" and titled in black pencil. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXI.

      • Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Sans rancune".
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Sans rancune".

        Est: €150 - €250

        Postma, J.G.M. ("Hannes") (1933-2020). "Sans rancune". Gouache, brush and ink, 50x65 cm., signed "Hannes Postma", titled and "2/9 1962" in pen and ink.

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €150 - €250

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €70 - €90