Hendrik Gerritsz. Pot Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtminiaturmaler, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Miniature painter, b. 1585 - d. 1657

    • Hendrick Pot (1580-1657)
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Hendrick Pot (1580-1657)

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      An elegant company on a terrace, oil on panel, tondo, Ø 28 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Christie’s, New York, 31 May 1991, lot 6, as: signed with monogram ‘HP’. -Auction, Christie’s, New York, 21 May 1992, lot 45, as: signed with monogram ‘HP’.-Auction, Ader Tajan, Paris, 26 April 1993, lot 4, as: ‘Esaias van de Velde'.-Auction, Christie's, New York, 23 May 1997, lot 51, Painted circa 1620-1625.Please compare to the painting ‘A Merry Company at Table’, (1630) by Pot in the National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C, inv. no. NG 1278, which is signed with the initials ‘HP’.

    • Hendrik Gerritsz Pot L'avaro
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Hendrik Gerritsz Pot L'avaro

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      .

    • POT HENDRICK GERRITSZ
      Dec. 05, 2022

      POT HENDRICK GERRITSZ

      Est: €5,000 - €5,600

      HENDRICK GERRITSZ POT (1580-1657) 'Conversazione tra tre gentiluomi e due dame' olio cm. 110x82 scheda Prof.Ferdinando Arisi datata 1986

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Hendrick POT Amsterdam, vers 1580 - 1657 Danaé Toile
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Hendrick POT Amsterdam, vers 1580 - 1657 Danaé Toile

      Est: €200,000 - €300,000

      Hendrick POT Amsterdam, vers 1580 - 1657 Danaé Toile Monogrammée 'HP' en bas à gauche Danaë, canvas, signed, by H. Pot h: 102,50 w: 139 cm Commentaire : L'histoire de Danaé, très en vogue dans les milieux humanistes depuis la Renaissance, est tirée des 'Métamorphoses' d'Ovide : l'oracle ayant prédit à Acrisius, roi d'Argos, qu'il serait tué par l'un de ses petits-fils, celui-ci condamne sa fille à la réclusion. Pour la rejoindre, Jupiter, qui en est amoureux, lui apparait en une fine pluie d'or et de leur union naît Persée qui réalisera la prophétie tuant involontairement son grand-père lors d'une épreuve de javelot. La présence d'une servante est mentionnée pour la première fois dans le récit du poète grec Apollonius de Rhodes (IIIe siècle avant J.-C.) qui précise qu'Acrisius enferme sa fille en compagnie d'une servante dans une chambre d'airain souterraine. Si les peintures mythologiques et les nus féminins ne sont pas exceptionnels dans la peinture hollandaise du Siècle d'or - Poelenburgh, Rembrandt et César van Everdingen, par exemple, s'étant illustrés dans ces deux domaines - rares sont ceux qui sont aussi provoquants que celui de notre toile. Hendrick Gerritsz Pot nous rend voyeurs du sommeil de la jeune femme qui occupe toute la partie inférieure de sa composition partagée par une diagonale. Son beau corps serein, rendu plus humain encore par ses joues rougies, immobile, est pris par le mouvement d'un tourbillon baroque. Dans une demi-pénombre, le rideau, les drapés du lit, la pluie de médailles antiques gravite autour d'elle. Pot manie des oppositions fortes, entre la belle endormie idéalisée et des détails hyperréalistes (les perles, le rendu du métal de la nature morte)1, entre sa jeunesse et la vieille femme empâtée et ridée2, entre sa simplicité et l'opulente nature morte d'argenterie, ou la peau aux couleurs douces qui contraste avec les coloris stridents et électriques du second plan. Les artistes qui traitent ce thème au XVIIe siècle ont en tête, et dans leur portefeuille de gravures, l'exemple de la Danaé envoyée par Titien à Philippe II d'Espagne en 1554 (fig.1, Madrid, musée du Prado). Pot devait connaitre les Danaé d'Hendrik Goltzius (Los Angeles County Museum) ou d'Abraham Bloemaert (fig. 2, Jacob Matham d'après Bloemaert). Rembrandt peint la sienne en 1636 (fig.3, Saint-Pétersbourg, musée de l'Ermitage), Emmanuel de Witte en 1641 (collection particulière), Jacob van Loo en réalise plusieurs versions au milieu du siècle3. Dans les années 1640/1650, tout particulièrement à Haarlem et Amsterdam, il existait une véritable compétition entre collectionneurs pour posséder la plus belle femme nue grandeur nature, aux proportions idéalisées et au dessin juste. Pensons à la 'Bethsabée au bain tenant la lettre de David' de Rembrandt (1654, Paris, musée du Louvre) ou à la 'Sémélé et Jupiter' (aussi titrée 'Egine et Jupiter') de Ferdinand Bol (Meiningen, musée château). A la différence de la plupart des exemples cités, Pot représente la princesse de dos, laissant Jupiter la contempler de face, et conserve le motif de la servante au second plan. Les Vénus de la Renaissance sont montrées pour la plupart de face, et quand il s'agit de représenter des postérieurs féminins, les artistes se réfèrent à une sculpture antique, l'Hermaphrodite endormi' ou la 'Léda' de Michel-Ange, aujourd'hui perdue qui est en partie de profil4. La majorité d'entre elles ont les hanches et les fesses drapées, comme la Vénus de Giovanni Cariani (vers 1510, Berlin, Gemäldegalerie), même si Titien se permet de la dénuder dans sa 'Vénus et Adonis'. C'est après 1600 que plusieurs tableaux célèbres les montrent de dos plus librement, et de façon impudique, des suiveurs de Caravage à la Vénus Robecky de Vélasquez (vers 1647-1651, Londres, National Gallery), ou au 'Viol de Lucrèce' de Luca Giordano (Naples, musée de Capodimonte,)5. Notre peintre connaissait probablement aussi les exemples flamands de Rubens (la 'Vénus au miroir', vers 1614-15), ou les nymphes de Jordaens. Notre toile peut même paraître inhabituelle sous le pinceau d'Hendrick Pot, surtout connu comme un excellent portraitiste de petits formats d'un style proche de celui de Dirk Hals, mais il s'est à plusieurs reprises échappé de son domaine. Il a peint quelques grands formats après son séjour à Londres en 1631/32, par exemple 'La joyeuse compagnie' conservée au musée de Rotterdam (104 x 148,5 cm, daté 1633) ou 'La toilette d'Esther' conservée au musée Frans Hals de Haarlem (124 x 120 cm, situé vers 1650). Nous proposons que notre peinture ait été destinée à une maison close (un sous-genre de la peinture hollandaise bien étudié) ; certaines avaient alors des décors très raffinés. La 'Danaé' semble avoir été conçue pour être accrochée en hauteur, peut-être sur un manteau de cheminée, placé au-dessus d'un feu, ce qui soulignerait son caractère érotique (nous pensons à un emplacement comme on voit dans les intérieurs de tels établissements, avec " Vénus et l'amour " par Pieter de Hooch, fig. 4, collection particulière)6. On peut découvrir des sujets mythologiques amoureux au second plan des scènes de courtisanes de Vermeer, et la présence de pièces de monnaie bien en vue valide aussi cette interprétation. Hendrick Pot a peint plusieurs " joyeuses compagnies " et intérieurs de bordels, l'un d'eux lui ayant peut-être demandé ce sujet. Il a parfois enrichi ses compositions de telles pièces d'orfèvrerie, par exemple dans le 'Portrait de femme' du musée de Bonn, aussi monogrammé HP et daté 1622. Nota bene : Le tableau est un témoignage intéressant d'une technique de tension de la toile : au bord de la toile d'origine on peut voir, par endroits, les restes du cordon de serrage qui a été utilisé. Avant d'être peinte, une toile subissait plusieurs opérations : après avoir été passée à la pierre ponce pour faire disparaître les nœuds du fil de trame, elle était encollée à froid pour en diminuer le pouvoir d'absorption. Une fois sèche, elle était maintenue sur un châssis d'attente. Le moyen le plus courant de régler la tension était le lacet mais cette méthode n'était que temporaire, une fois terminée la toile devait être transférée et clouée sur un châssis définitif, plus petit et la composition éventuellement recentrée. 1. Ingres dans ses 'Odalisques' ou certains peintres modernes jouent de la même dissonance entre idéal et détails réalistes. 2. La même vieille femme ridée semble se retrouver dans l'Allégorie de la Vanité de Pot conservée au Frans Hals Museum (huile sur panneau, 57 x 73 cm). 3. D. Mandrella, 'Jacob van Loo 1614-1670', Paris, 2011, p. 156 -158. 4. Rappelons qu'il n'existait pas de modèle professionnel à l'époque et, si des hommes posaient dans les ateliers et académies, aucune femme n'était autorisée à se dénuder dans un atelier. Citons aussi des estampes de nus de dos de Giulio Campagnola, Agostino Veneziano, Hans Sebald Beham et Theodor de Bry. 5. Nous pouvons signaler l'étude de Ferdinand Bol pour un tableau aujourd'hui disparu, Cimon et Iphigénie, très proche de notre composition et, plus tard, la reprise du motif de cette femme nue, en sens inverse, par François van Loo (1708-1732), dans un format et dans des coloris proches (toile, 95 x 139 cm, collection particulière). Citons encore le Coucher de Jacob van Loo (Lyon, musée des Beaux-Arts, vers 1650). 6. Comme on voit accroché le 'Samson et Dalila' de Rubens (Londres, National Gallery) dans les représentations de l'intérieur de la maison de Nicolaas Rockox. Estimation 200 000 - 300 000 €

    • Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam) A portrait of a gentleman in a fur hat 11 3/4 x 9 1/4in (29.9 x 23.5cm)
      Sep. 21, 2022

      Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam) A portrait of a gentleman in a fur hat 11 3/4 x 9 1/4in (29.9 x 23.5cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam) A portrait of a gentleman in a fur hat signed with monogram 'HP' (upper right) oil on panel 11 3/4 x 9 1/4in (29.9 x 23.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • After Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot, 19th Century Man counting money
      Apr. 12, 2022

      After Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot, 19th Century Man counting money

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      After Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot, 19th Century Man counting money oil on panel 30.7 x 31.2cm (12 1/16 x 12 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • POT Heindrick Gerritsz (1585 - 1657) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d'une jeune femme à la col
      Jan. 18, 2022

      POT Heindrick Gerritsz (1585 - 1657) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d'une jeune femme à la col

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      POT Heindrick Gerritsz (1585 - 1657) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d'une jeune femme à la collerette". Par Hendrick Pot. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: c. 1620 - 1630. Dim.:+/-20,2x16,5cm.

    • Pot, Hendrik Gerritsz (Haarlem, Amsterdam 1580-1657)
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Pot, Hendrik Gerritsz (Haarlem, Amsterdam 1580-1657)

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Porträt eines jungen Mannes Links Familienwappen mit drei Pfeilen auf blauem Schild. Rechts datiert 1639 und bez. Aetatis suae 16. Unten rechts schwer lesbare Signatur. Rückseitig Etikett des Händlers J. R. Cookson (Kendal, UK 1919-1966). Holz. 18,5×14 cm. R. (59271)

    • Pot, Hendrik Gerritsz: Two Paintings: Portrait of a Woman and a Man
      Nov. 19, 2020

      Pot, Hendrik Gerritsz: Two Paintings: Portrait of a Woman and a Man

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Pot, Hendrik Gerritsz ca. 1585 Haarlem - 1657 Amsterdam - attributed Each oil on wood. 28,5 x 23cm. The man's portrait dated left: Aetates / sua 32 / Ano 1635. Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Hendrik Gerritsz Pot The Netherlands Dutch School 17th C. Old Masters Portrait Painting Bourgeois Life Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 28,57 Euro plus 5,43 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Pot, Hendrick Gerritsz. - Portrait of a Gentleman Wearing a Fur Hat
      May. 06, 2020

      Pot, Hendrick Gerritsz. - Portrait of a Gentleman Wearing a Fur Hat

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Monogrammed HP lower right. Oil on panel, set in wooden board. 44 x 36 cm, in total 44.5 x 45 cm. Additions. Restored. Damaged. Framed. Provenance: Old Drawing Academy, Middelburg. - Frederik Muller & Cie., Amsterdam, Auction 9 December 1902, catalogue number 49. - Pauls-Eisenbeiss Collection, Hamburg. - Neumeister, Munich, Auction 217, 14/15 September 1984, catalogue number 1050. Expert opinion by Dr. Walther Bernt, Munich, 17 January 1957: including information on the painting's provenance. RefPai13320

    • After Hendrick Gerritsz Pot (Dutch, 1580-1657), "The Miser"
      Mar. 13, 2020

      After Hendrick Gerritsz Pot (Dutch, 1580-1657), "The Miser"

      After Hendrick Gerritsz Pot (Dutch, 1580-1657) "The Miser" oil on linen unsigned, title and artist attribution and provenance later handwritten on stretcher, additional label with monogram "H. D. Lyman". Framed. 14-1/4" x 13-1/8", framed 18-3/4" x 17-1/2" Provenance: Dr. George Hinckley Lyman (1819-1891), Boston, Massachusetts, purchased in Florence, Italy, April, 1891; His second wife Henrietta Dana Lyman (Monod) (1840-1920), thence by descent; Private collection. Notes: The original painting, conserved in the Uffizi Gallery, Florence, was formerly attributed to Horatius Paulijn (Dutch, 1644-1682/85), because of the H. P. monogram. In the early 20th century, after Dr. Lyman's death, the Uffizi changed the attribution; the provenance on the back of this painting corresponds with the information the Lymans had at the time of their purchase in 891. This painting, of almost identical dimensions, is probably a late 18th-century copy.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Jul. 27, 2019

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Attribué à Hendrick POT (1580-1657)
      Jun. 26, 2019

      Attribué à Hendrick POT (1580-1657)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attribué à Hendrick POT (1580-1657) Jeune fille à la fraise Cuivre ovale Restaurations anciennes Attr. to H. Pot, Young girl with strawberries, oval copper 31 x 22 CM • 12 1/4 X 8 5/8 IN. €3,000-5,000

    • Attributed to Hendrik Gerritsz. Pot (Amsterdam 1580/1581 - 1657)
      Jun. 17, 2019

      Attributed to Hendrik Gerritsz. Pot (Amsterdam 1580/1581 - 1657)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Portrait of a gentleman with millstone ruff Oil on panel, 17.4 x 13.6 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem c.1585-1657 Amsterdam)
      Jul. 08, 2015

      Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem c.1585-1657 Amsterdam)

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem c.1585-1657 Amsterdam) Portrait of a man, half-length, in a black robe and white collar, in a sculpted marble oval oil on panel 5 ¾ x 4 ½ in. (14.6 x 11 ½ cm.)

    • A bearded man seated in a chair drinking
      Jun. 23, 2015

      A bearded man seated in a chair drinking

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Amsterdam 1580/81-1677) A bearded man seated in a chair drinking signed with monogram 'HP' (upper right) oil on panel 22.3 x 18.2 cm.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK GERRITSZ. POT (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam) A lute player
      Apr. 29, 2015

      ATTRIBUTED TO HENDRICK GERRITSZ. POT (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam) A lute player

    • Circle of Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem c. 1585-1657 Amsterdam)
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Circle of Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem c. 1585-1657 Amsterdam)

      Circle of Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem c. 1585-1657 Amsterdam) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, with a skull on a draped table oil on panel, oval 17½ x 12 5/8 in. (44.4 x 32 cm.)

    • Circle of Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam)
      May. 02, 2012

      Circle of Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a black dress and a white lace cap oil on panel 31.5 x 22.7cm (12 3/8 x 8 15/16in).

    • Circle of Hendrik Pot (Haarlem c. 1585-1667 Amsterdam)
      Jan. 26, 2012

      Circle of Hendrik Pot (Haarlem c. 1585-1667 Amsterdam)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Circle of Hendrik Pot (Haarlem c. 1585-1667 Amsterdam) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in black holding lace gloves inscribed 'AE SUAE .42' and dated 'Aυo 1632' (upper right) oil on copper, oval 14¾ x 11 in. (37.4 x 28 cm.)

    • Hendrick Gerritsz Pot, 1585 - 1657, zug.
      Dec. 09, 2011

      Hendrick Gerritsz Pot, 1585 - 1657, zug.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      KLEINES HERRENPORTRAIT Öl auf Eichenholz. 18,2 x 17,4 cm. Ungerahmt. Halbbildnis eines älteren Herren in einem gemalten Steinrahmen. Der Herr mit Kinnbart, schwarz gekleidet, mit Mühlsteinhalskrause, in der rechten Hand ein Blütenstengel, die linke auf eine Muschel gelegt, am linken Zeigefinger ein Siegelring, an der Brust ein goldenes Medaillon mit Kopfprofil. Am Oberrand des Ovals Datierung "1629" und Altersangabe des Portraitierten mit 80 Jahren. Die Ecken in Grisaille. Bei dem Dargestellen dürfte es sich um einen Arzt handeln. (840851)

    • HENDRIK GERRITSZ. POT
      Dec. 08, 2011

      HENDRIK GERRITSZ. POT

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      AMSTERDAM 1580/81 - 1657 PORTRAIT OF A BEARDED MAN WEARING A BLACK COAT WITH A LARGE WHITE COLLAR, HOLDING A PAIR OF GLOVES oil on oak panel, in a feigned marble oval 18.1 by 15.6 cm.; 7 1/8 by 6 1/8 in.

    • Circle of Hendrick Gerritsz Pot (Dutch, 1585-1657) Portrait of a man, half-length, wearing a feathered hat, in a painted oval
      Oct. 26, 2010

      Circle of Hendrick Gerritsz Pot (Dutch, 1585-1657) Portrait of a man, half-length, wearing a feathered hat, in a painted oval

      Est: £600 - £800

      Portrait of a man, half-length, wearing a feathered hat, in a painted oval oil on panel 23 x 18cm (9 1/16 x 7 1/16in).

      Jun. 15, 2010

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

    • POT, HENDRIK GERRITZ Ca. 1585 Haarlem - Amsterdam
      Sep. 12, 2009

      POT, HENDRIK GERRITZ Ca. 1585 Haarlem - Amsterdam

      Est: - €1,200

      POT, HENDRIK GERRITZ Ca. 1585 Haarlem - Amsterdam 1657 (Nachfolger) Der Geldwechsler Öl auf Holz, 37 cm x 32,5 cm, verso auf altem Klebeschild bezeichnet 'Hendrik Gerritz, Haarlem 1586 in Amsterdam 1657', des weiteren 'Dante Gianni pitture Piazza Cavoura (?) Firenze', Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Heinrich Friedrich und Margarete Heimeier, Essen.

    • Portrait of David de Moor, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white 'molensteenkraag', holding a pair of leather gloves; a painted oval
      Jun. 25, 2008

      Portrait of David de Moor, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white 'molensteenkraag', holding a pair of leather gloves; a painted oval

      Attributed to Hendrick Geritsz. Pot (Haarlem c. 1580-1657 Amsterdam) Portrait of David de Moor, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white 'molensteenkraag', holding a pair of leather gloves; a painted oval inscribed 'david de moor soon van jacob de moor en elisabeth nuijs schenberg' (on reverse) oil on panel 17.2 x 14.2 cm.

      Jun. 24, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

    • Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white collar, holding his gloves, in a painted oval
      May. 06, 2008

      Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white collar, holding his gloves, in a painted oval

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem c. 1580-1657 Amsterdam) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white collar, holding his gloves, in a painted oval oil on panel 18.3 x 15.6 cm.

    • Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white chemise and collar; and Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a pink embroidered dress and black coat with white cuffs and collar standing by a chair holding a
      Nov. 14, 2007

      Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white chemise and collar; and Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a pink embroidered dress and black coat with white cuffs and collar standing by a chair holding a

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Hendrick Geritsz. Pot (Haarlem c. 1580-1657 Amsterdam) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a black costume with a white chemise and collar; and Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a pink embroidered dress and black coat with white cuffs and collar standing by a chair holding a fan oil on canvas 126 x 101 cm. a pair (2)

    • Hendrik Gerritsz. Pot Haarlem (?) circa 1585 - 1657 Amsterdam , A shepherdess holding a laurel wreath in her hand oil on panel
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Hendrik Gerritsz. Pot Haarlem (?) circa 1585 - 1657 Amsterdam , A shepherdess holding a laurel wreath in her hand oil on panel

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      signed in monogram upper right: HP (in ligature) oil on panel

    • Hendrik Gerritsz. Pot Haarlem (?) circa 1585 - 1657 Amsterdam , a shepherd with a flute oil on panel
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Hendrik Gerritsz. Pot Haarlem (?) circa 1585 - 1657 Amsterdam , a shepherd with a flute oil on panel

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      signed in monogram lower left: HP (in ligature) oil on panel

    • The Coronation of Marie de Medici on 13th May 1610, at St. Denis
      Jul. 05, 2007

      The Coronation of Marie de Medici on 13th May 1610, at St. Denis

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem c. 1585-1657 Amsterdam) The Coronation of Marie de Medici on 13th May 1610, at St. Denis signed with a monogram 'HP' oil on canvas 31½ x 92 in. (80 x 233.7 cm.)

    • Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam)
      Jul. 04, 2007

      Hendrick Gerritsz. Pot (Haarlem circa 1585-1657 Amsterdam)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Portrait of a gentleman, standing small-full-length, in black costume with a white ruff and black hat, holding a pair of gloves, before a draped table oil on panel 33.7 x 27.1 cm. (13¼ x 10¾ in.)

    • HENDRICK GERRITSZ. POT (Haarlem c.1585-1657 Amsterdam)
      Jan. 26, 2001

      HENDRICK GERRITSZ. POT (Haarlem c.1585-1657 Amsterdam)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      King David, seated at a desk signed with monogram 'HP' (lower left on the paper) oil on canvas 411/2 x 54 in. (105.4 x 137.2 cm.) PROVENANCE Earl of Dartmouth; Christie's, London, 13 July 1928, lot 12 (as S. Koninck). Dr. C.J.K. Van Aalst, K.B.E.; his sale, Christie's, London, 1 April 1960 (gns. 120 to Dent). EXHIBITION Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 1933-1960, no. 389.