Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Helen Beatrix Potter or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Helen Beatrix Potter

(1866-1943)
Alias:? (Mistress) HeelisWilliam (Mistress) HeelisHelen Beatrix Potter
PainterIllustrator

Biography

Born in London in 1866, Helen Beatrix Potter had a love of the natural world that led to the development of her art. Beatrix Potter's fascination with the plants she drew led her to study at the Royal Botanical Gardens in Kew, where she honed her skills in scientific illustration art. Beatrix Potter studied at the National Art Training School.

In 1902, Beatrix Potter published the first of her children’s books, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, followed by dozens of other books, including The Tale of Benjamin Bunny and The Tale of Tom Kitten. She also created merchandise based on her books, including games, toys, and dolls, and offered her illustration art for sale, all helping to increase the value of Beatrix Potter books. She passed away in 1943. Beatrix Potter's drawings and books are found alongside other valuable written works in galleries of rare children's books worldwide. 
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

678 items

Sort By:

Categories

              Sellers

              Seller Location

              Price Range

              to

              similar artists