Michel (1906) Poulain Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Flower painter, Painter, b. 1906 - d. 1991

    • Michel-Marie POULAIN - La Rêveuse
      Apr. 03, 2024

      Michel-Marie POULAIN - La Rêveuse

      Est: €200 - €250

      This description has been translated automatically: Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) The dreamer Original screenprint Signed in the plate On vellum 36.5 x 28 cm Good condition, small handling defects on the edges of the sheet We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  La Rêveuse  Sérigraphie originale Signée dans la planche  Sur vélin 36.5 x 28 cm  Bon état, petits défauts de manipulations sur les bords du feuillet  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      MDP Auction
    • Michel-Marie POULAIN - Le vieux grément à quai
      Mar. 24, 2024

      Michel-Marie POULAIN - Le vieux grément à quai

      Est: €190 - €300

      This description has been translated automatically: Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) The old rig at the dock Original screenprint Signed in the plate On vellum 37 x 42 cm Very good condition, small handling defect on the edge of the sheet We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  Le vieux grément à quai Sérigraphie originale Signée dans la planche  Sur vélin 37 x 42 cm Très bon état, petit défaut de manipulation sur le bord du feuillet  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      MDP Auction
    • Michel-Marie POULAIN - La mariée
      Mar. 24, 2024

      Michel-Marie POULAIN - La mariée

      Est: CHF100 - CHF120

      This description has been translated automatically: Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) The bride Original lithograph Signed in pencil Numbered /50 On vellum 36.5 x 32 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  La mariée  Lithographie originale Signée au crayon  Numérotée /50   Sur vélin 36.5 x 32 cm Excellent état  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      TGP Auction
      Mar. 14, 2024

      Est: €200 - €250

      Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
    • MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN - LE VIEUX GRÉMENT À QUAI
      Mar. 10, 2024

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN - LE VIEUX GRÉMENT À QUAI

      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

      TGP Auction
    • Michel-Marie Poulain Signed Oil Painting 1952
      Mar. 07, 2024

      Michel-Marie Poulain Signed Oil Painting 1952

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Michel-Marie Poulain, French 1906-1991, Signed Fauvist Oil Painting on Canvas Dated 1952 of City Scape in Period Carved Frame. Framed measures 34 inches x 41 inches, art measures 25 inches x 31 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Est: €250 - €300

      MDP Auction
    • Michel-Marie POULAIN - Port Français
      Feb. 22, 2024

      Michel-Marie POULAIN - Port Français

      Est: €250 - €300

      This description has been translated automatically: Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) French Port Original screenprint Signed in the plate On vellum 28 x 36.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  Port Français  Sérigraphie originale Signée dans la planche  Sur vélin 28 x 36.5 cm Excellent état  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
    • MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN - LA RÊVEUSE
      Feb. 05, 2024

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN - LA RÊVEUSE

      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

      TGP Auction
    • MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN - LA MARIÉE
      Jan. 21, 2024

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN - LA MARIÉE

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      TGP Auction
    • MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN - PORT FRANÇAIS
      Jan. 16, 2024

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN - PORT FRANÇAIS

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      TGP Auction
    • POULAIN Michel-Marie - Le village d'Eze
      Jan. 07, 2024

      POULAIN Michel-Marie - Le village d'Eze

      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

      This description has been translated automatically: Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) The village of Eze Original lithograph Signed in pencil Signed in the plate Numbered /50 On vellum 37 x 32 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  Le village d'Eze  Lithographie originale Signée au crayon  Signée dans la planche Numérotée /50   Sur vélin 37 x 32 cm Excellent état  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      TGP Auction
    • POULAIN Michel-Marie - La Visitation
      Jan. 07, 2024

      POULAIN Michel-Marie - La Visitation

      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

      This description has been translated automatically: Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) The Visitation Original lithograph Signed in pencil Signed in the plate Numbered /50 On vellum 37 x 32 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  La Visitation  Lithographie originale Signée au crayon  Signée dans la planche Numérotée /50   Sur vélin 37 x 32 cm Excellent état  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      TGP Auction
    • POULAIN Michel-Marie - Port Français
      Dec. 28, 2023

      POULAIN Michel-Marie - Port Français

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      This description has been translated automatically: Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) French Port Original screenprint Signed in the plate On vellum 37 x 42 cm Very good condition, small handling defect on the edge of the sheet We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  Port Français  Sérigraphie originale Signée dans la planche  Sur vélin 37 x 42 cm Très bon état, petit défaut de manipulation sur le bord du feuillet  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      TGP Auction
    • POULAIN Michel-Marie - La Rêveuse
      Dec. 28, 2023

      POULAIN Michel-Marie - La Rêveuse

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      TGP Auction
    • POULAIN Michel-Marie - L'Heure du coucher d'une petite fille
      Dec. 12, 2023

      POULAIN Michel-Marie - L'Heure du coucher d'une petite fille

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      This description has been translated automatically : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) Little girl's bedtime Original screenprint Signed in the plate On vellum 36.5 x 28 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  L'Heure du coucher d'une petite fille Sérigraphie originale Signée dans la planche  Sur vélin 36.5 x 28 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      TGP Auction
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      This description has been translated automatically : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) French Port Original screenprint Signed in the plate On vellum 28 x 36.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  Port Français  Sérigraphie originale Signée dans la planche  Sur vélin 28 x 36.5 cm Excellent état  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

      TGP Auction
    • Michel-Marie POULAIN
      Nov. 07, 2023

      Michel-Marie POULAIN

      Est: CHF80 - CHF160

      Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  Port Français  Sérigraphie originale Signée dans la planche  Sur vélin 28 x 36.5 cm Excellent état  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée. This description has been translated automatically : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) French Port Original screenprint Signed in the plate On vellum 28 x 36.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

      TGP Auction
    • Michel-Marie POULAIN
      Nov. 07, 2023

      Michel-Marie POULAIN

      Est: CHF80 - CHF160

      Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991)  La Rêveuse  Sérigraphie originale Signée dans la planche  Sur vélin 36.5 x 28 cm  Bon état, petits défauts de manipulations sur les bords du feuillet  Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée. This description has been translated automatically : Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991) The dreamer Original screenprint Signed in the plate On vellum 36.5 x 28 cm Good condition, small handling defects on the edges of the sheet We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

      TGP Auction
    • POULAIN MICHEL MARIE (1906-1991)
      Jul. 08, 2023

      POULAIN MICHEL MARIE (1906-1991)

      Bouquet of flowers in vase

      Campo & Campo
    • § Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991)
      May. 25, 2023

      § Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991)

      Est: £300 - £500

      § Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991) Back Stage at La Vol de Nuit signed 'Michel Marie Poulain' (lower right) oil on canvas 76.5 x 61cm There was very little space for convention in Michel-Marie Poulain’s exceptionally vibrant life. Assigned male at birth, Poulain began living as a female from a young age, growing her hair long, wearing dresses and attending the local girls’ school. By adolescence, however, Poulain was sent to the boys’ school where she became the subject of cruel taunts. Far from dissuading the notoriously headstrong Poulain, who could easily out-muscle her tormentors, at this time she spent every Sunday dressing as a woman. Indeed, all sources suggest that Poulain’s family were accepting of her identity, providing her with a room to keep her perfume and dresses in and, at the age of 15, taking her to have her ears pierced for her maiden ball. After serving her mandatory service with the Dragoons, for which she cut off her long hair for the first time, Poulain became a travesti performer, working under the pseudonym Micky. It was during this time that Poulain met and married Solange, a fellow performer, who soon after delivered their daughter, Michele. In addition to her work at the music hall, Poulain was also beginning to experiment with paint and regularly exhibited at the Salon d'Automne, the Salon des Tuileries and the Salon des Indépendants, in Paris. This period of artistic fecundity, however, was interrupted by World War II, in which Poulain served as a senior sergeant. After being captured and interred in a German stalag, Poulain escaped in 1941. Following the War, Poulain took the profound decision to opt for surgical interventions, allegedly self-castrating, despite previously eschewing offers in the 1930s from noted German physician and sexologist, Magnus Hirschfeld. Welcomed by the bohemian Parisian society with open-arms and now living openly as a woman alongside her wife and child, Poulain continued to paint and perform and became a celebrated high-fashion model amongst the social elite. Later, she opened her own nightclub, the subject of the present lot, Le Vol de Nuit.

      Cheffins
    • MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN (FRANCE, 1906-1991).
      Mar. 07, 2023

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN (FRANCE, 1906-1991).

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Musicians. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. From a Greenwich, CT estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Michel-Marie Poulain, France (1906-1991), Tete De Jeune Fille, Oil on canvas, 21 1/2" x 18", 28" x 24" (frame)
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Michel-Marie Poulain, France (1906-1991), Tete De Jeune Fille, Oil on canvas, 21 1/2" x 18", 28" x 24" (frame)

      Est: $250 - $350

      Michel-Marie Poulain France, (1906-1991) Tete De Jeune Fille Oil on canvas Signed lower right.

      Ripley Auctions
    • Michel Marie Poulain, painting
      Jun. 23, 2022

      Michel Marie Poulain, painting

      Michel Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991), Street Scene with Figures, oil on canvas, signed "M.M. Poulain" at lower right, 31.75"h x 23"w (sight), 38.75"h x 30.5"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
      Jun. 23, 2022

      Michel Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991), Redheads, oil on canvas, signed "M.M. Poulain" at lower left, 21.5"h x 18"w (canvas), unframed

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Michel Marie POULAIN: Village - Oil on Canvas
      Nov. 07, 2020

      Michel Marie POULAIN: Village - Oil on Canvas

      Oil on canvas by French transgender artist Michel Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991), signed. [Art: 21 x 26 inches; Frame: 29 1/2 x 34 inches]. In good condition.

      Roland Auctions NY
      Sep. 12, 2020

      Roland Auctions NY
    • Michel-Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991)
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Michel-Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991)

      Michel-Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991) Port Scene oil on canvas signed l.r. illegible title and signature on verso framed 21.5 x 29 in. (canvas) 26.5 x 33.75 in. (frame)

      Cowan's Auctions
    • Michel Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991) Figural Landscape Oil Painting
      Nov. 20, 2019

      Michel Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991) Figural Landscape Oil Painting

      Est: $500 - $1,500

      Michel Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991) "Femmes Au Paris" Figural Landscape Oil on masonite panel Signed twice, Lower left and upper left Verso: Titled, Lower center and Signed upper right by artist Panel: 15 in. x 18 in.; Frame 27 in. x 30 in. Condition: Good condition. For inquiries, condition report and additional images please email [email protected] Provenance: The John and Johanna Bass Collection before 1966; Bass Museum of Art after 1966. Literature: The John and Johanna Bass Collection, Miami Beach, FL, 1973, No. 270. Museum Inventory No. 1966.270 Collection of the Bass Museum of Art - Miami Beach, Florida. Proceeds to benefit the John and Johanna Bass Acquisitions Fund. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer professional third party shippers for USA Domestic and International buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN, France, 1906-1991, Woman with doves., Silkscreen on paper, 10" x 8.5". Framed 18.5" x 15".
      Nov. 12, 2019

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN, France, 1906-1991, Woman with doves., Silkscreen on paper, 10" x 8.5". Framed 18.5" x 15".

      Est: $150 - $250

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN France, 1906-1991 Woman with doves. Signed in pencil lower left. Silkscreen on paper, 10" x 8.5". Framed 18.5" x 15".

      Eldred's
    • Michel-Marie Poulain (190
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Michel-Marie Poulain (190

      Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991), French painter and graphic artist, ''Femme elegante'', color serigraph 1955, printed by Alex Hagaerts Monaco, signed and inscribed at the bottom, 28 x 25 cm, behind glass u. Pp. Ger. 46 x 40 cm

    • Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Rêve. Huile sur toile signée en bas à dr
      Oct. 05, 2019

      Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Rêve. Huile sur toile signée en bas à dr

      Est: €150 - €200

      Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Rêve. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Titrée et datée 1965 au dos. Dimensions : 55x46 cm

      Dame Marteau
    • Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Coquelicots. Huile sur toile signée en b
      Oct. 05, 2019

      Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Coquelicots. Huile sur toile signée en b

      Est: €200 - €300

      Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Coquelicots. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. Titrée et datée 1962 au dos. Dimensions : 65x54 cm

      Dame Marteau
    • Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Hiver à Bruges. Huile sur toile signée e
      Oct. 05, 2019

      Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Hiver à Bruges. Huile sur toile signée e

      Est: €300 - €400

      Michel-Marie POULAIN (1906-1991). Hiver à Bruges. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. Titrée et datée 1963 au dos. Dimensions : 80x65 cm

      Dame Marteau
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Est: $150 - $250

      Eldred's
    • Michel Marie Poulain Oil on Panel Fairground Painting Kulicke Frame
      May. 09, 2019

      Michel Marie Poulain Oil on Panel Fairground Painting Kulicke Frame

      Michel Marie Poulain Oil on Panel Fairground Painting Framed in Kulicke frame. Size 36 3/4" x 31 5/8".

      Hampton Estate Auction
      Jan. 18, 2019

      Est: $150 - $250

      Eldred's
    • MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN, French, 1906-1991, Woman with doves., Silkscreen on paper, 10" x 8.5". Framed 18.5" x 15".
      Sep. 22, 2018

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN, French, 1906-1991, Woman with doves., Silkscreen on paper, 10" x 8.5". Framed 18.5" x 15".

      Est: $150 - $250

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN French, 1906-1991 Woman with doves. Signed in pencil lower left. Silkscreen on paper, 10" x 8.5". Framed 18.5" x 15".

      Eldred's
    • Painting, Michel Marie Poulain
      Sep. 15, 2018

      Painting, Michel Marie Poulain

      Michel Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991), Portrait of a Red Haired Lady, oil on canvas, signed upper left, overall (with frame): 22"h x 18.5"w

      Clars Auctions
      Aug. 27, 2018

      Michel-Marie Poulain (French, 1906 - 1991), "Paris la Seine", 1955, oil on masonite, depicts modern cityscape with arched bridge at center, signed lower left and inscribed verso with title and date, contained in wooden frame, wear consistent with age and use including areas of minor craquelure, scattered flaking mainly to top border, wear to edges, not examined out of frame, ss: 21" h. x 25" w. [PROVENANCE: From the Connecticut estate of Irina Pabst, designer, artist and philanthropist.]

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991)
      Jun. 02, 2018

      Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991)

      Artist: Michel-Marie Poulain. Title: Rue de Rivoli. Signature: Lower right margin. Artwork: 21 1/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Frame: 30 3/4 x 24 1/4 inches. Created: 1948.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      Nov. 18, 2017

      Artist: Michel-Marie Poulain Title: Rue de Rivoli Signature: Lower right margin Artwork: 21 1/4 x 14 1/2 inches Frame: 30 3/4 x 24 1/4 inches Created: 1948

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • Oil on Board, Michel Marie Poulain, Bar
      Sep. 28, 2017

      Oil on Board, Michel Marie Poulain, Bar

      (French 1906-1991) Abstract Bar scene with many figures. 12"h x 17"w

      Nye & Company
    • Michel-Marie (M.M.) Poulain
      May. 21, 2017

      Michel-Marie (M.M.) Poulain

      Est: $250 - $750

      Marionettes 18"x15", Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right Tag Verso

      Jacksons Auction & Real Estate Company
    • Michel-Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991) Still Life
      Jul. 10, 2016

      Michel-Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991) Still Life

      Michel-Marie Poulain (French, 1906-1991) Still Life with Flowers, mixed media painting on canvas. Size: 21.5" x 18", 55 x 46 cm (stretcher); 25.5" x 22", 65 x 56 cm (frame). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.

      Material Culture
    • MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN (1906-1991) Alpes Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauc
      Jun. 25, 2016

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN (1906-1991) Alpes Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauc

      Est: €400 - €600

      MICHEL-MARIE POULAIN (1906-1991) Alpes Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Contresignée, intitulée et datée 1949 au dos 81 x 100 cm

    • MICHEL POULAIN BOART SCENE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS
      Oct. 10, 2015

      MICHEL POULAIN BOART SCENE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS

      Est: $700 - $900

      Michel Marie Poulain (FRENCH, 1906-1991) oil painting on canvas depicting a boat scene. Signed 'M. M. Poulain' to lower left. Mounted in wooden frame. Measures approx. 15" height x 18" width + 4 1/4" frame (38cm x 46cm + 11cm). Total weight approx. 3.4 kilograms.

      Elite Decorative Arts
    • Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991): Self Portrait
      Jul. 25, 2015

      Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991): Self Portrait

      Michel-Marie Poulain (1906-1991): Self Portrait Oil on masonite, 1953, signed 'Michel-Marie Poulain' lower right, signed and dated on the reverse. 21 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. (sight), 28 1/2 x 25 x 2 1/8 in. (frame).

      STAIR

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Michel (1906) Poulain