Gaspard Poussin Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1615 - d. 1675

      • Dughet, Gaspard (auch Poussin)
        May. 25, 2023

        Dughet, Gaspard (auch Poussin)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,500

        (1615 Rom 1675) zugeschr. Schafhirten am Fluss vor Landschaft mit Gebirge und Gebäude. Öl auf Leinwand wohl 17. Jh. Ca. 42,5 x 61 cm. In schmuckhaftem Rahmen (nicht ausgerahmt). Verso m. Siegel (Bekrönter Greif mit Schwert und Pfeilen in bekröntem und floral umfasstem Oval), 2 Export-St. d. Pariser Zolls (Douane Exportation Paris Centrale) u. 1 unleserl. St. m. Wappen. Rahmen u. Keilrahmen verso bez. m. div. Num. Rest. Fehlst. unt. li. ca. 1 x 1 cm. Weitere kl. Abplatzungen, tls. m. etw. Darst.-Verl. Vereinz. minim. fl. Etw. Craquelée. Etw. nachgedunkelt. Rahmen wurde gewechselt, sodass Rd. v. ca. 5 mm erkennbar ist. Verso Sp. früherer Rahmung. D

      • Gaspard Dughet, genannt „Gaspard Poussin“, 1615 Rom – 1675 ebenda, zug.
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Gaspard Dughet, genannt „Gaspard Poussin“, 1615 Rom – 1675 ebenda, zug.

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        GemäldepaarLANDSCHAFT MIT FLUCHT NACH ÄGYPTEN sowie LANDSCHAFT MIT HOLZFÄLLERN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Je 38 x 48,5 cm. In dekorativen vergoldeten Rahmen. Das erste Gemälde zeigt in weiter Landschaft auf einem sich ins Tal zu einem Fluss schlängelnden Weg, seitlich mit Anhöhen, die Heilige Familie mit Maria in einem rosafarbenem Gewand auf einem Esel, in ihren Armen das Kind haltend und neben ihr stehend Josef. Rechtsseitig zwischen Bäumen ein lagerndes Hirtenpaar mit seinen Schafen. Auf dem weiteren Gemälde im Mittelpunkt ein hoher Baum, von dem ein abgebrochener Ast auf dem Boden liegt, der von einem Holzfäller gerade mit einer Axt gespalten wird. Ein weiterer Mann ist dabei, die kleinen Äste auf seinen Schultern zu tragen. Im Hintergrund rechts eine Flusslandschaft mit Schafherde und diversen Gebäuden vor der bläulichen Silhouette eines hohen Gebirges unter hellblauem Himmel. Der in Rom geborene Maler war Sohn eines französischen Pastetenbäckers und einer Italienerin. Ohne Frankreich je betreten zu haben, galt er seinerzeit als französischer Maler. Zwischen 1631 und 1635 wurde er Schüler des berühmten Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665), der seine Schwester später ehelichte. Dank dieser Verbindungen wurde Dughet als „Gaspard Poussin“ betitelt. Gleichalt mit Salvador Rosa (1615-1673) galt er zusammen mit diesem als führender Landschafter in Italien. Er arbeitet zuweilen zusammen mit Pier Francesco Mola (1612-1666), Mattia Preti (1613-1699) oder Francesco Cozza (1605-1682) im Palazzo Pamphilj in Valmontone. Guillome Cortese (1628-1679) fügte öfter die Staffagefiguren in seine Landschaften ein. (13300537) (2) (18)

      • Gaspard Dughet, „Gaspard Poussin“, 1615 Rom – 1675 ebenda, zugeschrieben
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Gaspard Dughet, „Gaspard Poussin“, 1615 Rom – 1675 ebenda, zugeschrieben

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        GemäldepaarLANDSCHAFT MIT FLUCHT NACH ÄGYPTEN sowieLANDSCHAFT MIT HOLZFÄLLERN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Je 38 x 48,5 cm. In dekorativen vergoldeten Rahmen. Das erste Gemälde zeigt in weiter Landschaft auf einem sich ins Tal zu einem Fluss schlängelnden Weg, seitlich mit Anhöhen, die Heilige Familie mit Maria in einem rosafarbenem Gewand auf einem Esel, in ihren Armen das Kind haltend und neben ihr stehend Josef. Rechtsseitig zwischen Bäumen ein lagerndes Hirtenpaar mit seinen Schafen. Auf dem weiteren Gemälde im Mittelpunkt ein hoher Baum, von dem ein abgebrochener Ast auf dem Boden liegt, der von einem Holzfäller gerade mit einer Axt gespalten wird. Ein weiterer Mann ist dabei, die kleinen Äste auf seinen Schultern zu tragen. Im Hintergrund rechts eine Flusslandschaft mit Schafherde und diversen Gebäuden vor der bläulichen Silhouette eines hohen Gebirges unter hellblauem Himmel. Teils Retuschen. Anmerkung: Der in Rom geborene Maler war Sohn eines französischen Pastetenbäckers und einer Italienerin. Ohne Frankreich je betreten zu haben, galt er seinerzeit als französischer Maler. Zwischen 1631 und 1635 wurde er Schüler des berühmten Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665), der seine Schwester später ehelichte. Dank dieser Verbindungen wurde Dughet als „Gaspard Poussin“ betitelt. Gleichalt mit Salvador Rosa (1615-1673) galt er zusammen mit diesem als führender Landschaftsmaler in Italien. Er arbeitet zuweilen zusammen mit Pier Francesco Mola (1612-1666), Mattia Preti (1613-1699) oder Francesco Cozza (1605-1682) im Palazzo Pamphilj in Valmontone. Guillome Cortese (1628-1679) fügte öfter die Staffagefiguren in seine Landschaften ein. (13300537) (2) (18)

      • GASPARD DUGHET LANDSCHAFT MIT WANDERERN BEI DER RAST
        Sep. 10, 2022

        GASPARD DUGHET LANDSCHAFT MIT WANDERERN BEI DER RAST

        Est: €300 - €600

        GASPARD DUGHET ('GASPARD POUSSIN') 1615 Rome - 1675 Ibid LANDSCAPE WITH WALKER AT REST Pen-and-ink drawing in black and grey, grey wash. 28 x 21,5 cm (visible size) 40 x 30 cm (frame size). Signed in the lower centre: 'Gaspard Dughet'. Min. stained (insignificant). Framed in passepartout and behind glass. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.Zeichen(10)GASPARD DUGHET ('GASPARD POUSSIN') 1615 Rom - 1675 Ebenda LANDSCHAFT MIT WANDERERN BEI DER RAST Feder in Schwarz und Grau, grau laviert. 28 x 21,5 cm (Sichtmass) 40 x 30 cm (Rahmenmass). Mittig unten signiert: 'Gaspard Dughet'. Min. fleckig (unbedeutend). Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      • Two Etchings of Landscapes
        Jul. 20, 2022

        Two Etchings of Landscapes

        One signed H.M. Rosenberg (?), depicting ducks by a pond, and "The Falls of Tivoli" by Gaspard Dughet/Gaspar Poussin (1615-1675) printed by James Mason Overall: 20-3/4"h x 16-3/4"w and 19"h x 25"d Sight: 16"h x 12-1/2"h and 17-1/4"h x 23-1/4"w

        Nye & Company
      • Gaspard Dughet detto Le Guaspre oppure Gaspard Poussin (Roma 1615 - 1675)
        Sep. 14, 2021

        Gaspard Dughet detto Le Guaspre oppure Gaspard Poussin (Roma 1615 - 1675)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Gaspard Dughet detto Le Guaspre oppure Gaspard Poussin (Roma 1615 - 1675) Paesaggio con pastorella e scena mitologica con Apollo e Dafne, veduta di Ariccia sullo sfondo Olio su tela Gaspard Dughet called Le Guaspre or Gaspard Poussin (Roma 1615 - 1675) Landscape with shepherdess and mythological scene with Apollo and Daphne, view of Ariccia in the background Oil on canvas 53 x 68,5 cm Nato a Roma da padre francese e madre italiana, Gaspard Dughet è tra i più importanti pittori italiani del Seicento, e si trova sul podio del paesaggismo barocco. La sua formazione è merito di Nicolas Poussin, suo cognato, che subito si accorse del suo talento. Giunto alla maturità artistica, l'artista era solito perdersi per la campagna romana per cogliere spunti paesaggistici, senza essere mai stato coinvolto dal fascino delle rovine ivi disseminate. La sua pittura si spiega attraverso l’amore per la natura, il paesaggio laziale e la dimensione favolistica e poetica d’ispirazione arcadica, donata alle sue opere. Egli può essere considerato il nume tutelare di Jan Frans van Bloemen, Andrea Locatelli, Crescenzio Onofri, Johannes Glauber, Albert Meyering: la sua influenza si protrae sino a Marco Ricci. Il dipinto in esame va confrontato con i due paesaggi pubblicati a pagina 534 e 535, appartenenti alla Hazlitt Gallery e National Gallery di Londra, in "Pittori di paesaggio del Seicento a Roma" Volume II, a cura di Luigi Salerno. Molti punti di contatto facilmente riscontrabili, a partire dalla veduta della cittadina di Ariccia presente nelle tre tele. Inoltre, è evidente come il nostro smilzo albero a sinistra, con qualche foglia in più, sia pressochè identico ai due presenti nelle tele londinesi. Infine dettaglio inequivocabile la presenza, in controparte, nella tela della National Gallery del nostro Apollo in veste di personaggio all'antica, assieme a altre due figure sedute a terra

        Lucas Aste
      • Gmelin, Wilhelm Friedrich
        May. 08, 2021

        Gmelin, Wilhelm Friedrich

        Est: €280 - €400

        (1760 Badenweiler - Rom 1820). Il Temporale del Pussino. Kupferstich n. Gaspard Poussin (eig. Gaspard Dughet, 1615-1675) auf festem Papier, Rom 1813. Plgr. 49 x 59,5, Blgr. 50,5 x 61,3 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Titel im unt. Plattenrd. Mit Rand. - N. 244. - Plattenrd. tls. etw. läd., etw. stockfl., unt. Ausriss unt. d. Text u. Plattenrd., unt. re. Eck mit Wasserd. R

      • NACH GASPARD POUSSIN (1615-1675) "The Sportsman"
        Apr. 24, 2021

        NACH GASPARD POUSSIN (1615-1675) "The Sportsman"

        AFTER GASPARD POUSSIN (1615-1675) "The Sprortsman". London 1775, Pinx. Gaspar Poussin, delin. J. Farngton, sc. John Browne, exc. John Boydell, copper engraving, framed behind glass, sheet, HxW: 38/48 cm, frame, HxW: 62/68 cm. Signs of age.

      • Landscape with figures and classic houses
        Apr. 19, 2021

        Landscape with figures and classic houses

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Landscape with figures and classic houses, oil on canvas, French school, 17th C.. Notes: label on the back attributing the work to Gaspard Dughet (1615-1675), also known as Gaspard Poussin.

        Cabral Moncada Leilões
      • Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Itali
        Dec. 08, 2020

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Itali

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Italian villa in a landscape (i); and Roman ruins (ii) graphite, pen and brown ink, brown wash on blue prepared paper 8 3/8 x 10 ¾ in. (21.2 x 27.4 cm) (i); 8 3/8 x 10 ¾ in. (21.1 x 27.6 cm) (ii) (2)

      • Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin - Tree landscape with an antique-like figure scenery
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin - Tree landscape with an antique-like figure scenery

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Oil on canvas. 40 x 35 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed. Expert report by Prof. Dr. Bruno Grimschitz, Vienna, 18 July 1958 (copy). Provenance: private collection, Austria.

      • Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A river landscape with fishermen
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A river landscape with fishermen

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A river landscape with fishermen oil on canvas 48.2 x 63.5cm (19 x 25in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Gaspard Poussin Dughet (attrib.), drawing
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Gaspard Poussin Dughet (attrib.), drawing

        Est: $100 - $150

        Attributed to Gaspard Poussin Dughet (French, 1615–1675), Woman beside a tree with attacker, red chalk on paper, unsigned, artist attribution and notes verso, matted and framed, 10.5"h x 9.75"w (sight), 14.25"h x 13.25"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED GASPARD POUSSIN - (ROME 1615-1675) - An Italia
        Jul. 03, 2019

        GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED GASPARD POUSSIN - (ROME 1615-1675) - An Italia

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED GASPARD POUSSIN (ROME 1615-1675) An Italianate landscape with figures by a river oil on canvas 43.6 x 66.1cm (17 3/16 x 26in).

      • Gaspard Poussin Dughet Landscape w Figures Oil
        Jan. 20, 2019

        Gaspard Poussin Dughet Landscape w Figures Oil

        Gaspard Poussin Dughet / Les Guaspre (1615-1675), Landscape with figures and a dog, sheep and cows, oil on canvas laid down on masonite. Image: 33" H x 44.75" W; frame: 39.25" H x 51.25" W. Previous restorations.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • GASPARD DUGHET (GASPARD POUSSIN)
        Sep. 24, 2016

        GASPARD DUGHET (GASPARD POUSSIN)

        GASPARD DUGHET (GASPARD POUSSIN) 1615 Rom - 1675 Rom (Umkreis) ITALIENISCHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT RASTENDEN WANDERERN Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 95 cm x 132 cm. Besch., rest.

      • GASPARD POUSSIN, eigentl. DUGHET - Nachfolge: Südliche Landschaft mit Reisenden bei einem Bach.
        Apr. 23, 2016

        GASPARD POUSSIN, eigentl. DUGHET - Nachfolge: Südliche Landschaft mit Reisenden bei einem Bach.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        GASPARD POUSSIN eigentl. DUGHET - Nachfolge Südliche Landschaft mit Reisenden bei einem Bach. Oel auf Leinwand. 74 x 97 cm. Doubliert. Mit feinen Krakelüren bzw. Bereibungen an den Rändern. Klassische Komposition mit ausgedehnter Ideallandschaft, deren Raumtiefe durch den Gegensatz zwischen dem in dunklen Farbtönen gehaltenen Vordergrund mit der kompakten Baum- und Felsengruppen und der lichteren Ferne mit dem Dorf mit wolkigem Horizont hervorgerufen wird. Gerahmt. [bg]

      • Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Italia
        Oct. 28, 2015

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Italia

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Italianate landscape with figures by a lake, a village beyond

      • Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An exte
        Jul. 08, 2015

        Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An exte

        Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An extensive river landscape with a waterfall

      • Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A figure resting in a capriccio landscape
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A figure resting in a capriccio landscape

        Est: £300 - £400

      • Signed European Old Master Oil on Canvas
        Aug. 31, 2014

        Signed European Old Master Oil on Canvas

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        Signed European Old Master Oil on Canvas. Measures - 37" high x 29 1/2" wide + 1 1/2" frame. Signed on plaque Gaspard Poussin gen Dughet 1613-1675.

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
      • Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675)
        Dec. 03, 2013

        Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A wooded Italianate landscape with a figure on a path in the foreground, a town beyond oil on canvas 19.5/8 x 26 in. (49.9 x 66 cm.)

      • GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED GASPARD POUSSIN
        Jul. 03, 2013

        GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED GASPARD POUSSIN

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        ROME  1615  -  1675 A  LANDSCAPE  WITH  A  RIVER  RUNNING  THROUGH  A  FOREST,  A  SHEPHERD  AND  HIS  FLOCK  RESTING  ON  THE  BANK Black  chalk  heightened  with  white  chalk  on  light  blue  paper,  on  two  joined  sheets  of  paper; bears  old  pencil  attribution  on  the  backing  sheet:  [W]aterloo  and  inscription,  only  partly  legible:  Woo.....pond  &  sheep 331  by  470  mm

      • Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) Figures conversing in an Arcadian landscape, with a walled city in the distance
        Dec. 05, 2012

        Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) Figures conversing in an Arcadian landscape, with a walled city in the distance

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Figures conversing in an Arcadian landscape, with a walled city in the distance oil on canvas 42 x 48cm (16 9/16 x 18 7/8in).

      • Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A classical figure resting in an Italianate landscape unframed
        Nov. 28, 2012

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A classical figure resting in an Italianate landscape unframed

        Est: £600 - £800

        A classical figure resting in an Italianate landscape oil on canvas 64 x 74.5cm (25 3/16 x 29 5/16in). unframed

      • Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (French, 1615-1675) A classical landscape, with waterfalls in the distance unframed
        Nov. 28, 2012

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (French, 1615-1675) A classical landscape, with waterfalls in the distance unframed

        Est: £600 - £800

        A classical landscape, with waterfalls in the distance oil on canvas 95 x 135cm (37 3/8 x 53 1/8in). unframed

      • [ Old Master Prints ]
        Jul. 18, 2012

        [ Old Master Prints ]

        Est: £200 - £300

        * Poussin (Gaspard, 1615-1675). Seven landscapes after Gaspard Poussin, 1741-46, together seven etchings on laid paper, published by Charles Knapton, each with early owner's armorial ink stamp to lower right corner of plate mark, some light soiling and toning, plate size 31 x 39cm (12.5 x 15.5ins), with margins . (-)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • ATTRIBUTED TO GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED 'GASPARD POUSSIN', (FRENCH 1615-1675), FIGURES IN AN EXTENSIVE CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE
        Oct. 07, 2011

        ATTRIBUTED TO GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED 'GASPARD POUSSIN', (FRENCH 1615-1675), FIGURES IN AN EXTENSIVE CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED 'GASPARD POUSSIN' (french 1615-1675)/span FIGURES IN AN EXTENSIVE CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE Painted circa 1660, oil on canvas 9 x 12 1/2 in. (22.9 x 31.8cm) provenance: /spanCollection of the Marquis of Bath (according to label verso). Phillips, London, sale of December 10, 1996, lot 104 as 'Gaspard Dughet'. Didier Aaron, Inc.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Studio of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) Classical figures in an Italianate landscape, driving a flock before a lake,
        Apr. 13, 2011

        Studio of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) Classical figures in an Italianate landscape, driving a flock before a lake,

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Classical figures in an Italianate landscape, driving a flock before a lake, a village in the distance and a mountain on the horizon oil on canvas 38.8 x 48.3cm (15 1/4 x 19in).

      • Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An extensive landscape with classical figures in the foreground 13 1/2 x 22 1/2in
        Mar. 20, 2011

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An extensive landscape with classical figures in the foreground 13 1/2 x 22 1/2in

        An extensive landscape with classical figures in the foreground oil on canvas 13 1/2 x 22 1/2in

      • POUSSIN, GASPARD (FRENCH, 1613-1675): Oil on canvas. French country landscape with figures and ancient altar.
        Jan. 01, 2011

        POUSSIN, GASPARD (FRENCH, 1613-1675): Oil on canvas. French country landscape with figures and ancient altar.

        POUSSIN, GASPARD (FRENCH, 1613-1675): Oil on canvas. French country landscape with figures and ancient altar. Plaque on the frame. 31 x 49."

        Braswell Galleries
        Dec. 05, 2010

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO GASPARD DUGHET, CALLED 'GASPARD POUSSIN' (french 1615-1675) FIGURES IN AN EXTENSIVE CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas 9 x 12 1/2 in. (22.9 x 31.8cm) Painted circa 1660 provenance: Collection of the Marquis of Bath (according to label verso). Phillips, London, sale of 'Important and Fine Old Master Paintings,' December 10, 1996, lot 104. Didier Aaron, Inc. Private Collection, Alabama.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) Figures resting before a classical landscape, a bridge beyond
        Oct. 27, 2010

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) Figures resting before a classical landscape, a bridge beyond

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Figures resting before a classical landscape, a bridge beyond oil on canvas 97.7 x 134cm (38 7/16 x 52 3/4in).

      • Dughet, Gaspard (gen. Gaspard Poussin)-Pendants:
        Jul. 03, 2010

        Dughet, Gaspard (gen. Gaspard Poussin)-Pendants:

        Est: - €4,500

        Dughet, Gaspard (gen. Gaspard Poussin)-Pendants: Zwei italienische Ansichten-(Rom 1615-1675 ebd.) Ansicht von Tivoli mit dem Tempel der Sibilla Tiburtina und dem großen Wasserfall im Vordergrund; und: Ansicht einer Festung (Castel Gandolfo?) in Latium, zur Rechten das Casino einer Villa. Öl/Lwd. Je 38 x 62 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27. Laut Gutachten Dr. Hermann Jedding, Hamburg, eigenhändige Werke des Künstlers. Als wichtigster Nachfolger Claude Lorrains wurde Dughet in der Werkstatt Nicolas Poussins ausgebildet und wandte sich wie dieser der heroischen Landschaft zu. Wie auf dem vorliegenden Gemäldepaar, von denen das erste eine Ansicht von Tivoli, das zweite evtl. eine Ansicht von Castel Gandolfo ist, machte er die wohlkomponierte Landschaft zum Objekt seiner Werke. Charakteristisch sind der schnell und frei ausgeführte Baumschlag und die sich gewaltig auftürmenden Wolkenberge. Auch das brauntonige Kolorit entspricht dem Stil Dughets. Die große Anzahl gesicherter und sich über die Jahre kaum verändernder Werke machen eine Datierung der Bilder schwierig. Die Staffagefiguren auf den Gemälde Dughets stammen meist von ebenfalls in Rom tätigen Künstlerkollegen.

      • Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A fisherman and figures beside a lake
        Jul. 08, 2009

        Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A fisherman and figures beside a lake

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        A fisherman and figures beside a lake in a classical mountainous landscape oil on canvas 70.8 x 97cm (27 7/8 x 38 3/16in).

      • Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Italianate coastal landscape, with figures resting and bathing by a stream,
        Jul. 07, 2009

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Italianate coastal landscape, with figures resting and bathing by a stream,

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        An Italianate coastal landscape, with figures resting and bathing by a stream, oil on canvas, 58 x 84cm (22 13/16 x 33 1/16in).

      • After Gaspard Poussin Dughet (French, 1615-1675)
        Mar. 28, 2009

        After Gaspard Poussin Dughet (French, 1615-1675)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        After Gaspard Poussin Dughet (French, 1615-1675) "Figures Amongst Castle Ruins", oil on canvas, 33-1/2" x 48". Presented in a carved giltwood frame.

        St Charles Gallery
      • DUGHET, GASPARD (GASPARD POUSSIN)
        Mar. 27, 2009

        DUGHET, GASPARD (GASPARD POUSSIN)

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

        DUGHET, GASPARD (GASPARD POUSSIN) (1613 Rome 1675), circle of Italian landscape with resting figures by a wooden bridge. Grey pen and brush, red chalk on laid paper with watermark: LMHOMO. Framing line in brown pen. Old mount. Inscribed: Gaspard Poussin Dughet 1613-1675. 24 x 35.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collection Fletcher Raincock, Liverpool, 19. cent., Lugt 1042 DUGHET, GASPARD (GASPARD POUSSIN) (1613 Rom 1675), Umkreis Italienische Landschaft mit rastenden Personen an einer Holzbrücke. Feder und Pinsel in Grau, Rötel auf Bütten mit Wz: LMHOMO. Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder. Alt montiert. Dort bezeichnet: Gaspard Poussin Dughet 1613-1675. 24 x 35,5 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Sammlung Fletcher Raincock, Liverpool, 19. Jh., Lugt 1042

        Mar. 27, 2009

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

        DUGHET, GASPARD (GASPARD POUSSIN) (1615 - 1675 Rome), circle of Italian landscape with resting figures and horse. Brown pen, brown wash, traces of black chalk. 19.6 x 26.1 cm. Gold frame. DUGHET, GASPARD (GASPARD POUSSIN) (1615 - 1675 Rom), Umkreis Italienische Landschaft mit rastendenden Personen und Pferd. Feder in Braun, braun laviert, Spuren schwarzer Kreide. 19 x 26,1 cm. Goldrahmung.

      • Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675)
        Mar. 24, 2009

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) A wooded Italianate landscape with figures in the foreground, a fortified town beyond oil on panel, circular 8 1/8 x 8 1/8 in. (20.5 x 20.5 cm.)

      • Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome, 1615-1675) 51 x 64cm.
        Nov. 18, 2008

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome, 1615-1675) 51 x 64cm.

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        Travellers on a road by a river Oil on canvas 51 x 64cm.

      • Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) Figures resting in a classical landscape
        Nov. 18, 2008

        Follower of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) Figures resting in a classical landscape

        Est: £400 - £600

        Figures resting in a classical landscape oil on canvas 52 x 75cm (20 1/2 x 29 1/2in).

      • Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (French, 1615-1675) Diana at her bath 22 3/4 x 29 1/2in (57.8 x 74.9cm)
        Oct. 21, 2008

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (French, 1615-1675) Diana at her bath 22 3/4 x 29 1/2in (57.8 x 74.9cm)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Diana at her bath oil on canvas 22 3/4 x 29 1/2in (57.8 x 74.9cm)

      • Gaspard Dughet gen. Poussin (1615 - 1675)
        Jun. 17, 2008

        Gaspard Dughet gen. Poussin (1615 - 1675)

        Est: €17,000 - €22,000

        Gaspard Dughet gen. Poussin (1615 - 1675) Umkreis/Cerchia Bewaldete Flusslandschaft mit einem Dorf, mit Hirten und Herde; paesaggio con bosco e fiume con un paese , pastori e gregge, Öl auf Leinwand, 230 x 450 cm, o. R., (Wo)

      • An Italianate wooded river landscape with figures resting on a bank, a classical building above a waterfall beyond
        Apr. 23, 2008

        An Italianate wooded river landscape with figures resting on a bank, a classical building above a waterfall beyond

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Circle of Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Italianate wooded river landscape with figures resting on a bank, a classical building above a waterfall beyond oil on canvas 37 3/8 x 25½ in. (94.9 x 64.8 cm.)

      • An Italianate landscape with the tomb of the Vestale Cossinia on the bank of the Aniene River, Tivoli
        Dec. 07, 2007

        An Italianate landscape with the tomb of the Vestale Cossinia on the bank of the Aniene River, Tivoli

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An Italianate landscape with the tomb of the Vestale Cossinia on the bank of the Aniene River, Tivoli oil on canvas 25½ x 30 in. (64.7 x 76.3 cm.)

      • Attributed to Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675)
        Apr. 09, 2003

        Attributed to Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675)

        Est: $12,640 - $18,960

        A capriccio view of classical buildings with inventory mark (?) '70/J.C' (?) (lower left) oil on canvas 14 1/8 x 18 in. (35.8 x 45.8 cm.) in an 18th Century Roman Maratta frame PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, Sotheby's, London, 29 October 1998, lot 74, as 'Follower of Dughet' (sold œ6,900).

        Jul. 10, 2002

        Est: $15,600 - $23,400

        A wooded landscape with classical figures by a pool of water oil on canvas 48 7/8 x 68 7/8 in. (124.1 x 175 cm.) PROVENANCE Miss Susan Wilberforce and Dr. Octavia Wilberforce, Lavington House, Petworth, Sussex, and subsequently Bramlands, Henfield, Sussex; Christie's, London, 14 July 1939, lot 7, as 'N. Poussin....A Woody landscape with figures', one of a pair with a 'Hilly River Scene, with Saint Jerome at his devotions' (28 gns. to Franklyn). SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that in the Christie's, London, 14 July 1939 sale the picture was catalogued coming from the Collection of the Duke of Orleans.