Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Ace Powell or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Ace Powell

(1912-1978)
Alias:Asa Lynn PowellAsa 'Ace' Lynn PowellLynn Ace Powell

Biography

American artist Ace Powell, real name Asa Lynn Powell, was born in 1912 in Tularosa, New Mexico. His works are realistic portrayals of life in the western states of America and often depict cowboys, Native Americans, and local wildlife. Oil painter Powell's nickname, Ace, came as a result of the signature he signed every painting off with: an ace of diamonds. He came up with this signature while studying under his mentor, Charles Marion Russell.

As well as painting, artist Ace Powell was also well known for his sculptures, and during his career is said to have created between 12,000 and 15,000 paintings and sculptures in total. Powell's Native American paintings for sale are known to fetch considerable sums at auction. Consider extending your art collection with an original oil painting found at auction and online.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

336 items

Sort By:

Categories

            Sellers

            Seller Location

            Price Range

            to

            similar artists