Loading Spinner

James Pradier Auction Price Results

James Pradier(1790-1852)
James PRADIER (1790-1852). "Sapho et sa lyre", bro…

Lot 327: James PRADIER (1790-1852). "Sapho et sa lyre", bro…

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: James PRADIER (1790-1852). "Sapho et sa lyre", bronze à patine dorée. Signé et daté 1848. Cachet du Fondeur Picard. Hauteur du bronze : 41 cm....

Location: Beaune, FR

Auction House: Beaune Enchères

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

A Parisian plated bronze figure of Sappho

Lot 871: A Parisian plated bronze figure of Sappho

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Silver plated and gilt bronze sculpture depicting the Greek poet with a lyre on a tiered pedestal beside a column with a sacrificial dish and scroll. This important bronze figure by the Swiss sculptor James Pradier (1790 – 1852) was first exhibited at the Paris Salon in 1848. The original is today housed in the collection of Queen Elisabeth II in Osborne House on the Isle of Wight. Other versions were presumably produced at the same time as or for presentation at the Great Exhibition of 1851, and were realised by the Parisian bronze caster Alexandre Victor Paillard (1805 - 1886)....

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

PRADIER, JAMES (EIGTL. PRADIER, JEAN JACQUES): Sappho.

Lot 1767: PRADIER, JAMES (EIGTL. PRADIER, JEAN JACQUES): Sappho.

Auction Date: Nov 03, 2021

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF750

Description: PRADIER, JAMES (EIGTL. PRADIER, JEAN JACQUES) (Genève 1790 - 1852 Rueil) : Sappho; Bronze, dunkel patiniert; H: 45 cm; a. Säule sig. "J. PRADIER." u. dat. 1848...

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James PRADIER (1790-1852) imposing bronze "Sappho at the column" founder Victor Paillard Paris

Lot 238: James PRADIER (1790-1852) imposing bronze "Sappho at the column" founder Victor Paillard Paris

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: James PRADIER (1790-1852) imposing bronze "Sappho at the column" founder Victor Paillard Paris
Sizes: H=880MM L=360MM
Weight (K): 30kg
Condition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair
Author / artist: James PRADIER (1790-1852)
...

Location: Weiswampach, LU

Auction House: Goldfield Auction

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
JAMES PRADIER "Pareja de damas clásicas" JAMES PRADIER - "Pareja de damas clásicas"

Lot 293: JAMES PRADIER "Pareja de damas clásicas" JAMES PRADIER - "Pareja de damas clásicas"

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: "Pareja de damas clásicas"
JAMES PRADIER - "Pareja de damas clásicas"
...

Location: Erandio, ES

Auction House: Arte Subastas Bilbao

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean-Jacques (James) Pradier, Switzerland / France (1790-1852), Sketches for Sculpture, pencil on paper, 5 1/2 x 7 inches

Lot 211: Jean-Jacques (James) Pradier, Switzerland / France (1790-1852), Sketches for Sculpture, pencil on paper, 5 1/2 x 7 inches

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2021

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: Jean-Jacques (James) Pradier
Switzerland / France, (1790-1852)
Sketches for Sculpture
pencil on paper
framed.

Provenance: Joan Conway Crancer Estate, St. Louis
Acquired: Andre Chenue et Fils, Paris
...

Location: St. Louis, MO, US

Auction House: Link Auction Galleries

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JEAN-JACQUES ("JAMES") PRADIER (SWISS 1790-1852), A BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAID

Lot 270: JEAN-JACQUES ("JAMES") PRADIER (SWISS 1790-1852), A BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAID

Auction Date: Oct 23, 2021

Estimate: £700 - £900

Description: JEAN-JACQUES ("JAMES") PRADIER (SWISS 1790-1852), A BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAIDEN, signed in the cast "J. PRADIER", on a marble plinth. 25.5cm high overall...

Location: Ripon, YSN, UK

Auction House: Elstob and Elstob

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

PANDORA AFTER A MODEL BY JEAN-JACQUES (JAMES) PRADIER (SWISS, 1790 - 1852)

Lot 74: PANDORA AFTER A MODEL BY JEAN-JACQUES (JAMES) PRADIER (SWISS, 1790 - 1852)

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2021

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: PANDORA AFTER A MODEL BY JEAN-JACQUES (JAMES) PRADIER (SWISS, 1790 - 1852)
Late 19th/early 20th century, bronze, signed, bears Gautier & Cie Foundry markings. Full length, classical figure with delicate drapery and holding an urn. Tall pedestal base. 20" height
...

Location: St. Louis, MO, US

Auction House: Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Pradier, Jean-Jacques (Genf, Rueil 1790-1852) , nach

Lot 458: Pradier, Jean-Jacques (Genf, Rueil 1790-1852) , nach

Auction Date: Sep 30, 2021

Estimate: €450 - €540

Description: Napoleon Büste nach der Standfigur Pradiers. Ende 19./Anf. 20. Jh. Bronze, patiniert. H. m. S. 21,5 cm. (58480)...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Leo Spik

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

J. Pradier Bronze on Stone Sculpture, Beauty Mirror

Lot 624: J. Pradier Bronze on Stone Sculpture, Beauty Mirror

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,200

Description: James Pradier (French 1790-1852) patinated bronze on stone sculpture, 19th Century. The sculpture depicts a seated beauty looking at her reflection in a hand mirror. Marked "J. Pradier" to the base towards her feet. Mounted on a stone base.
James Pradier (born Jean-Jacques Pradier) was a Genevan-born French sculptor best known for his work in the neoclassical style. Pradier's importance as an artist in his day is demonstrated by the fact that his portrait is included in François Joseph Heim's painting Charles X Distributing Prizes to Artists as the Salon of 1824, now in the Louvre Museum, Paris.
Weight Approx., 20 lbs
Measures Approx., 11 inches x 7 inches x 12 inches tall
Domestic Shipping: $85
...

Location: Gardena, CA, US

Auction House: Taylor & Harris

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James PRADIER (1790-1852) "Sapho et sa lyre" Bronze à patine dorée signé et daté 1848. cachet de fon

Lot 371: James PRADIER (1790-1852) "Sapho et sa lyre" Bronze à patine dorée signé et daté 1848. cachet de fon

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: James PRADIER (1790-1852) "Sapho et sa lyre" Bronze à patine dorée signé et daté 1848. cachet de fondeur Picard. Hauteur du bronze : 41 cm...

Location: Beaune, FR

Auction House: Beaune Enchères

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852 La Toilette d'Atalante Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé,

Lot 240: James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852 La Toilette d'Atalante Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé,

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852
La Toilette d'Atalante
Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé,
signé 'PRADIER' sur la terrasse, porte l'inscription 'Susse Edi' et le cachet du fondeur sur la base
Hauteur : 34 cm (13,39 in.)


Bibliographie : en rapport :
Claude Lapaire, 'James Pradier 1790-1852 et la Sculpture française de la génération romantique ; Catalogue raisonné', Milan Lausanne, 2010, répertorié p. 364-366, sous le n°306
Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier (1790-1

Lot 3345: Jean Jacques Pradier (1790-1

Auction Date: Aug 19, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier (1790-1852), after. ''Leda with the swan'', green-brown patinated bronze, in the stand inscribed ''Pradier'', 23 x 19 x 14 cm....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean-Jacques (James) Pradier (French, 1790-1852)

Lot 56: Jean-Jacques (James) Pradier (French, 1790-1852)

Auction Date: Jul 20, 2021

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Jean-Jacques (James) Pradier (French, 1790-1852)
L'ivresse, 1852bronzesigned Pradier and dated
Height 19 3/4 x width 10 1/2 x depth 10 1/2 inches.
Property from a Private Family Collection

Exhibited:
Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, The Romantics to Rodin: French Nineteenth-Century Sculpture from North American Collections, 1980

Literature:
Claude Lapaire, James Pradier (1790-1852) et la sculpture francaise de la generation romantique: Catalogue raisonne, Milan, no. 393, pp. 402-403
Peter Fusco and Horst Woldemar Janson, eds., The Romantics to Rodin: French Nineteenth-Century Sculpture from North American Collections, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1980, no. 183, p. 321 (illustrated)
...

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James PRADIER (1790-1852)

Lot 225: James PRADIER (1790-1852)

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: James PRADIER (1790-1852) IMPORTANTE GARNITURE DE CHEMINÉE marbre noir et en bronze à patine brune et dorée, comprenant : PENDULE surmontée d'une épreuve en bronze figurant Sapho et sa lyre, signée J. PRADIER, socle rectangulaire orné de bas-reliefs à l'Antique et d'une guirlande de laurier, cadran à chiffres romains pour les heures et une PAIRE DE GIRANDOLES à cinq bras de lumière en bronze à patine noire et dorée, le fût formé d'un vase à l'Antique à décor à la Bérain reposant sur une base rectangulaire ornée de bas-reliefs à l'Antique et frise de laurier, piètement en pattes de lion. Époque Napoléon III. La pendule : Haut. 58 cm ; Larg. 54 cm ; Prof. 24 cm La paire de girandoles : Haut. 67 cm...

Location: SAINT JEAN DE LUZ, FR

Auction House: Côte Basque Enchères

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James Pradier (Swiss-French, 1790-1852),

Lot 454: James Pradier (Swiss-French, 1790-1852),

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2021

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: James Pradier (Swiss-French, 1790-1852), James Pradier (Swiss-French, 1790-1852), a seated classical lady, bronze by James Pradier, signed 'J Pradier', on a breakfront marble plinth, 34.5cm wide...

Location: Stansted Mountfitchet, ESX, UK

Auction House: Sworders

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier (1790-185

Lot 3386: Jean Jacques Pradier (1790-185

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier (1790-1852), after. ''Leda with the swan'', green-brown patinated bronze, in the stand inscribed ''Pradier'', 23 x 19 x 14 cm....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

J. Pradier Bronze on Stone Sculpture, Beauty Mirror

Lot 611: J. Pradier Bronze on Stone Sculpture, Beauty Mirror

Auction Date: May 16, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,200

Description: James Pradier (French 1790-1852) patinated bronze on stone sculpture, 19th Century. The sculpture depicts a seated beauty looking at her reflection in a hand mirror. Marked "J. Pradier" to the base towards her feet. Mounted on a stone base.
James Pradier (born Jean-Jacques Pradier) was a Genevan-born French sculptor best known for his work in the neoclassical style. Pradier's importance as an artist in his day is demonstrated by the fact that his portrait is included in François Joseph Heim's painting Charles X Distributing Prizes to Artists as the Salon of 1824, now in the Louvre Museum, Paris.
Weight Approx., 20 lbs
Measures Approx., 11 inches x 7 inches x 12 inches tall
Domestic Shipping: $85
...

Location: Gardena, CA, US

Auction House: Taylor & Harris

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
James PRADIER (1790-1852) - PANDORE (1845-1850) - pendant de "Phryné" - Bro

Lot 68: James PRADIER (1790-1852) - PANDORE (1845-1850) - pendant de "Phryné" - Bro

Auction Date: May 05, 2021

Estimate: €2,800 - €3,000

Description: James PRADIER (1790-1852) - PANDORE (1845-1850) - pendant de "Phryné" - Bronze à patine argentée doréeEpreuve ancienne signée "Pradier scpt".- Haut : 40.5 cm, Long : 13.8 cm, Prof : 10.7 cm cm
James PRADIER (1790-1852) - PANDORE (1845-1850) - "Phryne" pendant - Bronze with golden silver patinaAntique proof signed "Pradier scpt" - Height : 40.5 cm, Length : 13.8 cm, depth : 10.7 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Expertisez.com

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF HERCULES AND LICHASAfter Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1792-1852)

Lot 284: A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF HERCULES AND LICHASAfter Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1792-1852)

Auction Date: Apr 27, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP OF HERCULES AND LICHAS
After Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1792-1852)
Signed to base Pradier.
height 24in (61cm)
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JAMES PRADIER (D.1852) 'SAPHO A LA COLONNE' BRONZE

Lot 1216: JAMES PRADIER (D.1852) 'SAPHO A LA COLONNE' BRONZE

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Patinated bronze sculpture, "Sapho a la Colonne" (Sappho at a Column), signed in cast J. Pradier (Jean Jacques [James] Pradier, Swiss-French, 1790-1852), depicting the Archaic Greek female poet with a tortoise shell lyre harp, standing beside a column, on conforming platform base, crowned V.P. stamp on column, approx 17.5"h, 8"w, 7.25"d, 16.75lbs **Provenance: The estate of a Houston Socialite who enjoyed a long career in modeling, both nationally and internationally. She loved and studied interior design and fashion, and was known for her pristine style** Start Price: $700.00...

Location: Austin, TX, US

Auction House: Austin Auction Gallery

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a patinated bronze figure of a female nude,

Lot 280: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a patinated bronze figure of a female nude,

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £800

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a patinated bronze figure of a female nude, modelled holding a small bird in her left hand and reclining on two cushions, standing on a circular foliate engraved base, signed 'J. Pradier' to base 25cm wide Footnote: Provenance: From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), Bayadére,

Lot 281: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), Bayadére,

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2021

Estimate: £200 - £300

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), Bayadére, a burnished bronze figure of a semi-nude female sleeping on a cushion, her head resting on her arm and a mandolin beside her, signed 'J. Pradier' on the cushion 18cm wide Footnote: Provenance: From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), bronze figure female nude,

Lot 240: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), bronze figure female nude,

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £800

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), bronze figure female nude, modelled sitting on a folded sheet, her head resting on her left hand, the circular base signed ‘J. Pradier’ and incised 'Suse Edit' 24cm high Footnote: Provenance: From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a bronze figure of Sappho,

Lot 241: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a bronze figure of Sappho,

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2021

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a bronze figure of Sappho, modelled leaning against a Doric column, a lyre in her left hand above a bowed oblong base, signed and dated on the column 'J. Pradier 1848' 44cm high Footnote: Provenance: From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a terracotta group of Satyr and Bacchante,

Lot 242: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a terracotta group of Satyr and Bacchante,

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2021

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), a terracotta group of Satyr and Bacchante, on a rectangular base with canted corners, incised signature ‘Pradier’ 28 x 26cm Footnote: Provenance: From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), La Toilette d'Atalante,

Lot 243: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), La Toilette d'Atalante,

Auction Date: Apr 22, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £800

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier (French, 1790 - 1852), La Toilette d'Atalante, a bronze figure of a nude girl kneeling to adjust her sandal, the oval base signed ‘Pradier’, the rim stamped with Susse Freres foundry mark 23cm high Footnote: Provenance: From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Sculpture: Patinated bronze - The childhood of Bacchus or the first step of Bacchus - signed PRADIER Jean-Jacques

Lot 158: Sculpture: Patinated bronze - The childhood of Bacchus or the first step of Bacchus - signed PRADIER Jean-Jacques

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,200

Description: Sculpture Bronze patiné -L'enfance de Bacchus ou le premier pas de Bacchus- signé *PRADIER J-J.* (Jean-Jacques) (Genève 1790. Bougival 1852) dit James PRADIER H:51x56x30cm Sculpture: Patinated bronze - The childhood of Bacchus or the first step of Bacchus - signed PRADIER Jean-Jacques...

Location: Maisieres, BE

Auction House: Monsantic.com

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James PRADIER & J.M LAMBEAUX, The damned women

Lot 132: James PRADIER & J.M LAMBEAUX, The damned women

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: James PRADIER (1790-1852) and J.M LAMBEAUX (1852-1908) after, The damned women. Bronze patina. 13,6 x 7,7 x 6,8 cm...

Location: NAMUR, BE

Auction House: FW Auction

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852 Danseuse au tambourin Bronze à patine médaille,

Lot 411: James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852 Danseuse au tambourin Bronze à patine médaille,

Auction Date: Feb 11, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852
Danseuse au tambourin
Bronze à patine médaille,
signé 'Pradier . Scpt' sur la terrasse
Hauteur :
h: 46 cm

Bibliographie : en rapport :
Claude Lapaire, 'James Pradier et la sculpture française de la génération romantique. Catalogue raisonné', Milan-Lausanne, 2010, p. 410-411, modèle référencé sous les n° 418 et 419

Commentaire : Si James Pradier accède à la reconnaissance publique grâce à ses envois au Salon et aux œuvres monumentales qu'il crée dans le cadre de commandes, la diffusion plus large de son travail se fait par ses nombreuses sculptures d'édition en bronze. Celles que nous présentons ici illustrent assez bien la prédominance de la figure féminine dans ce domaine où Pradier se distingua particulièrement par la maitrise des proportions.
Il s'inscrit par ces créations de petite dimension dans la vogue des petits bronzes d'édition venant agrémenter les intérieurs bourgeois sous la Monarchie de Juillet. Tout aussi savantes que les œuvres monumentales envoyées au Salon, ces statuettes résultant de leur réduction ou étant réalisées avant sont le reflet d'une maîtrise des proportions, d'un souci de monumentalité. Ces œuvres supportent brillamment les procédés d'agrandissement ou de réduction de ce XIXe siècle industriel. Au-delà de la diversité des modèles et des sujets - antiques, orientalistes, galants et intimistes -, preuve de l'éclectisme de Pradier, l'unité règne dans le souci de la grâce, de la sensualité discrète de ces femmes exprimée dans leurs formes généreuses, leurs gestes calmes et gracieux. Cette approche est le fruit d'un regard porté sur le corps de la femme, revu à travers le prisme de l'antique et du maniérisme.

Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852 Danseuse nue aux calebasses Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé

Lot 410: James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852 Danseuse nue aux calebasses Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé

Auction Date: Feb 11, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852
Danseuse nue aux calebasses
Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé
Epreuve ancienne, circa 1840, signée 'J. Pradier', marque du fondeur 'Soyer et Ingé / fondeurs' sur la base
Hauteur : 45,50 cm (17.91 in.)


Bibliographie : en rapport :
Claude Lapaire, 'James Pradier et la sculpture française de la génération romantique. Catalogue raisonné', Milan-Lausanne, 2010, p. 285, modèle référencé sous le n° 112

Commentaire : Si James Pradier accède à la reconnaissance publique grâce à ses envois au Salon et aux œuvres monumentales qu'il crée dans le cadre de commandes, la diffusion plus large de son travail se fait par ses nombreuses sculptures d'édition en bronze. Celles que nous présentons ici illustrent assez bien la prédominance de la figure féminine dans ce domaine où Pradier se distingua particulièrement par la maitrise des proportions.
Il s'inscrit par ces créations de petite dimension dans la vogue des petits bronzes d'édition venant agrémenter les intérieurs bourgeois sous la Monarchie de Juillet. Tout aussi savantes que les œuvres monumentales envoyées au Salon, ces statuettes résultant de leur réduction ou étant réalisées avant sont le reflet d'une maîtrise des proportions, d'un souci de monumentalité. Ces œuvres supportent brillamment les procédés d'agrandissement ou de réduction de ce XIXe siècle industriel. Au-delà de la diversité des modèles et des sujets - antiques, orientalistes, galants et intimistes -, preuve de l'éclectisme de Pradier, l'unité règne dans le souci de la grâce, de la sensualité discrète de ces femmes exprimée dans leurs formes généreuses, leurs gestes calmes et gracieux. Cette approche est le fruit d'un regard porté sur le corps de la femme, revu à travers le prisme de l'antique et du maniérisme.

Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James Pradier (1790-1852)

Lot 141: James Pradier (1790-1852)

Auction Date: Jan 30, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: James Pradier (1790-1852)
Bronze woman with lyre on white marble base
signed

Bronzen vrouw met lier op witmarmeren sokkel
gesigneerd


37,5 x 27 x 21,5 cm
...

Location: Gent, BE

Auction House: Maison Jules Veilinghuis

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

J. Pradier Bronze on Stone Sculpture, Beauty Mirror

Lot 611: J. Pradier Bronze on Stone Sculpture, Beauty Mirror

Auction Date: Jan 17, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,200

Description: James Pradier (French 1790-1852) patinated bronze on stone sculpture, 19th Century. The sculpture depicts a seated beauty looking at her reflection in a hand mirror. Marked "J. Pradier" to the base towards her feet. Mounted on a stone base.
James Pradier (born Jean-Jacques Pradier) was a Genevan-born French sculptor best known for his work in the neoclassical style. Pradier's importance as an artist in his day is demonstrated by the fact that his portrait is included in François Joseph Heim's painting Charles X Distributing Prizes to Artists as the Salon of 1824, now in the Louvre Museum, Paris.
Weight Approx., 20 lbs
Measures Approx., 11 inches x 7 inches x 12 inches tall
Domestic Shipping: $85
...

Location: Gardena, CA, US

Auction House: Taylor & Harris

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Sculpture: Patinated bronze - The childhood of Bacchus or the first step of Bacchus - signed PRADIER Jean-Jacques

Lot 134: Sculpture: Patinated bronze - The childhood of Bacchus or the first step of Bacchus - signed PRADIER Jean-Jacques

Auction Date: Jan 17, 2021

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,200

Description: Sculpture Bronze patiné -L'enfance de Bacchus ou le premier pas de Bacchus- signé *PRADIER J-J.* (Jean-Jacques) (Genève 1790. Bougival 1852) dit James PRADIER H:51x56x30cm Sculpture: Patinated bronze - The childhood of Bacchus or the first step of Bacchus - signed PRADIER Jean-Jacques...

Location: Maisieres, BE

Auction House: Monsantic.com

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

"Odalisque sortant du bain" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Pradier. Ecole française. Epoque: milieu

Lot 482: "Odalisque sortant du bain" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Pradier. Ecole française. Epoque: milieu

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: "Odalisque sortant du bain" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Pradier. Ecole française. Epoque: milieu XIXème. H.:+/-30cm....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James Pradier (Swiss 1790-1852)

Lot 893: James Pradier (Swiss 1790-1852)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: "Full Body Napoleon" In black patinated bronze. Signed. Stepped marble base. Size: 37 x 13 x 13 cms....

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Segre

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James Pradier (1790-1852), Jeune chasseresse, bronze à patine brun-vert, signée sur la terrasse, h. 23 cm, long. 41 cm

Lot 366: James Pradier (1790-1852), Jeune chasseresse, bronze à patine brun-vert, signée sur la terrasse, h. 23 cm, long. 41 cm

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

Description: James Pradier (1790-1852), Jeune chasseresse, bronze à patine brun-vert, signée sur la terrasse, h. 23 cm, long. 41 cm

James Pradier (1790-1852), Jeune chasseresse, bronze à patine brun-vert, d'après original en marbre daté de 1830, signée sur la terrasse, h. 23 cm, long. 41 cmRemarque : possible fonte Susse du milieu XIXe s. (un exemplaire en marbre dans les collection Susse en 1844)
...

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James Pradier (1790-1852), Le génie et la pensée enrichissent (...), bronze à patine brun-vert, signé, h. 26 cm

Lot 365: James Pradier (1790-1852), Le génie et la pensée enrichissent (...), bronze à patine brun-vert, signé, h. 26 cm

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

Description: James Pradier (1790-1852), Le génie et la pensée enrichissent (...), bronze à patine brun-vert, signé, h. 26 cm

James Pradier (1790-1852), Le génie et la pensée enrichissent l'industrie et l'industrie enrichit les nations, bronze à patine brun-vert, signé, h. 26 cm
...

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James Pradier (1790 - 1852), La toilette d'Atalante, sculpture en bronze, signée sur la terrasse

Lot 367: James Pradier (1790 - 1852), La toilette d'Atalante, sculpture en bronze, signée sur la terrasse

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

Description: James Pradier (1790 - 1852), La toilette d'Atalante, sculpture en bronze, signée sur la terrasse

James Pradier (1790 - 1852), La toilette d'Atalante,  bronze à patine brune, signé sur la terrasse, marque de la fonderie SUSSE avec arabesque et un E encerclé au dessous, h. 23,3 cm
...

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James PRADIER (1790-1852)

Lot 10: James PRADIER (1790-1852)

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: James PRADIER (1790-1852)

La toilette d’Atalante

Bronze à patine brune.

Modèle créé 1847-1850.

Signé Pradier sur la terrasse.

Usures à la patine.

H. 24 cm



LITTERATURE EN RAPPORT?: Claude Lapaire, James Pradier et la sculpture française de la génération romantique. Catalogue raisonné, Milan-Lausanne, 2010, p. 364 à 366, modèle répertorié sous le n°306.



ŒUVRE EN RAPPORT?: James Pradier, La toilette d’Atalante, 1848-1859, exposé au Salon de 1850, marbre, H. 97,5 cm, Paris, musée du Louvre, n°inv ML 136.



Ces deux œuvres illustrent parfaitement le talent de James Pradier, fameux sculpteur de la Monarchie de Juillet, qui, tout au long de sa carrière, répond avec succès aux attentes du Salon, aux commandes qui lui sont passées et au goût de la société parisienne de l’époque.

La Femme mettant son bas et la Toilette d’Atalante sont ainsi fondues en bronze, à la suite de leur présentation au Salon dans une version en marbre. Le succès de ces œuvres est assuré par le choix des sujets. La figure féminine est prédominante dans le répertoire de Pradier et trouve souvent un écho dans l’Antiquité. La Femme mettant son bas reprend ainsi habilement la pose du Tireur d’épines, pour l’adapter au corps féminin et rendre la scène voluptueuse et sensuelle. Pour la Toilette d’Atalante, exposée en marbre au Salon de 1850, Pradier exploite la position gracieuse et la volupté des courbes de la Vénus accroupie. Il s’éloigne de la tradition, qui représente habituellement Atalante en course. La jeune femme surpassait en effet les hommes les plus agiles et ne devait se donner qu’à celui qui la vaincrait. Vénus élabore un stratagème pour que Hippomène puisse remporter cette course?: il jette trois pommes d’or que la princesse arcadienne ramasse durant sa course la faisant perdre. Ainsi, Atalante n’est plus dans cette attitude dynamique, mais se présente aux spectateurs dans une pose sensuelle et érotique qui interroge les Parisiens?: est-ce bien Atalante ou bien une Parisienne sortant du bain ? (L. de Geoffroy, «?Le Salon?», Revue des Deux Mondes, 1er mars 1851, p. 963, cité in Statues de chair. Sculptures de James Pradier).

Ainsi, James Pradier transfigure l’Antiquité, qu’il étudie passionnément durant son séjour romain, pour lui insuffler une vraie modernité. Il ne porte plus un regard archéologique sur les chefs-d’ œuvres antiques mais voit en eux le moyen d’exalter le corps féminin qu’il dote d’une grâce et d’une harmonieuse sensualité qui font son succès.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Crait-Muller

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James PRADIER (1790-1852)

Lot 11: James PRADIER (1790-1852)

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: James PRADIER (1790-1852)

Femme mettant un bas

Bronze à patine brun clair.

Modèle créé en 1840.

Signé J Pradier sur la terrasse.

H. 23,5 cm



LITTERATURE EN RAPPORT?:

- Statues de chair ; Sculptures de James Pradier, cat. exp., Genève, musée d’art et d’histoire, 1986, p. 267, modèle répertorié sous le n°76 ;

- Claude Lapaire, James Pradier et la sculpture française de la génération romantique. Catalogue raisonné, Milan-Lausanne, 2010, p. 296/297, modèle répertorié sous le n°145.



Ces deux œuvres illustrent parfaitement le talent de James Pradier, fameux sculpteur de la Monarchie de Juillet, qui, tout au long de sa carrière, répond avec succès aux attentes du Salon, aux commandes qui lui sont passées et au goût de la société parisienne de l’époque.

La Femme mettant son bas et la Toilette d’Atalante sont ainsi fondues en bronze, suite à leur présentation au Salon dans une version en marbre. Le succès de ces œuvres est assuré par le choix des sujets. La figure féminine est prédominante dans le répertoire de Pradier et trouve souvent un écho dans l’Antiquité. La Femme mettant son bas reprend ainsi habilement la pose du Tireur d’épines, pour l’adapter au corps féminin et rendre la scène voluptueuse et sensuelle. Pour la Toilette d’Atalante, exposée en marbre au Salon de 1850, Pradier exploite la position gracieuse et la volupté des courbes de la Vénus accroupie. Il s’éloigne de la tradition, qui représente habituellement Atalante en course. La jeune femme surpassait en effet les hommes les plus agiles et ne devait se donner qu’à celui qui la vaincrait. Vénus élabore un stratagème pour que Hippomène puisse remporter cette course : il jette trois pommes d’or que la princesse arcadienne ramasse durant sa course la faisant perdre. Ainsi, Atalante n’est plus dans cette attitude dynamique, mais se présente aux spectateurs dans une pose sensuelle et érotique qui interroge les Parisiens : est-ce bien Atalante ou bien une parisienne sortant du bain ? (L. de Geoffroy, Le Salon, Revue des Deux Mondes, 1er mars 1851, p. 963, cité in Statues de chair. Sculptures de James Pradier).

Ainsi, James Pradier transfigure l’Antiquité, qu’il étudie passionnément durant son séjour romain, pour lui insuffler une vraie modernité. Il ne porte plus un regard archéologique sur les chefs-d’ œuvres antiques mais voit en eux le moyen d’exalter le corps féminin qu’il dote d’une grâce et d’une harmonieuse sensualité qui font son succès.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Crait-Muller

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852 Danaïde Bronze à patine brune

Lot 118: James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852 Danaïde Bronze à patine brune

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2020

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: James PRADIER Genève, 1790 - Bougival, 1852
Danaïde
Bronze à patine brune
Signé et daté 'PRADIER / 1852.' et marque du fondeur 'Salvatore / Marchi'
Hauteur : 47 cm (18,50 in.)

Danaid, bronze, brown patina, signed and dated, by J. Pradier


Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Gros et Delettrez, 12 novembre 2001, n°136 ;
Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ;
Collection particulière, Paris

Bibliographie : en rapport :
Claude Lapaire, 'James Pradier et la sculpture française de la génération romantique. Catalogue raisonné', Milan-Lausanne, 2010, p. 389-390, modèle référencé sous le n° 358
Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €


...

Location: Paris, IDF, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
After James Pradier (French, 1790-1852): A late 19th Century French patinated bronze figure of a classical maiden

Lot 500: After James Pradier (French, 1790-1852): A late 19th Century French patinated bronze figure of a classical maiden

Auction Date: Oct 27, 2020

Estimate: £600 - £800

Description: After James Pradier (French, 1790-1852): A late 19th Century French patinated bronze figure of a classical maiden
clad in a draped robe, her hair adorned with a veil and diadem and holding a laurel in her left hand leaning against a tripartite pedestal and raised on shallow integral plinth base, 51.5cm high approximately
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

James Pradier (1790-1852) Sappho (buste, d’après la Sappho assise) Vers 1852

Lot 17: James Pradier (1790-1852) Sappho (buste, d’après la Sappho assise) Vers 1852

Auction Date: Oct 09, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: 17. James Pradier (1790-1852)
Sappho (buste, d’après la Sappho assise)
Vers 1852
Bronze à patine noire
Signé à la terrasse : J.Pradier
Titré : S??FO
Hauteur : 57 cm. avec le piédouche.

Œuvres en rapport :
• LAPAIRE, Claude. James Pradier, catalogue raisonné. Milan, 2010, n° 368 et n°368.3.

En 1848, au Salon, Pradier, alors considéré comme le « roi » de la sculpture française (le mot est de Baudelaire, dans son Salon de 1846) expose une Sappho debout (Île de Wight, Collection de S.M. la Reine à Osborne House). C’est la première fois qu’il interprète le sujet, sensuel et dramatique, de cette poétesse antique, désespérée d’amour, songeant au suicide.

Théophile Gauthier commente alors avec enthousiasme : « La tête s’incline pensive et douloureuse, courbée sous l’amer chagrin d’un amour méconnu. (…) Jamais Pradier qui, à l’exemple des Anciens, n’aime pas à troubler la beauté des traits par l’expression de la joie ou de la douleur, n’a fait une physionomie aussi significative (…). La prédominance de la tête sur le reste du corps est un sentiment spiritualiste et chrétien ignoré de l’antiquité, et Pradier est un payen pur, adorateur de Zeus, d’Héré, de Poséidon et surtout d’Aphrodite. (…) Cette statue (…), si elle était convenablement oxydée et vertdegrisée par un séjour prolongé sous la terre ou dans la mer, qui lui donnerait la patine antique, pourrait passer pour une des œuvres du beau temps de l’art grec ou romain, et se paierait des prix incalculables ».

Peu après, le 1er avril 1852, au Salon, la Sappho assise, en marbre (Paris, Musée d’Orsay, RF2990), au visage très proche, fait l’admiration du public et offre à Pradier sa dernière gloire avant son trépas, le 4 juin suivant. L’émotion est grande et l’on recouvre l’œuvre d’un crêpe pour le restant de l’exposition, à l’issue de laquelle le sculpteur reçut une médaille d’honneur posthume. Aujourd’hui, la Sappho assise est la première œuvre qui accueille le visiteur dans la grande nef du Musée d’Orsay.

Notre Sappho, inédite, est une belle addition à la petite liste des versions en buste dont l’artiste, qui n’oubliait aucun moyen de faire connaître son œuvre et de la commercialiser, avait certainement prévu l’édition. Dans sa vente d’atelier (19 juillet 1855) figure une « tête de Sappho, dernier ouvrage de M. Pradier » prisée 210 francs, qui figure, en 1860, dans le catalogue de l’éditeur Susse, dans la section des bustes : « Sapho de Pradier, 2e, 3e et 4e grandeur ».

Nous connaissons aussi un plâtre, de dimensions identiques au nôtre, qui était présenté à la galerie André Lemaire, en 1987, portant l’estampille « Salvatore Marchi fondeur et ed. de Mr Pradier », tandis qu’une version en bronze argenté et partiellement doré est mentionné dans une collection privée parisienne en 2005.

Notre buste témoigne, avec cette belle patine noire et son piédouche en marbre de Portoro, noir veiné de jaune, du goût prononcé, en ce début de Second Empire, non seulement pour la sculpture littéraire, mais aussi pour le style néo-grec, dont une des illustrations majeures fut la « maison pompéienne » du Prince Napoléon (18, avenue Montaigne, commencée en 1856, achevée en 1860, détruite en 1891).

Illustrations comparatives :

Fig.1. James Pradier, Etudes pour Sappho, 1848, mine de plomb sur papier, Paris, ENSBA, inv. EBA 1476.
Fig.2. James Pradier, Sappho debout, 1848, bronze argenté, collection privée, localisation actuelle inconnue.
Fig.3. James Pradier, Sappho assise, 1852, marbre, Paris, Musée d’Orsay, inv. RF2990.
Fig.4. James Pradier, Sappho assise, en buste, 1852, plâtre, localisation actuelle inconnue.

Estimation : 3.000 – 5.000 euros
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Coutau-Begarie

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

PRADIER James (1790 - 1852) "Cléopâtre" en bronze doré. Signé Pradier. Ecole franco-suisse. H.:

Lot 116: PRADIER James (1790 - 1852) "Cléopâtre" en bronze doré. Signé Pradier. Ecole franco-suisse. H.:

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2020

Estimate: €700 - €1,000

Description: PRADIER James (1790 - 1852)
"Cléopâtre" en bronze doré. Signé Pradier. Ecole franco-suisse. H.:/-42cm.
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Pradier, Jean Jacques 1790 Genf - 1852 Rueil

Lot 995: Pradier, Jean Jacques 1790 Genf - 1852 Rueil

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Pradier, Jean Jacques 1790 Genf - 1852 Rueil
Fortuna.
Bronze. Signiert. H 46 cm.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dusseldorfer Auktionshaus

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

J. Pradier Bronze on Stone Sculpture, Beauty Mirror

Lot 609: J. Pradier Bronze on Stone Sculpture, Beauty Mirror

Auction Date: Sep 13, 2020

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,200

Description: James Pradier (French 1790-1852) patinated bronze on stone sculpture, 19th Century. The sculpture depicts a seated beauty looking at her reflection in a hand mirror. Marked "J. Pradier" to the base towards her feet. Mounted on a stone base.
James Pradier (born Jean-Jacques Pradier) was a Genevan-born French sculptor best known for his work in the neoclassical style. Pradier's importance as an artist in his day is demonstrated by the fact that his portrait is included in François Joseph Heim's painting Charles X Distributing Prizes to Artists as the Salon of 1824, now in the Louvre Museum, Paris.
Weight Approx., 20 lbs
Measures Approx., 11 inches x 7 inches x 12 inches tall
Domestic Shipping: $85
...

Location: Gardena, CA, US

Auction House: Taylor & Harris

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier for Susse frères,

Lot 205: Jean Jacques Pradier for Susse frères,

Auction Date: Jul 24, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier para Susse frères, Francia hacia 1850. Reloj de sobremesa en bronce dorado ormolú con figura de Safo sentada sobre placa de ágata. Esfera en porcelana esmaltada con numeración romana y sonería de horas y medias, 46x60x28 cm. Precisa repaso. Faltan llave y parte trasera....

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Jacques Pradier for Susse frères,

Lot 205: Jean Jacques Pradier for Susse frères,

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Jean Jacques Pradier para Susse frères, Francia hacia 1850. Reloj de sobremesa en bronce dorado ormolú con figura de Safo sentada sobre placa de ágata. Esfera en porcelana esmaltada con numeración romana y sonería de horas y medias, 46x60x28 cm. Precisa repaso. Faltan llave y parte trasera....

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JAMES PRADIER 1790-1852 Femme debout bras levés.…

Lot 1: JAMES PRADIER 1790-1852 Femme debout bras levés.…

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: JAMES PRADIER 1790-1852 Femme debout bras levés. Epreuve en bronze à patine brune nuancée, fonte ancienne vers 1850. H : 41,5 - L : 17 cm...

Location: Versailles, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data


similar artists