Edmond Joseph de Pratere Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter

    • Edmond De Pratere (Belgian, 1826-1888)
      Nov. 16, 2023

      Edmond De Pratere (Belgian, 1826-1888)

      Edmond De Pratere (Belgian, 1826-1888), "Horses and Cattle in a Clearing", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 45 1/2 in. x 73 in., framed, overall 53 1/4 in. x 80 5/8 in. x 2 1/4 in.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Edmond DE PRATERE (1826-1888) 'Walking a horse' a painting, oil on panel. 19th C. (W:27 x H:33 cm)
      Jun. 15, 2022

      Edmond DE PRATERE (1826-1888) 'Walking a horse' a painting, oil on panel. 19th C. (W:27 x H:33 cm)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Edmond DE PRATERE (1826-1888) 'Walking a horse' a painting, oil on panel. 19th century. Signed Ed. De Praetere.

      Flanders Auctions
    • †Edmond Joseph de Pratere (1826-1888, Belgian), "Cows in the Field," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed indistinctly in lower right, pres..
      Jul. 17, 2021

      †Edmond Joseph de Pratere (1826-1888, Belgian), "Cows in the Field," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed indistinctly in lower right, pres..

      Edmond Joseph de Pratere (1826-1888, Belgian), "Cows in the Field," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed indistinctly in lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 25 in., W.- 31 1/3 in., Framed H.- 26 1/2 in., W.- 32 3/4 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • †Edmond Joseph de Pratere (1826-1888, Belgian), "Carriage Horses and Dog," 19th c., signed lower left, gallery info on artist en vers..
      Jul. 17, 2021

      †Edmond Joseph de Pratere (1826-1888, Belgian), "Carriage Horses and Dog," 19th c., signed lower left, gallery info on artist en vers..

      Edmond Joseph de Pratere (1826-1888, Belgian), "Carriage Horses and Dog," 19th c., signed lower left, gallery info on artist en verso, H.- 25 in., W.- 31 1/4 in., Framed H.- 26 1/2 in., W.- 32 5/8 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Painting Oil on Canvas by Edmond De Pratere.
      Apr. 11, 2021

      Painting Oil on Canvas by Edmond De Pratere.

      Painting Oil on Canvas by Edmond De Pratere. Belgium (1826-1888). Scene of Watermill and Cows. Signed lower right. Condition: Generally good condition. Relined. Dimensions: Sight: 30.75" x 22" Frame: 34.75" x 26". Provenance: From a LI Private Collector. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

      World Auction Gallery
    • Edmond de Pratere (Belgian, 1826-1888), "Cattle Watering" and "Boy with Ponies"
      Mar. 27, 2021

      Edmond de Pratere (Belgian, 1826-1888), "Cattle Watering" and "Boy with Ponies"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Edmond de Pratere (Belgian, 1826-1888) "Cattle Watering" and "Boy with Two Ponies" pair of oils on canvas each signed lower right and lower left, respectively. Both framed alike. 26" x 32", framed 26-1/2" x 32-1/2"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Painting, Edmond De Pratere
      Jan. 19, 2020

      Painting, Edmond De Pratere

      Edmond De Pratere (Belgian, 1826-1888), Untitled (Cattle in a Wooded Clearing), circa 1876, oil on canvas, signed lower left, exhibition placard "Societe des Amis des Arts de Bordeaux - Exposition de 1876" affixed lower center, canvas: 26"h x 17.25"w, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 24.5"w.

      Clars Auctions
    • DE PRATERE, Edmond (1826-1888)
      Mar. 31, 2019

      DE PRATERE, Edmond (1826-1888)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DE PRATERE, Edmond (1826-1888) " Le départ de la meute pour la chasse à courre" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. H : 85 cm L : 125 cm Provenance : collection du docteur G., Belgique. Bel encadrement doré d'époque, en très bel état de conservation.

      Legia-Auction
    • Edmond De Pratere (1826-1888) - Ox market. Signed and dated '60 lower right. Compare canvas with
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Edmond De Pratere (1826-1888) - Ox market. Signed and dated '60 lower right. Compare canvas with

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Edmond De Pratere (1826-1888) Ox market. Signed and dated '60 lower right. Compare canvas with similar composition from 1859 (115 x 138 cm), auctioned at Schlidhof, Vienna, 12-04-1920, no. 111. Doek 103 x 168 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • EDMOND DE PRATERE (1826 - 1888) Chevaux à
      Feb. 04, 2013

      EDMOND DE PRATERE (1826 - 1888) Chevaux à

      Est: €1,250 - €1,500

      EDMOND DE PRATERE (1826 - 1888) Chevaux à l'écurie' Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'E.De Pratere'. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'E.De Pratere'. 32 x 41

    • DE PRATERE Edmond (1826-1888). Paire d'huiles sur
      Oct. 11, 2011

      DE PRATERE Edmond (1826-1888). Paire d'huiles sur

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      DE PRATERE Edmond (1826-1888). Paire d'huiles sur panneau "Vachers et leur troupeau". Signés en bas à gauche E. Depratere. Ecole belge. Dim.:45.5x72.5cm.

    • DE PRATERE, EDMOND-JOSEPH
      Sep. 17, 2011

      DE PRATERE, EDMOND-JOSEPH

      Est: - €600

      DE PRATERE, EDMOND-JOSEPH 1826 Courtrai - Ixelles 1888Kühe auf der Weide Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 57,5 cm x 76 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚E. de Pratere', verso auf Keilrahmen altes Gale¬rieetikett, rest., Rahmen.

    • EDMOND JOSEPH DE PRATERE 1826 Courtrai - 1888
      Oct. 01, 2008

      EDMOND JOSEPH DE PRATERE 1826 Courtrai - 1888

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      EDMOND JOSEPH DE PRATERE 1826 Courtrai - 1888 Brüssel LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAFHERDE UND PFLÜGENDEN BAUERN. Signiert unten rechts: Edmond de Pratere. Öl auf Leinwand. 104 x 175,5 cm.

    • Edmond de Pratere (1826-1888) Ecole belge Huile
      Sep. 08, 2008

      Edmond de Pratere (1826-1888) Ecole belge Huile

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Edmond de Pratere (1826-1888) Ecole belge Huile sur panneau: Devant la ferme. Par Edmond de Pratere, certifiée au dos par le frère de l'artiste. Etiquette d'exposition Courtrai 1930. (fentes). Dimensions : 43 x 60

      Horta
    • EDMOND JOSEPH DE PRATERE
      Oct. 26, 2006

      EDMOND JOSEPH DE PRATERE

      The Horse Fair

      Shannon's