Fritz Preiß Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1883 - d. 1943

      • PREISS, Fritz (*09.10.1883 Stettin +1943),
        Nov. 19, 2022

        PREISS, Fritz (*09.10.1883 Stettin +1943),

        PREISS, Fritz (*09.10.1883 Stettin +1943), Lithografie, "Hoch das junge Paar - Hoch der Kommunismus", unten rechts in der Platte signiert, links num. 25/50, Blattmaß 29,5 x 23 cm

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), Germ
        Jan. 24, 2022

        Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), Germ

        Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), German painter from Stettin. Low mountain landscape with viaduct, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left, 35 x 46.5 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 58 x 70 cm

      • Preiss, Fritz (geb. 1883 Stettin, später Berlin)
        Jun. 24, 2021

        Preiss, Fritz (geb. 1883 Stettin, später Berlin)

        Est: €250 - €300

        Kramnitzer Heide Sign. u. dat. 30 VI 1929 u. betitelt. Aquarell. 40×50 cm. R. (52882)

      • Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), German pai
        Mar. 30, 2021

        Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), German pai

        Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), German painter from Stettin. Set of 4 watercolors with landscapes from the Berlin area. Watercolor on paper, signed lower right, framed behind glass u. Passepartout (1 x defective) 53 x 66 cm

      • Autumn Fashion Dancer
        Jan. 20, 2021

        Autumn Fashion Dancer

        Est: $800,000 - $1,000,000

        Bronze and marble sculpture by Ferdinand Preiss. Signed on the black marble base.

        1stBid
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), German painter from Stettin. Lot of 4 watercolors with landscapes from the Berlin area. Watercolor on paper, etc. re. signed, behind glass a. Pp. Ger. 53 x 66 cm

        Nov. 14, 2020

        Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), German painter from Stettin. Port part with rowing boats, oil on hardboard, etc. re. signed, 60 x 80 cm, framed. 69 x 89 cm

        Nov. 14, 2020

        Fritz Preiss (1883-1943), German painter from Stettin. Large view with town houses on the river bank (probably Stettin), oil on hardboard, u. re. signed, 60 x 80 cm, framed 73 x 93 cm

      • Preiss, Fritz - Sammlung von 13 Aquarellen, Gouachen
        Oct. 25, 2019

        Preiss, Fritz - Sammlung von 13 Aquarellen, Gouachen

        Est: €500 - €750

        Sammlung von 13 Aquarellen, Gouachen etc. mit Zirkus- und Harlekinmotiven. Blattgrößen von 28 x 28 cm bis 71,5 x 50 cm. Fritz Preiss (1883-1973) war Graphiker und Maler. Der geborene Stettiner studierte an der Berliner Kunstgewerbeschule und ging 1905 nach Paris in das Atelier Julian. Auf langen Auslandsreisen in Frankreich, Italien, Spanien und Schweden entstanden zahlreiche Landschaftsbilder. Erst in den letzten Jahren seines Schaffens ging er zur abstrakten Malerei über. Die vorliegende Sammlung von unsignierten Arbeiten spiegelt seine große Affinität zum Zirkus wieder. - Vereinzelt mit kleinen Randläsuren bzw. Bereibungen, meist mit Nadellöchern in den Ecken, insgesamt gut erhalten. - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers.

      • Preiss, Fritz - Ohne Titel (geometrische Komposition). Mischtechnik
        Oct. 25, 2019

        Preiss, Fritz - Ohne Titel (geometrische Komposition). Mischtechnik

        Est: €200 - €300

        Ohne Titel (geometrische Komposition). Mischtechnik auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. Bildgröße: 75 x 61 cm. Fritz Preiss (1883-1973) war Graphiker und Maler. Der geborene Stettiner studierte an der Berliner Kunstgewerbeschule und ging 1905 nach Paris in das Atelier Julian. Auf langen Auslandsreisen in Frankreich, Italien, Spanien und Schweden entstanden zahlreiche Landschaftsbilder. Erst in den letzten Jahren seines Schaffens ging er zur abstrakten Malerei über. - Mit kleinen Bereibungen. - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers.

      • Fritz Preiss, (German/Austrian, 1882-1943), Skaters on a Pond, oil on canvas, 24" x 19.5"
        Aug. 19, 2015

        Fritz Preiss, (German/Austrian, 1882-1943), Skaters on a Pond, oil on canvas, 24" x 19.5"

        Fritz Preiss (German/Austrian, 1882-1943) Skaters on a Pond oil on canvas signed lower right 24" x 19.5" Provenance: Christie's London Joan Collins, London, (acquired January 1986) The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, IL

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Fritz Preiss, 1883 Stettin - 1973 Berlin, Studium
        Sep. 20, 2013

        Fritz Preiss, 1883 Stettin - 1973 Berlin, Studium

        Est: €450 - €540

        Fritz Preiss, 1883 Stettin - 1973 Berlin, Studium an der Berliner Akademie und in Paris,sitzender Akt, Öl/Lwd, signiert, 64 x 53 cm

      • Oil Painting "Mountains" by Fritz Preiss, around 1930
        Aug. 30, 2013

        Oil Painting "Mountains" by Fritz Preiss, around 1930

        Est: €240 - €300

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1930 Fritz Preiss (1883-1943) - German painter and graphic artist Paintings by Fritz Preiss fetch up to zu 1,125 Euros at international auctions Signed lower right "FRITZ PREISS" Overall dimensions, framed: 69 x 59 cm Provenance: from the estate of a Berlin collector This beautiful half-timbered house is situated in the "Riesengebirge", a mountain range which is located in the north of the Czech Republic and the south-west of Poland. The sun is reflected on the snow which sparkles like diamonds. The painting is visibly crackled and shows major paint flakes. The canvas is a bit soiled and yellowed. It is signed lower right „FRITZ PREISS". The frame shows traces of age and wear. The dimensions are 69 x 59 cm (framed) and 60 x 50 cm (stretcher frame).

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Oil Painting "Green Shore" by Fritz Preiss, Germany around 1930
        Aug. 30, 2013

        Oil Painting "Green Shore" by Fritz Preiss, Germany around 1930

        Est: €240 - €300

        Oil on cardboard Germany, around 1930 Fritz Preiss (1883-1943) - German painter and graphic artist Paintings by Fritz Preiss fetch up to 1,125 Euros at international auctions Signed lower right "FRITZ PREISS" Overall dimensions, framed: 54.5 x 42 cm Good condition Provenance: from the estate of a Berlin collector The German painter Fritz Preiss offers a nice and idyllic of landscape - probably the Grunewald Lake near the centre Berlin - which impresses due to strong brush strokes and lush colours. The green reed is reflected on the water's surface and the treetops are blowing in the wind. The painting is in good condition and only slightly soiled. There are some minor paint flakes along the rim. The painting is signed lower right "FRITZ PREISS". The frame has minor traces of age and wear. The dimensions are 54.5 x 42 cm (framed) and 47 x 32.5 cm (cardboard).

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Jul. 15, 2013

        BRONZE AND IVORY FIGURE "HOOP GIRL" - After Fritz Ferdinand Preiss (1882-1943). Portrays a young girl holding her hoop behind her back; on a shaped green onyx plinth. Apparently unmarked. Good original condition. c. 1925. Figure 7.25"H; with plinth 8.25"H

        Pacific Galleries
      • Preiss, Fritz, 1883 Stettin-1943 Berlin, Studium
        Dec. 29, 2012

        Preiss, Fritz, 1883 Stettin-1943 Berlin, Studium

        Est: €300 - €360

        Preiss, Fritz, 1883 Stettin-1943 Berlin, Studium an der Akademie in Berlin und an der Academie Julian Paris, hier: Sitzender Akt, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign., ca. 64x53cm, R.

      • Preiss, Fritz (geb. 1883 Stettin) Drei Aquarelle:
        Dec. 06, 2012

        Preiss, Fritz (geb. 1883 Stettin) Drei Aquarelle:

        Preiss, Fritz (geb. 1883 Stettin) Drei Aquarelle: In Franken. Bei Eberswalde. Waldgrund. Sign. 48 x 38 cm. (42381)

        Dec. 06, 2012

        Preiss, Fritz (geb. 1883 Stettin, später Berlin) Kramnitzer Heide. Sign. u. dat. 1929 u. betit. Aquarell. 40 x 50 cm. R. (X)

      • Preiss, Fritz, 1883-1943, Studium an der Akademie
        Jun. 30, 2012

        Preiss, Fritz, 1883-1943, Studium an der Akademie

        Est: €300 - €360

        Preiss, Fritz, 1883-1943, Studium an der Akademie in Berlin u. Julian Paris, Mädchen im Matrosenanzug vor sehr dekorativer, blumiger Wandgestaltung, integriert in den Hintergrund, reines Art-Deco, typ. für diese Zeit um 1920 u. r. sign., im Kleid Farbablätterungen, Öl/Lwd, 87x67 cm

      • Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943)
        Jun. 12, 2012

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Spring Sun, model 1252, circa 1925 carved ivory, on onyx base signed F. Preiss. height of figure 8 3/4in (22.2cm); height overall 13in (33cm)

      • Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German 1882-1943)
        Jun. 12, 2012

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German 1882-1943)

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Torch Dancer, circa 1925 cold painted bronze, ivory and resin on an onyx base incised F. Preiss height 13in (33cm); width 12in (30.5cm); depth 9in (22.8cm)

      • Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German 1882-1943) Torch Dancer, circa 1925
        Apr. 16, 2012

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German 1882-1943) Torch Dancer, circa 1925

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      • German watercolor depicting floral still life signed "Fritz Preiss" (Johann Phillip Preiss 1882-1943) in gilt wood frame, 29" wide 21" high
        Jan. 21, 2012

        German watercolor depicting floral still life signed "Fritz Preiss" (Johann Phillip Preiss 1882-1943) in gilt wood frame, 29" wide 21" high

        Est: $1,400 - $1,600

        Northgate Gallery Auctions
      • Fedinand (Fritz) Preiss (German 1882-1943) Torch Dancer, circa 1925
        Oct. 16, 2011

        Fedinand (Fritz) Preiss (German 1882-1943) Torch Dancer, circa 1925

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      • PREISS, FRITZ (Stettin, Berlin 1882-1943) Berlin,
        Sep. 22, 2011

        PREISS, FRITZ (Stettin, Berlin 1882-1943) Berlin,

        Est: - €9,000

        PREISS, FRITZ (Stettin, Berlin 1882-1943) Berlin, Weidendammer Brücke. Sign. Lwd. 85x85 cm. Rückseitig Rest eines Klebezettels der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung. R. (52154)

      • Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943), YOUNG BOY WITH BALL (OR APPLE), height 3.1" - 8 cm.
        Dec. 09, 2009

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943), YOUNG BOY WITH BALL (OR APPLE), height 3.1" - 8 cm.

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943) YOUNG BOY WITH BALL (OR APPLE), carved ivory miniature on tapered onyx socle, height 3.1" - 8 cm., incised signature F. Preiss

        Waddington's
      • Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943), YOUNG GIRL EN POINT (BALLET DANCER), height 3.75" - 9.5 cm.
        Dec. 09, 2009

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943), YOUNG GIRL EN POINT (BALLET DANCER), height 3.75" - 9.5 cm.

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943) YOUNG GIRL EN POINT (BALLET DANCER), gilt bronze and ivory on dished onyx base, height 3.75" - 9.5 cm., signed in the mould F. Preiss

        Waddington's
      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943) Girl with Skipping Rope
        Dec. 09, 2009

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943) Girl with Skipping Rope

        Girl with Skipping Rope carved ivory, inscribed F. Preiss. height 6in (15.3cm)

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943) Child
        Dec. 09, 2009

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943) Child

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Child carved ivory, marble, inscribed F. Preiss. height 3 7/8in (10cm)

      • Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (1882-1943), German GIRL
        Jun. 10, 2009

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (1882-1943), German GIRL

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (1882-1943), German GIRL WITH SKIPPING ROPE; BOY WITH TRUMPET, carved ivory and onyx, trumpet missing, height 6.1" - 15.4 cm.; 5.9" - 15 cm., engraved F. Preiss

        Waddington's
      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss German, 1882-1943, A cold painted bronze and ivory figural table lamp,
        Apr. 22, 2009

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss German, 1882-1943, A cold painted bronze and ivory figural table lamp,

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        German, 1882-1943, A cold painted bronze and ivory figural table lamp, Modelled as a young lady in 'Oxford Bags' and short sleeved top below an arch, the original electric twin light fitments marked 'EINGETR. SCHUTZMARKE 584-75, complete with original shade, inscribed signature F. Preiss to slate base, 56cm high overall

      • Ferdinand Fritz Preiss (1882-1943): Still Life of
        Mar. 16, 2009

        Ferdinand Fritz Preiss (1882-1943): Still Life of

        Est: £200 - £400

        Ferdinand Fritz Preiss (1882-1943): Still Life of Flowers and a Book, oil on canvas signed 63cm x 52cm

        David Duggleby
      • Preiss, Fritz (geb.1883 Stettin) Sommerliche
        Sep. 23, 2008

        Preiss, Fritz (geb.1883 Stettin) Sommerliche

        Preiss, Fritz (geb.1883 Stettin) Sommerliche Ansicht eines Gehöfts am Hang. Öl/Lwd., re.u. sign.. 60x 50 cm. Rahmen.

        Sep. 22, 2008

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Charleston Dancer cold-painted bronze, red marble inscribed F.PREISS height of figure 11 7/8in (30cm); height overall 14¾in (37.6cm)

      • Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (1882-1943), German
        Mar. 19, 2008

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (1882-1943), German

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (1882-1943), German STANDING NUDE, carved ivory, slate and onyx, height 10.4" - 26.5 cm., engraved F. Preiss

        Waddington's
      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): The Stile
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): The Stile

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): The Stile Carved ivory, gilt and cold-painted bronze, green onyx base, base inscribed F. Preiss, figure impressed with PK foundry mark. Height 9.75in (25cm) Literature: cf. Bryan Catley, Art Deco and Other Figures, Woodbridge, Antique Collector's Club, 1978, p. 282.

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Torch Dancer
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Torch Dancer

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Torch Dancer Carved ivory, cold-painted bronze, amber, black slate and green onyx base, the bronze inscribed F. Preiss. Height 16 1/4in (41.2cm) Literature: cf. Bryan Catley, Art Deco and Other Figures, Antiques Collectors Club, Ltd., Woodbridge, 2003, p. 305.

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Invocation
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Invocation

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Invocation Carved ivory, cold-painted bronze and Porter marble, the bronze inscribed F. PREISS. Height 14 1/8in (36cm) Provenance: Phillips, sale 778, lot 49. Literature: cf. Bryan Catley, Art Deco and Other Figures, Antiques Collectors Club, Ltd., Woodbridge, 2003, p. 275.

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Sun Worshipper
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Sun Worshipper

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Sun Worshipper Carved ivory, gilt and cold-painted bronze, onyx base inscribed F. PREISS. Height 7.5in (19cm) Literature: cf. Bryan Catley, Art Deco and Other Figures, Antiques Collectors Club, Ltd., Woodbridge, 2003, p. 292. Provenance: Waddington's Auctions, Toronto, Canada

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Autumn Dancer
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Autumn Dancer

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Autumn Dancer Carved ivory, gilt and cold-painted bronze, onyx base inscribed F. Preiss. Height 14.5in (26.8cm) Provenance: Phillips, lot 50; Sotheby's New York, lot 98. Literature: cf. Bryan Catley, Art Deco and Other Figures, Antiques Collectors Club, Ltd., Woodbridge, 2003, p. 287.

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Cabaret Girl
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Cabaret Girl

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Cabaret Girl Carved ivory and cold-painted bronze, figure inscribed F.Preiss. Height 15.25" (39cm) Literature: cf. Bryan Catley, Art Deco and Other Figures, Antiques Collectors Club, Ltd., Woodbridge, 2003, p. 309.

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Lighter Than Air
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Lighter Than Air

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Lighter Than Air Carved ivory, cold-painted bronze, glass and onyx, base inscribed F. Preiss. Height 13.75in (35cm) Note: This figure modeled after Miss Ada May, was taken from C.B. Cochran's 1930 Review. Literature: cf. Brian Catley Art Deco and Other Figures, Woodbridge, Antique Collector's Club, 1970, p.273. Provenance: Bryan Catley, London

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Bather with Cap
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Bather with Cap

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Bather with Cap Carved ivory, gilt and cold-painted bronze and marble, marble inscribed F. Preiss. Height 10in. (25.5cm) Literature: cf. Bryan Catley, Art Deco and Other Figures, Woodbridge, Antique Collector's Club, 1978, p. 289.

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Dancer
        Jun. 27, 2004

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Dancer

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss (German, 1882-1943): Dancer Carved ivory, black slate and onyx, ivory inscribed F. Preiss. Height 10.75in. (17.4cm)

      • Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss, (German, 1882-1943)
        Dec. 01, 2001

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss, (German, 1882-1943)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Johann Philipp Ferdinand (Fritz) Preiss, (German, 1882-1943) maiden inscribed Preiss, impressed PK. carved-ivory, gilt-bronze, marble socle. height 9 7/8 in. (25.1 cm.)

      • JOHANN PHILIPP FERDINAND (FRITZ) PREISS (GERMAN, 1882-1943), A POLYCHROMED BRONZE AND CARVED IVORY GROUP,
        Jun. 10, 1998

        JOHANN PHILIPP FERDINAND (FRITZ) PREISS (GERMAN, 1882-1943), A POLYCHROMED BRONZE AND CARVED IVORY GROUP,

        circa 1930, modeled as an elegantly dressed woman wearing a fox collar and holding a pocket book, standing next to her fox terrier, on a shaped slate and green onyx base, signed J. Preiss, (chips to polychromy). Height 107/8 in. (27.6 cm.).