Hans Prentzel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Flower painter, Landscape painter

    • Zwei Landschaftsbilder: Adolf Hosse (1875-1958), Spielende Kinder an einem Fluss bei einer Brücke, i
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Zwei Landschaftsbilder: Adolf Hosse (1875-1958), Spielende Kinder an einem Fluss bei einer Brücke, i

      Zwei Landschaftsbilder: Adolf Hosse (1875-1958), Spielende Kinder an einem Fluss bei einer Brücke, im Hintergrund ein altes Dorf, signiert, Öl/Lwd, 61 x 81 cm. Hans Prentzel (1880-1956), Blick in einen blühenden Bauerngarten, dahinter alte Häuser, signiert, Öl/Lwd, 48 x 67,5 cm. Beide Altersspuren

      Auktionshaus Mars
    • Prentzel, Hans (1880 Berlin - Würzburg 1956)
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Prentzel, Hans (1880 Berlin - Würzburg 1956)

      Est: €180 - €216

      Altstadt an Wehr. Öl/Lwd. (Farbverluste), re. u. sign. 50x 70 cm. R.

      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: €200 - €240

    • Hans Prentzel Castle on the Hill Print
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Hans Prentzel Castle on the Hill Print

      Hans Prentzel (German,1880-1956), Castle on the Hill, print, signed in plate. Image: 9" H x 10.5" W; frame: 12.5" H x 13.5" W

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Prentzel, Hans: Blick über die Enz auf Besigheim
      Nov. 26, 2021

      Prentzel, Hans: Blick über die Enz auf Besigheim

      Prentzel, Hans — View over the river Enz towards Besigheim (1880-1956) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 61 x 75 cm. // Prentzel, Hans — Blick über die Enz auf Besigheim — (1880-1956) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 61 x 75 cm.

    • Hans Prentzel, 1880 Berlin-1956 Rothenburg o.d. Tauber
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Hans Prentzel, 1880 Berlin-1956 Rothenburg o.d. Tauber

      Est: €200 - €800

      Hans Prentzel, 1880 Berlin-1956 Rothenburg o.d. Tauber, lakeside with birches, oil / canvas, signed lower left, approx. 57X77cm, frame approx. 73x92cm . German Description: Hans Prentzel, 1880 Berlin-1956 Rothenburg o.d. Tauber, Seeuferlandschaft mit Birken, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 57X77cm, R. ca. 73x92cm

      Sep. 26, 2020

      Est: €400 - €800

    • Blick auf Dinkelsbühl
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Blick auf Dinkelsbühl

      Est: €350 - €450

      Hans Prentzel Rothenburg o. Tauber 1880 - 1956 View of Dinkelsbühl Oil on canvas; H 32 cm, W 34 cm; signed lower right ''Hans Prentzel''; verso with artists address and inscribed Hans Prentzel Rothenburg o. Tauber 1880 - 1956 Maler in Rothenburg; Schüler von Kallmorgen. Blick auf Dinkelsbühl Öl auf Lwd; H 32 cm, B 34 cm; signiert u. r. ''Hans Prentzel''; verso mit Künstleradresse versehen und bezeichnet

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Swabian Village - Besigheim am Neckar
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Swabian Village - Besigheim am Neckar

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Hans Prentzel Rothenburg o. T. 1880 - 1956 1926, oil/canvas, 60,5 x 72 cm, lo. le. sign. Hans Prentzel, on the stretcher inscribed Hans Prentzel, Rothenburg o. Tauber, Herrnstr., titled and dated Im Schwabenlande. 1926. Besigheim a. Neckar. - German painter and graphic artist. P. was educated by Friedrich Kallmorgen at Berliner Kunstakademie. He acquired nenown for his landscape paintings. - Lit. Thieme-Becker, Benezit.

    • Oil Painting, "Lake Scene", Hans Prentzel, Germany, around 1930
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Oil Painting, "Lake Scene", Hans Prentzel, Germany, around 1930

      Est: €320 - €400

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1930 Hans Prentzel (1880-1956) - German painter and graphic artist Signed lower right, "H. Prentzel" Works by Hans Prentzel fetch up to 4,900 Euros at international auctions Framed Overall dimensions, framed: 80 x 59 cm Provenance: from the estate of a Berlin collector This oil painting depicts a pastoral lake scene under an atmospherically clouded sky. The viewer looks over high grasses to a lake with a reedy bank. A densely overgrown landscape with a high birch extends behind the lake. This is a signed work by Hans Prentzel (1880-1956), a student of Friedrich Kallmorgen (1856-1924), who worked as a painter and graphic artist in Rothenburg ob der Tauber. The painting displays some craquelure and slight soiling. The frame is in good condition with minor signs of age and wear. The painting is signed lower right, "H. Prentzel". The dimensions including the frame are 80 x 59 cm; the size of the canvas is 70 x 49 cm.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Prentzel, Hans, 1880 Rothenburg -1956 Würzburg,
      Jan. 26, 2013

      Prentzel, Hans, 1880 Rothenburg -1956 Würzburg,

      Est: €2,200 - €2,640

      Prentzel, Hans, 1880 Rothenburg -1956 Würzburg, studierte an der Berliner Akademie, hier: junge Mutter mit Blumen tragenden Töchtern und Neugeborenem auf dem Weg zur Taufe, Öl/Lwd, signiert, datiert 1912, ca. 80x106cm, Rahmen

    • Hans Prentzel (1880-1956) Still Life of Wild
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Hans Prentzel (1880-1956) Still Life of Wild

      Est: £300 - £500

      Hans Prentzel (1880-1956) Still Life of Wild Flowers in a Blue Vase Signed and dated 1936, inscribed verso "Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Herrngasse 34" and the title "Feldblumen", oil on canvas, 92.5cm by 81cm Ex. collection Miss Hetty Young

      Tennants
    • Hans Prentzel (1880-1956) Sunlit Courtyard with
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Hans Prentzel (1880-1956) Sunlit Courtyard with

      Est: £200 - £300

      Hans Prentzel (1880-1956) Sunlit Courtyard with Flowers near a Stone Archway Signed, oil on canvas, 72cm by 61cm Ex. collection Miss Hetty Young

      Tennants
    • Prentzel, Hans (1880 Rothenburg 1956)
      Mar. 20, 2010

      Prentzel, Hans (1880 Rothenburg 1956)

      Prentzel, Hans (1880 Rothenburg 1956) "Abendfrieden", so rückseitig betitelt. Öl/Karton (min. Kratzer), li. u. sign., 62x 75 cm, R.

    • Hans Prentzel (1880 Berlin bis 1956 Rothenburg o.T.)
      May. 22, 2009

      Hans Prentzel (1880 Berlin bis 1956 Rothenburg o.T.)

      Est: - €70

      niedersächsisches Bauernhaus mit Storchennest in frühlingshafter Landschaft, Farblitho, re. u. i. d. Pl. monogr. "H. P.", re. u. d. Abb. in Blei handsign. u. dat. "Hans Prentzel (19)09", min. Erhaltungsmängel, aufgelegt hinter Glas alt gerahmt, Blattmaß 50,2 x 32 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler u. Graphiker, stud. 1906-09 a. d. Berliner Akad. b. Kallmorgen, erlangte Bekanntheit d. s. Farbkünstlersteinzeichnungen f. d. Verlag B. G. Teubner Leipzig, Mitgl. d. Reichsverbandes Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Quelle: Th.B., Dressler u. Internet. ...weitere Informationen

    • Prentzel, Hans (1880 Rothenburg 1956) Papst
      Jul. 05, 2008

      Prentzel, Hans (1880 Rothenburg 1956) Papst

      Est: - €200

      Prentzel, Hans (1880 Rothenburg 1956) Papst Sonnenschein, so rückseitig auf Keilrahmen betitelt, sign. und dat. 1921. Öl/Lwd. (min. Farbabplatzungen), li. u. sign. bez. Rothenburg o.T. und dat. 1921, 50x 70 cm. R.

    • Prentzel Hans. Prentzel Hans. 1880
      Jun. 28, 2008

      Prentzel Hans. Prentzel Hans. 1880

      Prentzel Hans. Prentzel Hans. 1880 Biegenthal/Berlin - 1956 Rothenburg o.d.T. "Blick auf Rothenburg ob der Tauber" Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, rückseitig bezeichnet, 84x102 cm (33x40 in), ohne Rahmen, Literatur: Thieme-Becker: ... 0,00 €

      Auktionshaus Bergmann
    • Hans Prentzel (Berlin 1880-1956 Würzburg) Town on
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Hans Prentzel (Berlin 1880-1956 Würzburg) Town on

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Hans Prentzel (Berlin 1880-1956 Würzburg) Town on a River, signed Hans Prentzel, Oil on canvas, 70 x 81 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Prentzel, Hans
      Mar. 01, 2008

      Prentzel, Hans

      dt. maler u. raphiker (1880-1956), Schüler von Kallmorgen, tätig als Lithograph für B. G. Teubner in Leipzig, tätig in Rothenburg o. T., Berlin u. Würzburg, Lit. vgl. Th.B. u. Internet, "Städtchen am Neckar", sommerliche Ansicht der mittelalterlichen Alts