Walter Prescher van Ed Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Flower painter, Portrait painter, Animal painter

      • PROF.WALTER VAN ED PRESCHER (*1916-1988) "VIEW OF PARIS WITH NOTRE DAME",OIL ON CANVAS,SIGNED,CA.40X60CM
        Jul. 14, 2024

        PROF.WALTER VAN ED PRESCHER (*1916-1988) "VIEW OF PARIS WITH NOTRE DAME",OIL ON CANVAS,SIGNED,CA.40X60CM

        Est: €550 -

        Prof.Walter Van Ed Prescher (*1916-1988) "View of Paris with Notre Dame",oil on canvas,signed,ca.40x60cm

        Auction Partners
      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). STILLLEBEN.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). STILLLEBEN.

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) Stillleben Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet. 50 x 40 cm. Gerahmt : 58 x 48 cm (profilierter Holzrahmen). Großer Blumenstrauß in blau-grauer Vase neben einer Schale im hellen Licht . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 20:04 Uhr (CET) PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) Still life Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, inscribed verso. 50 x 40 cm. Framed : 58 x 48 cm (profiled wooden frame). Large bouquet of flowers in a blue-grey vase next to a bowl in bright light . German painter, studied at the Dresden Academy under Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid. Literature : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 20:04 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "AM SCHWEITZERHAUS".
        Jun. 15, 2024

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "AM SCHWEITZERHAUS".

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Am Schweitzerhaus" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt mit Zusatz Paris Bois du Bologne. 70,5 x 80 cm. Gerahmt : 84 x 94 cm (ajour geschnitzter Stuckrahmen). Viele Menschen mit Pferden und Kutschen vor dem Haus im hellen Licht . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:55 Uhr (CET) PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Am Schweitzerhaus" Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, signed/titled on verso with the addition Paris Bois du Bologne. 70.5 x 80 cm. Framed : 84 x 94 cm (ajour carved stucco frame). Many people with horses and carriages in front of the house in bright light . German painter, studied at the Dresden Academy under Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid. Literature : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 15:55 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). PARFORCE JAGD.
        Jun. 15, 2024

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). PARFORCE JAGD.

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) Parforce Jagd Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten monogrammiert, verso bezeichnet. 61 x 80 cm. Gerahmt : 75 x 94 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Viele Reiter in rot-weißer Kleidung am Waldrand . Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:55 Uhr (CET) PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) Parforce Jagd Oil/canvas. Monogrammed lower right, inscribed verso. 61 x 80 cm. Framed : 75 x 94 cm (gold stucco frame). Many horsemen in red and white clothing at the edge of the forest . German painter, studied at the Dresden Academy under Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid. Literature : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 15:55 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Prescher van Ed, Walter | 1916 Dresden - 1988 Dickschied im Taunus
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Prescher van Ed, Walter | 1916 Dresden - 1988 Dickschied im Taunus

        Prescher van Ed, Walter 1916 Dresden - 1988 Dickschied im Taunus "Ausritt am Meer" Öl auf Leinwand · 40,5 x 50 cm. Unten rechts signiert: W. P. VAN ED. Rückseitig eigenhändig bezeichnet: - Ausritt am Meer - | Professor | W. P. VAN ED. Rahmen.

        GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      • Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988
        May. 25, 2024

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988

        Est: €250 - €500

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988 Ottendorf, Marseille-in the old town Montee des Acoules, so on the back titled, oil/canvas, spatula technique, right below andverso signed, approx. 60x80cm, frame approx. 75x85cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden-1988 Ottendorf, Marseille-in der Altstadt Montee des Acoules, so rückseitig betitelt, Öl/Lwd, Spachteltechnik, rechts unten und verso signiert, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 75x85cm

      • Prof.Walter Van Ed Prescher (*1916-1988) "View of Paris with Notre Dame",oil on canvas,signed,ca.40x60cm
        Mar. 31, 2024

        Est: €550 -

        Auction Partners
      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "HAFEN VON MARSEILLE".
        Feb. 24, 2024

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "HAFEN VON MARSEILLE".

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Hafen von Marseille" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 50 x 60 cm. Gerahmt : 57 x 67 cm (Goldrahmen). Viele Schiffe im Hafen im Sonnenschein vor der Silhouette der Kathedrale am Horizont . Ein Defekt. Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd.. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:52 Uhr (CET) PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Hafen von Marseille" Oil/canvas. Signed lower left, inscribed/titled verso. 50 x 60 cm. Framed : 57 x 67 cm (gold frame). Many ships in the harbor in the sunshine in front of the silhouette of the cathedral on the horizon . A defect. German painter, studied at the Dresden Academy under Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid. Literature : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 17:52 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). PARIS - IM BOIS DE BOULOGNE.
        Feb. 24, 2024

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). PARIS - IM BOIS DE BOULOGNE.

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) Paris - Im Bois de Boulogne Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Gerahmt : 74,5 x 94,5 cm (heller Rahmen). Kutschen im hellen Licht auf weiter Straße vor einem Gebäude . Drei kleine restaurierte Stellen mit Hinterklebungen. Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:56 Uhr (CET) PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) Paris - Im Bois de Boulogne Oil/canvas. Signed lower right, signed/titled on verso. 60.5 x 80.5 cm. Framed : 74.5 x 94.5 cm (light frame). Carriages in bright light on a wide street in front of a building . Three small restored areas with backing. German painter, studied at the Dresden Academy under Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid. Literature : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 15:56 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, Ein Garten vor Paris
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, Ein Garten vor Paris

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, Ein Garten vor Paris impressionistische Landschaft mit Häusern und blühenden Bäumen im sommerlichen Paris, stark pastose Malweise, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, gerahmt, Leinwand mit Druckstellen, Falzmaße 70 x 98 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Walter Prescher, Künstlerzusatz “van Ed”, signierte auch “Professor W. P. VANED”, dt. Maler (1916 Dresden bis 1988 Wiesbaden), studierte zunächst Tiermedizin, später an der Kunstgewerbeschule Dresden bei Ewald Karl Max Enderlein und Paul Rößler, Meisterschüler von Oskar Kokoschka in Prag, in Paris beeinflusst von Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau und Karel Appel, Kosmopolit, 1948 Verleihung des Professorentitels durch die Berliner Akademie der Künste, anschließend ordentlicher Professor an der Akademie Dresden, Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, seit 1956 in Bleidenstadt ansässig, 1959 als DDR-flüchtig registriert, 1961 Gastprofessur an der Akademie Nancy, beschickte zahlreiche nationale und internationale Ausstellungen, Wahlheimat Paris und Ehrenbürger von Montmartre, tätig in Ottendorf-Okrilla, später in Paris und nach seiner Aussiedlung in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt und letztendlich in Heidenrod-Dickschied, Quelle: Vollmer, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Offner-Schroeder “Eingegrenzt - Ausgegrenzt”, Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier und Wikipedia. Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, Ein Garten vor Paris Impressionist landscape with houses and blossoming trees in summery Paris, strongly impasto painting style, oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed, canvas with pressure marks, rebate dimensions 70 x 98 cm. Artist information: actually Walter Prescher, artist's inscription "van Ed", also signed "Professor W. P. VANED", German painter (1916 Dresden - 1988). Painter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Wiesbaden), initially studied veterinary medicine, later at the Dresden School of Arts and Crafts under Ewald Karl Max Enderlein and Paul Rößler, master student of Oskar Kokoschka in Prague, influenced in Paris by Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau and Karel Appel, cosmopolitan, awarded the title of professor by the Berlin Academy of Arts in 1948, subsequently full professor at the Dresden Academy, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, resident in Bleidenstadt since 1956, registered as a GDR refugee in 1959, guest professor at the Nancy Academy in 1961, numerous national and international exhibitions, adopted home in Paris and honorary citizen of Montmartre, worked in Ottendorf-Okrilla, later in Paris and after his resettlement in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt and finally in Heidenrod-Dickschied, source: Vollmer, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Offner-Schroeder "Eingegrenzt - Ausgegrenzt", Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier and Wikipedia.

      • Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, "Bei Cannes"
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, "Bei Cannes"

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, "Bei Cannes" Blick durch einen Kiefernhain auf die Bucht von Cannes, auf dem türkisblauen Wasser Segelschiffe, stark pastose Malerei in Spachteltechnik, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert "WP. van ED", rückseitig auf der Leinwand ortsbezeichnet, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 20,5 x 50,5 cm, Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Walter Prescher, Künstlerzusatz “van Ed”, signierte auch “Professor W. P. VANED”, dt. Maler (1916 Dresden bis 1988 Wiesbaden), studierte zunächst Tiermedizin, später an der Kunstgewerbeschule Dresden bei Ewald Karl Max Enderlein und Paul Rößler, Meisterschüler von Oskar Kokoschka in Prag, in Paris beeinflusst von Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau und Karel Appel, Kosmopolit, 1948 Verleihung des Professorentitels durch die Berliner Akademie der Künste, anschließend ordentlicher Professor an der Akademie Dresden, Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, seit 1956 in Bleidenstadt ansässig, 1959 als DDR-flüchtig registriert, 1961 Gastprofessur an der Akademie Nancy, beschickte zahlreiche nationale und internationale Ausstellungen, Wahlheimat Paris und Ehrenbürger von Montmartre, tätig in Ottendorf-Okrilla, später in Paris und nach seiner Aussiedlung in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt und letztendlich in Heidenrod-Dickschied, Quelle: Vollmer, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Offner-Schroeder “Eingegrenzt-Ausgegrenzt”, Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier und Wikipedia. Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, "Bei Cannes" View through a pine grove to the bay of Cannes, sailing ships on the turquoise blue water, strongly impasto painting in palette knife technique, oil on canvas, signed lower right "WP. van ED", inscribed on the reverse of the canvas, framed, folded dimensions approx. 20.5 x 50.5 cm, artist information: actually Walter Prescher, artist's inscription "van Ed", also signed "Professor W. P. VANED", German painter (1916 Dresden - 1988). Painter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Wiesbaden), initially studied veterinary medicine, later at the Dresden School of Arts and Crafts under Ewald Karl Max Enderlein and Paul Rößler, master student of Oskar Kokoschka in Prague, influenced in Paris by Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau and Karel Appel, cosmopolitan, awarded the title of professor by the Berlin Academy of Arts in 1948, subsequently full professor at the Dresden Academy, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, resident in Bleidenstadt since 1956, registered as a GDR refugee in 1959, guest professor at the Nancy Academy in 1961, numerous national and international exhibitions, adopted home in Paris and honorary citizen of Montmartre, worked in Ottendorf-Okrilla, later in Paris and after his resettlement in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt and finally in Heidenrod-Dickschied, source: Vollmer, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Offner-Schroeder "Eingegrenzt-Ausgegrenzt", Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier and Wikipedia.

      • Wohl Walter van Ed Prescher (deutsch, 1916 - 1988), Abstrakt, Akryl auf Hartfaserplatte, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 58 x 78 cm, Rahmen: 88 x 68 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
        Feb. 10, 2024

        Wohl Walter van Ed Prescher (deutsch, 1916 - 1988), Abstrakt, Akryl auf Hartfaserplatte, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 58 x 78 cm, Rahmen: 88 x 68 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
        Jan. 27, 2024

        Est: €280 - €600

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988 Ottendorf, View from Paris, on the back titled: Wedding on the Montmartre, oil/canvas,lower signed right, approx. 70x80cm, frame approx. 88x98cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden-1988 Ottendorf, Ansicht aus Paris, rückseitig betitelt: Hochzeit auf dem Montmartre, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 70x80cm, R. ca. 88x98cm

        Jan. 27, 2024

        Est: €280 - €600

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988 Ottendorf, View from Paris, Place Michel,oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 70x100cm, frame approx. 76x106cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden-1988 Ottendorf, Ansicht aus Paris, Place Michel, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 70x100cm, R. ca. 76x106cm

        Jan. 13, 2024

        Est: €550 -

        Auction Partners
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Est: €550 -

        Auction Partners
      • PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (*1916 Dresden † 1988 Dickschied),
        Nov. 25, 2023

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (*1916 Dresden † 1988 Dickschied),

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (*1916 Dresden † 1988 Dickschied), Öl/Lw, "im Park", re. unten sign., verso betitelt u. sign. 31,5 x 41 cm, HR

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • Walter Prescher von Ed, Gondolieri vor Venedig
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Walter Prescher von Ed, Gondolieri vor Venedig

        Walter Prescher von Ed, Gondolieri vor Venedig Abendstimmung vor Venedig mit Gondolieri in typischer Tracht, auf ihren Booten stehend, flott mit breitem Pinselduktus, teils stark pastose Malweise, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig bezeichnet, in cremefarbener Stuckleiste mit goldenen Effekten gerahmt, mit kleiner Fehlstelle, Falzmaße 60 x 79 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Walter Prescher, Künstlerzusatz “van Ed”, signierte auch “Professor W. P. VANED”, dt. Maler (1916 Dresden bis 1988 Wiesbaden), studierte zunächst Tiermedizin, später an der Kunstgewerbeschule Dresden bei Ewald Karl Max Enderlein und Paul Rößler, Meisterschüler von Oskar Kokoschka in Prag, in Paris beeinflusst von Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau und Karel Appel, Kosmopolit, 1948 Verleihung des Professorentitels durch die Berliner Akademie der Künste, anschließend ordentlicher Professor an der Akademie Dresden, Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, seit 1956 in Bleidenstadt ansässig, 1959 als DDR-flüchtig registriert, 1961 Gastprofessur an der Akademie Nancy, beschickte zahlreiche nationale und internationale Ausstellungen, Wahlheimat Paris und Ehrenbürger von Montmartre, tätig in Ottendorf-Okrilla, später in Paris und nach seiner Aussiedlung in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt und letztendlich in Heidenrod-Dickschied, Quelle: Vollmer, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Offner-Schroeder “Eingegrenzt - Ausgegrenzt”, Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier und Wikipedia. Walter Prescher von Ed, Gondolieri vor Venedig Evening atmosphere in front of Venice with gondoliers in typical costume, standing on their boats, brisk with broad brushstroke, partly strongly impasto painting style, oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed on the reverse, framed in cream-coloured stucco moulding with golden effects, with small missing part, folding dimensions 60 x 79 cm. Artist's info: actually Walter Prescher, artist's addition "van Ed", also signed "Professor W. P. VANED", German painter (1916 Dresden to 1988 Dresden). Painter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Wiesbaden), first studied veterinary medicine, later at the Dresden School of Arts and Crafts with Ewald Karl Max Enderlein and Paul Rößler, master pupil of Oskar Kokoschka in Prague, in Paris influenced by Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau and Karel Appel, cosmopolitan, 1948 awarded the title of professor by the Berlin Academy of Arts, subsequently full professor at the Dresden Academy, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, resident in Bleidenstadt since 1956, registered as a GDR refugee in 1959, guest professor at the Academy of Nancy in 1961, attended numerous national and international exhibitions, adopted Paris and honorary citizen of Montmartre, worked in Ottendorf-Okrilla, later in Paris and after his resettlement in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt and finally in Heidenrod-Dickschied , source: Vollmer, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Offner-Schroeder "Eingegrenzt - Ausgegrenzt", Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier and Wikipedia.

        Nov. 18, 2023

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, Ein Garten vor Paris impressionistische Landschaft mit Häusern und blühenden Bäumen im sommerlichen Paris, stark pastose Malweise, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert, gerahmt, Leinwand mit Druckstellen, Falzmaße 70 x 98 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Walter Prescher, Künstlerzusatz “van Ed”, signierte auch “Professor W. P. VANED”, dt. Maler (1916 Dresden bis 1988 Wiesbaden), studierte zunächst Tiermedizin, später an der Kunstgewerbeschule Dresden bei Ewald Karl Max Enderlein und Paul Rößler, Meisterschüler von Oskar Kokoschka in Prag, in Paris beeinflusst von Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau und Karel Appel, Kosmopolit, 1948 Verleihung des Professorentitels durch die Berliner Akademie der Künste, anschließend ordentlicher Professor an der Akademie Dresden, Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, seit 1956 in Bleidenstadt ansässig, 1959 als DDR-flüchtig registriert, 1961 Gastprofessur an der Akademie Nancy, beschickte zahlreiche nationale und internationale Ausstellungen, Wahlheimat Paris und Ehrenbürger von Montmartre, tätig in Ottendorf-Okrilla, später in Paris und nach seiner Aussiedlung in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt und letztendlich in Heidenrod-Dickschied, Quelle: Vollmer, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Offner-Schroeder “Eingegrenzt - Ausgegrenzt”, Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier und Wikipedia. Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, A Garden in Front of Paris Impressionistic landscape with houses and flowering trees in summery Paris, strongly impasto painting style, oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed, canvas with pressure marks, folding dimensions 70 x 98 cm. Artist info: actually Walter Prescher, artist's addition "van Ed", also signed "Professor W. P. VANED", Germ. Painter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Wiesbaden), first studied veterinary medicine, later at the Dresden School of Arts and Crafts under Ewald Karl Max Enderlein and Paul Rößler, master pupil of Oskar Kokoschka in Prague, in Paris influenced by Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau and Karel Appel, cosmopolitan, in 1948 awarded the title of professor by the Berlin Academy of Arts, subsequently full professor at the Dresden Academy, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, resident in Bleidenstadt since 1956, registered as a GDR refugee in 1959, guest professor at the Academy of Nancy in 1961, attended numerous national and international exhibitions, adopted Paris and honorary citizen of Montmartre, worked in Ottendorf-Okrilla, later in Paris and after his resettlement in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt and finally in Heidenrod-Dickschied , source: Vollmer, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Offner-Schroeder "Eingegrenzt - Ausgegrenzt", Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier and Wikipedia.

      • Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, "Frühling im Schlosspark"
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, "Frühling im Schlosspark"

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, "Frühling im Schlosspark" sommerliche Parkansicht mit herrschaftlichem Historismusgebäude, pastose Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, partiell in Spachteltechnik, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1970, links unten signiert "W. P. Vaned", rückseitig auf der Leinwand betitelt und bezeichnet "Frühling im Schloss Park – Original Prof. W. P. Vaned" sowie weitere Etiketten und Annotationen mit Infos zum Künstler, Farbplatzer, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 50 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Walter Prescher, Künstlerzusatz “van Ed”, signierte auch “Professor W. P. VANED”, dt. Maler (1916 Dresden bis 1988 Wiesbaden), studierte zunächst Tiermedizin, später an der Kunstgewerbeschule Dresden bei Ewald Karl Max Enderlein und Paul Rößler, Meisterschüler von Oskar Kokoschka in Prag, in Paris beeinflusst von Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau und Karel Appel, Kosmopolit, 1948 Verleihung des Professorentitels durch die Berliner Akademie der Künste, anschließend ordentlicher Professor an der Akademie Dresden, Mitglied des Verbandes Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR, seit 1956 in Bleidenstadt ansässig, 1959 als DDR-flüchtig registriert, 1961 Gastprofessur an der Akademie Nancy, beschickte zahlreiche nationale und internationale Ausstellungen, Wahlheimat Paris und Ehrenbürger von Montmartre, tätig in Ottendorf-Okrilla, später in Paris und nach seiner Aussiedlung in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt und letztendlich in Heidenrod-Dickschied, Quelle: Vollmer, Eisold “Künstler in der DDR”, Offner-Schroeder “Eingegrenzt-Ausgegrenzt”, Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier und Wikipedia. Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, "Frühling im Schlosspark" summery park view with stately historicist building, impasto painting with broad brushwork, partially in spatula technique, oil on canvas, c. 1970, signed lower left "W. P. Vaned", titled and inscribed on the reverse of the canvas "Frühling im Schloss Park - Original Prof. W. P. Vaned" as well as further labels and annotations with information on the artist, paint chipping, slight need for restoration, framed, folding dimensions approx. 50 x 60 cm. summery park view with stately historicist building, impasto painting with broad brushwork, partially in spatula technique, oil on canvas, c. 1970, signed lower left "W. P. Vaned", titled and inscribed on the reverse of the canvas "Frühling im Schloss Park - Original Prof. W. P. Vaned" as well as further labels and annotations with information on the artist, paint chipping, slight need for restoration, framed, folding dimensions approx. 50 x 60 cm. Artist info: actually Walter Prescher, artist's addition "van Ed", also signed "Professor W. P. VANED", German. Painter (1916 Dresden to 1988 Wiesbaden), first studied veterinary medicine, later at the Dresden School of Arts and Crafts with Ewald Karl Max Enderlein and Paul Rößler, master pupil of Oskar Kokoschka in Prague, in Paris influenced by Fernand Leger, Jacques Villon, Maurice Utrillo, Jean Cocteau and Karel Appel, cosmopolitan, in 1948 awarded the title of professor by the Berlin Academy of Arts, subsequently full professor at the Dresden Academy, Member of the Association of Visual Artists (VBK) of the GDR, resident in Bleidenstadt since 1956, registered as a GDR refugee in 1959, guest professor at the Academy of Nancy in 1961, attended numerous national and international exhibitions, adopted Paris and honorary citizen of Montmartre, worked in Ottendorf-Okrilla, later in Paris and after his resettlement in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt and finally in Heidenrod-Dickschied , source: Vollmer, Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Offner-Schroeder "Eingegrenzt-Ausgegrenzt", Info Galerie Menzing/Rhynern, Wiesbadener Kurier and Wikipedia.

      • Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden - 1988
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden - 1988

        Est: €350 - €600

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf, #'Mostar-Stari Most#', Old Bridge in Mostar Bosnia-Herzegovina, oil/canvas, signed, on the back inscribed and signed again, approx. 60 x 70 cm, frame approx. 62.5x82.5cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf, 'Mostar- Stari Most', Alte Brücke in Mostar Bosnien-Herzegowina, Öl/Lwd, signiert, rückseitig bezeichnet und nochmals signiert, ca. 60 x 70 cm, Rahmen ca. 62.5 x 82.5 cm

        Jun. 24, 2023

        Est: €350 - €700

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf, #'In the Provence#', oil/canvas, signed, titled on the back and signed again Original Prof. W.P. Van Ed, approx. 60 x 70 cm, frame approx. 63 x 83 cm, frame minor damaged . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf, 'In der Provence', Öl/Lwd, signiert, rückseitig betitelt und nochmals signiert Original Prof. W.P. Van Ed, ca. 60 x 70 cm, Rahmen ca. 63 x 83 cm, Rahmen l. beschädigt

        Jun. 24, 2023

        Est: €350 - €700

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf, two oil paintings: a. #'Autumnat the park pond#', 40 x 30 cm, b. #'farmer with carts#' approx. 50 x 60 cm, frame: 60 x 70 cm, both oil/canvas, both handsigned, bothtitled on the back and signed again . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf, zwei Ölgemälde: a. 'Herbst am Parkweiher', 40 x 30 cm, b. 'Bauer mit Karren' ca. 50 x 60 cm, Rahmen: 60 x 70 cm, beide Öl/Lwd, beide handsigniert, beide rückseitig betitelt und nochmals signiert

      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "HEIMKEHR VOM FELD".
        Jun. 24, 2023

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "HEIMKEHR VOM FELD".

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Heimkehr vom Feld" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 30 x 40 cm. Gerahmt41 x 51 cm. Die Hirtin mit den Schafen im hellen Sonnenschein Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd. Literatur : Vollmer. PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Homecoming from the Field" Oil / canvas. Signed lower right, inscribed/titled on verso. 30 x 40 cm. Framed41 x 51 cm. The shepherdess with the sheep in the bright sunshine German painter, studied at the Academy of Dresden with Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid Literature : Vollmer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Prof.Walter Van Ed Prescher (*1916-1988) "Ansicht von Paris mit Notre Dame",Öl auf Leinwand,signiert,ca.40x60cm
        Jun. 10, 2023

        Prof.Walter Van Ed Prescher (*1916-1988) "Ansicht von Paris mit Notre Dame",Öl auf Leinwand,signiert,ca.40x60cm

        Est: €550 -

        Auction Partners
      • Prescher van Ed, Prof. Walter (1916-1988)
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Prescher van Ed, Prof. Walter (1916-1988)

        Prescher van Ed, Prof. Walter (1916-1988) Oel/Leinwand. Bunter Rosenstrauß 1922. Rechts unten sign. Rückseitig bez. Prof. W. Prescher , Dresden 1922 v. Ed. Rückwand mit 3 Flicken. 60 x 80 cm.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • WALTER PRESCHER VAN ED (1916-1988), GERMAN PAINTER, PROF. AT THE ACADEMY OF ARTS BERLIN AND THE
        Apr. 04, 2023

        WALTER PRESCHER VAN ED (1916-1988), GERMAN PAINTER, PROF. AT THE ACADEMY OF ARTS BERLIN AND THE

        Walter Prescher van Ed (1916-1988), German painter, Prof. at the Academy of Arts Berlin and the Academy of Arts Dresden, flower piece, oil/canvas, signed lower right, 80 x 40 cm, framed 90 x 50 cm Walter Prescher van Ed (1916-1988), dt. Maler, Prof. an der Akademie der Künste Berlin und der Kunstakademie Dresden, Blumenstück, Öl/Lwd., u. re. signiert, 80 x 40 cm, ger. 90 x 50 cm

      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "RAST IN DEN BERGEN".
        Mar. 04, 2023

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "RAST IN DEN BERGEN".

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Rast in den Bergen" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt. 30,5 x 40,5 cm. Gerahmt39,5 x 49,5 cm. Mehrere Personen an einem sonnigen Herbsttag auf einem Weg nahe Bäumen Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd. Literatur : Vollmer. PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Rest in the mountains" Oil / canvas. Signed lower right, signed/titled on verso. 30.5 x 40.5 cm. Framed39.5 x 49.5 cm. Several people on a sunny autumn day on a path near trees German painter, studied at the Academy of Dresden with Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid. Literature : Vollmer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "IM SOMMER".
        Mar. 04, 2023

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "IM SOMMER".

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Im Sommer" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 30,5 x 40,5 cm. Gerahmt40 x 50 cm. Ruhiges Gewässer mit Brücke nahe dem sommerlichen Waldrand Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd. Literatur : Vollmer. PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "In Summer" Oil / canvas. Signed lower right, verso inscribed/titled. 30.5 x 40.5 cm. Framed40 x 50 cm. Quiet water with bridge near the summer forest edge German painter, studied at the Academy of Dresden with Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid. Literature : Vollmer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "IM FRÜHLING".
        Mar. 04, 2023

        PRESCHER VAN ED, WALTER (1916 DRESDEN - 1988 OTTENDORF). "IM FRÜHLING".

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Im Frühling" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 40 x 30 cm. Gerahmt50 x 40 cm. Blick vom Ufer über das Wasser zur Brücke unter leicht bewölktem Himmel Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd. Literatur : Vollmer. PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "In Spring" Oil / canvas. Signed lower left, inscribed/titled on verso. 40 x 30 cm. Framed50 x 40 cm. View from the shore over the water to the bridge under slightly cloudy sky German painter, studied at the Academy of Dresden with Enderlein and Rössler, later professor ibid. Literature : Vollmer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Feb. 18, 2023

        Jan. 07, 2023

        Est: €550 -

        Auction Partners
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Est: €550 -

        Auction Partners
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Est: €250 - €500

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988 Wiesbaden, View from Paris, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 60x80cm, frame approx. 74x94cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden-1988 Wiesbaden, Ansicht aus Paris, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 74x94cm

        Jul. 23, 2022

      • Prescher van Ed, Walter - Trouville F. (Calvados)
        May. 24, 2022

        Prescher van Ed, Walter - Trouville F. (Calvados)

        Est: $300 - $400

        Prescher van Ed, Walter (1916-1988) Trouville F. (Calvados) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right P. Van Ed, signed on the back Prof V. Ed Dimension (PO): 31 1/2" x 15 1/2" Dimension (CM): 80 x 39.3 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Prescher van Ed Stillleben ''Sommerblumen in Kugelbauchvase'' / Flower still life
        Jan. 28, 2022

        Prescher van Ed Stillleben ''Sommerblumen in Kugelbauchvase'' / Flower still life

        Prescher van Ed, Walter. 1916-1988 Stillleben mit Sonnenblumenstrauß. Öl auf Malpappe, li. o. sign., parkettiert, 70 x 85,5 cm, gerahmt. Walter Prescher van Ed (1916-1988): Still life with summer flowers, oil/ hardboard, signed upper right. 70 x 85,5 cm, frame.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        Dec. 29, 2021

        Est: €200 - €400

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988 Wiesbaden, Paris Notre Dame, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 60x80cm, frame approx. 72x92cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden-1988 Wiesbaden, Paris Notre Dame, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 72x92cm

        Dec. 29, 2021

        Est: €200 - €400

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988 Wiesbaden, Paris Champs Elysees, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 60x80cm, frame approx. 78x98cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden-1988 Wiesbaden, Paris Champs Elysees, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 78x98cm

        Dec. 29, 2021

        Est: €250 - €500

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988 Wiesbaden, in the ballroom, oil / canvas,signed lower right, approx. 50x50cm, frame approx. 65x65cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden-1988 Wiesbaden, im Ballsaal, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 50x50cm, R. ca. 65x65cm

      • Prof.Walter Van Ed Prescher (*1916-1988) "Ansicht von Paris mit Notre Dame",Öl auf Leinwand,signinert,ca.40x60cm
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Prof.Walter Van Ed Prescher (*1916-1988) "Ansicht von Paris mit Notre Dame",Öl auf Leinwand,signinert,ca.40x60cm

        Est: €550 -

        Auction Partners
      • PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf). "Paris Luxembourg Park".
        Oct. 30, 2021

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter (1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf). "Paris Luxembourg Park".

        PRESCHER VAN ED, Walter(1916 Dresden - 1988 Ottendorf) "Paris Luxembourg Park" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 40 x 50 cm. Gerahmt51 x 61 cm. Staffagefiguren in den Jardin du Luxembourg bei sonnigem Wetter Deutscher Maler, studierte an der Akademie Dresden bei Enderlein und Rössler, später Professor ebd.. Literatur: Vollmer.

      • Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed

        (Dresden 1916 - 1988 Ottendorf-Okrilla, deutscher Maler, Std. a.d. KA Dresden, Professur a.d. Ak d. Künste Berlin u. in Dresden) Nizza Öl/ Leinwand, 60 x 80 cm, ungerahmt, signiert u. li. W.P. van Ed Ein normaler Versand ist nicht möglich. Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns im Vorfeld, wenn Ihnen keine Abholung möglich ist.

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Prescher van Ed Stillleben ''Sommerblumen in Kugelbauchvase'' / Flower stillife
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Prescher van Ed Stillleben ''Sommerblumen in Kugelbauchvase'' / Flower stillife

        Prescher van Ed, Walter. 1916-1988 Stillleben mit Sonnenblumenstrauß. Öl auf Malpappe, li. o. sign., parkettiert, 70 x 85,5 cm, gerahmt. Walter Prescher van Ed (1916-1988): Stilllife with summer flowers, oil/ hardboard, signed upper right. 70 x 85,5 cm, frame.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        Sep. 11, 2021

        Est: €550 -

        Auction Partners
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Est: €300 - €600

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden- 1988 Wiesbaden, view of the Dom in Mainz, persons, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 80x60cm, frame approx. 90x70cm . German Description: Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed, 1916 Dresden-1988 Wiesbaden, Blick auf den Dom in Mainz, Personenstaffage, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 80x60cm, R. ca. 90x70cm

        Aug. 21, 2021

        Prof. Walter Prescher van Ed

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Walter Prescher van Ed, Blumenstillleben mit Gladiolen. Wohl 1950''s.
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Walter Prescher van Ed, Blumenstillleben mit Gladiolen. Wohl 1950''s.

        Est: €600 - €700

        Walter Prescher van Ed 1916 Dresden – 1988 Ottendorf-Okrilla Öl auf Malpappe. Signiert "VAN ED" o.li. In gekehltem Eichenrahmen gerahmt.