Jan Thorn Prikker Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist, Glass painter, Etcher, Mosaizist, Lithographer, Sculptor, b. 1868 - d. 1932

      • JOHAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932). REVUE BIMESTRIELLE POUR L'ART APPLIQUÉ. 1896. 53x36¾ inches, 134½x93¼ cm. S. Lankhout en Co., The Hag
        Feb. 29, 2024

        JOHAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932). REVUE BIMESTRIELLE POUR L'ART APPLIQUÉ. 1896. 53x36¾ inches, 134½x93¼ cm. S. Lankhout en Co., The Hag

        JOHAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932) REVUE BIMESTRIELLE POUR L'ART APPLIQUÉ. 1896. 53x36¾ inches, 134½x93¼ cm. S. Lankhout en Co., The Hague. Condition B / B+: repaired tears, minor replaced losses, creases and abrasions in margins and image and along vertical and horizontal folds; repaired tears and restoration along seam; repaired pin holes in top corners; Ed. Sagot ink stamp in bottom margin. Two-sheets. A graduate of the Academy of Fine arts in The Hague, Thorn Prikker went on to become an artist in many fields, including painting, stained glass and mosaics. In 1903 he moved to Germany where he began teaching at the art school in Krefeld. Dutch Poster 83, Modern Dutch Poster 6.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • [POSTERS] THORN-PRIKKER, J. (1868-1932). HOLLANDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD. 1903
        Dec. 07, 2023

        [POSTERS] THORN-PRIKKER, J. (1868-1932). HOLLANDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD. 1903

        Est: €700 - €1,200

        The Hague, S. Lankhout, 1903. Lithography, 121.5 x 86 cm. Excellent condition.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Prikker, Johan Thorn: Abstrakte Komposition (Glasfenster St. Georg, Köln)
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Prikker, Johan Thorn: Abstrakte Komposition (Glasfenster St. Georg, Köln)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Abstrakte Komposition (Glasfenster St. Georg, Köln) -- Bleiglasfenster. Farbiges Mosaik mit Bleiruten. Um 1928. -- 106 x 101 cm. -- -- Zahlreiche dunkle und vereinzelt farbige Glasfelder ergeben in Kombination mit den tragenden und zugleich strukturierenden Bleistreben eine eindrucksvolle Komposition. Das Spannungsverhältnis zwischen dem Material Glas, metallischen Elementen und dem ständig wechselnden, die Farben zum Leben erweckenden Licht ist charakteristisch für die monumentalen Wandgemälde, Glasmalereien und Mosaike, die das künstlerische Werk des niederländischen Künstlers Johan Thorn Prikker bestimmen. Während er in seinem Frühwerk mit expressionistischen und neoimpressionistischen Techniken experimentierte, nähert er sich schließlich künstlerisch dem späten Jugendstil an, welcher ihm für die Entwicklung seiner eigenen Malweise als Ausgangspunkt diente. Im Zentrum seiner Kunst stehen der Mensch und religiöse Motive. 1926 ließ sich Prikker, nach sechs Jahren Lehre für Glasmalerei an der Königlichen Kunstgewerbeschule in München und an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, in Köln als Professor an der Werkschule nieder. In dieser Zeit fertigte er die vorliegende Arbeit als Auftragsarbeit für die Romanische Basilika St. Georg in Köln an. Die tiefe Religiosität des Künstlers zieht sich durch einen großen Teil seiner Werke. Dabei fand Johan Thorn Prikker zu seinem ganz eigenen Stil, der sich von den anfänglich intensiv genutzten figurativen Elementen zu einer streng geometrischen Formsprache hin entwickelte. Das Fenster wurde in den Kriegsjahren aus der Basilika St. Georg in Köln ausgebaut. -- -- - Provenienz: Sammlung Derix, Kevelaer -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Prikker, Johan Thorn: Abstrakte Komposition (Heillige Drei Könige, Neuss)
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Prikker, Johan Thorn: Abstrakte Komposition (Heillige Drei Könige, Neuss)

        Est: €2,600 - €3,500

        Abstrakte Komposition (Heillige Drei Könige, Neuss) -- Bleiglasfenster. Farbiges Mosaik mit Bleiruten in Holzrahmen. Um 1912. -- 72 x 52 cm. -- -- Feinteilig und mit zart abgestimmter Farbigkeit strukturieren abstrahierte Elemente den Fensterentwurf für die Dreikönigskirche der gleichnamigen römisch-katholischen Pfarrgemeinde in Neuss. Der niederländische Künstler Johan Thorn Prikker wurde im Jahr 1911 damit beauftragt, alle sechs Chorfenster sowie die vier Fenster des Querschiffs der dreischiffigen Basilika zu gestalten. Bereits im ersten Halbjahr 1912 stellte er seine Auftragsarbeit fertig, der Einbau wurde jedoch vom Kölner Generalvikariat vorerst untersagt. Eine überwältigende Zustimmung der Kunstwelt erfuhren die Fensterentwürfe trotzdem, da sie 1913 auf der Kölner Ausstellung des Deutschen Werkbundes gezeigt wurden. Erst 1919 wurde der Einbau von der erzbischöflichen Behörde doch genehmigt. In den Jahren 1928-1929 folgten von Prikker neu geschaffene Fenster für das Langhaus, die 1945 durch eine Luftmine zerstört wurden. Die älteren Kirchenfenster waren 1940 vorsorglich ausgebaut worden. -- -- - Provenienz: Sammlung Derix, Kevelaer -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Thorn-Prikker, Johan: Mosaik
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Thorn-Prikker, Johan: Mosaik

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Johan Thorn-Prikker 1868 Den Haag - 1932 Köln Mosaic Colored glass stones on plaster after a design by Johan Thorn-Prikker; H 50.5 cm, W 45.5 cm; verso on the frame with stamped number ''R 988 k''; executed in the Vereinigte Werkstätten für Mosaik und Glasmalerei Berlin

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • JOHAN (JAN) THORN PRIKKER, DUTCH 1868-1932, THE THINKER, CIRCA 1925, Mosaic: glass tesserae and mortar, Approx. 57 x 33 1/2 in. (144.8 x 85.1 cm.)
        Oct. 04, 2023

        JOHAN (JAN) THORN PRIKKER, DUTCH 1868-1932, THE THINKER, CIRCA 1925, Mosaic: glass tesserae and mortar, Approx. 57 x 33 1/2 in. (144.8 x 85.1 cm.)

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        JOHAN (JAN) THORN PRIKKER DUTCH, 1868-1932 THE THINKER, CIRCA 1925 Mosaic: glass tesserae and mortar Produced by Puhl & Wagner, Berlin; verso inscribed: R1040, Detail A.D. Abendmahl, ENTW / Prof. Thorn Prikker, AUSF / Puhl-Wagner-Heinersdorff, Mosaik Größe, 81.5/140, Gewicht, 41kg

        Potomack Company
      • Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). "Het Jongetje door Henri Borel".
        May. 19, 2022

        Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). "Het Jongetje door Henri Borel".

        Est: €100 - €150

        Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). "Het Jongetje door Henri Borel". Uncut and unfolded proof cliche print of the wrapper, 20x30,2 cm., monogrammed in the block. - Waterstain along left edge. = Braches... Monogrammist "CK" (first half 20th cent.). "G.A. van Rossem 1923 1924 Rozen en vruchtboomen Naarden". Col. lithogr. wrapper, 24x31,6 cm., monogrammed on the stone. = Braches 2089 (1898).

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • RARE Original 1900s Dutch Art Poster THORN-PRIKKER
        Sep. 18, 2021

        RARE Original 1900s Dutch Art Poster THORN-PRIKKER

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Thorn-Prikker, Johan 1868 - 1932 Nederländisch-Indische Kunstausstellung Krefeld Lithograph 1906 28.7 x 36.6 in. (73 x 93 cm) Printer: oV Condition Details: (A/A-) tiny margin tears, 2 in./6 cm tear at the center right edge

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932)
        Sep. 08, 2021

        Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932), “Niederländisch-Indische Kunstausstellung im Kaiser-Wilhelm-Museum zu Krefeld vom 5. Oct. bis 4. Nov. 1906”. Col. lithogr. poster with German caption (incl. lithogr. correction slip with amended date “vom 5. Oct.” mounted in lower left part). Signed “Johann Thorn-Prikker” on the stone (in lower right corner). Ca. 72,5 x 93 cm. (image). Framed (behind glass). A few small imperfections (several tiny closed tears in upper margin, occ. sl. soiled in outer margins), but nevertheless an attractive poster in good condition (not examined out of frame).

      • Revue Bimestrielle Poster Johan Thorn Prikker,1896
        Jul. 12, 2021

        Revue Bimestrielle Poster Johan Thorn Prikker,1896

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        Original Dutch linen backed lithograph poster REVUE BIMESTRIELLE POUR L ART APPLIQUE, 1896. Artist: Johan Thorn Prikker (The Hague, The Netherlands, 1868-1932 Cologne, Germany). Advertisement poster for publication by H. Kleinmann et Cie., Harlem, Holland, showing the crucifixion of Christ. Lithograph, color. Linen backed. Dimensions: Linen: 36 1/2 in. x 53 in., Poster: 34 3/4 in. x 50 3/4 in. Publisher: The Hague: Lith.S. Lankhout. Good overall estate condition, linen backed, professionally restored. Provenance: Boston, Massachusetts Estate. NOT A REPRINT.

        Kensington Estate Auctions
      • [POSTERS] JOHAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932)
        Jun. 25, 2021

        [POSTERS] JOHAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932)

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld, Kaiser Wilhelm-Museum, vom 20 Mai bis 2 August 1903 - Dutch Art Exhibition in Krefeld, Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, from 20 May to 2 August 1903. Lith. S. Lankhout & Co., Den Haag, the Netherlands. 83.5 x 121.5 cm. Excellent copy.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Original 1903 Dutch Art Exhibition Poster THORN-PRIKKER
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Original 1903 Dutch Art Exhibition Poster THORN-PRIKKER

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Thorn-Prikker, Johan 1868 - 1932 Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld Lithograph 1903 33.8 x 47.6 in. (86 x 121 cm) Printer: S. Lankhout & Co. Haag Condition Details: (A) slight diagonal crease in the top right corner

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Prikker, Johan Thorn: Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Prikker, Johan Thorn: Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld

        Est: €500 - €800

        Prikker, Johan Thorn. Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld vom 20 Mai bis 2 August 1903 im Kaiser Wilhelm-Museum. Farblithographie. 85,5 x 121 cm. Den Haag, S. Lankhout, 1903. -- Müller-Brockmann 51. Wember 751. – "Im Sommer pflegt eine größere, mehrere Gebiete künstlerischer Thätigkeit umfassende oder die moderne Kunst eines ganzen Volkes in vortrefflicher Auslese vorführende Ausstellung weit über den Krefelder Bezirk hinaus Besucher anzulocken ... ziemlich lückenlose Übersicht über die holländische Kunst unserer Zeit" (Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, 12/1903, S. 511). – Auf feinem, glatten Velin, wohlerhalten.

      • JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932). HOLLÄNDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD. 1903. 33x47 inches, 85x120 cm. S. Lankhout & Co., The Hague.
        Feb. 18, 2021

        JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932). HOLLÄNDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD. 1903. 33x47 inches, 85x120 cm. S. Lankhout & Co., The Hague.

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932) HOLLÄNDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD. 1903. 33 1/2x47 1/2 inches, 85x120 1/2 cm. S. Lankhout & Co., The Hague. Condition A. A graduate of the Academy of Fine Arts in The Hague, Thorn Prikker went on to become an artist in many mediums, including painting, stained glass and mosaics. In 1903, he moved to Germany, where he began teaching at the art school in Krefeld and designed three posters for Krefeld's Kaiser Wilhelm Museum. This is the most famous of the three, consistently exhibited as a classic example of Dutch Art Nouveau style. Dutch Poster 97, Modern Poster 38, Plakat Kunst p. 52, Century p. 182, Wember 753, German Expressionist Art 27, Muller-Brockmann 51, The Poster 68.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Krefeld / Niederlandisch-Indische Kunstausstellung. 1906.
        Jul. 21, 2020

        Krefeld / Niederlandisch-Indische Kunstausstellung. 1906.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        ARTIST: JOHAN THORN-PRIKKER (1868-1932) SIZE: 36 1/2 x 29 in./92.7 x 73.7 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: Thorn-Prikker was a Dutch Art Nouveau painter and designer who also was an important figure in religious art, best known for his stained glass windows. His most famous painting is the mystical “The Bride,” created in 1893. Poster design, however, was not a sideline pursuit—it constituted an important part of his artistic practice. Here, he produces one of the more remarkable fusions of aesthetics one is likely to see: the interlacing of Vienna Secession and Asian patterns, for an exhibition of the arts of the Dutch East Indies at the Kaiser Wilhelm Museum in Germany. (Art Nouveau; Exhibitions; German)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • Johan Thorn Prikker, Abstrakte Komposition (Der Tag), Circa 1925-1926
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Johan Thorn Prikker, Abstrakte Komposition (Der Tag), Circa 1925-1926

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Unsigned. With a photo-certificate by Christiane Heiser, Cologne, dated 17 Oct. 2013

      • Jan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932)
        Oct. 10, 2019

        Jan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        The ThinkerCirca 1925Made by Puhl & Wagner, Berlin, glass terresaeThe back stenciled R1040, Detail A.D. Abendmahl, ENTW: Prof. Thorn Prikker, AUSF:Puhl-Wagner-Heinersdorff, Mosaik Größe, 81,5/140, Gewicht, 41kg.height 56 1/4in (142cm); width 33 1/2in (85cm)

        Jun. 19, 2019

        Est: $900 - $1,600

        Artist: Thorn-Prikker, Johan 1868 - 1932. Nederländisch-Indische Kunstausstellung Krefeld. Technique: Lithograph 1906. Size: 28.7 x 36.6 in. (73 x 93 cm). Printer: no information. Condition Details: (kein) tiny margin tears, 2 in./6 cm tear at the center right edge (A/A-). Estimate: $1600. Reserve / Starting Price: $900.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • RARE Original Dutch Art Exhibition Poster THORN-PRIKKER
        Jun. 19, 2019

        RARE Original Dutch Art Exhibition Poster THORN-PRIKKER

        Est: $1,200 - $2,000

        Artist: Thorn-Prikker, Johan 1868 - 1932. Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld. Technique: Lithograph 1903. Size: 33.8 x 47.6 in. (86 x 121 cm). Printer: S. Lankhout & Co. Haag. Condition Details: (A) minimal staining in the margins, slight vertical crease in the upper right margin. Estimate: $2000. Reserve / Starting Price: $1200.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Jun. 08, 2019

        Est: $900 - $1,600

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Jun. 08, 2019

        Est: $1,200 - $2,000

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Withdrawn
        May. 22, 2019

        Withdrawn

        Withdrawn

        May. 22, 2019

        Est: €500 - €700

        Bescherming/Christus verschijning droom'/The revelation of Christ in a dream pencil and crayon on paper on board, 36x44 cm signed and dated 'J. Thorn Prikker/1917' (lower left); titled (lower right) Various sketches on the reverse of the board

      • Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld. 1903.
        Feb. 24, 2019

        Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld. 1903.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        ARTIST: JOHAN THORN-PRIKKER (1868-1932) SIZE: 47 1/2 x 33 3/8 in./121 x 84.8 cm PRINTER: Lith. S. Lankhout, Haag DESCRIPTION: Thorn-Prikker was best known for his religious stained-glass work, and that influence is fully on display in this poster, which combines the organic embellishments of Art Nouveau with the fragmented lines of soon-to-come German Expressionism. Announced is a Dutch art exhibition at Krefeld's Kaiser Wilhelm Museum. This is the rare, final state of the design, with gray filling in the previous white areas. (Art Nouveau; Art Exhibitions)

        Nov. 03, 2018

        Est: $1,000 - $1,800

        Artist: Thorn-Prikker, Johan 1868 - 1932. Nederländisch-Indische Kunstausstellung Krefeld. Technique: Lithograph 1906. Size: 28.7 x 36.6 in. (73 x 93 cm). Printer: no information. Condition Details: (kein) tiny margin tears. 2 in./6 cm tear at the center right edge (A/A-). Estimate: $1800. Reserve / Starting Price: $1000.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Nov. 03, 2018

        Est: $1,200 - $2,000

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • After Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Nieuwe Kunst Rond,1900, Color lithograph.
        Oct. 10, 2018

        After Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Nieuwe Kunst Rond,1900, Color lithograph.

        After Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Nieuwe Kunst Rond,1900, Color lithograph. H: 32.5 W: 46 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
        Aug. 08, 2018

        Est: $150 - $250

        Gray's Auctioneers
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        ARTIST: JOHAN THORN-PRIKKER (1868-1932) SIZE: 36 3/8 x 28 5/8 in./92.2 x 72.7 cm DESCRIPTION: Thorn-Prikker was a Dutch Art Nouveau painter and designer who also was an important figure in religious art, best known for his stained glass windows. His most famous painting is the mystical “The Bride,” created in 1893. Poster design, however, was not a sideline pursuit – it constituted an important part of his artistic practice. Here, he produces one of the more remarkable fusions of aesthetics one is likely to see: the interlacing of Vienna Secession and Asian patterns, for an exhibition of the arts of the Dutch East Indies at the Kaiser Wilhelm Museum in Germany. (Secession; Exhibition)

      • After Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Nieuwe Kunst Rond, 1900, Color lithograph.
        May. 07, 2018

        After Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Nieuwe Kunst Rond, 1900, Color lithograph.

        After Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Nieuwe Kunst Rond, 1900, Color lithograph. Framed and glazed. H: 32 1/2 W: 46 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). (Abstract compositi
        Nov. 24, 2016

        Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). (Abstract compositi

        Est: €50 - €70

        Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). (Abstract composition). Lithograph, printed in green, 41,2x36 cm. - ON: Letterpress announcement by H.P. BREMMER, announcing a course in art history. - Folded twice (as published?). AND 1 other by the same.

      • Plakate - - Thorn-Prikker, Jan. Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld (.
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Plakate - - Thorn-Prikker, Jan. Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld (.

        Est: €600 - €900

        Plakate - - Thorn-Prikker, Jan. Holländische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld (...) im Kaiser Wilhelm Museum. Farbig lithographiertes Plakat. Den Haag, Druck bei Langhout, 1903. Ca. 86,5 x 121,5 cm. In der Vorlage bezeichnet. - Neu auf Leinwand doubliert. - Minimal gebräunt, gut erhalten.

        Aug. 31, 2016

        Est: €300 - €500

        Landschap met boeren en werkpaarden rechtsonder get. in initialen houtskool op papier 28x56 cm Herkomst: Cologne Kölnischer Kunstverein1920 no.8

        May. 25, 2016

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Landschap met boeren en werkpaarden rechtsonder get. in initialen houtskool op papier, 28x56 cm Herkomst: Cologne, Kölnischer Kunstverein, 1920, no.8

      • Hollandische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld. 1903
        May. 15, 2016

        Hollandische Kunstausstellung in Krefeld. 1903

        Est: $3,500 - $4,000

        Artist: JOHAN THORN-PRIKKER (1868-1932) Size: 47 1/2 x 33 7/8 in./121 x 86 cm Lith. S. Lankhout, Haag The fact that Thorn-Prikker was best known for his religious stained glass work is not lost in this poster, which combines the organic embellishments of Art Nouveau with the fragmented lines of soon-to-come German Expressionism. Announced is a Dutch art exhibition at Krefeld's Kaiser Wilhelm Museum. This is the second-printing edition of the design.

      • JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932). REVUE BIMESTRIELLE POUR L'ART APPLIQUÉ. 1896. 53x36 inches, 134x93 cm. S. Lankhout en Co., The Hague.
        Feb. 11, 2016

        JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932). REVUE BIMESTRIELLE POUR L'ART APPLIQUÉ. 1896. 53x36 inches, 134x93 cm. S. Lankhout en Co., The Hague.

        JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932) REVUE BIMESTRIELLE POUR L'ART APPLIQUÉ. 1896. 53x36 3/4 inches, 134 1/2x93 1/4 cm. S. Lankhout en Co., The Hague. Condition B+ / B: repaired tears, minor restored losses, creases and abrasions in margins and image and along vertical and horizontal folds; repaired pin holes in top corners; ink stamp in bottom margin. Two-sheets.

        Swann Auction Galleries
        Jan. 31, 2016

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        Artist: JOHAN THORN-PRIKKER (1868-1932) Size: 47 1/2 x 34 in./120.7 x 86.5 cm Lith. S. Lankhout, Haag The fact that Thorn-Prikker was best known for his religious stained glass work is not lost in this poster, which combines the organic embellishments of Art Nouveau with the fragmented lines of soon-to-come German Expressionism. Announced is a Dutch art exhibition at Krefeld's Kaiser Wilhelm Museum. This is the second-printing edition of the design.

      • Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). "Emael". Drawing, 1
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). "Emael". Drawing, 1

        Est: €80 - €100

        Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). "Emael". Drawing, 1890, black crayon, 27,7x42,8 cm., titled and w. annots. in colours. = From the collection of H.P. Bremmer, with a similar drawing on verso.

      • Johan Thorn Prikker, Figürliche Szene. Verso mit Bleistiftskizze einer Mutter und Kind-Gruppe, Circa 1890
        May. 29, 2015

        Johan Thorn Prikker, Figürliche Szene. Verso mit Bleistiftskizze einer Mutter und Kind-Gruppe, Circa 1890

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Signed 'J Thorn Prikker' in pencil lower right. 38.3 x 50.6 cm Circa, 1890

      • JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932). HOLLÄNDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD. 1903. 33x47 inches, 85x121 cm. S. Lankhout & Co., The Hague.
        May. 07, 2015

        JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932). HOLLÄNDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD. 1903. 33x47 inches, 85x121 cm. S. Lankhout & Co., The Hague.

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        JAN THORN PRIKKER (1868-1932) HOLLÄNDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD. 1903. 33 1/2x47 3/4 inches, 85x121 1/4 cm. S. Lankhout & Co., The Hague. Condition A / A-: tear in upper left corner. Paper. A graduate of the Academy of Fine Arts in The Hague, Thorn Prikker went on to become an artist in many mediums, including painting, stained glass and mosaics. In 1903, he moved to Germany, where he began teaching at the art school in Krefeld and designed three posters for Krefeld's Kaiser Wilhelm Museum. This is the most famous of the three, consistently exhibited as a classic example of Dutch Art Nouveau style. Dutch Poster 97, Modern Poster 38, Plakat Kunst p. 52, Century p. 182, Wember 753, German Expressionist Art 27, Muller-Brockmann 51, The Poster 68.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • JOHAN THORN PRIKKER, Abstract composition (Der Tag), ca. 1925/26
        Nov. 26, 2013

        JOHAN THORN PRIKKER, Abstract composition (Der Tag), ca. 1925/26

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Mosaic 97 x 197 x 4 cm, framed with metal bars. Unsigned. - Good original condition. With few inconspicuous blemishes and occasional tiny losses of colour to the gilding on few stones. With a photo-certificate from Christiane Heiser, Cologne, dated 11 October 2013 Provenance Former collection Dr. Gustav Stein, Honrath; private possession, Rhineland In 1923, Thorn-Prikker was named professor of monumental art at the academy of arts in Düsseldorf. Here he was able to fulfil a long-term wish of his, to have his own glass painting and mosaic studio. In 1926, the artist moved to Cologne at the invitation of Richard Riemerschmid, where he became head of the newly established department for mosaic, glass painting and mural design at the progressive "Kölner Werkschulen" in Cologne. His many, mainly architecturally bound works show Thorn-Prikker's mastery of the mosaic technique. He was not only perfectly skilled in the use of the material, but also produced varied and high quality works in an unconventional style full of symbolic significance. It was his achievement not only to revive a technique which had been known since antiquity, but also to use and develop it as a modern artistic form of expression. The present mosaic is made up of autonomous lines and rhythmically arranged planar forms. Although the depiction seems primarily ornamental, the irregularly arranged squares appear as spotlights emitting diagonal, dynamic beams of light - the spatial and planar structures change like in a picture puzzle. Through this quality and the use of transparent or gleaming gold mosaic stones, the image acquires a transcendental character. The clever use of light and reflection makes heavy forms appear light, and suggests a reconciled feeling of man's unity with nature and the cosmos. Thorn-Prikker created two mosaics "Der Tag" (The Day) and "Die Nacht" (The Night), as well as a glass window for the corner pavilions in the Düsseldorf Ehrenhof in 1925. They were made in Thorn-Prikker's own studio under the direction of Otto Wiegmann (cf. Christiane Heiser/Mienke Simon Thomas/Barbara Til [ed.], Johan Thorn-Prikker. Mit allen Regeln der Kunst. Vom Jugendstil zur Abstraktion, Rotterdam/Düsseldorf 2010, p.224). The present piece is also part of the mosaic "Der Tag", presumably also carried out under Otto Wiegmann (Christiane Heiser in her certificate; cf. Paul Wember, Johan Thorn-Prikker, mit einem Werkverzeichnis von Johannes Cladders, Krefeld 1966, p. 130 with illus. p. 131).

      • JOHAN THORN PRIKKER, Soleil à midi, c. 1900
        Nov. 26, 2013

        JOHAN THORN PRIKKER, Soleil à midi, c. 1900

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Wax crayon drawing on ivory-coloured laid paper with watermark "INGRES" 46.5 x 59.9/60.2 cm, framed under glass. Inscribed, monogrammed and dated 'Soleil à midi / [with additional illegible toponym] / J T P 00' [?] lower right. - Firmly mounted on ivory-coloured light card. Professionally restored in the upper quarter of sheet due to minor marginal defects. Provenance Private collection, Rhineland Exhibition Rotterdam/Düsseldorf 2010/2011 (Museum Boijmans van Beuningen/museum kunst palast), Johan Thorn Prikker, De Jugendstil vorbij/ Mit allen Regeln der Kunst. Vom Jugendstil zur Abstraktion, p. 94 f. with colour illus.

      • Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Boeren met
        May. 29, 2013

        Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Boeren met

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Boeren met werkpaarden r.o. get. in initialen houtskool op papier, 28x56 cm Herkomst: Cologne, Kölnischer Kunstverein, 1920, No.8

      • Thorn Prikker, Jan (Johann). 1868 Haag-1932 Köln
        Dec. 08, 2012

        Thorn Prikker, Jan (Johann). 1868 Haag-1932 Köln

        Est: - €800

        Thorn Prikker, Jan (Johann). 1868 Haag-1932 Köln Landschaft mit Heupuppen. 1890. Pastell und Gouache auf Bütten, re. u. sign. Re. ob Ecke fast bis zur Blatthälfte gerissen, hinterlegt (?), weiterer Einriss im linken Bildrand. Verblichen und gleichmäßig gebräunt. Im unteren Bildbereich weiße Flecken. 47 x 58 cm (Bl). Hinter Glas gerahmt. Niederländischer Künstler, u.a. von van Gogh beeinflusst, mit Ausbildung an der Kunstakademie Den Haag; seit 1904 in Deutschland und Lehrtätigkeit an der Kunstgewerbeschule Krefeld, wo u.a. Heinrich Campendonk zu seinen Schülern zählte. In den folgenden Jahren an verschiedenen Kunstgewerbeschulen als Lehrer tätig, z.B. in Hagen, München, Düsseldorf und Köln. Gesamtkünstler (Wandgemälde, Glasfenster, Innenausstattungen, Möbel, Textilien), der nach Überwindung seiner Jugendstil-Anfänge von bedeutendem Einfluss auf die Reform-und Werkbundbewegung war.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). (Woman carrying a
        Nov. 30, 2012

        Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). (Woman carrying a

        Est: €200 - €300

        Thorn Prikker, J. (1868-1932). (Woman carrying a basket). Drawing, ±1888, red crayon, 24,6x18 cm., tipped onto mount. - WITH ON VERSO: a red crayon drawing by the same: (Digging farmer). Idem. (Farmyard). Drawing, pencil, 29,8x45,3 cm., w. annots. on colours, "J. Thorn Prikker fecit - 1890" by H.P. BREMMER in pencil, tipped onto mount (two folds). - WITH ON VERSO: Idem. (Red cow). Drawing, black and red crayon, 29,8x45,3 cm. = Both drawings from the collection of H.P. Bremmer, w. his annots. on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXII.

        Nov. 01, 2012

        Jan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Jan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) HOLLÄNDISCHE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG IN KREFELD lithograph in colours, 1903, printed by S.Lankhout & Co., Haag, condition A; not backed 34 x 48in. (86 x 122cm.)

        Jun. 05, 2012

        Jan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Jan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Wereldlijke Muziek; profane music mosaic: glass and mortar 113.5 x 128 cm. Executed in 1925.

        Nov. 15, 2011

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        Johan Thorn Prikker (1868-1932) Soleil de midi inscribed with title, inscribed, signed with initials and dated 'Basse Hermalle/JTP 04' (lower right) pastel on paper 45.5 x 57 cm. Executed in 1904.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan Thorn Prikker