Benjamin Liepman Prins Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter

    • PRINS, BENJAMIN: "Herinnering".
      May. 04, 2024

      PRINS, BENJAMIN: "Herinnering".

      Est: CHF230 - CHF450

      PRINS, BENJAMIN (Arnhem 1860 - 1934 Amsterdam) : "Herinnering"; Öl auf Holz; 21,5x16,5 cm; sig. u. dat. 1926 M.l., verso betitelt

    • Benjamin Prins (1860-1934)
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Benjamin Prins (1860-1934)

      Est: €150 - €300

      Benjamin Prins (1860-1934) ‘Het ledige glas’, gesigneerd ‘Benjamin Prins’ links boven. Verso: geannoteerd ‘Benjamin Prins’ & ‘Het ledige glas’.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • schilderijen; Benjamin Liepman Prins (1860-1932) 'Zonder aandacht', gesigneerd l.o. en geannoteer
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Benjamin Liepman Prins (1860-1932) 'Zonder aandacht', gesigneerd l.o. en geannoteer

      Est: €200 - €300

      schilderijen; Benjamin Liepman Prins (1860-1932) 'Zonder aandacht', gesigneerd l.o. en geannoteerd met tiltel (verso), olieverf op doek, 35,5 x 25 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Benjamin Liepman Prins, Der Zeitungsleser
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Benjamin Liepman Prins, Der Zeitungsleser

      Benjamin Liepman Prins, Der Zeitungsleser älterer Herr mit Brille beim Studium der Zeitung, leicht pastose Genremalerei, Öl auf leinenkaschierter Malplatte, um 1920, rechts oben signiert "Benjamin Prins", rückseitig auf Etikett handschriftlich bezeichnet "Benjamin L. Prins 1860–1934 Amsterdam Holländische Königin hat viele", kleine Kratzspur, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Sichtmaße ca. 14,5 x 11 cm. Künstlerinfo: niederländischer Maler jüdischer Abstammung (1860 Arnhem bis 1934 Amsterdam), 1877–1882 Studium an der Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten in Amsterdam bei August Allebé, 1882–84 Studium an der Königlichen Akademie der bildenden Künste in Antwerpen bei Charles Verlat, ging anschließend nach Paris und arbeitete im Atelier von Fernand Cormon, ließ sich in Amsterdam nieder und ging 1885 nach Frankfurt am Main, Heirat mit der Tochter des Malers Moritz Daniel Oppenheim, Freundschaft mit Max Liebermann, Ausstellungen in London, Mailand, Rotterdam, Antwerpen und Vilnius, 1904 Ankauf des Gemäldes „Alter Seemann“ durch Königin Wilhelmina, Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Sint Lucas und teilweise Vorsitzender von Arti et Amicitiae in Amsterdam, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia.

    • Benjamin Prins - Scene from the Book of Esther, Chapter VIII
      Apr. 28, 2022

      Benjamin Prins - Scene from the Book of Esther, Chapter VIII

      Lot 273 Benjamin Prins Dutch (1860-1934) Scene from the Book of Esther, Chapter VIII (1925) oil on canvas signed lower left 53 x 65 1/4 inches frame dimensions: 58 1/8 x 70 x 3 inches,,large carved wood frame, some losses especially at corners Additional Information: paper label remnant affixed to stretcher, inscribed in ink with title and other inscriptions Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 07 November 1989, lot 17,paper label remnant affixed to stretcher: '...H. M. de Koningin Moeder. Opgericht in 1939, Amsterdam. / Tentoonstelling / van Schilderijen in Olieverf en / Beeldhouwwerken / April - Mei 1925' (HM the Queen Mother, Netherlands)

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Benjamin Prins, Monumental Painting, Oil on Canvas
      Apr. 03, 2022

      Benjamin Prins, Monumental Painting, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Benjamin Prins, Netherlands (1860-1934) Monumental Painting, Oil on Canvas. In Original Frame. Signed Lower Right and Dated 28.4.1891. The Subject is Very Interesting and Sensitive Because it Portrays Blind English Poet John Milton Dictating to His Daughter What to Write. This Painting was Handed Down Generation to Generation from a German-Jewish Family. There is a Red Seal on the Back Also. Condition: Generally Very Good Condition. Need Cleaning with Craquelure Dimension: Sight- 46" x 36" Frame- 60" x 48". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Estate. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

      World Auction Gallery
    • Benjamin Prins (1860 - 1934), Still Life, Gouache
      Feb. 10, 2021

      Benjamin Prins (1860 - 1934), Still Life, Gouache

      Benjamin Prins (1860 - 1934) Netherlands, gouache Still Life painting, signed & dated '18 lower right. Sight under glass 10.5" x 15.5".

      Weiss Auctions
    • PRINS, BENJAMIN, In der Art: Bettelkind mit Geige und Hündchen.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      PRINS, BENJAMIN, In der Art: Bettelkind mit Geige und Hündchen.

      Est: CHF650 - CHF1,000

      PRINS, BENJAMIN (Arnhem 1860 - 1934 Amsterdam); In der Art : Bettelkind mit Geige und Hündchen; Öl auf Leinwand; 59,5x49,5 cm; bez. u. dat. 1917(?) u.r.

    • Benjamin Prins (1860-1934) - paneel, 24 x 32, Heer met krant, 'Oorlogswinst belasting', gesigneer
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Benjamin Prins (1860-1934) - paneel, 24 x 32, Heer met krant, 'Oorlogswinst belasting', gesigneer

      Est: €200 - €300

      Benjamin Prins (1860-1934) paneel, 24 x 32, Heer met krant, 'Oorlogswinst belasting', gesigneerd l.b. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Benjamin Prins (1860-1934) - doek, 117 x 92, 'Jagerlatijn', Jager en dame in interieur, gesigneer
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Benjamin Prins (1860-1934) - doek, 117 x 92, 'Jagerlatijn', Jager en dame in interieur, gesigneer

      Est: €400 - €600

      Benjamin Prins (1860-1934) doek, 117 x 92, 'Jagerlatijn', Jager en dame in interieur, gesigneerd r.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • "DESCHUUR" SGND B. PRINS, OIL / PANEL (BENJAMIN PRINS 1860 - 1920) 10 1/2" X 14 1/4" (BENJAMIN PRINS 1860 - 1920) 10 1/2" X 14 1/4"
      Jul. 26, 2020

      "DESCHUUR" SGND B. PRINS, OIL / PANEL (BENJAMIN PRINS 1860 - 1920) 10 1/2" X 14 1/4" (BENJAMIN PRINS 1860 - 1920) 10 1/2" X 14 1/4"

      Est: $300 - $600

      Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
    • Prins, B. (1860-1934) (after). "In functie." Drawing, watercolour, 30x22 cm., with "Benjamin Prins 1
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Prins, B. (1860-1934) (after). "In functie." Drawing, watercolour, 30x22 cm., with "Benjamin Prins 1

      Est: €60 - €80

      Prins, B. (1860-1934) (after). "In functie." Drawing, watercolour, 30x22 cm., with "Benjamin Prins 1932" in the image, titled on verso. = After an original oil painting by B. Prins.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Benjamin Prins (1860-1934)
      Aug. 29, 2018

      Benjamin Prins (1860-1934)

      Est: €200 - €400

      'De Dam' , olieverf op board, 25x34,5 cm rechtsodner get. en gedateerd 1903

    • Benjamin Liepman Prins (1860-1934)
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Benjamin Liepman Prins (1860-1934)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Zittende man met wandelstok , olieverf doek, 98x79 cm rechtsonder get. en gedateerd 1890

    • Prins Benjamin (1860-1934) A dish with fruit
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Prins Benjamin (1860-1934) A dish with fruit

      Prins Benjamin (1860-1934) A dish with fruit signed lower right and 1922

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Prins Benjamin (1860=1934) A dish with fruit
      Nov. 07, 2016

      Prins Benjamin (1860=1934) A dish with fruit

      Prins Benjamin (1860=1934) A dish with fruit signed lower right and 1922

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • PRINS, BENJAMIN.
      Apr. 07, 2016

      PRINS, BENJAMIN.

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Dutch Rabbi (unidentified). Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right. 39.5 x 25.5 inches. • Benjamin Prins (1860-1934) was born in Arnhem, the Netherlands, the son of the talented businessman and Torah scholar Liepman Philip Prins. His family moved to Frankfurt, but art studies took Prins to the Rijksakademie (Amsterdam), Koninklijke Academie (Antwerp) and Paris. After marrying Moritz Oppenheim?s niece, he settled in Amsterdam where he painted professionally, specializing in still lifes and portraits, including members of the Jewish community. 1926.

      Kestenbaum & Company
    • Benjamin Prins (Dutch, 1860-1934) PORTRAIT OF K SZEBEN-GERO, BUST LENGTH, WITH A VIEW OF A RIVE
      Mar. 10, 2015

      Benjamin Prins (Dutch, 1860-1934) PORTRAIT OF K SZEBEN-GERO, BUST LENGTH, WITH A VIEW OF A RIVE

      Est: £300 - £400

      Benjamin Prins (Dutch, 1860-1934) PORTRAIT OF K SZEBEN-GERO, BUST LENGTH, WITH A VIEW OF A RIVER AND A CATHEDRAL BEHIND Signed, inscribed and dated 'Oct 1933', also signed and inscribed verso, oil on canvas 57 x 47cm

      Sworders
    • Stillleben mit Äpfeln, Birne, Weinflasche und türkisfarbenem Deckeltopf
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Stillleben mit Äpfeln, Birne, Weinflasche und türkisfarbenem Deckeltopf

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      Stillleben mit Äpfeln, Birne, Weinflasche und türkisfarbenem Deckeltopf BENJAMIN PRINS Arnheim 1860-1934 Oben rechts signiert "Benjamin Prins".

    • BENJAMIN PRINS (DUTCH 1860-1934), OIL
      Nov. 17, 2013

      BENJAMIN PRINS (DUTCH 1860-1934), OIL

      BENJAMIN PRINS (DUTCH 1860-1934), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, PORTRAIT, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "SCHETS, PORTRET VAN MEVROUN, H. KELLERMONN". 14 X 10"; FRAMED 18 X 13 1/2"

      William J Jenack Auctioneers
    • Benjamin Liepman Prins Arnhem 1860 - Amsterdam
      May. 17, 2010

      Benjamin Liepman Prins Arnhem 1860 - Amsterdam

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Benjamin Liepman Prins Arnhem 1860 - Amsterdam 1934 Bloemstilleven met gemberpot Gesigneerd met monogram l.o. Olieverf op paneel, 46 x 36 cm Herkomst: Collectie Thyssen, Epe (Gld.).

      AAG Auctioneers
      May. 17, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Benjamin Liepman Prins Arnhem 1860 - Amsterdam 1934 Na den Arbeid Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1897 r.b., gesigneerd en getiteld verso Olieverf op paneel, 26,5 x 36 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 14, 2009

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Benjamin Liepman Prins Arnhem 1860 - Amsterdam 1934 Reclining nude Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 45 x 95 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • BENJAMIN PRINS DUTCH 1860-1934 'IN FUNCTIE'
      Mar. 22, 2005

      BENJAMIN PRINS DUTCH 1860-1934 'IN FUNCTIE'

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      signed, dated 1930 m.r. and signed, titled on the reverse oil on canvas EXHIBITED Amsterdam, Stedelijk museum, Tentoonstelling 50 jarig bestaan Vereniging Sint Lucas, november 1930

    • PRINS, Benjamin (Att), (Dutch, 1860-1934)
      May. 16, 2004

      PRINS, Benjamin (Att), (Dutch, 1860-1934)

      Nocturnal moonlit village landscape, O/C, 31 1/2" x 40", bears signature at lower right, encased in a later gilded molding with wear and gilt loss, 37" x 45 1/2", painting has been re-lined with several puncture repairs and in-painting throughout, needs cleaning.

      Burchard Galleries Inc