Louis Priou Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Decoration painter, b. 1845 - d. 1917

    • French 19 Century Drawing by Louis Priou ( 1845 )
      Oct. 17, 2023

      French 19 Century Drawing by Louis Priou ( 1845 )

      French 19 Century Drawing by Louis Priou ( 1845 ) Charcoal and red chalk of historical scene with the king, robed magistrates, etc.". Signed in black chalk on the lower right There is a watermark with initials "PL BAS" and a tag in the lower right hand corner on the matting Exhibited (Nantes, Sydney, Toulouse). The size of the drawing is 13 1/4 by 10 inches. The size of the matting is 21 3/4 by 15 3/4 inches.

      Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
      Mar. 07, 2023

      Jul. 12, 2022

      French 19 Century Drawing by Louis Priou ( 1845 ) Charcoal and red chalk of historical scene with the king, robed magistrates, etc.". Signed in black chalk on the lower right There is a watermark with initials “PL BAS" and a tag in the lower right hand corner on the matting Exhibited (Nantes, Sydney, Toulouse). The size of the drawing is 13 1/4 by 10 inches. The size of the matting is 21 3/4 by 15 3/4 inches.

    • Louis Priou, 1845 Toulouse – 1917 Paris
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Louis Priou, 1845 Toulouse – 1917 Paris

      Est: €45,000 - €60,000

      UN SATYRE AUX ABOIS, 1889 Öl auf Leinwand. 255 x 184 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert. Ungerahmt. Beigegeben Ausstellungskatalog „Salon de 1889“. Louis Priou war für seine lebhafte Farbpalette bekannt mit der er nicht nur Szenen der Geschichte und der Griechischen Mythologie auf Leinwand zu bannen im Stande war, sondern auch arkadische Szenen, wie dieses hier angebotene großformatige Werk schuf, in denen er raumgreifend Satyrn und Nymphen zusammen mit Putti in einem Bachlauf herumtollen lässt. Schon der Einstieg in das Gemälde mit dem Tamburin und dem Tyrsosstab lässt an der satyrischen Aura, die das ganze Gemälde vom Dickicht bis zum lichtgleißenden Hintergrund durchzieht, keinen Zweifel. Dem bockshufigen Pan wird von seinen Kindern soeben sein Efeukranz entrissen, während ein weiteres seiner Kinder von einer im Wasser sitzenden Nixe angespritzt wird. Dahinter ist eine weitere Nixe oder Menade auf einer in Bäumen hängenden Schaukel zu sehen. Die gesamte Szenerie ist in Reminiszenz an die französische Rokoko-Malerei in einer wildparkartigen Situation zu sehen, wie wir sie etwa von Jean-Honoré Fragonard (1732-1806) kennen und dessen in Bäumen schaukelnden Mädchen. Andererseits steht die Malerei auch in Nähe des zeitgleichen Malers William Bouguerau (1825-1905), vor allem was die Figuren betrifft. Das große Format, wie wir dies auch etwa bei dem Wiener Maler Hans Makart (1840-1884) finden, ist Ausdruck eines selbstbewussten Fin de Siècle auch in Frankreich. Priou, der an der École des Beaux-Arts bei Alexandre Cabanel (1823-1889) und Jean-Georges Vibert (1840-1902) studierte, stellte 1869 im Salon des Artistes aus, wo er eine Medaille gewann. 1874 gewann er eine Medaille erster Klasse und letztendlich eine Bronzemedaille zur Weltausstellung 1900. Werke seiner Hand in mehreren auch öffentlichen Sammlungen und Museen, wie etwa Musée des Augustins, Art Gallery of New South Wales, oder Detroit Intstitute of Arts.  Anmerkung: Eine viel kleinere Version (32 x 24 cm) wurde am 9. Oktober 2005 bei Pemez-Boisseau in Frankreich, Lot 231, verkauft. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog des Salon des Beaux-arts, Paris 1889, Nr. 2207, Abb. 301. Pierre Sérié, La Peinture d’histoire en France. 1860-1900, Paris 2014, S. 39, Abb. 21 (ganzseitige Farbabb.), sowie Details auf S. 123 mit Erwähnung auf S. 450 und S. 541. Ausstellungskatalog World's Columbian Exposition: William Walton, Art and architecture, Philadelphia. 1893, S. 301. Ausstellung: Das hier vorliegende Gemälde war ausgestellt in der World‘s Columbian exposition, Chicago, 1893, unter Ausstellungsnr. 2207 mit dem Titel „Un Satyre aux abois“ und abgebildet auf S. 301 mit einer lithografischen Abbildung mit oben genannter Betitelung und Anglifizierung „Satyr at bay“. Der Ausführung in Öl ging eine Zeichnung voraus, abgebildet im „Rapport over een schilderij door Louis Priou“. (1291362) (13) Louis Priou, 1845 Toulouse – 1917 Paris UN SATYRE AUX ABOIS, 1889Oil on canvas. 255 x 184 cm. Signed and dated lower left. Accompanied by exhibition catalogue “Salon de 1889”. Louis Priou was renowned for his lively colour palette, capturing scenes of historical events, Greek mythology as well as Arcadian scenes like the present large-format painting, which depicts sprawled out satyrs and nymphs with putti romping around in a stream. The entire scene is reminiscent of French Rococo painting set in a wild park-like surrounding, typical for Jean-Honoré Fragonard (1732-1806), for example in his painting “The Swing”, which depicts a girl swinging among trees. On the other hand, it is also similar to works by the contemporary painter William Bouguereau (1825-1905), especially with regards to the figures. The large format, also found in works by Viennese painter Hans Makart (1840-1884), is also an expression of the self-confidence of the fin-de-siècle in France. Note: A much smaller version (32 x 24 cm) was sold at Pemez-Boisseau in France on 9 October 2005, lot 231. Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Salon des Beaux-arts, Paris 1889, no. 2207, ill. 301. Pierre Sérié, La Peinture d’histoire en France. 1860-1900, Paris 2014, p. 39, ill. 21 (full-page colour illustration), and details on p. 123 with mention on p. 450 and p. 541. Exhibition catalogue World's Columbian Exposition: William Walton, Art and architecture, Philadelphia. 1893, p. 301. Exhibition: The present painting was exhibited in the World’s Columbian exposition, Chicago, 1893, with exhibition no. 2207 and titled “Un Satyre aux abois” and illustrated on p. 301 with a lithographic illustration with the above-mentioned title and translated in English as “Satyr at Bay”. A drawing preceded the execution in oil, illustrated in “Rapport over een schilderij door Louis Priou”.

      Dec. 09, 2021

      Est: €70,000 - €90,000

      UN SATYRE AUX ABOIS, 1889 Öl auf Leinwand. 255 x 184 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert. Ungerahmt. Beigegeben Ausstellungskatalog „Salon de 1889“. Louis Priou war für seine lebhafte Farbpalette bekannt mit der er nicht nur Szenen der Geschichte und der Griechischen Mythologie auf Leinwand zu bannen im Stande war, sondern auch arkadische Szenen, wie dieses hier angebotene großformatige Werk schuf, in denen er raumgreifend Satyrn und Nymphen zusammen mit Putti in einem Bachlauf herumtollen lässt. Schon der Einstieg in das Gemälde mit dem Tamburin und dem Tyrsosstab lässt an der satyrischen Aura, die das ganze Gemälde vom Dickicht bis zum lichtgleißenden Hintergrund durchzieht, keinen Zweifel. Dem bockshufigen Pan wird von seinen Kindern soeben sein Efeukranz entrissen, während ein weiteres seiner Kinder von einer im Wasser sitzenden Nixe angespritzt wird. Dahinter ist eine weitere Nixe oder Menade auf einer in Bäumen hängenden Schaukel zu sehen. Die gesamte Szenerie ist in Reminiszenz an die französische Rokoko-Malerei in einer wildparkartigen Situation zu sehen, wie wir sie etwa von Jean-Honoré Fragonard (1732-1806) kennen und dessen in Bäumen schaukelnden Mädchen. Andererseits steht die Malerei auch in Nähe des zeitgleichen Malers William Bouguerau (1825-1905), vor allem was die Figuren betrifft. Das große Format, wie wir dies auch etwa bei dem Wiener Maler Hans Makart (1840-1884) finden, ist Ausdruck eines selbstbewussten Fin de Siècle auch in Frankreich. Priou, der an der École des Beaux-Arts bei Alexandre Cabanel (1823-1889) und Jean-Georges Vibert (1840-1902) studierte, stellte 1869 im Salon des Artistes aus, wo er eine Medaille gewann. 1874 gewann er eine Medaille erster Klasse und letztendlich eine Bronzemedaille zur Weltausstellung 1900. Werke seiner Hand in mehreren auch öffentlichen Sammlungen und Museen, wie etwa Musée des Augustins, Art Gallery of New South Wales, oder Detroit Intstitute of Arts. Anmerkung: Eine viel kleinere Version (32 x 24 cm) wurde am 9. Oktober 2005 bei Pemez-Boisseau in Frankreich, Lot 231, verkauft. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog des Salon des Beaux-arts, Paris 1889, Nr. 2207, Abb. 301. Pierre Sérié, La Peinture d'histoire en France. 1860-1900, Paris 2014, S. 39, Abb. 21 (ganzseitige Farbabb.), sowie Details auf S. 123 mit Erwähnung auf S. 450 und S. 541. Ausstellungskatalog World‘s Columbian Exposition: William Walton, Art and architecture, Philadelphia. 1893, S. 301. Ausstellung: Das hier vorliegende Gemälde war ausgestellt in der World’s Columbian exposition, Chicago, 1893, unter Ausstellungsnr. 2207 mit dem Titel „Un Satyre aux abois“ und abgebildet auf S. 301 mit einer lithografischen Abbildung mit oben genannter Betitelung und Anglifizierung „Satyr at bay“. Der Ausführung in Öl ging eine Zeichnung voraus, abgebildet im „Rapport over een schilderij door Louis Priou“. (1291362) (13) Louis Priou, 1845 Toulouse – 1917 Paris UN SATYRE AUX ABOIS, 1889 Oil on canvas. 255 x 184 cm. Signed and dated lower left. Accompanied by exhibition catalogue “Salon de 1889”. Louis Priou was renowned for his lively colour palette, capturing scenes of historical events, Greek mythology as well as Arcadian scenes like the present large-format painting, which depicts sprawled out satyrs and nymphs with putti romping around in a stream. The entire scene is reminiscent of French Rococo painting set in a wild park-like surrounding, typical for Jean-Honoré Fragonard (1732-1806), for example in his painting “The Swing”, which depicts a girl swinging among trees. On the other hand, it is also similar to works by the contemporary painter William Bouguereau (1825-1905), especially with regards to the figures. The large format, also found in works by Viennese painter Hans Makart (1840-1884), is also an expression of the self-confidence of the fin-de-siècle in France. Note: A much smaller version (32 x 24 cm) was sold at Pemez-Boisseau in France on 9 October 2005, lot 231. Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Salon des Beaux-arts, Paris 1889, no. 2207, ill. 301. Pierre Sérié, La Peinture d'histoire en France. 1860 - 1900, Paris 2014, p. 39, ill. 21 (full-page colour illustration), and details on p. 123 with mention on p. 450 and p. 541. Exhibition catalogue World‘s Columbian Exposition: William Walton, Art and architecture, Philadelphia. 1893, p. 301. Exhibition: The present painting was exhibited in the World’s Columbian exposition, Chicago, 1893, with exhibition no. 2207 and titled “Un Satyre aux abois” and illustrated on p. 301 with a lithographic illustration with the above-mentioned title and translated in English as “Satyr at Bay”. A drawing preceded the execution in oil, illustrated in “Rapport over een schilderij door Louis Priou”.

    • Louis PRIOU "Portrait de petite fille à la robe bleue" Huile sur
      Jun. 26, 2021

      Louis PRIOU "Portrait de petite fille à la robe bleue" Huile sur

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Louis PRIOU "Portrait de petite fille à la robe bleue" Huile sur toile signée et datée 1885 ? en haut à droite (41 x 32.5 cm) Provenance : vente. Expert Cabinet BRUN-PERAZZONE

      Sylvie Dagot
    • EXCEPTIONAL PAINTING OF PUTTI AND YOUNG BEAUTY BYU
      May. 16, 2021

      EXCEPTIONAL PAINTING OF PUTTI AND YOUNG BEAUTY BYU

      PRIOU, Louis, (French, 1845-?): "Genre Scene with Three Putti Flirting with Young Beauty in a Landscape," Oil/Canvas, 25.5" x 18", signed lower right, later frame, 33" x 25.25".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Louis Priou (1845-) paneel, 20 x 27, Dames en cherubijntjes in landschap, gesigneerd l.o.
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Louis Priou (1845-) paneel, 20 x 27, Dames en cherubijntjes in landschap, gesigneerd l.o.

      Est: €200 - €400

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Louis Priou (French, born 1845) Le Serment 52 x 34in (132.1 x 86.4cm)
      Jun. 05, 2017

      Louis Priou (French, born 1845) Le Serment 52 x 34in (132.1 x 86.4cm)

    • LOUIS PRIOU, (FRENCH B. 1845), ALLÉGORIE À L''AMOUR
      Jan. 23, 2017

      LOUIS PRIOU, (FRENCH B. 1845), ALLÉGORIE À L''AMOUR

      LOUIS PRIOU (french b. 1845) ALLÉGORIE À L''AMOUR Signed ''Louis Priou'' bottom right, oil on canvas 32 1/2 x 18 1/4 in. (82.6 x 46.4cm) provenance: Waterhouse & Dodd, London. Property from a Kinnelon, New Jersey estate.

      Freeman's
    • Louis Priou (b. 1845), oil on mahogany panel - a female nymph with a butterfly-winged cherub in wooded surroundings, signed, in gilt frame, 28cm x 22cm
      Nov. 23, 2016

      Louis Priou (b. 1845), oil on mahogany panel - a female nymph with a butterfly-winged cherub in wooded surroundings, signed, in gilt frame, 28cm x 22cm

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Reeman Dansie
    • Louis Priou (b. 1845), oil on mahogany panel - a female nymph with a butterfly-winged cherub in wood
      Feb. 17, 2016

      Louis Priou (b. 1845), oil on mahogany panel - a female nymph with a butterfly-winged cherub in wood

      Est: £600 - £800

      Reeman Dansie
    • Louis Priou (French, born 1845) Portrait of a lady 67 x 53 cm (26 1/4 x 21 in).
      Feb. 19, 2008

      Louis Priou (French, born 1845) Portrait of a lady 67 x 53 cm (26 1/4 x 21 in).

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Portrait of a lady signed 'L.Priou' (upper right), oil on canvas 67 x 53 cm (26 1/4 x 21 in).

    • Louis Priou (French, born 1845) Young woman in a landscape 65 x 47 cm (15 1/2 x 18 1/2 in)
      Nov. 27, 2007

      Louis Priou (French, born 1845) Young woman in a landscape 65 x 47 cm (15 1/2 x 18 1/2 in)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Young woman in a landscape signed 'L.Priou' (lower right), oil on canvas 65 x 47 cm (15 1/2 x 18 1/2 in)

    • LOUIS PRIOU
      Oct. 28, 2003

      LOUIS PRIOU

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      signed and dated Louis Priou '82 (lower left)