Georg Balthasar Probst Sold at Auction Prices

Engraver, copperplate engraver, Vedutenstecher, b. 1673 - d. 1748

            • Georg Balthasar Probst "Prospectus pontis fluvio Albi Dresda ". 1770.
              Jun. 15, 2024

              Georg Balthasar Probst "Prospectus pontis fluvio Albi Dresda ". 1770.

              Est: €60 - €70

              Georg Balthasar Probst 1732 wohl Augsburg – 1801 ebenda Bernardo Bellotto, gen. Canaletto 1720 Venedig – 1780 Warschau Kupferstich, koloriert, auf wolkigem Papier, auf Karton kaschiert. Guckkastenblatt. In der Platte unterhalb der Darstellung lateinisch und italienisch betitelt. Im Himmel Einstichlöcher als Sternenhimmel sowie eine ausgeschnittene Mondsichel. Im Passepartout. Nach einem Gemälde von Bernardo Bellotto aus dem Jahr 1748, Gemälde Galerie Dresden, Gal.-Nr. 606. Georg Balthasar Probst 1732 wohl Augsburg – 1801 ebenda Bildnis- und Vedutenstecher aus einer traditionsreichen Verlegerfamilie. Ab 1766 nahm er Guckkastenblätter in sein Programm auf und schuf bis 1790 mindestens 340 Blätter. Wie die mehrsprachigen Bildunterschriften belegen, strebte Probst einen europaweiten Absatz seiner Blätter an. Fast alle seine Stiche tragen das kaiserliche Schutzprivileg "Cum Privilegio Sac. Caes. Majest." oder abgekürzt "C.P.S.C.M.". Bernardo Bellotto, gen. Canaletto 1720 Venedig – 1780 Warschau Lehrzeit bei seinem Onkel, dem Vedutenmaler Antonio Canal, gen. Canaletto. Um 1735 in dessen Werkstatt tätig. B. bereiste Rom und Oberitalien. Ein Auftrag des Königshauses von Turin aus dem Jahre 1745 beförderte seine europäische Karriere. Wohl durch den Einfluss P. Guarientis (späterer Direktor der Königl. Gemäldegalerie in Dresden) wurde B. 1746 nach Dresden berufen und siedelte 1747 mit seiner Familie nach Dresden über. 1748 wurde er zum Hofmaler ernannt und schuf eindrucksvolle Veduten von Dresden, Pirna sowie der Festung Königstein, mit denen er die großzügige Baupolitik der Augusteischen Zeit dokumentierte. Die meisten Gemälde wurden von Bellotto radiert, von allen Dresden-Ansichten und acht Pirna-Veduten fertigte er Kopien für den Premierminister Heinrich Graf von Brühl an. Sein Ansehen in Dresden war sehr groß, wovon sein hohes Gehalt von 1750 Talern und die Tatsache zeugten, dass das Ehepaar Brühl Patenschaften für die Kinder des Malers übernahmen. Beim Ausbruch des 7–jährigen Krieges flohen seine Auftraggeber nach Warschau. Bellotto ging nach Wien und arbeitete dort für Maria Theresia. 1761 war er in München tätig und kehrte noch im selben Jahr nach Dresden zurück und dokumentierte die zerstörte Stadt. Nach Ende des 7–jährigen Krieges wurde er nicht erneut als Hofmaler angestellt. 1767 ging Bellotto nach Warschau und wurde ab 1770 Hofmaler des polnischen Königs Stanislaus II. Pontiatowsky.

            • PROBST, GEORG BALTHASAR: "Venetia".
              May. 02, 2024

              PROBST, GEORG BALTHASAR: "Venetia".

              Est: CHF200 - CHF400

              PROBST, GEORG BALTHASAR (1732 Augsburg 1801) : "Venetia", Gesamtansicht in Kavaliersperspektive mit zahlreichen Segelschiffen, Booten und Gondeln. Schriftband, Wappen und Legenden in deutscher Sprache oberhalb, Legende in italienischer und französischer Sprache unterhalb des Kartenbildes; Kupferstich; 41x105 cm (LM), gerahmt; bez. "J.F. Saur del." u.l., "Georg Balthasar Probst, excudit. Aug: Vind:" u.r.

            • Probsts View of Jerusalem
              Oct. 07, 2023

              Probsts View of Jerusalem

              Est: $5,000 - $8,000

              PROBST, Georg Balthasar (1673-1748) & WOLFF, Jeremiah (d. 1724). Ierusalem Hodierna. Copperplate Engraving. Augsburg, c.1750. 16 1/4" x 45" sheet, 24" x 51" framed. Striking example of the scarce Jermiah Wolff edition of Probst's fine large format view of Jerusalem. Includes matching Latin and Germans key locating 80 important places within the view.

              Arader Galleries
            • GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST: "POSONIUM. PRESBURG."
              Jun. 20, 2023

              GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST: "POSONIUM. PRESBURG."

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              Georg Balthasar Probst "POSONIUM. PRESBURG.", Augsburg, Probst, o. J. (c. 1760) copper engraving from two plates after Friedrich Bernhard Werner; framed 43 x 112 cm (cut-out) inscribed on the lower right on the plate: Georg Balthasar Probst, excud. A. V. Gilhofer Buch- and Kunstantiquariat, Vienna (according to label on the reserve); estate Rudolf von Strasser, Vienna

              Im Kinsky
            • Georg Balthasar Probst (1732 - 1801) Een opticaprent van Schiedam en prent van Amsterdam
              Jun. 19, 2023

              Georg Balthasar Probst (1732 - 1801) Een opticaprent van Schiedam en prent van Amsterdam

              Est: €50 - €80

              Handgekleurde kopergravures, "Gezicht op het Stadhuis aan de Grote Markt te Schiedam," 1742 - 1801, daarbij: "Het Stads Nieuwe Werk-Huis uit de Plantaadje te zien" Petrus Conadi, 1787. B 31.5 x 42.5 cm / 47.5 x 56.5 cm en 26 x 34 cm / 42.5 x 36 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Paar Kupferstiche, Probst, Georg Balthasa (1673-1750)
              Jun. 03, 2023

              Paar Kupferstiche, Probst, Georg Balthasa (1673-1750)

              Paar Kupferstiche, Probst, Georg Balthasa (1673-1750) Kupferstich coloriert. Entwurf eines Platzes zu Petersburg, Russland und Irrgarten. 30x 42 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt 47 x 59 cm

              Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
            • Georg Balthasar Probst [excudit], Constantinopolis. Augusta Vindelicorum: 1730-1760.
              May. 23, 2023

              Georg Balthasar Probst [excudit], Constantinopolis. Augusta Vindelicorum: 1730-1760.

              Est: €480 - €960

              Georg Balthasar Probst [excudit], Constantinopolis. Augusta Vindelicorum: 1730-1760. Acquaforte e bulino. mm 385x1050. Foglio: mm 445x1075. Al margine inferiore a sinistra "F. B. Werner Siles: delineavit" e a destra "Balth. Probst. excud. Aug. Vindel.". Celebre veduta di Costantinopoli in una delle due versioni disegnate da Friedrich Bernhard Siles Werner (1690 - 1778) e pubblicate da Probst tra il 1730 e il 1760. Suggestiva veduta presa dal Corno d'Oro con nel dettaglio tutti i più importanti edifici e fortificazioni della città, tra cui il quartiere di Galata e quello di Beyoglu. Al margine inferiore legenda a 26 voci, a sinistra in latino e a destra in tedesco. (1)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • Georg Balthasar Probst [excudit], T'Keysers Hof van binnen in Pekin (L'Interiore del Palazzo del Imperatore di China a Peking) / Porcellyne Tooren van Nanking (Il Torre di Porcellana a Nanking). 1750.
              May. 23, 2023

              Georg Balthasar Probst [excudit], T'Keysers Hof van binnen in Pekin (L'Interiore del Palazzo del Imperatore di China a Peking) / Porcellyne Tooren van Nanking (Il Torre di Porcellana a Nanking). 1750.

              Est: €240 - €480

              Georg Balthasar Probst [excudit], T'Keysers Hof van binnen in Pekin (L'Interiore del Palazzo del Imperatore di China a Peking) / Porcellyne Tooren van Nanking (Il Torre di Porcellana a Nanking). 1750. Acquaforte e bulino in coloritura. mm 305/320x425/430. Foglio: mm 333x450/480. Lotto di sette vue d'optique con soggetto luoghi notevoli della Cina, con Pechino e la Città proibita o d'invenzione: due disegnate da P. van Blankaert ed edite da Georg Balthasar Probst; altra raffigurante la Vue Perspective de la grande Place de Nankin edita da Dumont a Parigi nel 1760; Ceremonie de la grande Feste que les Chinois celebre le 24 de la Lune d'Aoust dans la principale Place de Pekin, Mondhare à Paris, 1775 (2 esemplari); altre due d'invenzione A Paris Chez Beauvais, 1770 ca. (7)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST (1732-1801) "SEE-SCHLACHT" COLORIERTER STICH, GUT GERAHMT, RG
              Apr. 28, 2023

              GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST (1732-1801) "SEE-SCHLACHT" COLORIERTER STICH, GUT GERAHMT, RG

              Georg Balthasar PROBST (1732-1801) "See-Schlacht" colorierter Stich, gut gerahmt, RG 46x57 cm

              Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
            • Georg Balthasar Probst
              Apr. 20, 2023

              Georg Balthasar Probst

              Est: €900 - €1,000

              View of Padua original etching, 1750, light cm. 39x110 (restoration top right)

              Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
            • Probst, Georg Balthasar: Prospectus domus regiae concentibus musicis berolini
              Apr. 18, 2023

              Probst, Georg Balthasar: Prospectus domus regiae concentibus musicis berolini

              Est: €140 - €200

              Probst, Georg Balthasar. Prospectus domus regiae concentibus musicis berolini consecratae e regione palatii regii. Kolorierter Kupferstich. 31 x 43 cm (Plattenrand). Mit Passepartout unter Glas in vergoldeter Holzleiste gerahmt. 50,5 x 60,5 cm. Berlin um 1780. -- Kiewitz 511. Ernst, Guckastenblätter Probst, Nr. 5. – Das Guckkastenblatt gewährt dem Betrachter, der wohl auf Höhe des Denkmals Friedrich II. steht, den Blick auf die Prachtstraße "Unter den Linden" zum Opernhaus, links die Universität, weit im Hintergrund ist auch das Stadtschloss zu erkennen. – Leichte Knickspuren, gering braunfleckig. Nicht ausgerahmt, daher mit möglichen Randläsuren. Versand nur ohne Rahmen. – Dabei: Thomas Bowles. Guckkastenblatt "One Front of the King of Prussia's Palace in Berlin". Kolorierter Kupferstich nach Morier. 22,5 x 38 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in vergoldeter Holzleiste. 38,5 x 52,5 cm. Großbritannien um 1750. - Gering gebräunt. Nicht ausgerahmt, daher mit möglichen Randläsuren. Versand nur ohne Rahmen.

            • Georg Balthasar PROBST (1732-1801), 'Prospect der Kayserlichen Burg zu Wien', nach 1750
              Mar. 24, 2023

              Georg Balthasar PROBST (1732-1801), 'Prospect der Kayserlichen Burg zu Wien', nach 1750

              Est: €30 - €60

              Technik: altkolorierter Kupferstich auf Papier, Signatur: unterhalb Beschriftung 'Georg Balthasar Probst sc. und execudit Aug. Vind.' Maße: 31,5 x 43 cm, Zustand: altersbedingt gut, Ränder verschmutzt und hinterlegt

              Auktionshaus Schwab
            • Georg Balthasar Probst (1732 - 1801) Een opticaprent van Leiden
              Mar. 20, 2023

              Georg Balthasar Probst (1732 - 1801) Een opticaprent van Leiden

              Handgekleurde gravure: "Gesigt van de Stads-Waag te Leyden." - scheur r.b. B 32 x 42.5 cm / 38 x 48 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Georg Balthasar Probst, Guckkastenbild, perspektivische Ansicht von Konstantinopel, kolorierter Kupferstich von 1760, gerahmt
              Mar. 04, 2023

              Georg Balthasar Probst, Guckkastenbild, perspektivische Ansicht von Konstantinopel, kolorierter Kupferstich von 1760, gerahmt

              Est: €500 - €700

              Georg Balthasar Probst, Guckkastenbild, perspektivische Ansicht von Konstantinopel, kolorierter Kupferstich von 1760, gerahmt Georg Balthasar Probst, 1732-1801 Augsburg, Ansicht von Konstantinopel mit dem Goldenen Horn, Legendentext in Deutsch und Latein u. l. bzw. u. r., bez. "Georg Balthasar Probst excud. A.V.", altkolorierter Kupferstich, 32 x 45 cm, hinter P.p. und Glas gerahmt Georg Balthasar Probst, peep-box picture, perspective view of Constantinople, coloured copper engraving from 1760, framed Georg Balthasar Probst, 1732-1801 Augsburg, view of Constantinople with the Golden Horn, legend text in German and Latin u. l. and u. r. respectively, inscribed "Georg Balthasar Probst excud. A.V.", old coloured copper engraving, 32 x 45 cm, framed behind p.p. and glass

            • PROBST, GEORG BALTHASAR. ANSICHT DER BELEBTEN MARKTSTRASSE DER STADT GOUDA.
              Mar. 04, 2023

              PROBST, GEORG BALTHASAR. ANSICHT DER BELEBTEN MARKTSTRASSE DER STADT GOUDA.

              PROBST, Georg Balthasar Ansicht der belebten Marktstraße der Stadt Gouda Kolorierter Kupferstich. Nummeriert: "Median fol. No. 82.". Blatt: 30,5 x 42 cm. In niederländischer, französischer, italienischer und deutscher Sprache bezeichnet: "Prospect bey der Kleijwegs-Porten gegen dem Marckt zu Gouda" Stark griffspurig, stockfleckig, auf Papier montiert, mit kleinen Rissen. PROBST, Georg Balthasar View of the busy market street of the city of Gouda Colored copperplate engraving. Numbered: "Median fol. no. 82.". Sheet: 30.5 x 42 cm. In Dutch, French, Italian and German inscribed: "Prospect bey der Kleijwegs-Porten gegen dem Marckt zu Gouda" Heavily traced, foxing, mounted on paper, with small tears. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

            • 18th C. Military Camp Scenes, G. Balthasar (2pc)
              Jan. 28, 2023

              18th C. Military Camp Scenes, G. Balthasar (2pc)

              Est: $300 - $600

              18th Century Military Camp Scenes, Georg Balthasar Probst: Two Hand colored 18th century prints (ca. 1750) by the German artist Georg Balthasar Probst (1732-1801). The two offered here, meant to be together, are labeled "Representation d'un camp a l'aile droite" and "Representation d'un camp a l'aile gauche" (Views of the camp on the right and left wing) and are numbered 116 and 117. Prints measure 12.6" H x 16.75" W.

              J. James Auctioneers and Appraisers
              Jan. 14, 2023

              Est: €30 - €60

              Auktionshaus Schwab
            • GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST (Ausburg, 1732-1801) "De haven van Hoorn. Le port de Hoorn"
              Dec. 19, 2022

              GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST (Ausburg, 1732-1801) "De haven van Hoorn. Le port de Hoorn"

              Est: €200 - €300

              GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST (Ausburg, 1732-1801) "De haven van Hoorn. Le port de Hoorn" Engraving hand coloured on hand laid (verge) paper 30 x 39,5 cm 200 - 300 €

              Bayeu Subastas
            • Georg Balthasar Probst, "Das Gehör"
              Nov. 26, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst, "Das Gehör"

              Georg Balthasar Probst, "Das Gehör" Blick in einen großen öffentlichen Proberaum, mit zahlreichen Musikern und einigen Besuchern, unter der Darstellung betitelt "Das Gehör", kolorierter Kupferstich, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh., rechts unten bezeichnet "Georg Balthasar Probst exud. AV" (Verleger), wasserrandig und Rissspur, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 31 x 41,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Bildnis und Vedutenstecher sowie Verleger (1732 Augsburg? bis 1801 Augsburg?), Schüler und Sohn des Johann Balthasar Probst (1673–1748) und Vater des Georg Mathäus Probst (gestorben 1788), Schüler seines Vaters, übernahm nach dessen Tod 1750 einen Teil des Verlags "Wolffs Erben (Haeres Jer. Wolffii)” und führte ihn unter eigenem Namen fort, tätig in Augsburg, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet.

            • PROBST, Georg Balthasar (*1673 +1748), Kupferstich,
              Nov. 19, 2022

              PROBST, Georg Balthasar (*1673 +1748), Kupferstich,

              PROBST, Georg Balthasar (*1673 +1748), Kupferstich, Guckkastenblatt, Schloss zu Osnabrück, altkoloriert, 33,8 x 49 cm, Kartonmontage, gebräunt

              zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
            • Georg Balthasar Probst
              Oct. 19, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst

              Est: €10 - €20

              Germany 1686-1750, 80x200 cm., "Rome", hand-colored geographical map

              Colasanti Casa d'Aste
            • Probst, Georg Balthasar: Les Planètes
              Oct. 11, 2022

              Probst, Georg Balthasar: Les Planètes

              Est: €460 - €700

              [*] Probst, Georg Balthasar. Les Planètes. Folge von 7 Guckkastenblättern. Altkolorierte Kupferstiche. 32 x 44 cm (Plattenrand). Augsburg um 1780. -- Vollständige Folge mit allegorischen Szenen zu den sieben Planeten. Dargestellt sind die römischen Gottheiten Venus, Merkur, Sol, Saturn, Mars, Jupiter und Luna mit ihren Attributen, Eigenschaften und ihren Einfluss auf die Menschheit. Die Götter schweben auf Wolken, unterhalb derer sich belebte Szenerien abspielen. Die Bildunterschriften jeweils in lateinischer, französischer, italienischer und deutscher Sprache. – Etwas stock- und fingerfleckig und Ränder verstärkt. Die Darstellungen wurden in leuchtend, kräftigen Farben bemalt. Nicht ausgerahmt, Versand nur ohne Rahmen.

            • GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST SELTENES GUCKKASTENBLATT - ALTER MARKT, KÖLN (UM 1760/1770)
              Sep. 08, 2022

              GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST SELTENES GUCKKASTENBLATT - ALTER MARKT, KÖLN (UM 1760/1770)

              Est: €200 - €400

              GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST 1732 Augsburg - 1801 ebenda SELTENES GUCKKASTENBLATT - ALTER MARKT, KÖLN (UM 1760/1770) Kupferstich, koloriert, auf Papier. SM 32,5 x 43 cm (R. 53 x 63 cm). Unten rechts in der Platte bez. 'Georg Balthasar Probst excud. A.V.'. Fleckig, gebräunt, Knickspuren, leicht besch. Seitenverkehrt oben Mitte in der Platte bez. 'Vue du Vieux Marché avec la Maison de Ville à Cologne'. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Galerie Boisserée, Köln; Rheinische Privatsammlung.

            • Georg Balthasar Probst (Germania, 1673 - 1748). Veduta panoramica della città di Roma. Cm 50x125. In basso reca legenda con ottanta luoghi di interesse. (lievi difetti)
              Jul. 15, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst (Germania, 1673 - 1748). Veduta panoramica della città di Roma. Cm 50x125. In basso reca legenda con ottanta luoghi di interesse. (lievi difetti)

              Est: €50 - €150

              Art International Auction House
            • Georg Balthasar Probst (Germania, 1673 - 1748). Veduta panoramica della città di Torino. Stampa antica. Cm 35x83. In basso reca legenda con trenta luoghi d'interesse.
              Jul. 15, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst (Germania, 1673 - 1748). Veduta panoramica della città di Torino. Stampa antica. Cm 35x83. In basso reca legenda con trenta luoghi d'interesse.

              Est: €50 - €150

            • Georg Balthasar Probst (Germania, 1673 - 1748). Veduta panoramica della città di Genova. Stampa antica. Cm 35x83. In basso reca legenda con settanta luoghi d'interesse.
              Jul. 15, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst (Germania, 1673 - 1748). Veduta panoramica della città di Genova. Stampa antica. Cm 35x83. In basso reca legenda con settanta luoghi d'interesse.

              Est: €50 - €150

            • Georg Balthasar Probst, La chapelle à Versailles / La grande Galerie de Versailles / Vue du Garde-Meuble prese de la place Louis XV. 1750-1770.
              Jun. 08, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst, La chapelle à Versailles / La grande Galerie de Versailles / Vue du Garde-Meuble prese de la place Louis XV. 1750-1770.

              Est: €180 - €360

              Acquaforte in coloritura. mm 278/315x420/434. Foglio: mm 330/363x470/520. Lotto di tre Vues d'optique, due raffiguranti la reggia di Versailles tra le quali la veduta della cappella firmata da Balthasar Probst, e una l'attuale Place de la Concorde. Ottime prove su carta vergellata (grande filigrana con stemma gigliato visibile su uno dei fogli) con colori ben conservati e freschi. Una delle tavole in basso al centro presenta marchio di collezione del pittore Jean-Marie Rossetti Valentini (Lugt, 4155). (3)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • Georg Balthasar Probst
              May. 28, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst

              Est: €150 - €195

              Prospectus Theatri Marcelli Romae, ca. 1770;Handkolorierter Kupferstich, 31,5 x 42,3 cm, guter Zustand

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
            • Georg Balthasar (1732-1801)
              May. 25, 2022

              Georg Balthasar (1732-1801)

              Est: €100 - €500

              Ijspret Amsterdam

              Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
            • [Honselaarsdijk]. "Gesigt van het huys Hondsholredyk. Prospect des Lust- Schlosses Hondsholredyk".
              May. 20, 2022

              [Honselaarsdijk]. "Gesigt van het huys Hondsholredyk. Prospect des Lust- Schlosses Hondsholredyk".

              Est: €100 - €150

              [Honselaarsdijk]. "Gesigt van het huys Hondsholredyk. Prospect des Lust- Schlosses Hondsholredyk". Contemp. handcol. engr. optical view, (Augsb., G.B. Probst), ±1750. - Mounted on stiff board, borders pasted over w. paper, partly over the address; sl. soiled. = Sixt von Kapff K 220. AND 6 other optical views, all with various defects, i.a. of Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Leyden and Vlissingen.

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            • [Goes]. "De Groote Markt, het Stadhuis en de groote Kerk te Goes."
              May. 20, 2022

              [Goes]. "De Groote Markt, het Stadhuis en de groote Kerk te Goes."

              Est: €50 - €70

              [Goes]. "De Groote Markt, het Stadhuis en de groote Kerk te Goes." Contemp. handcol. engr. optical view, Augsb., G.B. Probst, ±1750. - Somewhat soiled in margins, waterstain in right margin. = Sixt von Kapff K 207. "Prospect langst den Haven bey dem Abteij Thurn in Middelburg." Contemp. handcol. engr. optical view by F. LEIZELT, engr. captions in German and French below and above, Augsb., l'Academie Impériale, ±1770. - Sl. yellowed; brown spot in centre.

            • [Bible prints]. (Story of Adam and Eve).
              May. 20, 2022

              [Bible prints]. (Story of Adam and Eve).

              Est: €100 - €150

              [Bible prints]. (Story of Adam and Eve). Four contemp. handcol. optical views, captions in Latin, French, Italian and German, numb. "197" to "200", Augsb., G.B. Probst, ±1750. - Soiled margins (but image mostly fine); edges sl. frayed; lower margin cut to the platemark; laid down on stiff contemp. paper. = Complete series. Sixt von Kapff K321-324.

            • [Bible prints]. (Joseph sold by his brothers). (Joseph seeing his brother Benjamin amongst his begging brothers).
              May. 20, 2022

              [Bible prints]. (Joseph sold by his brothers). (Joseph seeing his brother Benjamin amongst his begging brothers).

              Est: €100 - €150

              [Bible prints]. (Joseph sold by his brothers). (Joseph seeing his brother Benjamin amongst his begging brothers). Two contemp. handcol. optical views, both w. captions in Latin, French, Italian and German, "187"/ "194", Augsb., G.B. Probst, ±1750. - Margins frayed. = Two scenes from the story of Joseph. Sixt von Kapff. K 327 and K 334. AND 5 other optical views, Dutch and foreign topography, all poor copies.

            • Georg B. Probst engraving
              May. 14, 2022

              Georg B. Probst engraving

              Est: $80 - $150

              Georg Balthasar Probst (German 18th-/19th c.) ''View of the Schalkwijker Poort in Harlem: Porspect Bey der Scalwecker Port Zu Harlem''- hand-colored engraving, title inscriptions verso. 11 3/4 x 17 1/2''

              Rachel Davis Fine Arts
              Apr. 05, 2022

              Est: €460 - €700

              Probst, Georg Balthasar. Les Planètes. Folge von 7 Guckkastenblättern. Kolorierte Kupferstiche. 39,5 x 50 cm. Augsburg um 1780. -- Vollständige Folge mit allegorischen Szenen zu den sieben Planeten. Dargestellt sind Sonne und Mond sowie Mars, Merkur, Jupiter, Venus und Saturn. Die figürliche Allegorie der jeweiligen Gestirne schwebt auf Wolken, unterhalb derer sich belebte Szenerien abspielen. Die Bildunterschriften jeweils in lateinischer, französischer, italienischer und deutscher Sprache. – Leicht gebräunt und angestaubt, mit kleinen Randeinrissen (außerhalb der Darstellung), leicht knitterfaltig. Das Merkur-Blatt im rechten Seitenrand etwas stärker braunfleckig, das Venus-Blatt im rechten Seitenrand mit größerem Ausriss (bis an den Plattenrand wurde dieser ergänzend angesetzt).

            • Probst, Georg Balthasar: Guckkastenblatt mit dem Opernhaus und der Hedwigskirche in Berlin
              Apr. 01, 2022

              Probst, Georg Balthasar: Guckkastenblatt mit dem Opernhaus und der Hedwigskirche in Berlin

              Probst, Georg Balthasar — Raree show sheet with the opera house and the Hedwigskirche in Berlin. (Augsburg 1732-1801) Titled ''La Maison ou L'Opera à Berlin'', no. 159. Copper engraving, coloured, c. 1775. Visible size 31 x 41 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. // Probst, Georg Balthasar — Guckkastenblatt mit dem Opernhaus und der Hedwigskirche in Berlin — (Augsburg 1732-1801) Betitelt "La Maison ou L'Opera à Berlin", Nr. 159. Kupferstich, koloriert, um 1775. Sichtmaß 31 x 41 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger.

            • Probst, Georg Balthasar (1732 Augsburg 1801)
              Mar. 26, 2022

              Probst, Georg Balthasar (1732 Augsburg 1801)

              Est: €10 - €12

              Guckkastenblatt "Prospect des Königl: Schlosses gegen dem Parade Plaz zu Berlin", so in der Platte betitelt. Kolorierter Kupferstich (stärkere Altersspuren und Bugfalte). 33x 43 cm. PP., R.

            • GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST (Germany, Late 18th Century), Scene of the Greenland whale fishery., Hand-colored engraving, 12.5" x 16.5" sight. Framed 18" x 22".
              Mar. 17, 2022

              GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST (Germany, Late 18th Century), Scene of the Greenland whale fishery., Hand-colored engraving, 12.5" x 16.5" sight. Framed 18" x 22".

              Est: $150 - $300

              GEORG BALTHASAR PROBST Germany, Late 18th Century Scene of the Greenland whale fishery. Titled in French and Latin in lower border.

              Eldred's
            • PROBST, GEORG BALTHASAR. GUCKKASTENBILD DER MORITZBASTEI LEIPZIG.
              Mar. 03, 2022

              PROBST, GEORG BALTHASAR. GUCKKASTENBILD DER MORITZBASTEI LEIPZIG.

              PROBST, Georg Balthasar Guckkastenbild der Moritzbastei Leipzig Kolorierter Kupferstich. In der Platte signiert. Wohl Ende 18. Jh. Passepartoutausschnitt: 32 x 43 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas49 x 58,5 cm. Seitenverkehrte Ansicht der Moritzbastei in Leipzig und Staffagefiguren, bezeichnet "Vue du Bastion Maurice à Leipzig", in französischer und deutscher Sprache "Vue du Bastion Maurice, à leipzig", "Prospect der Moritz Bastey zu Leipzig", nach einer Zeichnung von Balthasar Friedrich Leizelt Stark stockfleckig, griffspurig. Zur Erzeugung optischer Illusionen war der Guckkasten ab der 2. Hälfte des 18. Jh. eine beliebte Jahrmarktsattraktion, der dem Betrachter Grafiken mit täuschend echter Perspektive darstellte und das Bild der "weiten Welt" mit Ansichten von Sehenswürdigkeiten, exotischen Szenen oder theatralischen Darstellungen prägte.

            • Georg Balthasar, hand-colored engraving, 18th c.
              Feb. 02, 2022

              Georg Balthasar, hand-colored engraving, 18th c.

              Est: $100 - $150

              Georg Balthasar Probst (German, 1732-1801), after J. J. Stelzer, "Ruinae magn: Templ. Palmirae...", sheet mounted to backing paper, loose and unframed, 12.25"'h x 16"w (sheet)

              Millea Bros Ltd
            • VUE D’OPTIQUE, DRESDEN
              Jan. 26, 2022

              VUE D’OPTIQUE, DRESDEN

              Est: £50 - £80

              VUE D’OPTIQUE, DRESDEN VUE D’OPTIQUE, DRESDEN Probst (Georg Balthasar) Perspectivus porticus et horti Domini Comitis de Brühl [...], hand-coloured vue d’optique engraving, plate no. 75 upper right, overall 55 x 65cm, framed & glazed, c.1770.

              Chiswick Auctions
            • Georg Balthasar Probst (deutsch, 1732 - 1801), kolorierter Kupferstich
              Jan. 22, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst (deutsch, 1732 - 1801), kolorierter Kupferstich

              Georg Balthasar Probst (deutsch, 1732 - 1801), kolorierter Kupferstich, Nr. 158, wohl spätes 18. Jh., Blick von der Prachtstraße Unter den Linden zum Opernhaus, links die Universität, i. Hgr. das Schloß. I. Vgr. ein eingezäuntes Stück, in dessen Inneren zahlreiche Personen sind, Maße gerahmt: ca. 63 x 51 cm.

              Auktionshaus Demessieur
            • Georg Balthasar Probst (deutsch, 1732 - 1801), Kupferstich
              Jan. 22, 2022

              Georg Balthasar Probst (deutsch, 1732 - 1801), Kupferstich

              Georg Balthasar Probst (deutsch, 1732 - 1801), Kupferstich koloriert, Vedute der Stadt Berlin, Maße: 46 x 95 cm, altersgemäßer guter Zustand.

              Auktionshaus Demessieur
            • Georg Balthasar Probst (1732-1801) - Twee opticaprenten
              Dec. 17, 2021

              Georg Balthasar Probst (1732-1801) - Twee opticaprenten

              Est: €60 - €90

              Georg Balthasar Probst (1732-1801) Twee opticaprenten, Delfshaven en Schiedam, daarbij een prent "Einde van den Slag" van H.C. Marianus. (B) 39 x 49 / 45 x 55 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • Sammlung von 6 Guckkasten-Blättern. Augsburg, Georg Balthasar Probst, um 1760. Je handkolorierter K
              Dec. 14, 2021

              Sammlung von 6 Guckkasten-Blättern. Augsburg, Georg Balthasar Probst, um 1760. Je handkolorierter K

              Est: €450 -

              Guckkastenbilder Sammlung von 6 Guckkasten-Blättern. Augsburg, Georg Balthasar Probst, um 1760. Je handkolorierter Kupferstich. Sichtmaße je ca. 31 x 41,5 cm. Je unter Passepartout und dekorativ unter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Enthält: Prospect der drey Steinernen Brücken, über die Pegniz zu Nürnberg. - Wasserfall des Lustgartens, hinter dem Irrgarten neben dem Thiergarten. (Schloss Schönbrunn) - Allee in der Mitte des Lust-Gartens, hinder dem Amphitheatro. - Gesicht des Plazes Monte Cavallo zu Rom. - Die Strass- und Kirche S. S. Johan und Paul, und nahe die große Brüderschafft St. Marci zu Venedig. - Die Gaße S. Baßi und deßen Tempel zu Venedig. - Bll. teilweise stockfleckig und knickspurig. Teils mit Mittelfalz. 2 Bll. mit vertikalen Einrissen im Blattrand. Collection of 6 optical views. Each handcoloured copper engraving. Mounted under passepartout and framed under glass. - Partially foxed and creased. Some with centerfold. 2 sheets with vertical tears. *

            • (PRODIGAL SON.) Georg Balthasar Probst. Group of 4 hand-colored engraved vue d'optique parable plates.
              Dec. 09, 2021

              (PRODIGAL SON.) Georg Balthasar Probst. Group of 4 hand-colored engraved vue d'optique parable plates.

              Est: $150 - $200

              (PRODIGAL SON.) Georg Balthasar Probst. Group of 4 hand-colored engraved vue d'optique parable plates. Folio sheets, 13 1/2x19 1/2 inches or smaller; original hand-color; various trimming, folds, stains and edge wear; mixed editions. Filius Deperditus Subulcus; Filius Deperditus Cum Patre Bona Dividens; Vale Filii Deperditi; Gaudium Patris Proper Filium Inventum. Augsburg and Bassano, circa 1780

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • (ALLEGORY OF SENSES.) Georg Balthasar Probst. Le Sentiment (Touch); L'Ouie (Hearing); Le Gout (Taste).
              Dec. 09, 2021

              (ALLEGORY OF SENSES.) Georg Balthasar Probst. Le Sentiment (Touch); L'Ouie (Hearing); Le Gout (Taste).

              Est: $150 - $200

              (ALLEGORY OF SENSES.) Georg Balthasar Probst. Le Sentiment (Touch); L'Ouie (Hearing); Le Gout (Taste). Together three (of five) hand-colored engraved vue d'optique plates showing people and animals experiencing various sensory stimulation within grand 18th-century European interiors. 13 1/2x18 inches each sheet size, wide margins; original hand-color; small stains and minor edge wear. Augsburg, circa 1780

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • VUE D’OPTIQUE, DRESDEN
              Dec. 07, 2021

              VUE D’OPTIQUE, DRESDEN

              Est: £60 - £80

              Chiswick Auctions