Franz Xaver Procházka Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Etcher

    • Frantisek Xaver Prochazka (CZECH, 1746-1815) - Hermit
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Frantisek Xaver Prochazka (CZECH, 1746-1815) - Hermit

      Hermit At the back, the seal of an aristocratic collection. Literature: Catalog In the Embrace of Passion, Olomouc Museum of Art 2004, page 128 / Reitharová Eva: The Hermetic Tradition in Czech Art during the Enlightenment and Romanticism, Prague 2005

      Einszwei Gallery
    • FRANTIŠEK XAVER PROCHÁZKA (ATTRIBUTED) 1740 - 1815 - LANDSCAPE WITH A LAKE
      Jun. 08, 2023

      FRANTIŠEK XAVER PROCHÁZKA (ATTRIBUTED) 1740 - 1815 - LANDSCAPE WITH A LAKE

      According to the style of the painting and the work with light, vegetation, stagecraft and water surface, the work can be attributed to the Czech painter of cabinet pictures - František Xaver Procházko. In 1762-1763 he trained in the painting and restoration workshop of Jan Kastner, in the workshop of Norbert Grund (1764) and then in 1764-1768 in the painting school of Carl Michori in Dresden. It was only after 1800, in response to changing demand, that he began to paint landscapes. He followed the tradition of Bohemian Rococo landscape painting and applied similar motifs as his teacher Norbert Grund. In line with the early Romantic literature of the time, he adopted an idyllic conception of landscape, into which he composed ruins or fragments of ancient columns. His works are represented in important Czech institutions. Technique: oil on canvas, Signed: unsigned

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Frantisek Xaver Prochazka (1740-1815)-attributed,
      Nov. 29, 2016

      Frantisek Xaver Prochazka (1740-1815)-attributed,

      Est: €400 - €600

      Frantisek Xaver Prochazka (1740-1815)-attributed, Pair of Paintings with Landscape and seascape , oil on board , on the reverse described F.X.Prochazka, in riginal lacquered and painted frames.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • FRANZ XAVER PROCHAZKA
      Sep. 24, 2016

      FRANZ XAVER PROCHAZKA

      FRANZ XAVER PROCHAZKA 1740 Prag - 1815 ebenda (attr.) ZWEI LANDSCHAFTSSZENEN MIT ANTIKEN RUINEN Öl auf Leinwand. 47,5 cm x 39,5 cm. Verso: Überreste tschechischen Zeitungspapiers auf Keilrahmen und Bilderrahmen. Part. min. rest. Originalrahmen. Franz Xaver Prochazka wird als einer der bekanntesten Maler Tschechiens im 18. Jahrhundert, heute vor allem für seine stimmungsvollen Landschaften, geschätzt. Die Rückseiten der beiden vorliegenden Gemälde mit antiken Ruinen weisen auf Keilrahmen wie auf den Originalrahmen Überreste einer tschechischen Zeitung auf, mit dem das Gemälde seinerzeit rückseitig verklebt wurde.

    • Early 20th c. Czech oil on canvas, signed
      Oct. 13, 2012

      Early 20th c. Czech oil on canvas, signed

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Early 20th century oil on canvas, artist signed lower right Frantisek X. Prochazka, (Czech, 1887-1950), 30"h x 52"w.

      Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
    • Franciszek Prochaska, PORTRET ŻONY PRZY
      Dec. 16, 2010

      Franciszek Prochaska, PORTRET ŻONY PRZY

      Est: zł1,000 - zł2,000

      Franciszek Prochaska, PORTRET ŻONY PRZY STOLE, OK. 1920 R.; akwarela/papier, 32 x 24 cm; sygnowany p. d.: 'Pani Adzie Jaworskiej | F. Prochaska | Aix-en-Provance, 1959'

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Franciszek Prochaska, LAS, 1924 R.; tusz,
      Dec. 16, 2010

      Franciszek Prochaska, LAS, 1924 R.; tusz,

      Est: zł1,000 - zł2,000

      Franciszek Prochaska, LAS, 1924 R.; tusz, sepia/karton, 28 x 37 cm; sygnowany p. d.: 'Pani Adzie Jaworskiej | F. Prochazka | Aix-en-Provance, 1959'

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Franciszek Prochaska, MADONNA Z DZIECIĄTKIEM;
      Dec. 16, 2010

      Franciszek Prochaska, MADONNA Z DZIECIĄTKIEM;

      Est: zł600 - zł1,200

      Franciszek Prochaska, MADONNA Z DZIECIĄTKIEM; drzeworyt/papier, 16 x 14 cm; sygnowany p. d.: 'F. Prochaska' i l. d.: 'Etat'

      Desa Unicum SA