Samuel Prout Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Naval painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1783 - d. 1852

              • Samuel Prout (1783-1852), "Wurtzburg"
                May. 25, 2024

                Samuel Prout (1783-1852), "Wurtzburg"

                colored lithograph on paper, monogrammed in the stone lower right, around 1830, titled "Wurtzburg" lower left in the stone, historical view of Würzburg, view over the Old Main Bridge to the Marienberg Fortress, age-appropriate condition, browned, light-stained, stained, image 26 x 37.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 46.5 x 54.5 cm (HxW) German Description Samuel Prout, Würzburg Ansichtenmaler und -lithograf (1783 Plymouth - 1852 London), kolorierte Lithografie/Papier, unten rechts im Stein monogrammiert, um 1830, unten links im Stein betitelt "Wurtzburg", historische Ansicht von Würzburg, Blick über die Alte Mainbrücke auf die Festung Marienberg, altersgemäßer Zustand, gebräunt, lichtrandig, fleckig, Darstellung 26 x 37,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 46,5 x 54,5 cm (HxB)

                Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
              • Samuel Prout (1783-1852), "Part of the Castle of Heidelberg"
                May. 25, 2024

                Samuel Prout (1783-1852), "Part of the Castle of Heidelberg"

                lithograph on paper, unsigned, 1833, titled lower left, view of the Ottheinrich building with the elaborate figural decorations on the facade and the green inner courtyard of the castle, washerwomen laying out the textiles there for bleaching, age-appropriate condition, browned, stained, image 29 x 42 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 46 x 59 cm (HxW) German Description Samuel Prout, Teilansicht des Heidelberger Schlosses Ansichtenmaler und -lithograf (1783 Plymouth - 1852 London), Lithografie/Papier, unsigniert, 1833, unten links betitelt "Part of the Castle of Heidelberg", Blick auf den Ottheinrichsbau mit dem aufwendigen Figurenschmuck der Fassade und den begrünten Innenhof des Schlosses, Wäscherinnen legen dort die Textilien zum Bleichen aus, altersgemäßer Zustand, lichtrandig, gebräunt, fleckig, Darstellung 29 x 42 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 46 x 59 cm (HxB)

              • Follower of Samuel Prout (British, 1783-1852)
                May. 22, 2024

                Follower of Samuel Prout (British, 1783-1852)

                Est: £70 - £100

                Follower of Samuel Prout (British, 1783-1852) Two views on the Rhine, Germany. View of Braubach and a View of a Cathedral with a Well in the foreground, unsigned, the former inscribed on reverse (according to label on reverse) "View of Braubach made during a journey from Huys to Cologne, up the Rhine, through Switzerland and to Venice in c. 1816", framed, 4½ x 3 3/8in. (11.4 x 8.6cm.) and a companion of a View of a Cathedral with a Well in the foreground * Labels on reverse for Appleby Bros.Ltd, St James's, London and St Helier Galleries Ltd, Jersey.

                Martel Maides
              • SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852)
                May. 11, 2024

                SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852)

                "Townscape " gouache and pen and ink 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. unsigned Davis Galleries label verso. custom gilt frame 10 x 12 1/2 inches

                John McInnis Auctioneers
              • Samuel Gillespie Prout Drawing Thatched Cottage
                May. 11, 2024

                Samuel Gillespie Prout Drawing Thatched Cottage

                Est: £40 - £50

                Samuel Gillespie Prout 1822-1911. Original Sketch Drawing,'Thatched Cottage'. Monogrammed SGP lower left. Unframed 25 x 20 cm. Also one other sketch by Mrs H Clarendon Smith RI. Monogrammed and Dated 1874. (2 Items)

                Cooper Barrington LLP
              • Deutschland - Prout, Samuel.
                May. 09, 2024

                Deutschland - Prout, Samuel.

                Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                Deutschland - Prout, Samuel. Facsimiles of sketches made in Flanders and Germany. Mit lithographischem Titel, lithographischem Widmungsblatt und 50 lithographischen Tafeln. London, Hullmandel's Lithography, 1833. 55 x 38 cm. Neuerer Halblederband mit Rückenschild in Leinwand-Schuber mit Rückenschild (Rücken leicht berieben). Erste Ausgabe. - Schmitt 190 - Lowndes III, 1983 - nicht bei Abbey. - "Seltene Luxusausgabe" (Schmitt). - Die schönen, großformatigen Lithographien zeigen malerische Ansichten von Straßenpartien und Bauwerken der deutschen Städte Andernach, Augsburg, Bad Godesberg, Bamberg (2), Braubach, Braunschweig, Dresden (5), Frankfurt (2), Heidelberg, Igel, Koblenz, Köln (4), Mainz (2), München, Nürnberg (2), Regensburg (3), Ulm und Würzburg. Sowie der Städte Antwerpen, Basel, Brügge, Brüssel, Gent, Löwen, Lüttich, Malines (2), Prag (5), Straßburg (2), Tourney und Utrecht. - Ohne das Subskribentenverzeichnis. - Fleckloses und frisches Exemplar.

              • Samuel Prout (1783 - 1852), Figures within Neoclassical ruins
                Apr. 18, 2024

                Samuel Prout (1783 - 1852), Figures within Neoclassical ruins

                Est: £200 - £400

                Samuel Prout (1783 - 1852) Figures within Neoclassical ruins Watercolour on paper Inscribed verso Dimensions: (Paper) 16.5 in. (H) x 11.5 in. (W)

                Sloane Street Auctions
              • Samuel Prout (British, 1783–1852) - Harbor Tower; together with Windmill in a Landscape (Two Works)
                Apr. 17, 2024

                Samuel Prout (British, 1783–1852) - Harbor Tower; together with Windmill in a Landscape (Two Works)

                Samuel Prout (British, 1783–1852) - Harbor Tower; together with Windmill in a Landscape (Two Works) Harbor Tower Watercolor on paper Sight size: 7 7/8 x 4 ¾ in. (20 x 12cm) Together with: Windmill in a Landscape Watercolor on paper Sight Size: 5 1/8 x 4 in. (13 x 10.2cm) (2) Provenance Private Collection, Pennsylvania.  Exhibition “Early English Drawings & Watercolors," The Drawing Shop, New York, New York, October 21-November 15, 1963.

                Freeman's | Hindman
                Apr. 13, 2024

                Est: £40 - £50

                Cooper Barrington LLP
              • Prout, Samuel: Altstadtstraße in Dresden
                Mar. 23, 2024

                Prout, Samuel: Altstadtstraße in Dresden

                Est: €180 - €360

                Prout, Samuel . Old Town Street in Dresden (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Colour lithograph. Titled below, monogrammed ''SP'' in the stone on the right. Viewing size 42 x 28 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27. // Prout, Samuel Altstadtstraße in Dresden (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Farblithographie. Unten betitelt, rechts im Stein monogrammiert ''SP''. Sichtmaß 42 x 28 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27.

              • Prout, Samuel: Fassadenfront der Alten Hofhaltung in Bamberg
                Mar. 23, 2024

                Prout, Samuel: Fassadenfront der Alten Hofhaltung in Bamberg

                Est: €180 - €360

                Prout, Samuel . Facade of the Old Court in Bamberg. (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Colour lithograph. Titled ''Ancien Palais Bamberg'' below, monogrammed ''SP'' in the stone on the right. Viewing size 42 x 28 cm; in passe-partout and framed under glass. // Prout, Samuel Fassadenfront der Alten Hofhaltung in Bamberg (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Farblithographie. Unten betitelt ''Ancien Palais Bamberg'', rechts im Stein monogrammiert ''SP''. Sichtmaß 42 x 28 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27.

              • Europe.- Prout (Samuel) A Series of Views of Rural Cottages in the West of England, 1819; and another including views of Belgium (2).
                Mar. 21, 2024

                Europe.- Prout (Samuel) A Series of Views of Rural Cottages in the West of England, 1819; and another including views of Belgium (2).

                Est: £100 - £150

                Europe.- Prout (Samuel) A Series of Views of Rural Cottages in the West of England, 12 aquatint plates, contemporary pink paper wrappers, rebacked, printed paper label to upper cover, previous owner's ink signature to upper cover, short tear to bottom edge, a little rubbed, chipping to corners and extremities, [Abbey, Life 174], 1819 § Stretton (Henry) Original Sketches, 10 tinted lithographs, list of subscribers, spotting, contemporary cloth, rebacked retaining original backstrip, rubbed, bumping to corners and extremities, n.d.; folio & oblong folio (2).

                Forum Auctions - UK
              • Prout (Samuel, 1783-1852). Five Studies of Ancient Buildings and Coastal Scenes, pencil
                Mar. 13, 2024

                Prout (Samuel, 1783-1852). Five Studies of Ancient Buildings and Coastal Scenes, pencil

                Est: £300 - £500

                Prout (Samuel, 1783-1852). Five Studies of Ancient Buildings and Coastal Scenes, pencil * Prout (Samuel, 1783-1852). Five Studies of Ancient Buildings and Coastal Scenes: Étretat, Dover, Public House and Wooden Gate, pencil on pale cream wove paper, some light handling marks, each mounted (Dover and Wooden Gate window-mounted), mount aperture 22.6 x 14.5 cm (8 7/8 x 5 3/4 ins), brown ink annotations by Ruskin to verso of Étretat and later inscription by Douglas Grant, (37.5 x 28.7 cm) QTY: (5) NOTE: Brown ink annotations to paper laid down on verso of Étretat mount show figures and writing 'J.R.3' to upper right corner, lower margin with '8 12 14 5 Dover/ 39 30/69 one added. 70/ Double. 39,40/ Étretat two double ...', later inscription in pencil 'This Sam. Prout drawing came from the collection of John Ruskin & the figures & writing below are in his hand. Douglas Grant'. Douglas Grant was a Professor of American Literature at Leeds University from 1949 to 1960.

                Dominic Winter Auctions
              • Samuel Prout Oil
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Samuel Prout Oil

                Est: $5 - $500

                Samuel Prout (English 1922-1911) oil on board titled Bridge al Prague, 13" x 10", frame-25" x 22"

                Dovetail Auctions, LLC
              • Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London), 4 engravings,(Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London),
                Feb. 24, 2024

                Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London), 4 engravings,(Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London),

                Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London), 4 engravings,(Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London), 4 engravings, "Venice", hand-coloured, inscribed Drawn by S. Prout in the print, 9.5 x 14 cm - 10.5 x 15 cm (DP), framed under glass Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London), 4 Stiche, "Venedig", handkoloriert, im Druck bezeichnet Drawn by S. Prout, 9.5 x 14 cm - 10.5 x 15 cm (DP), unter Glas gerahmt

              • S. PROUT (1783-1852), Fountain at the Tiergärtnertor in Nuremberg, Lithography
                Feb. 17, 2024

                S. PROUT (1783-1852), Fountain at the Tiergärtnertor in Nuremberg, Lithography

                Est: €450 - €600

                Samuel Prout (1783 Plymouth - 1852 Camberwell): Old draw well at the Tiergärtnertor in Nuremberg with children playing, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Hand colored Lithography on Paper Inscription: Lower right inscribed in the printing plate: "Nuremberg". Date: 19th century Description: The artwork presents a historical city view with architectural details. A magnificent fountain stands in the centre, surrounded by elegant, multi-storey buildings with rich facades and pointed towers. Figures from various social classes enliven the scene. The artist's fine line and subtle use of colour emphasise both the structure and the vibrancy of the historical site. Keywords: city view; architecture; fountain; historical; facades; towers; figures; society; linework; colouring; liveliness; artwork; scene; social classes; multi-storey buildings; illustration; fine; elegant; structure; art, 19th century, Romanticism, Cities, Germany,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • Prout (Samuel, 1783-1852). Lambeth, pencil on paper mounted on card,
                Feb. 07, 2024

                Prout (Samuel, 1783-1852). Lambeth, pencil on paper mounted on card,

                Est: £200 - £300

                Prout (Samuel, 1783-1852). Lambeth, pencil on paper mounted on card, * Prout (Samuel, 1783-1852). Lambeth, pencil on paper mounted on card, depicting a barge hulk sitting in the Thames, Lambeth Palace, London in the background, title in pencil to lower right margin, small mark to lower edge of drawing, 13 x 20.8 cm, ex Gilbert Davis Collection in pencil to verso, mounted, 33.5 x 40.5 cm, plus another smaller pencil sketch of a river scene by the same artist, both with Christie's labels to verso, together with approximately 30 other 19th and 20th century, watercolour, pencil and or chalk original illustrations of ships, studies of figures, nude studies, animals, landscapes, etc., including: Port of Gibraltar and hills in Spain, Oct 25 1839 by J.D. Harding; Male Nude Studies by John Frye Bowne; Clipper Ships by Frank Rendle, etc., various sizes, largest 55 x 74 cm QTY: (1 folder)

                Dominic Winter Auctions
              • Prout, Samuel: Nürnberger Ansicht mit Wäscherinnen am Fluss
                Nov. 24, 2023

                Prout, Samuel: Nürnberger Ansicht mit Wäscherinnen am Fluss

                Est: €250 - €500

                Prout, Samuel - View of Nuremberg with washerwomen at the river. (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Watercolour/chamois paper. Signed lower centre. Visible size 27 x 21 cm; framed in passepartout and under glass - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27. // Prout, Samuel Nürnberger Ansicht mit Wäscherinnen am Fluss (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Aquarell/chamoisfarbenem Papier. Mittig unten sign. Sichtmaß 27 x 21 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27.

                Nov. 22, 2023

                Est: £200 - £300

                Samuel Prout, OWS,  British 1783-1852-  A View in Strasbourg;  pen, black ink, and watercolour heightened with touches of white on paper, signed 'S Prout' (lower right), 36.5 x 26.5 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Prout's distinctive watercolours earned him the praise of contemporaries, particularly that of the eminent art critic John Ruskin (1819-1900). His topographical studies of streets and picturesque landscapes, in Britain and on the Continent, are both highly detailed and atmospheric.  The present work is a characteristically charming watercolour by Prout, with the magnificent and ornate architecture of Strasbourg towering over the figures in the bustling streets below.

                Roseberys
              • Samuel Gillespie Prout, l.u.sig.
                Nov. 18, 2023

                Samuel Gillespie Prout, l.u.sig.

                1822-1911, 'Blick auf die Felsenkirche in Idar-Oberstein', Aquarell, 40,5 x 27,5 cm (PP-A.)

                Auktionshaus Arnold
              • Samuel Prout. English village ornate cathedral scene with figures. Watercolor painting. Framed under glass. Sight: 15.5 x 10.5in. Overall: 20.5 x 15.5in.
                Nov. 12, 2023

                Samuel Prout. English village ornate cathedral scene with figures. Watercolor painting. Framed under glass. Sight: 15.5 x 10.5in. Overall: 20.5 x 15.5in.

                Tremont Auctions
              • S. PROUT (1783-1852), Fishermen at low tide on the beach, 1819, Aquatint
                Nov. 11, 2023

                S. PROUT (1783-1852), Fishermen at low tide on the beach, 1819, Aquatint

                Est: €150 - €200

                Samuel Prout (1783 Plymouth - 1852 Camberwell): Fishermen at low tide on the beach near a town, 1819, Aquatint Technique: Hand colored Aquatint on Paper Inscription: Signed, dated and inscribed by the artist below the image in the printing plate: "S.Prout | Published Novr. 1819 at R. Ackermanns, 101 Strand." Date: 1819 Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, France,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852) WATERCOLOUR TITLED ÒYPRESÓ
                Oct. 18, 2023

                SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852) WATERCOLOUR TITLED ÒYPRESÓ

                Est: £80 - £120

                SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852) WATERCOLOUR TITLED ÒYPRESÓ mounted in a glazed gilt swept frame. (35cm high 24cm wide)

                Hutchinson Scott Limited
              • Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London),
                Oct. 14, 2023

                Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London),

                Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783 - 1852 London), 4 Stiche, "Venedig", handkoloriert, im Druck bezeichnet Drawn by S. Prout, 9.5 x 14 cm - 10.5 x 15 cm (DP), unter Glas gerahmt

              • SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852)
                Oct. 11, 2023

                SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852)

                Est: £300 - £500

                SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852) VIEW OF THE ZWINGER, DRESDEN signed S Prout lower right watercolour image: 43 x 29.5cm; 17 x 11 3/4in framed: 63 x 49.5cm; 24 3/4 x 19 1/2in Property from a Private Collection, Kensington Provenance Acquired by the great-grandparents of the present owner circa 1900 Executed circa 1833, the present watercolour is one of four views of Dresden that Prout subsequently featured in a set of lithographs titled Sketches made in Flanders and Germany published in 1833.

                Olympia Auctions
              • Samuel Prout (1783-1852): The Cathedral, Milan
                Sep. 07, 2023

                Samuel Prout (1783-1852): The Cathedral, Milan

                Est: $400 - $800

                Watercolor on paper, signed 'Prout' lower left, with label from The Fine Art Society, London. 18 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (sheet), 22 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (frame). Exhibited: The Fine Art Society, Great Cities in the 19th Century, July 1987, cat.no. 71.

                Stair
              • SAMUEL PROUT, FSA, OWS (British, 1783-1852), Rouen Scene, watercolour, signed lower right "S.P.", 25 x 17cm, 51 x 39cm overall
                Aug. 26, 2023

                SAMUEL PROUT, FSA, OWS (British, 1783-1852), Rouen Scene, watercolour, signed lower right "S.P.", 25 x 17cm, 51 x 39cm overall

                Est: $600 - $1,000

                Leski Auctions Pty Ltd
              • SAMUEL PROUT, FSA, OWS (British, 1783-1852), Westminster Abbey, watercolour, signed lower left "S. Prout.", 114 x 88cm, 125 x 99cm
                Aug. 26, 2023

                SAMUEL PROUT, FSA, OWS (British, 1783-1852), Westminster Abbey, watercolour, signed lower left "S. Prout.", 114 x 88cm, 125 x 99cm

                Leski Auctions Pty Ltd
                Jul. 29, 2023

                Prout, Samuel - Facade of the Old Court in Bamberg. (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Colour lithograph. Titled ''Ancien Palais Bamberg'' below, monogrammed ''SP'' in the stone on the right. Viewing size 42 x 28 cm; in passe-partout and framed under glass. // Prout, Samuel Fassadenfront der Alten Hofhaltung in Bamberg (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Farblithographie. Unten betitelt ''Ancien Palais Bamberg'', rechts im Stein monogrammiert ''SP''. Sichtmaß 42 x 28 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27.

                Jul. 29, 2023

                Prout, Samuel - Old Town Street in Dresden (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Colour lithograph. Titled below, monogrammed ''SP'' in the stone on the right. Viewing size 42 x 28 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27. // Prout, Samuel Altstadtstraße in Dresden (Plymouth 1783-1852 London) Farblithographie. Unten betitelt, rechts im Stein monogrammiert ''SP''. Sichtmaß 42 x 28 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27.

              • Samuel Prout, OWS,  Studies of Italian peasants
                Jul. 19, 2023

                Samuel Prout, OWS,  Studies of Italian peasants

                Est: £100 - £200

                Samuel Prout, OWS,  British 1783-1852-  Studies of Italian peasants;  pencil on paper, 9.1 x 15.6 cm.  Provenance:  with Thomas Agnew & Sons, London, no.36782.  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Prout's distinctive watercolours earned him the praise of contemporaries, particularly that of the eminent art critic John Ruskin (1819-1900). His topographical studies of streets and picturesque landscapes, in Britain and on the Continent, are both highly detailed and atmospheric. The present work very much illustrates his interest and talent in depicting the everyday people around him.

                Roseberys
                Jul. 15, 2023

                Est: €150 - €200

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • Samuel Prout (1783- 1852) Charcoal wash together with a similar picture of Melrose Abbey and an 18th century engraving. Largest 34 x 25cm (3).
                Jul. 07, 2023

                Samuel Prout (1783- 1852) Charcoal wash together with a similar picture of Melrose Abbey and an 18th century engraving. Largest 34 x 25cm (3).

                Est: £80 - £120

                Hannam's Auctioneers
              • Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783-1852 London),
                Jul. 05, 2023

                Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783-1852 London),

                Est: €200 - €300

                Männer zwischen Ruinen am Wasser. Aquarell. Monogr., nicht dat. (um 1830). 28 x 19 cm. - Mit Knitterspuren in einer Ecke, leicht bestoßenen Ecken sowie leicht beschabt, mit vereinzelten Fleckchen und gebräunt. Beiliegen 1 Bleistiftzeichnung eines Reisenden sowie 1 Aquarell, das ebenfalls Prout zugeschrieben ist, und 1 Aquarell mit jungen Bettlerinnen im Süden, signiert "Klein".

              • SAMUEL PROUT, O.W.S. (PLYMOUTH 1783-1852 LONDON) The Arch of Trajan, Ancon
                Jul. 04, 2023

                SAMUEL PROUT, O.W.S. (PLYMOUTH 1783-1852 LONDON) The Arch of Trajan, Ancon

                Est: £1,500 - £2,000

                SAMUEL PROUT, O.W.S. (PLYMOUTH 1783-1852 LONDON) The Arch of Trajan, Ancona, Italy pencil and watercolour heightened with touches of bodycolour and with scratching out 11 3/4 x 8 7/8 in. (29.8 x 22.5 cm.)

              • Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783-1852 London; Zuschreibung),
                Jun. 23, 2023

                Prout, Samuel (Plymouth 1783-1852 London; Zuschreibung),

                Est: €60 - €100

                Schweizer Gebirgsdorf mit Fluß. Aquarell über Bleistift. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1820). Motivmaß: 30 x 24,5 cm. (5) Das Blatt zeigt einen ruhigen Fluß, von alten Gebäuden gesäumt, und mit hohen Bergen im Hintergrund. Einige Personen beleben das kleine Uferstück und das Hochufer. - Solche Motive und insbesondere der Detailreichtum bei gleichzeitig weicher Lichtführung sind von dem in England ausgebildeten und ab 1818 weit über den Kontinent gereisten Samuel Prout bekannt.

                Jun. 23, 2023

                Est: €200 - €300

              • SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852) OLD COTTAGES IN DEVON
                May. 20, 2023

                SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852) OLD COTTAGES IN DEVON

                Est: £100 - £150

                SAMUEL PROUT (1783-1852) OLD COTTAGES IN DEVON Signed Brown washes over pencil on wove paper Provenance: Purchased at Sotheby's New York, February 1982 (18.5cm x 26.5cm)

                Elstob Auctioneers
              • Europe.- Prout (Samuel) Facsimiles of Sketches Made in Flanders and Germany and Drawn on Stone, [1833].
                Apr. 27, 2023

                Europe.- Prout (Samuel) Facsimiles of Sketches Made in Flanders and Germany and Drawn on Stone, [1833].

                Est: £700 - £900

                Europe.- Prout (Samuel) Facsimiles of Sketches Made in Flanders and Germany and Drawn on Stone, lithographed title, dedication and 50 lithographed plates, foxing and dampstaining, mostly marginal, heavier to title and dedication, "List of Subscribers" leaves detached, bookplate, contemporary half morocco, scratched, lacking spine, folio, [1833]. ⁂ "Prout was a pioneer lithographer who employed the process as early as 1817, when most of his fellow artists were ignorant or contemptuous of it. His friend and disciple Ruskin specifically exempted Prout from his dismissal of lithography in The Elements of Drawing, noting that "all his published lithographic sketches are of the greatest value, wholly unrivalled in power of composition, and in love and feeling of architectural subjects" (p.339)...Unfortunately these lithographs are now assiduously sought after as single prints, and complete copies of the book [Flanders and Germany] have virtually disappeared." Gordon N. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914. The plates also include five views of Prague

                Forum Auctions - UK
              • SAMUEL PROUT, OWS,  BRITISH 1783-1852-  FISHERMEN MENDING SAILS;  WATERCOLOUR HEIGHTENED WITH WHIT
                Mar. 29, 2023

                SAMUEL PROUT, OWS,  BRITISH 1783-1852-  FISHERMEN MENDING SAILS;  WATERCOLOUR HEIGHTENED WITH WHIT

                Est: £300 - £400

                Samuel Prout, OWS,  British 1783-1852-  Fishermen mending sails;  watercolour heightened with white and scratching out on paper, 28.6 x 37.9 cm.  Provenance:  with Thomas Agnew & Sons, London [DB2805].  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Prout's distinctive watercolours earned him the praise of contemporaries, particularly that of the eminent art critic John Ruskin (1819-1900). His topographical studies of streets and picturesque landscapes, in Britain and on the Continent, are both highly detailed and atmospheric. The present works effectively sets the static coastal cottage, with its crumbling bricks, against the swell of the sea beyond, culminating in waves gently crashing onto the shore.

                Roseberys
              • Samuel Prout, OWS (1783-1852)
                Mar. 22, 2023

                Samuel Prout, OWS (1783-1852)

                Est: £150 - £250

                Samuel Prout, OWS (1783-1852) A hulk at a quayside, Devon watercolour on paper 25 x 33cm Provenance: With The Fine Art Society Ltd, London, 1969 Large diagonal tear across the lower left corner. Some staining. Fly spots. Some small losses to the paper.

                Cheffins
              • Samuel Prout Watercolor Street Scene
                Dec. 17, 2022

                Samuel Prout Watercolor Street Scene

                Est: $100 - $15,000

                Samuel Prout (Belgium, 1783-1852), Framed Watercolour of a Street Scene. Initialed SP in lower left corner. Image measures 14 inches H x 10 W, frame measures 24 x 20 inches.

                Kavanagh Auctions
              • Prout, Samuel
                Dec. 17, 2022

                Prout, Samuel

                Est: €100 - €150

                (1783 Plymouth - Camberwell, London 1852) zugeschrieben. Italienische Szenerie. Aquarell auf Papier. Ca. 25 x 19 cm. Punktuell auf Trägerpapier mont. Alt zugeschrieben. Prov: Genfer Privatsammlung. - Ecken lädiert (hinterlegt). R

                Dec. 14, 2022

                Est: €80 - €120

                Schweizer Gebirgsdorf mit Fluß. Aquarell über Bleistift. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1820). Motivmaß: 30 x 24,5 cm. (111) - Das Blatt zeigt einen ruhigen Fluß, von alten Gebäuden gesäumt in und mit hohen Bergen im Hintergrund. Einige Personen beleben das kleine Uferstück und das Hochufer. - Solche Motive und insbesondere der Detailreichtum bei gleichzeitig weicher Lichtführung sind von dem in England ausgebildeten und ab 1818 weit über den Kontinent gereisten Samuel Prout bekannt.

              • SAMUEL PROUT, Temple of Pallas, Rome
                Dec. 14, 2022

                SAMUEL PROUT, Temple of Pallas, Rome

                Est: $20 - $40

                SAMUEL PROUT Temple of Pallas, Rome engraving inscribed in plate 20.5 x 15cm

                Gibson's Auctions
                Dec. 10, 2022

                Est: €150 - €200

                Samuel Prout (1783 Plymouth - 1852 Camberwell): Fishermen at low tide on the beach, 1819, Aquatint Technique: Hand colored Aquatint on Paper Inscription: Signed, dated and inscribed by the artist below the image in the printing plate: "S.Prout | Published Novr. 1819 at R. Ackermanns, 101 Strand." Date: 1819 Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, France,

                Fichter Kunsthandel
              • Prout, Rouen / Prout, Rouen
                Dec. 08, 2022

                Prout, Rouen / Prout, Rouen

                Prout, Samuel (1783 Plymouth - 1852 Camberwell (London) Markt an der Kapelle ''La Fierte Saint-Romain'' in Rouen (Normandie). Pinselzeichnung in Tusche mit Aquarell und Gouache, partiell mit Tempera gehöht. Auf Papier, auf Holzplatte kaschiert. 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Unsigniert. Rückseitig handschriftlicher Provenienzverweis vom Neffen des Künstlers, datiert London 1858. Hier auch Referenz auf den Künstler. Ungerahmt. 72,5 x 54,5 cm. Angebräunt und farblich etwas verblasst. Blatt mit Einrissen, Knicken und Insektenfraßspuren, vor allem an den Ecken. Mitte oben kleine Fehlstelle. Kanten berieben und bestoßen. Fair at the chapel La Fierte Saint-Romain in Rouen (Normandy, France). Brush drawing in ink, watercolour and tempera. On paper, mounted on wood. 1st half 19th century. Unsigned. Backside with handwritten label by the nephew of the artist, dated London 1858; here also remark on the artist. Unframed. Tanned brownish and colours faded. Paper with tears and cuts and bends as well as insect traces. Top middle with small loss. Margins rubbed and torn.

                Kunstauktionshaus Günther
                Dec. 02, 2022

                Est: €80 - €120

              Auction Houses Selling Works by Samuel Prout