Anton Puchegger Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor, Sculptor

          • Anton PUCHEGGER (c.1890-1917)
            Dec. 05, 2023

            Anton PUCHEGGER (c.1890-1917)

            Est: €700 - €1,200

            Anton PUCHEGGER (c.1890-1917) Tischlampe, Lampenfuß aus Bronze in Form von 2 Steinadlern, seitlich signiert, A. Puchegger, Gesamthöhe 48 cm Anton PUCHEGGER (c.1890-1917) Table lamp, bronze lamp base in the shape of 2 golden eagles, signed on the side, A. Puchegger, total height 48 cm

            Auktionshaus Kloss
          • Anton Puchegger, Uhrengehäuse mit Vollblutpferd
            Aug. 25, 2023

            Anton Puchegger, Uhrengehäuse mit Vollblutpferd

            Anton Puchegger, Uhrengehäuse mit Vollblutpferd Anfang 20. Jh., seitlich signiert "A. Puchegger", Bronze vergoldet, Uhrengehäuse für eine Tischuhr mit nebenan stehendem Vollblutpferd, auf rechteckig ausgezogener Plinthe, Altersspuren, berieben, D Uhrenauschnitt 11,2 cm, H gesamt 25 cm, L gesamt 36 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Bildhauer und Entwerfer (1890 Payerbach am Semmering bis 1917 Davos) bekannt für seine Tierskulpturen im Übergang vom Jugendstil zum Expressionismus, 1892-1896 Holzschnitzerfachschule in Bozen, dann an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien, um 1899 mit einem Stipendium Aufenthalt in Paris und Vollendung seiner Ausbildung zum Tierbildhauer, nach Rückkehr nach Österreich tätig als Ausgrabungs- und Restaurierungsleiter auf Schloss Schallaburg, schlug eine Professur in Znaim aus und siedelte nach Berlin über, dort ab 1905 freischaffend tätig, inspiriert durch den zoologischen Garten Berlin wurde er ab 1909 für die KPM tätig, stellte ab 1910 regelmäßig auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung aus, seine Werke wurden unter anderem an der Königlichen Nationalgalerie in Berlin ausgestellt. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler sowie Wikipedia. Anton Puchegger, Clock Case with Thoroughbred Horse Early 20th century, signed on the side "A. Puchegger", gilt bronze, clock case for a table clock with a thoroughbred horse standing beside it, on a rectangular extended plinth, traces of age, rubbed, D clock cutout 11.2 cm, H total 25 cm, L total 36 cm. Artist info: Austrian sculptor and designer (1890 Payerbach am Semmering to 1917 Davos) known for his animal sculptures in the transition from Art Nouveau to Expressionism, 1892-1896 woodcarving school in Bolzano, then at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna, around 1899 stay in Paris on a scholarship and complete his training as an animal sculptor, after his return to Austria he worked as an excavation and restoration supervisor at Schallaburg Castle, turned down a professorship in Znojmo and moved to Berlin, there he worked as a freelance sculptor from 1905, inspired by the zoological garden in Berlin he started to work for the KPM in 1909, from 1910 he exhibited regularly at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition, his works were exhibited at the Royal National Gallery in Berlin, among others. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler and Wikipedia.

            May. 27, 2023

            Anton Puchegger, Uhrengehäuse mit Vollblutpferd Anfang 20. Jh., seitlich signiert "A. Puchegger", Bronze vergoldet, Uhrengehäuse für eine Tischuhr mit nebenan stehendem Vollblutpferd, auf rechteckig ausgezogener Plinthe, Altersspuren, berieben, D Uhrenauschnitt 11,2 cm, H gesamt 25 cm, L gesamt 36 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Bildhauer und Entwerfer (1890 Payerbach am Semmering bis 1917 Davos) bekannt für seine Tierskulpturen im Übergang vom Jugendstil zum Expressionismus, 1892-1896 Holzschnitzerfachschule in Bozen, dann an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien, um 1899 mit einem Stipendium Aufenthalt in Paris und Vollendung seiner Ausbildung zum Tierbildhauer, nach Rückkehr nach Österreich tätig als Ausgrabungs- und Restaurierungsleiter auf Schloss Schallaburg, schlug eine Professur in Znaim aus und siedelte nach Berlin über, dort ab 1905 freischaffend tätig, inspiriert durch den zoologischen Garten Berlin wurde er ab 1909 für die KPM tätig, stellte ab 1910 regelmäßig auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung aus, seine Werke wurden unter anderem an der Königlichen Nationalgalerie in Berlin ausgestellt. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler sowie Wikipedia. Anton Puchegger, Clock Case with Thoroughbred Horse Early 20th century, signed on the side "A. Puchegger", gilt bronze, clock case for a table clock with a thoroughbred horse standing beside it, on a rectangular extended plinth, traces of age, rubbed, D clock cutout 11.2 cm, H total 25 cm, L total 36 cm. Artist info: Austrian sculptor and designer (1890 Payerbach am Semmering to 1917 Davos) known for his animal sculptures in the transition from Art Nouveau to Expressionism, 1892-1896 woodcarving school in Bolzano, then at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna, around 1899 stay in Paris on a scholarship and complete his training as an animal sculptor, after his return to Austria he worked as an excavation and restoration manager at Schallaburg Castle, turned down a professorship in Znojmo and moved to Berlin, there he worked as a freelance sculptor from 1905, inspired by the zoological garden in Berlin he started to work for the KPM in 1909, from 1910 he exhibited regularly at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition, his works were exhibited at the Royal National Gallery in Berlin, among others. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler and Wikipedia.

          • A Berlin KPM porcelain figure of a polar bear
            Apr. 22, 2023

            A Berlin KPM porcelain figure of a polar bear

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          • A Berlin KPM white porcelain figure of a seated panther
            Apr. 22, 2023

            A Berlin KPM white porcelain figure of a seated panther

            Est: €600 - €800

            Model no. 11086.

          • Puchegger, Anton (1878 Payerbach - Davos 1917)
            Mar. 23, 2023

            Puchegger, Anton (1878 Payerbach - Davos 1917)

            Est: €200 - €240

            Skulptur "Zebragruppe". Farbige Unterglasurbemalung. Nach einem Entwurf von 1912, Modell-Nr. 10168. Szeptermarke mit blauem Reichsapfel über KPM, Berlin 1914. 2. Wahl. 18x 22,5x 13,5 cm.

          • ANTON PUCHEGGER (GERMAN, 1890-1917).
            Mar. 19, 2023

            ANTON PUCHEGGER (GERMAN, 1890-1917).

            Bronze sculpture of an Elk. Signed and with nice original brown patina. From a Park Ave NYC estate. Dimensions: Bronze 9.5" h; Total: 11.5" h x 9.25" l x 4" d

            Clarke Auction Gallery
          • ANTON PUCHEGGER BÄRENJUNGES
            Mar. 11, 2023

            ANTON PUCHEGGER BÄRENJUNGES

            Est: €380 - €760

            ANTON PUCHEGGER 1878 Payerbach - 1917 Davos BÄRENJUNGES Bronze, braun patiniert, Marmorsockel. H. 10,6 cm. Auf der Rückseite signiert 'Puchegger'. Provenienz: Berliner Privatsammlung.

          • ANTON PUCHEGGER EULE
            Mar. 11, 2023

            ANTON PUCHEGGER EULE

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            ANTON PUCHEGGER 1878 Payerbach - 1917 Davos EULE Marmor, rundansichtig gearbeitet, Glasaugen. H. 56 cm. Auf dem Sockel rückseitig signiert 'Puchegger'. Min. rest. Provenienz: Berliner Privatsammlung.

          • ANTON PUCHEGGER FIGÜRLICHE TISCHLAMPE MIT ZWEI ADLERN
            Mar. 11, 2023

            ANTON PUCHEGGER FIGÜRLICHE TISCHLAMPE MIT ZWEI ADLERN

            Est: €1,100 - €2,200

            ANTON PUCHEGGER 1878 Payerbach - 1917 Davos FIGÜRLICHE TISCHLAMPE MIT ZWEI ADLERN Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. H. 47 cm. Rückseitig signiert 'Puchegger'. Min. Verluste der Patina, elektrifiziert (ungeprüft), Lampenschirm wohl später.

          • Anton Puchegger, schlafender Fuchs Alabaster
            Feb. 25, 2023

            Anton Puchegger, schlafender Fuchs Alabaster

            Anton Puchegger, schlafender Fuchs Alabaster Anfang 20. Jh., verso signiert "Puchegger", im Boden eingelassene Metallplakette mit Monogramm RvM, rötlich geäderter Alabaster, stilisierter, eingerollt liegender Fuchs, seine Nase im dichten Fell vergraben, Ohren restauriert, sonst altersgemäß gut erhalten, H ca. 6 cm. Anton Puchegger, sleeping fox alabaster Early 20th century, signed "Puchegger" on the verso, metal plaque with monogram RvM embedded in the base, reddish veined alabaster, stylised, curled lying fox, its nose buried in dense fur, ears restored, otherwise well preserved according to age, h approx. 6 cm..

          • A Rare and Important Wiener Werkstatte Parakeet Vase, Anton Puchegger
            Feb. 04, 2023

            A Rare and Important Wiener Werkstatte Parakeet Vase, Anton Puchegger

            Est: $1,250 - $1,750

            A Rare and Important Wiener Werkstatte Parakeet Vase, Anton Puchegger Vienna, circa 1910, a fabulous Wiener Werkstatte (Vienna Workshops) Parakeet vase in vivid shades of blue, green, yellow and black. The 10 3/4" tall vase circling 7 full length birds. Marked to base Austria, WW (triangle mark), 743 82 2, painted initials LR. Reference: Wiener Keramik by Waltraud Neuwirth, pg. 389.

            Link Auction Galleries
          • ANTON PUCHEGGER (GERMAN 1878-1917) 'NOUS PORTONS BONHEUR' MANTEL CLOCK, CIRCA 1910
            Jan. 25, 2023

            ANTON PUCHEGGER (GERMAN 1878-1917) 'NOUS PORTONS BONHEUR' MANTEL CLOCK, CIRCA 1910

            Est: £500 - £800

            ANTON PUCHEGGER (GERMAN 1878-1917) 'NOUS PORTONS BONHEUR' MANTEL CLOCK, CIRCA 1910 patinated bronze, gilt metal dial, signed 'A. PUCHEGGER' and number '1056' (22.5cm (8 7/8in) high)

            Lyon & Turnbull
          • ANTON PUCHEGGER (AUSTRIAN, 1878-1917) BRONZE ART NOUVEAU MANTEL CLOCK
            Apr. 23, 2022

            ANTON PUCHEGGER (AUSTRIAN, 1878-1917) BRONZE ART NOUVEAU MANTEL CLOCK

            Est: $500 - $800

            ANTON PUCHEGGER (AUSTRIAN, 1878-1917) BRONZE ART NOUVEAU MANTEL CLOCK, depicting three swifts, brass movement marked with manufacturers marks and six-digit serial number, dial with Arabic numerals, embossed "NOUS PORTONS BONHEUR", signed "A. PUCHEGGER." with serial number "1056". Key present. Retains likely original surface with rich patina. Retains likely original surface with rich patina.

            Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
          • Puchegger, Anton (1878 Payerbach-Davos 1917)
            Mar. 25, 2021

            Puchegger, Anton (1878 Payerbach-Davos 1917)

            Est: €240 - €280

            "Zebragruppe". Weiß. Auf ovalem Sockel undeutlich sign. Entwurf von 1912. Szeptermarke Berlin, 1871-1945. 2. Wahl. L. 24 cm.

          • PUCHEGGER, ANTON (1890-1917) "Löwengruppe"
            Oct. 24, 2020

            PUCHEGGER, ANTON (1890-1917) "Löwengruppe"

            PUCHEGGER, ANTON (1890-1917) "Lion Group Alabaster, three playing lion cubs in pyramidal arrangement, signed, h: ca. 32 cm. Signs of age, slightly dam.

          • SELTENE AFFENGRUPPE
            Sep. 11, 2020

            SELTENE AFFENGRUPPE

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            ANTON PUCHEGGER 1878 Payerbach - 1917 Davos SELTENE AFFENGRUPPE Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1909) Porzellan, polychrom gefasst. H. 25,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, blauer Reichsapfel mit KPM, darunter ein Schleifstrich, Pinselnummer, Malerzeichen 'AK' (in Ligatur), Modellnr. '9360' (eingeritzt). Am Sockel bez. 'A.Puchegger'. Auf ovalem Sockel naturalistische Darstellung zwei sitzender Weißschulterkapuziner. 2. Wahl.

          • Puchegger, Anton
            Jun. 19, 2020

            Puchegger, Anton

            Est: €300 - €360

            Zebragruppe KPM Berlin, um 1942 Zebra mit Jungem auf ovalem Sockel. Weiß. H. 18 cm. Modelljahr 1912. Modellnummer 10168. Sockelsign. 2. Wahl. Blaue Szeptermarke. Jahresbuchstabe. (58939)

          • PORCELAINES
            Dec. 11, 2019

            PORCELAINES

            Est: €400 - €600

            Deux groupes en porcelaine polychrome représentant: un "Couple de singes". Signé A. Puchegger. Marque en bleu de la Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur de Berlin (K.P.M). La seconde représente un "Léopard". Signé F. Ch. et daté 1913. (Un défaut de cuisson). Travail allemand. Epoque: début XXème. H.:+/-24,5cm et Dim.(léopoard):37x19x22cm.

          • ANTON PUCHEGGER / WIENER WERKSTÄTTEN (VIENNA WORKSHOPS)
            Dec. 06, 2019

            ANTON PUCHEGGER / WIENER WERKSTÄTTEN (VIENNA WORKSHOPS)

            Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

            ANTON PUCHEGGER / WIENER WERKSTÄTTEN (VIENNA WORKSHOPS) (1878-1917) VASE, ca. 1910. Ceramics, with a colorful glaze featuring parrots. Small chips in the glaze, in some areas. Signed WW, A. Puchegger. H 27 cm. --------------- ANTON PUCHEGGER/WIENER WERKSTÄTTE (1878-1917) VASE, um 1910. Keramik farbig glasiert mit Papageiendekor. Stellenweise kleine Glasurabsplitterungen. Signiert WW, A. Puchegger. H. 27 cm.

          • ANTON PUCHEGGER/WIENER WERKSTÄTTEN (VIENNA WORKSHOP)
            Jun. 27, 2019

            ANTON PUCHEGGER/WIENER WERKSTÄTTEN (VIENNA WORKSHOP)

            Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

            ANTON PUCHEGGER/WIENER WERKSTÄTTEN (VIENNA WORKSHOP) (1878-1917) VASE, ca. 1910. Ceramics, with a colorful glaze featuring parrots. Small chips in the glaze, in some areas. Signed WW, A. Puchegger. H 27 cm. --------------- ANTON PUCHEGGER/WIENER WERKSTÄTTE (1878-1917) VASE, um 1910. Keramik farbig glasiert mit Papageiendekor. Stellenweise kleine Glasurabsplitterungen. Signiert WW, A. Puchegger. H. 27 cm.

          • Anton Puchegger bronze inkwell having love birds
            Oct. 17, 2018

            Anton Puchegger bronze inkwell having love birds

            Est: $10 - $1,000

            Anton Puchegger bronze inkwell having love birds signed "A. Puchegger" and marked 1057

            Quinn's Auction Galleries
          • Anton Puchegger, Lying Ice Bear, KPM Berlin, 1916
            Dec. 07, 2016

            Anton Puchegger, Lying Ice Bear, KPM Berlin, 1916

            Est: €1,440 - €1,800

            Porcelain, glazed, underglaze painted in black and grey Königliche Porzellanmanufaktur Berlin (KPM, established in 1763), 1916 Model: Anton Puchegger (1878 - 1917), 1910 Underglaze blue scepter mark and imperial orb mark, embossed year cypher and underglaze painted numbering '140 / 331 / B.' as well as one paw with  'Puchegger'    Long outstretched lying, stylized ice bear in sparing painting  Dimensions: c. 9 x 36 x 17 cm Literature: Irene von Treskow, Die Jugendstilporzellane der KPM Berlin, Munich 1971, p. 230-231, pict. no 222 Condition: The ice bear is in age-related, visually appealing condition. The left paw has been restored professionally. Anton Puchegger (1878-1917) The works of the sculptor, who was born in 1878 in Lower Austria Payerbach, are distinguished by their extensive stylization of the animal body, which is however still based on an accurate observation of nature. His artistic training was facilitated by the Count of Wurmbrand-Stuppach, who offered financial support. Thus Puchegger first visited the woodcarving school in Bolzano from 1892 to 1896 and later the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. In 1900 he received a scholarship for the Academy of Fine Arts in Paris, where he completed his studies as an animal sculptor. In 1904 he moved to Berlin, where he worked as a freelance artist. The main focus of his work was the animal, which he was able to study in the Berlin Zoo. Since 1910 he regularly exhibited his works at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition, and increasingly gained recognition. Also characteristic of his animal sculptures are sharp ridges and edged volumes, which is dominated by the art of wood carving. Puchegger stood between the natural enthusiasm of Art Nouveau and the urge to abstraction of Expressionism. In 2012 the Bröhan Museum in Berlin first executed a monographic exhibition. Royal Porcelain Factory (KPM) The first porcelain manufactory at Berlin was founded on the suggestion of Frederick the Great by Wilhelm Caspar Wegely and J. Benckgraff in 1752, yet already 5 years later production was stopped because the king was not satisfied with the porcelain. With the invasion of Meissen by the Prussian army, many modelers and porcelain painters came to Berlin, where in 1761 the merchant Johann Ernst Gotzkowsky founded a new factory. This was finally bought in 1763 by Frederick the Great, who named it ‘Royal Porcelain Factory’ and introduced the cobalt blue scepter mark. During this time, the factory began producing exquisite tableware in a late Rococo style, which was painted with flowers, birds and scenes after Watteau Boucher and Dutch masters in vivid colors. Famous porcelain painters of the manufactory were K. W. Böhme, B. Böhme and K. J. C. Klipfel; master modelers were Friedrich Elias Meyer and his brother Wilhelm Christian. Typical Berlin porcelain patterns on tableware were moldings, scale-ground borders, landscapes, birds and animals, molded basketwork patterns and pierced rims. After Theodor Schmuz-Baudiß took over as artistic director in 1798, the tableware was decorated in underglaze painting with landscapes and cityscapes in delicate colors. In 1871 the factory was moved to its present location at the Tiergarten near the Spree, so that the raw materials and finished products were finally able to be transported by ship. In 1886 the painting of porcelain tiles was added as a new line of production under the direction of Professor Alexander Kips. After the destruction of the factory during WWII, KPM was taken over in 1988 by the state of Berlin and since 2006 has been in the possession of Berlin based private banker Jörg Woltmann. (kre) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

            Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          • Anton Puchegger for KPM, Affengruppe, KPM-Berlin, c. 1910
            Aug. 02, 2016

            Anton Puchegger for KPM, Affengruppe, KPM-Berlin, c. 1910

            Est: €1,200 - €1,560

            Porcelain, glazed in various shades of brown Berlin, c. 1910 Royal Porcelain Manufactory (KPM), established in Berlin in 1763 Anton Puchegger (1878-1917) – Austrian animal sculptor, active in Berlin, 1909 Signed ‘A. Puchegger’ Underglaze blue scepter mark and imperial orb as well as with numbers, model number Porcelain figure in the shape of two stylized white-headed capuchins Dimensions: 25.4 x 19.1 x 16 cm Very good condition Animal figure rendered close to nature, with expressionist elements  Literature: Erich Köllmann and Margarete Jarchow, Berliner Porzellan, Munich 1987, vol. II, p. 395, ill. 213. Irene von Treskow, Jugendstil-Porzellan der KPM, Munich, Prestel, 1971, p. 319 Condition: The porcelain figure group is in very good condition with some manufacturing related flaws in places. With one canellation mark. The dimensions measure 25.4 x 19.1 x 16 cm. (nlu) Anton Puchegger (1878-1917) The works of the sculptor, who was born in 1878 in Lower Austria Payerbach, are distinguished by their extensive stylization of the animal body, which is however still based on an accurate observation of nature. His artistic training was facilitated by the Count of Wurmbrand-Stuppach, who offered financial support. Thus Puchegger first visited the woodcarving school in Bolzano from 1892 to 1896 and later the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. In 1900 he received a scholarship for the Academy of Fine Arts in Paris, where he completed his studies as an animal sculptor. In 1904 he moved to Berlin, where he worked as a freelance artist. The main focus of his work was the animal, which he was able to study in the Berlin Zoo. Since 1910 he regularly exhibited his works at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition, and increasingly gained recognition. Also characteristic of his animal sculptures are sharp ridges and edged volumes, which is dominated by the art of wood carving. Puchegger stood between the natural enthusiasm of Art Nouveau and the urge to abstraction of Expressionism. In 2012 the Bröhan Museum in Berlin first executed a monographic exhibition. Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin The first porcelain manufactory at Berlin was founded on the suggestion of Frederick the Great by Wilhelm Caspar Wegely and J. Benckgraff in 1752, yet already 5 years later production was stopped because the king was not satisfied with the porcelain. With the invasion of Meissen by the Prussian army, many modelers and porcelain painters came to Berlin, where in 1761 the merchant Johann Ernst Gotzkowsky founded a new factory. This was finally bought in 1763 by Frederick the Great, who named it ‘Royal Porcelain Factory’ and introduced the cobalt blue scepter mark. During this time, the factory began producing exquisite tableware in a late Rococo style, which was painted with flowers, birds and scenes after Watteau Boucher and Dutch masters in vivid colors. Famous porcelain painters of the manufactory were K. W. Böhme, B. Böhme and K. J. C. Klipfel; master modelers were Friedrich Elias Meyer and his brother Wilhelm Christian. Typical Berlin porcelain patterns on tableware were moldings, scale-ground borders, landscapes, birds and animals, molded basketwork patterns and pierced rims. After Theodor Schmuz-Baudiß took over as artistic director in 1798, the tableware was decorated in underglaze painting with landscapes and cityscapes in delicate colors. In 1871 the factory was moved to its present location at the Tiergarten near the Spree, so that the raw materials and finished products were finally able to be transported by ship. In 1886 the painting of porcelain tiles was added as a new line of production under the direction of Professor Alexander Kips. After the destruction of the factory during WWII, KPM was taken over in 1988 by the state of Berlin and since 2006 has been in the possession of Berlin based private banker Jörg Woltmann. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

            Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          • KPM BerlinPorzellanSitzender Braunbär. Entwurf Anton Puchegger, nach 1911. Porzellan, braune und schwarze Unterglasurstaffage. Höhe 19 cm. Unterseitig mit unterglasurblauer Szeptermarke und Firmensignet sowie Nummerierung und Malermarke. Seitlich
            Dec. 04, 2015

            KPM BerlinPorzellanSitzender Braunbär. Entwurf Anton Puchegger, nach 1911. Porzellan, braune und schwarze Unterglasurstaffage. Höhe 19 cm. Unterseitig mit unterglasurblauer Szeptermarke und Firmensignet sowie Nummerierung und Malermarke. Seitlich

            Est: €1,200 - €1,440

            KPM BerlinSitting bear. Design Anton Puchegger, early 20th century. Porcelain, brown and black underglaze paint. Height 19 cm. Bottom side with underglaze blue sceptre mark as well as manufacturer's mark, painter's mark and numbering. Signed.Sitzender Braunbär. Entwurf Anton Puchegger, nach 1911. Porzellan, braune und schwarze Unterglasurstaffage. Höhe 19 cm. Unterseitig mit unterglasurblauer Szeptermarke und Firmensignet sowie Nummerierung und Malermarke. Seitlich signiert.

          • Anton Puchegger Ceramic Figure of Two Pigeons on a Rock, 1910
            Aug. 28, 2015

            Anton Puchegger Ceramic Figure of Two Pigeons on a Rock, 1910

            Est: €400 - €520

            Ceramic, glazed and painted Germany, around 1910 Anton Puchegger (1878-1917) - Austrian animal sculptor At the base marked with ‘334 W Depose’ and signed ‘Puchegger’ Plumage in soft beige and gray tones On a rocky ground Height: 31 cm Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1200 EUR This ceramic figure of the animal sculptor Anton Puchegger (1878-1917) depicts two courting pigeons. The birds are represented with a plumage in soft beige and gray tones. Their beaks and feet are rendered in fresh orange. The pigeons are shown on rocky ground and increased by a triangular level, which has a recess in every corner. The pottery is marked at the base with ‘334 W Depose’ and signed ‘Puchegger’. The Anton Puchegger (1878-1917) ceramic figurine is in visually attractive condition with some signs of age and wear. Restorations on the feet of birds, small chips and nicks are visible here and there. The height measures 31 cm. (lvp) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

            Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          • Anton Puchegger, Royal or Bengal Tiger, KPM Berlin, 1917
            Jun. 27, 2015

            Anton Puchegger, Royal or Bengal Tiger, KPM Berlin, 1917

            Est: €1,000 - €1,300

            Porcelain, polychrome underglaze décor Germany, Berlin, 1917 KPM - Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin, est. 1763 Underglaze blue sceptre mark and orb mark, as well as iron cross Design: Anton Puchegger (1878-1917), 1911 Length: 33 cm, height: 12 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,000 Euro Anton Puchegger was a culptor for animals of high renown of his time. Since 1905 he lived in Berlin where he established a friendship to Ludwig Heck, the director of the Berlin zoo. He often visited the ‘Zoologischer Garten’ for inspiration. He designed various animal figures for the KPM, like the Bengal tiger. Condition: The figure is in very good condition with minor traces of age and wear. It is 33 cm in length and 12 cm in height. KPM - Königliche Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin The manufactory that was founded in 1763 by Frederick the Great was based on three private companies that had tried for some time to produce porcelain in Berlin. The manufactory has been located near the Tiergarten in Berlin since 1871. It took up the production of painted porcelain tiles under the direction of Professor Alexander Kips and made a huge profit. After the destruction of the manufactory during the Second World War the Land of Berlin took over the company in 1988. Since 2006 the company is owned by the private banker Jörg Woltmann. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

            Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          • Puchegger Anton
            Jun. 05, 2015

            Puchegger Anton

            Est: - CHF500

            Puchegger Anton, Tintengeschirr "Adler". Um 1910. Bronze ziseliert und patiniert. Schnabel aus Bein. Drehbare Vogelfigur, innen Tintenfass. Signiert. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Höhe 19.2 cm

          • Anton Puchegger (Austrian, 1878-1917). An Art Nouveau patinated bronze table lamp, 22.75in.
            Oct. 22, 2014

            Anton Puchegger (Austrian, 1878-1917). An Art Nouveau patinated bronze table lamp, 22.75in.

            Est: £300 - £500

            Anton Puchegger (Austrian, 1878-1917). An Art Nouveau patinated bronze table lamp, modelled as two eagles on a circular marble base, 22.75in.

            Gorringes
          • Puchegger, Anton
            Mar. 15, 2013

            Puchegger, Anton

            Est: - €300

            Puchegger, Anton Sitzender Kragenbär. Bunt bemalt. Form-Nr. 9218, Entwurf von 1909. Szeptermarke mit blauem Reichsapfel über KPM, Berlin, 1871-1945. 1. Wahl. H. 19 cm. Lit.: Von Treskow, I., Bestandskatalog Sammlung Bröhan, Bd. II/2, Nr. 235.

          • Puchegger, Anton
            Sep. 14, 2012

            Puchegger, Anton

            Est: €80 - €120

            Skulptur auf Fels stehender Adler". Weiß. Brandriss am Bein und min. Glasureinschlüsse. Auf Sockel sign. Szeptermarke Berlin, 1920. 2. Wahl. 26x 17x 22 cm. "

          • Puchegger, Anton - Haßbach 1879 Davos 1917An Art
            Apr. 24, 2010

            Puchegger, Anton - Haßbach 1879 Davos 1917An Art

            Est: - €250

            Puchegger, Anton - Haßbach 1879 Davos 1917An Art Nouveau letter opener German, beg. of 20th cent. Bronze, sign.: 'A. Puchegger', Anton Puchegger (1890-1917). L. 31 cm.

          • Anton Puchegger (1879 Haßbach - 1917 Davos)
            May. 01, 2009

            Anton Puchegger (1879 Haßbach - 1917 Davos)

            Est: - €750

          • Anton Puchegger (Payerbach 1878-1917 Davos),
            Mar. 17, 2009

            Anton Puchegger (Payerbach 1878-1917 Davos),

            Est: €1,600 - €2,000

            Anton Puchegger (Payerbach 1878-1917 Davos), Papageienvase, Entwurf um 1909, Ausführung WKKW, Keramik, naturweißer Scherben, farbig staffiert, restauriert, Unterseite mit eingepr. Firmenmarke und Modellnr. 743/210/1, Höhe 26,5 cm, (B)

          • Puchegger, Anton Franz, KPM, Berlin Angorakatze,
            Mar. 05, 2009

            Puchegger, Anton Franz, KPM, Berlin Angorakatze,

            Est: - €200

            Puchegger, Anton Franz, KPM, Berlin Angorakatze, 1912 Ausf.: KPM Berlin, 1923, Modell-Nr. 10040. Porzellan, glasiert; Unterglasurbemalung in zarten Beige- u. Grautönen mit Grün. Unterseite bez.: Szeptermarke mit Reichsapfelmarke, AK mit 140 / 732, ...

            Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
          • A GERMAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUFFALO
            Dec. 15, 2008

            A GERMAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUFFALO

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            A GERMAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUFFALO CAST IN WIEN FROM THE MODEL BY ANTON PUCHEGGER (1890-1917), CIRCA 1908 Signed and dated to the base A. Puchegger. 1908 and with foundry mark KUNSTER/GIESSEREI THTH.SPPEKWIENX A. JOSEF SELZER 31 cm. high x 40 cm. wide

          • Puchegger, Anton Zebragruppe. Porzellan weiß.
            Sep. 22, 2008

            Puchegger, Anton Zebragruppe. Porzellan weiß.

            Puchegger, Anton Zebragruppe. Porzellan weiß. Ovale Plinthe sign.. Besch.. Blaue Szeptermarke Berlin 1925. 17x 23 cm.

          • Puchegger, Franz Anton, KPM, Berlin Kragenbär,
            Apr. 15, 2008

            Puchegger, Franz Anton, KPM, Berlin Kragenbär,

            Est: - €500

            Puchegger, Franz Anton, KPM, Berlin Kragenbär, 1909 Sitzend, mit ausgebreiteten Beinen. H. 20 cm. Ausführung: Königl. Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin, 1923, Modell-Nr. 9218. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert; Unterglasurbemalung in verschiedenen Grautönen. Am Rand seitlich kaum leserlich ...

            Apr. 15, 2008

            Est: - €500

            Puchegger, Anton Franz, KPM, Berlin Angorakatze, 1912 In majestätisch aufrecht sitzender Haltung, den Kopf mit aufgerichteten Ohren konzentriert ausgerichtet, der Schweif bogenförmig um den Körper gelegt. H. 24 cm. Ausführung: Königl. Porzellan-Manufaktur Berlin, ...