Karel Max Gerlach Antoon Quaedvlieg Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Animal painter, Landscape painter

    • Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Dutch, 1823-1874) The young beggars
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Dutch, 1823-1874) The young beggars

      Est: £600 - £800

      Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Dutch, 1823-1874) The young beggars signed, inscribed and dated 'Chquaedvlieg/Roma.1885.' (lower left) oil on canvas 31.1 x 23.2cm (12 1/4 x 9 1/8in).

    • CAREL MAX GERLACHUS ANTOON QUAEDVLIEG (attr.). Painting "MASKED BALL"
      Mar. 08, 2023

      CAREL MAX GERLACHUS ANTOON QUAEDVLIEG (attr.). Painting "MASKED BALL"

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      CAREL MAX GERLACHUS ANTOON QUAEDVLIEG (attr.) (Valkenburg 1823-Rome 1874). Oil painting on canvas depicting "DANCE IN MASK". In frame. CAREL MAX GERLACHUS ANTOON QUAEDVLIEG (attr.) (Valkenburg 1823-Roma 1874). Dipinto olio su tela raffigurante "BALLO IN MASCHERA". In cornice.

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Dutch 1823-1874), Portrait of a young lady
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Dutch 1823-1874), Portrait of a young lady

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Dutch 1823-1874)Portrait of a young ladyOil on canvasSigned (lower right)28.5 x 22cm (11 x 8½ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg, 1823 – 1874, zug.
      Jun. 25, 2021

      Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg, 1823 – 1874, zug.

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      KARNEVAL IN DEN STRASSEN ROMS Öl auf Leinwand. 75 x 100 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In einer von der Sonne beschienenen Straße Roms fröhlich feiernde Bewohner. Im Mittelpunkt ein von zwei Pferden gezogener Wagen, mit einer fröhlich darauf befindlichen winkenden und tanzenden Gesellschaft von Männern und Frauen. Zahlreiche Bewohner der Stadt schauen und jubeln aus ihren beflaggten Fenstern den Teilnehmern des prachtvollen Umzugs zu. Unter diesen befinden sich auch verschiedene Figuren der Commedia dell‘Arte, darunter im Zentrum ein Pierrot mit Maske, der mit einem Mann in weitem Damengewand tanzt. Rechtsseitig ein Soldat auf einem Schimmel, der das ganze fröhliche Treiben überwacht. Im Vordergrund zwei Kinder und linksseitig mehrere stehende Passanten, die dem fröhlichen Umzug beiwohnen. Malerei in überwiegend frischer beiger und rötlicher Farbgebung, die ausgelassene fröhliche Feierstimmung eines sonnigen Tages in Rom vermittelnd. Rest. Unterlegungen. (1271901) (18) Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg, 1823 – 1874, attributed CARNIVAL IN THE STREETS OF ROME Oil on canvas. 75 x 100 cm.

    • Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Valkenburg 1823-Roma 1874) - The road in the woods
      Nov. 23, 2020

      Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Valkenburg 1823-Roma 1874) - The road in the woods

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      oil on board signed lower right: Ch. Quaedvlieg. / Rome 1872 On the back, old handwritten card with reference number (53).

    • Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Valkenburg 1823–1874 Rome) Rome, Piazza Barberini, signed, inscribed and dated Ch. Quaedvlieg Roma 1864, oil on canvas, 51 x 65 cm, framed Provenance: Sotheby’s New York, 28 June 2001, lot 372; Private Collection Italy. The painting depicts the nineteenth-century urban layout of Piazza Barberini, where the viewer can make out the access route leading to the vineyard attached to the villa of Pope Sixtus V. (Felice Peretti di Monsalto), now destroyed. The center of the square is home to the Triton Fountain, made by Gian Lorenzo Bernini between 1642 and 1643. The Barberini Palace, in the lateral wing created by Carlo Maderno, can be seen to the right-hand side in the background. This urban harmony was overwhelmed at the beginning of the twentieth century by development in the area, which led to the construction of several multi-storey building complexes. These new buildings abruptly shattered the balance that had been established between the seventeenth-century buildings, the Triton Fountain and the Barberini Palace.

    • View of Rome from Tor di Quinto, 1871
      Dec. 05, 2019

      View of Rome from Tor di Quinto, 1871

      Est: €30,000 - €45,000

      CAREL MAX QUAEDVLIEG Valkenburg, 1823 - Rome, 1974 View of Rome from Tor di Quinto, 1871 Oil on canvas laid down on board, 68 x 98 cm Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: Ch. Quaedvlieg, Roma, 1871 Certificate of authenticity by Galleria Scarchilli of Rome LITERATURE AND EXHIBITED: Exhibition “Visioni di Roma”

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Carel Max Gerlach QUAEDVLIEG (1823-1874) Les passagers de Santa Lucia Huile
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Carel Max Gerlach QUAEDVLIEG (1823-1874) Les passagers de Santa Lucia Huile

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Carel Max Gerlach QUAEDVLIEG (1823-1874) Les passagers de Santa Lucia Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 36 x 48 cm (restauration au dos) Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 14 3/16 x 18 7/8 in

    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le repos d'un couple de jeunes bergers sur la Via Apia". Signé sur la pierre au milieu à gauche Ch. Quaedvlieg à Rome et portant l'inscription "XXVI Via Apia". Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:35,5x46,5cm.
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le repos d'un couple de jeunes bergers sur la Via Apia". Signé sur la pierre au milieu à gauche Ch. Quaedvlieg à Rome et portant l'inscription "XXVI Via Apia". Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:35,5x46,5cm.

      Est: €600 - €800

    • QUAEDVLIEG Carel Max Gerlach Anton (1823 - 1874) Huile sur toile marouflée
      Dec. 11, 2018

      QUAEDVLIEG Carel Max Gerlach Anton (1823 - 1874) Huile sur toile marouflée

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      QUAEDVLIEG Carel Max Gerlach Anton (1823 - 1874) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le repos d'un couple de jeunes bergers sur la Via Apia". Signé sur la pierre au milieu à gauche Ch. Quaedvlieg à Rome et portant l'inscription "XXVI Via Apia". Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:35,5x46,5cm.

    • Quaedvlieg, Carel Max Gerlach Anton—Pendants mit p
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Quaedvlieg, Carel Max Gerlach Anton—Pendants mit p

      Est: - €6,500

      Quaedvlieg, Carel Max Gerlach Anton—Pendants mit pastoralen Szenen—(Valkenburg 1823-1874 Rom) In einen ovalen Bildausschnitt gemalte Darstellung unter einem Baum ruhenden Schäferin bzw. Schäfers mit ihren Tieren, in südlicher Landschaft mit Gebirgszug und Ruinen im Hintergrund. Öl/Lwd. Schäferin rechts unten sign. und dat. "1860", Schäfer undeutl. sign. 36,5 x 46 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 27.

    • CAREL MAX GERLACH QUAEDVLIEG (DUTCH 1823-1874)
      Mar. 12, 2016

      CAREL MAX GERLACH QUAEDVLIEG (DUTCH 1823-1874)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      CAREL MAX GERLACH QUAEDVLIEG (DUTCH 1823-1874) An Idyllic Country Landscape, Rome, oil on canvas 50.5 x 63 cm (19 7/8 x 24 3/4 in.) signed lower right LOT NOTES Born in Valkenberg, Carl Quaedvlieg was a Dutch painter who specialized in painting Roman genre scenes and landscapes with animals. Having studied art in Anvers and Dusseldorf, Quaedvlieg settled in Rome as of 1853, where he would live and work for the rest of his life. His paintings were known for their idyllic and atmospheric depictions of Roman town and country.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • QUAEDVLIEG Carel Max Gerlach Anton (1823-1874).
      Feb. 14, 2012

      QUAEDVLIEG Carel Max Gerlach Anton (1823-1874).

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      QUAEDVLIEG Carel Max Gerlach Anton (1823-1874). Huile sur toile "Le repos des bergers italiens sur la Via Apia". Signé en bas à gauche (sur la borne) Ch. Quaedvlieg (Roma). Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:35.5x46.5cm.

    • Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Dutch, 1823-1874) Il trasporto del travertino
      Nov. 30, 2010

      Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Dutch, 1823-1874) Il trasporto del travertino

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Il trasporto del travertino signed 'Ch Quaedvlieg.' (lower right) oil on canvas 55 x 115cm (21 5/8 x 45 1/4in).

      Sep. 29, 2010

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

    • Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg Dutch, 1823-1874 , the bulls
      Apr. 24, 2007

      Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg Dutch, 1823-1874 , the bulls

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      signed l.r. oil on canvas laid down on perspex

    • Karl (Charles) Max Gerlach Antoon Quaedvlieg (Dutch 1823-1874) Via Appia and Monte Mario: A Pair of Works
      Dec. 02, 2006

      Karl (Charles) Max Gerlach Antoon Quaedvlieg (Dutch 1823-1874) Via Appia and Monte Mario: A Pair of Works

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Karl (Charles) Max Gerlach Antoon Quaedvlieg (Dutch 1823-1874) Via Appia and Monte Mario: A Pair of Works The first, signed Ch. Quaedvlieg, located Roma and dated 1871 l.l.; the second signed Ch. Quaedvlieg, located Roma and dated 1871 l.r. Each oil on canvas mounted on panel The first: 27-1/4 x 39-1/4 in (69.2 x 99.7 cm) The second: 27 x 39-3/8 in (68.6 x 99.3 cm)

      Weschler's
    • CARL MAX GERLACH QUAEDVLIEG 1823-1874
      Jan. 28, 2006

      CARL MAX GERLACH QUAEDVLIEG 1823-1874

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      THE ROUND-UP AND TRAVELER AT REST: TWO PAINTINGS measurements 9 by 13 in., 8 1/4 by 14 in. alternate measurements 22.9 by 33 cm., 21 by 35.5 cm. each signed Ch. Quaedvlieg (lower right) the first oil on panel, the second oil on canvas Condition Note: First painting--SURFACE: in good condition; crackle throughout surface, but doesn't detract from image in any way UNDER ULTRA VIOLET: scattered inpainting throughout sky and spots of it in foreground and midground (figures are mostly clear--a few spots on back of figure with upraised arm at right); signature is under old varnish Second painting--Canvas is lined. SURFACE: in good condition; scattered, fine craquelure UNDER ULTRA VIOLET: much of sky is inpainted; a few scattered spots of inpainting at lower right--signature is unaffected (is under old varnish) We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

    • Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Olanda 1823-1874)
      Jun. 10, 2004

      Carl Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg (Olanda 1823-1874)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Traino di bufali nella Campagna Romana firmato 'Ch. Quaedvlieg' (in basso a destra) olio su tela 55 x 115 cm.