Johann Zacharias Quast Sold at Auction Prices

Glass painter, Miniature painter, Photographer

      • Quast, Johann Zacharias
        Jul. 08, 2022

        Quast, Johann Zacharias

        Est: €80 - €120

        (Kalsbad 1814 - 1891). Porzellanplatte mit fein gemalter Blumenampel mit Stiefmütterchen. Wohl Pirkenhammer Karlsbad um 1860. Rs. geprägte Zahl 324. U.r. sign. J.Z.Quast. 21,5 x 14 cm. D

      • JAN ZACHARIÁŠ QUAST 1814 - 1891 - PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH ROSES
        Jun. 14, 2022

        JAN ZACHARIÁŠ QUAST 1814 - 1891 - PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH ROSES

        Quast painted portraits mainly on porcelain, rarely with watercolor or oil. He continued the tradition of Biedermeier and classicist portraits of portraits. To understand the difficulty of painting on porcelain, it is necessary to emphasize that it is a painting based on metal oxides with subsequent firing in the oven, the painter paints with non-colored paints and sees the result only after firing practically without the possibility of corrections. The advantage of porcelain painting is the permanent radiance of colors, resistance to external influences, the disadvantage is the fragility of the porcelain base. Compared to other techniques, this is a much more difficult type of painting. Technique: Porcelain painting, Signed: Lower right "J.Z. Quast"

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • Quast Jan Zacharias (1814-1891) attributed
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Quast Jan Zacharias (1814-1891) attributed

        Est: Kč15,000 - Kč20,000

        Portrait of a man, painting on porcelain, dimensions of painting 10,5 x 7,5 cm, unsigned, inscription on the reverse, gilded frame, overall dimensions 15 x 11 cm.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Jan Zachariáš Quast (1814-1891)
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Jan Zachariáš Quast (1814-1891)

        Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

        Jan Zachariáš Quast (1814-1891) SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST. The painting depicts young Saint John the Baptist with a lamb in a landscape in an oval medallion. Oil on canvas, 28x20,5 cm (inside frame measurement), signed lower left „JZ Quast“. Residues of the original signature with later restoration. Framed, glazed. Condition B. Jan Zachariáš Quast (1814-1891) SV. JAN KŘTITEL. Postava mladého Jana Křtitele v oválném medailonu v krajinném rámci s beránkem u pramene. Olej na plátně (výřez), 28x20,5 cm, sign. vlevo dole „JZ Quast“. Rezidua původní signatury s pozdějším restaurátorským zásahem. Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav B. Jan Zachariáš Quast (1814-1891) HL. JOHANNES DER TÄUFER. Junger Johannes der Täufer in Oval-Medaillon in Landschaftumrahmung, mit Lamm am Quelle. Öl auf Leinwand (Ausschnitt), 28x20,5 cm, sign. links unten „JZ Quast“. Residuen der ursprünglichen Signatur mit späterer Restaurierung-Intervention. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand B.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Painted Porcelain Plaque.
        Sep. 17, 2011

        Painted Porcelain Plaque.

        Painted Porcelain Plaque. Portrait of a child. Johann Zacharias Quast; Austrian; (1814-1891). Signed verso with impressed mark "TK" - Graflich Thun'sche Porzellanfabrik, Klosterle. Dated 1880. 6 1/4" x 4 1/8" (image).

        Ripley Auctions
      • Quast, Johann Zacharias
        Feb. 05, 2011

        Quast, Johann Zacharias

        Est: - €500

        (1814 Pirkenhammer bei Karlsbad - Pisek 1891). Schmetterlinge u. Fliege. Aquarell, 1887. 16 x 31 cm. Re. unten sign. "Joh: Quast" u. dat. Unter d. Schmetterlingen jwls. lat. betit. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Heliconius Apseudes Brasilia, Heliconius Eucrate Brasilia, Heliconius Demophon Brasilia, Limenitis Proeris Sumatra, Ornithoptera Brookvana Borneo, Apatura Laurenti Brasilia. - Schmetterlingsdarst. zw. 3 x 6 u. 11 x 15 cm. - Etw. angest. u. wasserfl.

      • Glass Vase Meyrs Neffe ca. 1880
        Oct. 17, 2009

        Glass Vase Meyrs Neffe ca. 1880

        Est: €550 - €830

        Große Vase mit Porträt Meyr's Neffe, Adolf bei Winterberg, Bemalung Jan Zacharias Quast (1814-1891), um 1880 Grünes Glas mit eingerolltem Rankenwerk in Goldmalerei, auf der balusterförmigen Wandung Zinnemailmedaillon mit Mädchenporträt, gemalt in bunten Emailfarben. Fuß und Hals trompetenförmig, Ränder vergoldet, min. berieben. H. 41,5 cm. Die Vase ist vom Maler selbst kurz vor dessen Tod in die Familie der Einlieferer geschenkt worden. IF YOU NEED DETAILED DESCRIPTION IN ENGLISH OR CONDITION REPORT PLEASE CONTACT US - WE WILL ANSWER IMMEDIATELY.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Johann (Jan) Zacharias Quast (Austrian, 1814-1891)
        Sep. 28, 2004

        Johann (Jan) Zacharias Quast (Austrian, 1814-1891)

        Est: £200 - £300

        A Lady, wearing yellow dress, with green lining, the sleeves looped with pearls and a jewelled brooch, a mauve, gold-fringed turban over her dark curled hair painted on porcelain, signed and dated on obverse, I Quast/ 1849, gilded wood frame Rectangular, 117mm. (4 5/8ins.) high

      • A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE HAND PAINTED POR
        Mar. 13, 2004

        A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE HAND PAINTED POR

        A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE: Johann Zacharias Quast (Austrian 1814-1891) depicting The Agony of Christ. Signed and dated lower left "Ion, Quast 1883". Plaque on verso with impressed mark "TK" - Graflich Thun'sche Porzellanfabrik, Klosterle. Set in a velvet frame with stand. 15"x13".

        Jackson's International