Pieter Jansz. Quast Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, copperplate engraver, Flower painter, Etcher, b. 1606 - d. 1647

        • PIETER JANSZ QUAST, DUTCH 1606-1647, A BARBER SURGEON TREATING A LEG, Oil on panel, 11 x 9 3/4 in. (27.9 x 24.8 cm.), Frame: 14 x 12 3/4 in. (35.6 x 32.4 cm.)
          Apr. 25, 2024

          PIETER JANSZ QUAST, DUTCH 1606-1647, A BARBER SURGEON TREATING A LEG, Oil on panel, 11 x 9 3/4 in. (27.9 x 24.8 cm.), Frame: 14 x 12 3/4 in. (35.6 x 32.4 cm.)

          PIETER JANSZ QUAST DUTCH, 1606-1647 A BARBER SURGEON TREATING A LEG Oil on panel Lower right monogrammed: PQ

          Potomack Company
        • Pieter Jansz. Quast (1605-1647). Beggars
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Pieter Jansz. Quast (1605-1647). Beggars

          Est: €150 - €200

          Lot of two etchings after Pieter Jansz. Quast. Etching, approx. 138 x 95 mm each  Fine, very fresh impressions on thin laid paper. Trimmed, with reconstructed margins.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Attributed to PIETER JANSZ. QUAST
          Mar. 22, 2024

          Attributed to PIETER JANSZ. QUAST

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Attributed to PIETER JANSZ. QUAST (1605 Amsterdam 1647) Fairground with juggler and fortune teller. Black chalk and black crayon, pen and brush and grey ink on vellum. The border line in pen and black ink. Signed and dated lower right in black chalk: Pieter Quast 1644. 27.5 x 37 cm. Framed. --------------- PIETER JANSZ. QUAST, zugeschrieben (1605 Amsterdam 1647) Jahrmarktszene mit Gaukler und Wahrsagerin. Schwarze Kreide und schwarzer Stift, Feder und Pinsel in Grau auf Pergament. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unten rechts mit schwarzer Kreide signiert und datiert: Pieter Quast 1644. 27,5 x 37 cm. Gerahmt. ---------------

        • Pieter Jansz. Quast, 1606 Amsterdam – 1647 ebenda, zugeschrieben
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Pieter Jansz. Quast, 1606 Amsterdam – 1647 ebenda, zugeschrieben

          Est: €1,000 - €3,000

          DIE FUSSOPERATION Öl auf Holz. 30 x 37,5 cm. In einem großen bürgerlichen Innenraum, zu dem eine steinerne Tür führt und der mit einem großen Schrank und darauf stehender Skulptur ausgestattet ist, ein sitzender Arzt, der gerade den auf einem alten Schemel aufgestellten Fuß eines gebrechlichen bärtigen Mannes behandelt. Der Alte wird dabei gehalten von einem weiteren Mann in türkisfarbenem Gewand und brauner Kopfbedeckung. Über dem Schemel ein weißes Tuch mit Blutflecken, die auch auf dem hellen Fußboden vor einer Glasflasche zu finden sind. Im Hintergrund links eine sitzende Frau und ein Mann mit roter Jacke in Rückenansicht, der von einem stehenden Mann im Gesichtsbereich behandelt wird, was auf einen Zahnarzt hindeutet. Im Vordergrund links auf dem Boden liegend ein aufgeschlagenes Buch mit darauf liegendem Totenschädel, möglicherweise ein Verweis auf die Vergänglichkeit. Feine Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung, in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, in dessen Werk weitere Gemälde mit medizinischen Behandlungen zu finden sind. (13512332) (18)

        • Pieter Jansz. Quast, Umkreis Beggar
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Pieter Jansz. Quast, Umkreis Beggar

          Est: €300 - €400

          Pieter Jansz. Quast, Umkreis 1605 o. 1606 Amsterdam - 1647 ebenda Beggar Oil auf panel. 14.2 x 11 cm. Plate slightly bent. Restored. Framed (25 x 21 cm). provenance: from the estate of the Georg Schuster family, Munich.

        • Quast, Pieter (1606-±1647). Three farmers in an interior with a wooden bench.
          Nov. 24, 2023

          Quast, Pieter (1606-±1647). Three farmers in an interior with a wooden bench.

          Est: €80 - €100

          Quast, Pieter (1606-±1647). Three farmers in an interior with a wooden bench. Etching, 7,5x8,5 cm., monogrammed in the plate. - Broad margins sl. browned and w. traces of former mounting in upper blank margin. = Hollstein 51. AND 2 other etchings (after the same?) and an etching by Albert CUYP from the Set of cows (browned and partly laid down).

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          DIE FUSSOPERATION Öl auf Holz. 30 x 37,5 cm. In einem großen bürgerlichen Innenraum, zu dem eine steinerne Tür führt und der mit einem großen Schrank und darauf stehender Skulptur ausgestattet ist, ein sitzender Arzt, der gerade den auf einem alten Schemel aufgestellten Fuß eines gebrechlichen bärtigen Mannes behandelt. Der Alte wird dabei gehalten von einem weiteren Mann in türkisfarbenem Gewand und brauner Kopfbedeckung. Über dem Schemel ein weißes Tuch mit Blutflecken, die auch auf dem hellen Fußboden vor einer Glasflasche zu finden sind. Im Hintergrund links eine sitzende Frau und ein Mann mit roter Jacke in Rückenansicht, der von einem stehenden Mann im Gesichtsbereich behandelt wird, was auf einen Zahnarzt hindeutet. Im Vordergrund links auf dem Boden liegend ein aufgeschlagenes Buch mit darauf liegendem Totenschädel, möglicherweise ein Verweis auf die Vergänglichkeit. Feine Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung, in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, in dessen Werk weitere Gemälde mit medizinischen Behandlungen zu finden sind. Der Künstler wurde 1634 in die Lukasgilde in Den Haag aufgenommen. Er produzierte hauptsächlich kleine gesellschaftliche Genrebilder mit humorvollen karikaturartigen Zügen von eleganten fröhlichen Gesellschaften bis hin zu Wachraumszenen und Gruppen von Bauern oder Bettlern. Meist sind seine Gemälde in warmen Brauntönen wiedergegeben und zeichnen sich durch die Verwendung einer sanften harmonischen Palette aus. (13512332) (18)

        • Antique Pieter Jansz. Quast (1606-1647) "Keef Knol" Engraving
          Sep. 05, 2023

          Antique Pieter Jansz. Quast (1606-1647) "Keef Knol" Engraving

          Est: $50 - $500

          DESCRIPTION: Antique engraving by Pieter Jansz. Quast (Dutch, 1606 -1647) entitled "Keef Knol", from the series "T. Leven Der Boeren". "9" at bottom right. On lined paper back by heavy paper attached by tape to a larger piece of heavy paper. Pencil writing on larger piece of heavy paper. CIRCA: 17th Century ORIGIN: Dutch DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 4.75" W: 3" - CONDITION: Mild wear at corners and edges. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email or SMS.

          Akiba Galleries
        • ATTRIBUÉ À PIETER JANSZ QUAST (1606-1647)
          Jun. 21, 2023

          ATTRIBUÉ À PIETER JANSZ QUAST (1606-1647)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          ATTRIBUÉ À PIETER JANSZ QUAST (1606-1647) LE RAMASSEUR DE FAGOTS Sanguine Taches et petits accidents Att. to P. J. Quast, Peasant carrying bundle of sticks, red chalk, frame and small accidents 23,50 x 15 CM - 9,3 x 5,9 IN.

        • Pieter Jansz. Quast
          May. 07, 2023

          Pieter Jansz. Quast

          Est: €1,800 - €3,600

          (1605/06 Amsterdam - 1647 ebenda) Bäuerlicher Zwist Dicht gedrängte, sechsfigurige Szene mit fünf Männern und einer Bauersfrau. Hauptfigur ist ein junger Mann in gelber Hose, hellfliederfarbenem Hemd und roter Mütze, der sich an einem Fass mit einem ihm gegenüber stehenden Mann lebhaft um einen Handel mit Tabak streitet, während ein Dritter mit zwei Pfeifen interveniert. In Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk Quasts, der außer Soldatenmotiven vornehmlich kleinformatige, teilw. satirische Genrebilder, u. a. mit Bauernszenen schuf, die von Adriaen van Ostade, Adriaen Brouwer und David Teniers d. J. beeinflusst sind. Öl/Eichenholztafel. R. u. an einem Korb Ligatur-Monogr.; 36,5 cm x 28,5 cm. Rahmen. Beigefügt: Gutachten von Dr. Ernst Wengenmayer, München, 23.06.1961; Prof. Dr. Heinrich Zimmermann, Tutzing, 18.07.1961; Adolf Bangel, Frankfurt am Main, 15.08.1961. Provenienz: Ehemals im Besitz des Fürstenhauses Schaumburg-Lippe; Aus einer süddeutschen Privatsammlung, erworben 1966. Oil on oak panel. Signed with monogram. Accompanied by three expertises from Dr. Ernst Wengenmayer, Prof. Dr. Heinrich Zimmermann and Adolf Bangel, 1961.

        • PIETER JANSZ. QUAST : Nach links (2) bzw. rechts (2) gewandte Bettler und Bettler mit zwei Kindern.
          Apr. 22, 2023

          PIETER JANSZ. QUAST : Nach links (2) bzw. rechts (2) gewandte Bettler und Bettler mit zwei Kindern.

          Est: €120 - €180

          PIETER JANSZ. QUAST 1606 - Amsterdam - 1647 Nach links (2) bzw. rechts (2) gewandte Bettler und Bettler mit zwei Kindern. Bl. 5-8 und 15 aus der Folge „Bettler und Bauern“. 5 Bll. Radierungen mit Kupferstich und zartem Plattenton um 1634-38. Aus Hollstein 7-33, I (von II). - Sämtlich mit dem Monogramm (ligiert) und Nummer sowie Bl. „5“ mit dem Datum „1634“ in der Platte. Auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: „M“ in bekröntem Wappen. Je ca. 21 x 16 cm. Jeweils mit ca. 0,1 (rechts) bis 3,3 cm breitem Rändchen. Linker Rand jeweils verstärkt (Bindung). Sämtlich gering gebräunt und hauptsächlich im Randbereich schwach fleckig. 2 Bll. („7“/“15“) mit winzigen Fehlstellen am Unterrand und Bl. „15“ mit teils hinterlegten dünnen Papierstellen. Ausgezeichnete Abdrucke vor den Überarbeitungen für die Ausgabe von C. J. Visscher. Beiliegt: Joh. (Jan de) Visscher, Der Raucher. Radierung nach einer Zeichnung von A. Brouwer. (Hollst. 11, II; von III). Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Verlegeradresse von Clement de Jonghe und Text in der Platte. Auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: Siebenschellige Narrenkappe mit „4“ und drei Kugeln. 21,7 x 16,3 cm. Mit schmalem Rändchen. Schwach gebräunt und mit winzigen Stockflecken. Kräftiger Abdruck vor der Nummer und der Löschung der Adresse. [ms]

          Mar. 30, 2023

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          DIE FUSSOPERATION Öl auf Holz. 30 x 37,5 cm. In einem großen bürgerlichen Innenraum, zu dem eine steinerne Tür führt und der mit einem großen Schrank und daraufstehender Skulptur ausgestattet ist, ein sitzender Arzt, der gerade den auf einem alten Schemel aufgestellten Fuß eines gebrechlichen bärtigen Mannes behandelt. Der Alte wird dabei gehalten von einem weiteren Mann in türkisfarbenem Gewand und brauner Kopfbedeckung. Über dem Schemel ein weißes Tuch mit Blutflecken, die auch auf dem hellen Fußboden vor einer Glasflasche zu finden sind. Im Hintergrund links eine sitzende Frau und ein Mann mit roter Jacke in Rückenansicht, der von einem stehenden Mann im Gesichtsbereich behandelt wird, was auf einen Zahnarzt hindeutet. Im Vordergrund links auf dem Boden liegend ein aufgeschlagenes Buch mit darauf liegendem Totenschädel, möglicherweise ein Verweis auf die Vergänglichkeit. Feine Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung, in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, in dessen Werk weitere Gemälde mit medizinischen Behandlungen zu finden sind. Anmerkung: Der Künstler wurde 1634 in die Lukasgilde in Den Haag aufgenommen. Er produzierte hauptsächlich kleine gesellschaftliche Genrebilder mit humorvollen karikaturartigen Zügen von eleganten fröhlichen Gesellschaften bis hin zu Wachraumszenen und Gruppen von Bauern oder Bettlern. Meist sind seine Gemälde in warmen Brauntönen wiedergegeben und zeichnen sich durch die Verwendung einer sanften harmonischen Palette aus. (13512332) (18)

        • Quast, Pieter Jansz
          Dec. 17, 2022

          Quast, Pieter Jansz

          Est: €160 - €240

          (1606 Amsterdam 1647), nach. Mundus vult decipi. Soldat von Narren verhöhnt und getäuscht. Kupferstich wohl von Nicolas Lastman (= Claes Pietersz Lastman). Ca. 30 x 38 cm, mit schmalen Rändchen. Mit Monogr. "C.L." u. Angaben zum Drucker i.d.Platte sowie mit niederl. Text unter der Darst. Auf Trägerpapier sowie unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt. Dieselbe Platte wurde 1720 in 'Tafereel der Dwaasheid' mit ergänzendem Text wiederverwendet. D

        • Pieter Jansz. QUAST Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647 Galante réunion dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau
          Sep. 27, 2022

          Pieter Jansz. QUAST Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647 Galante réunion dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Pieter Jansz. QUAST Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647 Galante réunion dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau Trace de monogramme et daté '1633' en bas à droite (Restaurations) h: 29 w: 37,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Kohn, 19 juin 1995, n° 35 ; Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

        • Quast, P.J. (1606-±1647). (Robbert van Gent, Luijseter and Poestenbrij sitting at a table playing cards).
          May. 20, 2022

          Quast, P.J. (1606-±1647). (Robbert van Gent, Luijseter and Poestenbrij sitting at a table playing cards).

          Est: €70 - €90

          Quast, P.J. (1606-±1647). (Robbert van Gent, Luijseter and Poestenbrij sitting at a table playing cards). Etching and engraving, 19,3x22,1 cm., "PQ Inv." w. the address of Clemendt de Jonghe. - Foxed; closed tear in lower part; sm. part in lower right corner redrawn; perhaps doubled. Gaucher, C (1741-1802). "L'après-dinée flamande". Engraving after G. VAN TILBORCH, 41,3x29,7 cm. (platemark), w. the address of Dol ("rue Mellé no.47") over the erased (but still visible) address of Basan, Paris. - Sm. marginal defects. = Men playing cards at an inn. AND 2 others, i.a. an early lithograph showing 2 drinkers in 17th cent. style.

        • Pieter Jansz. Quast
          May. 08, 2022

          Pieter Jansz. Quast

          Est: €2,400 - €4,800

          Pieter Jansz. Quast (1605/06 Amsterdam - 1647 ebenda) Bäuerlicher Zwist Dicht gedrängte, sechsfigurige Szene mit fünf Männern und einer Bauersfrau. Hauptfigur ist ein junger Mann in gelber Hose, hellfliederfarbenem Hemd und roter Mütze, der sich an einem Fass mit einem ihm gegenüber stehenden Mann lebhaft um einen Handel mit Tabak streitet, während ein Dritter mit zwei Pfeifen interveniert. In Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk Quasts, der außer Soldatenmotiven vornehmlich kleinformatige, teilw. satirische Genrebilder, u. a. mit Bauernszenen schuf, die von Adriaen van Ostade, Adriaen Brouwer und David Teniers d. J. beeinflusst sind. Öl/Eichenholztafel. R. u. an einem Korb Ligatur-Monogr.; 36,5 cm x 28,5 cm. Rahmen. Beigefügt: Gutachten von Dr. Ernst Wengenmayer, München, 23.06.1961; Prof. Dr. Heinrich Zimmermann, Tutzing, 18.07.1961; Adolf Bangel, Frankfurt am Main, 15.08.1961. Provenienz: Ehemals im Besitz des Fürstenhauses Schaumburg-Lippe; Süddeutsche Privatsammlung, erworben 1966. Oil on oak panel. Signed with monogram. Accompanied by three expertises from Dr. Ernst Wengenmayer, Prof. Dr. Heinrich Zimmermann and Adolf Bangel, 1961.

        • PIETER JANSZ. QUAST 1606 - Amsterdam - 1647: Nach links (2) bzw. rechts (2) gewandte Bettler und Bettler mit zwei Kindern.
          May. 07, 2022

          PIETER JANSZ. QUAST 1606 - Amsterdam - 1647: Nach links (2) bzw. rechts (2) gewandte Bettler und Bettler mit zwei Kindern.

          Est: €160 - €220

          PIETER JANSZ. QUAST 1606 - Amsterdam - 1647 Nach links (2) bzw. rechts (2) gewandte Bettler und Bettler mit zwei Kindern. Bl. 5-8 und 15 aus der Folge „Bettler und Bauern“. 5 Bll. Radierungen mit Kupferstich und zartem Plattenton um 1634-38. Aus Hollst. 7-33, I (von II). - Sämtlich mit dem Monogramm (ligiert) und Nummer sowie Bl. „5“ mit dem Datum „1634“ in der Platte. Auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: „M“ in bekröntem Wappen. Je ca. 21 x 16 cm. Jeweils mit ca. 0,1 (rechts) bis 3,3 cm breitem Rändchen. Linker Rand jeweils verstärkt (Bindung). Sämtlich gering gebräunt und hauptsächlich im Randbereich schwach fleckig. 2 Bll. („7“/“15“) mit winzigen Fehlstellen am Unterrand und Bl. „15“ mit teils hinterlegten dünnen Papierstellen. Ausgezeichnete Abdrucke vor den Überarbeitungen für die Ausgabe von C. J. Visscher. [ms]

        • Pieter Jansz QUAST Amsterdam, vers 1606 - 1647 Buveurs dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau de chêne
          Feb. 22, 2022

          Pieter Jansz QUAST Amsterdam, vers 1606 - 1647 Buveurs dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau de chêne

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Pieter Jansz QUAST Amsterdam, vers 1606 - 1647 Buveurs dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau de chêne monogrammé 'PQ' en bas à droite (Restaurations) h: 19,50 w: 20 cm Estimation 2 500 - 3 000 €

        • QUAST, Pieter (1605-1647). Collection of 7 prints from (different) series on beggars
          Nov. 16, 2021

          QUAST, Pieter (1605-1647). Collection of 7 prints from (different) series on beggars

          Est: €160 - €200

          QUAST, Pieter (1605-1647). Collection of 7 prints from (different) series on beggars and peasants. First h. 17th c. Engr./etchings. Diff. sizes: smallest 138 x 88, largest 160 x 206 mm. All hinged to mounts, all under a separate passepartout. -- And 1 similar. (8).

          Burgersdijk & Niermans
        • PIETER JANSZ QUAST (Amsterdam 1606-1647 Amsterdam) Group of 4 drawings from the Passion of Christ.
          Nov. 03, 2021

          PIETER JANSZ QUAST (Amsterdam 1606-1647 Amsterdam) Group of 4 drawings from the Passion of Christ.

          PIETER JANSZ QUAST (Amsterdam 1606-1647 Amsterdam) Group of 4 drawings from the Passion of Christ. Each black chalk on vellum with black chalk framing lines, 1640. Each approximately 270x200 mm; 10 1/2x7 3/4 inches. Each signed and dated in black chalk, recto. Provenance: Private collection, New York. Includes Christ in the Garden Gesthemene * The Betrayal of Christ * The Road to Calvary * The Lamentation Under the Cross.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Pieter Jansz. QUAST Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647 Galante réunion dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau,
          Sep. 22, 2021

          Pieter Jansz. QUAST Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647 Galante réunion dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau,

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Pieter Jansz. QUAST Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647 Galante réunion dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau, trace de monogramme et daté '1633' en bas à droite (Restaurations) h: 29 w: 37,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Kohn, 19 juin 1995, n° 35 Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        • Pieter Quast (Amsterdam 1606-1647), Ritratto di gentiluomo in abito giallo
          Jun. 16, 2021

          Pieter Quast (Amsterdam 1606-1647), Ritratto di gentiluomo in abito giallo

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          olio su tavola, cm 41x23

        • Pieter Quast, 1639-1650 - One of the twelve fools: Drinking fool
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Pieter Quast, 1639-1650 - One of the twelve fools: Drinking fool

          Est: €150 - €250

          One of the twelve fools: Drinking fool, engraving by Pieter Jansz Quast (1606-1647) after his own drawing, published in Amsterdam ca 1639-1650. Hollstein Dutch 64 second state with the number 8. In perfect condition with 4-8 cm margins. Very dark good impression printed on thin laid paper.

          Old Master Print
        • Pieter Quast, 1639-1650 - One of the twelve fools: Vomating fool
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Pieter Quast, 1639-1650 - One of the twelve fools: Vomating fool

          Est: €150 - €250

          One of the twelve fools: Vomating fool, engraving by Pieter Jansz Quast (1606-1647) after his own drawing, published in Amsterdam ca 1639-1650. Hollstein Dutch 63 second state with the number 7. In perfect condition with 4-8 cm margins. Very dark good impression printed on thin laid paper. With a good watermark.

          Old Master Print
        • PIETER QUAST
          Mar. 18, 2021

          PIETER QUAST

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          (Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647) Coppia che gioca a backgammon Siglato PQ e datato 1633 in basso a sinistra Olio su tavola, cm 40X31 Provenienza: Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 22 maggio 1990, lotto 140 Amsterdam, Christie's, 10 novembre 1997, lotto 30 Colonia, Lempertz, 19 settembre 2018, lotto 98 Bibliografia: Archivio RKD. https://rkd.nl/explore/images/37788 Pieter Jansz Quast è nato e ha lavorato ad Amsterdam, ma nel 1634 è registrato nella Corporazione di San Luca all'Aia. Nel 1644 era tornato ad Amsterdam, dove morì. Ha dipinto scene d'osteria e teatrali, di conversazione, soldati e rappresentazioni più colte che alludono ai cinque sensi, ma anche ritratti e paesaggi, nonché composizioni bibliche e storiche. Il suo stile fu molto influenzato da Anthonie Palamedesz e Pieter Codde, ma anche dell'artista francese Jacques Callot. Bibliografia di riferimento: B. A. Stanton-Hirst, Pieter Quast and the theatre, Oud Holland 96 (1982), pp. 213-237 Z. Kovács, The Witty Pieter Quast. The works of an Amsterdam master in Hungary then and now, in Bulletin du Musée Hongrois des Beaux-Arts 104 (2006), pp. 101-128

        • QUAST, PIETER JANSZ
          Dec. 11, 2020

          QUAST, PIETER JANSZ

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          (1606 Amsterdam 1647) Beim Dorfarzt. Bleigriffel auf Pergament, 1638. 21,4x18,5 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert. - Sehr gut erhalten. - Alt auf Sammlungsunterlage montiert.

        • Follower of Peter Quast (Dutch 1606-1647) Peasants drinking and smoking in an interior 12.5 x 17.25in.
          Dec. 08, 2020

          Follower of Peter Quast (Dutch 1606-1647) Peasants drinking and smoking in an interior 12.5 x 17.25in.

          Est: £600 - £900

          Follower of Peter Quast (Dutch 1606-1647) oil on canvas Peasants drinking and smoking in an interior 12.5 x 17.25in.

          Gorringes
        • Quast Pieter Jansz. (Entourage) (1606 - 1647) Dutch School - A Tavern interior
          Dec. 05, 2020

          Quast Pieter Jansz. (Entourage) (1606 - 1647) Dutch School - A Tavern interior

          Est: €1,100 - €1,600

          Oil on panel - Unframed

          De Vuyst
        • Pieter Jansz. Quast - Fiedler in einem ländlichen Wirtshaus
          Nov. 14, 2020

          Pieter Jansz. Quast - Fiedler in einem ländlichen Wirtshaus

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Kreide und Pinsel in Grau, teilweise laviert auf Pergament. 13,2 x 12 cm. differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber
        • PIETER JANSZ. QUAST (AMSTERDAM 1605/1606-1647) - A woman holding a glass
          Jul. 27, 2020

          PIETER JANSZ. QUAST (AMSTERDAM 1605/1606-1647) - A woman holding a glass

          Est: £2,500 - £3,500

          PIETER JANSZ. QUAST (AMSTERDAM 1605/1606-1647) A woman holding a glass signed with initials 'PQ' graphite on vellum, pen and brown ink framing lines 75⁄8 x 51⁄2 in. (19.2 x 13.8 cm)

        • Pieter Jansz Quast (Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647)
          Jul. 11, 2020

          Pieter Jansz Quast (Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,500

          Pieter Jansz Quast (Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647) Oil on panel. Signed with an anagram. Has a board support. 39,5 x 47,5 cm. Provenance: Rieunier-Bailly-Pommery auction, 06 Jul 2000, lot nº 3. Painting.

          La Suite Subastas
        • Pieter Quast, 1606 – 1647, Umkreis
          Jul. 03, 2020

          Pieter Quast, 1606 – 1647, Umkreis

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          BEIM BADER Öl auf Holz. 30 x 38 cm. Auf einer Metallplakette Hinweis auf Pieter Quast. Rückwärtige alte Nummerierung in Rot 1193. In ungefasstem Holzrahmen. Schöne ältere Kopie nach dem etwa gleich großen im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam befindlichne Original von Pieter Jansz. Quast (Inv. Nr. SK-A-1756). Firnis etwas schadhaft. Vergleichsliteratur: Zu dem Amsterdamer Bild siehe: P.J.J. van Thiel, All the paintings of the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Amsterdam 1976, S. 459, nr. A 1756. (1230714) (13)

          Jun. 25, 2020

          Est: €2,000 - €3,500

          La Suite Subastas
        • Pieter Nolpe, Pieter Jansz Quast, Drinking and smoking farmers
          May. 19, 2020

          Pieter Nolpe, Pieter Jansz Quast, Drinking and smoking farmers

          Est: €100 - €200

          Drinking and smoking farmers, etching after Pieter Nolpe (1613-1652), etched by Pieter Jansz Quast (1606-1647), from the series of "Scenes from the farm life".

          Old Master Print
        • Pieter Nolpe, Pieter Jansz Quast, Farmer with jug and pipe,
          May. 19, 2020

          Pieter Nolpe, Pieter Jansz Quast, Farmer with jug and pipe,

          Est: €100 - €200

          Farmer with jug and pipe, etching after Pieter Nolpe (1613-1652), etched by Pieter Jansz Quast (1606-1647), from the series of "Scenes from the farm life".

          Old Master Print
        • Attribué à Pieter QUAST (Amsterdam, 1606-1647) Scène de taverne Attr. to p. Quast, Tavern scene, non craddled oak panel, one plank 1
          Apr. 24, 2020

          Attribué à Pieter QUAST (Amsterdam, 1606-1647) Scène de taverne Attr. to p. Quast, Tavern scene, non craddled oak panel, one plank 1

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Pieter QUAST (Amsterdam, 1606-1647) Scène de taverne Attr. to p. Quast, Tavern scene, non craddled oak panel, one plank 10 1/4 x 13 3/8 in. 2 000 €2,000-3,000 ATTRIBUE A PIETER QUAST (AMSTERDAM, 1606-1647) SCENE DE TAVERNE Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté Restaurations anciennes 26 x 34 cm

        • Pieter Jansz. Quast, 1606 Amsterdam – 1647 ebenda, zug.
          Apr. 02, 2020

          Pieter Jansz. Quast, 1606 Amsterdam – 1647 ebenda, zug.

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          GANZKÖRPERPORTRAIT EINES OFFIZIERS IN EINEM WACHRAUM Öl auf Holz. 46 x 42 cm. Der kräftigere Offizier in eleganter Kleidung, die am Rand teils mit goldener Borte oder mit Nieten verziert ist, über seiner linken Schulter einen Mantel hängend und auf dem Kopf eine große Pelzmütze tragend. Er hat neben seiner grauen Kleidung elegante Stulpenstiefel an und präsentiert sich leger, in leichter Schrittstellung, mit auf seiner rechten Hüfte abgestütztem Arm. Er hat eine leichte Stupsnase, Oberlippenbart und mit seinen dunklen Augen schaut er selbstbewusst direkt aus dem Bild heraus. Im Hintergrund links ein Mann auf einem Schimmel, der von dem von links oben hereinfallendem Licht gerade beschienen wird. Rechts ein stehender Mann mit roter Jacke in Rückansicht und ein weiterer sitzender Mann, der sich an einem kleinen Feuer zu wärmen scheint. Malerei in überwiegend monochromer Farbigkeit. (12221110) (18)

          Dec. 12, 2019

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Pieter Jansz Quast (Amsterdam, 1606 - 1647) Oil on panel. Signed with an anagram. Has a board support. 39,5 x 47,5 cm. Provenance: Rieunier-Bailly-Pommery auction, 06 Jul 2000, lot nº 3.

          La Suite Subastas
        • Pieter Jansz Quast, 1606 Amsterdam – 1647 ebenda
          Dec. 05, 2019

          Pieter Jansz Quast, 1606 Amsterdam – 1647 ebenda

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          BAUERN IN EINER TAVERNE Öl auf Holz. 36,4 x 26,3 cm. Rechts unten auf Stuhl monogrammiert und datiert „PQ 1635“. In einer einfachen Stube sitzen an einem Holztisch zwei Männer, davon einer mit leuchtend rotem Barett, einen Henkelkrug in der Hand haltend. Der andere zieht an einem langen, leicht aufglühenden Pfeifchen. Hinter ihnen ist ein Mann auf eine Leiter gestiegen und wird dabei von einem weiteren stehenden Mann mit dunkelblauer Jacke beobachtet. Malerei, die an Arbeiten von Adriaen Brouwer (1605/06-1638) erinnert, in überwiegend monochromer beige-brauner Farbigkeit, bei der jedoch die beiden Kleidungsstücke, ein altrosafarbenes Hemd und das rote Barrett, besonders auffallen. Kleinere Retuschen. (1211828) (18)

          Nov. 16, 2019

          Est: $150 - $250

          Manner of Pieter Jansz Quast (1605 - 1647), oil on early wood panel, An Old Peasant, James Bourlett Sons Ltd. 17 + 18 Nassau label on back. 6 3/4" x 5 1/2".

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • Pieter Quast -A beggar and his wife
          Oct. 24, 2019

          Pieter Quast -A beggar and his wife

          Est: €125 - €175

          Beggars and Peasants: Plate 14: A male beggar holding a stick at right, followed by his wife at left, another beggar with a child in left background. Monogrammed within image, in lower centre: "PQ". Numbered 14 in lower right.

          Old Master Print
        • Pieter Quast - Two beggars
          Oct. 24, 2019

          Pieter Quast - Two beggars

          Est: €125 - €175

          Beggars and Peasants: Plate 18: Two beggars. A male beggar at left, seen in profile to right, a woman standing at right, seen from behind. Monogrammed within image, in lower centre: "PQ". Numbered 18 in lower right.

          Old Master Print
        • Circle of QUAST, Pieter Jansz. Tavern scene. Amsterdam c. 1640 Drawing, pen
          Oct. 19, 2019

          Circle of QUAST, Pieter Jansz. Tavern scene. Amsterdam c. 1640 Drawing, pen

          Est: €500 - €600

          Circle of QUAST, Pieter Jansz. Tavern scene. Amsterdam c. 1640 Drawing, pen and brush, watercolour and grey gouache, 25,4 x 29,3 cm, prepared paper, unsigned (waterstaining at lower right edge, foxing, min. def. at arm of left figure, minor tear at lower edge). Stuck under passe-partout, under gilt wooden frame (not studied outside frame). An inn scene with three men and an old woman. The man on the left is seduced by the elderly woman, while the pipe-smoking man on the foregound gazes at the beholder. Both theme and drawing style are reminiscent to that of Pieter Jansz. Quast or his workshop.

          Arenberg Auctions
          Oct. 01, 2019

          Est: €125 - €175

          Old Master Print
        • Pieter Quast - Two beggars
          Oct. 01, 2019

          Pieter Quast - Two beggars

          Est: €125 - €175

          Old Master Print
        • QUAST, Pieter Jansz. A Quack doctor on a market square]. 16
          Mar. 29, 2019

          QUAST, Pieter Jansz. A Quack doctor on a market square]. 16

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          QUAST, Pieter Jansz. A Quack doctor on a market square . 1642 Drawing, black chalk on vellum, within framing lines, 23,6 x 30,2 cm, sign. and dated: "Pieter Quast Anno 1642". Mounted by upper corners under passe-partout (sl. smudged lower right corner, minor fold, sm. dampstain upper right corner). Good condition. The theme of the village doctor or quack is characteristic of Quast's (1605-1647) oeuvre. The Amsterdam artist specialised in the satirical genre painting of villagers, cripples and farmers, following the tradition established by the Bruegel family, A. Van de Venne and A. Brouwers. Quast produced finished drawings for sale, often drawn on vellum, as this sheet is. Prov. Edward Habich (stamp; Lugt 862). - E.J. Otto (stamp; Lugt 873b). - Jiles Boon (stamp; Lugt 3355).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Pieter Jansz. Quast (1605/6-1647)
          Nov. 21, 2018

          Pieter Jansz. Quast (1605/6-1647)

          Est: €400 - €600

          A grotesque figure, sanguine on parchment, unframed, 12,7x9,9 cm. remnants of a signature (lower right) Provenance: -Collection Mr. Ernest van Aelst, Maastricht, his auction, Paul Brandt, Amsterdam, 25 November 1975, lot 738.

        • PIETER JANSZ. QUAST | The Quack Doctor
          Jul. 04, 2018

          PIETER JANSZ. QUAST | The Quack Doctor

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          Black chalk, within partial black chalk framing lines, on vellum; bears attribution, number and lettering in black chalk,  verso:  Pet. Quast...1897...N=; signed in black chalk, lower right:  Pieter Quast