Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Tal R or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Tal R

(1967-)
Alias: Tal RTal Rosenzweig

Biography

Tal Rosenzweig (born 1967), known as Tal R, is a Danish artist based in Copenhagen.

Tal R was born in Israel and moved to Denmark with his family when he was one year old. He studied at Billedskolen, Copenhagen, from 1986 to 1988 and at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts from 1994 to 2000.

Tal R's painting style is described as "kolbojnik", which means "left-overs", a Hebrew word for "jack-of-all-trades."

He has shown work in exhibitions including Bicycle Thieves at Beret International Gallery in Chicago, House of Prince at Douglas Hyde Gallery in Dublin, The Gallery Show at the Royal Academy of Art in London and Ars Fennica at Henna and Pertti Niemisto Art Foundation in Helsinki.

Tal R currently teaches at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

222 items

Sort By:

Categories

              Sellers

              Seller Location

              Price Range

              to

              similar artists