John Rädecker Auction Price Results

John Rädecker(1885-1956)
John Rädecker (1885-1956) - Kop (Head)

Lot 37: John Rädecker (1885-1956) - Kop (Head)

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: John Rädecker (1885-1956)
Kop (Head)
Oberkirchen sandstone
30 x 25 x 14cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John Rädecker (1921-1956) - Masker (Mask)

Lot 38: John Rädecker (1921-1956) - Masker (Mask)

Auction Date: Oct 06, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: John Rädecker (1921-1956)
Masker (Mask)
bronze with a golden brown patina
29 x 23 x 15cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Seated man under a starry sky). Lithograph, printed in black and blue,

Lot 4542: Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Seated man under a starry sky). Lithograph, printed in black and blue,

Auction Date: May 28, 2020

Estimate: €60 - €80

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

John Raedecker (1885-1956), Clown ca 1940

Lot 81: John Raedecker (1885-1956), Clown ca 1940

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2020

Estimate: €500 - €800

Description: potlood, 24 x 19,5 cm, ges.r.o. Herk. Christie's 8-6-2000. Vermoedelijk staat de clown Bimbo model voor deze tekening. Bimbo of Bumbo was een beroemdheid in Rotterdam. Bij het bombardement van Rotterdam was hij alles wat hij bezat kwijt geraakt en stond op straat. In het begin van de oorlog poseerde hij voor Charley Toorops beroemd geworden schilderij Clown tussen de ruïnes 1940-1941. Bij tenminste een van die sessies moet ook Raedecker geweest zijn. John Raedecker en Charley Toorop waren bevriend. ‘Toen ik uitsché met de sombere, heb ik tegen Bimbo gezegd en nu je vrolijke kant’ schreef Rädecker in een brief aan de Leidse industrieel Everhard Bouwman....

Location: Eemnes, NL

Auction House: Zuydwal Veilingen

View additional info

John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956)

Lot 5: John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2019

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: A head of a woman (c. 1950)
Marble, H. 30.5 cm
Provenance:
Family of the artist
Literature:
Y. Koopmans, John Rädecker 1885-1956: De droom van het levende beeld, W-Books, Zwolle, 2006, p. 328, no. 79 (ill.)
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: AAG Auctioneers

View additional info

John Raedecker (1885-1956)

Lot 7: John Raedecker (1885-1956)

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2019

Estimate: €500 - €800

Description: Clowntje ca 1940 potlood 24 x 19,5 cm ges.r.o. Herk. Christie's 8-6-2000 Vermoedelijk staat de clown Bimbo model voor deze tekening. Bimbo of Bumbo was een beroemdheid in Rotterdam. Bij het bombardement van Rotterdam was hij alles wat hij bezat kwijt geraakt en stond op straat. In het begin van de oorlog poseerde hij voor Charley Toorops beroemd geworden schilderij Clown tussen de ruïnes 1940-1941. Bij tenminste een van die sessies moet ook Raedecker geweest zijn. John Raedecker en Charley Toorop waren bevriend. ‘Toen ik uitsché met de sombere, heb ik tegen Bimbo gezegd en nu je vrolijke kant’ schreef Raedecker in een brief aan de Leidse industrieel Everhard Bouwman....

Location: Eemnes, NL

View additional info

Rädecker, Johannes Anton (John) (Amsterdam 1885-1956) "Heads and birds",

Lot 358: Rädecker, Johannes Anton (John) (Amsterdam 1885-1956) "Heads and birds",

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2019

Estimate: €70 - €90

Location: Hoogezand, NL

Auction House: Veilinghuis Omnia

View additional info

Lot 33: John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956)

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €3,000

Description: Staand naakt met armband (c. 1939-40)
With studio stamp lower left
Oil on cardboard, 76.4 x 45 cm (measured within the frame)
Provenance:
Family of the artist
Literature:
Y. Koopmans, John Rädecker 1885-1956 - de droom van het levende beeld, Waanders, Zwolle, 2006, p. 346, cat. no. II-64 (ill.)
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

John Raedecker (1885-1965)

Lot 5750: John Raedecker (1885-1965)

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €400

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Amsterdam Book Auctions

View additional info

John Raedecker (1885-1965)

Lot 5751: John Raedecker (1885-1965)

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2019

Estimate: €180 - €360

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, charcoal, 30,5x12 cm., monogrammed "J.R

Lot 4439: Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, charcoal, 30,5x12 cm., monogrammed "J.R

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2018

Estimate: €100 - €150

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Profile of a winged figure and two eagles). Woodcut, 9x12,2 cm., signed

Lot 4438: Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Profile of a winged figure and two eagles). Woodcut, 9x12,2 cm., signed

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2018

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Profile of a winged figure and two eagles). Woodcut, 9x12,2 cm., signed "Rädecker" in pencil, on Japanese. - AND 14 other prints, i.a. by H. HENRIËT, HENRICUS, H. OP DE LAAK, D. KUIK, A. HENDRIKS and H.L. DE HOOG....

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

Han Rädecker (1921-1976) - 'John Rädecker 1885-1956'. A bronze medal. Signed with the monogram.

Lot 5036: Han Rädecker (1921-1976) - 'John Rädecker 1885-1956'. A bronze medal. Signed with the monogram.

Auction Date: Nov 15, 2018

Estimate: €50 - €100

Description: Han Rädecker (1921-1976)
'John Rädecker 1885-1956'. A bronze medal. Signed with the monogram.
Diameter 8,5 cm.
...

Location: Rotterdam, NL

Auction House: Vendu Rotterdam

View additional info

[Drawings] Man and Horse

Lot 5537: [Drawings] Man and Horse

Auction Date: Apr 03, 2018

Estimate: €240 - €480

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

[Drawings] Portrait of a Woman

Lot 5544: [Drawings] Portrait of a Woman

Auction Date: Apr 03, 2018

Estimate: €120 - €240

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

[Drawings] Portrait of another Woman

Lot 5545: [Drawings] Portrait of another Woman

Auction Date: Apr 03, 2018

Estimate: €180 - €360

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, pencil, 41x20 cm., verso w. annot. in pen and ink "Uit 't atelier v. John Rädecker. Mevr. A. Rädecker ten Herkel". = Provenance: the collection J.A. van Dongen. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE

Lot 4187: Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, pencil, 41x20 cm., verso w. annot. in pen and ink "Uit 't atelier v. John Rädecker. Mevr. A. Rädecker ten Herkel". = Provenance: the collection J.A. van Dongen. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2017

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: Rädecker, J.A. (1885-1956). (Standing female nude). Drawing, pencil, 41x20 cm., verso w. annot. in pen and ink "Uit 't atelier v. John Rädecker. Mevr. A. Rädecker ten Herkel". = Provenance: the collection J.A. van Dongen. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIII....

Location: Haarlem, NL

View additional info

John Rädecker (1885-1956)

Lot 1215: John Rädecker (1885-1956)

Auction Date: May 17, 2017

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: John Rädecker (1885-1956) 'Meisjesportret (Riek)' / Portrait of Riek Heijens, with the Amsterdam Westerkerk in the background signed in initials lower right oil on canvas, 60x46 cm Literature: - Beeldende Kunst, year 20, 1933, no 53, with illus. - A.M. Hammacher, 'De beeldhouwer John Raedecker', N.V. de Spieghel Amsterdam, 1940, p. 27, with illus. - Ype Koopmans, 'John Rädecker: de droom van het levende beeld', Zwolle 2006, p. 179 with illus. no. 172. Provenance: - Kunsthandel G.J. Nieuwenhuizen Segaar, Anna Paulownastraat 107, Den Haag, 1932, old label on the reverse. - Kunsthandel Huinck & Scherjon n.v., Amsterdam, exhibition Febr.-March 1933 no. 23 and 15 Okt.-15 Nov. 1938, no. 54 as 'Portret van Riek'....

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

Auction House: Venduehuis der Notarissen

View additional info

Een sculptuur, gesigneerd John Raedecker (1885-1956).

Lot 4516: Een sculptuur, gesigneerd John Raedecker (1885-1956).

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Lot 4517: Een sculptuur, gesigneerd John Raedecker (1885-1956).

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2016

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

John Raedecker - Houtsnede

Lot 1085: John Raedecker - Houtsnede

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2016

Estimate: €40 - €70

Location: Groningen, NL

Auction House: ACA Auctions

View additional info

John Rädecker (1885-1956) Ballet dancer

Lot 85: John Rädecker (1885-1956) Ballet dancer

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

John Rädecker (1885-1956) Seated nude chalk on paper 44.5 x 37

Lot 16: John Rädecker (1885-1956) Seated nude chalk on paper 44.5 x 37

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2015

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Baby portret ('Kleine Anni') - Portrait of a baby

Lot 46: Baby portret ('Kleine Anni') - Portrait of a baby

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2014

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: John Rädecker (1885-1956) Baby portret ('Kleine Anni') - Portrait of a baby signed with initials 'JR' (on top of the base); with foundry mark 'Kunstgieterij "De Plastiek" Bloemendaal (on the back of the base) polished bronze 21.5 cm. high (incl. the bronze base) Conceived in 1919 and cast in 1922 or 1925 in a small unknown edition...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

A glazed chamotte mask designed by Johannes Anton 'John' Rädecker (1885 - 1956)

Lot 66: A glazed chamotte mask designed by Johannes Anton 'John' Rädecker (1885 - 1956)

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2014

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Amsterdam, 1923, executed by Bert Nienhuis - The solid mask with wide mouth, pronounced nose, high cheeckbones and deep eyes. Signed with initials. - H. 24 cm[Provenance: - Collection Dr. P.N. van Eyck, London - Collection N.E. van Eyck-Benjamins, Wassenaar - Auction Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 30 May 1972, lot 2529 - Private collection, the Netherlands - Literature: - John Rädecker, de beeldhouwer en zijn werk, De Spieghel, Amsterdam, 1926, ill. XVI - Y. Koopmans, John Rädecker de droom van het levende beeld, Waanders, Zwolle, 2006, cat. no. Ia-66 (ill.) - N.B.: - A bronze version of this mask was sold at Sotheby's Amsterdam on 22 June 1998, lot 367....

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

John Raedecker (1885-1956)

Lot 161: John Raedecker (1885-1956)

Auction Date: May 24, 2011

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Description: John Raedecker (1885-1956)
Meisjesbuste
signed with initials and dated 'JR 1925' and with foundry mark 'kunstbronsgietery/de Plastiek' (on the reverse)
bronze with a black patina
48 cm. high
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Raedecker, John

Lot 114: Raedecker, John

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2010

Estimate: €120 - €200

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Boven’s in coop with Douwes Fine Art

View additional info

Raedecker, John

Lot 111: Raedecker, John

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2010

Estimate: €120 - €200

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Raedecker, John

Lot 113: Raedecker, John

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2010

Estimate: €120 - €200

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Raedecker, John

Lot 115: Raedecker, John

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2010

Estimate: €120 - €200

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Raedecker, John

Lot 110: Raedecker, John

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2010

Estimate: €120 - €200

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

Raedecker, John

Lot 109: Raedecker, John

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2010

Estimate: €120 - €200

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

John Rädecker (1921-1956)

Lot 77: John Rädecker (1921-1956)

Auction Date: Mar 09, 2010

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

The Pelican
signed with monogram (on the back of the base)
wood
25 cm. high
Executed circa 1910. This piece is unique.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

John Rädecker (1921-1956)

Lot 92: John Rädecker (1921-1956)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2009

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Head of a girl
signed with initials 'JR' (lower right)
bronze with a red brown patina
16.5 cm. high (excl. the bronze base)
Conceived in 1926-1927 and cast in an edition of circa 4.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956)

Lot 195: John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956)

Auction Date: Mar 10, 2009

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956)
Madonna and child
signed with initials and dated 'JR 1928' (lower left)
bronze with brown patina
64 cm. high
Conceived in 1928 and cast in an edition of circa 12.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 310: John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956)

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Faun
signed 'J Rädecker' (on the side)
green painted plaster
46.5 cm. high (excluding the wooden base)
This piece is unique.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 309: John Rädecker (DUTCH, 1885-1956)

Auction Date: Sep 09, 2008

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Portrait of a man
signed 'J Rädecker' (on the left shoulder)
clay
22 cm. high
This piece is unique
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

John Rädecker , 1885-1956 Vrouwelijk Naakt bronze

Lot 10: John Rädecker , 1885-1956 Vrouwelijk Naakt bronze

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2008

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Madonna and child

Lot 80: Madonna and child

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2008

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Madonna and child
bronze with brown patina
64 cm. high
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

A still life with ranunculuses

Lot 6: A still life with ranunculuses

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2008

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

signed with initials 'J.R.' (lower right)
oil on panel
19.5 x 29.5 cm.
Painted circa 1912.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Fine & applied arts: STEDELIJK MUSEUM - COLLECTION

Lot 439: Fine & applied arts: STEDELIJK MUSEUM - COLLECTION

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €40

Description: Fine & applied arts: STEDELIJK MUSEUM - COLLECTION of 9 exhibition catalogues of the 'Stedelijk Museum' in Amsterdam. Amsterdam, 1954-'57. With (col.) plates. Orig. dec. wrappers. (Incl. Robert Jacobsen. - John Raedecker (1885-1956). - Picasso: Guernica. - Hiroshima 1945. - Vieira da Silva, Germaine Richier. - Corneille. - Karel Appel). - And 18 similar small pubs. (27)...

Location: Den Haag, NL

Auction House: Van Stockum's Veilingen

View additional info

John Rädecker (1885-1956) , Hertenstier bronze

Lot 28: John Rädecker (1885-1956) , Hertenstier bronze

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2007

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Panter

Lot 1101: Panter

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2007

Estimate: €18,000 - €22,000

Description: John Rädecker (Dutch, 1885-1956)
Panter
signed with initials 'JR' (on the side) and stamped with the foundry mark 'bronsgieterij De Plastiek, Bloemendaal' (on the edge of the bronze base)
bronze with a dark brown patina
19.5 x 42.5 cm. (incl. the bronze base)
Conceived in 1924 and cast in a edition of 6
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

A nude

Lot 1090: A nude

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2007

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

A nude
signed with initials 'J.R.' (on a leg)
terracotta
50 cm. high (excl. the wooden base)
Executed circa 1950
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Madonna and child

Lot 1090: Madonna and child

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2007

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Madonna and child
bronze with dark brown patina
64 cm. high
Conceived in 1928 and cast in an edition of 9.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

[ Prints ]

Lot 1233: [ Prints ]

Auction Date: Nov 09, 2007

Estimate: €50 - €0

Description: STOK, G.A.H. (Henri) VAN DER (1870-1946). Badende nimf - Faun en merel. 2 Woodcuts, printed on "Chine". Ca. 22,3 x 16,2 cm. (each). Mounted with the upper corners and behind passepartout. - J.A. (John) RÄDECKER (1885-1956). (Composition with 2 heads in profile). Woodcut, printed on "Chine". 16,6 x 24,4 cm. Monogrammed in the block. Mounted with the upper corners and behind passepartout. -All printed for the so called "houtsnedennummer" of "Wendingen" (yr. 2, no. 7/8), November 1919, which contained ca. 59 woodcuts by contemporary (decorative) artists. - And 4 similar from "Wendingen", by Hilhorst, Polet, Lauweriks and Kamp. (7)...

Location: Den Haag, NL

View additional info

John Rädecker Amsterdam 1885 - 1956 Standing

Lot 352: John Rädecker Amsterdam 1885 - 1956 Standing

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2007

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: Amsterdam, NL

View additional info

John Raedecker

Lot 234: John Raedecker

Auction Date: May 16, 2006

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: HEAD
Coromandel
34 cm. high
Carved JR to coromandel base
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

John Raedecker

Lot 235: John Raedecker

Auction Date: May 16, 2006

Estimate: €15,000 - €25,000

Description: FORTUNA
Black patinated bronze
106 cm. high
Signed JR in the base, foundry mark J.E. Stöxen Leiden
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

John Raedecker, 1929

Lot 241: John Raedecker, 1929

Auction Date: May 16, 2006

Estimate: €50,000 - €70,000

Description: NUDE
Limestone
88 cm. high
Signed and dated 1929 JR
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists