Jean François Raffaëlli Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Illustrator, Sculptor, Flower painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter, b. 1850 - d. 1924

        • Raffaelli, Jean-Francois
          Jul. 05, 2024

          Raffaelli, Jean-Francois

          Est: €50 - €80

          (1850 Paris 1924). La Gare du Champ-de-Mar. Kaltnadelradierung mit Aquatinta, 1909. Plgr. 20 x 14, Blgr. 28 x 18,5 cm. Sign. u. mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte, unt. re. von and. Hand betitelt u. mit St. "EHA". - Delteil 90. - Leicht gebr. u. lichtrandig, vereinz. stockfl. D

        • ƒ JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924)
          Jun. 18, 2024

          ƒ JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924)

          Est: €18,000 - €22,000

          ƒ JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) LA PROMENADE EN HIVER Huile sur panneau parqueté Signé en bas à gauche Oil on cradled panel; signed lower left 62 X 50 CM • 24 3/8 X 19 3/4 IN.

        • Notre Dame
          May. 22, 2024

          Notre Dame

          Est: $50,000 - $70,000

          Jean-François Raffaëlli French 1850 – 1924 Notre Dame signed lower right: JFRaffaelli oil on canvas canvas: 25 ¾ by 32 ¼ in.; 65.5 by 82 cm framed: 34 ¾ by 41 in.; 88 by 104 cm

        • Vieux couple dans la rue
          May. 16, 2024

          Vieux couple dans la rue

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          Property from the Meier Family Collection Jean-François Raffaëlli 1850 - 1924   Vieux couple dans la rue signed J.F. Raffaëlli. (lower left)  oil on cradled panel  20 ⅝ by 26 ⅞ in.   52.5 by 68.5 cm.    The authenticity of the present lot has been confirmed by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau, and the work will be included in the digital catalogue raisonné currently in preparation.

        • Jean Francois Raffaelli
          May. 08, 2024

          Jean Francois Raffaelli

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          French, 1850-1924 Promenade au Bord de l'eau, 1874 Signed and dated J. F. Raffaëlli 74 (lr) Oil on panel 10 5/8 x 16 inches (27 x 40.5 cm) Provenance: Daniel B. Grossman Fine Art, New York Private collection, acquired from the above in 1989 Brame & Lorenceau confirmed the authenticity of this work. It will be included in its digital Catalogue critique on the artist now in preparation. (Framed 17 5/8 x 23 inches) Scattered inpainting including: two large spots at far right center and far upper right center; small spot of inpainting at right center and upper left center edge and upper left center in trees; small spots of inpainting along the lower right edge; frame rubbing.

          Doyle New York
        • Raffaelli, Jean-Francois
          May. 04, 2024

          Raffaelli, Jean-Francois

          Est: €100 - €150

          (1850 Paris 1924). Les invités attendant la noce. Farblithographie. Ca. 43 x 56 cm. Mit dem Namenszug im Stein. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt) u. unt. mittig auf Namensschild aus Metall betitelt. - Etw. stockfl. D

        • Jean-Francois RAFFAELLI (1850-1924), 'Der Wanderer im Regen' / 'The walker in the rain'
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Jean-Francois RAFFAELLI (1850-1924), 'Der Wanderer im Regen' / 'The walker in the rain'

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          Technik: Pastellkreide auf Papier, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Signatur: unten mittig signiert 'J. Raffaelli', verso mit Zeitungsartikel zum Künstler versehen, sowie Amtsstempel Österreich-Ungarn, Maße: 27,5 x 40 cm, Rahmen 45 x 33 cm, Zustand: gut, Rahmen bestoßen

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Jean-Francois Raffaelli (France, 1850-1924), Le Terrassier de la Plaine Saint-Denis, 1896, lithograph in colors on japan wove paper, sight 15 x 19in (38 x 48cm)
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Jean-Francois Raffaelli (France, 1850-1924), Le Terrassier de la Plaine Saint-Denis, 1896, lithograph in colors on japan wove paper, sight 15 x 19in (38 x 48cm)

          Jean-Francois Raffaelli (France, 1850-1924) Le Terrassier de la Plaine Saint-Denis, 1896 lithograph in colors on japan wove paper a very fine impression with full margins of an edition of 100; initialed in pencil and numbered 79 to lower right; published by Ambrose Vollard, printed by l' Album des Peintres-gravures.

          Andrew Jones Auctions
        • JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) Paysage des environs de Paris ou Paysage de banlieue
          Mar. 13, 2024

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) Paysage des environs de Paris ou Paysage de banlieue

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) Paysage des environs de Paris ou Paysage de banlieue Détrempe sur carton Signée en bas à droite Tempera on carboard, signed lower right 65 x 86,5 cm - 25 5/8 x 34 in. Une attestation d'inclusion dans le Catalogue critique informatisé J.-F. Raffaëlli, en date du 2 juillet 2019, sera remise à l'acquéreur. Provenance - Galerie Serret, Vichy - Collection particulière, France (acquis auprès de cette dernière puis par descendance)

        • Jean Francois Raffaelli. "Paysage de l'Isle-de-France," oil
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Jean Francois Raffaelli. "Paysage de l'Isle-de-France," oil

          (French, 1850-1924). Oil on panel, signed "F. Raffaelli" lr, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in., framed size: 13 x 16 inches.

          Alex Cooper
        • Jean-François Raffaëlli (Paris 1850-1924) Le quai des Grands Augustins, Paris
          Feb. 21, 2024

          Jean-François Raffaëlli (Paris 1850-1924) Le quai des Grands Augustins, Paris

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Jean-François Raffaëlli (Paris 1850-1924) Le quai des Grands Augustins, Paris signé 'JF RAFFAELLI' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile signed 'JF RAFFAELLI' (lower left) oil on canvas 57.5 x 75cm (22 5/8 x 29 1/2in).

        • Gazette des Beaux-Arts.
          Feb. 16, 2024

          Gazette des Beaux-Arts.

          Est: €120 - €180

          Daraus: 2 Kaltnadelradierungen mit typogr. bedruckten Hemdchen, 1913 bzw. 1909. Blgr. 26,5 x 18,5 cm Théophile Alexandre Steinlen (1850-1923). La grande soeur. Ca. 22 x 15 cm. - Unt. re. Ecke etw. geknickt. ╔Jean-Francois Raffaelli╗ (1850-1924). La Gare du Champ-de-Mar. Kaltnadelradierung 1909. Plgr. 20 x 14. - Delteil 90.

        • Jean François RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) Homme à la campagne Estampe signée
          Feb. 09, 2024

          Jean François RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) Homme à la campagne Estampe signée

          Est: €100 - €200

          Jean François RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) Homme à la campagne Estampe signée h: 46,50 w: 62 cm Estimation 100 - 200 €

        • The Wedding Dress
          Feb. 02, 2024

          The Wedding Dress

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          Jean-François Raffaëlli French 1850 - 1924 The Wedding Dress signed lower left: JRAFFAELLI oil on canvas canvas: 51 ½ by 24 in.; 130 by 60.5 cm framed: 59 by 32 ¾ in.; 150 by 83 cm

        • Raffaelli, Jean-Francois
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Raffaelli, Jean-Francois

          Est: €80 - €120

        • Raffaelli, Jean-Francois
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Raffaelli, Jean-Francois

          Est: €160 - €240

          Nov. 29, 2023

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          ƒ JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) LA PROMENADE EN HIVER Huile sur panneau parqueté Signée en bas à gauche Oil on cradled panel; signed lower left 62 X 50 CM • 24 3/8 X 19 3/4 IN.

        • Jean-Francois Raffaelli - LE GRAND PRIX A LONGCHAMP
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Jean-Francois Raffaelli - LE GRAND PRIX A LONGCHAMP

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          Oil, gouache and pencil on paper laid on canvas Signed. Provenance: Galerie Simonson, Paris Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris (acquired from the above) Carroll Carstairs Gallery (acquired from the above) Sale: Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, March 16, 1944, N° 78, illustrated Knoedler Galery, New York (acquired at the above sale) Private collection of Josephine Abercrombie (acquired from the above on January 9, 1959) Stanley D. Petter, Jr. (acquired from the Estate of Josephine Abercrombie, Pin Oak Stud, 2022) Exhibition: 1929 (November 5-20), Paris, Galerie Simonson, Oeuvres par J.-F. Raffaëlli, N° 60. Related work: Le Grand-Prix de Paris, 1906, engraving, 59 x 97.8 cm, illustrated nin: Loys Delteil, Le peintre graveur illustré, (XIXe et Xe siècles), Tome seizième, Jean-François Raffaëlli, Paris, 1923, N° 74. Born in France in 1850 to a bourgeoise family of Tuscan decent, Jean-François Raffaëlli enjoyed a privileged upbringing until his teenage years, when his father’s textile business failed and Jean- François was forced to fend for himself. Raffaëlli is considered a “realist” by most art historians and by the art critics of his time, and while he had deep ties to the early Impressionist movement, Raffaëlli did not consider himself a part of any one movement and rejected all attempts to classify his art. He believed that, above all, an artist’s duty was to render the essence of the contemporary society in which he lived, stating: “My subject is all of Paris, I aim to paint the beauty of Paris as well as its wretchedness.” He is primarily remembered for his depictions of the latter: “the wretched,” the poor downtrodden peasants that populated Paris. Art critic Albert Wolff wrote: “Like Millet he [Raffaëlli] is the poet of the humble. What the great master did for the fields, Raffaëlli begins to do for the modest people of Paris. He shows them as they are, more often than not stupefied by life’s hardships.” Raffaëlli formed a friendship with Degas in the late 1870s, and at Degas’ continued insistence he exhibited a large number of works at the Fifth and Sixth Expositions Impressionnistes in 1880 and 1881. Raffaëlli’s paintings, of which there were far more of than any other artist (44 in ’80 and 34 in ’81), were universally praised by the critics, while many of the other artists’ entries were disregarded and even mocked. One critic wrote: “Quite apart I place Mr. Raffaëlli whose research differs absolutely from that of the rest of the group. This one is, on the contrary, refined in detail, an outrageous rendering.” Another critic articulated Raffaëlli’s divergence from the “impressionists” in these terms: “M. Raffaëlli is a sincere artist who makes not an impression, but a deliberate kind of painting, very studied, finished, of compact design.” Monet withheld his works from the ’80/’81 exhibitions to protest Degas’ insistence on Raffaëlli’s inclusion. Before the 1882 exhibition, Monet banded together with Caillebotte, Gauguin, and Guillaumin and told Degas that Raffaëlli was out. Degas, Rouart, Cassatt, Forain, and Tillot resigned from the group in protest. Le Grand Prix a Longchamp, painted circa 1906, is most certainly a deviation from the works for which Raffaëlli is known, both in style and subject matter. The painting on offer could be classified as highly impressionistic; the viewer can see a touch of Monet’s pallet, technique, and style in the trees bracketing the grandstand; the subject matter is reminiscent of Manet, Monet, and Forain. The use of color and light, and the way the image is cut off in the middle of the composition, are decidedly impressionistic traits. One can even see a bit of the Post-Impressionists’ influences in the distorted forms of the horses and the almost pointillist manner in which Raffaëlli handled the spectators in the grandstand. Perhaps the most noticeable difference between Le Grand Prix a Longchamp and many of Raffaëlli’s other notable works is the deviation in subject matter: Where are the “modest people of Paris,” the wretched souls “stupefied by hardship?” We will allow Raffaëlli to answer this question. The following comes from his foreword in the catalogue for an 1899 exhibition at the Art Institute of Chicago, where Raffaëlli had previously exhibited in 1894. You will find what, perhaps, to you will be an indefinable change between my present work and that of a few years since. I desire to explain this change to you as I have explained it to myself. My life has not been an easy one, for I was brought up in luxury until I was fifteen, when within a few years my family lost its entire fortune and I became acquainted with the most grinding poverty. At that period, I painted with the greatest sincerity my hopelessness, my bitterness, my anger, my madness. It follows then that my art was a violent art, somber, bitter, hopeless. I was at that time consumed with the greatest pity and commiseration for those who had been defeated in the great battle of life. I passed several years in such a state of mind as could only inspire an art sad and vibrating with a generous pity. But as the years rolled by they brought great changes into my life. First, my poverty was changed if not into immense riches at least into a comfortable independence. Then, too must I make the confession, my artistic successes have been such that all my bitterness has fled. Many of my pictures are in the best galleries in the world. The strange effects of my first trip to America, with its vivid impressions, must also be taken into account. I here discovered an unending hope for all men who have confidence in their own power. Why not also acknowledge that the success of my own efforts has brought me to believe in happiness. Since by sad sights my melancholy was not soothed, I was forced to supply by my art my great desire for charm, for beauty, grace, elegance, poetry, tenderness and the sweetness which could not flourish during my years of hardship. So that at this period I paint the portraits of young girls, the portraits of children, flowers, the sun light, all things pleasing. So after all the storms of youth I have gradually arrived at some degree of serenity, with which it is so well to finish; it is the expression most suitable to the whitening beard. Thus, if life be a succession of accidents, it must be that the oftener they are overcome the less they move us. Why not confess that one finally is tempted to laugh at it all? Again, I say it is well, it is good to quit life in an amiable and generous fashion. It is the attitude of a man who has suffered, thought, loved, worked, in a word, lived, and who is none the vainer for it. — November 9, 1899, JF Raffaelli We thank Galerie Brame and Lorenceau for kindly confirming the authenticity of this work, which will be included in their forthcoming Jean-François Raffaëlli computerized catalogue critique now in preparation. Jean-François Raffaëlli (French, 1850–1924) Born in Paris, Raffaëlli first exhibited at the Salon in 1870 and in 1871 began his only formal training, studying under Jean-Léon Gérôme at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. He maintained an early friendship with Edgar Degas that enabled him to exhibit with the Impressionists in 1880 and 1881, though this proved highly controversial within the group, given Raffaëlli’s grittier and realist style. He won the Légion d'honneur in 1889, and his later works focused on Parisian street scenes.

          The Sporting Art Auction
        • JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI Le Grand-Prix de Paris.
          Nov. 02, 2023

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI Le Grand-Prix de Paris.

          Est: $1,200 - $1,800

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI Le Grand-Prix de Paris. Color etching, drypoint and roulette, 1906. 632x985 mm; 25x38 3/4 inches, full margins. Second state (of 2). Edition of 215. Signed and inscribed "No. 17" in pencil, lower right. A very good impression of this scarce, large etching with strong colors. Raffaëlli (1850-1924) was a virtuoso French painter and printmaker. He was born in Paris and studied at the École des Beaux-Arts. His works combine realism and Impressionism, depicting urban and rural life in Paris, in particular the vicinity of the famous Moulin Rouge cabaret and the surrounding Montmartre area. He was a mentor to many younger artists, including most notably Vincent van Gogh, who was an admirer and a collector of Raffaëlli's color etchings. Delteil 74.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Jean-François Raffaëlli (French, 1850-1924) En Bretagne, l'église et le cimetière, 1877
          Oct. 26, 2023

          Jean-François Raffaëlli (French, 1850-1924) En Bretagne, l'église et le cimetière, 1877

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Jean-François Raffaëlli (French, 1850-1924) En Bretagne, l'église et le cimetière, 1877 oil on panel signed J.F. Raffaelli and dated (lower left) 13 1/4 x 9 3/8 inches. The Collection of Philip and Judith Sieg, Bellefonte, Pennsylvania We are grateful to Galerie Brame & Lorenceau for kindly confirming the authenticity of this lot, which will be included in their forthcoming Jean-François Raffaëlli digital catalogue critique currently in preparation. Provenance: Sold: Christie's, London, date unknown Alexander Morten Esq., acquired at the above sale Sold: American Art Association, New York, May 10, 1916, Lot 93 Charles Adams Platt, acquired from the above sale Thence by descent to William and Geoffrey Platt, sons of the above Jeffery R. Brown Fine Arts, Lincoln, Massachusetts, 1979 Acquired from the above by the present owners, 1983

          Hindman
        • Figures on a Quai Beside a River an
          Oct. 06, 2023

          Figures on a Quai Beside a River an

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          Jean-François Raffaëlli French 1850 - 1924 Figures on a Quai Beside a River and Village signed lower right: JF Raffaelli  oil on board board: 16 ¾ by 22 in.; 42.5 by 56 cm framed: 23 ¾ by 29 in.; 60.5 by 74 cm

        • Jean Francois Raffaelli
          Sep. 15, 2023

          Jean Francois Raffaelli

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          (French, 1850-1924) Banlieue de Paris, circa 1880, with figures of dogs, chickens and a donkey, signed lower right "J. F. Raffaelli", oil on canvas, 15-1/8 x 29-3/4 in.; painted and leafed wood and composition frame, 33-3/4 x 48-1/2 in. Provenance: Ex Collection Dr. Tomas Le Breton, 1920, sold, No. 163; Ex Collection of Rafael Augustin Bullrich (1877-1944), Buenos Aires, No.158 (label verso); Estate of Anthony "Billy" Packer, Charlotte, North Carolina Exhibitions: Societe Nationale des Beaux Arts, 1908, No. 971, See: https://archive.org/details/catalogueillust1908soci/page/n27/mode/2up Note: Raffaelli moved to Asnieres in the late 1870s. Once there he would paint interpretations of life in this suburb of Paris. Sotheby's, in their note for a similar painting references a statement from Vincent Van Gogh, an admirer of Raffaelli, "'But he who paints, like Raffaelli, the ragpickers of Paris in their own quarter has far more difficulties, and his work is more serious' (M. Young, 'Heroic Indolence: Realism and the Politics of Time in Raffaelli's Absinthe Drinkers,' The Art Bulletin, June 2008, vol. 90, no. 2, p. 246).", See: Christie's New York, October 27, 2014, Lot 00021

          Brunk Auctions
        • JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (FRENCH, 1850-1924) Bord de Seine: la route ensolei
          Jul. 13, 2023

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (FRENCH, 1850-1924) Bord de Seine: la route ensolei

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (FRENCH, 1850-1924) Bord de Seine: la route ensoleillée oil on board 251/2 x 323/4 in. (64.7 x 83.2 cm.)

        • JEAN-FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI (French, 1850 - 1924). Le Petit Oiseau, circa 1915, Lithograph with colors. Pencil signed lower right hand corn
          Jun. 15, 2023

          JEAN-FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI (French, 1850 - 1924). Le Petit Oiseau, circa 1915, Lithograph with colors. Pencil signed lower right hand corn

          JEAN-FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI (French, 1850 - 1924). Le Petit Oiseau, circa 1915, Lithograph with colors. Pencil signed lower right hand corner. This print was the frontispiece for the book titled: "Le Peintre-Graveur Illustre, Vol. 16: Jean-Francois Raffaelli." Unframed. Note: The artwork is not glued down to a hard surface; it is mounted with hinges to a removable back board. - Plate: 6 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches; Sheet: 9.5 x 12.5 inches Viewing by appointment only.

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • Raffaelli, Jean-Francois
          May. 25, 2023

          Raffaelli, Jean-Francois

          Est: €140 - €200

        • JEAN FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI (1850-1924) Le quai des Grands Augustins, Paris
          May. 11, 2023

          JEAN FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI (1850-1924) Le quai des Grands Augustins, Paris

          Est: €35,000 - €45,000

          JEAN FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI (1850-1924) Le quai des Grands Augustins, Paris signé 'JF RAFFAELLI' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile signed 'JF RAFFAELLI' (lower left) oil on canvas 57.5 x 75cm (22 5/8 x 29 1/2in).

          Apr. 27, 2023

          Sloans & Kenyon
          Mar. 23, 2023

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Jean-François Raffaëlli (French, 1850-1924), 'Le Boulevard des Italiens', colour etching, drypoint and aquatint, 45 x 56cm
          Mar. 14, 2023

          Jean-François Raffaëlli (French, 1850-1924), 'Le Boulevard des Italiens', colour etching, drypoint and aquatint, 45 x 56cm

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Jean-François Raffaëlli (French, 1850-1924) 'Le Boulevard des Italiens' colour etching, drypoint and aquatint signed in pencil and blindstamped

          Gorringes
        • JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) La promenade à marée basse oil on paper
          Mar. 03, 2023

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) La promenade à marée basse oil on paper

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) La promenade à marée basse oil on paper mounted on canvas 28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in. (73 x 92.2 cm.)

        • Jean-Francois RAFFAELLI: "The Old Oak Tree"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Jean-Francois RAFFAELLI: "The Old Oak Tree"

          Jean-Francois RAFFAELLI (1850-1924): "The Old Oak Tree" / "Le Vieux Chene". Color etching and aquatint on thick wove paper, 1907. Ref: Delteil 79. Edition of 225. With the blindstamp of the "Cercle de la Librairie" (Lugt 438). Signed and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 17 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Jean-François RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924)
          Feb. 02, 2023

          Jean-François RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924)

          Est: €50,000 - €60,000

          Jean-François RAFFAËLLI (1850-1924) "Quai d'orsay" Huile sur toile signée en bas en bas à droite. Dimensions : 74 cm x 94 cm Provenance : Collection Leirens, Gand. Acquis à l'artiste en octobre 1908 et livré en janvier 1909. Accompagné de deux lettres autographes signées de l'artiste.( Elles seront remises à l'acquéreur )" Je travaille comme un nègre - J'ai peu retouché votre tableau". Par descendance. " Cet analyste, probe et fin, ne tomba jamais dans la minutie: il y avait en son art spirituel tant de notations directes, ce que l'auteur de la Fille Elisa appelle " l'écriture artiste". Il résume, dit l'essentiel, ne bavarde jamais. Raffaelli, qui fut toute sa vie un chercheur passionné et souhaitait s'évader de la formule où certains critiques entendaient le maintenir, eut aussi le souci de l'élégance et réussit des portraits féminins d'une rare délicatesse. " Louis Vauxcelles Ai-je mis, sans programme, et de toute mon ardeur d'homme, et d'humain, un peu de ce tressaillement dans des oeuvres d'artistes, depuis les champs noirs de la banlieue jusqu'aux avenues ombragées et fleuries de la ville ? C'est toute l'ambition que j'avoue ici et qui a remplacé, aussi vive, aussi brûlante, la flamme d'enthousiasme de la jeunesse. » J.-F. Raffaelli, Paris 10 juin 1909 (extrait de la préface de l'exposition Galeries Georges Petit en 1909). "…j'aime aussi ses paysages parisiens où son imagination se plaît à remuer, dans la lumière spéciale et l'air criard de Paris, le grouillement des foules et la vie des rues. M.Raffaëlli est doué très vivement du sens de la modernité et je ne sais pas de meilleur compliment à lui adresser, en cette époque où tant de peintres, qui prétendent faire du moderne, n'arrivent qu'à caricaturer des coprs antiques et des figures de la Renaissance, avec de vieux habits achetés à la Belle-Jardinière et dans les décrochez-moi-ça des marchands à la toilette.

          Legia-Auction
        • JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (French, 1850-1924) Saint-Étienne-du-Mont, Paris oi
          Feb. 01, 2023

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (French, 1850-1924) Saint-Étienne-du-Mont, Paris oi

          Est: $50,000 - $70,000

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (French, 1850-1924) Saint-Étienne-du-Mont, Paris oil on canvas 25 3/8 x 22 5/8 in. (64.5 x 57.5 cm.)

        • RAFFAELLI EUROPEAN STREET SCENE PAINTING
          Jan. 22, 2023

          RAFFAELLI EUROPEAN STREET SCENE PAINTING

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          RAFFAELLI, Jean Francois, (French, 1850-1924): Narrow European Street Scene with Vendors, Oil/Board, 10.5'' x 7.25'', signed lower right, framed, 14.25'' x 11''.

          Burchard Galleries Inc
        • +Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924),"Le Petit Oiseau", 1915, etching in colors, trial proof on "Verge" paper, signed in pencil lower right, depicts a mother and children waiting by roadside with bags, framed ...
          Jan. 16, 2023

          +Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924),"Le Petit Oiseau", 1915, etching in colors, trial proof on "Verge" paper, signed in pencil lower right, depicts a mother and children waiting by roadside with bags, framed ...

          Est: $125 - $225

          +Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924),"Le Petit Oiseau", 1915, etching in colors, trial proof on "Verge" paper, signed in pencil lower right, depicts a mother and children waiting by roadside with bags, framed and matted behind glass, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age including very light and even toning, minor waving of paper, ss: 7 1/2" h. x 9" w. [PROVENANCE: Purchased from Galerie Grillon, 44 Rue de Seine, Paris, for $900. Copy of receipt available to successful buyer]

          Winter Associates, Inc.
        • Jean Francois Raffaelli, Man on the Street
          Jan. 10, 2023

          Jean Francois Raffaelli, Man on the Street

          Jean Francois Raffaelli (American, 1850-1924), etching on paper of a man in a big black coat walking down the street, signed "J. F. Raffaelli" l.r., 5 1/2" x 7" sight, 14 1/2" x 16" framed.

          Old Kinderhook Auction Company
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        • +Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924), "Le Remouleur (the Grinder)", 1907, color drypoint, depicts panoramic landscape of French countryside with man pushing cart in foreground, signed and numbered in pencil lo...
          Dec. 12, 2022

          +Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924), "Le Remouleur (the Grinder)", 1907, color drypoint, depicts panoramic landscape of French countryside with man pushing cart in foreground, signed and numbered in pencil lo...

          +Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924), "Le Remouleur (the Grinder)", 1907, color drypoint, depicts panoramic landscape of French countryside with man pushing cart in foreground, signed and numbered in pencil lower right "no. 39", Ref: Delteil 76 II/III, second state of three, from the edition of 63, nicely framed and matted under glass, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age including minor waving of paper, ss: 9 1/2" h. x 19" w. [PROVENANCE: Purchased from Galerie Michael, 430 N. Rodeo Drive, Beverely Hills, CA in 2001 for $3400, copy of receipt and Certificate of Authenticity (COA attached verso) available to successful buyer.]

          Winter Associates, Inc.
        • Raffaëlli, Jean-François: Le Jardin de la vieille fille
          Dec. 02, 2022

          Raffaëlli, Jean-François: Le Jardin de la vieille fille

          Est: €400 - €600

          Le Jardin de la vieille fille -- Radierung mit Farbaquatinta und Kaltnadel auf dünnem Japan. 1894. -- 31 x 22,8 cm (45 x 30,6 cm). -- Signiert "J. F. Raffaëlli" und bezeichnet "état". -- Delteil 18 III. -- -- Zustandsdruck außerhalb der Auflage von 100 Exemplaren. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit breitem Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Raffaëlli, J.F. (1850-1924). Le terrassier de la plaines Saint Denis.
          Nov. 24, 2022

          Raffaëlli, J.F. (1850-1924). Le terrassier de la plaines Saint Denis.

          Est: €150 - €250

          Raffaëlli, J.F. (1850-1924). Le terrassier de la plaines Saint Denis. Col. lithograph, 30x46 cm., signed on the stone, under passepartout. = Delteil 134.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • La bonne aventure
          Nov. 10, 2022

          La bonne aventure

          Est: €6,000 - €10,000

          Jean François Raffaëlli Paris 1850 - 1924 La bonne aventure Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right J. F. Raffaëlli 77 58,4 x 84 cm ; 23 by 33 ⅛ in. ____________________________________________ Jean François Raffaëlli Paris 1850 - 1924 La bonne aventure Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite J. F. Raffaëlli 77 58,4 x 84 cm ; 23 by 33 ⅛ in. Bid on Sotheby's

        • JEAN FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI (1850-1924 FRANCE) 'LE PONT D'AVIGNON' OIL ON CANVAS
          Oct. 27, 2022

          JEAN FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI (1850-1924 FRANCE) 'LE PONT D'AVIGNON' OIL ON CANVAS

          Est: $20,000 - $40,000

          Jean Francois Raffaelli (1850-1924 France) 'Le Pont D'Avignon' Oil on Canvas. Signed 'JF RAFFAELLI' lower left. Titled in pencil on middle stretcher bar. Canvas 28.75x32.25'', framed 37x45''. Exhibition and gallery labels on verso including Galerie Charpentier Paris (France) dated 1945 label on stretcher, Mackenzie Galleries Toronto (Canada) label on frame, and multiple partial labels on stretcher bars. Some light craquelure in water section but overall excellent condition when examined under black light.

          MBA Seattle Auction LLC
        • Jean-Francois Raffaëlli (1850-1924) - Locomotive en manœuvre
          Oct. 21, 2022

          Jean-Francois Raffaëlli (1850-1924) - Locomotive en manœuvre

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Jean-Francois Raffaëlli (1850-1924) Locomotive en manœuvre huile sur toile 19 x 22.3 cm.

        • JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI
          Jul. 01, 2022

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI

          Est: CHF70,000 - CHF100,000

          JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850 Paris 1924) Le quai Malaquais, Paris. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: JF RAFFAËLLI. 70 × 80.5 cm. The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau, Paris, 15.2.2021. It will be included in the digital catalogue raisonné currently in preparation. Provenance: - Bernhard Orthmann, Germany. - Jessy Strassburger, USA/Vaduz, by descent from the above. - Private collection Liechtenstein, received as present from the above. - Marianne und Dr. Egmond Frommelt, Vaduz, by descent from the above. - Auction Dorotheum, Vienna, 7.6.2021, lot 535. - German collection, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: Hamburg 1906, Grosse Kunstausstellung / Weihnachts-Ausstellung, Kunstverein in Hamburg, December 1906, no. 85 (label on the reverse). The French painter Jean-François Raffaëlli was one of the most important chroniclers of Paris. A committed realist, the self-taught artist brilliantly captured the very specific atmospheric qualities of the city and provided it with figures full of character. His scenes speak their own language, depicting both the transience of a moment and the beauty of the ordinary. The artist achieved this aesthetic through a combination of precise brushwork and the sketchy quality of his compositions, which bowed with equal respect to architecture, nature, officer or dog. Of the latter, in particular, the small dog with black and white fur on the lower right can be found in a number of Raffaëlli's city views. It almost seems as if the dog is guiding the viewer on a tour of Paris through the various paintings. The view in the present work is from Quai Malaquais towards the elegant façade of the Collège des Quatre-Nations, the seat of the Institut de France. This autumnal scene skilfully plays with the changing colours of the season’s transition to grey, and yet the shedding leaves and restrained blue sky still suggest a day with a light breeze. Raffaëlli thus gives the viewer a unique sense of being transported into a bygone scene, which thanks to its loose brushwork and well-preserved condition, is as vibrant as it was on the day it was painted. --------------- JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAFFAËLLI (1850 Paris 1924) Le quai Malaquais, Paris. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: JF RAFFAËLLI. 70 × 80,5 cm. Die Authentizität des Werks wurde von der Galerie Brame & Lorenceau bestätigt, Paris, 15.2.2021. Es wird in den sich in Vorbereitung befindenden digitalen Catalogue critique aufgenommen. Provenienz: - Bernhard Orthmann, Deutschland. - Jessy Strassburger, USA/Vaduz, durch Erbschaft von Obigem. - Privatsammlung Liechtenstein, als Geschenk von Obigem erhalten. - Marianne und Dr. Egmond Frommelt, Vaduz, durch Erbschaft von Obigem. - Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 7.6.2021, Los 535. - Deutscher Besitz, an obiger Auktion erworben. Ausstellung: Hamburg 1906, Grosse Kunstausstellung / Weihnachts-Ausstellung, Kunstverein in Hamburg, Dezember 1906, Nr. 85 (verso mit Etikett). Der französische Maler Jean-François Raffaëlli gehört zu den bedeutsamsten Chronisten von Paris. Dem Realismus verpflichtet, versteht es der Autodidakt hervorragend, die Stadt als atmosphärischen Raum aufzufassen und sie mit charaktervollen Figuren auszustatten. Seine Szenen sprechen eine eigene Sprache, die sowohl das Vergängliche eines Momentes als auch die Schönheit des Alltäglichen darstellt. Diese Ästhetik erreicht der Künstler in einer Kombination von präzisem Duktus und skizzenhafter Komposition, die sich gleichermassen respektvoll vor der Architektur, der Natur, dem Offizier oder dem Hund verneigt. Besonders Letzterer, der kleine Hund mit schwarz-weissem Fell unten rechts, findet sich in mehreren Stadtbildern Raffaëllis wieder. Es scheint als führe der Hund den Betrachter über die verschiedenen Werke durch die Stadt Paris. Im vorliegenden Werk blicken wir vom Quai Malaquais auf die elegante Fassade des Collège des Quatre-Nations, dem Sitz des Instituts de France. Die herbstliche Szene spielt gekonnt mit dem farblichen Umbruch in die grauere Jahreszeit, erinnert mit den sich entlaubenden Bäumen und dem zurückhaltend blau gemalten Himmel aber noch an einen Tag mit leichter Brise. So entführt uns Raffaëlli auf einzigartige Weise in eine längst vergangene Szenerie, die aufgrund des freien Pinselstrichs und des guten Erhaltungszustandes, so lebendig wirkt wie am Tag ihrer Entstehung.

        • JEAN FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI, FRENCH 1850-1924, LES SOEURS VATARD, Etching: 9 1/4 x 5 1/2 in., 14 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. (framed)
          May. 25, 2022

          JEAN FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI, FRENCH 1850-1924, LES SOEURS VATARD, Etching: 9 1/4 x 5 1/2 in., 14 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. (framed)

          Est: $100 - $150

          JEAN FRANCOIS RAFFAELLI FRENCH, 1850-1924 LES SOEURS VATARD Etching: 9 1/4 x 5 1/2 in., 14 3/4 x 11 3/4 in. (framed) Framed

          Potomack Company
        • Raffaelli, Jean-FranÁois
          May. 21, 2022

          Raffaelli, Jean-FranÁois

          Raffaelli, Jean-FranÁois 1850 Paris - 1924 Paris Le menuisier. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 21,5 x 9 cm.

        • Raffaelli, Jean-Francois
          May. 14, 2022

          Raffaelli, Jean-Francois

          Est: €60 - €90

          (1850 Paris 1924). Spaziergänger auf den Quais hinter Notre-Dame. Kolor. u. farb. Kaltnadelradierung um 1900. 20 x 25, Blgr. 31 x 40 cm. Mit dem Namenszug unt. re. i.d. Platte. D

          Apr. 12, 2022

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000