Raffaellino del Garbo Sold at Auction Prices

    • RAFFAELLINO DEL GARBO (FLORENCE CIRCA 1466-1524) The angel of the Annunciat
      Dec. 04, 2018

      RAFFAELLINO DEL GARBO (FLORENCE CIRCA 1466-1524) The angel of the Annunciat

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      RAFFAELLINO DEL GARBO (FLORENCE CIRCA 1466-1524) The angel of the Annunciation with illegible inscription (verso) black chalk, pen and brown ink, pinkish wash, heightened with white, outlines pricked for transfer, irregular and partly made up 4 1/2 x 5 1/4 in. (11.4 x 13.4 cm.)

    • Raffaello de'Carli del Garbo, genannt Raffaellino del Garbo, um 1479 Barberino Val d'Elsa – um 1524 Florenz, Schüler des Filippino Lippi (um 1457 - 1504)
      Jun. 30, 2016

      Raffaello de'Carli del Garbo, genannt Raffaellino del Garbo, um 1479 Barberino Val d'Elsa – um 1524 Florenz, Schüler des Filippino Lippi (um 1457 - 1504)

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Raffaello de'Carli del Garbo, genannt Raffaellino del Garbo, um 1479 Barberino Val d'Elsa – um 1524 Florenz, Schüler des Filippino Lippi (um 1457 - 1504) BEWEINUNG CHRISTI MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES UND MARIA MAGDALENA Öl auf Holz. 46 x 61 cm. Rahmenaußenmaß: 52 x 66,5 cm. Mit fest verbundenem vergoldetem Rahmen. Dieses beachtenswerte Werk zeigt eine intensive Auseinandersetzung mit der Pietà, der Beweinung des toten Heilands; es handelt sich hierbei um eine Darstellungsform von hoher doktrinärer Brisanz, die somit den dramaturgisch pathetischen Höhepunkt innerhalb der christologischen Ikonographie verkörpert und dazu dient, die Gefühle des Betrachters maximal aufzurütteln. Die Komposition des Gemäldes ist zentrumsorientiert und perfekt ausgewogen, die Figuren besitzen eine genau definierte Plastizität. Die schöne Landschaft im Hintergrund lässt zweifelsfrei auf einen florentinisch geprägten Maler zwischen Ende des 15. und Beginn des 16. Jahrhunderts schließen, also einem Moment, während dessen gleichzeitig Künstler wie Botticelli und Filippo Lippi, Jacobo del Sellaio und Ghirlandaio, Lorenzo di Credi und Leonardo da Vinci, Frau Bartolomeo und Piero di Cosimo wirkten. Innerhalb dieser Gruppe war Raffaellino del Garbo zwar nicht so bedeutend, aber dennoch einflussreich. Raffaellino del Garbo war ein Schüler von Filippino, mit dem er an den Fresken der Kirche Santa Maria sopra Minerva in Rom zusammenarbeitete; es gelang ihm jedoch bald einen eigenen Stil zu entwickeln, indem er formal kontrolliert Elemente der florentinischen Tradition (er studierte aufmerksamst die oben erwähnten Meister), aber auch der umbrischen, mit einem besonderen Augenmerk auf Perugino und Pintoricchio, verflocht. Mit dem vorliegenden, zur Andacht bestimmten Werk mittlerer Größe gelang Raffaellino eine geglückte Version, die er oftmals wiederholte und dabei stark variierte. Die unserem Gemälde am ähnlichste Fassung befindet sich in der alten Pinakothek in München, wobei hier der Maler den beiden kanonischen Heiligenfiguren an den Seiten noch Johannes den Täufer und Jakobus den Älteren hinzufügt. Strukturelle Parallelen finden sich auch bei der kleinen Tafel eines Altarbildes, die ebenfalls die Beweinung darstellt - Pietà coi santi Giovanni Evangelista e Maria Maddalena - die vormals zur Sammlung Saibene in Mailand gehörte (Fotothek der ,Fondazione Federico Zeri' Nr. 13969) und bei der Pietà coi santi Giovanni Evangelista, Benedetto, Maria Maddalena e Francesco der Sammlung Sawbridge Erle Drax, Olantigh Towers (reproduziert in B. Berenson, Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. Florentine School, London 1963, Vol. II, Tafel 1172). Provenienz: Auktion „Important Old Master Paintings“ Sotheby's New York, January 13, 1978, I. 31 (als Raffaellino del Garbo). (1041701) (21) Raffaello de'Carli del Garbo, called “Raffaellino del Garbo”, ca. 1479 Barberino Val d’Elsa - ca. 1524 Florence PIETÀ WITH SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST AND MARY MAGDALENE Oil on panel. 46 x 61 cm. Frame dimensions: 52 x 66.5 cm. With tightly joint gilded frame. The landscape format of the composition shows the mourning Saint Mary at the centre holding Christ’s horizontal body over her knees. A youthful, kneeling Saint John the Evangelist holds Christ's shoulder and gazes at the viewer, while Mary Magdalene holds the feet with their crucifixion wounds. Mary Magdalene’s attribute, the pot of ointment, is on the floor next to the kneeling saint. The upper right part of the background shows a castle complex with a gate implying the city of Jerusalem. Additional buildings in front of a hilly landscape are shown on the left and the valley floor extends all the way to the horizon at centre. The figurative similarity between the youthful Saint John the Evangelist and the angel in “The Annunciation” by Leonardo da Vinci (1452 - 1519) from 1470 is striking. Provenance: Sale “Important Old Master Paintings” Sotheby’s New York, January 13, 1978, I.31. (as Raffaellino del Garbo)

    • LIPPI, FILIPINO - (ca.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      LIPPI, FILIPINO - (ca.

      Est: €40,000 - €50,000

      LIPPI, FILIPINO (ca. ) 1457 Prato - 1504 Florence -Workshop/ Raffaellino del Garbo (ca.) 1466 San Lorenzo a Vigliano - 1524 Florence, attributed Mary with Child and Two Saints (st. . Tempera on wood (cottonwood?). Parquetted. Measured diameter approx. 89 cm. Carved and gilded original(?) frame. Provenance: - around 1885 in the P.A.B. Widener collection, Ashbourne. Mentioned and displayed in Bd. II, No. 219 as Filippino Lippi. Mentioned as aquirement from the Hekking collection. - before 1925 in the Arnold van Buuren/Nardus collection as Fra Filippo Lippi. - 1940 listed in the van Buuren/Nardus collection as "Enemy property", Deutsche Revisions- und Treuhand- Aktiengesellschaft, office The Hague, status 10th of September 1940, as Fra Filippo Lippi. - 1943 auction Lempertz from 2nd of July 1943, lot 40, as Fillipino Lippi, sold for RM 16.000,-. - since then private property in the rhine area. Literature: - Inventory catalogue collection Widener, 1885. Catalogue of paintings forming the private Collection of P.A.B. Widener Ashbourne -near Philadelphia, Part II, Early english and acient paintings, 1885, No. 219. - Auction catalogue Lempertz, Cologne, 1943. Math. Lempertz'sche Kunstversteigerung 420, 2nd/3rd June 1943, lot 40. Certificate: - 2012 analysis of the pigments by the Microanalytic Laboratory of Prof. Dr. Jägers/Dr. Jägers, Bornheim, from 17th of February 2012. The analysis could establish that the materials were used around 1500. Especially the pigment lead- tin- yellow which did not appear in painting materials from approximately 1720 on, demonstrates an early dating. The seller and the community of heirs Leonardus Salomon Nardus agreed on possible restitution claims. The family Nardus will not assert any claims concerning this work. We would like to thank Nicholas Randall for his kind support regarding the search for the work's provenance.

    • Portrait of a young lady, bust-length, with a pearl headdress, a landscape beyond
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Portrait of a young lady, bust-length, with a pearl headdress, a landscape beyond

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Raffaellino del Garbo Florence 1466?-1524 Portrait of a young lady, bust-length, with a pearl headdress, a landscape beyond oil on panel 14 1/8 x 11 in. 36 x 28 cm.

    • * RAFFAELLINO DEL GARBO FLORENCE 1466 (?) - 1524
      May. 27, 2004

      * RAFFAELLINO DEL GARBO FLORENCE 1466 (?) - 1524

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      tondo, oil on panel

    • Raffaellino del Garbo (Florence c. 1466-1524)
      Dec. 11, 2002

      Raffaellino del Garbo (Florence c. 1466-1524)

      Est: $47,700 - $63,600

      The Annunciation oil on panel 23 x 353/4 in. (58.4 x 90.9 cm.) PROVENANCE Lady Battersea (label on the reverse). Mrs. Joseph Barclay, Hoe Hall, Dereham, Norfolk; Sotheby's, 19 June 1935, lot 143, as School of Verrocchio LITERATURE B. Berenson, Italian Pictures of the Renaissance, Venetian School, London, 1957, p. 187. EXHIBITION Columbus College of Fine Arts (on loan ? label on the reverse). NOTES This is a characteristic relatively late work by Raffaellino del Garbo, as Everett Fahy - to whom we are indebted for further information - kindly confirms. Constance (d. 1931), daughter of Sir Anthony Rothschild, 1st Bt. and wife of Cyril Flower, 1st (and last) Lord Battersea, owned a substantial group of early Italian pictures, including Jacopo Bellini's Saint Bernardino of Siena.

    • Raffaellino del Garbo (Florence ?1466-1524)
      Jul. 10, 2002

      Raffaellino del Garbo (Florence ?1466-1524)

      Est: $15,600 - $31,200

      The Madonna and Child, the Infant Saint John the Baptist in a landscape with a town beyond oil on panel, tondo, unframed 34 3/8 in. (87.3 cm.) diam. NOTES As Everett Fahy confirms, this unpublished tondo is a mature work by Raffaellino, datable to circa 1500. He compares it with a tondo in the Galleria Comunale at Prato, and another, formerly owned by Giuseppe Toscanelli at Pisa. The influence of Filippo Lippi is particularly evident in the subsidiary figure of the Baptist.