Arnulf Rainer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Photographer, b. 1929 -

              Jun. 22, 2024

              Est: - €900

              Austrian Post War Wiener Aktionismus Rainer, Arnulf 3 Arbeiten in: Blick auf den Louvre und den Palais de Thuilleries. 1992. Je Farbradierung auf Arches Velin (mit WZ). Blattmaße je 40,4 x 50,6 cm. - Insgesamt sehr gut und ausgesprochen schön. Prachtvolle, farbkräftige und gratige Radierungen mit breitem Rand. 3 works.. Each colour etching on Arches wove paper (with watermark). - Altogether very good and extremely fine. Splendid, richly coloured and burr-like etchings with wide margins.- From an unlimited edition. - Realised exclusively for the Chalcographie du Louvre (with the blind stamp). - Ed. by Ateliers d'Art de la Rmn-GP, Saint-Denis. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% (Bücher) bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% (Books) or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

              Jun. 22, 2024

              Est: - €1,600

              Austrian Post War Wiener Aktionismus Rainer, Arnulf o.T. (Selbstporträt - Kopfschmerz). 2001. Farbradierung auf Hahnemühle Velin (mit Wz.). 40 x 30,5 cm (59,5 x 57 cm). Signiert sowie bezeichnet mit "h.c". Fest auf Unterlage montiert, unter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt. - Nur vereinzelt mit kl. blassbraunen Fleckchen, im Blattrand etw. knickspurig und leicht berieben. Insgesamt sehr gut erhalten. Prachtvoll, satter und gratiger Druck mit dem vollen Rand. Nicht mehr bei Breicha. - Exemplar "hors de commerce" außerhalb der Auflage von 100 Exemplaren. Colour etching on Hahnemühle wove paper (with watermark). Signed and inscribed with "h.c". Firmly mounted on backing, framed under mat and glass. - Only isolated with small pale brown spots, slightly creased and minimally rubbed in the margins. Altogether in very well preserved condition. Splendid, saturated and burr like print with wide margins. - Copy "hors de commerce" off the edition of 100 copies.

              Jun. 22, 2024

              Est: - €700

              Austrian Post War Wiener Aktionismus Rainer, Arnulf Prof. Handendoeks. Um 1967. Farboffsetlithographie, unter Verwendung einer Zeichnung auf Ultraphan hergestellt, auf Japan. 31,5 x 22,5 cm (39,8 x 28,6 cm). Signiert und bezeichnet "e.a.", zusätzlich im Druck signiert und betitelt. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Kanten kaum merklich angestoßen, im oberen linken Blattbereich etwas knickspurig. Insgesamt gut. Ausgezeichneter, kraftvoller und kontrastarker Druck mit schmalem Rand. Breicha L59. - Exemplar Épreuve d'artiste außerhalb der Auflage. Colour offset lithograph, produced using a drawing on ultraphan, on Japan. Signed and inscribed "e.a.", additionally signed and titled in print. Spot-mounted to underlying mat and mat. - Edges hardly noticeably bumped, in the upper, left side with creases. At all good. Superb, powerful and contrasty impression with narrow margins. - Copy artist proof aside the edition. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% (Bücher) bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% (Books) or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

              Jun. 22, 2024

              Est: - €1,300

              Austrian Post War Wiener Aktionismus Rainer, Arnulf o.T. Aus: Haute Coiffure. 1963. Kaltnadelradierung auf Velin. 31,5 x 43,5 cm (38 x 54 cm). Signiert und nummeriert sowie im Druck signiert, bezeichnet mit "V". - Im weißen Rand mit einzelnen Fleckchen sowie punktuell oberflächlichen Anschmutzungen. Insgesamt sehr gut. Hervorragender Druck mit ausgesprochener Gratwirkung, mit dem vollen Rand. Breicha R 29. - Eines von 98 Exemplaren. - Aus der Mappe Haute Coiffure erschienen mit 10 Kaltnadelradierungen, gedruckt auf der Handpresse bei Rudolf Lauterbach, Wien. Herausgegeben von der Galerie Rottloff, Karlsruhe. Untitled. From: Haute Coiffure. Drypoint on wove paper. Signed and numbered as well as signed in the print and inscribed "V". - With isolated stains and superficial soiling in the white margin. Overall very good. Excellent impression with pronounced burr effect, with the full margin. - One of 98 copies. - From the portfolio Haute Coiffure published with 10 drypoint etchings, printed on the hand press by Rudolf Lauterbach, Vienna. Published by Galerie Rottloff, Karlsruhe.

              Jun. 22, 2024

              Est: - €1,700

              Austrian Post War Wiener Aktionismus Rainer, Arnulf Violette Zudeckung. 1971. Kaltnadelradierung in violett auf BFK Rives Velin (mit Wz.). 39,7 x 27,8 cm (63 x 45 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Im weißen Rand mit feinen Bleistiftlinien sowie verso mit feinem Papierabrieb (wohl von vorheriger Montierung), verso zudem mit blassbraun-gelblichen Flecken (nur an wenigen Stellen minimal durchschlagend). Insgesamt gut. Ausgezeichnete, gratige und farbintensive Radierung mit dem vollen Rand sowie dem Schöpfrand links. Breicha R 167. - Eines von 100 Exemplaren. Drypoint in violet on BFK Rives wove paper (with watermark). 39.7 x 27.8 cm (63 x 45 cm). Signed and numbered. - With fine pencil lines in the white margin and fine paper abrasion on the verso (probably from previous mounting), on the verso with pale brown-yellowish stains (only minimally showing through in a few spots). Good overall. Superb, richly saturated impression with the full margin and the scoop margin on the left. - One of 100 copies.

              Jun. 22, 2024

              Est: - €2,500

              Austrian Post War Wiener Aktionismus Rainer, Arnulf Dark Cherry. 2024. Kaltnadelradierung in Rot auf Velin. 39,5 x 30,2 cm (70 x 53,5 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Insgesamt sehr gut. Ausgesprochen prachtvoller, farbintensiver und gratiger Druck mit Rand, links mit dem Schöpfrand. Eines von 25 Exemplaren. In Dark Cherry zeigt sich die ganze Bandbreite von Rainers künstlerischen Fähigkeit im Umgang mit der Radierplatte. Die aus seinen Übermalungen über Jahrzehnte entwickelte Radiertechnik nutzend, schafft er durch die sich überlagernden Kreuz- und Kritzelschraffuren unterschiedliche Tonwerte. Hierbei wechselt Rainer von Magenta ins Kirschrot. Die dadurch evozierten malerischen Werte verdichten im Plattenzentrum eine vertikale Textur, die durch die Sie mit der Radiernadel überlagernd eingekratzten Furchen charakteristischen Grate evoziert werden, die in ihrer Komposition fast eine Art Landschaftsstruktur erkennen lassen. Hier arbeitet Rainer mit der ganzen Fläche der Radierplatte, die einen zarten Magentaton aufweist. Die sich abtönenden Striche sind so kraftvoll gesetzt, dass die physische Komponente des Radierprozesses, das Einsetzen der Nadel, gegen den Widerstand des Metalls, eine sichtbare und spürbare Dynamik beim Betrachter erkennen lässt. Drypoint etching in red on wove paper. Signed and numbered. One of 25 copies. - Exceptionally splendid, colour-intensive and rich impression with margins, with the scoop margin on the left. - One of 25 copies. Dark Cherry demonstrates the full range of Rainer's artistic skill in handling the etching plate. Using the etching technique developed over decades from his overpaintings, he creates different tonal values through the overlapping cross-hatching and scribbling. In doing so, Rainer switches from magenta to cherry red. The painterly values thus evoked condense a vertical texture in the center of the panel, which is evoked by the characteristic ridges scratched in with the etching needle, which almost reveal a kind of landscape structure in their composition. Here Rainer works with the entire surface of the etching plate, which has a delicate magenta hue. The toning strokes are so powerfully placed that the physical component of the etching process, the insertion of the needle against the resistance of the metal, reveals a visible and tangible dynamic to the viewer. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% (Bücher) bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% (Books) or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

              Jun. 22, 2024

              Est: - €2,500

              Austrian Post War Wiener Aktionismus Rainer, Arnulf Red Flame. 2024. Kaltnadelradierung in Rot auf Velin. 32,2 x 24,5 cm (53,5 x 39,5 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Verso mit kleinen Atelier-Farbspuren. Insgesamt sehr gut. Ausgesprochen prachtvoller und gratiger Druck in leuchtender Farbigkeit, mit Rand sowie dem Schöpfrand. Eines von 25 Exemplaren. - Wie ein Pfeil verdichtet sich das von Rainer geschaffene gestisch-gebündelte Radierfeld. Während die Außenbereiche der Radierung in Merinorot moduliert werden, akkumuliert Rainer den durch zahlreiche gestisch wirkende Ritzungen auf der Radierplatte geschaffene Korpus in ein Zinnoberrot. Hierbei arbeitet er bei "Red Flame" fast gänzlich ohne Plattenton, was kompositorisch dem Gestus eines sich verdichteten künstlerischen Kraftfeldes zusätzlichen Ausdruck verleiht. Die Arbeit lässt die lange leibliche Auseinandersetzung Rainers mit existenziellen Themen und kulturellen Praktiken der Kulturgeschichte erahnen, mit welchen sich der Künstler seit den 1950er Jahren in seiner künstlerischen Arbeit sich kontinuierlich auseinandersetzte. Er gilt mit seinem obsessiven Arbeitswillen und nicht zuletzt durch den steten Einbezug neuer künstlerischen Techniken und Konzepte wie auch der eigenen Leiblichkeit als einer der innovativsten abstrakten Maler des 20. Jahrhunderts. Drypoint etching in red on wove paper. Signed and numbered. - Fine overall. Exceptionally splendid and burr-like impression in bright colour, with margins and the scoop margin. - One of 25 copies. gestural, bundled etching field created by Rainer condenses like an arrow. While the outer areas of the etching are modulated in merino red, Rainer accumulates the body created by numerous gestural incisions on the etching plate in a vermilion red. In "Red Flame", he works almost entirely without plate tone, which compositionally lends additional expression to the gesture of a condensed artistic force field. The work hints at Rainer's long bodily engagement with existential themes and cultural practices of cultural history, which the artist has continuously dealt with in his artistic work since the 1950s. He is considered one of the most innovative abstract painters of the 20th century thanks to his obsessive will to work and, not least, his constant incorporation of new artistic techniques and concepts as well as his own physicality. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% (Bücher) bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% (Books) or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

            • ARNULF RAINER: GRAN CANARIA
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: GRAN CANARIA

              Est: €5,000 - €10,000

              Arnulf Rainer Gran Canaria laser print, painted over; framed 42 x 29.6 cm (sheet size) signed on the lower right: A. Rainer inscribed on the reverse: Gran Canaria private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (BOTANIK)
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (BOTANIK)

              Est: €7,000 - €14,000

              Arnulf Rainer Untitled ("Botanik") 1985 photograph, painted over; framed 25.7 x 39.7 cm signed and dated on the lower right: A. Rainer 85 private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: JESUS
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: JESUS

              Est: €5,000 - €10,000

              Arnulf Rainer Jesus 1970 mixed media on graph paper; framed 32.5 x 32.5 cm inscribed, dated twice and signed: Jesus 1970 A. Rainer 1970 private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: ZENTRALGESTALTUNG
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: ZENTRALGESTALTUNG

              Est: €7,000 - €14,000

              Arnulf Rainer "Zentralgestaltung" 1970 grease crayon, pencil on paper; framed 29 x 45 cm signed and dated on the lower right: A. Rainer 70 Auktionshaus im Kinsky, 29.3.1995, lot 657; since then private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (AUS DER PSEUDOLOGICA-SERIE VON PETER FENDI)
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (AUS DER PSEUDOLOGICA-SERIE VON PETER FENDI)

              Est: €5,000 - €10,000

              Arnulf Rainer Untitled (from the series Pseudologica by Peter Fendi) 1987 mixed media on print; framed 24.5 x 16 cm signed on the lower right: A. Rainer private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (BIBELILLUSTRATION)
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (BIBELILLUSTRATION)

              Est: €3,500 - €7,000

              Arnulf Rainer Untitled ("Bible illustration") 1996/1998 mixed media on paper; framed 38.5 x 29.5 cm (sheet size) signed on the lower right: A. Rainer private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: PROBEDRUCK
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: PROBEDRUCK

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              Arnulf Rainer "Probedruck" drypoint on heliogravure on laid paper; framed 22 x 28 cm inscribed and signed by the hand of the artist at the bottom: G Probedruck Rainer supplement to the publication "Arnulf Rainer. Körpersprache", Munich 1980, special edition G (edition of 4 copies each of the special editions C-F, marked as a proof (for the artist) outside the edition private property, Upper Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: O.T.
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: O.T.

              Est: €3,500 - €7,000

              Arnulf Rainer Untitled 1968 drawing on Ultraphan; framed 8 x 23 cm signed and dated on the lower right: A. Rainer 68 private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (FACE FARCES)
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (FACE FARCES)

              Est: €6,000 - €12,000

              Arnulf Rainer Untitled (Face Farces) 1970s mixed media on photograph; framed 24 x 17.5 cm signed on the lower left: A. Rainer private property, Upper Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: TOTENGESICHT
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: TOTENGESICHT

              Est: €7,000 - €14,000

              Arnulf Rainer "Totengesicht" 1979 pencil, oil on photograph; framed 60 x 46 cm monogrammed on the lower left: A. R. Dorotheum, Vienna; private property, Austria Arnulf Rainer, Galerie Ulysses (ed.), Arnulf Rainer. Tod - Death, exhibition catalogue, Vienna 1981, ill. cover.

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: EIN DRÄHNINDIANER
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: EIN DRÄHNINDIANER

              Est: €10,000 - €20,000

              Arnulf Rainer "Ein Drähnindianer" 1969 mixed media on Ultraphan; framed 29.5 x 41.8 cm inscribed, signed and dated at the bottom: A. Rainer 69 Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 14.06.2002, lot 812; private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: ÜBERMALTE RADIERUNG NR. 10
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: ÜBERMALTE RADIERUNG NR. 10

              Est: €10,000 - €20,000

              Arnulf Rainer "Übermalte Radierung Nr. 10" 1960s etching, painted over; framed 46 x 35 cm signed, inscribed and numbered at the bottom: A. Rainer Übermalte Radierung Nr. 10 A. Rainer private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (AUS DER SERIE REMBRANDT ÜBERMALUNGEN)
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (AUS DER SERIE REMBRANDT ÜBERMALUNGEN)

              Est: €10,000 - €20,000

              Arnulf Rainer Untitled (from the series "Rembrandt Übermalungen") 1980-81 oil on photograph; framed 60 x 47 cm monogrammed on the lower left: R Evelyn Amis Gallery, Toronto; Toronto Gallery; collection Daniel G. Cooper, Toronto; private collection, Germany; Auktionshaus im Kinsky, Vienna, 01.12.1998, lot 155; private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (NEST/FRAU GEWESEN)
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: O.T. (NEST/FRAU GEWESEN)

              Est: €10,000 - €20,000

              Arnulf Rainer Untitled ("Nest/Frau gewesen") 1980-1983 oil, oil pastel, graphite and lead pencil over black and white photograph; framed 59 x 50 cm monogrammed several times and inscribed at the bottom: "Nest" and "Frau gewesen" Galerie Maeght Lelong, Zürich; Christie's, New York, 22.02.1993, lot 230; Kunsthandel Lambert Tegenbosch, Heusden aan de Maas; private collection; Ketterer Kunst, Munich, 07.06.2014, lot 579; private property, Austria

              Im Kinsky
            • ARNULF RAINER: O.T.
              Jun. 20, 2024

              ARNULF RAINER: O.T.

              Est: €40,000 - €80,000

              Arnulf Rainer Untitled 1980s mixed media on Schoellershammer drawing board, mounted on panel; framed 73 x 51 cm signed at the top right: Rainer private property, Germany

              Im Kinsky
            • Arnulf RAINER - Paris, Hommage au Louvre en bleu
              Jun. 16, 2024

              Arnulf RAINER - Paris, Hommage au Louvre en bleu

              Est: CHF250 - CHF300

              This description has been translated automatically: Arnulf RAINER (1929-) Paris, Homage to the Louvre in blue Original etching and burin engraving Unsigned On vellum 41 x 50.5 cm Authenticated by the dry stamp of the publisher Chalcographie du Louvre Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Arnulf RAINER (1929-) Paris, Hommage au Louvre en bleu Gravure originale à l'eau-forte et au burin Non signée Sur vélin 41 x 50.5 cm Authentifiée par le cachet sec de l'éditeur Chalcographie du Louvre Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Arnulf Rainer (1929 Baden bei Wien) – Porträt (Portrait)
              Jun. 06, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer (1929 Baden bei Wien) – Porträt (Portrait)

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              Coloured pencil and indian ink over gelatin silver print on photographic paper. (1968). C. 15.5 x 18 cm (full sheet). Signed lower centre.

              Karl & Faber
            • Arnulf Rainer: Untitled
              Jun. 05, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer: Untitled

              Est: €70,000 - €100,000

              RAINER, ARNULF 1929 Baden near Vienna Title: Untitled. Date: 1963. Technique: Wax crayon on canvas. Measurement: 51 x 66cm. Notation: Signed lower right: A Rainer. Signed and dated again on the folded canvas verso top centre: A Rainer 63. Also inscribed verso: Entwurf 1 für Druckblatt. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Private collection Hesse - Private collection Hesse (acquired from the above in the 1980s) - Arnulf Rainer is one of the most influential representatives of Austrian post-war art - Wonderful overpainting with typical dense texture, which only shows the underlying work to some extent - Overpaintings from the early 1960s are among the artist's most sought-after works on the art market - Privately owned for over 40 years Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Arnulf Rainer Surrealism Tachism Informel Post-War Art Post War 1960s Framed Abstract Painting Chalk

            • Arnulf RAINER
              Jun. 05, 2024

              Arnulf RAINER

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              Arnulf RAINER Profil - 1966 Graphite et pastel sur papier Signé, daté et tiré en bas à droite "profil mit Bauch, 66, Rainer" H : 44.0 cm, L : 31.0 cm Provenance : Galerie Maeght, Zurich Collection particulière, Paris h : 44.0 cm, w : 31.0 cm Arnulf RAINER H : 44.0 cm, L : 31.0 cm h : 44.0 cm, w : 31.0 cm Graphite and pastel on paper; signed, dated and titled lower right

            • Rainer, Arnulf: From the series "Face Farce"
              Jun. 05, 2024

              Rainer, Arnulf: From the series "Face Farce"

              Est: €900 - €1,200

              From the series "Face Farce". 1970-71. Vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver print. 17,5 x 12,7 cm. Signed by the artist in ink in lower right. - - Hardly any other artist has subjected himself to such relentless self-analysis in his works as Arnulf Rainer. In the transformations of his self in gestures and facial expressions with rigorous use of the body and in the overpainting of his images, he developed the principle of destruction as a strategy in the search for ever new forms. – Slight buckling in edges, a few handling marks, small nick in lower edge, otherwise in very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

            • Arnulf RAINER - Paris, Louvre et Jardin des Tuileries
              Jun. 04, 2024

              Arnulf RAINER - Paris, Louvre et Jardin des Tuileries

              Est: CHF250 - CHF300

              This description has been translated automatically: Arnulf RAINER (1929-) Paris, Louvre and Tuileries Gardens Original etching and burin engraving Unsigned On vellum 41 x 50.5 cm Authenticated by the dry stamp of the publisher Chalcographie du Louvre Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Arnulf RAINER (1929-) Paris, Louvre et Jardin des Tuileries Gravure originale à l'eau-forte et au burin Non signée Sur vélin 41 x 50.5 cm Authentifiée par le cachet sec de l'éditeur Chalcographie du Louvre Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Arnulf RAINER - Composition informelle
              Jun. 04, 2024

              Arnulf RAINER - Composition informelle

              Est: CHF120 - CHF150

              This description has been translated automatically: Arnulf RAINER (1929) Informal composition, 1986 Color lithograph (publisher Maeght-Lelong) Signed in the plate On paper 93 x 62 cm INFORMATION: Lithographic poster created for the artist's exhibition at the Maeght-Lelong gallery in 1986 in Paris Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Arnulf RAINER (1929) Composition informelle, 1986 Lithographie en couleurs (éditeur Maeght-Lelong) Signée dans la planche Sur papier 93 x 62 cm INFORMATION : Affiche lithographique créée pour l'exposition de l'artiste à la galerie Maeght-Lelong en 1986 à Paris Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Rainer Arnulf
              Jun. 01, 2024

              Rainer Arnulf

              Est: CHF1,440 - CHF1,800

              Zusammenfluss (1972) 19/35. Signiert. Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 12:27

            • Arnulf Rainer Baden near Vienna 1929 – lives in Enzenkirchen and Tenerife - ”Frauenrausch”. 1985
              May. 31, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer Baden near Vienna 1929 – lives in Enzenkirchen and Tenerife - ”Frauenrausch”. 1985

              Est: €50,000 - €70,000

              Arnulf Rainer Baden near Vienna 1929 – lives in Enzenkirchen and Tenerife ”Frauenrausch”. 1985 Oil and oil pastel over offset print on paper, mounted on cardboard and again on wood 40 1/2 × 28 7/8 in. On the upper part on the left lower margin with black chalk signed and inscribed: A. Rainer Sturm. On the lower part at the lower right dated and signed with coloured pencil in black: 85 A. Rainer. At the left lower margin also a printed signature. Titled and dated in pencil on the reverse: Frauenrausch 1985. There with a label of Galerie Lelong, Zurich

              Grisebach
            • Arnulf Rainer (1929)
              May. 30, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer (1929)

              Est: €250 - €500

              Wahnhall II, 1967 Offset lithograph produced using a drawing on Ultraphan, reversed print, 50 x 34 cm. Printed by Johann Eisenbarth Vienna. Provenance: From the Peter Gorsen Collection, private collection

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
            • Arnulf Rainer (1929)
              May. 30, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer (1929)

              Est: €250 - €500

              Tausendwetter, 1967 From the portfolio Wahnhall II. Offset lithograph produced using a drawing on Ultraphan, 50 x 34.5 cm. Printed by Johann Eisenbarth Vienna. Provenance: From the Peter Gorsen Collection, private collection

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
            • Arnulf Rainer (1929)
              May. 30, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer (1929)

              Est: €250 - €500

              Wahnhall II, 1967 Offset lithograph produced using a drawing on Ultraphan, reversed print, 50 x 36.5 cm. Printed by Johann Eisenbarth Vienna. Provenance: From the Peter Gorsen Collection, private collection

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
            • Arnulf Rainer (1929)
              May. 30, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer (1929)

              Est: €250 - €500

              Tausendwetter, 1967 From the portfolio Wahnhall II. Offset lithograph produced using a drawing on Ultraphan, 53 x 36.5 cm. Printed by Johann Eisenbarth Vienna. Provenance: From the Peter Gorsen Collection, private collection

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
              May. 29, 2024

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              (Baden bei Wien 1929) "Face Farces" (1972) 3 offset lithographs cm 48.5x60 each All signed and numbered Provenance Private collection, Milan IT "Face Farces" (1972) 3 litografie offset cm 48,5x60 cad. Tutti firmati e numerati Provenienza Collezione privata, Milano

              Il Ponte Auction House
            • Arnulf Rainer "Queen Mary's Harp" 1991 mixed media on printed cardboard cm 40.5x29 Signed lower right Titled on the reverse Provenance Studio d'arte Cannaviello, Milan Carlo Monzino Collection Private collection, Trento...
              May. 29, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer "Queen Mary's Harp" 1991 mixed media on printed cardboard cm 40.5x29 Signed lower right Titled on the reverse Provenance Studio d'arte Cannaviello, Milan Carlo Monzino Collection Private collection, Trento...

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              (Baden bei Wien 1929) "Queen Mary's Harp" 1991 mixed media on printed cardboard cm 40.5x29 Signed lower right Titled on the reverse Provenance Studio d'arte Cannaviello, Milan Carlo Monzino Collection Private collection, Trento IT "Queen Mary's Harp" 1991 tecnica mista su cartoncino con base stampata cm 40,5x29 Firmato in basso a destra Titolato al retro Provenienza Studio d'arte Cannaviello, Milano Collezione Carlo Monzino Collezione privata, Trento

              Il Ponte Auction House
            • Pintorarium, 1967
              May. 28, 2024

              Pintorarium, 1967

              Est: €700 - €1,000

              lithograph signed and dated in the plate lower right 34,3 x 24,4 in

              Lehner Kunstauktionen
            • Poster "10 Thesen zu einer progressiven malerei"
              May. 28, 2024

              Poster "10 Thesen zu einer progressiven malerei"

              Est: €1,800 - €2,000

              blue watercolour paint on printed paper signed lower left 16,5 x 23 in With an invitation to a lecture and discussion held in the Gallery Nächst St. Stephan, Vienna I. Grünangerg. 1/II, on Saturday the 11th of January 58 at 7pm.

              Lehner Kunstauktionen
            • The Collector Dr. Walter Salzmann, 2006
              May. 28, 2024

              The Collector Dr. Walter Salzmann, 2006

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              overpainted offset print signed and dated lower center 16,5 x 11,7 in framed Pinholes (by the artist) in the corners. Tear in the lower right edge (approx. 17 mm) - not noticeable, does not disturb the impression. „I don’t paint, I coat, varnish, overlay, meaning I need a trigger, something existing that I can design over.” - Arnulf Rainer (1972)

              Lehner Kunstauktionen
            • Arnulf RAINER
              May. 28, 2024

              Arnulf RAINER

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Arnulf RAINER Kreuzdiagonale - 1969 Eau-forte en noir et gris Signée et numérotée « 45/60 » 62 × 44,5 cm - encadrée Etching in black and grey; signed and numbered 24.4 × 17.32 in. - framed Arnulf RAINER

            • Arnulf Rainer *
              May. 23, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer *

              Est: €150,000 - €230,000

              (born in Baden near Vienna in 1929) Cross (with body of Christ), on the reverse signed and dated A. Rainer 1979/81, oil, metal, wood on wood, 186 x 125 x 15 cm Exhibited and illustrated in the catalogue: Carl Aigner/ Johannes Gachang/Helmut Zambo, Arnulf Rainer, abgrundtiefe- perspektive, Retroperspektive 1947–1997, Kunsthalle Krems, published by Christian Brandstätter, 1997, p.211 (full page color repr.) Provenance: Dorotheum Vienna, 25th of November 2010 Private Collection, Austria It is this form of painting which crops up in the second cross series; it was this hectic painting which was able to lend an exceptional power to the form of the cross. However, here Rainer draws less on internally-focused, enigmatic effects as in the overpaintings, not the exalted form which is composed of itself - here the cross is an abrupt, sharply drawn form. Therefore he uses narrow, slight crosses in addition to the normal, relatively wide crosses which we recognise in his earlier works. A whole cascade of colours hurls itself down onto this tall, sharply defined form. The colours appear to be moving quickly, far reaching and wild - their strength is compressed by the severity of the drawn form, yet not brought to a still stand; instead the tension appears to have been further increased. With tempestuous movements the brushstrokes attempt to overpower the cross, to take it with them, yet the cross rises above, unassailable; the increasing tension between these two stems from the rapid flow of paint and the motionless form, neither able to break away from the another. The cross can be recognised as art. Thus is there something of an apotheosis. (1987) (Back translation into English of a text by Beth O’Brien) The cross is a symbol for the human face. Step in front of the mirror, take a look at your face: you will see a cross marked within, wherever it may be. Simultaneously, the cross is our European history, take it as one will. Mondrian, Newman and Rothko fought for the cross and fantasized geometrically about it. Whether vertical, or horizontal, sometimes in both directions. I myself no longer experience the world geometrically, but physiognomically. Arnulf Rainer 1985 from: Arnulf Rainer- Kreuz /Cross, Arnulf Rainer Museum, DuMont 2010

            • Arnulf Rainer *
              May. 23, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer *

              Est: €25,000 - €35,000

              (born in Baden near Vienna 1929) „Biegung“, signed and dated A. Rainer 64, titled „Biegung“, inscribed Schnee in the image, numbered 39/50 and further inscribed handüberzeichnete Radierung (in the plate signed and dated Rainer 56-see Breicha R38), graphite, oil crayon, oil over etching, sheet size 53.3 x 38 x 38 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna

            • Arnulf Rainer *
              May. 23, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer *

              Est: €20,000 - €35,000

              (Baden near Vienna 1929) “Exekution II”, Face Farces, signed and dated A. Rainer 76 and titled “Exekution II”, mixed media on photo, 60.3 x 50.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Hamburg

            • Arnulf Rainer *
              May. 23, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer *

              Est: €20,000 - €35,000

              (Baden near Vienna 1929) Untitled, Face Farces, early 70s, signed A. Rainer inscribed 1970, stamp on the reverse Atelier Rainer 1060 Vienna VI. Mixed media on photo, 59.5 x 50 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Hamburg

            • Arnulf Rainer *
              May. 23, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer *

              Est: €20,000 - €35,000

              (born in Baden near Vienna 1929) „Schweiß und Blut“(Rote Schwitze), Face Farces, c. 1971, signed A. Rainer, titled Schweiß und Blut (Rote Schwitze), oil on photograph, 60.6 x 50.5 cm, mounted along the edges on Alu Dibond on cardboard, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna Self-portrayals When I reproduce myself, this also takes the form of an attempt at expansion: visual formulations of things that are possible, things that I have come up with. I pull myself up by the scruff of my own neck, I jump up without anything underneath me, I simulate things that I have invented, I draw the things I have imagined, I lie and lie until it might become true. I don’t reproduce things exactly, instead, I get there through the act of reproduction. These self-imaginings, corrections, wishful reproductions are created in three phases of which the first is a scenic photo release. It has to be the most compressed, because it is concentrated on the single moment of the shutter release. There can be no correction - ‘only the moment counts’. Mostly I need a mirror, not for control but for stimulation, a kind of extroverted self-communication. I am not interested in defined, targeted portrayals, or the familiar typecasting of the actor. Only in the moment of realisation am I able to search for or find what wants to be activated in me. The third phase, another selection and correction, often begins weeks later, when everything has become nothing more than a flat sheet of paper. I draw over it and try hard to invent new important, more significant lies. Only when I begin to believe them myself do I abandon the sheet. The stronger the physiognomic quality, the faster the graphic accentuation succeeds. I then finish quickly and do not slip into completly overpainting. ... Arnulf Rainer

            • Arnulf Rainer *
              May. 23, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer *

              Est: €30,000 - €45,000

              (born in Baden near Vienna in 1929) „Struktur“, signed A. Rainer Trrr, dated 1957/64, signed a second time A. Rainer and titled Struktur, mixed media on cardboard Exhibited and published: Arnulf Rainer. Works from the fifties to the eighties. Museums Haus Lange and Haus Esters Krefeld April 17 to June 26, 1988, with full-page color illustration / New Gallery State and Municipal Art Collections Neue Gallerie, staatliche und städtische Kunstsammlungen, Kassel, 1988 Provenance: Private Collection, Germany

            • Arnulf Rainer *
              May. 23, 2024

              Arnulf Rainer *

              Est: €100,000 - €160,000

              (born in Baden near Vienna 1929) Untitled, overpainting, signed and dated A. Rainer 60/61 on the turnover, oil on canvas, 49.5 x 69.5 cm, framed Provenance: Galerie Klewan, Munich - acquired in the 80s Private Collection, Vienna Apocalyptic optics and Grundmalerei [underpainting]: These days, there is barely anything left to do other than to demonstrate the death and the end of this world, to jot down the signature of the end. The sun will turn black, nothing will be left for us but to fall down, to burrow deep and to wait. Arnulf Rainer from: “Aller Anfang ist schwer” / “the beginning is always the hardest”, DuMont, 2009 From overpainting to repainting Text on a (significantly) unrealised book project When I started to paint over my own pictures in 1952 (from 1953 onwards, I also painted over other people’s), I didn’t have the answers to the questions of why, what for, how long. It was only slowly, as the years went by, that closed-off black surfaces or bundles of lines developed, in which I recognised myself, immersing myself and representing myself in them. I am still amending these images today, continuing to reach a complete blackout, although I have long forgotten what was underneath. My favourite thing is to work on the overpainting of an overpainting. I never wanted to destroy them, I wanted to perfect them. I needed a certain positive contact with the revised form of the image. I carry out my artistic work primarily, albeit not exclusively, as a soliloquy. Just as dreams continue into deep sleep, for example, the overpainting sees this self-talk develop into silence. This silence is communicable: otherwise, other people would not snatch from me first and foremost those pictures which I create out of pure self-communication and which I hope, one day, to be able to guide to the expression of complete peace, precisely that same deep sleep or prenatal security or eternal peace or whatever it is called. Arnulf Rainer 1973 from: Arnulf Rainer. Schriften. Selbstzeugnisse und ausgewählte Interviews, Hatje Constz Verlag, 2010

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Arnulf Rainer