Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Raphael

(1483-1520)

Aliases: Raffaello Sanzio, Rafael, Raffael, Raffaello Santi da Urbino, Raffaello Sanzio, Raphael, Raphaël, Raphael (1483), Raphael Urbinas, Raphaello, Raffaello Santi

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Few artistic works carry the same name recognition of Raphael paintings, and for good reason. He was born as Raffaello Sanzio in 1483, and Raphael's drawings and paintings can be found all over the world, including in the Louvre in Paris, the Vatican Museum, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City. He was one of the most influential artists of the Renaissance era and is still celebrated for his portraits, frescoes, Madonnas, and ornate architectural style.

The death of Rafael’s father forced him to take over the family painting business at age 11, but he soon surpassed his father’s artistic talents and accomplishments. Influenced by the likes of Michelangelo and Leonardo de Vinci, he quickly became one of Italy's most sought-after artists. Raphael's artwork includes The Three Graces, The Sistine Madonna, and The School of Athens. Collectors can find antique original paintings for sale at auctions and galleries worldwide.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (124)

High Renaissance (71)

Old Masters (69)