Auguste Ravier Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1814 - d. 1895

    • François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à contre-jour Circa 1835,
      Jun. 30, 2024

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à contre-jour Circa 1835,

      Est: €600 - €800

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à contre-jour Circa 1835, non situé Huile sur toile Cachet de la signature en bas à gauche en rouge 26.5 x 44 cm Avec cadre : 41 x 56 cm (à nettoyer) Nous remercions Madame Christine Boyer Thiollier, spécialiste de l'artiste, d'avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de notre oeuvre : "Ce paysage reste extrêmement rare dans la carrière de François-Auguste Ravier. En effet, il ne nous reste peu de traces de ses œuvres de jeunesse, forcément classiques dans la tradition des leçons apprises à Paris en cours du soir chez les paysagistes Caruelle d’Aligny, Jules Coignet dans les années 1834-1839, ou auprès de Corot dès 1839. Nous situerions volontiers cette œuvre dans les tous débuts de la carrière du peintre, car elle offre tous les composants de la peinture exécutée en atelier d’après sans doute une pochade prise sur le vif. Composition, lumière, contre-jour, soleil couchant, bosquet feuillu sur la gauche, et 2 arbres morts ébranchés se détachant dans la lumière du soir. C’est en Italie que Ravier trouvera son style et la lumière, de 1840 à 1848 et ce tableau, garanti par le cachet d’atelier, reste unique dans son genre…" Oeuvre vendue en collaboration avec Maître Sylvain Mallié-Arcelin (34 rue Daguerre 75014 Paris, 09.82.38.21.86) Oil on canvas, signature stamp lower left in red, 10,4 x 17,3 in, with frame : 16,1 x 22 in

    • François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage aucouché du soleil Aquarell
      Jun. 30, 2024

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage aucouché du soleil Aquarell

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage aucouché du soleil Aquarelle gouachée sur traits de crayon noir Signé en bas à droite 24,6 x 32,8 cm Watercolour, signed lower right, 9.4 x 12.5 in

    • Ravier, Francois Auguste
      May. 04, 2024

      Ravier, Francois Auguste

      Ravier, Francois Auguste 1814 Lyon - 1895 Morestel/Isère Bewaldete Seenlandschaft. Atelierstempel. Öl/Malk., 29 x 23 cm.

    • François-Auguste Ravier 1814-1895 Campagna soleggiata
      Mar. 28, 2024

      François-Auguste Ravier 1814-1895 Campagna soleggiata

      Est: €500 - €800

      firmato in basso a destraintitolata al retro

    • AUGUST RAVIER
      Mar. 08, 2024

      AUGUST RAVIER

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      AUGUST RAVIER 1814 Lyon - 1895 Morestel AUTUMN LANDSCAPE Oil on wood. 24 x 32 cm (F. 48 x 57 cm). Signed lower left. Verso: inscribed, numbered several times. Restored. Frame. Provenance: Important private collection, Bonn. AUGUST RAVIER 1814 Lyon - 1895 Morestel HERBSTLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz. 24 x 32 cm (R. 48 x 57 cm). Signiert unten links. Verso: Bezeichnet, mehrmals nummeriert. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Bedeutende Private Sammlung, Bonn.

    • Francois Auguste Ravier - "Tramonto" (Tramonto)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Francois Auguste Ravier - "Tramonto" (Tramonto)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      François-Auguste Ravier was born in Lyon on May 4, 1814. Before turning to painting, he studied law and obtained a proficiency at the Paris Faculty in 1834. He attended the atelier of Théodore Caruelle d'Aligny, befriending Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot and later Charles-François Daubigny. He probably also met Ingres and, with certainty, many painters including Jean-Victor Schnetz, director of the Villa Medici in Rome, Hippolyte Flandrin and numerous other residents of the Villa. He settled in Crémieu in 1850, then in Morestel in 1868, attracted by the brightness of the landscapes. The welcome and advice of this Dauphiné landscape painter inspired many works by artists whose style was similar to his own. Between Ravier's works and those of the Italian Antonio Fontanesi, there was such a similarity of themes and techniques that, a few years later, Ravier no longer knew what he had taught Fontanesi and what he had learned from him. These artists did not form a movement, but an interest for Ravier, who dared to experiment with new perspectives. Later, his followers are grouped under the name "École de Morestel" by an art historian from Grenoble. A lover of Turner, François-Auguste Ravier works on color with a thick matter, to the point of obsession, never neglecting the lines always visible under the pigment, favoring shadows and light. In this, he can be considered one of the precursors of Impressionism. Ravier goes beyond the boundaries of landscape painting by introducing the boldness of color. His friend Félix Thiollier of Saint-Étienne will be his first biographer. In 1876, he notices the talent of the young François Guiguet. But a progressive blindness overshadows the last years of his life. He died in Morestel on June 26, 1895. The city of Lyon will dedicate a street to his name and, in the same Gerland neighborhood, the neighborhood house still bears the name François-Auguste Ravier, in Lyon's largest neighborhood. | (FR) François-Auguste Ravier est né à Lyon le 4 mai 1814. Avant de se consacrer à la peinture, il fait des études de droit et obtient une licence à la faculté de Paris en 1834. Il fréquente l'atelier de Théodore Caruelle d'Aligny et se lie d'amitié avec Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot puis Charles-François Daubigny. Il rencontre probablement aussi Ingres et, avec certitude, de nombreux peintres dont Jean-Victor Schnetz, directeur de la Villa Médicis à Rome, Hippolyte Flandrin et de nombreux autres pensionnaires de la Villa. Il s'installe à Crémieu en 1850, puis à Morestel en 1868, attiré par la luminosité des paysages. L'accueil et les conseils de ce paysagiste dauphinois ont inspiré de nombreuses œuvres à des artistes dont le style était proche du sien. Entre les œuvres de Ravier et celles de l'Italien Antonio Fontanesi, la similitude des thèmes et des techniques est telle que, quelques années plus tard, Ravier ne sait plus ce qu'il a enseigné à Fontanesi et ce qu'il a appris de lui. Ces artistes ne forment pas un mouvement, mais un intérêt pour Ravier, qui ose expérimenter de nouvelles perspectives. Plus tard, ses disciples seront regroupés sous le nom d'"École de Morestel" par un historien de l'art grenoblois. Amoureux de Turner, François-Auguste Ravier travaille la couleur avec une matière épaisse, jusqu'à l'obsession, sans jamais négliger les lignes toujours visibles sous le pigment, privilégiant les ombres et les lumières. En cela, il peut être considéré comme l'un des précurseurs de l'impressionnisme. Ravier dépasse les limites de la peinture de paysage en introduisant la hardiesse de la couleur. Son ami Félix Thiollier de Saint-Étienne sera son premier biographe. En 1876, il remarque le talent du jeune François Guiguet. Mais une cécité progressive assombrit les dernières années de sa vie. Il meurt à Morestel le 26 juin 1895. La ville de Lyon a dédié une rue à son nom et, dans le même quartier de Gerland, la maison de quartier porte toujours le nom de François-Auguste Ravier.

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Ravier, François-Auguste: Abenddämmerung
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Ravier, François-Auguste: Abenddämmerung

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Abenddämmerung. -- Aquarell über Bleistift, Goldschnitt an drei Seiten. 11 x 17,3 cm. Links mit eigenh. Zahlenangaben. Um 1860/70. -- -- Diese von changierendem Dämmerungslicht erfüllte Studie ist ganz der Ergründung des Wechselspiels von Luft und Licht verpflichtet und damit charakteristisch für das Werk des menschenscheuen François-Auguste Ravier. Dieser gab 1839 ein Rechtsstudium auf, um seinen künstlerischen Neigungen nachzugehen. Obwohl er die Ateliers von Jules Coignet und Théodore Caruelle d'Aligny besuchte, gilt er im Grunde als Autodidakt. Wegweisend sollte seine jung geschlossene Freundschaft mit Camille Corot werden, der ihn dazu ermutigte, Italien zu besuchen. Seine Motive fand Ravier jedoch in den isolierten Landstrichen um Crémieu und Morestel, wohin er sich 1852 zurückzog. Das urbane Leben und den Ausstellungszirkus fortan meidend, verschrieb er sich dem Naturstudium und Variationsreichtum atmosphärischer Lichteffekte an der Schwelle zwischen Tag und Nacht. In seinen Worten: "Alles ist im Himmel. Die Wolken und die Atmosphäre berauschen mich. Fortwährend Neues. Es ist unerschöpflich, es ist unendlich." (Brief an Félix Thiollier vom 30. Oktober 1873). Vorliegende Studie fängt in Raviers bevorzugtem Medium Aquarell den fliehenden Moment des Sonnenuntergangs ein. Die kühlen grauen Wolken kontrastieren mit dem Leuchten der bereits untergegangenen Sonne, die die Landschaft in warme, orangene Brauntöne taucht. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Auguste Ravier, r.u. Stempelsig.
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Auguste Ravier, r.u. Stempelsig.

      Lyon 1814 - 1895 Morestel, 'Landschaftsstudie', Öl/Ktn., 30 x 23 cm - verso Etikett: Galerie Dr. Kristine Oevermann, Frankfurt -

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Auguste Ravier, Landscape, Oil on Canvas
      Jun. 25, 2023

      Auguste Ravier, Landscape, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $850 - $1,250

      Auguste Ravier (French, 1814-1895), landscape, oil on canvas, signed, 8 1/2" x 15 1/2", framed 15" x 22".

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895)
      May. 14, 2023

      Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Paysage au crépuscule Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau H. 27,5 c - L. 39 cm

      OXIO
    • FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage au crépuscule
      Apr. 20, 2023

      FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage au crépuscule

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage au crépuscule Huile sur toile fixée à un panneau Timbre de la signature [L.2132a] en bas à gauche Oil on canvas fixed to a panel, stamped with the artist's signature [L.2132a] lower left 31 x 41,5 cm - 12 1/4 x 16 3/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance)

    • FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à l'arbre
      Apr. 20, 2023

      FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à l'arbre

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à l'arbre Huile sur carton Oil on cardboard 24 x 33 cm - 9 1/2 x 13 in. Provenance - Collection Emmanuel Fénoglio, Grenoble - Collection particulière, France (par descendance) Exposition François Auguste Ravier, Paysagiste français, 1814-1895, Paris, Galerie Saint-Germain-des-Prés, 26 octobre-27 novembre 1943, n°57

    • FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à l'arbre au crépuscule
      Apr. 20, 2023

      FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à l'arbre au crépuscule

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à l'arbre au crépuscule Aquarelle, gouache et mine de plomb sur papier Signée en bas à droite Watercolor, gouache and graphite on paper, signed lower right 23,5 x 29,5 cm - 9 1/4 x 16 3/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance)

    • FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage au chemin
      Apr. 20, 2023

      FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage au chemin

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage au chemin Huile sur toile fixée à un panneau Timbre de la signature [L.2132a] en bas à droite Oil on canvas fixed to a panel, stamped with the artist's signature [L.2132a] lower right 31 x 40,5 cm - 12 1/4 x 16 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance)

    • TABLEAU "COUCHER DE SOLEIL HIVERNAL" de François RAVIER (1814-1895) Crayon et aquarelle sur papier,
      Dec. 11, 2022

      TABLEAU "COUCHER DE SOLEIL HIVERNAL" de François RAVIER (1814-1895) Crayon et aquarelle sur papier,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      TABLEAU "COUCHER DE SOLEIL HIVERNAL" de François RAVIER (1814-1895) Crayon et aquarelle sur papier, encadré sous verre Signé en bas à droite 21 x 30 cm (à vue)

      Oise Encheres
    • FRANÇOIS-AUGUSTE RAVIER (FRA/ 1814-1895) - Paysage de Champrofond à Cremieu, vers 1865
      Nov. 20, 2022

      FRANÇOIS-AUGUSTE RAVIER (FRA/ 1814-1895) - Paysage de Champrofond à Cremieu, vers 1865

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      FRANÇOIS-AUGUSTE RAVIER (FRA/ 1814-1895) Paysage de Champrofond à Cremieu, vers 1865 Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton, marouflé sur toile Avec le cachet de la signature ‘F A Ravier’ (en bas à gauche; Lugt 2132a) 26,4 x 34 cm Oil on paper laid down on cardboard, laid down on canvas Stamped with the signature lower left 10.3 x 13.3 in. Un certificat d’authenticité de madame Christine Boyer-Thiollier sera remis à l’acquéreur.

    • FRANÇOIS-AUGUSTE RAVIER (FRA/ 1814-1895) - Les Alpes et le Mont Blanc depuis la rivière d’Ain en Bugey, vers 1868
      Nov. 20, 2022

      FRANÇOIS-AUGUSTE RAVIER (FRA/ 1814-1895) - Les Alpes et le Mont Blanc depuis la rivière d’Ain en Bugey, vers 1868

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      FRANÇOIS-AUGUSTE RAVIER (FRA/ 1814-1895) Les Alpes et le Mont Blanc depuis la rivière d’Ain en Bugey, vers 1868 Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton Avec le cachet de la signature ‘F A Ravier’ (en bas à droite; Lugt 2132a) 20,9 x 34 cm Oil on cardboard laid down on cardboard Stamped with the signature lower right 8.2 x 13.3 in. Madame Christine Boyer-Thiollier a confirmé l’authenticité de cette oeuvre.

    • Auguste Ravier (Lione 1814-Morestel 1895) - Dusk
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Auguste Ravier (Lione 1814-Morestel 1895) - Dusk

      Est: €400 - €600

      oil on board 14 x 19 cm traces of signature lower left On the back, on the table, purple ink stamp: B. / 5.

    • Auguste Ravier (Lione 1814-Morestel 1895) - Landscape
      Nov. 10, 2022

      Auguste Ravier (Lione 1814-Morestel 1895) - Landscape

      Est: €400 - €600

      oil on board 14 x 19 cm signed lower right: Ravier On the back, on the board, inscriptions and label with number: 46.

    • RAVIER AUGUSTE (1814 - 1895) Wooded landscape
      Oct. 19, 2022

      RAVIER AUGUSTE (1814 - 1895) Wooded landscape

      Est: €800 - €1,400

      RAVIER AUGUSTE (1814 - 1895). Wooded landscape. Signed lower right. Cm 32,00 x 24,00.

    • RAVIER AUGUSTE (1814 - 1895) Study of landscape in Dauphiné with cows
      Jun. 28, 2022

      RAVIER AUGUSTE (1814 - 1895) Study of landscape in Dauphiné with cows

      Est: €300 - €500

      RAVIER AUGUSTE (1814 - 1895). Study of landscape in Dauphiné with cows. Signed lower right . Cm 25,00 x 15,00.

    • Franz August Ravier
      Mar. 12, 2022

      Franz August Ravier

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      François-Auguste Ravier 1814 Lyon - 1895 Morestel attr. - Waldlandschaft - Öl/Lwd. Doubliert. 72,5 x 59 cm. Auf der Rückseite des Rahmens auf altem Papieretikett bez. Rahmen. Minim. Farbverluste im Randbereich.

    • François-Auguste Ravier (Lyon 1814 - 1895 Morestel), Paysage de Morestel - A marsh landscape at dusk.
      Oct. 14, 2021

      François-Auguste Ravier (Lyon 1814 - 1895 Morestel), Paysage de Morestel - A marsh landscape at dusk.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Sigend (lower right), oil on canvas. Dim. 30 x 40 cm. Estimate: € 400 - € 600.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Francois-Auguste Ravier (1814-1895): Coucher de soleil sur la Lande
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Francois-Auguste Ravier (1814-1895): Coucher de soleil sur la Lande

      Est: $700 - $900

      Pastel, pencil and watercolor on paper, 1878, signed 'F A Ravier' and dated lower right. 9 x 12 1/2 in. (sheet), 12 x 15 1/2 in. (frame).

      Stair
    • Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Etang de Morestel
      Apr. 30, 2021

      Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Etang de Morestel

      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

      Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Etang de Morestel Huile sur carton Signée en bas vers le centre 26,5 x 46 cm

      MaisonRC
    • François-Auguste Ravier 1814–1895
      Apr. 06, 2021

      François-Auguste Ravier 1814–1895

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      François-Auguste Ravier 1814–1895 Paysage automnal unten links monogrammiert und bezeichnet AR 10 unten rechts signiert F Ate Ravier

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • François Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage bord d'étang.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      François Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage bord d'étang.

      Est: €500 - €800

      François Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage bord d'étang. Aquarelle. Signée en bas à droite. 22,5 x 29,2 cm.

      MaisonRC
    • Françoise Auguste Ravier (1814-1895) - Crépuscule, aquarelle et lavis su
      Jun. 17, 2020

      Françoise Auguste Ravier (1814-1895) - Crépuscule, aquarelle et lavis su

      Est: CHF120 - CHF180

      Françoise Auguste Ravier (1814-1895) Crépuscule, aquarelle et lavis sur papier, monogrammé, 19x21 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) - Landscape - Oil on cardboard signed lower righ
      Feb. 26, 2020

      Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) - Landscape - Oil on cardboard signed lower righ

      Est: €500 - €800

      Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) - Landscape - Oil on cardboard signed lower right - 11x15 cm

      Expertisez.com
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Bord de mare au crépuscule Huile sur carton Porte le cachet de la signature à l'encre rouge en bas au milieu 19 x 25,2 cm Avec cadre : 26,5 x 33 cm Watercolour and oil, signed lower center, 7 1/2 x 10 1/32 in With frame : 10 7/16 x 13 in

    • François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel, 1895 A la tombée de la nuit Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton,
      Sep. 24, 2019

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel, 1895 A la tombée de la nuit Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel, 1895 A la tombée de la nuit Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton, signé 'F Ate Ravier' en bas à droite h: 21 w: 30 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Effet de lumière au couchant Huile sur panneau parqueté, de forme ovale,
      Sep. 24, 2019

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Effet de lumière au couchant Huile sur panneau parqueté, de forme ovale,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Effet de lumière au couchant Huile sur panneau parqueté, de forme ovale, signé 'F Ate Ravier' en bas à droite h: 19 w: 26 cm Provenance : Acquis chez Madame de Lima à Paris en janvier 1975, selon une inscription au verso ; Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Paysage à l'étang Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,
      Sep. 24, 2019

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Paysage à l'étang Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Paysage à l'étang Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, signée des initiales 'Ate R' en bas à droite h: 26 w: 33 cm Provenance : Collection Georges Charbonneaux, Reims ; Puis par descendance jusqu'à ce jour Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 L'entrée du village Eau-forte
      Sep. 24, 2019

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 L'entrée du village Eau-forte

      Est: €100 - €150

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 L'entrée du village Eau-forte Dimensions de la planche : Sans cadre h: 24 w: 15,50 cm Provenance : Collection Edmond Gosselin ; Par descendance collection Paul Gosselin ; Collection François Gosselin ; Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 100 - 150 €

    • FRANCOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER
      May. 29, 2019

      FRANCOIS AUGUSTE RAVIER

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Lione, 1814 - Morestel, 1895 Paesaggio con covoni Firmato A Ravier in basso a sinistra Olio su cartone, cm 32,7X40,3 L'opera reca sul retro cartellino della Galleria Pesaro, Milano. Provenienza: Genova, collezione privata Questo paesaggio, con la sua astrazione visionaria, privo di qualsiasi indicazione tangibile di luogo, deve il suo carattere senza tempo proprio a quest'assenza. Pur essendo tenuto in grande considerazione dai critici di Lione per le sue 'impressioni', Ravier sarebbe sempre rimasto lontano dal movimento impressionista, egli utilizzava infatti, un linguaggio proprio e originale che si contraddistingueva per l'intensità cromatica e la resa degli effetti di luce.

    • François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895)
      May. 28, 2019

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895)

      Est: €150 - €200

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Etude de paysage Crayon et Aquarelle au gris de Payne Winsor & Newton sur papier Cachet de la signature en bas à droite H. 29 cm - L. 36 cm Nous remercions Madame Christine Boyer-Thiollier de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre.

      De Baecque & Associés
      May. 28, 2019

      Est: €300 - €400

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Paysage à l'étang, effet de soleil de face Très belle aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite H. 35 cm - L. 22,5 cm Nous remercions Madame Christine Boyer-Thiollier de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre.

      De Baecque & Associés
      May. 28, 2019

      Est: €400 - €500

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Clairière près de Morestel Aquarelle monogrammée AFR en bas à droite H. 15 cm L. 27 cm (à vue) Nous remercions Madame Christine Boyer-Thiollier de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre.

      De Baecque & Associés
      May. 28, 2019

      Est: €400 - €500

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Etude d'arbres Mine de plomb et rehauts de craie sur papier beige, monogrammé F en bas à droite H. 30 cm L. 22 cm (à vue) Rousseurs Nous remercions Madame Christine Boyer-Thiollier de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre.

      De Baecque & Associés
      May. 28, 2019

      Est: €400 - €500

      François-Auguste RAVIER (1814-1895) Etude de ruines dans le Latium, (Circus Maximus) Circa 1845 Aquarelle sur papier signée au cachet en bas à droite H. 28 cm L. 41,5 cm Nous remercions Madame Christine Boyer-Thiollier de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre.

      De Baecque & Associés
    • François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel, 1895 Etude de ciel Aquarelle sur trait de crayon
      Mar. 27, 2019

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel, 1895 Etude de ciel Aquarelle sur trait de crayon

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel, 1895 Etude de ciel Aquarelle sur trait de crayon Signée '(...) Ravier' en bas vers le centre Sans cadre Study of a sky, watercolour and black chalk, signed, by Fr. A. Ravier h: 15,70 w: 20,70 cm Provenance : Collection Edmond Gosselin ; Par descendance collection Paul Gosselin ; Collection François Gosselin ; Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

      Feb. 12, 2019

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Paysage à l''étang Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, signée des initiales ''Ate R'' en bas à droite h: 26 w: 33 cm Provenance : Collection Georges Charbonneaux, Reims ; Par descendance jusqu''à ce jour

    • François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Paysage valloné Huile sur toile
      Feb. 12, 2019

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Paysage valloné Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Paysage valloné Huile sur toile signée ''F aug. Ravier'' en bas à droite h: 33 w: 41 cm Provenance : Collection Georges Charbonneaux, Reims ; Par descendance jusqu''à ce jour

      Feb. 12, 2019

      Est: €700 - €900

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Coucher de soleil sur un étang Pastel, aquarelle et rehauts de gouache sur trait de crayon (Piqûres et taches) h: 29 w: 42,50 cm Provenance : Collection Georges Charbonneaux, Reims ; Par descendance jusqu''à ce jour

    • François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Etude paysage à l'étang Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon
      Feb. 12, 2019

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Etude paysage à l'étang Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon

      Est: €500 - €700

      François-Auguste RAVIER Lyon, 1814 - Morestel,1895 Etude paysage à l''étang Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon signée ''Ate Ravier'' en bas à droite h: 19 w: 27 cm Provenance : Collection Georges Charbonneaux, Reims ; Par descendance jusqu''à ce jour

    • François-Auguste Ravier, Paesaggio a Fontainebleau.
      Feb. 04, 2019

      François-Auguste Ravier, Paesaggio a Fontainebleau.

      Est: €220 - €440

      Olio su cartone. cm 18x13,5. Siglato "A. R." in basso a sinistra. Al verso, applicato sul cartone della cornice, si trova un'etichetta della Galleria d'arte Bottisio di Torino con descrizione dell'opera.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • After Francois-Auguste Ravier French (1814-1895)
      Nov. 10, 2018

      After Francois-Auguste Ravier French (1814-1895)

      Featuring a portrait of a man - Attributes: Signed on lower right. After Francois-Auguste Ravier - Media: Charcoal on card - Dimensions metric: 20.3 by 26.4 cm - Dimensions imperial: 8 by 10 1/2 inches - Artist biography: A native of Lyon, Auguste Ravier abandoned his studies as a notary in Paris to train as an artist in the studios of Jules Coigniet and Theodore Caruelle d'Aligny. Early in his career he met Camille Corot, who was to be a lifelong influence on his work. Apart from several trips to Italy between 1840 and 1847, where he painted landscape oil sketches very similar to those of Corot, Ravier worked for his entire career around Lyon and the Dauphine, taking his subjects from the countryside around the towns of Cremieu and Morestel. He seems to have been something of a recluse, avoiding visits to town and living a life of country solitude. Ravier was particularly adept as a watercolourist, and in the 1850's and 1860's worked in a manner indebted to that of Corot and Charles-Francois Daubigny, both of whom were close friends. He was especially fond of scenes at dawn and dusk, often making studies in oil or watercolour on the spot that would later be worked up into finished watercolours in his studio. As he wrote in one letter, ‘The sky contains everything…Clouds and atmosphere stir my senses. Always something new, something inexhaustible - infinity!' Indeed, his atmospheric landscapes in watercolour have earned comparisons with those of Turner, whose work he greatly admired. (As he noted in a letter of August 1874 to his friend and biographer Felix Thioller, ‘I believe that I have made some progress in regard to the rendering of light. I want to get at Turner, with whose work I find I have more in common than with anyone else.') Ravier only rarely exhibited his work, and when he did so it was almost always in Lyon. He hardly ever visited Paris, and it was not until 1884 that several of his watercolours were shown at the Salon. In the same year he lost the sight in one eye, forcing him to give up painting, and by 1889 he had become totally blind. That Ravier was something of a perfectionist in his watercolour technique is seen in another letter to Thioller, written in 1876: ‘For myself I have one pre-occupation: sincerity, the expression of the scene of the moment as felt by my senses as that moment...Without doubt I sometimes get my water-colours too heavy. These I give up; I have to wash them, sponge them, rub them out. It is an effort which has not succeeded; but it is an effort, and it would be more convenient and more easy not to have made it. I try everything, for I have a thirst for the unknown, the madness of research; but that is where my value lies. It is imperfect, but it is not commonplace.'

      Transcend Auctions
    • Auguste François Ravier (1814-1895)
      Sep. 19, 2018

      Auguste François Ravier (1814-1895)

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Auguste François Ravier (1814-1895) Paysage avec rocher, huile sur panneau, 31x40 cm

      Geneve Encheres