Man Ray Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Photographer, b. 1890 - d. 1976

                      • MAN RAY, KIKI VERS, POSTER
                        Apr. 13, 2024

                        MAN RAY, KIKI VERS, POSTER

                        Est: $350 - $450

                        Artist: Man Ray, American (1890 - 1976) Title: Kiki Vers Year: 1986 Medium: Poster Size: 24 x 15.75 in. (60.96 x 40.01 cm)

                        RoGallery
                      • MAN RAY - Mr and Mrs Woodman (Jambes en l'air)
                        Apr. 07, 2024

                        MAN RAY - Mr and Mrs Woodman (Jambes en l'air)

                        Est: $1,500 - $2,400

                        This description has been translated automatically: MAN RAY (Emmanuel Radnitsky, known as) (1890-1976) Mr and Mrs Woodman (Legs in the Air), 1970 Photography: Original silver print Artist's signature stamp on the back On silver paper 17.2 x 13 cm Limited edition of 50 copies (unnumbered) INFORMATION: Unique edition produced in 1970 and strictly limited to 50 copies, a copy of the proof of the edition will be attached to the photograph Excellent condition, small remnant of sticky paper on the back We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : MAN RAY (Emmanuel Radnitsky, dit) (1890-1976) Mr and Mrs Woodman (Jambes en l'air), 1970 Photographie : Tirage argentique original Cachet signature de l'artiste au verso Sur papier argentique 17.2 x 13 cm Edition limitée à 50 exemplaires (non numérotés) INFORMATION : Edition unique réalisée en 1970 et strictement limitée à 50 exemplaires, une copie du justificatif de l'édition sera jointe à la photographie Excellent état, petit reste de papier collant au verso Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                        VBA Auction Miami
                      • MAN RAY, DANGER
                        Apr. 04, 2024

                        MAN RAY, DANGER

                        Est: €200 - €400

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) Danger 1968 Manifesto published on the occasion of the exhibition held at Hannover Gallery, London 70 x 50 cm

                        Art-Rite
                      • MAN RAY - MULTIPLE
                        Apr. 03, 2024

                        MAN RAY - MULTIPLE

                        Est: €90 - €120

                        RAY, MAN (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / USA 1890-1976 Paris / France) Color offset / multiple after a photograph from 1925: "untitled". Framed behind glass in passepartout. Dimensions in mat opening 23 x approx. 33 cm; overall dimensions with frame 40 x 48 cm. RAY, MAN (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / USA 1890-1976 Paris / Frankreich) Farboffset / Multiple nach einer Fotografie von 1925: "untitelt". Hinter Glas im Passepartout gerahmt. Maße im Passepartoutausschnitt 23 x ca. 33 cm; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 40 x 48 cm.

                        Auktionshaus Rheine
                      • MAN RAY (1890-1976) Revolving doors, 1926
                        Mar. 27, 2024

                        MAN RAY (1890-1976) Revolving doors, 1926

                        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                        MAN RAY (1890-1976) Revolving doors, 1926 [Anselmino, 18] Suite complète de 10 estampes pochoir sur papier vélin, présentées dans un portefolio en carton noir. Signée et numérotée 93 au crayon (sur un tirage de 105 exemplaires) sur la page de justification ; imprimée REVOLVING DOORS, MAN RAY, 1916-1917, 10 PLANCHES, le nom de l'éditeur ÉDITIONS SURRÉALISTES et la date de publication PARIS 1926 sur une étiquette apposée sur le couvercle du portfolio, ainsi qu'au colophon, qui comprend les titres des 10 Revolving Doors : I. MIME, II. LONGUE DISTANCE, III. ORCHESTRE, IV. LA RENCONTRE, V. LÉGENDE, VI. DECANTER, VII. JEUNE FILLE, VIII. OMBRE, IX. BÉTONNIÈRE, X. LIBELLULE. Chaque planche est imprimée avec ses chiffres romains de la série. Publié en 1926 par les Éditions Surréalistes, Paris, dans une édition de 105 exemplaires. Complete suite of 10 pochoir prints on wove paper, presented in a black cardboard portfolio. Signed and numbered 93 in pencil (from an edition of 105 examples) on the justification page; printed REVOLVING DOORS, MAN RAY, 1916-1917, 10 PLANCHES, the publisher's name ÉDITIONS SURRÉALISTES and the date of publication PARIS 1926 on a label affixed to the cover of the portfolio, as well as on the colophon, which includes the titles of the 10 Revolving Doors: I. MIME, II. LONG DISTANCE, III. ORCHESTRA, IV. THE MEETING, V. LEGEND, VI. DECANTER, VII. JEUNE FILLE, VIII. SHADOWS, IX. CONCRETE MIXER, X. DRAGONFLY. Each plate printed with its Roman numerals of the series. Published in 1926 by Éditions Surréalistes, Paris, in an edition of 105 examples. Portfolio: 56.8 x 38.7 cm. (22 3/8 x 15 1/4 in.) Feuille / sheet: 56 x 38 cm. (22 1/16 x 14 15/16 in.) Colophon: 21 x 27 cm. (8 1/4 x 10 5/8 in.)

                      • MAN RAY (1890-1976) Au poil
                        Mar. 27, 2024

                        MAN RAY (1890-1976) Au poil

                        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                        MAN RAY (1890-1976) Au poil signé, inscrit et numéroté '...Au poil 40/50 Man Ray' (sur le papier rose) ; cachet 'Cleton. Paris' (sur le papier rose au revers) pinceau de doreur, poils de blaireau et papier rose montés entre deux plaques de Plexiglas Exécuté en 1971 dans une édition de 50 exemplaires plus des épreuves d'artiste, publiée par Galleria Schwarz, Milan pour accompagner la publication de luxe du catalogue de l'exposition de Galleria Schwarz : Man Ray 60 anni di libertà, 1971. signed, inscribed and numbered '...Au poil 40/50 Man Ray' (on the pink paper) ; stamped 'Cleton. Paris' (on the pink paper on reverse) gilder's dusting brush, badger's hair and pink paper mounted between two sheets of Perspex Executed in 1971 in an edition of 50 examples plus artist's proofs, published by Galleria Schwarz, Milan to accompany the deluxe publication of the Galleria Schwarz exhibition catalogue : Man Ray 60 anni di libertà, 1971. Pexiglas : 24 x 17.3 cm. Perspex : 9 7/16 x 6 13/16 in. Pinceau : 10 x 8 cm. Brush : 3 15/16 x 3 1/8 in.

                      • Man Ray (1890-1976), "Nudo," 1964, Lithograph in colors on wove paper, Image: 12.5" H x 19" W; Sheet: 20" H x 26" W
                        Mar. 26, 2024

                        Man Ray (1890-1976), "Nudo," 1964, Lithograph in colors on wove paper, Image: 12.5" H x 19" W; Sheet: 20" H x 26" W

                        Man Ray (1890-1976) "Nudo," 1964 Lithograph in colors on wove paper Edition: 6/100 (there were also 10 artist's proofs) Signed and numbered in pencil underneath the image and in the lower margin: Man Ray; Stampatore Clot, Bramsen & Georges, Paris, France, pub.

                        John Moran Auctioneers
                      • Man Ray (1890-1976), "Roman Noir," 1948, Lithograph in colors on wove paper, Image: 9.75" H x 12.875 W; Sheet: 13" H x 16.875" W
                        Mar. 26, 2024

                        Man Ray (1890-1976), "Roman Noir," 1948, Lithograph in colors on wove paper, Image: 9.75" H x 12.875 W; Sheet: 13" H x 16.875" W

                        Man Ray (1890-1976) "Roman Noir," 1948 Lithograph in colors on wove paper Edition: 48/50 Signed and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: Man Ray; with an unidentified blindstamp [stylized K inside a circle inside a square] in the lower margin, at left.

                        John Moran Auctioneers
                      • MAN RAY (after) (né en 1890 et mort en 1976)
                        Mar. 24, 2024

                        MAN RAY (after) (né en 1890 et mort en 1976)

                        Est: €600 - €700

                        Artiste : Man Ray (Emmanuel Radnitsky, dit, 1890-1976) Titre : Larmes de Verre, 1932 Technique : Tirage au gélatino-bromure d'argent Imprimé par Labo Zeinberg (France) pour art gallery Yellowkorner Edition extra limitée de 5000 exemplaires Signature : Certificat d'authenticité au dos Etat : Neuf Format photo: 29cm x 23cm (format totale : 49cm 39cm)

                        Absolute Auction
                        Mar. 24, 2024

                        Est: €600 - €700

                        Artiste : Man Ray (Emmanuel Radnitsky, dit, 1890-1976) Titre : Noire et Blanche, 1926 Technique : Tirage au gélatino-bromure d'argent Imprimé par Labo Zeinberg (France) pour art gallery Yellowkorner Edition extra limitée de 5000 exemplaires Signature : Certificat d'authenticité au dos Etat : Neuf Format photo: 29cm x 23cm (format totale : 49cm 39cm)

                        Absolute Auction
                        Mar. 24, 2024

                        Est: €600 - €700

                        Artiste : Man Ray (Emmanuel Radnitsky, dit, 1890-1976) Titre : Violon d'Ingres, 1924 Technique : Tirage au gélatino-bromure d'argent Imprimé par Labo Zeinberg (France) pour art gallery Yellowkorner Edition extra limitée de 5000 exemplaires Signature : Certificat d'authenticité au dos Etat : Neuf Format photo: 29cm x 23cm (format totale : 49cm 39cm)

                        Absolute Auction
                      • MAN RAY - Portraits d'artistes
                        Mar. 24, 2024

                        MAN RAY - Portraits d'artistes

                        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

                        This description has been translated automatically: MAN RAY (Emmanuel Radnitsky, known as) (1890-1976) Portraits of artists Photograph on silver paper Later print with my stamp on the back Copyright ADAGP Man Ray Trust, 1991 On silver paper 30.5 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : MAN RAY (Emmanuel Radnitsky, dit) (1890-1976) Portraits d'artistes Photographie sur papier argentique  Tirage postérieur avec me cachet au verso Copyright ADAGP Man Ray Trust, 1991 Sur papier argentique 30, 5 x 23, 5 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                        TGP Auction
                      • Ray, Man (1890 Philadelphia - Paris 1976)
                        Mar. 23, 2024

                        Ray, Man (1890 Philadelphia - Paris 1976)

                        Est: €400 - €480

                        "The Father of Mona Lisa". 1968. Farbige Offset-Lithographie (l. Altersspuren), verso Drucksign., bez., aus einer limitierten Auflage, Herausgegeben von W. Copley, 1968, hergestellt bei The Letter Edged in Black Press Inc., New York, aus der Mappe S.M.S. ("Shit Must Stop") No. 3. Ca. 27,2x 17,5 cm. PP., R.

                      • MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) - UNTITLED, 1971
                        Mar. 21, 2024

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) - UNTITLED, 1971

                        Est: €300 - €500

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976). UNTITLED, 1971. edition and monogram at the bottom in pencil, e.g. 24/120, Arches map, France. publisher: Astrid Varese. BIBLIOGRAPHY: Man Ray Opera Grafica edited by Luciano Anselmino, Turin, 1973, n. 94.. 60,00 x 80,00 cm.

                      • MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) - FROM LES DES DEMEURES D'HYPNOS, 1976
                        Mar. 21, 2024

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) - FROM LES DES DEMEURES D'HYPNOS, 1976

                        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976). FROM LES DES DEMEURES D'HYPNOS, 1976. monogram. total edition: 99 copies + 26 copies marked A-Z. publisher: la Différence, Paris, Sheet from the volume published by Editions de la Différence which includes eight lithographs and three etchings by Max Ernst, Jacques Hérold, Philippe Labarthe, Félix Labisse, Wilfredo Lam, Alain Le Yaouanc, André Masson, Joan Miro, Méret Oppenheim, Man Ray and Dorothy Tanning. The work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity Artetivù, Venice.. 32,00 x 50,00 cm. 1976.

                      • Man Ray, 1890 Philadelphia – 1976 Paris
                        Mar. 21, 2024

                        Man Ray, 1890 Philadelphia – 1976 Paris

                        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                        LE TOUR, 1981 Multiple. Höhe: 33 cm. Breite: 9 cm. Bodenseitig eingeritzte Signatur. Unter Glassturz mit Holzsockel. Exemplar 90/99. (1392005) (13)

                      • Man Ray (1890-1976) American
                        Mar. 20, 2024

                        Man Ray (1890-1976) American

                        DE L’ORIGINE DES ESPECES, 1971, portfolio of ten color lithographs, each signed and numbered 147/180 in pencil, printed by Mourlot, published by XXe Siecle and Leon Amiel, sheets 20 x 14 ¼”, folio cover 21 x 14 ¾ x ½”.

                        Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
                      • MODERNIST AMERICAN RAYOGRAPH PHOTO GRAM BY MAN RAY
                        Mar. 16, 2024

                        MODERNIST AMERICAN RAYOGRAPH PHOTO GRAM BY MAN RAY

                        Est: $100 - $150

                        A Modernist American Rayograph Photogram depicting a Surreal collage with a flower, human figures, and abstract elements. Signed, Man Ray, lower left. Framed. Man Ray, born Emmanuel Radnitzky, 1890 to 1976, was an American visual artist who spent most of his career in Paris. He was a significant contributor to the Dada and Surrealist movements, although his ties to each were informal. He produced major works in a variety of media but considered himself a painter above all. He was best known for his pioneering photography, and was a renowned fashion and portrait photographer. He is also noted for his work with photograms, which he called rayographs in reference to himself. Modern American Graphic Art Prints and Photos For Collectors.

                        Antique Arena Inc
                      • Man Ray Presse-papier à Priape
                        Mar. 16, 2024

                        Man Ray Presse-papier à Priape

                        Est: €5,500 - €7,500

                        Dentro la base etichetta con sigla dell'Artista, tiratura e timbro a secco. L'oggetto originale, composto da tre sfere e tubi d'acciaio, è stato creato nel 1920. Negli anni '60 e primi anni '70 sono state realizzate diverse edizioni in argento, bronzo e marmo.Quest'opera è dedicata a Priapo, il Dio della virilità e ha evidenti connotazioni sessuali. Lieve restauro in alto sul verso dl tubo.

                        Fabiani Arte
                        Mar. 16, 2024

                        Est: €90 - €270

                        Man Ray (1890 Philadelphia -1976 Paris) - "Retour à la raison", Offsetdruck, Sichtmaße ca. 32,5 x 23 cm, mit Passepartout unter Glas gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca. 49,5 x 38,5 cm

                        Auktionshaus Blank
                        Mar. 16, 2024

                        Est: €90 - €270

                        Man Ray (1890 Philadelphia -1976 Paris) - "Violin d'Ingres", Offsetdruck, im Druck signiert und datiert '1934', Sichtmaße ca. 33 x 24,5cm, mit Passepartout unter Glas gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca. 49 x 40 cm

                        Auktionshaus Blank
                      • MAN RAY Cadeau.
                        Mar. 14, 2024

                        MAN RAY Cadeau.

                        MAN RAY Cadeau. Cast metal multiple, 1974. 165 mm; 6½ inches, height. Signed, titled and numbered 4143/5000 in white ink on the handle. Initialed and numbered 4143/5000 on the printed plastic justification card and numbered 4143/5000 in ink on the justification booklet. Cast by the Mirano Foundry, Venice. Produced by Giorgio Barutti, Venice. Published by Luciano Anselmino, Turin. With the original casing and box. Provenance: Private collection, New York. In order to defamiliarize the viewer with an object, Man Ray (1890-1976) used repetition with some variation. To subvert the meaning of a hand iron, Man Ray used the iconic Cadeau readymade, an iron with tacks affixed to the sole in 1921. To reference the original readymade and its later replicas, Man Ray later created two other iron readymades, Le Fer rouge (1966) and Phare de la harpe (1967). Keeping in the Dada tradition, the title of the latter work is an anagram, an exercise in visual and literal meaning. These readymades were followed by the editioned metal multiple Cadeau in 1974. Man Ray's father worked in a garment factory and ran a small tailoring business out of the family home. He enlisted his children to assist him from an early age. Man Ray's mother enjoyed designing the family's clothes and inventing patchwork items from scraps of fabric. Man Ray wished to disassociate himself from his family background, but their tailoring left an enduring mark on his art. Mannequins, flat irons, sewing machines, needles, pins, threads, swatches of fabric, and other items related to tailoring appear in almost every medium of his work.

                        Swann Auction Galleries
                      • MAN RAY (AFTER) Chess Set.
                        Mar. 14, 2024

                        MAN RAY (AFTER) Chess Set.

                        MAN RAY (AFTER) Chess Set. Wooden chess set, with 32 pieces, in a Plexiglas box, 1971. 295x100x180 mm; 11⅝x4x7⅛ inches. Edition of 100. With the initials "MM" in pencil and number 68916. The wooden pieces carved by Nicolai Nicolov after the original wood designs by Man Ray. Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Original black paste board storage box. This copy of Man Ray's 1920 Wood Chess Set was published and offered for sale in the gift shop of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in 1971. Man Ray had not authorized the museum to reproduce the set and subsequently had the edition confiscated. Though some examples had already been sold and remained in the marketplace.

                        Swann Auction Galleries
                      • MAN RAY Le Violin d'Ingres.
                        Mar. 14, 2024

                        MAN RAY Le Violin d'Ingres.

                        MAN RAY Le Violin d'Ingres. Color lithograph, 1969. 492x356 mm; 19¼x13⅞ inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 71/150 in pencil, lower margin. Published by Edition Kung, Tokyo. A very good impression with strong colors. This lithograph is based on Man Ray's (1890-1976) same-titled photograph from 1924. Anselmino 84.

                        Swann Auction Galleries
                      • Man Ray's Montparnasse
                        Mar. 14, 2024

                        Man Ray's Montparnasse

                        Est: $10 - $1,000

                        By: Herbert R. Lottman - Published By: Harry N. Abrams, Inc - Copyright: 2001 - Hardcover With Dust Jacket Dimensions: 9 1/4" X 6 3/8"

                        Berner's Auction Gallery
                      • Man Ray (1890-1976) - Untitled (Nude), 1940s
                        Mar. 14, 2024

                        Man Ray (1890-1976) - Untitled (Nude), 1940s

                        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                        Gelatin silver print, printed later cm 25,2 x 17,3 | 9.9 x 6.7 in. Photographer's credit stamp on the verso PROVENANCE Man Ray Trust Man Ray, an artist famous for his artistic provocations and his constant search for avant-garde techniques, also knew how to create images of great delicacy, and he paid particular attention to the theme of the nude. Who knows whether seduction or irony prevails in this image, where a beautiful female body seems to emerge from the flowers rather than being surrounded by them.

                      • RAY MAN: (1890-1976)
                        Mar. 14, 2024

                        RAY MAN: (1890-1976)

                        Est: €600 - €900

                        RAY MAN: (1890-1976) RAY MAN: (1890-1976) American visual artist, a significant contributor to the Dada and Surrealist movements and a renowned pioneering fashion and portrait photographer. Vintage signed 9 x 13 lithograph by Man Ray, the abstract design printed in bistre on handmade Pescia paper and issued as one of ten lithographs by the artist in a limited edition of 49 to accompany Arturo Schwarz's volume of poems Il Reale Assoluto, which also included two lithographs by Marcel Duchamp and was published by Galleria Schwarz, Milan, 1964. Signed by Man Ray in pencil with his name alone to the base of the image. One very slight, minor crease to the upper left corner, otherwise about EX

                        International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
                      • MAN RAY (1890-1976) "INVASION DE L'ESPACE".
                        Mar. 09, 2024

                        MAN RAY (1890-1976) "INVASION DE L'ESPACE".

                        MAN RAY (1890-1976) "INVASION DE L'ESPACE". American, 20th Century. Lithograph on wove paper. Abstract color composition designed for an article appearing in the French art publication XX Siècle, December 1975 commemorating the exhibition "Man Ray, Inventor/Painter/Poet", held at the New York Cultural Center. Signed in the plate. Frame 19.5"h. 15.25"w. Sheet 12"h. 9.5"w.

                        Amelia Jeffers
                      • Man Ray, Rosa Rolanda
                        Mar. 08, 2024

                        Man Ray, Rosa Rolanda

                        Man Ray Rosa Rolanda c. 1928 vintage gelatin silver print 11.625 h x 8.75 w in (30 x 22 cm) Artist's stamp to verso 'Man Ray 31 bis, Rue Campagne Premiere Paris'. Inscribed to verso 'Rose Rolanda Americaine d'origine espagnole a danse a Paris a l'Opera avec Escudero'. Provenance: Collection of Susan and G. Ray Hawkins, Beverly Hills This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

                        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
                      • Man Ray, Donna (from the La ballade des dames hors du temps portfolio)
                        Mar. 07, 2024

                        Man Ray, Donna (from the La ballade des dames hors du temps portfolio)

                        Man Ray Donna (from the La ballade des dames hors du temps portfolio) 1970 etching and aquatint in colors on Arches image: 15 h x 19.25 w in (38 x 49 cm) sheet: 19.875 h x 5.875 w in (50 x 15 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '18/75 Man Ray'. This work is number 18 from the edition of 75 printed by Jacques David, Paris and co-published by Leon Amiel, New York and Societe Internationale d'Art XXe Siecle, Paris. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
                      • Man Ray, Tony (from the La ballade des dames hors du temps portfolio)
                        Mar. 07, 2024

                        Man Ray, Tony (from the La ballade des dames hors du temps portfolio)

                        Man Ray Tony (from the La ballade des dames hors du temps portfolio) 1970 etching and aquatint in colors on Arches image: 19.375 h x 15.5 w in (49 x 39 cm) sheet: 25.375 h x 19.625 w in (64 x 50 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '18/75 Man Ray'. This work is number 18 from the edition of 75 printed by Jacques David, Paris and co-published by Leon Amiel, New York and Societe Internationale d'Art XXe Siecle, Paris. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
                      • MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) Le Cadeau - 1921/71 Fer à repasser et clous
                        Mar. 07, 2024

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) Le Cadeau - 1921/71 Fer à repasser et clous

                        Est: €800 - €1,200

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) Le Cadeau - 1921/71 Fer à repasser et clous Signé, titré et numéroté "2878/5000" Dans sa boîte d'origine Iron and nails; signed, titled and numbered. In its original box Rapport de condtion / Condition report bon état général Good overall condition h: 8,50 w: 9,50 d: 17 cm Commentaire : Un certificat sera remis à l'acheteur Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

                      • MAN RAY SENZA TITOLO (MENTON), 1970
                        Mar. 06, 2024

                        MAN RAY SENZA TITOLO (MENTON), 1970

                        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                        MAN RAY 1890-1976 Senza titolo (Menton), 1970 Litografia a colori ed. 40 cm. 67x50 Firmata e numerata 40/40 al fronte opera priva di cornice PROVENIENZA Matteo Lampertico Fine Art, Milano

                        Area Casa D'Aste
                      • Man Ray, Cadeau
                        Mar. 06, 2024

                        Man Ray, Cadeau

                        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

                        Man Ray Cadeau 1921 / 1974 iron and brass nails 6.5 h x 4 w x 3.25 d in (17 x 10 x 8 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to handle 'Cadeau Man Ray 2002/5000'. This work is number 2002 from the edition of 5000 produced at the Mirano Foundry, Venice, Italy and published by Luciano Anselmino, Turin, Italy. Sold with numbered pamphlet. Provenance: Rago, Post-War & Contemporary Art, 18 May 2013, Lot 748 | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                        Rago Arts and Auction Center
                      • Man Ray, print on mirrored plexiglass, 1975
                        Mar. 06, 2024

                        Man Ray, print on mirrored plexiglass, 1975

                        Man Ray (American, 1890-1976), "les grands transparents", from the Mirrors of the Mind portfolio, published by Multiples, Inc. and Castelli Graphics, 1975, signed in the print, initials "MR" and numbered "100/100" hand-etched into the plexiglass surface, unframed, 25.5"h x 19.5"w

                        Millea Bros Ltd
                        Mar. 03, 2024

                        Est: €300 - €500

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) kleurlitho n° 69/100 met een compositie met hand - 48 x 33,5 gemonogrammeerden voorzien van een blindstempel Man Ray monogrammed lithograph printed in colors with a blind-stamp

                        DVC
                      • MAN RAY Le Pain Peint. Artist Book. Galerie Iolas, 1973. Man Ray.
                        Feb. 29, 2024

                        MAN RAY Le Pain Peint. Artist Book. Galerie Iolas, 1973. Man Ray.

                        Est: $5,000 - $6,000

                        Accordion fold book featuring one multiple, a blue baguette bread, on the front cover, held by a green ribbon to close the book. Also included in the book, ten silkscreen, after Revolving Doors installation, in colors, three reproductions in colors, and a three folded poster in colors. This artist's book was published by Galerie Alexandre Iolas, in Paris as an exhibition catalogue for the exhibition Man Ray in 1973-1974. In very good condition cover board with light stains and a small loss at the corners of first and second cover.

                        The Red Finch Auctions LLC
                      • MAN RAY. "STUDY OF OBJECTS"
                        Feb. 29, 2024

                        MAN RAY. "STUDY OF OBJECTS"

                        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                        MAN RAY (Philadelphia 1890-Parigi 1976). Gelatin silver print "STUDY OF OBJECTS". On the back in pencil: Juliet Studio. MAN RAY (Philadelphia 1890-Parigi 1976). Stampa alla gelatina ai sali d'argento "STUDIO DI OGGETTI". Sul retro a matita: Juliet Studio.

                        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
                      • MAN RAY. "CHRISTMAS TREE, 1950s"
                        Feb. 29, 2024

                        MAN RAY. "CHRISTMAS TREE, 1950s"

                        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

                        MAN RAY (Philadelphia 1890-Parigi 1976). Gelatin silver print "CHRISTMAS TREE, 1950s". Stamp of Photograph Man Ray and ADAGP, Paris on the back. MAN RAY (Philadelphia 1890-Parigi 1976). Stampa alla gelatina ai sali d'argento "ALBERO DI NATALE, anni '50". Timbro di Photograph Man Ray e di ADAGP, Parigi sul retro.

                        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
                      • MAN RAY - MR AND MRS WOODMAN (JAMBES EN L'AIR)
                        Feb. 27, 2024

                        MAN RAY - MR AND MRS WOODMAN (JAMBES EN L'AIR)

                        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

                        TGP Auction
                      • MAN RAY, LA PHOTOGRAPHIE N'EST PAS L'ART
                        Feb. 27, 2024

                        MAN RAY, LA PHOTOGRAPHIE N'EST PAS L'ART

                        Est: €600 - €800

                        MAN RAY (1890 - 1976) La photographie n'est pas l'art 1937 Artist book in loose sheets with 12 photographs 25 x 16 cm G.L.M. Editore Defects

                        Art-Rite
                      • MAN RAY - MULTIPLE
                        Feb. 27, 2024

                        MAN RAY - MULTIPLE

                        Est: €90 - €120

                        Auktionshaus Rheine
                      • MAN RAY - MULTIPLE
                        Feb. 27, 2024

                        MAN RAY - MULTIPLE

                        Est: €90 - €160

                        RAY, MAN (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / USA 1890-1976 Paris / France) Color offset / multiple after the photograph: "Erotique voilee" (1933), signed "Man Ray" in pencil upper right, no year. Framed behind glass in passepartout. Dimensions in mat opening 32 x 42 cm; overall dimensions with frame 47 x 40.5 cm. RAY, MAN (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / USA 1890-1976 Paris / Frankreich) Farboffset / Multiple nach der Fotografie: "Erotique voilee" (1933), mit Bleistift oben rechts handsigniert "Man Ray", ohne Jahr. Hinter Glas im Passepartout gerahmt. Maße im Passepartoutausschnitt 32 x 42 cm; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 47 x 40,5 cm.

                        Auktionshaus Rheine
                      • Man Ray (1890-1976) Oval Mirror, Les grands trans-Parents
                        Feb. 25, 2024

                        Man Ray (1890-1976) Oval Mirror, Les grands trans-Parents

                        Man Ray (1890-1976) Oval Mirror, Les grands trans-Parents. Titled "Les grands trans-Parents" from Ultramobile series Simon Gavina USA. 1971. Approx: 71 in H x 36 in W. Weight: 46 lbs.

                        Hughes Auctions
                      • SURREAL AMERICAN FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE BY MAN RAY
                        Feb. 24, 2024

                        SURREAL AMERICAN FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE BY MAN RAY

                        Est: $100 - $150

                        Man Ray, French, American, 1890 to 1976, patinated bronze sculpture depicting a Surreal composition with an eye and lower part of a human face with lips. Signed, Man Ray, on the sculpture. Mounted on a rectangular shaped marble stand. Circa: the second half of the 20th century. Man Ray was an American visual artist who spent most of his career in Paris. He was a significant contributor to the Dada and Surrealist movements, although his ties to each were informal. He produced major works in a variety of media but considered himself a painter above all. He was best known for his pioneering photography, and was a renowned fashion and portrait photographer. He is also noted for his work with photograms, which he called rayographs in reference to himself. Antique and Vintage European Cast Bronze Sculptures, Figures, Figurines, Statues, Home Decor, and Collectibles.

                        Antique Arena Inc
                      • Ray, Man (Philadelphia 1890 - 1976 Paris, important artist of Dadaism and Surrealism),
                        Feb. 24, 2024

                        Ray, Man (Philadelphia 1890 - 1976 Paris, important artist of Dadaism and Surrealism),

                        Ray, Man (Philadelphia 1890 - 1976 Paris, important artist of Dadaism and Surrealism), "Natural painting", acrylic on masonite, signed and dated and dedicated Man Ray Paris for Eugen Wothe - souvenir of April 3 - 1966, 24 x 33.5 cm, surface soiled. Provenance: Received as a gift from the artist in 1966; in the late 1980s as a gift to the current owner. Andrew Strauss and Timothy Baum of the Man Ray Expertise Committee have confirmed the authenticity of this work and will include it in the catalogue raisonné currently in preparation. Ray, Man (Philadelphia 1890 - 1976 Paris, bedeutender Künstler des Dadaismus und des Surrealismus), "Natural painting", Acryl auf Masonit, signiert und datiert und gewidmet Man Ray Paris for Eugen Wothe - souvenir of April 3 - 1966, 24 x 33,5 cm, oberflächlich verschmutzt. Provenienz: 1966 als Geschenk vom Künstler erhalten; Ende der 1980er Jahre als Geschenk an jetzigen Eigentümer. Andrew Strauss und Timothy Baum des Man Ray Expertise Committee haben die Authentizität dieses Werkes bestätigt und werden dieses in den sich in Vorbereitung befindlichen Katalog der Gemälde einfügen.

                      • Man Ray, "Les Amoureux"
                        Feb. 24, 2024

                        Man Ray, "Les Amoureux"

                        Man Ray, "Les Amoureux" um 1973, signiert Man Ray ®, Gießerstempel Ara Kunst Guss, nummeriert 109/499, Bronze poliert, surrealistische Darstellung eines Mundes, der in vielen der Werke Man Rays auftaucht, es wird spekuliert, ob es sich dabei um den Mund seiner ehemaligen Lebensgefährtin, der bekannten Fotojournalistin Lee Miller handelt, auf langrechteckiger Marmorplinthe, gute Erhaltung, H Skulptur 6 cm, L Skulptur 20,5 cm, L gesamt 24 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Emmanuel Rudnitzky, amerikanischer Fotograf, Regisseur, Maler und Objektkünstler des Dadaismus und Surrealismus (1890 Philadelphia bis 1976 Paris), 1897 Umzug der Familie nach Williamsburg (Brooklyn), nach Highschoolabschluss Möglichkeit eines Architekturstudiums mit Stipendium, da bereits fester Entschluss Künstler zu werden, lehnte er dies ab, 1908 kurzzeitiges Studium an der National Academy of Design, ab 1912 Studium an der Modern School of New York, hier Kontakt zur DADA-Bewegung und Umbenennung in Man Ray, durch Alfred Stieglitz Kontakt zur europäischen Avantgarde, 1913 Umzug vom Elternhaus in die Künstlerkolonie Ridgefield, New Jersey, hier Bekanntschaft und Heirat mit der belgischen Dichterin Adon Lacroix, um 1914–15 Kauf seines ersten Fotoapparates, bereits Herbst 1915 erste Ausstellung seiner Werke in der New Yorker Daniel Gallery, hier Bekanntschaft mit Marcel Duchamp und Entstehung erster dreidimensionaler Objekte, Entwicklung seiner „Rayographien“, 1920 Gründung der „Société Anonyme inc.“ mit Marcel Duchamp und Katherine Dreier, 1921 Übersiedlung nach Paris, hier Bekanntschaft mit André Breton und Louis Aragon, ab 1922 intensive Beschäftigung mit der Portraitfotografie, zu seinen ersten Portraitierten zählten unter anderem Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque und Henry Matisse, 1934 durch Alberto Giacometti Bekanntschaft mit Meret Oppenheim, 1940 Flucht aus Frankreich nach New York und anschließend Übersiedlung nach Hollywood, ab 1951 Rückkehr nach Paris, 1961 Beteiligung an der Biennale in Venedig und Verleihung der Goldmedaille, Quelle: Wikipedia und Internet. Man Ray, "Les Amoureux" circa 1973, signed Man Ray ®, foundry mark Ara Kunst Guss, numbered 109/499, polished bronze, surrealistic depiction of a mouth, which appears in many of Man Ray's works, it is speculated, whether it is the mouth of his former partner, the well-known photojournalist Lee Miller, on a long rectangular marble plinth, good condition, h sculpture 6 cm, l sculpture 20.5 cm, l total 24 cm. circa 1973, signed Man Ray ®, foundry mark Ara Kunst Guss, numbered 109/499, polished bronze, surrealistic depiction of a mouth, which appears in many of Man Ray's works, it is speculated, whether it is the mouth of his former partner, the well-known photojournalist Lee Miller, on a long rectangular marble plinth, good condition, h sculpture 6 cm, l sculpture 20.5 cm, l total 24 cm. Artist info: actually Emmanuel Rudnitzky, American photographer, director, painter and object artist of Dadaism and Surrealism (1890 Philadelphia to 1976 Paris), in 1897 the family moved to Williamsburg (Brooklyn), after graduating from high school he had the opportunity to study architecture with a scholarship, as he had already made up his mind to become an artist, he rejected this, in 1908 he briefly studied at the National Academy of Design, from 1912 he studied at the Modern School of New York, here he came into contact with the DADA movement and changed his name to Man Ray, contact with the European avant-garde through Alfred Stieglitz, 1913 moves from his parents' house to the artists' colony of Ridgefield, New Jersey, here he meets and marries the Belgian poet Adon Lacroix, around 1914-15 purchases his first camera, first exhibition of his works at the Daniel Gallery in New York in autumn 1915, here he meets Marcel Duchamp and creates his first three-dimensional objects, develops his "Rayographies", 1920 founds the "Société Anonyme inc." with Marcel Duchamp and Katherine Dreier, 1921 move

                        Feb. 17, 2024

                        Est: $800 - $1,000

                        VBA Auction Miami