Fritz Rehm Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, b. 1871 - d. 1928

      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Wandelend mannetje, gesigneerd op de voet.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Stilleven met citrusvruchten, gesigneerd (18)'98 r.b.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Twee portretten waarvan een van de zoon van de kunstenaar, Han Rehm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Victoria Fahrrad Werke
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Victoria Fahrrad Werke

        Est: €1,100 - €1,300

        64 x 90 cm, abgekantet, signiert. FR (Fritz Rehm). Der berühmte Plakatentwurf, Dame mit Windhund, wurde in den 1970er Jahren im Zuge der Nostalgiewelle hergestellt. Das Schild gab es nie als Original. Das war noch zu einer Zeit, in der es noch keine reproduzierten Emailschilder gab.

        Micky Waue Auktions GmbH
      • Laferme Kenner-Cigaretten
        Oct. 27, 2023

        Laferme Kenner-Cigaretten

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        27 x 41 cm, gewölbt, Bergmann Gaggenau, zuckergussartig emailliert und lithographiert, stark restauriert, auch im Motiv. Nach einem Entwurf von Fritz Rehm, der 1898 für das Plakat ausgezeichnet wurde. Sehr selten.

        Micky Waue Auktions GmbH
      • Rehm, Fritz: Victoria Räder. Victoria Werke A.G. Nürnberg
        Oct. 11, 2023

        Rehm, Fritz: Victoria Räder. Victoria Werke A.G. Nürnberg

        Est: €260 - €400

        Rehm, Fritz. Victoria Räder. Victoria Werke A.G. Nürnberg. Plakat in farbiger Lithographie. Im Stein signiert "Fritz Rehm". 85 x 60 cm. (München, Vereinigte Druckereien und Kunstanstalten, G. Schuh & Companie), o. J. (um 1912). -- DfP III, 2648. VDKM 1912, 80. – Das wesentlich seltenere der beiden berühmt gewordenen Plakate der Fahrradmanufaktur "Victoria Werke A. G." zu Nürnberg, das vor einer weiten Landschaft in der Abendsonne einen einsamen Radfahrer auf einer Anhöhe zeigt - ein Sehnsuchtsbild par excellence schon vor über hundert Jahren, das seine Wirkung nicht verfehlte. -- Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) hatte an der Königlichen Kunstgewerbeschule studiert uns 1890 an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste in München eingeschrieben, wo er bei dem Bildhauer Syrius Eberle seine Ausbildung vollendete. Er hatte sich dann vor allem in München als Gebrauchsgrafiker und Plakatkünstler einen Namen gemacht. – Vereinzelte Knick- und Rollspuren, winziger Randeinriss, auf Leinengaze aufgezogen, insgesamt in bemerkenswert schönem Zustand. Selten.

      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Aug. 24, 2023

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Stilleven met augurken en makreel, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1906 r.b.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Aug. 24, 2023

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Stilleven met fruit, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €150 - €300

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Een stilleven van augurken en een makreel. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1906 r.b Afm. doek 30 x 29 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €60 - €80

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Een portret van een dame met een rood hoedje en gouden oorringen. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1900 l.b. Afm. marouflé 43 x 39,5 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Een portret van een lezende man met een knijpbril. Gesigneerd l.b. afm. doek 52 x 40 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Een portret van een lezende oude man. Gesigneerd en gedateerd l.b. 1900 Afm. doek 53 x 43 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Een bloemstilleven van Chrysanten in een vaas. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1896 r.o. Afm. doek 65 x 48 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Fritz Rehm (1871-1928) Een stilleven van fruit. Afm. 41 x 61,5 cm. Gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Cigarettes La Ferme Cigaretten Dresden
        Jun. 11, 2023

        Cigarettes La Ferme Cigaretten Dresden

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster on Paper not lined

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 10, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Laferme Cigaretten Der Kenner
        May. 22, 2021

        Laferme Cigaretten Der Kenner

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        70 x 88 cm Rahmenmaß, Plakatmaß ca. 46 x 66 cm, Lithographie museumsgerecht unter Glas mit Passepartout gerahmt. Ein Entwurf von Fritz Rehm. Das Plakat ist ein Chromolitho auf dünner Pappe und hat Knitterspuren. Die Farben sind fantastisch. Zustand (B).

        Micky Waue Auktions GmbH
      • La Ferme Cigaretten Dresden 1897
        May. 09, 2021

        La Ferme Cigaretten Dresden 1897

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - salissures , petites déchirures, taches d'humidité / dust stains , small tears, water stains

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Apr. 07, 2021

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • MAITRES AFFICHE - FRITZ REHM - CIGARETTES LAFERME - PL.124 ORIGINAL VINTAGE POSTER - 1898
        Jan. 18, 2021

        MAITRES AFFICHE - FRITZ REHM - CIGARETTES LAFERME - PL.124 ORIGINAL VINTAGE POSTER - 1898

        Est: $300 - $400

        The "Les Maitres de l'Affiche" series was offered as a subscription series to collectors. Every month for 60 months, from December 1895 through November 1900, subscribers received by mail, 4 loose sheets (Maitres) with a cover sheet. It was sold in Paris for 2.50 francs for one month's subscription, (4 Maitres) and for 27 francs for 12 months (48 maitres), plus special (bonus) plates. Maitre's were never issued in a book form, but a binding of the 12 months Maitres was offered to subscribers, at the end of the year, with a beautiful hardcover design by Paul Berthon for 8 Francs. The ""Maitres de l'Affiche,"" were issued as separate numbered sheets, referred to as ""plates"" (PL). They were numbered, with the printers name ""Imprimerie Chaix,"" in the margin at the bottom left hand corner, ""PL.1"" to ""PL.240."" In the margin at the bottom right hand corner of each, is a blind embossed stamp from a design of Cheret's.

        Vasari Fine Art
      • La Ferme Cigaretten Dresden
        Nov. 19, 2020

        La Ferme Cigaretten Dresden

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Artprecium
      • Cigaretten Laferme. 1896.
        Jul. 21, 2020

        Cigaretten Laferme. 1896.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        ARTIST: FRITZ REHM (1871-1928) SIZE: 22 1/8 x 32 3/4 in./56.2 x 83.4 cm PRINTER: Grimme & Hempel, Leipzig DESCRIPTION: An exceptionally dapper gentleman—boutonniere, stick-pinned cravat, watch chain, waxed mustache, monocle, pink ring, and a sort of German version of Hercule Poirot—watches with great pleasure and satisfaction as the smoke rises from his excellent Turkish cigarette. His table and chair are the latest Wiener Werkstätte style—in fact, the whole poster design reflects that type of grid—but then, what else would you expect from a man who the poster labels "The Connoisseur"? Rehm was a prolific illustrator and poster artist working in his native Munich. (Art Nouveau; Tobacco; German)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • MAITRES AFFICHE - FRITZ REHM - CIGARETTEN LAFERME - ORIGINAL VINTAGE POSTER - 1898
        Oct. 25, 2019

        MAITRES AFFICHE - FRITZ REHM - CIGARETTEN LAFERME - ORIGINAL VINTAGE POSTER - 1898

        Est: $300 - $400

        Vasari Fine Art
        Jul. 12, 2019

        Est: $300 - $400

        Vasari Fine Art
        Mar. 09, 2019

        Est: $300 - $400

        Vasari Fine Art
        Feb. 22, 2019

        Est: $300 - $400

        Vasari Fine Art
      • MAITRES AFFICHE - Fritz Rehm - Cigarettes Laferme - ORIGINAL VINTAGE POSTER
        Dec. 07, 2018

        MAITRES AFFICHE - Fritz Rehm - Cigarettes Laferme - ORIGINAL VINTAGE POSTER

        Est: $350 - $500

        Vasari Fine Art
      • Fritz REHM (1871-1928)
        Nov. 28, 2018

        Fritz REHM (1871-1928)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Fritz REHM (1871-1928) Allégories féminines dans des médaillons Série de 6 cartes postales légendées en allemand et éditées à Munich, dorures embossées Infimes salissures

        Millon Belgique
        Oct. 19, 2018

        Est: $350 - $500

        Vasari Fine Art
        Sep. 14, 2018

        Est: $350 - $500

        Vasari Fine Art
        Aug. 03, 2018

        Est: $350 - $500

        Vasari Fine Art
        Jun. 29, 2018

        Est: $350 - $500

        Vasari Fine Art
      • Plakate - - Rehm, Fritz. Der Kenner. Cigaretten Laferme Dresden. Chromolith
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Plakate - - Rehm, Fritz. Der Kenner. Cigaretten Laferme Dresden. Chromolith

        Est: €200 - €300

        Plakate - - Rehm, Fritz. Der Kenner. Cigaretten Laferme Dresden. Chromolithographisches Plakat. Leipzig, Grimme und Hempel, (1896). Ca. 63 x 44,5 cm. Unbezeichnet. - DfP III, 2637. - Die kleinere Ausführung des Motivs. Rehm gewann mit diesem Entwurf den Wettbewerb der Druckerei, er ist als Entwerfer in der zeitgenössischen Literatur dokumentiert. - Neu auf Leinwand doubliert, kleine Farbabreibungen im Bereich alter Knickspuren, insgesamt gut.

        Jan. 18, 2015

        Fritz Rehm (German, 1871-1928), "Cigaretten Laferme Dresden," chromolithograph, a "Martin Lawrence Gallery" label en verso, framed, H.- 12 1/2 in., W.- 8 1/2 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • FRITZ REHM (1871-1928). NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD, BREMEN [KAISER WILHELM II.] 1903. 26x34 inches, 67x86 cm.
        Dec. 17, 2014

        FRITZ REHM (1871-1928). NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD, BREMEN [KAISER WILHELM II.] 1903. 26x34 inches, 67x86 cm.

        FRITZ REHM (1871-1928) NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD, BREMEN [KAISER WILHELM II.] 1903. 26 1/2x34 inches, 67 1/4x86 1/2 cm. Condition A / A-: minor abrasions in margins and image. Paper. When the Kaiser Wilhelm II had her maiden voyage in 1903, she was the largest ocean liner yet constructed. Rehm was one of the few German artists represented in the Maîtres de l'Affiche. Weallans p. 32.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Fritz Rehm (German, 1871-1928)
        Feb. 24, 2013

        Fritz Rehm (German, 1871-1928)

        Est: $400 - $700

        Fritz Rehm (German, 1871-1928), "Cigaretten Laferme Dresden" chromolithograph, a "Martin Lawrence Gallery" label en verso , sight 12-1/2" x 8-1/2". Glazed, attractively matted and framed.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Otto Perutz. 1897
        Nov. 18, 2012

        Otto Perutz. 1897

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

        Artist: FRITZ REHM (1871-1928) Size: 16 1/8 x 25 3/4 in./41 x 65.5 cm Fritz Rehm, München Based in Munich, Otto Perutz was a large photographic supply store with an obvious knack for elegant Art Nouveau advertisements. In Byzantine perfection, this redheaded muse studiously snaps a picture in the upper panel. Below, this particular variant combines graphics with photomontage to show off the types of sweeping architectural photographs possible with the latest tools.

        Jul. 27, 2012

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Fritz Rehm (German, 1871-1928), "Cigaretten Laferme Dresden" chromolithograph, reverse with a "Martin Lawrence Gallery" label, sight 12-1/2" x 8-1/2". Glazed, attractively matted and framed. Please Note: Starting Price USD $600

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Poster by Friedrich Rehm - I. Springer Manufaktur Modewaren Wäsche
        Dec. 11, 2010

        Poster by Friedrich Rehm - I. Springer Manufaktur Modewaren Wäsche

        Est: €500 - €850

        I. Springer Manufaktur Modewaren Wäsche - 88x120,5, ca. 1911, on linen by Friedrich Rehm Fritz) (1871-1928)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • FRITZ REHM (1871-1928). HANS SOLLFRANK. 1908. 49x35 inches, 124x91 cm. Druckereien und Kunstanstalten, Munich.
        May. 21, 2009

        FRITZ REHM (1871-1928). HANS SOLLFRANK. 1908. 49x35 inches, 124x91 cm. Druckereien und Kunstanstalten, Munich.

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        FRITZ REHM (1871-1928) HANS SOLLFRANK. 1908. 49x35 7/8 inches, 124 1/2x91 cm. Druckereien und Kunstanstalten, Munich. Condition B+: repaired tears and creases in margins and image; restoration along vertical and horizontal folds. Fritz Rehm studied art in Munich and opened up his own studio there at the end of the 19th century. His earliest known poster dates to 1896, and he was one of the few German artists represented in the Mâitres de l'Affiche for his 1898 poster Cigarettes Laferme. Here, for a tobacconist he creates a multi-layered, atmospheric image that plays with shadows and light, in which two distinguished gentlemen are enjoying their smokes in the calm interior of the store. Designed in the prevailing German fashion of the period, with flat colors and practically no outlines, Rehm takes his design one step further and shows more facial detail than was usual for the time. DFP-III 2646

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Poster: "Der Kenner, Cigaretten Laferme Dresden".
        Jun. 06, 2007

        Poster: "Der Kenner, Cigaretten Laferme Dresden".

        Est: - €200

        1898. Coloured lithograph on thin cardboard. 31 x 20cm (40 x 29cm). 124/256. Framed. With dry stamp and impress of the printer in the lower marginal area: "Les Maitres de l'Affiche Pl. 124 Imprimiere Chaix".