Jurgen Reipka Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1936 - d. 2013

Reipka studied from 1960 to 1963 at the School of Arts Bremen at Johannes Schreiter and 1963-1968 at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich with Josef Obernberger . Here he was Professor from 1973 and from 1976 to 1979 its president. In addition Reipka was a member of the German Association of Artists , the " New Group "Munich and the Presidium of the Exhibition Management Haus der Kunst in Munich.

Starting in 1964, over 400 group exhibitions and solo exhibitions were held; Working Reipkas are in several collections, including the Bavarian State Painting Collection , the National Collection in Stuttgart and the National Graphic Arts Collection, Munich .

For the subway station Münchner Freiheit , he designed a 24-meter-long frieze, which extends along the southern side of the wall above the tunnel entrances.

Reipka lived and worked in Munich and in parish churches, where he died on New Year's Eve passed away after a long illness in 2013

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Reipka, Jürgen
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Reipka, Jürgen

        Est: €400 - €600

        Reipka, Jürgen Hannover, 1936 - Pfarrkirchen, 2013 108 x 76 cm, R. Untitled, 1989. Tempera on hand-made paper. Signed and dated. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013), Gouache 280/85, 1986
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013), Gouache 280/85, 1986

        Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013), Gouache 280/85, 1986 Gouache on wood, mounted on a cardboard. Abstract painting in red, black and green. Signed and numbered in pencil at the bottom. Dimensions: painting ca. 82 x 14 cm, frame ca. 93 x 24 cm. Good condition with signs of age, cardboard bumped. Jürgen Reipka studied from 1960 to 1963 at the Bremen Art School with Johannes Schreiter and from 1963 to 1968 at the Academy of Fine Arts Munich with Josef Oberberger. Here he was a professor from 1973 and its president from 1976 to 1979. In addition, Reipka was a member of the Deutscher Künstlerbund, the "Neue Gruppe" Munich and the presidium of the exhibition management Haus der Kunst in Munich. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013), Gouache 280/85, 1986 Gouache auf Holz, auf einem Karton montiert. Abstraktes Gemälde in rot, schwarz und grün. Mit Bleistift unten signiert und nummeriert. Maße: Bild ca. 82 x 14 cm, Rahmen ca. 93 x 24 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit Altersspuren, Karton bestoßen. Jürgen Reipka studierte von 1960 bis 1963 an der Kunstschule Bremen bei Johannes Schreiter und von 1963 bis 1968 an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste München bei Josef Oberberger. Hier war er ab 1973 Professor und von 1976 bis 1979 deren Präsident. Daneben war Reipka Mitglied des Deutschen Künstlerbundes, der „Neuen Gruppe“ München und des Präsidiums der Ausstellungsleitung Haus der Kunst in München.

        Auktionshaus Wersching
      • JÜRGEN REIPKA : Streifenkomposition.
        Oct. 21, 2023

        JÜRGEN REIPKA : Streifenkomposition.

        Est: €400 -

        JÜRGEN REIPKA Hannover 1936 - 2013 Pfarrkirchen Streifenkomposition. Signiert, datiert, mit der Werknummer „686“ (im Kreis) sowie mit „G“ bezeichnet. Auf bräunlichem Vélin mit unregelmäßigen, hinterklebten Rändern. 29 x 21,5 cm. Schwach fleckig. Reipka studierte an der Kunstschule Bremen und der Münchner Akademie, an der er später eine Professur erhielt und deren Präsident er zwischen 1976 und 1979 war. In seinen Arbeiten verwendete der Künstler häufig schräg verlaufende, parallele Farbstreifen, die dem Betrachter eine perspektivische Räumlichkeit suggerieren. [bg]

      • Jürgen Reipka (1936 Hannover – Pfarrkirchen 2013)
        Sep. 16, 2023

        Jürgen Reipka (1936 Hannover – Pfarrkirchen 2013)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Ohne Titel. 1973. Farbserigrafie auf schwarzem Karton. Am unteren Bildrand signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Reipka, 73, 145/150. Blattmaß: 80 x 60 cm.

        AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      • REIPKA Abstrakte Komposition"
        Jul. 21, 2023

        REIPKA Abstrakte Komposition"

        Est: €160 -

        REIPKA Jfürgen (1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen) "Abstrakte Komposition", Farbserigraphie, im Druck unten rechts signiert "Reipka", 70x100cm, R

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Reipka, Jürgen (Hannover 1936-2013 Pfarrkirchen),
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Reipka, Jürgen (Hannover 1936-2013 Pfarrkirchen),

        Est: €120 - €180

        Ohne Titel. Farbserigraphie. Nicht sign., numeriert und dat. (1972). 50,8 x 51 cm. - Aus einer Auflage von 100 Exemplaren. - Mit leichten Kratzern.

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €120 - €180

        Jun. 17, 2023

        Auktionshaus Wersching
      • Reipka, Jürgen (geb. 1936),
        Jun. 01, 2023

        Reipka, Jürgen (geb. 1936),

        Reipka, Jürgen (geb. 1936), "Ambivalente Reihe", Serigrafie auf schwarzem Papier, signiert, datiert 72 und nummeriert 98/100, 69.5 x 69.5 cm

      • REIPKA, JÜRGEN. 1936 HANNOVER - 2013 PFARRKIRCHEN. AMBIVALENT SPACE [GEOMETRIC COMPOSITION IN
        Apr. 01, 2023

        REIPKA, JÜRGEN. 1936 HANNOVER - 2013 PFARRKIRCHEN. AMBIVALENT SPACE [GEOMETRIC COMPOSITION IN

        Reipka, Jürgen. 1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen. Ambivalent space [Geometric composition in blue, orange and black]. Color serigraph, signed & dated Reipka 72 lower right and numbered 43/100 lower left, framed under mount behind glass 70 x 70,5 cm, mount cut-out 57 x 57,5 cm, unopened. Reipka, Jürgen. 1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen. Ambivalenter Raum [Geometrische Komposition in Blau, Orange und Schwarz]. Farbserigraphie, u. re. sign. u. dat. Reipka 72 sowie u. li. num. 43/100, unter Pp. hinter Glas ger. 70 x 70,5 cm, Pp.-Ausschn. 57 x 57,5 cm, ungeöffn.

      • REIPKA, JÜRGEN (1936 HANNOVER - 2013 PFARRKIRCHEN). KONKRETE KOMPOSITION.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        REIPKA, JÜRGEN (1936 HANNOVER - 2013 PFARRKIRCHEN). KONKRETE KOMPOSITION.

        REIPKA, Jürgen(1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen) Konkrete Komposition Farbsiebdruck. Im Druck signiert. Blatt: 59 x 41 cm. Geometrische Komposition in Neongrün, Grün, Violett und Schwarz Deutscher Künstler, der für den Tunneleingang des U-Bahnhofes Münchner Freiheit einen 24 Meter langen Fries gestaltete. REIPKA, Jürgen(1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen) Concrete Composition Color silkscreen. Signed in print. Sheet: 59 x 41 cm. Geometric composition in neon green, green, purple and black German artist who designed a frieze 24 meters long for the tunnel entrance of the subway station Münchner Freiheit. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Reipka, Jürgen
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Reipka, Jürgen

        Est: €100 - €200

        Reipka, Jürgen Hannover, 1936 - Pfarrkirchen, 2013 Blattgröße: 60 x 60 cm; 50 x 50 cm, o. R. Untitled, 1973. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed, dated and marked "Épreuve d' artiste". Embossing stamp: Printed by Domberger Stuttgart. Los ist regelbesteuert / The lot is regularly taxed.

      • Reipka, Jürgen
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Reipka, Jürgen

        Est: €100 - €200

        Reipka, Jürgen Hannover, 1936 - Pfarrkirchen, 2013 Blattgröße: 65 x 65 cm; 50 x 50 cm, o. R. Untitled, 1972. Silkscreen print on black cardboard. Signed, dated and marked "Épreuve d' artiste". Los ist regelbesteuert / The lot is regularly taxed.

      • Reipka, Jürgen
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Reipka, Jürgen

        Est: €200 - €300

        Reipka, Jürgen Hannover, 1936 - Pfarrkirchen, 2013 Blattgröße: 65 x 65 cm; 50 x 50 cm, o. R. 2 works: Green composition, 1972; Blue composition, 1974. Silkscreen print on paper. Both signed, dated and numbered 5/80, 5/40. Embossing stamp: Edition Domberger. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Reipka, Jürgen
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Reipka, Jürgen

        Est: €100 - €150

        Reipka, Jürgen Hannover, 1936 - Pfarrkirchen, 2013 Blattgröße: 50 x 65 cm; 37,5 x 53 cm, o. R. Composition, 1967. Silkscreen print on paper. Signed, dated and numbered 23/70. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) : Art Cinétique
        Jan. 23, 2023

        Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) : Art Cinétique

        Est: €200 - €250

        Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) : Art Cinétique, Lithographie couleur, signée dans la marge en bas à droite et daté 1971, numérotée 40/50. Dimensions image : 50 x 50 cm, dimensions papier 80 x 65 cm.

        Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
        Jan. 23, 2023

        Est: €150 - €180

        Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) : Art Cinétique, Lithographie couleur, signée dans la marge en bas à droite et datée 1972, numérotée 73/80. Dimensions image : 50,5 x 50 cm, encadré sous verre

        Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
        Jan. 23, 2023

        Est: €450 - €600

        Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) : Art Cinétique, Lithographie couleur, collage et pliage, signée en bas et daté 1971, encadrement dans une boîte en plexiglass. Dimensions de l'œuvre : 70 x 50 cm, dimensions boîte 80,5 x 60,5 cm. Pièce unique.

        Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
      • Jürgen Reipka
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Jürgen Reipka

        Est: €90 - €120

        Jürgen Reipka 1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen - Geometrische Komposition - Farbserigrafie/schwarzes Papier. 20/100. 48,8 x 49,8 cm (Blattmaß). Sign. und dat. r. u.: Reipka / (19)73. Passepartout. Mit zwei Klebestreifen am Passepartout befestigt. Leicht angeschmutzt. Oberflächlich etwas ber.

      • Jürgen Peters & Jürgen Reipka, 2x Op-art, 2 signierte Farbserigraphien von 1972/73
        Sep. 02, 2022

        Jürgen Peters & Jürgen Reipka, 2x Op-art, 2 signierte Farbserigraphien von 1972/73

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jürgen Peters & Jürgen Reipka, 2x Op-art, 2 signierte Farbserigraphien von 1972/73 Jürgen Peters, 1936 Hamburg - 1997 Berlin, "Turbo", Farbserigrafie, 52,5 x 52,5 cm, Blattgröße 60 x 60 cm, signiert, datiert, num. 44/120, dazu Jürgen Reipka, 1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen, O.T., Geometrische Komposition, Farbserigrafie, 50 x 50 cm, Blattgröße 65 x 65 cm, signiert, datiert (19)72, num. 70/70, beide o. Rahmen Jürgen Peters & Jürgen Reipka, 2x Op-art, 2 signed colour serigraphs from 1972/73 Jürgen Peters, 1936 Hamburg - 1997 Berlin, "Turbo", colour serigraph, 52,5 x 52,5 cm, sheet sizeöße 60 x 60 cm, signed, dated, num. 44/120, plus Jürgen Reipka, 1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen, O.T., Geometric composition, colour serigraph, 50 x 50 cm, sheet size 65 x 65 cm, signed, dated (19)72, numbered 70/70, both without frame.

      • Jürgen Reipka - 1936 Hanover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen
        Jun. 29, 2022

        Jürgen Reipka - 1936 Hanover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen

        Est: €600 - €800

        Mochental Castle. 1988 Signed in pencil lower left, inscribed centre right. Signed, dated, titled and with work number V 40 (in a circle) 88 G M on the cardboard verso and again on the protective cardboard. Acrylic on handmade paper. Cardboard mounted and mounted again on strong cardboard. 30 x 19 cm. Paint chipping due to a crease. Framed (42 x 32 cm). Provenance: private owner, South Germany

        Jun. 29, 2022

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Untitled. 1972, 1975, 1978 3 pieces. All signed, dated and some inscribed. One signed again and inscribed 46 72 C II verso. All signed again on backing board with dedication. One paper collage and two felt-tip pen drawings on paper. All approx. 13.5 x 13.5 cm. Sheet size of all: approx. 17 x 17 cm. Signature partly faded. All framed (18.5 x 18.5 cm). Provenance: private owner, South Germany

      • JÜRGEN REIPKA (1936 HANNOVER - 2013 PFARRKIRCHEN)
        May. 01, 2022

        JÜRGEN REIPKA (1936 HANNOVER - 2013 PFARRKIRCHEN)

        Farbserigrafie, ¨Geometrische Komposition in Neon-Farben¨ (1970), unten rechts handsigniert ¨Reipka¨ und datiert, Ex. 15/50, ca. 65x50cm, ungerahmt, rechter Rand teilweise stärker bestoßen/geknickt, Schmutzaufrieb

      • Reipka, Jürgen
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Reipka, Jürgen

        Est: €500 - €700

        Reipka, Jürgen Hannover, 1936 - Pfarrkirchen, 2013 45,5 x 43,5 cm, R. Untitled, 1983. Acrylic on canvas, mounted on wood. Signed, dated and marked "145". Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

      • REIPKA, Jürgen (1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen). Jürgen Reipka.
        Jun. 25, 2021

        REIPKA, Jürgen (1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen). Jürgen Reipka.

        REIPKA, Jürgen(1936 Hannover - 2013 Pfarrkirchen) Geometrische Komposition in Grün, Blau und Schwarz Farbsiebdruck. Bleistiftsignatur. [19]72. Exemplar: 50/80. Platte: 50 x 50 cm. Framed & behind glass : 66,5 x 66,5 cm.

      • REIPKA, Jürgen (*1936 Hannover †2013 Pfarrkirchen),
        Apr. 24, 2021

        REIPKA, Jürgen (*1936 Hannover †2013 Pfarrkirchen),

        REIPKA, Jürgen (*1936 Hannover †2013 Pfarrkirchen), Farbserigrafie, Geometrische Komposition, links unten numm 10/100, rechts unten sign und dat (19)73, Blattmaß 65 x 65 cm, Lagerspuren

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • REIPKA, JÜRGEN
        Feb. 14, 2021

        REIPKA, JÜRGEN

        Est: €600 - €800

        (Hannover 1936-2013 Pfarrkirchen), Vier abstrakte Arbeiten. Tempera auf Papier. Sign., mit Nummer bezeichnet, dat. 81 und 82. Ca. 30 x 21 cm. - Unter Glas (ein Bl. ohne Rahmen, leichte Altersspuren). -

      • REIPKA, JÜRGEN
        Feb. 14, 2021

        REIPKA, JÜRGEN

        Est: €300 - €400

        (Hannover 1936-2013 Pfarrkirchen), Ohne Titel. Gouache auf Papier. Sign., nicht bezeichnet, dat. 91. Sichtmaß: 60 x 59,5 cm; Rahmenmaß: 78 x 78 cm. - Unter Glas (Rahmen defekt). - Minimal gebräunt und mit winzigen Flecken. -

      • Reipka, Jürgen
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Reipka, Jürgen

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Reipka, Jürgen
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Reipka, Jürgen

        Est: €300 - €400

        RefYou20121 (Hannover 1936-2013 Pfarrkirchen), Ohne Titel. Gouache auf Papier. Sign., nicht bezeichnet, dat. 91. Sichtmaß: 60 x 59,5 cm; Rahmenmaß: 78 x 78 cm. - Unter Glas (Rahmen defekt). - Minimal gebräunt und mit winzigen Flecken. -

      • JÜRGEN REIPKA Hannover 1936 - 2013 Pfarrkirchen: Geometrische Komposition in Blau, Schwarz und Grüntönen in blauem Quadrat.
        Oct. 17, 2020

        JÜRGEN REIPKA Hannover 1936 - 2013 Pfarrkirchen: Geometrische Komposition in Blau, Schwarz und Grüntönen in blauem Quadrat.

        Est: - €200

        JÜRGEN REIPKA Hannover 1936 - 2013 Pfarrkirchen Geometrische Komposition in Blau, Schwarz und Grüntönen in blauem Quadrat. Farbsérigraphie 1972. Expl. 52/100. Signiert und datiert. Auf leichtem schwarzem Karton mit dem Trockenstempel der „edition art in progress“. 51,1 x 51,1 cm (Blatt: 69,3 x 69,3 cm. Mit vereinzelten schwachen Kratzspuren. [ms]

      • Prof. Jürgen Reipka, born 1936 Hannover - 2013
        Dec. 03, 2016

        Prof. Jürgen Reipka, born 1936 Hannover - 2013

        Est: €60 - €300

        Prof. Jürgen Reipka, born 1936 Hannover - 2013 Garmisch Partenkirchen, study Bremen and Munich, Professor at the academy of fine arts in Munich, here: serigraph, signed lower right, inscribed Jürgen Reipka 1968 Simultangarten, press proof, sheet size approx 70x100 cm, PP, below plexi glass, gallery frame ********************************************************************************************In our auction you will find modern and contemporary paintings in oil, acrylic, gouache or mixed media and beautiful drawings in watercolor, pastel, charcoal, ink or pencil. They are laid on canvas, cardboards, wood, masonite or paper. We offer you colorful graphics in various techniques like etching or drypoint etching, serigraphy, lithography, screen print, silkcreen, woodcut, giclee, aquatint or photography. Most of them are signed, numbered or dated. You can find portrait, nude, nature, landscape, still life, flower, naive or abstract art work. We also have sculptures or statues in bronze, ceramic or terracotta. Please ask for more detail pictures and information. . German Description: Prof. Jürgen Reipka, geb. 1936 Hannover - 2013 Garmisch Partenkirchen, Studium Bremen u. München, Professor an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in München, hier: Serigraphie, rechts unten signiert, bezeichnet Jürgen Reipka 1968 Simultangarten, Probedruck, Blattgr. ca. 70x100 cm, PP, unter Plexiglas, Galerierahmen

      • Prof. Jürgen Reipka, 1936 - 2013, color serigraph
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Prof. Jürgen Reipka, 1936 - 2013, color serigraph

        Est: €150 - €300

      • Jürgen Reipka, Tempera, Geometric composition, 1970
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Jürgen Reipka, Tempera, Geometric composition, 1970

        Est: €100 - €130

        Tempera in cardboard Germany, 1970 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower right signed and dated in pencil ‘Reipka 70’ Sheet size: 79.8 x 64.8 cm Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 420 EUR This work in tempera on cardboard is executed in subdued dusky pink, violet and blue combined with black. The composition consist of curving and kinking color stripes. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The tempera is signed and dated in pencil lower right ‘Reipka 70’. In the upper right and in the lower left corner is a water-stain, the sheet is overall foxed. It measures 79.8 x 64.8 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Jürgen Reipka, Serigraph, Geometric Composition, around 1970
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Jürgen Reipka, Serigraph, Geometric Composition, around 1970

        Est: €1 - €200

        Tempera on light cardboard Germany, around 1970 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower right signed in pencil ‘Reipka’ lower left numbered in pencil ‘79/80’ Sheet size: 31 x 29.8 cm Good overall impression Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 200 EUR Perspective constructed square shapes in several bright colors and black, layered in rows behind each other make up this Silkscreen in colors, presumably created in 1970 by the artist. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The tempera is signed in pencil lower right ‘Reipka’ and numbered in the lower left in pencil ‘80/80’. There is a crease in the lower right corner, the margins overall are minor stained. The sheet measures 31 x 29.8 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Jürgen Reipka, Serigraph in colors, Op-Art Composition, 1970
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Jürgen Reipka, Serigraph in colors, Op-Art Composition, 1970

        Est: €1 - €350

        Serigraph in colors on cardboard Germany, 1970 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower right signed and dated in pencil ‘Reipka 70’ Lower left inscribed in pencil ‘Épreuve d’artiste’ Sheet size: 65.2 x 49.9 cm Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 350 EUR Geometric color forms in bright green, red, blue and black generate a visual effect of perspective and movement in this silkscreen in colors. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrische Staatsgemäldesammlung. The serigraph is signed and dated in pencil lower right ‘Reipka 70’ and inscribed lower left in pencil ‘Épreuve d’artiste’. There are occasional tiny paint losses in the image, the lower left corner is inscribed in pencil in another hand, the sheet is overall minor darkened. The sheet measures 65.2 x 49.9 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Est: €1 - €350

        Serigraph in colors on cardboard Germany, 1970 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower right signed and dated in pencil ‘Reipka 70’ Lower left inscribed in pencil ‘Épreuve d’artiste’ Sheet size: 65.2 x 49.9 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 350 EUR Shown in perspective rectangular shapes in blue, white and black are arranged in this Silkscreen in colors originated in 1970 on a luminous red ground. Thus an optical effect of motion is created. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrische Staatsgemäldesammlung. The serigraph is signed and dated in pencil lower right ‘Reipka 70’ and inscribed lower left in pencil ‘Épreuve d’artiste’. There are occasional insignificant creases in the margin, the overall condition is very good. The sheet measures 65.2 x 49.9 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Jürgen Reipka, Serigraph, Geometric composition, around 1970
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Jürgen Reipka, Serigraph, Geometric composition, around 1970

        Est: €1 - €200

        Tempera on light cardboard Germany, around 1970 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower right signed in pencil ‘Reipka’ lower left numbered in pencil ‘80/80’ Sheet size: 31 x 29.8 cm Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 200 EUR Perspective constructed square shapes in several bright colors and black, layered in rows behind each other make up this Silkscreen in colors, presumably created in 1970 by the artist. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The tempera is signed in pencil lower right ‘Reipka’ and numbered in the lower left in pencil ‘80/80’. There is a sharp crease with associated paint losses in the upper right sheet area extending through the image. The margins are with some wear. The sheet measures 31 x 29.8 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Jürgen Reipka, Monotype, Gestural Composition, 1995
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Jürgen Reipka, Monotype, Gestural Composition, 1995

        Est: €1 - €300

        Monotype on Zerkall wove paper (watermark) Germany, 1995 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower left center signed and dated with opaque white ‘Reipka 95’ Lower right center inscribed in pencil ‘Monotypie’ Upper right inscribed ‘III 2 PA 95’ On the reverse inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘III 2 95 PA 301295 Monotypie Passau Reipka 95’ Sheet size: 76.2 x 55.2 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 300 EUR Strong brush strokes draw in zigzag over the image area of this black and white monotype and hit a vertical color form that is structured rhythmically by parallel wiper strokes. Splashes of color create an interesting contrast. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The monotype is signed and dated lower left center with opaque white ‘Reipka 95’ and inscribed lower right center in pencil ‘Monotypie’. On the reverse it is inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘III 2 95 PA 301295 Monotypie Passau Reipka 95’. There are two creases in the upper right corner. The condition of the sheet is very good. It measures 76.2 x 55.2 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Est: €1 - €300

        Monotype on Zerkall wove paper (watermark) Germany, 1995 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower left signed and dated in pencil ‘Reipka 95’ Lower right inscribed in pencil ‘Monotypie’ Upper right inscribed in pencil ‘II 92 95 PA M’ On the reverse inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘II 92 95 PA M 301295 Monotypie Passau Reipka 95’ Sheet size: 55.2 x 76.2 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 300 EUR Vigorous yellow, bright blue and contrasting black determine the color effect monotype. Gestural brush strokes and splashes of color stretch over a rather static, vertical picture element in the image center. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The monotype in colors is signed and dated in pencil lower left ‘Reipka 95’, lower right inscribed in pencil ‘Monotypie’ and upper right inscribed ‘II 92 95 PA M’. On the reverse it is inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ’II 92 95 PA M 301295 Monotypie Passau Reipka 95’. The condition of the sheet is very good. It measures 55.2 x 76.2 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Est: €1 - €300

        Monotype with embossing on Zerkall wove paper (watermark) Germany, 1995 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower left signed and dated in pencil ‘Reipka 96’ Lower right inscribed in pencil ‘Monotypie I 20 96 PA’ On the reverse inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘I 20 96 PA M 140196 Monotypie Reipka 96’ Sheet size: 55.2 x 76.2 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 300 EUR In this monotype in colors streaks in fresh green and blue are running across the image area. They are crossed by black, horizontal blade strokes. In the left part an embossed ornamental linear form fits in between the color streaks as an accent. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The monotype in colors is signed and dated lower left in pencil ‘Reipka 96’, lower right inscribed in pencil ‘Monotypie I 20 96 PA’. On the reverse it is inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘I 20 96 PA M 140196 Monotypie Reipka 96’. The condition of the sheet is very good. It measures 55.2 x 76.2 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Est: €1 - €300

        Monotype on Zerkall wove paper (watermark) Germany, 1995 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower center signed and dated in pencil ‘Reipka 95’ Lower right inscribed in pencil ‘Monotypie’ Upper right inscribed ‘II 95 95 PA’ On the reverse inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘II 95 95 PA 301295 Monotypie Passau Reipka 95’ Sheet size: 76.2 x 55.2 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 300 EUR Brush strokes in a zigzag line, diagonal wiper strokes and a rectangular color form create this black and white monotype. A thin vertical wiper line gives an interesting accent. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The black and white monotype is signed and dated lower center with opaque white ‘Reipka 95’ and inscribed lower right in pencil ‘Monotypie’. On the reverse it is inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘II 95 95 PA 301295 Monotypie Passau Reipka 95’. There is a creases at the upper right edge. The condition of the sheet is very good. It measures 76.2 x 55.2 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Aug. 21, 2015

        Est: €1 - €300

        Monotype on Zerkall wove paper (watermark) Germany, 1995 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) – German painter Lower center signed and dated in pencil ‘Reipka 95’ Lower left inscribed in pencil ‘Monotypie II 29 95 M PA’ On the reverse inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘II 29 95 M PA 28495 Reipka 95 Monotypie Passau’ Sheet size: 76.2 x 55.2 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 300 EUR In this full sheet monotype bright blue contrasts with black. Vertical wiper strokes and splashes of color structure the composition. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The monotype in colors is signed and dated lower center in pencil ‘Reipka 95’ and inscribed lower left in pencil ‘Monotypie II 29 95 M PA’. On the reverse it is inscribed, signed and dated in pencil ‘II 29 95 M PA 28495 Reipka 95 Monotypie Passau’. There is a soft and unobtrusive crease in the upper image. The condition of the sheet is very good. It measures 76.2 x 55.2 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • REIPKA, JÜRGEN (*1936): Abstrakte Komposition.
        Feb. 21, 2015

        REIPKA, JÜRGEN (*1936): Abstrakte Komposition.

        Gouache, sign., dat. '89 und bez., Komposition in blau, schwarz und weiß, ca. 69 x 50, gerahmt.

        Feb. 21, 2015

        Jan. 30, 2015

        Est: €480 - €600

        Tempera in cardboard Germany, 1970 Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) - German painter Lower right signed and dated in pencil 'Reipka 70' Sheet size: 79.8 x 64.8 cm This work in tempera on cardboard is executed in subdued dusky pink, violet and blue combined with black. The composition consist of curving and kinking color stripes. Jürgen Reipka (1936-2013) studied from 1960 to 1968 at the Art School and Bremen at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he taught as a professor since 1973 and where he was president from 1976 to 1979. Reipkas work can be found in in several collections such as the Bayrischen Staatsgemäldesammlung. The tempera is signed and dated in pencil lower right 'Reipka 70'. In the upper right and in the lower left corner is a water-stain, the sheet is overall foxed. It measures 79.8 x 64.8 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Oct. 18, 2014

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Jurgen Reipka