Hermann Reisz Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Animal painter, b. 1865 - d. 1920

    • Hermann Reisz, Neuhäusl 1865 - around 1900 Vienna, attributed, View of Weißenkirchen
      May. 07, 2024

      Hermann Reisz, Neuhäusl 1865 - around 1900 Vienna, attributed, View of Weißenkirchen

      Est: €1,400 - €2,800

      Hermann Reisz Neuhäusl 1865 - c. 1900 Vienna View of Weißenkirchen Oil on cardboard 55 x 69 cm, with frame 68.5 x 82.5 cm Signed & inscribed "Wachau" lower left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Herman Reisz, Germany, 1865 - 1920, Donkey cart
      May. 07, 2024

      Herman Reisz, Germany, 1865 - 1920, Donkey cart

      Est: €200 - €400

      Herman Reisz Germany, 1865 - 1920 Donkey cart Mixed media on paper 11.5 x 15 cm, with frame 26 x 30 cm Signed lower right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • REISZ, Hermann (*1865 +1920),
      Mar. 23, 2024

      REISZ, Hermann (*1865 +1920),

      REISZ, Hermann (*1865 +1920), Öl/ Holz, 2-spänniger Heuwagen, rechts unten signiert, 9 x 12 cm, GoldstuckR

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • HERMANN REISZ
      Mar. 08, 2024

      HERMANN REISZ

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      HERMANN REISZ 1865 Neuhäusel - around 1920 (active in Vienna, among other places) TWO PAINTINGS: BOYS PLAYING CARDS. PEASANTS WITH CARTS IN A SMALL HUNGARIAN VILLAGE Each oil on cardboard. Each 31 x 47 (F. 40 x 56 cm). Each signed lower left. One of the paintings 'Peasants...' soiled, slightly abraded. Frame. HERMANN REISZ 1865 Neuhäusel - um 1920 (tätig u.a. in Wien) ZWEI GEMÄLDE: KARTENSPIELENDE KNABEN. BAUERN MIT FUHRWERK IN EINEM UNGARISCHEN DÖRFCHEN Jew. Öl auf Karton. Jew. 31 x 47 (R. 40 x 56 cm). Jew. sign. unten links. Eines der Gemälde 'Bauern...' verschm., leicht ber. Rahmen.

    • Hermann Reisz (1865-1920)
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920)

      Est: €140 - €280

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920). Plugging the field. Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed bottom right. 32 x 46 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Hermann Reisz Heimfahrt mit den Eselskarren
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Hermann Reisz Heimfahrt mit den Eselskarren

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Hermann Reisz Heimfahrt mit den Eselskarren Öl auf Leinwand 26,5 x 39,5 cm Signiert rechts unten: H. Reisz Privatbesitz, Wien

      Im Kinsky
    • REISZ, HERMANN
      Nov. 09, 2021

      REISZ, HERMANN

      Est: €250 - €251

      REISZ, HERMANN 1865 - 1920 26 x 40 cm A rural market day. Oil/canvas, signed.

    • Hermann Reisz, Oil on Masonite, Haywagon
      Jul. 21, 2021

      Hermann Reisz, Oil on Masonite, Haywagon

      Est: $250 - $350

      (Austrian, 1865-1920) signed l.l. "Reisz." Board broken and repaired. Overall: 14"h x 17"w Sight: 8-1/4"h x 11-1/4"w Provenance: This painting was purchased in Vienna Austria and brought to the New World with several others in the year 1936.

      Nye & Company
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Est: $500 - $800

      (Austrian, 1865-1920) signed l.l. "Reisz." Board broken and repaired. Sight size: 8-1/4"h x 11-1/4"w Overall: 14"h x 17"w Provenance: This painting was purchased in Vienna Austria and brought to the New World with several others in the year 1936.

      Nye & Company
    • HERMANN REISZ (1865-1920, Austria), peasant woman in woodland landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right "H. Reisz", 49 x 38cm
      Feb. 23, 2020

      HERMANN REISZ (1865-1920, Austria), peasant woman in woodland landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right "H. Reisz", 49 x 38cm

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Leski Auctions Pty Ltd
    • Hermann Reisz (1865-1920, Austrian), two works,
      Nov. 17, 2019

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920, Austrian), two works,

      each showing figures harvesting wheat, each an oil on panel, both signed H Reisz, each 10cm x 19cm

      Bargain Hunt Auctions
    • Hermann Reisz, painting
      Apr. 11, 2018

      Hermann Reisz, painting

      Hermann Reisz (Austrian, 1865-1920), Couple in oxcart, oil on panel, signed lower right, 6"h x 9.25"w, framed

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Hermann Reisz (1865-1920)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920)

      Est: Kč8,000 - Kč16,000

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920) A RURAL IDYLL. Oil on wooden panel, 16,5x10,5 cm, signed lower right „H. Reisz.“. Framed. Condition B/C. Hermann Reisz (1865-1920) VENKOVSKÁ IDYLA. Olej na dřevěné desce, 16,5x10,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „H. Reisz.“. Rámováno. Stav B/C. Hermann Reisz (1865-1920) LANDIDYLL. Öl auf Holz, 16,5x10,5 cm, rechts unten sign. „H. Reisz.“. Gerahmt. Zustand B/C.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Reisz, Hermann - 1865 Neuhäusl - um 1900 letztmals erwähnt
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Reisz, Hermann - 1865 Neuhäusl - um 1900 letztmals erwähnt

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Reisz, Hermann 1865 Neuhäusl - um 1900 letztmals erwähnt Ungarischer Pferdemarkt R. u. signiert. Öl auf Holz. 20,5 x 31,5 cm. Einschubleisten. Min. besch. Rahmen min. besch.

    • Hermann Reisz (1865-1920), Farmers market day in a
      May. 31, 2016

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920), Farmers market day in a

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920), Farmers market day in a Hungarian or Ukranian village; oil on canvas, signed bottom right; in a gilded frame with old brass label.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Hermann Reisz, 1865 Neuhäusl-1920 Vienna
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Hermann Reisz, 1865 Neuhäusl-1920 Vienna

      Est: €400 - €800

      Hermann Reisz, 1865 Neuhäusl-1920 Vienna, studied at the Vienna School of Applied Arts and at the Academy of Vienna, here: In the hay, oil / wood, signed lower right, about 26x40cm, frame, on the back label: Exhibition Gerstenberger Chemnitz 969,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Hermann Reisz, 1865 Neuhäusl-1920 Wien, Studium an der Wiener Kunstgewerbeschule und an der Akademie Wien, hier: Bei der Heuernte, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, ca. 26x40cm, Rahmen, rückseitig Aufkleber: Ausstellung Gerstenberger Chemnitz 969

    • REISZ, HERMANN 1865 Neuhäusl - Wien 1920 (Umkreis)
      Mar. 14, 2014

      REISZ, HERMANN 1865 Neuhäusl - Wien 1920 (Umkreis)

      Est: - €400

      REISZ, HERMANN 1865 Neuhäusl - Wien 1920 (Umkreis) Großer Pferdemarkt Öl auf Leinwand, maroufl. auf Malkarton, 33 cm x 47 cm, unten links unleserliche Reste einer Signatur und datiert '[...?] (18)89', Rahmen.

    • Hermann Reisz (1865-1920). Weidelandschaft mit
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920). Weidelandschaft mit

      Hermann Reisz (1865-1920). Weidelandschaft mit Vieh und Bäumen. Öl/Karton, re./u./sign. u. dat. 1896, gerahmt, 20 x 25,5 cm. Vorgebot für diese Katalog-Nr. abgeben Telefonisches Bieten ist bei dieser Auktion nicht möglich

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • HERMANN REISZ, Austrian, 1865-1920, "Pflügender Bauer". ("Ploughing Farmer"), Oil on board, 12" x 18½". Framed.
      Jun. 29, 2012

      HERMANN REISZ, Austrian, 1865-1920, "Pflügender Bauer". ("Ploughing Farmer"), Oil on board, 12" x 18½". Framed.

      Est: $600 - $900

      HERMANN REISZ Austrian, 1865-1920 "Pflügender Bauer". ("Ploughing Farmer") Signed lower left "H. Reisz" Titled on frame plaque. Provenance: Dorotheum. Oil on board, 12" x 18 1/2". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Hermann Reisz, 1865 - 1920 Horse and Rider
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Hermann Reisz, 1865 - 1920 Horse and Rider

      Hermann Reisz, 1865 - 1920 Horse and Rider Oil on canvas Signed. 23X19 cm

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Hermann Reisz (Austrian, 1865-1920) Three works including: i) Seated Womanoil on canvas on boardsigned 'H. Reisz' upper left15 x 12..
      Aug. 28, 2011

      Hermann Reisz (Austrian, 1865-1920) Three works including: i) Seated Womanoil on canvas on boardsigned 'H. Reisz' upper left15 x 12..

      Est: $700 - $900

      Hermann Reisz (Austrian, 1865-1920) Three works including: i) Seated Woman oil on canvas on board signed 'H. Reisz' upper left 15 x 12.5cm ii) Portrait of a Man oil on canvas on board signed 'H. Reisz' lower right 16.5 x 12.5cm iii) The Worker oil on panel signed 'H. Reisz' lower right 13.5 x 9.5cm each work bears J. Strakosch, Vienna stamp verso

      Leonard Joel
    • [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]
      Apr. 28, 2011

      [ 19th Century Paintings and Watercolours ]

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Hermann Reisz

    • Artwork by: Hermann Reisz
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Artwork by: Hermann Reisz

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Artwork by: Hermann Reisz

    • Farm Scene Attributed to Hermann Reisz (Austrian, 1865-1920),
      Feb. 07, 2009

      Farm Scene Attributed to Hermann Reisz (Austrian, 1865-1920),

      oil on canvas, signed in the lower right; 10 high " x 15" wide (sight). Cleaned and with scattered inpainting.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • Hermann Reisz (born Neuhäusl 1865 - 1900 active in
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Hermann Reisz (born Neuhäusl 1865 - 1900 active in

      Est: €1,400 - €1,700

      Hermann Reisz (born Neuhäusl 1865 - 1900 active in Wien) On the Way to the Horse Market, signed H. Reisz, Oil on panel, 21 x 31,5 cm, framed (glazed), (Rei)

    • Hermann Reisz (Neuhäusl 1865 geb.-1900 active in
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Hermann Reisz (Neuhäusl 1865 geb.-1900 active in

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Hermann Reisz (Neuhäusl 1865 geb.-1900 active in Vienna) Youthful Horsemen in the Puszta, signed H. Reisz, Oil on canvas, 31,5 x 47,5 cm, framed (glazed), (Rei)

    • Playing a Game of Mancala
      Oct. 24, 2007

      Playing a Game of Mancala

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Hermann Reisz (Austrian, 1865-1920) Playing a Game of Mancala signed and dated 'H. Reisz. 97' (lower right) oil on canvas 21½ x 17½ in. (54.6 x 44.5 cm.) Painted in 1897.

    • [ Art Work ] Hermann Reisz Estimate: E2000-2500 EURO
      Jun. 21, 2004

      [ Art Work ] Hermann Reisz Estimate: E2000-2500 EURO

    • Hermann Reisz (geb. 1865 in Wien, Landschafts-,Tier- und
      May. 27, 2004

      Hermann Reisz (geb. 1865 in Wien, Landschafts-,Tier- und

      Est: €500 -

    • [ Art Work ] Hermann Reisz Estimate: E1.800-2.200 EURO
      Dec. 10, 2003

      [ Art Work ] Hermann Reisz Estimate: E1.800-2.200 EURO