Fredericus Theodorus Renard Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1778 - d. 1820

    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard (1778 Leiden - ? 1820) – Sommerlandschaft mit Hirtenfamilie und Viehherde
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (1778 Leiden - ? 1820) – Sommerlandschaft mit Hirtenfamilie und Viehherde

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Öl auf Holz. 28,6 x 36 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Gerahmt.Gefast an allen vier Seiten. Die Ränder rahmungsbedingt unwesentlich berieben. Teils sehr feine Craquelélinien, an wenigen Stellen im Oberrand ganz leichte Schollenbildung. In der oberen linken Ecke ein kleiner Farbausbruch. In altersgemäß guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard (1778 Leiden - ? 1820) – Winterlandschaft mit kahlem Baum und Brennholzsammlern
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (1778 Leiden - ? 1820) – Winterlandschaft mit kahlem Baum und Brennholzsammlern

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Öl auf Holz. 28,6 x 35,8 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Gerahmt.Gefast an allen vier Seiten. Die Ränder rahmungsbedingt leicht berieben. Im Himmelt vereinzelt nur stecknadelopfgroße Fleckchen. Über dem linken Bauer ein winziger Pigmentverlust. In guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • CIRCLE OF FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD (AMSTERDAM 1778-1820/24) A view of th
      Oct. 05, 2022

      CIRCLE OF FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD (AMSTERDAM 1778-1820/24) A view of th

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      CIRCLE OF FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD (AMSTERDAM 1778-1820/24) A view of the Houtmarkt, Amsterdam, with the Hoogduitse Synagoge and the... oil on panel 33.4 x 42.3 cm.; 33.1 x 42.7 cm.; and 38.7 x 52.7 cm. (3)

      Oct. 05, 2022

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      CIRCLE OF FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD (AMSTERDAM 1778-1820/24) A view of the Kweekschool voor de Zeevaart, the Naval College, on the... oil on panel 41.1 x 54.5 cm.

    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778-circa 1820) A river landscape with travellers on a path
      Mar. 29, 2022

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778-circa 1820) A river landscape with travellers on a path

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778-circa 1820) A river landscape with travellers on a path signed 'F.T. Renard f:' (lower right) oil on panel 41.6 x 53.8cm (16 3/8 x 21 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard
      May. 09, 2021

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (1778 Amsterdam - um 1820/24 ebenda) Paar holländische Flusslandschaften im Sommer und Winter als Gegenstücke In fein lasierender Malweise ausgeführte, atmosphärisch gestimmte Darstellungen mit Figurenstaffage. Das künstlerisch qualitätvolle Oeuvre des Landschaftsmalers umfasst neben Veduten und einigen Pendants wie diesem vornehmlich winterliche Flussmotive in der Tradition des 17. Jhs.; Öl/Eichenholztafel. Das Gemälde mit Sommerlandschaft m. u. am Brett sign.; 31 cm x 45 cm. Rahmen. A pair of paintings with river and landscapes in summer and winter. Oil on oak panel. One painting signed.

    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard Antique Oil Painting
      Apr. 17, 2021

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard Antique Oil Painting

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard Antique Oil Painting. Signed and framed. Fredericus Theodorus (F.T.) Renard (1778 - 1820) was active/lived in Netherlands, Holland. Measures 21 x 26.5 inches. Estate inventory #347

      Greenwich Auction
    • BUNTES TREIBEN AUF DEM LANDE
      Mar. 13, 2021

      BUNTES TREIBEN AUF DEM LANDE

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      RefOld4321 FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD 1778 Amsterdam - 1820 Hustle and bustle on the country Oil on wooden panel. 51 x 63 cm (F. 68.5 x 80.5 cm). Signed lower right 'F. Renard'. Min. soiled, min. abraded, part. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard
      May. 16, 2020

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard

      (1778 Amsterdam - um 1820/24 ebenda) Paar holländische Flusslandschaften im Sommer und Winter als Gegenstücke In fein lasierender Malweise ausgeführte, atmosphärisch gestimmte Darstellungen mit Figurenstaffage. Das künstlerisch qualitätvolle Oeuvre des Landschaftsmalers umfasst neben Veduten und einigen Pendants wie diesem vornehmlich winterliche Flussmotive in der Tradition des 17. Jhs.; Öl/Eichenholztafel. Das Gemälde mit Sommerlandschaft m. u. am Brett sign.; 31 cm x 45 cm. Rahmen. A pair of paintings with river and landscapes in summer and winter. Oil on oak panel. One painting signed.

    • Ambiguous scene in the woods attributed to Renard
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Ambiguous scene in the woods attributed to Renard

      Est: €600 - €800

      - RENARD, Fredericus Theodorus (Dutch 1778 - 1820/1824) - attributed to. Peasants and soldier in the woods. Oil on panel. Professionally cleaned and restored in 2008 (report available), panel warped, black smudge upper left edge, else in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778 - 1820/24)
      Nov. 20, 2017

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778 - 1820/24)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      a) Summer Signed on the wooden rack l.r. Oil on panel, 30 x 38.5 cm b) Winter Signed l.r. Oil on panel, 29.3 x 37.7 cm Provenance: - Richard Haworth Dealer, Blackburn - Private collection, The Netherlands (2x)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Renard, F.T. (1778-1820) (attrib.). (The inn Ruste
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Renard, F.T. (1778-1820) (attrib.). (The inn Ruste

      Est: €700 - €900

      Renard, F.T. (1778-1820) (attrib.). (The inn Rustenburg in the Haarlemmerhout). (The inn Oud Roomen near Haarlem, Overveen). Two paintings, oil on panel, each 21,5x29 cm., unif. framed. - First panel professionally cleaned; second panel with restorations around central horizontal line; both panels w. minor craquelure. = Interesting views. A large part of the composition of the first panel is copied after an earlier etching ("de Herreberg Rustenburg") by Jan Vincentszoon van der Vinne from a series, called ‘Gesigten buijten Haarlem’ (±1700). The second is largely a copy after a view ("Out Roomen", ±1775) by Hendrik Schouten, published by P. Fouquet. This 'copying' method, in which the artist copies the scenery and adds contemporary figures and dogs, is not uncommon for Renard.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778-circa 1820) A traveller and his
      Oct. 28, 2015

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778-circa 1820) A traveller and his

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778-circa 1820) A traveller and his dog resting beside a waterfall

    • Fredericus Theodoris Renard, Landscape with a Horse and Cart
      Mar. 18, 2015

      Fredericus Theodoris Renard, Landscape with a Horse and Cart

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed lower right: F. T. Renard

    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Leiden 1778-1820)
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Leiden 1778-1820)

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Leiden 1778-1820) A wooded landscape with a drover and his herd of cows and sheep, a horse-drawn cart before a wheatfield, a town and a church beyond signed 'F: T: Renard f.' (lower right) oil on panel 11¼ x 15 1/8 in. (28.6 x 38.4 cm.)

      Dec. 09, 2011

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Leiden 1778-1820) A frozen winter landscape with skaters signed 'FTRenard' (lower right) oil on panel 11½ x 15 7/8 in. (29.2 x 40.5 cm.)

    • Follower of Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778-circa 1820) A Dutch townscape with barges on a canal
      Apr. 28, 2010

      Follower of Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Amsterdam 1778-circa 1820) A Dutch townscape with barges on a canal

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A Dutch townscape with barges on a canal oil on panel 35.7 x 45.2cm (14 1/16 x 17 13/16in).

      May. 06, 2009

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Leiden 1778-1820) A dune landscape with a peasant guarding his cattle and sheep signed 'F:T:Renard f.'(lower right) oil on panel 28.1 x 38.2 cm.

    • Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Dutch, 1778-1820)
      Oct. 14, 2008

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Dutch, 1778-1820)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Fredericus Theodorus Renard (Dutch, 1778-1820) The Singel towards the Torensluis and the Jan Roodenpoort, Amsterdam signed with initials (lower left) oil on panel 37 x 48 cm.

    • FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD 1778 - 1820
      Jan. 28, 2006

      FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD 1778 - 1820

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION PF THE LATE DOROTHY AND H. THOMAS HALLOWELL, JR. OF RYDAL, PENNSYLVANIA ON THE WAY TO TOWN measurements 22 1/4 by 25 1/2 in. alternate measurements 56.5 by 64.8 cm. signed F. T, Renard f (lower right) oil on panel Condition Note: In good condition, aside from overall cracquelure and pigment separation. Frame abrasion leading to some loss at edges. Panel jointed. Small dent to sky and tree above chimney (center). Small spot of discoloration in sky upper center. Under UV: masking varnish, small spot in in paint in aforementioned spot in sky. Other small scattered areas of inpaint. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE. PROVENANCE Bond Street Galleries, London

    • FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD 1778 - 1820 THE DIEMEN TOLL GATE AT THE OUTERWALER BRIDGE, AMSTERDAM;
      May. 17, 2005

      FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD 1778 - 1820 THE DIEMEN TOLL GATE AT THE OUTERWALER BRIDGE, AMSTERDAM;

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      FREDERICUS THEODORUS RENARD 1778 - 1820 THE DIEMEN TOLL GATE AT THE OUTERWALER BRIDGE, AMSTERDAM; THE TOLL GATE AT SLOTERDIJK, AMSTERDAM. the first signed l.r.: Renard, the second l.r. Re.... the first inscribed on the reverse: No. 18: DIEMERTOL HEK and the second: Inv. No. 4. TOLHEK BY. SLOTERDYK a pair, both oil on panel PROVENANCE With M. Wolff, Amsterdam, before 1976 LITERATURE AND REFERENCES E.J. Sluÿter, "Shorter notices; Fredericus Theodorus Renard (1778-?)", in Oud Holland, vol. III, 1974, pp. 232-241, under cat. nos. 3a and 3b, reproduced nos. 4 and 5. CATALOGUE NOTE Fredericus Theodorus Renard (1778-1820) was a topographical artist from Amsterdam who painted in the style of Hendrik Keun (1738-1787), Jacob Cats (1741-1799) and Isaac Ouwater (1750-1793). These Dutch landscape painters from the late 18th century painted mainly after prints by Jan de Beyer (1703-c. 1785), Pieter van Liender (1727-1779) and Hermanus Pieter Schouten (1747-1822). These paintings are painted after two prints by H. P. Schouten (see: Gezichten van voornaame Hollandse dorpen, Evert Maaskamp, Amsterdam circa 1775) and are datable to circa 1800 to 1815. We are grateful to Professor Dr Sluÿter for confirming these as the paintings published in his article (see literature) on the basis of photographs.