Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Pierre Renoir

Alias: Pierre Roland Renoir

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Pierre Roland Renoir, born July 16, 1958, is a Canadian painter and the great-grandson of Pierre-Auguste Renoir.

Born in Monaco, Pierre Roland Renoir was raised in Cagnes-sur-Mer, the town in France where his great-grandfather painted and sculpted in his final years. He developed an interest in the visual arts at a young age and by the time he was fifteen, had already begun working on metallic plates using the dry-point engraving technique.

In 1978, he emigrated to Canada and made his home in Edmonton, Alberta. In 1981, after rebuilding his portfolio, his first professional art exhibition was organized in Edmonton. Encouraged by the response and appreciation of the public, he began a wider range of exhibitions throughout Canada, the United States and Europe.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (59)