Hanno Rhomberg Auction Price Results

Hanno Rhomberg (1820 Munich - 1869 Walchsee / Tyrol) - The selfless schoolmaster

Lot 497: Hanno Rhomberg (1820 Munich - 1869 Walchsee / Tyrol) - The selfless schoolmaster

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2021

Estimate: €6,500 - €8,000

Description: Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 93.5 x 82.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Framed. Literature: Deutsches Kunstblatt number 8, 21 February 1856, page 72: there mentioned as a purchase by the Munich Art Association. - Cf. Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Volume II, 1. Leipzig 1941 (reprint), page 400, number 2: lithograph by C. Feederle after Rhomberg's subject for the King Ludwig album (1859). We thank Dr. Bettina Keller, Institute for Art History at the Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nuremberg, for her kind support during cataloguing and providing essential information on the classification of \"Der uneigennützige Schulmeister\" in the context of time. Dr. Keller has headed the research project \"König-Ludwig-Album. Herrscherlob von Künstlerhand - Die Reproduktion des König-Ludwig-Albums im Bestand der Graphischen Sammlung der Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg\" since 2011....

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Hanno Rhomberg Beim Vogelhändler

Lot 1231: Hanno Rhomberg Beim Vogelhändler

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €3,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Im Kinsky

View additional info

bp parity badge
RHOMBERG, HANNO

Lot 3215: RHOMBERG, HANNO

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: CHF1,400 - CHF1,800

Description: (München 1820–1869 Walchsee) Der Kirchenbote überbringt eine gute Nachricht. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und unleserlich datiert. Verso auf altem Etikett betitelt (nur teilweise leserlich). 56x46 cm....

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Schuler Auktionen

View additional info

Rhomberg, Henno 1820 München - 1869 Walchsee/Tirol

Lot 1979: Rhomberg, Henno 1820 München - 1869 Walchsee/Tirol

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Rhomberg, Henno 1820 München - 1869 Walchsee/Tirol
Geschwisterliebe.
Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 76 x 61 cm.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dusseldorfer Auktionshaus

View additional info

German O/C Gnome Painting, H. Rhomberg

Lot 307: German O/C Gnome Painting, H. Rhomberg

Auction Date: Jul 11, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $500

Description: Hanno Rhomberg (German, 1820-1869) oil on canvas forest landscape painting depicting a gnome seated beneath a tree playing a fiddle. Signed and dated in red lower right "Hanno Rhomberg/Munich/1845". Two additional paper labels en verso identifying subject and artist. Housed in a gilt and gesso carved frame with plaque fixed to lower frame reading "Hanno Rhomberg". Sight - 13 3/4" H x 10" W. Framed - 19 1/4" H x 16 1/4" W. Mid 19th century....

Location: Knoxville, TN, US

Auction House: Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals

View additional info

Gemälde Hanno Rhomberg

Lot 494: Gemälde Hanno Rhomberg

Auction Date: Feb 29, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Gemälde Hanno Rhomberg
(1820 München - 1869 Walchsee) /T/Knabe beim Spiel mit Spielzeugsoldaten
Fein lasierend gemalte, biedermeierliche Interieurszene mit feinfühliger Charakterisierung des Kindes, die durch das hereinfallende Licht durch das Fensters subtil beleuchtet wird. Sehr stimmungsvolles Bild des bekannten Genremalers, dessen heitere Szenen aus dem Volksleben ab 1854 vielfach ausgestellt wurden. Öl/Lwd.; Rücks. Rest eines originalen Klebezettels mit Künstler-Bez. "Gemalt von Hanno Rhomberg" u. undeutl. Betitelung. 33,5 cm x 28,5 cm. Rahmen.
Oil on canvas. Remnant of an old label with artist"s inscription on the reverse.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Hanno Rhomberg

Lot 1166: Hanno Rhomberg

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2014

Estimate: €2,160 - €2,400

Description: (1820 München - 1869 Walchsee)
Knabe beim Spiel mit Spielzeugsoldaten
Fein lasierend gemalte, biedermeierliche Interieurszene mit feinfühliger Charakterisierung des Kindes, die durch das hereinfallende Licht des Fensters subtil beleuchtet wird. Sehr stimmungsvolles Bild des bekannten Genremalers, dessen heitere Szenen aus dem Volksleben ab 1854 vielfach ausgestellt wurden. Öl/Lwd.; Rücks. Rest eines originalen Klebezettels mit Künstler-Bez. "Gemalt von Hanno Rhomberg" u. undeutl. Betitelung. 33,5 cm x 28,5 cm. Rahmen.
Boy playing with toy soldiers. Oil on canvas. Old label with artist's inscription on the reverse.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

View additional info

W. Geisler, 19th Century

Lot 239: W. Geisler, 19th Century

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: W. Geisler, 19th Century
The First Cigar, signed W. Geisler, after Hanno Rhomberg (1820-1869), oil on canvas, 89.5 x 74.5 cm, framed, (Rei)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

W. Geisler, 19th Century

Lot 240: W. Geisler, 19th Century

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

The Sleigh Carver, indistinctly signed W. Geisler (?), after Hanno Rhomberg (1820-1869), oil on canvas, 89.5 x 74.5 cm, framed, (Rei)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Hanno Rhomberg (German, 1820-1869) The naughty pupil 17 3/4 x 14 1/2in (45.1 x 36.8cm)

Lot 47: Hanno Rhomberg (German, 1820-1869) The naughty pupil 17 3/4 x 14 1/2in (45.1 x 36.8cm)

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2012

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: The naughty pupil
signed, inscribed and dated 'Hanno Rhomberg München 1863' (lower right)
oil on canvas
17 3/4 x 14 1/2in (45.1 x 36.8cm)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

similar artists