Paul Marie Louis Pierre Richer Sold at Auction Prices

        • Paul RICHER (1849-1933)., Lot de deux plats en étain représentant des, scènes de travaux des champs en haut-, relief., Fondeur Susse Frères., Dimensions : 38 x 28 cm et 33 x 24 cm.
          Jun. 18, 2023

          Paul RICHER (1849-1933)., Lot de deux plats en étain représentant des, scènes de travaux des champs en haut-, relief., Fondeur Susse Frères., Dimensions : 38 x 28 cm et 33 x 24 cm.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Paul RICHER (1849-1933). Lot de deux plats en étain représentant des scènes de travaux des champs en haut- relief. Fondeur Susse Frères. Dimensions : 38 x 28 cm et 33 x 24 cm.

          MJV Soudant
        • RICHER, Paul
          Oct. 01, 2022

          RICHER, Paul

          Est: €60 - €100

          L'Art et la Médecine... Paris Gaultier, Magnier et Cie 1902 In-folio, 562 pp, ill., gravé et imprimé par Ed. Crêté Corbeil. Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur au peintre E. Detaille. Rel. de l'époque en demi-chagrin, dos lisse à décor romantique, tête dorée. Joint : idem et J.-M. CHARCOT. Les diformes et les malades dans l'art. Paris, Lecrosnier et Babé, 1889. Gr. in-4°, vi - 162 pp, ill. reliure en toile (2)

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • Paul Marie Louis Pierre Richer (French, 1849 -1933): An anatomical écorché plaster figure
          Sep. 07, 2022

          Paul Marie Louis Pierre Richer (French, 1849 -1933): An anatomical écorché plaster figure

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Paul Marie Louis Pierre Richer (French, 1849 -1933): An anatomical écorché plaster figure the standing male figure with outstretched palms, the left hand side of his body and face anatomically rendered revealing half a skull to the head and muscle sinew to the body, raised on shallow square integral plinth with inset square artists gilt metal pastille and inscribed number 124, 61cm high For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Paul Richer (1849-1933)
          Jun. 16, 2022

          Paul Richer (1849-1933)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Paul Richer (1849-1933), 'Le semeur', early 20th century, France, Dark patinated bronze, the sower shown in a walking pose, signed to the base 'Paul Richer' and 'Susse Frères Ed. Paris'. H 60 cm,

        • Paul Richer, Relief Flucht der Nymphe
          Feb. 27, 2021

          Paul Richer, Relief Flucht der Nymphe

          Paul Richer, Relief Flucht der Nymphe um 1900, signiert "Paul Richer", verso gestempelt mit unleserlicher Prägemarke inklusive Künstlername, Bronze braun patiniert, Darstellung einer fliehenden geflügelten Nymphe, hinter ihr folgen zahlreiche stattliche nackte Männer, die sich gegenseitig bekämpfen, um die schöne Nymphe zuerst zu erreichen, gute altersgemäße Erhaltung, Maße ca. 40 x 61 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Paul Marie Louis Pierre Richer, französischer Arzt, Bildhauer, Neurologe, Illustrator, Physiologe, Anatom und Fotograf (1849 Chartres bis 1933 Paris), Assistent von Jean-Martin Charcot am Salpêtrière Krankenhaus, 1882-1896 Chef des Labors ebenda, mit Charcot stellte er Forschungen über Hysterie und Epilepsie und über Medizin und ihre Beziehung zur Kunst an, Professur für künstlerische Anatomie an der École nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris sowie Mitglied der Académie Nationale de Médecine (1898), 1903 erhielt er einen Lehrstuhl für künstlerische Anatomie an der École des Beaux-Arts, 1907-08 Präsident der Société Française d'Histoire de la Médecine, Skulpturen befinden sich in verschiedenen Museen europaweit, nahm teil am Skulpturenereignis im Kunstwettbewerb der Olympischen Sommerspiele 1924. Quelle: Internet.

        • SCULPTURES
          Feb. 19, 2020

          SCULPTURES

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          "Le faucheur" en bronze à patine brune. Signé P. Richer et portant le cachet de fonderie Goldscheider. Ecole française. Reposant sur une base en marbre noir. (Petits éclats au marbre). H.(hors base):33cm. H.(base comprise):53cm.

        • Paul Richer (1849-1933) French. "Le Bucheron ('The Lumberjack')", Bronze, Incised 'Foret de la Londe' and Dated 1893, and Incised 'Copyright 1893, 1ere Epreuve', 24.5" x 8.5" x 8.75".
          Jan. 29, 2020

          Paul Richer (1849-1933) French. "Le Bucheron ('The Lumberjack')", Bronze, Incised 'Foret de la Londe' and Dated 1893, and Incised 'Copyright 1893, 1ere Epreuve', 24.5" x 8.5" x 8.75".

          Est: £600 - £800

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Paul Richer, Harvesting
          Oct. 02, 2019

          Paul Richer, Harvesting

          Est: €500 - €800

          Paul Richer, Harvesting

          A10 by Artmark
        • Farmer with scythe.
          Mar. 22, 2019

          Farmer with scythe.

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          To P. Richer (1849-1933). Bronze. 63 x 30 cm. Boer met zeis. Naar P. Richer (1849-1933). Brons. 63 x 30 cm.

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        • CHARCOT, JEAN-MARTIN. 1825-1893; and PAUL RICHER. 1849-1933. Les démoniaques dans l' art. Paris: Adrian Delahaye & Emile Lecrosnier, 1887.
          Mar. 11, 2019

          CHARCOT, JEAN-MARTIN. 1825-1893; and PAUL RICHER. 1849-1933. Les démoniaques dans l' art. Paris: Adrian Delahaye & Emile Lecrosnier, 1887.

          CHARCOT, JEAN-MARTIN. 1825-1893; and PAUL RICHER. 1849-1933. Les démoniaques dans l' art. Paris: Adrian Delahaye & Emile Lecrosnier, 1887. 4to. 67 illustrations in the text. Publisher's wrappers. Spotting to wrappers, book label applied to inside front wrapper, thumbed.FIRST EDITION of a rare reference work by French physician Charcot, working with anatomist and artist Richer to analyze the depiction of "hysterical" individuals in art, in order to determine which of them had been created from pure imagination and which depicted accurate representations of neurological or mental illness. Charcot, a founder of modern neurology, was among Freud's teachers. Garrison-Morton 6605.

        • Paul Richer French Bronze Plaque de Medicin Lucas Championniere Signed by Paul Richer
          Jan. 20, 2019

          Paul Richer French Bronze Plaque de Medicin Lucas Championniere Signed by Paul Richer

          Est: $100 - $125

          Paul Richer French Bronze Plaque de Medicin Lucas Championniere Signed by Paul Richer; measures 2 3/4" x 2" diameter

          Bruce Kodner Galleries
        • Paul Richer (1849-1933) French Sculptor
          Oct. 06, 2016

          Paul Richer (1849-1933) French Sculptor

          Est: $80 - $120

          [FRANCE] Paul Richer (1849-1933) French anatomist, physiologist, sculptor and anatomical artist who was a native of Chartres. He was a professor of artistic anatomy at the _cole nationale sup_rieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris, as well as a member of the Acad_mie Nationale de M_decine (1898). ALS, 1901, 4-1/2 x 7 in. Speaks of Weiss and Otto Fisher's works on Man Walking. Fine. Picture showing here of him is NOT included.

          East Coast Books
        • 19TH C. FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE BY PAUL RICHER:
          Oct. 02, 2016

          19TH C. FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE BY PAUL RICHER:

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Full figure of a blacksmith working on his anvil. Paul M.L. Pierrre Richer (France 1849-1933). Signed and dated 1894. Measures 30” tall.

          White's Auctions
          Dec. 23, 2015

          Est: $80 - $120

          East Coast Books
          Oct. 08, 2014

          Est: €400 - €500

          PAUL RICHER (1849-1933) Portrait du Docteur Charles Stephan Bronze à patine brun clair, signé sous l'épaule gauche, marque du fondeur Susse Fondeur, Paris, cire perdue HAUT. 34 CM

        • Schale
          Jun. 20, 2014

          Schale

          Est: CHF500 - CHF600

          PAUL RICHER Chartres 1849-1933 Schale Zinn. Passiger Rand mit reliefiertem Spiegel. Im Spiegel Bauer in Ährenfeld mit Sense. Unten rechts bezeichnet "PAUL RICHIER", links vom Giesser bezeichnet "SUSSE.F.PARIS Edt.". L = 34 cm

        • Schale
          Nov. 22, 2013

          Schale

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Schale PAUL RICHER Chartres 1849-1933 Zinn. Passiger Rand mit reliefiertem Spiegel. Im Spiegel Bauer in Ährenfeld mit Sense. Unten rechts bezeichnet "PAUL RICHIER", links vom Giesser bezeichnet "SUSSE.F.PARIS Est.". L = 34 cm

        • Paul M.L. Richer (1849-1933) Een bronzen beeld. De
          Nov. 15, 2013

          Paul M.L. Richer (1849-1933) Een bronzen beeld. De

          Est: €500 - €700

          Paul M.L. Richer (1849-1933) Een bronzen beeld. De Maaier. Gesigneerd en met fondeurs merk, Goldschieder.Afgebeeld in Bronzes Sculptors en Faunders, afb. 4500. Ca. 1880. Hoogte 34 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Paul M.L. Richer (French, 1849-1933). "Le Semeur," bronze
          Dec. 10, 2011

          Paul M.L. Richer (French, 1849-1933). "Le Semeur," bronze

          Paul M.L. Richer (French, 1849-1933). "Le Semeur," bronze brown patina, modeled as farmer on rocky base gathering seed, with Swiss foundry mark, signed in cast "PAUL RICHER," 12 in. H.

          Alex Cooper
        • Paul M.L. Richer (French, 1849-1933). "Le Bucheron," bronze
          Dec. 10, 2011

          Paul M.L. Richer (French, 1849-1933). "Le Bucheron," bronze

          Est: $700 - $900

          Paul M.L. Richer (French, 1849-1933). "Le Bucheron," bronze brown patina, modeled as woodsman with axe striking heroic pose on tree stump, foundry mark on verso and signed in cast "PAUL RICHER," 11 1/2 in. H.

          Alex Cooper
        • Paul RICHER (1849-1933) Pichet en bronze à patine
          Oct. 25, 2010

          Paul RICHER (1849-1933) Pichet en bronze à patine

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Paul RICHER (1849-1933) Pichet en bronze à patine dorée à décor en léger et haut relief de branches et de feuilles de céleri, l'anse ajourée est formée d'une tige nervurée disposée en oblique de la base jusqu'au col Dédicacé et signé Paul Richer H : 24 cm, DL : 15 cm

        • Paul M. L. Richer (FRENCH, 1849-1933) BUST OF
          Jan. 28, 2010

          Paul M. L. Richer (FRENCH, 1849-1933) BUST OF

          Paul M. L. Richer (FRENCH, 1849-1933) BUST OF LOUIS PASTEUR, patinated bronze on integral bronze socle, height 13.75" - 34.9 cm., signed in the mould and incised with foundry Susse Frs Edts, Paris, cire perdue

          Waddington's
        • Paul M. L. Richer (FRENCH, 1849-1933), BUST OF LOUIS PASTEUR, height 13.75" - 34.9 cm.
          Dec. 10, 2009

          Paul M. L. Richer (FRENCH, 1849-1933), BUST OF LOUIS PASTEUR, height 13.75" - 34.9 cm.

          Waddington's
          Apr. 04, 2008

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        • A BRONZE SCULTPTURE OF A BLACKSMITH ON GREEN ONYX BASE,
          Feb. 07, 2006

          A BRONZE SCULTPTURE OF A BLACKSMITH ON GREEN ONYX BASE,

          PAUL M.L. RICHER (FRENCH, 1849-1933), titled 'Forgeron' to base, signed and dated 'Paul Richer 1894' to bronze base, stamped by the fondeur Susse Freres Ed. 69in. (175cm.) high, overall

          Mar. 01, 2005

          PAUL M.L. RICHER (FRENCH, 1849-1933) titled 'Forgeron' to base, signed and dated 'Paul Richer 1894' to bronze base, stamped by the fondeur Susse Freres Ed. 69in. (175cm.) high, overall

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Paul Marie Louis Pierre Richer