Johan (1665) Richter Sold at Auction Prices

    • Johann Anton Richter, auch "Giovanni Richter", 1665 Stockholm– 1745 Venedig
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Johann Anton Richter, auch "Giovanni Richter", 1665 Stockholm– 1745 Venedig

      Est: €90,000 - €120,000

      VENEDIG – BLICK AUF DIE GIUDECCA MIT DER KIRCHE STA. MARIA UND DER INSEL SAN GIORGIO Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 109 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dario Succi. Dort wird das Gemälde in die Zeit Anfang der 1730er Jahre eingeordnet. Das Gemälde zählt zu den sehr seltenen Venezianischen Veduten. Einmal, weil die Ansicht der Giudecca nicht sehr häufig Bildthema geworden ist, andererseits, weil der Maler zu den frühesten Vedutisten der Lagunenstadt gehört. Der Blick führt über den sich nach hinten weitenden Canale della Grazia, mit ruhiger Wasserfläche, befahren mit etlichen Gondeln und einem größeren, mit Lasten beladenen Segelboot im Vordergrund links. Die Häuserzeile steht im Sonnenlicht. Am Bildrand die Fassade von Sta. Maria della Visitazione und die Scuola dell Spirito Santo. Die Vedute, deren Gebäude rechts den Schwerpunkt bilden, erhält kompositorisches Gleichgewicht durch das Schiff mit weit hochziehendem, leicht geblähtem Segel links. Die Figurenstaffage belebt die ansonsten sehr ruhige Folge der Fassaden. Der Wolkenhimmel zeigt bereits einen niedrigen Stand der Sonne, die der Maler geschickt hinter dem Segel abgedeckt hat. Richter hat die beiden Giebelfassaden in einem weiteren Werk ein weiteres Mal gemalt, jedoch von der Position weiter hinten, sodass die Gebäudezeile links im Bild erscheint (Christie´s, 7. 7. 2006, Lot 234). Zwei weitere Versionen im Philadelphia Museum of Art und in der Galleria Nazionale di Palazzo Barberini, Rom. Eine andere, ebenfalls seltene Ansicht der Giudecca ist noch von Francesco Guardi bekannt geworden (Museum Boijmans van Beuningen, Rotterdam). A.R. Richter begab sich 1697 von Schweden in die Lagunenstadt, wo er alsbald Arbeiten für Sammlerkreise schuf. 1717 ist er bereits durch ein Schreiben des Veroneser Antonio Balestra dokumentiert. Richter stand in der Maltradition des Luca Carlevarijs (1663/65-1729/31), bei dem er anfänglich gelernt hatte. Literatur: Vgl. Rodolfo Pallucchini, La pittura nel Veneto. Il Settecento, Mailand 1994 - 1996 I., S. 192. Vgl. Dario Succi, La Serenissima nello specchio di rame, Castelfranco Veneto 2013. (1360861) Johann Anton Richter, also known as “Giovanni Richter”, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venice VENICE – VIEW OF THE GIUDECCA WITH THE CHURCH OF STA. MARIA AND THE ISLAND OF SAN GIORGIO Oil on canvas. 73 x 109 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dario Succi.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JOHAN ANTON RICHTER (STOCKHOLM 1665-1745 VENICE) Venice, the
      Dec. 09, 2022

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOHAN ANTON RICHTER (STOCKHOLM 1665-1745 VENICE) Venice, the

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOHAN ANTON RICHTER (STOCKHOLM 1665-1745 VENICE) Venice, the Piazzetta looking towards San Giorgio Maggiore oil on canvas 30 1/8 x 48 in. (76.5 x 122 cm.)

    • Johann Anton Richter, auch „Giovanni Richter“, 1665 Stockholm-1745 Venedig,zug.
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Johann Anton Richter, auch „Giovanni Richter“, 1665 Stockholm-1745 Venedig,zug.

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Ansicht der Piazza San Marco in Venedig Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 65 x 77 cm. Ungerahmt. Blick von erhöhtem Standpunkt auf den reich bevölkerten, zumeist im Schatten liegenden Markusplatz, von dem lediglich die vordere rechte Seite und die Mitte des Hintergrunds von der Sonne beschienen ist. Rechts der in den hohen Himmel ragende Campanile, vor dem auf einem erhöhten Stand ein Arzt wohl seine Dienste anbietet. Am linken unteren Rand ein weiterer Stand, hier wohl mehrere Schauspieler auf einer Bühne, die von einem umherstehenden Publikum aufmerksam betrachtet werden. Die Darstellung unter hohem grau-weißem Himmel, die Gebäude überwiegend in beige-brauner Farbigkeit. Durch die farbenfrohe Kleidung der zahlreichen Figuren und der Malerei auf der Fassade des Markusdoms wird das Bild belebt. Richter begab sich 1697 von Schweden in die Lagunenstadt, wo er alsbald Arbeiten für Sammlerkreise schuf. 1717 ist er bereits durch ein Schreiben des Veroneser Antonio Balestra dokumentiert. Richter stand in der Maltradition des Luca Carlevarijs (1663/65-1729/31), bei dem er anfänglich gelernt hatte. (1341475) (3) (18) Johann Anton Richter, also known as “Giovanni Richter”, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venice, attributed VEDUTA OF THE PIAZZA SAN MARCO IN VENICE Oil on canvas. Relined. 65 x 77 cm. Unframed.

    • Johan Richter (1665-1745)- follower
      Jul. 01, 2022

      Johan Richter (1665-1745)- follower

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Johan Richter (1665-1745)- follower, view of the Bacino di San Marco, oil on canvas,, framed , on the reverse described Omaggio A Canaletto, 35x53 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Giovanni Richter, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig, zugeschrieben
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Giovanni Richter, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig, zugeschrieben

      Est: €100,000 - €120,000

      PIAZZA DI SAN MARCO MIT DEM CAMPANILE VOR DEM DOGENPALAST Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 92 x 126 cm. In vergoldetem, floral verziertem Rahmen. Von Nordwesten her präsentiert sich der im spätnachmittäglichen Licht beschienene Dogenpalast, der als Prospekt dient für den Campanile, dessen untere Hälfte ihm vorgestellt ist und dessen Schatten auf die Bögen der Basilika fällt, deren reflektierendes Goldmosaik dadurch nur als Andeutung dem Blick des Betrachters zufällt. Geschickt komponiert sind die Figurengruppen, die in Kleidung und Haltung der angenommenen Entstehungszeit, nämlich der 1720er- bis 1730er-Jahre, entsprechen. Anmerkung: Der in Stockholm geborene Richter verließ 1665 seine Heimat und zog nach Venedig, wo er bis zu seinem Tod blieb. Er begann sich auf das Genre der Veduten zu spezialisieren, die auf großes Interesse, insbesondere bei Ausländern, stießen. Richter blieb bis an sein Lebensende in der Lagunenstadt und spezialisierte sich auf topografische Ansichten und Capricci, die charakterisiert sind durch leuchtende Farben und bewegte Figuren im Vordergrund sowie Boote und Gondeln, die den Platz zwischen den perspektivischen Ebenen akzentuieren. Er war ein Meister im Zusammenfügen von Fantasielandschaften und real existierenden Orten zu originellen Capricci. Seine Ansichten, die oft von Luca Carlevaris (1663/65-1729/31) inspiriert wurden, wurden diesem öfters zugeschrieben. Von den vorliegenden beiden Gemälden lassen sich auch Werke bei Carlevaris finden, die hinsichtlich des außergewöhnlichen Blickwinkels auf die Architekturen vergleichbar sind. (1320363) (13) Giovanni Richter, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venice, attributed PIAZZA DI SAN MARCO WITH THE CAMPANILE OUTSIDE THE DOGE’S PALACE Oil on canvas. Relined. 92 x 126 cm. In gilt frame with floral decorations. The Doge’s Palace is presented from the northwest, illuminated in the late afternoon light. It serves as a prospect for the campanile, the lower half of which is in front of it and its shadow falls on the arches of the basilica, whose reflective gold mosaic the viewer can only just make out. The groups of people are skilfully composed and correspond in terms of costume and posture to the assumed time of creation, namely the 1720s - 1730s.

    • JOHAN RICHTER (1665-1745), attribué Le bassin de Saint-Marc à Venise
      Jun. 18, 2022

      JOHAN RICHTER (1665-1745), attribué Le bassin de Saint-Marc à Venise

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      JOHAN RICHTER (1665-1745), attribué Le bassin de Saint-Marc à Venise Venice, the Canal of Saint-Marc, oil on canvas. We know a similar view of the Canal of Saint-Marc, sale Sotheby's London, 1998. Dimensions: 62 x 102 cm Richter was born in Stockholm, Sweden. His brothers included medallist Bengt Richter (1670–1735). He mainly painted landscapes or veduta of Venice. Around 1710 he traveled to Venice, where he was mentioned as active from 1717. His work was influenced by Italian painter Luca Carlevarijs (1663–1730).

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Giovanni Richter, eigentlich „Johan Anton Richter“, 1665 – 1745, zug.
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Giovanni Richter, eigentlich „Johan Anton Richter“, 1665 – 1745, zug.

      Est: €65,000 - €80,000

      ANSICHT VON VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 103,5. Johan oder Giovanni Richter liebte den unverstellten Blick über breite Kanäle mit den entsprechend dem Blickwinkel zulaufenden angrenzenden historischen Gebäuden - gerade wie es uns der Maler auf diesem Gemälde mit seinen attraktiven Staffagefiguren zu vermitteln sucht. Rest. Anmerkung: Richter blieb bis an sein Lebensende in der Lagunenstadt und spezialisierte sich auf topografische Ansichten und Capricci, die charakterisiert sind durch leuchtende Farben und bewegte Figuren im Vordergrund sowie Booten und Gondeln, die den Platz zwischen den perspektivischen Ebenen akzentuieren. Er war ein Meister im Zusammenfügen von Fantasielandschaften und real existierenden Orten zu orignellen Capricci. (13007713) (13) Giovanni Richter, Actually “Johan Anton Richter”, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venice, attributed VIEW OF VENICE Oil on canvas. 70 x 103.5. Notes: Richter remained in the lagoon city until the end of his life and specialized in topographical views and capricci, which are characterized by luminous colours and moving staffage figures in the foreground as well as boats and gondolas accentuating the space between the perspective levels. He was a master at combining fantasy landscapes and real places into novel capricci.

    • Johan Anton Richter, auch „Giovanni Richter“ 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Johan Anton Richter, auch „Giovanni Richter“ 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      DER KAMPF DER STIERE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 130 x 195 cm. In dekorativem teilvergoldeten und teils bemaltem Rahmen. Beigegeben Expertise von Dario Succi. In einer südlichen Stadt ein großer freier Platz, umgeben von zahlreichen Häusern und einer großen Basilika mit hohem Campanile, der reich bevölkert ist mit Figuren, die einem Stierkampf in der Mitte des Platzes beiwohnen. Auf der linken Bildseite zudem ein großes hölzernes Podest, auf dem junge Männer eine hohe Menschenpyramide bilden. Zahlreiche Zuschauer betrachten dieses Schauspiel. Im Vordergrund links ist zudem ein an einer Kette liegender Bär und zwei Hunde zu sehen, des Weiteren ein einzelner Stier auf der rechten Bildseite und schließlich zwei große Holzstangen, jeweils links und rechts vorne am Platz, auf dem jeweils ein junger Mann versucht so schnell wie möglich in einem Wettbewerb das obere Ende zu erreichen. Den dargebotenen Schauspielen folgen auch zahlreiche Zuschauer aus Fenstern und Balkonen und von einer rechts im Schatten des Hauses liegenden Holzbrücke. Figurenreiche Darstellung mit vielen Details, mit gekonnter Licht- und Schattendarstellung. Rest., Retuschen. Anmerkung: Den Brauch menschliche Pyramiden mit jungen Männern zu bilden gibt es noch heute in einigen Städten bei Festivitäten. (1301612) (18) Johan Anton Richter, also known as “Giovanni Richter” 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venice THE FIGHT OF THE BULLS Oil on canvas. Relined. 130 x 195 cm. Accompanied by expert’s report by Dario Succi.

    • Johan Anton Richter, auch „Giovanni Richter“, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Johan Anton Richter, auch „Giovanni Richter“, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      VENEDIG - CAMPO DI SANTA MARIA FORMOSAÖl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 70 x 88,5 cm. Zuweisung an den Künstler durch Expertise. In der beigegebenen Expertise von Dario Succi wird das Gemälde in die Zeit um 1710 eingeordnet. Die Vedute ist betont hellfarbig gehalten. Der Blick wird über den weiten Platz vor der Nordseite der Kirche geführt, wobei Campanile und Kuppel die Bildwirkung beherrschen. Der Platz wird rechts von Stadtpalästen begrenzt, die nach hinten von weiteren Gebäuden fortgesetzt werden. Am linken Bildrand ein hinten liegender Vicolo mit kleinem Rundbrunnen, entsprechend dem auf der vorderen Platzmitte. Besonderes Interesse gilt hier der Figurenstaffage, die das Treiben auf dem Platz im 18. Jahrhundert dokumentiert. Es finden sich zwischen adeligen und bürgerlichen Personen auch Männer, die paarweise je einen Stier an langen Leinen auf den Platz führen, denen die Aufmerksamkeit der übrigen Personen gilt. Dies ist im Zusammenhang zu sehen mit den im 18. Jahrhundert in Venedig auf verschiedenen Plätzen aufgeführten Stierkämpfe. Richter begab sich 1697 von Schweden in die Lagunenstadt, wo er alsbald Arbeiten für Sammlerkreise schuf. 1717 ist er bereits durch ein Schreiben des Veroneser Antonio Balestra dokumentiert. Richter stand in der Maltradition des Luca Carlevarijs (1663/65-1729/31), bei dem er anfänglich gelernt hatte. A. R. Literatur: Vgl. Rodolfo Pallucchini, La pittura nel Veneto. Il Settecento, Mailand 1994, I., S. 192. Dario Succi, La Serenissima nello specchio di rame, Vgl. Castelfranco Veneto 2013. (1300342) (3) (11) Johan Anton Richter, also known as “Giovanni Richter”, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venice VENICE - CAMPO DI SANTA MARIA FORMOSA Oil on canvas. Relined. 70 x 88.5 cm. The attribution to the artist is based on an enclosed expert's report by Dario Succi, who dates the painting to ca. 1710. The figure staffage is interesting as it documents the hustle and bustle on the square during the 18th century. There are pairs of men each leading a bull onto the square on long leads, which catch the attention of the remaining noble and bourgeois onlookers. This is testimony to the bullfights held on various squares around Venice during the 18th century. Literature: cf. Rodolfo Pallucchini, La pittura nel Veneto. Il Settecento, Milan 1994, I., p. 192. cf. Dario Succi, La Serenissima nello specchio di rame, Castelfranco Veneto 2013.

    • Giovanni Richter, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Giovanni Richter, 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig

      Est: €40,000 - €50,000

      RefOld13921 VENEDIG-VEDUTE MIT BLICK AUF DIE KIRCHE SANTA MARIA DELLA CARITÀÖl auf Leinwand. 58,5 x 74 cm. Um 1720.Beigegeben Expertise von Prof. Dario Succi, Gorizia, mit Einordnung des Gemäldes um 1720. Blick aus erhöhtem Standpunkt über die Bebauung der am Ufer des Canal Grande nach hinten links ziehenden Häuserzeile und dem prominent die rechte Bildhälfte beherrschenden Gebäude der Kirche. Der Campanile ist überschlank wiedergegeben und betont nahezu die Bildmitte, zwischen Wolken vor blauem Himmel. Im Vordergrund und nach hinten ziehen mehrere Gondeln und Transportkähne, darin - wie auch vor den Gebäuden - reiche Figurenstaffage. Das Gemälde ist aufgrund seiner Darstellung umso bedeutender, als die Gebäude noch vor späteren, völligen Veränderungen dokumentiert wurden. Die Kirche wurde im 12. Jahrhundert zusammen mit dem Konvent der Lateransmönche am Ufer des Canal Grande errichtet, im 15. Jahrhundert umgebaut in den hier noch sichtbaren Formen der Hochgotik, nach Plänen des Baumeisters Bartolomeo Bon, der auch am Dogenpalast tätig war. Die Westfassade zeigt hier noch die gotischen Fialentürme, das Rundfenster über dem spitzbogigen Eingang und die darüber platzierte Madonnenbüste. Vor allem das im Winkel rechts anschließende Konventgebäude wurde später durch eine Renaissance-Fassade völlig umgestaltet. So bietet das Gemälde noch den originalen Eindruck der Zeit vor allen diesen Veränderungen. Heute dient das Gebäude als Museum, benannt nach der Accademia di belle arti di Venezia, die hier bereits 1750 hier eingerichtet wurde. Der Maler ist im Jahre 1717 als in Venedig wirkend dokumentiert. Hier hat er die Einflüsse von Giovanni Antonio Canal (1697-1768), genannt Canaletto, teilweise auch von Luca Carlevaris (1663/65-1729/31) übernommen. Bekannt geworden ist er durch zahlreiche Venedigansichten. A. R.Literatur: Egidio Martini, Note e precisazioni sul vedutista Johann Richter, in: Arte Documento, n. 8, 1995. Rodolfo Pallucchini , La pittura nel Veneto. Il Settecento, Mailand 1995, Bd. I, S. 189. Lorenza Tonani (Hrsg.), Canaletto e i Vedutisti. L'incanto dell'acqua, Cinisello Balsamo 2011. (1281021) (3) (11)Giovanni Richter,1665 stockholm – 1745 Venice VENICE VEDUTA WITH VIEW OF THE CHURCH SANTA MARIA DELLA CARITÀOil on canvas.58.5 x 74 cm.Ca. 1720.Expert's report by Professor Dario Succi, Gorizia, dating the painting to ca. 1720 enclosed.Literature: E. Martini, Note e precisazioni sul vedutista Johann Richter, in: Arte Documento, n. 8, 1995.R. Pallucchini, La pittura nel Veneto. Il Settecento, Milan, 1995, I, p. 189 L. Tonani (ed.), Canaletto e i Vedutisti. L'incanto dell'acqua, exhibition catalogue, Cinisello Balsamo, 2011.

      Sep. 23, 2021

      Est: €100,000 - €140,000

      RefOld13921 GemäldepaarSTADTVEDUTEN VON VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. Je 37,8 x 53,9 cm. Jeweils verso mit rotem Wachssiegel. In prachtvollem durchbrochenen handgeschnitzten vergoldeten Rahmen.Beigegeben Expertise von Prof. Dario Succi.Das vorliegende Vedutenpaar zeigt aus zwei verschiedenen Perspektiven einen der berühmtesten Topoi des venezianischen Vedutismus: Blick auf Santa Maria della Salute von der Piazzetta aus sowie Venedigblick auf Punta della Dogana von der Mole aus. Das erste Gemälde zeigt die von Figuren reich besuchte Piazzetta unter hohem sommerlich-blauem Himmel. Rechts die Fassade der Libreria Marciana, die teils von der Sonne beschienen wird, in der Mitte die beiden großen Säulen mit den Stadtheiligen, zwischen denen der Blick auf die andere Uferseite fällt mit der Punta della Dogana. Die Figuren meist in eleganten langen Gewändern, teils einen Dreispitz auf dem Kopf tragend, von denen eine große Gruppe linksseitig zwei auf einem Podest stehnden Rednern zuhört. Einige dieser Gruppe werden durch das von links nicht sichtbare, auf den Platz fallende Sonnenlicht beschienen, das zudem größere Gebäudeschatten wirft. Das zweite Gemälde zeigt von der Mole aus erneut die sonnenbeschienene Piazzetta mit der seitlichen Ansicht der Libreria Marciana und den Säulen von San Marco und San Teodoro, sowie am Ufer mehrere ankernde Gondeln und auf der linken Uferseite die prachtvollen Kuppeln der berühmten Basilika Santa Maria della Salute. Auch hier wieder zahlreiche elegante Figuren in langen farbenfrohen weiten Gewändern, die Herren meist mit Dreispitz, teils mit Masken versehen. An den beiden Ansichten wird deutlich, dass der Künstler zwar die Vedute eines berühmten Ortes wiedergegeben hat, dass er jedoch auch ein besonderes Interesse an der alltäglichen Realität und an lebendigen Szenen in einer architektonischen Umgebung hat, die so auch den Einfluss des Stils von Michele Giovanni Marieschi (1696/1710-1743) erkennen lassen. Zu den Alltagsszenen gehören die von einem Podium aus zu einer Menschenmenge Sprechenden, zwei zeltartige Buden, in denen Stoffe angeboten werden, spielende Kinder und auf dem Platz laufende Hunde. Malerei mit präziser Architekturwiedergabe, belebt durch die zahlreichen Figuren und vielen Details in harmonischer Farbgebung. Wenige Retuschen. (†)Anmerkung: Der in Stockholm geborene Richter verließ 1665 seine Heimat und zog nach Venedig, wo er bis zu seinem Tod blieb. Er begann sich auf das Genre der Veduten zu spezialisieren, die auf großes Interesse, insbesondere bei Ausländern, stießen. Seine Ansichten, die oft von Luca Carlevaris (1663/65-1729/31) inspiriert wurden, wurden diesem öfters zugeschrieben. Von den vorliegenden beiden Gemälden lassen sich auch vergleichbare Werke bei Carlevaris finden. (12816711) (18)Giovanni Richter,1665 Stockholm – 1745 VeniceA pair of paintingsVENETIAN VEDUTASOil on canvas.37.8 x 53.9 cm each.Each with red wax seal on reverse. In magnificent, hand-carved, open-work and gilt frame. Accompanied by an expert´s report by Professor Dario Succi.The present pair of vedutas shows one of the most famous views of Venetian vedutas from two different perspectives: view of the Piazzetta looking towards Santa Maria della Salute and vista of Venice onto the Punta della Dogana from the Molo. (†)

    • JOHAN ANTON RICHTER (STOCKHOLM 1665-1745 VENICE) - Venice, the Church of San Giuseppe di Castello
      Oct. 07, 2020

      JOHAN ANTON RICHTER (STOCKHOLM 1665-1745 VENICE) - Venice, the Church of San Giuseppe di Castello

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      JOHAN ANTON RICHTER (STOCKHOLM 1665-1745 VENICE) Venice, the Church of San Giuseppe di Castello oil on canvas 19 7/8 x 29 in. (50.4 x 73.5 cm.)

    • VIEW OF CANAL GRANDE WITH PALAZZO CORNER DELLA CA’ GRANDE
      Jul. 02, 2020

      VIEW OF CANAL GRANDE WITH PALAZZO CORNER DELLA CA’ GRANDE

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      JOHANN ANTON RICHTER (Stockholm, 1665 - Venice, 1745), ATTRIBUTED TO View of Canal Grande with Palazzo Corner della Ca’ Grande Oil on canvas, cm. 57x74,5. Framed PROVENANCE: Private collection.

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Johan Richter, auch "Giovanni Richter", 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig, zug. Ab 1710 in Venedig tätig, Schüler des Luca Carlevaris (1663/65-1729/31).
      Apr. 02, 2020

      Johan Richter, auch "Giovanni Richter", 1665 Stockholm – 1745 Venedig, zug. Ab 1710 in Venedig tätig, Schüler des Luca Carlevaris (1663/65-1729/31).

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      VENEDIGANSICHT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 78 x 109,5 cm. Mit graviertem Namensschild auf dem Rahmen. Blick von der Lagune auf die Kirche San Giorgio mit Fassade, Kuppel und Campanile sowie rechts weitergeführten Gebäuden. Im Vordergrund, auf ruhigem Wasser, in dem sich die Gebäude spiegeln, etliche Gondeln sowie ein Segelschiff mit Figurenstaffage. (1211983) (2) (11) Johan Richter, also known as “Giovanni Richter”, 1665 Stockholm - 1745 Venice, attributed Active in Venice since 1710, student of Luca Carlevaris (1663/65-1729/31). VISTA OF VENICE Oil on canvas. Relined. 78 x 109.5 cm. Plaque engraved with artist‘s name on frame. View of the lagoon with the façade and cupola of San Giorgio with Campanile and further buildings on the right. Calm water in the foreground reflecting the architecture with countless gondolas, a sailing boat and figure staffage.

    • Johan Richter Stockholm, 1665 - Venise, 1745 Vue du Grand Canal avec l'église Santa Maria di Nazareth degli Scalzi, Venise Huile sur..
      Mar. 21, 2018

      Johan Richter Stockholm, 1665 - Venise, 1745 Vue du Grand Canal avec l'église Santa Maria di Nazareth degli Scalzi, Venise Huile sur..

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Johan Richter Stockholm, 1665 - Venise, 1745 Vue du Grand Canal avec l'église Santa Maria di Nazareth degli Scalzi, Venise Huile sur toile A view of the Grand Canal with the church Santa Maria di Nazareth degli Scalzi, Venice, oil on canvas, by J. Richter h: 56 w: 73 cm Provenance : Collection d'un armateur Commentaire : Ce lot est vendu en collaboration avec la maison de vente PIASA. Venise l'immortelle et pourtant Venise tant de fois condamnée à être engloutie, Venise toujours altière et inchangée défie le temps fièrement. Peu de lieux de Venise furent autant modifiés que la rive de Cannareggio que nous décrit Johan Richter. Certains visionnaires et apôtres de l'architecture fasciste établiront un plaidoyer vibrant en faveur de la gare de Santa Lucia mais notre tableau nous montre ce que le Grand Canal a perdu de splendeur par la politique édilitaire de Mussolini. En effet si la façade des Scalzi, magnifiquement ornée de statues entre les colonnes qui la rythment, existe toujours aujourd'hui, l'ensemble des bâtiments situés à sa gauche sur notre tableau ont laissé place à la gare de Santa Lucia, dont la façade actuelle fut construite en 1934. Sur les eaux calmes du Grand Canal, Johan Richter nous décrit la vie quotidienne de la Sérénissime, les barques de transports y côtoient les gondoles des élégantes. Avec cette lumière diaphane et ces tons pastels qui caractérisent son œuvre, l'artiste illustre la fascination qu'exerçait Venise sur les peintres. Arrivé de Suède en 1697, Johann Richter collabore avec Lucas Carlevarijs au moins jusqu'en 1717. Si ce dernier est considéré comme le premier maître des 'vedute' vénitiennes au sens moderne, Canaletto semble avoir été plus influencé par Richter que par Carlevarijs. Une photographie d'un certificat de G. Fiocca en date du 12 août 1955 sera remise à l'acquéreur. Nous remercions Monsieur Dario Succi de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre d'après photographie (communication écrite en date du 10 janvier 2018). Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN RICHTER | Venice, A view of the Ponte dei Pugni
      Feb. 02, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN RICHTER | Venice, A view of the Ponte dei Pugni

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      oil on canvas

    • JOHANN RICHTER | Venice, a capriccio view of the Grand Canal towards the Punta della Dogana
      Jun. 08, 2017

      JOHANN RICHTER | Venice, a capriccio view of the Grand Canal towards the Punta della Dogana

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      oil on canvas, unlined

    • Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665 - Venice 1745), View of piazza San Marco in Venice
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665 - Venice 1745), View of piazza San Marco in Venice

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      oil on canvas, cm 94x127

    • Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 San Michele, Venice, wi
      Oct. 26, 2016

      Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 San Michele, Venice, wi

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 San Michele, Venice, with a boat docking and figures lighting a fire on the... oil on canvas 22 7/8 x 29 1/8 in. (58.1 x 73.8 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI RICHTER (Italy, 1665-1745) - View of Venice, depicting St. Marks and the Doge's Palace, oil on canvas, unsigned, in hand carved gilt frame. OS: 41" x 54", SS: 34 3/4" x 47 3/4". Cleaned and reli..
      Aug. 27, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI RICHTER (Italy, 1665-1745) - View of Venice, depicting St. Marks and the Doge's Palace, oil on canvas, unsigned, in hand carved gilt frame. OS: 41" x 54", SS: 34 3/4" x 47 3/4". Cleaned and reli..

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI RICHTER (Italy, 1665-1745) - View of Venice, depicting St. Marks and the Doge's Palace, oil on canvas, unsigned, in hand carved gilt frame. OS: 41" x 54", SS: 34 3/4" x 47 3/4". Cleaned and relined, several old repaired punctures and tears.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI RICHTER (Italy, 1665-1745) - View of Venice, depicting St
      Nov. 14, 2015

      ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI RICHTER (Italy, 1665-1745) - View of Venice, depicting St

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

    • Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Four views of Venice: The Molo fro
      Jan. 28, 2015

      Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Four views of Venice: The Molo fro

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Four views of Venice: The Molo from the Bacino di San Marco, with the Zecca,... oil on canvas 13½ x 20¼ in. (34.3 x 51.4 cm.) (4)

    • Circle of Johan Anton Richter, called Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Circle of Johan Anton Richter, called Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      The Grand Canal, Venice oil on canvas 37.3 x 54.4cm (14 11/16 x 21 7/16in).

    • OIL ON CANVAS - View of Venice, attributed to Giovanni Richter (Italy, 1665-1745), depicting St. Marks and the Doge's Palace, in handc
      Aug. 24, 2013

      OIL ON CANVAS - View of Venice, attributed to Giovanni Richter (Italy, 1665-1745), depicting St. Marks and the Doge's Palace, in handc

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      OIL ON CANVAS - View of Venice, attributed to Giovanni Richter (Italy, 1665-1745), depicting St. Marks and the Doge's Palace, in handcarved gilt framed. OS: 41" x 54". SS: 34 3/4" x 47 3/4". Cleaned and relined, several old repaired punctures and tears.

    • Johan (Giovanni) Richter 1665-1745 Väitetty San
      May. 29, 2013

      Johan (Giovanni) Richter 1665-1745 Väitetty San

      Est: kr150,000 - kr200,000

      Johan (Giovanni) Richter 1665-1745 Väitetty San Pietro di Castello, Venice. Canvas 37 x 53.5 cm. Older gilded frame.

      Bukowskis
    • Attribué à Johan Anton RICHTER (1665 ou 1685 - 1745) Venise : Vue du Grand Canal Toile 54 x 37 cm Restaurations
      Dec. 12, 2012

      Attribué à Johan Anton RICHTER (1665 ou 1685 - 1745) Venise : Vue du Grand Canal Toile 54 x 37 cm Restaurations

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

    • Attributed to Johan Anton Richter, called Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice) The Piazza San Marco, Venice unframed
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Attributed to Johan Anton Richter, called Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice) The Piazza San Marco, Venice unframed

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      The Piazza San Marco, Venice oil on canvas 36 x 55cm (14 3/16 x 21 5/8in). unframed

    • Johan Richter 1665-1745. Efter, 1800-tal. Vy över
      Jan. 31, 2012

      Johan Richter 1665-1745. Efter, 1800-tal. Vy över

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Circle of Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Circle of Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Circle of Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice) A view of San Giorgio Maggiore, Venice oil on canvas 14¾ x 21 in. (37.5 x 53.4 cm.)

    • Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice)
      Jul. 06, 2011

      Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice) A view of the Piazzetta, Venice, with the Columns of Saints Mark and Theodore and the Library, the entrance to the Grand Canal with the Punta della Dogana and Santa Maria della Salute beyond oil on canvas 37½ x 23 5/8 in. (95.2 x 60 cm.)

      Dec. 10, 2010

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

    • Attr. to Johan Richter (1665-1745, Swedish), drawing
      Nov. 21, 2010

      Attr. to Johan Richter (1665-1745, Swedish), drawing

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Attr. to Johan Richter (1665-1745, Swedish), drawing. Terra Firma Venice, ink and wash on paper, signed/inscribed illegibly, upper left, 6.75" x 11.25" (sheet), matted and unframed - Condition Report: overall good and original, possible paper loss to edges

      Millea Bros Ltd
      Nov. 21, 2010

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Attr. to Johan Richter (1665-1745, Swedish), drawing. View of San Marco, ink and wash on paper, inscribed illegibly, lower right, 6" x 10" (sheet), matted and unframed - Condition Report: overall good and original, possible paper loss to edges

      Millea Bros Ltd
      Nov. 21, 2010

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Attr. to Johan Richter (1665-1745, Swedish), drawing. Venetian canal scene, ink and wash on paper, signed "Johan? Richter? di ?", upper left, inscribed illegibly lower center, 6.75" x 10.75" (sheet), unframed - Condition Report: overall good and original, possible paper loss to edges, stains to left edge of paper

      Millea Bros Ltd
      Apr. 23, 2009

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Circle of Johan Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Venice) A view of the Grand Canal, Venice oil on canvas 21 7/8 x 28 7/8 in. (55.5 x 73.3 cm.)

    • Johann Richter A set of four, all oil on canvas
      Jan. 29, 2009

      Johann Richter A set of four, all oil on canvas

      Est: $400,000 - $600,000

      A set of four, all oil on canvas Quantity: 4

    • Johan o Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665 - 1745
      Oct. 14, 2008

      Johan o Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665 - 1745

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Johan o Giovanni Richter (Stockholm 1665 - 1745 Venezia) und Gian Antonio Pellegrini (Venezia 1675 - 1741) Eine Phantasie-Ansicht von Venedig, davor eine mit jungen Frauen besetzte Gondel auf dem Bacino di San Marco/capriccio veneziano con una gondola sul Bacino di San Marco, Öl auf Leinwand, 38x 46 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • Attribuito a Johan Anton Richter (Stoccolma 1665-1745 Venezia)
      Nov. 29, 2006

      Attribuito a Johan Anton Richter (Stoccolma 1665-1745 Venezia)

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Venezia, l'isola di San Giorgio e le Zattere; e Venezia, la chiesa del Redentore e la Dogana olio su tela 37.5 x 53.5 cm. (2)

      Oct. 17, 2006

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      A capriccio with figures amongst ruins oil on canvas 57 x 57 in. (144.8 x 144.8 cm.)

    • RICHTER, GIOVANNI
      Sep. 22, 2006

      RICHTER, GIOVANNI

      Est: CHF300,000 - CHF500,000

      RICHTER, GIOVANNI (Stockholm 1665 - 1745 Venice) Series of views of Venice: The Doge's palace / Santa Maria della Salute seen from the piazetta / San Michele / San Giorgio Maggiore. Oil on canvas. All 34 x 51.5 cm. Provenance: Collection of Robert de Traz, Geneva CHF 300 000.- / 500 000.- € 193 860.- / 323 100.-

    • Johann Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Vienna)
      Jul. 07, 2006

      Johann Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665-1745 Vienna)

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      San Giorgio Maggiore, Venice, from the Canale della Grazia oil on canvas 19 3/4 x 28 7/8 in. (50.5 x 73.5 cm.)

      Apr. 06, 2006

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Venice, a view of the Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge from the North oil on canvas 48 3/4 x 56 3/4 in. (123.8 x 144.1 cm.)

      Apr. 06, 2006

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Venice, a view of the Fondaco dei Turchi, the canal of the Canareggio with the church and campanile of San Geremia in the distance oil on canvas 57 3/4 x 57 3/4 in. (146.7 x 146.7 cm.)

      Apr. 06, 2006

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      Venice, a view of San Biagio and the church of San Biagio e Cataldo on the Giudecca with elegant figures in a burchiello oil on canvas 49 x 57 in. (124.4 x 144.8 cm.)

      Apr. 06, 2006

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

    • Johann (Giovanni) Richter (Stockholm 1665 - 1745 Venice)
      Jan. 24, 2003

      Johann (Giovanni) Richter (Stockholm 1665 - 1745 Venice)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Venice: the Piazza San Marco looking north from the Piazzetta towards the Torre del'Orologio oil on canvas 213/4 x 32 in. (52.7 x 81.2cm.) PROVENANCE Purchased by John Mason, 1815. His daughter, Mrs. J.C. Warren, Boston, 1831. Her daughter, Mrs. W. Appleton, Jnr., Boston, 1856. Her son, William Appleton, Boston, 1905. His daughter, Mrs. H. Peabody, Boston, 1924. Acquired by the present owner from Arturo Grassi, New York circa 1950. NOTES Traditionally attributed to Canaletto, as an early work, this canvas is by Richter, whose oeuvre was first reconstructed by Fiocco in 1932. Fiocco seems to have been unaware of the existence of a series of seven engravings after Richter by Bernard Vogel (1683-1737), which were published by I. Reale, 'Gio. Richter, svezzese, scolare di Luca Carlevarijs', in the catalogue of the exhibition 'Luca Carlevarijs e la veduta Veneziana del Settecento', Padua, Palazzo dalla Ragione, 25 September-26 December, 1994, pp. 115-128, figs. 6-8 and 12-15. This sequence comprises two views of the Piazzetta, two of the Piazza San Marco, views of Saint Mark's from the Bacino and from San Giorgio and one of San Michele a Murano. With the exception of the last, the views interlock rather closely, and the viewpoints of two of the companions are included in the Veduta della Piazza di San Marco verso il Campanile (Reale, fig. 8) to which the present picture is related, itself taken from a point roughly in the middle of the Piazzetta. The viewpoint in question had not been chosen by Carlevarijs, whose influence on Richter as a topographical painter was paramount. The print shows five bays of Sansovino's great Libreria on the left and extends to the east end of the Torre del' Orologio. The field of the present picture includes a further bay of the Libreria and a narrow strip to the right of the Torre. A related picture sold at Sotheby's, 10 July 2002, lot 76 (which was paired with a variant of the other Piazza San Marco composition with figure groups closely related to those of the corresponding print) shows two additional bays of the Libreria and extends slightly further to the right. Two variants in private collections, published by Reale ( loc. cit., figs. 10 and 11), show nine bays of the Libreria and are extended on the right to show the extremity of the southern fa‡ade of Saint Mark's, the first including one pinnacle, the second most of the south west dome. There are close parallels between the groups of figures in the four pictures, and while in many respects the picture sold in July 2002 corresponds most closely with the print, the position of the single figure on the left which appears in this and the other two variants as well as in the print, was omitted from that canvas.

    • Johann Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665/1685-1745 Venice) The Entrance of the Grand Canal, Venice,
      Dec. 11, 2002

      Johann Anton Richter (Stockholm 1665/1685-1745 Venice) The Entrance of the Grand Canal, Venice,

      Est: $31,401 - $47,101

      looking east towards Santa Maria della Salute and the Dogana with S. Giorgio Maggiore oil on unlined canvas 58.5 x 94.5 cm. (23 x 37 1/4 in.) Johann Anton Richter was recorded as an artist in Venice from around 1710 onwards, where he most likely was a pupil of Luca Carlevarijs. The painter Antonio Balestra described Richter in a letter, dated 25 December 1717, as 'quadretti...fatti con tutto amore...professando particolar propensione alla sua compiutezza'. Little of Richter's artistic output is known, due to the lack of documented works. Some signed examples, however, have appeared, of which the earliest date from 1717. A pair of signed and dated works are in the Oswald Siren's collection, Sweden.