Jacques Rigaud Sold at Auction Prices

Vedutenzeichner, copperplate engraver

        • Antique Engraving Palais Royal 1752 Jacques Rigaud
          Apr. 20, 2024

          Antique Engraving Palais Royal 1752 Jacques Rigaud

          Est: $50 - $15,000

          Antique Engraving, The Palais Royal in 1752 by Jacques Rigaud. View from the garden. Plate marks measure 9.5 inches H x 19 W, frame measures 17.75 x 26 inches.

          Kavanagh Auctions
        • Attribué à Jacques RIGAUD Puyloubier, 1680 - 1754, Paris Le village et le château de Meudon
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Attribué à Jacques RIGAUD Puyloubier, 1680 - 1754, Paris Le village et le château de Meudon

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Attribué à Jacques RIGAUD Puyloubier, 1680 - 1754, Paris Le village et le château de Meudon Plume, encre noire et lavis gris sur papier 19.5 x 41.5 cm - 7 11/16 x 16 5/16 in. The village and castle of Meudon, pen, black ink and grey wash on paper Ce dessin est à mettre en relation avec la gravure présentant la composition dans l'autre sens et conservée à Paris, au musée Carnavalet (inv. G 17273). Né non loin de Marseille, Jacques Rigaud est attesté graveur et marchand d'estampes en 1720 à Paris. Spécialisés dans les vues de Paris et alentours, il produit un grand nombre de dessins de vues de Paris, dessins qu'il grave presque systématiquement.

        • Jacques Rigaud Engraving View of Paris Framed
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Jacques Rigaud Engraving View of Paris Framed

          Jacques Rigaud Engraving View of Paris Framed. Framed measures 20 inches x 25 inches, art measures 12 inches x 21 inches.

          Greenwich Auction
          Jan. 25, 2024

          Greenwich Auction
          Dec. 21, 2023

          Greenwich Auction
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Greenwich Auction
        • RIGAUD (Jacques).
          Nov. 15, 2023

          RIGAUD (Jacques).

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Recueil choisi des plus belles vues des palais, châteaux et maisons royales de Paris et des environs. Paris, Joubert et Basan, s.d. [vers 1780]. In-folio oblong, maroquin rouge, triple filet doré, dos orné, dentelle intérieure, tête dorée, non rogné (Riviere & Son). Un des plus beaux monuments élevés à la gloire de Paris, de son architecture et des palais royaux des environs de la capitale. Troisième tirage de ce magnifique recueil comprenant un titre gravé dans un encadrement allégorique et 129 planches de vues pittoresques animées de nombreux personnages, dessinées d'après nature et gravées sur cuivre par Jacques Rigaud et son neveu Jean-Baptiste. Elles représentent les palais et maisons royales de Paris (23), Versailles (24), Marly (6), Meudon et Saint-Germain (8), Fontainebleau (6), Vincennes et Choisy (4), Saint-Cloud (4), Sceaux (6), Belle-Vue, La Muette et Madrid (5), Chantilly (6), Rambouillet, Berny et Clagny (7), Chambord et Blois (4), Amboise et Maisons (5), Anet et Monceaux (5), Saint-Maur, Saint-Ouen et Bagnolet (6), Salpétrière et Bicêtre (3), mais aussi Marseille (2) et des Vues des actions les plus remarquables du siège et attaque d'une place (6). Superbe exemplaire, auquel on a ajouté six planches de la Suite de paysages où sont represantez divers sujets de l'Écriture Sainte dessinée et gravée par Rigaud. De la bibliothèque David Lionel Goldsmid-Stern-Salomons, avec ex-libris. Cachet aux initiales HDD sur le titre. Fine mouillure en marge de quelques planches, rares petites rousseurs. Brunet, IV, 1301 – Cohen, 895.

          Alde
        • J. Rigaud ' ...Fontainebleau III Canora Grey' Etching
          Oct. 14, 2023

          J. Rigaud ' ...Fontainebleau III Canora Grey' Etching

          Est: $50 - $100

          A Jacques Rigaud (French, 1681-1754) etching titled 'View Of Fontainebleau III Canora Grey' depicting park goers in front of the French palace Fontainebleau. Stamped lower left and editioned '102' lower right and titled lower center. Presented in a gilt frame behind glass. Provenance: From the private collection of William Baum of New Canaan, Ct. Sight: 9.5" x 18"

          Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
        • Jacques RIGAUD - Israël SYLVESTRE - Jean LE PAUTRE - Charles-Nicolas COCHIN Fils - Collection of 5 boards
          Sep. 27, 2023

          Jacques RIGAUD - Israël SYLVESTRE - Jean LE PAUTRE - Charles-Nicolas COCHIN Fils - Collection of 5 boards

          Est: €80 - €100

          Collection of 5 boards: Jacques RIGAUD (c.1671/91-1754) "View of the Château de Medon" Etching watermarks 22 x 43 cm (plate 51 x 71 cm) and "View of the Château de Marli" Etching cut and pasted 25 x 47 cm (board 35 x 57 cm). Three reprints from the Louvre Chalcography are included: Israel SYLVESTRE (1621-1691) "View of the Château de Monceaux" Etching cut and pasted, vertical fold, stains 29 x 49 cm (plate 40 x 59 cm). Jean LE PAUTRE (1618-1682) "Festive of Love and Bacchus, Musical Comedy performed in the Little Park of Versailles - last interlude of George Dandin (Molière)" Etching stains in the margin, 30 x 42 cm (board 50 x 7 0 cm). Charles-Nicolas COCHIN Fils (1715-1790) "Funeral service of Marie Thérèse of Spain Dauphine of France in the Church of Notre-Dame de Paris on November XXIV MDCCXLVI" after Slodtz. Provenance: Pierre-Henri MAYEUX then by descent. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Government Architect: The Sacré-Cœur in Paris, the Museum of Decorative Arts, the École Polytechnique, the Sèvres factory… painter, draftsman and engraver, exhibited at the Salon of French Artists from 1873 . Works in museum collections, including the Louvre (decorator of Sèvres vases placed in the large painting gallery), Orsay (drawings), Petit Palais (drawings)... Professor of decorative art at the École nationale des fine arts and author of reference books always republished including: La Composition decorative, 1885, Paris: Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris: Armand Guérinet. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. Réunion de 5 planches : Jacques RIGAUD (c.1671/91-1754) "Vue du château de Medon" Eau-forte mouillures 22 x 43 cm (planche 51 x 71 cm) et "Vue du château de Marli" Eau-forte coupée et collée 25 x 47 cm (planche 35 x 57 cm). On y joint trois retirages de la Chalcographie du Louvre : Israël SYLVESTRE (1621-1691) "Vue du Château de Monceaux" Eau-forte coupée et collée, pliure verticale, tâches 29 x 49 cm (planche 40 x 59 cm). Jean LE PAUTRE (1618-1682) "Feste de l'Amour et de Bacchus, Comédie en musique représentée dans le petit Parc de Versailles - dernier intermède de George Dandin (Molière)" Eau-forte tâches dans la marge, 30 x 42 cm (planche 50 x7 0 cm). Charles-Nicolas COCHIN Fils (1715-1790) "Pompe funèbre de Marie Thérèse d'Espagne Dauphine de France en l’Eglise de Notre-Dame de Paris le XXIV novembre MDCCXLVI" d'après Slodtz. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX puis par descendance. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Architecte du Gouvernement : Le Sacré-Cœur à Paris, le musée des Arts décoratifs, l’École polytechnique, la manufacture de Sèvres… peintre, dessinateur et graveur, expose au Salon des artistes français dès 1873. Œuvres dans les collections de musées, dont le Louvre (décorateur de vases de Sèvres placés dans la grande galerie de peinture), Orsay (dessins), Petit Palais (dessins)... Professeur d'art décoratif à l'École nationale des beaux-arts et auteur de livres de références toujours réédités dont : La Composition décorative, 1885, Paris : Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris : Armand Guérinet. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

          Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
        • Jacques Rigaud,  Vue de L'hôtel de Ville de Paris and Vue particulière de la Chapelle du Chateau de Versailles
          Jul. 19, 2023

          Jacques Rigaud,  Vue de L'hôtel de Ville de Paris and Vue particulière de la Chapelle du Chateau de Versailles

          Est: £100 - £200

          Jacques Rigaud,  French 1681-1754-  Vue de L'hôtel de Ville de Paris; and Vue particulière de la Chapelle du Chateau de Versailles;  two hand-coloured engravings, the first further entitled 'où l'on voit dans l'Eloignement le Pont Marie et le Pont de bois dit le Pont Rouge', the second further entitled 'Prise du Coté de la Cour', each 24.5 x 48.4 cm., two (2).  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.

          Roseberys
        • RIGAUD, Jacques (1681-1754) Recueil choisi des plus belles vues des palais
          Jul. 13, 2023

          RIGAUD, Jacques (1681-1754) Recueil choisi des plus belles vues des palais

          Est: £100,000 - £150,000

        • JACQUES RIGAUD (Puyloubier, 1680 - Paris, 1754) "Vûë de la Place des Victoires"
          May. 31, 2023

          JACQUES RIGAUD (Puyloubier, 1680 - Paris, 1754) "Vûë de la Place des Victoires"

          Est: €50 - €80

          JACQUES RIGAUD (Puyloubier, Francia, 1680 - Paris, 1754) "Vûë de la Place des Victoires" Engraving Damages 24 x 48 cm 50 - 80 €

          Bayeu Subastas
        • Jacques Rigaud, Schloss Marly-le-Roi bei Versailles
          May. 27, 2023

          Jacques Rigaud, Schloss Marly-le-Roi bei Versailles

          Jacques Rigaud, Schloss Marly-le-Roi bei Versailles Ansicht des Eingangs und Ehrenhofs des 1679–86 durch Ludwig XIV. bei Marly/Ile-de-France errichteten barocken Jagd- und Sommerschlosses mit Höflingen und ankommenden Kutschen der königlichen Entourage, hierzu schreibt Nagler (1843): "... J. Rigaud widmete sich ausschliesslich der Radirkunst, und lieferte zahlreiche Blätter, die größere Beachtung verdienen, ... Viele bieten Ansichten von Paris, der königlichen Schlösser und anderer Staatsgebäude. Als completes Werk haben sie den Haupttitel: »Maisons royales et autres palais remarquables en Francais [dt.: Königshäuser und andere bemerkenswerte Paläste in Frankreich]«. ...", vorliegendes Blatt zählt zur bei Nagler aufgeführten Folge "... 27) Sechs verschiedene Ansichten des Schlosses von Marly qu. fol. ...", kolorierter Kupferstich auf Bütten, 1. Hälfte 18. Jh., unten mittig in der Platte frz. bezeichnet "Diverces Vuës du Chateau Royal de Marli – Cette premiere vuë est prise à la principale Entrée proche la grille en arivant de Paris (dt.: Verschiedene Ansichten des Chateau Royal de Marli – Diese erste Ansicht wurde am Haupteingang in der Nähe des Tors aufgenommen, wenn Sie aus Paris anreisen]" darunter Angabe der Bezugsadresse "à Paris chez l´Auteur ruë St. Jacques vis a vis le College du Plessis [dt.: in Paris im Hause des Autors in der Rue St. Jacques gegenüber dem College du Plessis]", links unter der Darstellung signiert "J. Rigaud In. sculp. [J. Rigaud, erdacht, gestuchen]" und rechts Privileg "avec Privilege du Roy [dt.: mit königlicher Erlaubnis]", Falt- und Altersspuren, hinter Glas und Passepartout im klassizistischen Leistenrahmen mit quadrierten Ecken in Zweitverwendung gerahmt, Plattenmaße ca. 26 x 48,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: frz. Maler, Zeichner und Graphiker (1680 Puyloubier/Bouches-du-Rhône bis 1754 Paris), um 1707 Eintritt ins Büro des Generaldirektors der französischen Befestigungsanlagen Le Pelletier, lebte in der Provence, schließlich bis 1720 in Marseille, ab 1720 als Radierer und Verleger in der Rue St. Jacques in Paris tätig, ab 1730 Herausgabe der bedeutenden Serie "Les Maisons Royales de France [dt.: Die Königshäuser von Frankreich]", welche von seinem Neffen Jean-Baptiste Rigaud vervollständigt wurde, 1733 und 1736 Reise nach England, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Nagler und Bénézit. Jacques Rigaud, Marly-le-Roi Palace near Versailles View of the entrance and courtyard of honour of the Baroque hunting and summer palace built in 1679-86 by Louis XIV near Marly/Ile-de-France with courtiers and arriving carriages of the royal entourage, on this Nagler (1843) writes: "... J. Rigaud devoted himself exclusively to the art of etching, and produced numerous sheets that deserve greater attention, ... Many offer views of Paris, the royal castles and other state buildings. As a complete work they have the main title: "Maisons royales et autres palais remarquables en Francais [Eng: Royal Houses and Other Remarkable Palaces in France]". ...", the present sheet belongs to the series listed by Nagler "... 27) Six different views of the castle of Marly qu. fol. ...", coloured copper engraving on handmade paper, 1st half of the 18th century, inscribed in French at the lower centre of the plate "Diverces Vuës du Chateau Royal de Marli - Cette premiere vuë est prise à la principale Entrée proche la grille en arivant de Paris (Eng: Different views of the Chateau Royal de Marli - This first view was taken at the main entrance near the gate if you are arriving from Paris]" underneath indication of the reference address "à Paris chez l'Auteur ruë St. Jacques vis a vis le College du Plessis [Eng: in Paris at the author's house in the Rue St. Jacques opposite the College du Plessis]", signed on the left below the image "J. Rigaud In. sculp. [J. Rigaud, erdacht, gestuchen]" and on the right privilege "avec Privilege du Roy [engl.: with royal permission]", t

        • JACQUES RIGAUD (1680 - 1754) "Vûë de la Place des Victoires"
          Oct. 19, 2022

          JACQUES RIGAUD (1680 - 1754) "Vûë de la Place des Victoires"

          Est: €100 - €150

          JACQUES RIGAUD (Puyloubier, Francia, 1680 - Paris, 1754) "Vûë de la Place des Victoires" Engraving Damages 24 x 48 cm 100 - 150 €

          Bayeu Subastas
        • Prints, Jacques Rigaud
          Jul. 16, 2022

          Prints, Jacques Rigaud

          (lot of 2) Jacques Rigaud (French, 1671/91-1754), "Vue de la place des Victoires" and "Vue du Palais Royal," (1752), engravings with hand coloring, plates 17 and 6 from "Selected Collection of the Most Beautiful Views," overall (with frame/ largest): 17.75"h x 27.15"w

          Clars Auctions
        • Rigaud Jacques
          Nov. 17, 2021

          Rigaud Jacques

          Est: CHF400 - CHF500

          "Château de Marli". Fünf Kupferstiche auf Papier. 1. Hälfte 18. Jh. Fünf diverse Ansichten des Schlosses Marly-le-Roi und seines Gartens. Alle bezeichnet "Avec Privilège du Roy". Teils leicht verfärbt. Gerahmt. Bildmasse je 26 cm × 48.5 cm Provenienz: Schloss Rümligen

        • Jacques Rigaud , Vier Parisansichten
          May. 29, 2021

          Jacques Rigaud , Vier Parisansichten

          Jacques Rigaud , Vier Parisansichten drei Blatt mit Blick auf die Seine und Paris sowie ein Blatt mit der Darstellung des Gartens von Versailles mit Flaneuren, unter der Darstellung in der Platte jeweils betitelt, Kupferstiche, um 1750, spätere Abzüge, unter der Darstellung weiterhin bezeichnet "J. Rigaud In. Sculp.", unterschiedliche Erhaltungen, je hinter Glas gerahmt (eine Scheibe gesprungen), Darstellungsmaße ohne Schrift je ca. 22 x 47,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: frz. Maler, Zeichner und Graphiker (1680 Puyloubier bis 1754 Paris), wohl vor 1724 Umzug nach Paris und später Gründung eines Verlags, 1733 und 1736 Reise nach England, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Vollmer.

        • Jacques Rigaud (French, 1680-1754)
          Dec. 09, 2020

          Jacques Rigaud (French, 1680-1754)

          Est: £300 - £500

          Jacques Rigaud (French, 1680-1754) Jacques Rigaud (French, 1680-1754) The Royal Palace at Hampton Court hand-coloured engraving, 1749 28 x 40cm; Jan van Ryne (Dutch, 1712-1760) Bombay on the Malabar Coast hand-coloured engraving, 1754 27 x 38cm; John Maurer (fl.1713-1761) A Perspective View of the Parade at St. James's Park hand-coloured engraving, 1752 28 x 40cm; and Samuel Wale (1721-1786) A General View of Vaux Hall Gardens hand-coloured engraving, 1751 29 x 39cm (4)

          Sworders
        • ISRAËL Silvestre (1621-1691) RIGAUD Jean (1680-1754). Vue de la Maison de Sceaux appartena
          Nov. 18, 2020

          ISRAËL Silvestre (1621-1691) RIGAUD Jean (1680-1754). Vue de la Maison de Sceaux appartena

          Est: €120 - €150

          ISRAËL Silvestre (1621-1691) RIGAUD Jean (1680-1754). Vue de la Maison de Sceaux appartenant à Monsieur Colbert. Vue du château de Sceaux prise du haut de l’allée de Diane. Vue du parterre de Sceaux et du grand canal dans l’éloignement. Ensemble de trois gravures d’époque. Rousseurs, découpée et remontée pour l’une. H. : 40,5 cm – L. : 55 cm. H. : 39,5 cm – L. : 58 cm.

          Coutau-Begarie
          Nov. 01, 2020

          Est: €150 - €250

          Jacques RIGAUD (1680-1784) d’après, Vue du Château de Meudon, Vue du Château royal de Blois et Vue du Palais du Temple du côté du jardin Ensemble de trois gravures rehaussées à l’aquarelle 25 x 48 cm et 22 x 43 cm (à vue) Encadrées sous verre.

        • Rigaud, Jacques: Vue du Château Royal de Monceaux
          Oct. 06, 2020

          Rigaud, Jacques: Vue du Château Royal de Monceaux

          Est: €80 - €120

          Rigaud, Jacques. Vue du Château Royal de Monceaux du coté de la campagne. Kolorierter Kupferstich. Plattengröße: 24 x 48 cm. Blattgröße: 33 x 52 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Paris um 1730. Die sicherlich schönste und exakteste Darstellung des heute nur noch als Ruine vorhandenen, einst prachtvollen königlichen Schlosses von Monceaux, eines Renaissancebaus bei Montceaux-lès-Meaux im Département Seine-et-Marne. Bewohnt wurde dieses "Château des Reines" vor allem von Caterina de’ Medici, die es aufwendig ausstatten ließ (u. a. von Philibert Delorme, Jacques Androuet du Cerceau, Francesco Primaticcio, Salomon de Brosse u. a.). Bis auf wenige Reste wurde es dann während der Französischen Revolution zerstört. "Cette maison est en Forme d'un quarré long. Vue Terrasse qui règne tout au tour à Res-de chausée, bordée d'une belle balustrade et fossé, et un petit pavillon à chaque angle" (Unteritel). – Gratiger, kontrastreicher Stich in außergewöhnlich abwechslungsreichem, nuancierten Kolorit. Nur Rand minimal fleckig, sonst ausgezeichnetes Blatt. – Beiliegend: 2 Tafeln in Aquatinta mit Ansichten von Pariser Bauten von Janinet nach Durand (Paris, Esnauts und Rapilly, um 1850): "Vue du Palais Royal" und "IIIe vue de l'Hôtel Royal des Invalides prise du coté de Vaugirard". Unter Passepartouts, wohlerhalten.

          Sep. 23, 2020

          Est: £600 - £800

          Jacques Rigaud (French, 1680-1754) Jacques Rigaud (French, 1680-1754) The Royal Palace at Hampton Court hand-coloured engraving, 1749 28 x 40cm; Jan Van Ryne (Dutch, 1712-1760) Bombay on the Malabar Coast hand-coloured engraving, 1754 27 x 38cm; John Maurer (fl.1713-1761) A Perspective View of the Parade at St. James Park hand coloured engraving, 1752 28 x 40cm; and Samuel Wale (1721-1786) A General View of Vaux Hall Garden hand coloured engraving, 1751 29 x 39cm (4)

          Sworders
        • * Rigaud (Jacques, c.1671/91-1754). Vue du Chateau et d'une partie de la ville de Versailles
          Jul. 31, 2020

          * Rigaud (Jacques, c.1671/91-1754). Vue du Chateau et d'une partie de la ville de Versailles

          Est: £150 - £200

          * Rigaud (Jacques, c.1671/91-1754). Vue du Chateau et d'une partie de la ville de Versailles, du côté de l'estang, engraving on wove paper, 240 x 470 mm (9.5 x 18.5 ins), mounted, framed & glazed, P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd. label to back board Qty: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] [OPTICAL PRINTS] "VUË DE LA CASCADE DE MARLI"
          Dec. 03, 2019

          [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] [OPTICAL PRINTS] "VUË DE LA CASCADE DE MARLI"

          Est: €150 - €300

          Handcoloured print (by Jacques Rigaud, 1681-1754), first half 18th century, in the 19th century cut out in coulisses and figures and mounted in display box, 27 x 33 x 5 cm.

          Zwiggelaar Auctions
        • JACQUES RIGAUD (FRENCH, 1680-1754) ETCHINGS
          Jul. 21, 2019

          JACQUES RIGAUD (FRENCH, 1680-1754) ETCHINGS

          TRIO OF MODERN REPRODUCTIONS OF ORIGINAL ETCHINGS OF PORT OF CHAMBORD, PALAIS ROYALE, VERSAILLES.

          Freedom Auction Company
        • JACQUES RIGAUD (c.1681-1754
          Apr. 17, 2019

          JACQUES RIGAUD (c.1681-1754

          Est: £40 - £60

          OFFERED WITHOUT RESERVE - JACQUES RIGAUD (c.1681-1754) AFTER PAUL ANGIERT (ACTIVE c.1749) A VIEW OF THE HOTEL DE VILLE, PARIS Published by Robert Sayer, 1749 hand-coloured engraving 22.5 x 36.7cm / 83/4 x 14in Provenance: Dr Alan Borg C.B.E.

          Olympia Auctions
        • Jacques RIGAUD (1681-1734) et école française
          Oct. 12, 2018

          Jacques RIGAUD (1681-1734) et école française

          Est: €120 - €150

          Jacques RIGAUD (1681-1734) et école française Comment l'on soutient et repousse les sorties, un sujet par F.L. Prieur ?, paysages et portraits anonymes - La Convalescence de Louis XIV par Chenu d'après Cochin, La Convalescence de Louis XV par Malapeau d'après Cochin, Choix des hommes célèbres par Godefroy, planche d'Héraldique. Eau-forte, burin. Très belles épreuves, quelques pliures, petits accidents dans les bords, la première ayant été nettoyée, taches, pliures, déchirures dans les bords. Environ 24 x 36,5 cm, 24 x 43,5 cm, 17,5 x 13 cm, 24,5 x 36,7 cm. Ensemble 12 planches. SC

          Mallié-Arcelin
          Oct. 12, 2018

          Est: €50 - €70

          Jacques RIGAUD (1681-1734) et école française Vue de la chapelle du château de Versailles, vues du Trianon dans le parc de Versailles, Alceste par Le Pautre, la Terre par G. Edelinck, la Madeleine d'après Ph. De Champaigne, le cardinal de Fleury par S.Thomassin, la mère Arnauld ou Ex-voto de 1662 par A.Bellay d'après Ph. De Champaigne : 7 épreuves en tirage de la Chalcographie du Louvre. On joint : Le bouquet bien reçu, les Sabots par F.Gaillard, en tirage postérieur avec des pliures, taches, accidents. Ensemble 9 planches. Environ 25 x 48 cm, 30 x 41,5 cm, 43 x 31 cm. SC

          Mallié-Arcelin
          Jul. 23, 2018

          (3) French etchings: Jacques Rigaud (French, 1681-1754), (3) etchings of Versailles and environs in the time of Louis XIV, to include "Vue Particuliere de la Chapelle du Chateau de Versailles", 10" x 19" plate, 15" x 22-1/4" sheet, "Vue de la Place de Luis le Grand", 9-1/2" x 19-1/8" plate, 15" x 22" sheet, and "Les Promenades du Palais des Thuilleries", 9-3/8" x 17-3/8" plate, 14-3/4" x 22-1/4" sheet, all in very good condition

          William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
        • FOUR FRENCH ENGRAVINGS
          Jun. 26, 2018

          FOUR FRENCH ENGRAVINGS

          Est: €200 - €300

          FOUR FRENCH ENGRAVINGS engraved by Jacques Rigaud (1680-1754) and printed in c. 1730: two views of Paris and two views of the Palace of Versailles. Coloured, framed. Acidity spots, slight defects on two. Dim. of the engravings: 27x50 cm.

          Renascimento
        • JACQUES RIGAUD (c.1681-1754) AFTER PAUL ANGIERT (ACTIVE c.1749)
          Mar. 28, 2018

          JACQUES RIGAUD (c.1681-1754) AFTER PAUL ANGIERT (ACTIVE c.1749)

          Est: £80 - £120

          A VIEW OF THE HOTEL DE VILLE, PARIS Published by Robert Sayer, 1749 hand-coloured engraving 22.5 x 36.7cm

          Olympia Auctions
          Mar. 21, 2018

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Jacques Rigaud Marseille, 1680 - Paris, 1754 Vue du château-neuf de Saint-Germain-en-Laye, et du village du Pecq Plume et encre noire, lavis gris sur trait de crayon Porte le numéro '17' à la plume en haut à droite Filigrane à la grappe de raisin A view of the Château-Neuf, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, pen and black ink, grey wash, by J. Rigaud h: 22 w: 47 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Lyon Commentaire : Notre séduisante vue du Château-Neuf de Saint-Germain-en-Laye est préparatoire à la suite de gravures réalisée par Jacques Rigaud intitulées 'Les Maisons Royales de France', ambitieux projet entreprit en 1730. Avec 138 planches, il s'agit de l'ouvrage le plus important de la carrière de l'artiste. Cette suite recueillit un succès immédiat et prépara un accueil favorable en Angleterre à l'artiste qui dessina ainsi plusieurs châteaux et parcs. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

        • AFTER JACQUES RIGAUD (1681-1754): VUE DE LA PLACE ROYALE
          Dec. 16, 2017

          AFTER JACQUES RIGAUD (1681-1754): VUE DE LA PLACE ROYALE

          AFTER JACQUES RIGAUD (1681-1754): VUE DE LA PLACE ROYALE Etching with hand-coloring on wove paper; together with French School: Dépt. Du Finistère , from Atlas National Illustré, engraving with hand-coloring on wove paper; and European School: Orbis Terrarum, engraving with hand-coloring on wove paper; and Geneve, reproduction on paper. Place Royalle 10 1/2 x 20 in. (sheet); Map of France 21 x 14 in. (sheet); Map of the World 19 1/2 x 27 in. (sheet); and Map of Geneva 14 x 18 1/2 in. (sheet). Property from the Estate of Seward Kennedy

          STAIR
        • JACQUES RIGAUD (1681-1754) French A View of the Palace of Chantilly Taken from the Orangery; together with a View of the Triumphal Arch at the Garden at Versailles; and the Bason of Apollo in the Garden of at Versailles Coloured engravings Sold by J
          May. 31, 2017

          JACQUES RIGAUD (1681-1754) French A View of the Palace of Chantilly Taken from the Orangery; together with a View of the Triumphal Arch at the Garden at Versailles; and the Bason of Apollo in the Garden of at Versailles Coloured engravings Sold by J

          Est: £60 - £80

          Generally in good condition, expected wear, some staining/fading, repaired tears, associated losses and creases, some minor foxing.

          Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
        • After Jacques Rigaud (c.1681-1754) French. "Vue Du Chateau Et D'Une Partie De La Ville De Versailles", Engraving, 9" x 18.25", and three others by the same hand, four (4).
          Dec. 21, 2016

          After Jacques Rigaud (c.1681-1754) French. "Vue Du Chateau Et D'Une Partie De La Ville De Versailles", Engraving, 9" x 18.25", and three others by the same hand, four (4).

          Est: £40 - £60

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • JACQUES RIGAUD (FRENCH 1681-1754), ENGRAVING, "LES PROMENADES DU PALAIS DES THUILLERIES", C.1730. 10 X 18"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 1/2 X 22 1/2"
          Dec. 01, 2016

          JACQUES RIGAUD (FRENCH 1681-1754), ENGRAVING, "LES PROMENADES DU PALAIS DES THUILLERIES", C.1730. 10 X 18"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 1/2 X 22 1/2"

          Est: $80 - $120

          William J Jenack Auctioneers
        • JACQUES RIGAUD (1681-1754) French A View of the Palace of Chantilli Taken From the Orangery; together with A View From the Triumphal Arch in the Garden at Versailles; and The Bason of Apollo in the Garden at Versailles Coloured engravings Sold by J
          Nov. 09, 2016

          JACQUES RIGAUD (1681-1754) French A View of the Palace of Chantilli Taken From the Orangery; together with A View From the Triumphal Arch in the Garden at Versailles; and The Bason of Apollo in the Garden at Versailles Coloured engravings Sold by J

          Est: £60 - £80

          JACQUES RIGAUD (1681-1754) French A View of the Palace of Chantilli Taken From the Orangery; together with A View From the Triumphal Arch in the Garden at Versailles; and The Bason of Apollo in the Garden at Versailles Coloured engravings Sold by J Boydell 1755 46 x 24 cm, framed and glazed

        • Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. " Le bassin de l'Encelade". Gravure e
          Aug. 09, 2016

          Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. " Le bassin de l'Encelade". Gravure e

          Est: €60 - €80

          Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. " Le bassin de l'Encelade". Gravure en noir et blanc. 26 x 48 cm.

          DUPONT & Associés
        • Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. "Vue du château et d'une partie de la
          Aug. 09, 2016

          Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. "Vue du château et d'une partie de la

          Est: €60 - €80

          Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. "Vue du château et d'une partie de la ville de Versailles". Gravure en noir et blanc. 22,5 x 47 cm. Piqûres.

          DUPONT & Associés
        • Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. "La Colonnade". Gravure en noir et bla
          Aug. 09, 2016

          Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. "La Colonnade". Gravure en noir et bla

          Est: €60 - €80

          Jacques Rigaud (1681-1754). D'après. "La Colonnade". Gravure en noir et blanc. 26 x 49 cm. Piqures.

          DUPONT & Associés
          Apr. 21, 2016

          Est: €150 - €300

          Rigaud, Jacques. Vue du Château Royal de Monceaux du coté de la campagne. Kolorierter Kupferstich. Plattengröße: 24 x 48 cm. Blattgröße: 33 x 52 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Paris um 1730.Die sicherlich schönste und exakteste Darstellung des heute nur noch als Ruine vorhandenen, einst prachtvollen königlichen Schlosses von Monceaux, eines Renaissancebaus bei Montceaux-lès-Meaux im Département Seine-et-Marne. Bewohnt wurde dieses "Château des Reines" vor allem von Caterina de’ Medici, die es aufwendig ausstatten ließ (u. a. von Philibert Delorme, Jacques Androuet du Cerceau, Francesco Primaticcio, Salomon de Brosse u. a.). Bis auf wenige Reste wurde es dann während der Französischen Revolution zerstört. "Cette maison est en Forme d'un quarré long. Vue Terrasse qui règne tout au tour à Res-de chausée, bordée d'une belle balustrade et fossé, et un petit pavillon à chaque angle" (Unteritel). – Gratiger, kontrastreicher Stich in außergewöhnlich abwechslungsreiche, nuancierten Kolorit. Nur Rand minimal fleckig, sonst ausgezeichnetes Blatt. – Beiliegen 2 Tafeln in Aquatinta mit Ansichten von Pariser Bauten von Janinet nach Durand (Paris, Esnauts und Rapilly, um 1850): "Vue du Palais Royal" und "IIIe vue de l'Hôtel Royal des Invalides prise du coté de Vaugirard". Unter Passepartouts, wohlerhalten.

        • After Jacques Rigaud (c. 1681-1754): A View of Paris
          Feb. 05, 2016

          After Jacques Rigaud (c. 1681-1754): A View of Paris

          Est: $25 - $75

          After Jacques Rigaud (c. 1681-1754): A View of Paris Engraving with hand-coloring on wove paper, trimmed to the image, printed by Robert Wilkinson, London. 11 5/8 x 19 1/4 in. (sight), 13 3/4 x 21 3/8 in. (frame).

          STAIR
        • Group of 3 Jacques Rigaud colored engravings.
          Dec. 05, 2015

          Group of 3 Jacques Rigaud colored engravings.

          Group of three Jacques Rigaud colored engravings of Paris. Framed & Matted++ Notre Dame. ++ The Bastille. ++ Pont Neuf. Provenance: From the Collection of Carolin Baumgarten.

          Quinn's Auction Galleries
        • Group of (2) hand colored engravings
          Aug. 08, 2015

          Group of (2) hand colored engravings

          Est: $15 - $25

          Group of (2) hand colored engravings, to include: JACQUES RIGAUD (French, 1681-1754), ''A prospect of the Palace of Medon'', (sight 8-1/2''h, 16-1/4''w), stained at bottom tear left bottom corner; and JOHANN ZIEGLER (German, 1750-1812), ''Palais de la Garde Noble Hongroise et le Jardin du Prince d'Auersperg'', (sight 13''h, 17-1/4''w), in good condition.

          South Bay Auctions Inc
        • JACQUES RIGAUD (1680-1754), "VUE DU CHATEAU DE VERSAILLES"
          Jun. 30, 2015

          JACQUES RIGAUD (1680-1754), "VUE DU CHATEAU DE VERSAILLES"

          Est: €150 - €250

          JACQUES RIGAUD (1680-1754), "VUE DU CHATEAU DE VERSAILLES" "Prise du Coté de la Terrasse vis à vis la Chappélle". Important etching, drawn by Jean Rigaud and opened by Jean Baptiste Rigaud, nº 46, C.1730-40 (slight acidity peaks). Member of the Royal Academy of Painting, he established himself on Rue de Saint

          Renascimento
        • Jacques RIGAUD (Marseille vers 1681-Paris 1754) gravé par R. Ingen
          Jun. 16, 2015

          Jacques RIGAUD (Marseille vers 1681-Paris 1754) gravé par R. Ingen

          Est: €200 - €300

          Jacques RIGAUD (Marseille vers 1681-Paris 1754) gravé par R. Ingen Vue de l’Hôtel de ville de Marseille. 39,9 x 56,5 cm.

        • Jacques Rigaud Engraving
          Mar. 28, 2015

          Jacques Rigaud Engraving

          Est: $50 - $100

          Le Theater D'eau engraving of the magnificent view of a water fountain display in the gardens of Versailles. Strong plate marks, plate no. 57. Measures 25" x 17" framed.

          Searchlight / Saucon Valley Auctions
        • After Jacques Rigaud (c.1681-1754) French. 'Vue
          Mar. 28, 2015

          After Jacques Rigaud (c.1681-1754) French. 'Vue

          Est: £50 - £100

          After Jacques Rigaud (c.1681-1754) French. 'Vue du Chateau de Versailles du Cote de L'Orangerie', Print, 10" x 19.25".