Raymond Léon Rivoire Sold at Auction Prices

    • RAYMOND LÉON RIVOIRE: DIANA WITH DOG
      Dec. 07, 2022

      RAYMOND LÉON RIVOIRE: DIANA WITH DOG

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      Raymond Léon Rivoire Diana with dog bronze, patinated green; marble base; signed on the plinth "Rivoire", manufacturer's mark "Susse Fréres/Paris" and " SussF=Ed=Paris"; figure not fastened on the base; base bumped in on one corner 60 x 61 x 16.4 cm (incl. base)

      Im Kinsky
    • Large Bronze sculpture of Raymond Leon Rivoire
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Large Bronze sculpture of Raymond Leon Rivoire

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Large Bronze sculpture of Raymond Leon Rivoire, 1884-1966, pacing nude with greyhound, signed, castor stamp Susse Paris, approx. 56x59x16cm, stone pedestals . German Description: Große Bronzeskulptur von Raymond Leon Rivoire, 1884-1966, schreitender Akt mit Windhund, signiert, Giessermarke Susse Paris, ca. 56x59x16cm, Steinsockel

    • Raymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Diana as Huntress
      May. 24, 2022

      Raymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Diana as Huntress

      Raymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Diana as Huntress bronze, marble base marked 'R. Rivoire' and with Susse Freres foundry mark H 15 1/2 x W 15 1/2 x D 4 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields

      Hindman
    • Raymond Leon Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) An important large bronze bust of 'Neptune'
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) An important large bronze bust of 'Neptune'

      Est: £10,000 - £20,000

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) An important large bronze bust of 'Neptune' depicted as the head of the young sea god with stylised wavy hair adorned by a pendant shell hung bandeau at the hairline, signed to one side R. Rivoire, dark brown patination, 52cm (20in) high. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Raymond-Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) & SUSSE FRERES « Panthère » en bronze à patine brune nuancée verte et socle en marbre. Signée et marque de fondeur.
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Raymond-Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) & SUSSE FRERES « Panthère » en bronze à patine brune nuancée verte et socle en marbre. Signée et marque de fondeur.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Raymond-Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) & SUSSE FRERES « Panthère » en bronze à patine brune nuancée verte et socle en marbre. Signée et marque de fondeur. H. 24 cm - socle : 51,5 x 12 cm

      OGER - BLANCHET
    • Raymond Rivoire (1884-1966) Nude Bronze Sculpture
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Raymond Rivoire (1884-1966) Nude Bronze Sculpture

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Raymond Rivoire (French, 1884-1966). Signed cast bronze sculpture. A strong Art Deco Style nude female form walking a greyhound dog. Artist signature on base front right. SUSSE FRES EDTS PARIS foundry mark front left base. Good condition with mild surface wear. Measures 22 in. x 23 1/4 in. x 5 3/4 in. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Raymond RIVOIRE (1884-1966)
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Raymond RIVOIRE (1884-1966)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Raymond RIVOIRE (1884-1966) Nu au fer à cheval Bronze à patine brune. Signé R. Rivoire et porte le cachet du fondeur « Colin Paris » sur la tranche du fer à gauche. Dédicacé sur le fer à cheval A R. Porteau / Ses collègues 1932. H. 16 cm Dans ce Nu au fer à cheval, Raymond Rivoire, élève de Jean-Antoine Injalbert, associe deux de ses principales sources d’inspiration : les nus féminins et les sports équestres. Il a en effet présenté un grand nombre de ses nus aux différents Salons auxquels il participe dès 1905 et où il remporte une médaille d’or en 1929 (Salon des artistes français). Il a aussi réalisé des trophées pour le Jockey club de Buenos Aires entre 1910 et 1912, lors de son premier séjour en Amérique du Sud.

      Crait-Muller
    • Raymond Leon Rivoire (1884-1966) Femme au Levrier
      Apr. 15, 2020

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (1884-1966) Femme au Levrier

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Antique French Deco Bronze Nude w/ Dog by Raymond Leon Rivoire (FRENCH, 1884–1966) Signed R. Rivoire. Foundry Marked Susse Fres ED TS Paris See Photos 23 1/2" L. 22" H No Visible Issues Please review all photos closely. The nonappearance of a condition report does not mean that the lot is in perfect condition, does not show wear due to age and use, or is free from damage. Market Auctions Inc. strongly suggests that you request a condition report before placing a bid. You may request one from us via this auction platform. Please note that any condition reports are given as strictly as a courtesy to interested parties and should not be considered a statement of fact. Market Auctions Inc. bears no responsibility for any error or omission. All sales are final and sold as is. Measurements are approximated. Please note shipping is not included. All collectibles, silver, antiques, and paintings please contact one of our third party shippers listed below: Eagle Shipping Lantana (561)-582-7447 [email protected] Pakmail Wellington (561)-795-2373 [email protected] SALES TAX NOTICE PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that Market Auction, Inc., only collects and remits sales tax on items purchased by Florida residents. ALL OUT OF STATE purchasers are required to pay sales tax to their respective States. Purchasers holding valid resale certificates must provide proof of same prior to purchase. Market Auctions, Inc. takes no responsibility for purchaser failure to remit sales tax to the proper non-Florida taxing authority and for any fines or penalties that may result.

      Market Auctions Inc.
      Apr. 01, 2020

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Market Auctions Inc.
    • Raymond Léon RIVOIRE – 1884-1966 FEMME AU LÉVRIER, vers 1930 Groupe
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE – 1884-1966 FEMME AU LÉVRIER, vers 1930 Groupe

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE – 1884-1966 FEMME AU LÉVRIER, vers 1930 Groupe en bronze à patine verte signé. Ancienne épreuve d’édition, cachet et marque du fondeur « Susse frères Paris » et « Susse frères éditeurs Paris » avec l’indication « bronze ». Haut. : 74 cm - Long. : 82 cm

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • RAYMOND-LÉON RIVOIRE (1884-1966) & SUSSE FRÈRES (FONDEUR)
      May. 16, 2019

      RAYMOND-LÉON RIVOIRE (1884-1966) & SUSSE FRÈRES (FONDEUR)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      RAYMOND-LÉON RIVOIRE (1884-1966) & SUSSE FRÈRES (FONDEUR) Élégante au lévrier, circa 1930 Sculpture en bronze patiné à stylisation Art Déco, représentant une femme nue marchant, promenant un lévrier, terrasse rectangulaire. Signature incisée «Rivoire», signature incisée «Susse Fres Edts Paris et cachet de fondeur. (Partiellement dépatinée et laisse absente). An Art Deco style patinated bronze sculpture. Incised signatures, stamped. (Patina used, leach missing). H 55,5 x L 59,2 x L 14 CM • H 21 7/8 x W 23 1/4 x D 5 1/2 in. €4,000-5,000

    • Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966) Femme nue accroupie, bronze, fo
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966) Femme nue accroupie, bronze, fo

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966) Femme nue accroupie, bronze, fondeur F. Barbedienne, signé, H 16 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884 -1966) Tête d'homme à l'Antique Terre cuite signée Contre socle en bois
      Mar. 24, 2019

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884 -1966) Tête d'homme à l'Antique Terre cuite signée Contre socle en bois

      Est: €300 - €500

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884 -1966) Tête d'homme à l'Antique Terre cuite signée Contre socle en bois Haut : 27 cm (quelques éclats à la base)

    • Raymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Art Deco 26" Nude Gilt Bronze
      Feb. 17, 2019

      Raymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Art Deco 26" Nude Gilt Bronze

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Art Deco 1920's Gilt Bronze Nude Statue Titled Harvest. Frolicking nude young woman sculpture was sculpted by Raymond Leon Rivoire (French, born Cussel 1884-1966). Signed R. Rivoire and cast at the French foundry, Paris, France. Signed on the base F. Barbedienne, Fondeur Paris. Measures 26 inches high. In good condition with light gilt wear. From Wikipedia: Antoine Joseph Léon Raymond Rivoire was born into a bourgeois family; his father, Pierre Barthélemy Arthur Rivoire, was owner in Cannes and his paternal grandfather had been head of division at the Rhône prefecture. It was on his mother's side, Clarisse Victoire Alice Millet, that he had Bourbon ties; his grandfather, Louis Leon Millet, had been confessed to Cusset. Student of Injalbert at the Beaux-Arts in Paris, he exhibited at the Salon des Artistes French in 1905. He received a silver medal in 1921 and gold in 1929. He exhibited in France and abroad ( London , Rome , Buenos Aires ). He made for the liner Normandie a bronze representing Neptune pulled by a marine horse (disappeared in the fire of the ship in New York in 1942), a second copy of which still adorns a fountain in Cannes. Another of his major works is Diana to the Greyhound , also known as Artemis. Like Normandy, a monumental copy of this statue was enthroned in the living room of the ocean liner L'Atlantique. Scattered memories of the work were found during the demolition that followed his fire. Draws can be found in several museums ( Louvre Museum, Newark Museum (New Jersey, United States), as well as at the Musée de Cusset who keeps many of his productions. He was appointed knight of the Legion of Honor on December 29, 1932 and decorated January 13, 1933 by Jean Gautier, deputy director of the National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts. At the end of his life, he was a boarder at Ris-Orangis, the artists' retirement home founded by Dranem .

      Myers Fine Art
    • Raymond Leon Rivoire (1884-1966)
      Nov. 07, 2018

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (1884-1966)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (1884-1966) Le chant de la Sirène.
Importante et rare sculpture en taille directe sur marbre calcaire blanc veiné gris.
Elle repose sur un socle cubique mouluré en bois imitant le marbre.
Signée « R.Rivoire .
Vers 1930.
H : 63 cm (sans socle).
H : 132 cm (avec socle)

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Raymond Leon Rivoire 1884-1966. A superb quality French bronze figure of the maiden titled 'Women with drape'. 1925 Height 51cm, Width 44cm
      Sep. 08, 2018

      Raymond Leon Rivoire 1884-1966. A superb quality French bronze figure of the maiden titled 'Women with drape'. 1925 Height 51cm, Width 44cm

      Christian McCann Auctions
    • Raymond Rivoire (1884-1947), a patinated bronze figure
      Jun. 26, 2018

      Raymond Rivoire (1884-1947), a patinated bronze figure

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Raymond Rivoire (1884-1947), a patinated bronze figure c.1930, signed R. Rivoire on base Modelled and cast as a naked woman seated with her hands clasped around her bent knees, marble base 38.5 cm wide

      Roseberys
    • Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966)
      Apr. 24, 2018

      Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966)

      Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966), a bronze woman of a naked woman on a horseshoe. 16x19 cm, signed, foundry mark. Minor flaws.

      Ishtar Auctions Ltd
    • RAYMOND LEON RIVOIRE (1844-1946)
      Mar. 13, 2018

      RAYMOND LEON RIVOIRE (1844-1946)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Study of a female nude Signed nineteenth-century bronze

      Sheppards
    • Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966) An Art Deco Bronze Figure of a Female Nude with Drape, Circa 1925, 20½ ins (52 cms) high, 17½ ins (44.5 cms) wide, 7 ins (18 cms) deep.[subject to 4% ARR]
      Apr. 23, 2017

      Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966) An Art Deco Bronze Figure of a Female Nude with Drape, Circa 1925, 20½ ins (52 cms) high, 17½ ins (44.5 cms) wide, 7 ins (18 cms) deep.[subject to 4% ARR]

      Est: £4,000 - £5,000

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966)« Femme et lévrier »
      Dec. 05, 2016

      Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966)« Femme et lévrier »

      Est: €17,000 - €20,000

      Raymond Léon Rivoire (1884-1966) « Femme et lévrier » Sculpture Bronze à patine brune Signée « R.Rivoire » Cachet et marque du fondeur « Susse Frères Fondeurs Paris » Date de création : vers 1930 H 72 × L 82 × P 20 cm Biblioghraphie : - Harold Berman, "Bronzes-Sculptors and founders", volume III, Editions Schiffr, 1994, modèle reproduit page 764 - Pierre Cadet, Catalogue "Susse Frères 150 years of sculpture 1887-1987", Paris, 1992, dessin reproduit page 335

    • Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966)
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Bacchante ou Femme au panier de pampres Bronze à patine aubergine H. 66,5 cm Signature R. Rivoire et cachet du fondeur Colin sur la terrasse Etiquette sous l’œuvre comportant les informations suivantes : Exposition de Toronto 1937 et tampon des douanes françaises

      Crait-Muller
    • Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884 - 1966) "Lady Godiva"
      Oct. 04, 2016

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884 - 1966) "Lady Godiva"

      Est: €500 - €600

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884 - 1966) "Lady Godiva" Épreuve en plâtre légèrement patinée blanc et bleu. Signée deux fois sur la terrasse. H.: 40 cm

    • Raymond Leon Rivoire (French b.1884)
      May. 04, 2016

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (French b.1884)

      Est: R3,000 - R5,000

      Mermaid. Silver gilt bronze, signed. 145mm (height)

      Provenance Auction House
    • RAYMOND LEON RIVOIRE (FRENCH, 1884-1966): A CARVED LIMESTONE FIGURE OF 'ECHO OF THE SEA',
      Feb. 23, 2016

      RAYMOND LEON RIVOIRE (FRENCH, 1884-1966): A CARVED LIMESTONE FIGURE OF 'ECHO OF THE SEA',

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Rivoire, Susse Freres Eviteures, Bronze Sculpture
      Jan. 17, 2016

      Rivoire, Susse Freres Eviteures, Bronze Sculpture

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (French, 1884-1966), Susse Freres Eviteures Paris, sculpture of a woman walking dog, silvered bronze, base marked, 29" h x 32" l x 7 1/2" w. Provenance: From a Florida estate.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • RAYMOND LÉON RIVOIRE (1884-1966)
      Nov. 28, 2015

      RAYMOND LÉON RIVOIRE (1884-1966)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      RAYMOND LÉON RIVOIRE (1884-1966) Allégorie des vendanges Épreuve en bronze à patine dorée Signée sur le côté Hauteur : 67 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Raymond Leon Rivoire (French, 1884-1966): A carved limestone figure of 'Ech
      Oct. 13, 2015

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (French, 1884-1966): A carved limestone figure of 'Ech

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Raymond Leon Rivoire (French, 1884-1966): A carved limestone figure of 'Echo of the Sea',

    • Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) "Faunesse"
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) "Faunesse"

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) "Faunesse" S culpture en marbre. Signée. 75 x 45,5 x 48,5 cm

      Artime Enchères
    • RAYMOND LEON RIVOIRE, Cusset 1884 - 1966, Diane au lévrier, um 1928
      Nov. 27, 2014

      RAYMOND LEON RIVOIRE, Cusset 1884 - 1966, Diane au lévrier, um 1928

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      RAYMOND LEON RIVOIRE, Cusset 1884 - 1966, Diane au lévrier, um 1928, Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet "R. Rivoire" und Giessermarke: Susse Frères Paris., Grün patinierte Bronze, H = 55 cm, L = 59 cm,

      May. 23, 2013

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      Raymond-Léon Rivoire (1884-1966) "Élégante au lévrier", circa 1930. Sculpture en bronze à patine verte à l'antique, présentant une femme nue marchant, promenant un lévrier, stylisation Art déco. Socle rectangulaire en marbre vert veiné de blanc. Cachet de fondeur "Susse Frères", signature "R.Rivoire". A green patinated bronze sculpture of a woman and greyhound standing on a rectangular marble base. Signed and foundry mark. Haut. 60 cm - Long. 61 cm - Larg. 16,5 cm / Height. 23 5/8 in. - Length. 24 in. - Width. 6 1/2 in.

    • RIVOIRE, bronze sculpture, signed Raymond RIVOIRE
      May. 22, 2013

      RIVOIRE, bronze sculpture, signed Raymond RIVOIRE

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      RIVOIRE, bronze sculpture, signed Raymond RIVOIRE Léon (1884-1966) Allegory à PazBronze sculpture goldenSigned and with foundry markHigh. approx.: 50.5 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • Rivoire, Raymond Léon 1884 Cussiet - 1966 Paris Friedensallegorie. Bronze, feuervergoldet. Bezeichnet auf der Plinthe: Rivoire. Gießereibezeichnung an der Plinthenkante: F. Barbedienne, Fondeur Paris. Höhe: 50,5cm. Auf der vorderen Plinthenkante
      May. 11, 2012

      Rivoire, Raymond Léon 1884 Cussiet - 1966 Paris Friedensallegorie. Bronze, feuervergoldet. Bezeichnet auf der Plinthe: Rivoire. Gießereibezeichnung an der Plinthenkante: F. Barbedienne, Fondeur Paris. Höhe: 50,5cm. Auf der vorderen Plinthenkante

      Est: €2,800 - €3,000

      Rivoire, Raymond Léon 1884 Cussiet - 1966 Paris Allegory of Peace. Bronze, fire-gilded. Inscribed on the plinth: Rivoire. Caster's mark on the edge of the plinth: F. Barbedienne, Fondeur Paris. Height: 50.5cm. With dedication engraved into the front edge of the plinth.

    • Raymond Leon Rivoire Jeune fille nue a la beaace
      Sep. 05, 2011

      Raymond Leon Rivoire Jeune fille nue a la beaace

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Raymond Leon Rivoire Jeune fille nue a la beaace de raisins, brozne, signed

      Barnes Thomas County Auctioneers
      Apr. 20, 2011

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      RAYMOND LÉON RIVOIRE (1884-1966) WOMAN WITH DRAPE, CIRCA 1925 patinated bronze 20½ in. (52 cm.) high signed in cast R. RIVOIRE

    • Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) - MASQUE
      Jul. 26, 2009

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) - MASQUE

      Est: €150 - €200

    • Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) - MASQUE en terre
      Mar. 01, 2009

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) - MASQUE en terre

      Est: €200 - €300

      Raymond Léon RIVOIRE (1884-1966) - MASQUE en terre cuite