Bruce Robbins Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1948 -

      • Bruce Robbins, mixed media on panel, 2005
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Bruce Robbins, mixed media on panel, 2005

        Bruce Robbins (American, b. 1948), "Wall Study", study for a larger work, acrylic, wood, resin and jute, signed, dated and titled on verso, unframed, 10"squ

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Bruce Robbins ''Slide XXXIV'' 1985 Mixed Media
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Bruce Robbins ''Slide XXXIV'' 1985 Mixed Media

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        Bruce Robbins (b.1948 American) ''Slide XXXIV'' 1985 Mixed Media 41''x29'' Image. Signed and dated lower left. Gallery framed 49''x37''. Blum Helman Gallery Inc. New York label on verso. Excellent condition. This lot being sold with no reserve.

        MBA Seattle Auction LLC
      • BRUCE ROBBINS (B. 1948) Bird, 1985
        Sep. 13, 2023

        BRUCE ROBBINS (B. 1948) Bird, 1985

        BRUCE ROBBINS (B. 1948) Bird, 1985 signed, titled and dated 'Bruce Robbins 1985 'Bird'' (on the reverse) encaustic and oil on canvas, wood, aluminum, plaster and wire mesh 90 x 36 in. 228.8 x 91.4 cm. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Roman Bridge
        Jul. 19, 2023

        Roman Bridge

        Property from a Distinguished West Coast Collection Bruce Robbins b. 1948 Roman Bridge signed, titled and dated 1984 (on the reverse) plaster, encaustic and oil on board 32 by 96 by 3¼ in. 81.3 by 243.8 by 8.3 cm. Executed in 1984.

      • Bruce Robbins: Union Square
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Bruce Robbins: Union Square

        Est: CHF1,999 - CHF2,000

        Bruce Robbins (Philadelphia 1948 - lebt und arbeitet in New York) Union Square Öl, Enkaustik, Zement, Aluminium, Draht und Leinwand auf Holz / Oil, encaustic, cement, aluminium, wire and canvas on wood 1983 131x131 cm / 131x131 cm Signatur / Signature Auf der Rückseite vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert und datiert "Bruce Robbins / 1983", darunter betitelt "Union Square" Signed and dated by the artist in pencil on the reverse "Bruce Robbins / 1983", titled "Union Square" below. Provenienz / Provenance M. Knoedler, Zürich, dort 1984 erworben von Hess Art Collection, von dort an Privatsammlung Schweiz M. Knoedler, Zurich, there acquired by Hess Art Collection in 1984, from there to private collection Switzerland. Literatur / Literature Dieter Ronte, Hess Collection, Bern/Stuttgart 1989, Kat. Nr. 118, pag. 181, reprod. Dieter Ronte, Hess Collection, Bern/Stuttgart 1989, cat. No. 118, pag. 181, reprod. Zustand / Condition Mit leichten Atelierspuren, in sehr guter Erhaltung With slight studio marks, in very good condition MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 00.01.1900; 0:00 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

        Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
      • Balzac
        Jun. 21, 2023

        Balzac

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Bruce Robbins b. 1948 Balzac signed, titled and dated twice 1994 (on the overlap) oil, acrylic and graphite on canvas 90¼ by 60 in. 228.6 by 152.4 cm. Executed in 1994.

      • BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) - Five single word of sense, 1978.
        Jun. 21, 2022

        BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) - Five single word of sense, 1978.

        Est: €150 - €200

        BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) Five single word of sense, 1978. Collage et impressions sur papier. 6 panneaux. Collage en prenten op papier. 6 panelen. 56 x 83 cm (x6)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) - Another Fan II.
        Jun. 21, 2022

        BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) - Another Fan II.

        Est: €200 - €300

        BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) Another Fan II. Eventails dans un cadre. Signé en bas. Fans in een frame. Onderaan gesigneerd. 59 x 83 cm

      • BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) - Another Fan I.
        Jun. 21, 2022

        BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) - Another Fan I.

        Est: €150 - €200

        BRUCE ROBBINS (né en 1948) Another Fan I. Aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas. Aquarel op papier. Onderaan gesigneerd. 55 x 78 cm

      • BRUCE ROBBINS (AMERICAN B.1948) OIL PAINTING ON PAPER
        Apr. 12, 2022

        BRUCE ROBBINS (AMERICAN B.1948) OIL PAINTING ON PAPER

        Est: $200 - $2,000

        BRUCE ROBBINS (AMERICAN B.1948) OIL PAINTING ON PAPER, MEASURES 75" BY 29" (193CM X 74CM).

        Elite Auctioneers, LLC
      • Bruce Robbins, Linkage
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Bruce Robbins, Linkage

        Bruce Robbins Linkage 1983 oil, oilstick, graphite and varnish on paper mounted to wood 89.5 h × 29 w in (227 × 74 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Bruce Robbins Linkage 1983'. Exhibited: Blum-Helman Gallery, New York This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey. condition: Work is in good overall condition and presents as artist intended. Unframed.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Bruce Robbins, large painting, 1984
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Bruce Robbins, large painting, 1984

        Bruce Robbins (American, b.1948), "Slide V III), oil stick and graphite on paper, signed lower right, gallery label verso, framed under Plexiglas, 40"h x 30"w (sheet), 46"h x 34"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Triptychon 'Berlin Windows', Bruce Robbins (1948 Philadelphia) Triptych 'Be
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Triptychon 'Berlin Windows', Bruce Robbins (1948 Philadelphia) Triptych 'Be

        Triptychon 'Berlin Windows', Bruce Robbins (1948 Philadelphia) Triptych 'Berlin Windows', acrylic on canvas, each 160 cm x 121.5 cm, signed, monogrammed, titled, dated 1995,

        Wettmann
      • Bruce Robbins M-Media Art Sculpture BASS MUSEUM
        Apr. 25, 2018

        Bruce Robbins M-Media Art Sculpture BASS MUSEUM

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Bruce Robbins (born 1948) Mixed media three dimensional form sculpture. Titled Rod. 20th Century. Measures 12" x 3/4" x 3/4". Good condition. t.13.2000.073.e Deaccessioned from Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, FL. In house USA +continental shipping $45 plus insurance.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Bruce Robbins Signed M-Media Sculpture BASS MUSEUM
        Apr. 25, 2018

        Bruce Robbins Signed M-Media Sculpture BASS MUSEUM

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Bruce Robbins (born 1948) Mixed media three dimensional form sculpture. Titled Rod. Sea Saw sculpture. 20th Century. Signed on base 1977. Measures 12" x 1" x 7/8". Good condition. t.13.2000.073.a Deaccessioned from Bass Museum of +Art, Miami Beach, FL. In house USA continental shipping $40 plus insurance.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Bruce Robbins. Untitled, mixed media
        Jan. 27, 2018

        Bruce Robbins. Untitled, mixed media

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        (American, b. 1948). Acrylic, graphite and cardboard on paper, signed and dated "Bruce Robbins, 1981" lc, 45 x 35 1/2 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • Bruce Robbins Signed Mixed Media See-Saw Sculpture from BASS MUSEUM
        Oct. 18, 2017

        Bruce Robbins Signed Mixed Media See-Saw Sculpture from BASS MUSEUM

        Est: $200 - $500

        Bruce Robbins (born 1948) Mixed media three dimensional form sculpture. Titled Rod. Sea Saw sculpture. 20th Century. Signed on base 1977. Measures 12" x 1" x 7/8". Good condition. t.13.2000.073.a Deaccessioned from Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, FL. In house USA continental shipping $45 plus insurance.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Bruce Robbins M-Media Spirit Stick Art Sculpture from BASS MUSEUM
        Oct. 18, 2017

        Bruce Robbins M-Media Spirit Stick Art Sculpture from BASS MUSEUM

        Est: $200 - $500

        Bruce Robbins (born 1948) Mixed media three dimensional form sculpture. Titled Rod. 20th Century. Measures 12" x 3/4" x 3/4". Good condition. t.13.2000.073.e Deaccessioned from Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, FL. In house USA continental shipping $45 plus insurance.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Robbins, Bruce Berlin Windows. 1996. 4 Arbeiten. Jede Arbeit bestehend aus je 2 Blatt Mischtech
        Mar. 07, 2015

        Robbins, Bruce Berlin Windows. 1996. 4 Arbeiten. Jede Arbeit bestehend aus je 2 Blatt Mischtech

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Robbins, Bruce Berlin Windows. 1996. 4 Arbeiten. Jede Arbeit bestehend aus je 2 Blatt Mischtechnik auf Pappe, zusammen auf Bütten (Wasserzeichen "WATER FORD SERIES") montiert. Maße des Bütten je 80 x 50 cm. Je auf dem Bütten signiert, datiert und betitelt. - Je gerahmt.

      • Robbins, Bruce Berlin Windows. 1995. 4 Arbeiten in Schwarz-Weiß. Jede Arbeit bestehend aus je 2
        Mar. 07, 2015

        Robbins, Bruce Berlin Windows. 1995. 4 Arbeiten in Schwarz-Weiß. Jede Arbeit bestehend aus je 2

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Robbins, Bruce Berlin Windows. 1995. 4 Arbeiten in Schwarz-Weiß. Jede Arbeit bestehend aus je 2 Blatt Mischtechnik auf Papier und Pappe, zusammen auf Bütten (Wasserzeichen "WATER FORD SERIES") montiert. Maße des Bütten je 90 x 60 cm. Je auf dem Bütten signiert, datiert und betitelt. - Je unter Glas gerahmt.

      • Bruce Robbins, (American, b. 1948)
        Mar. 30, 2014

        Bruce Robbins, (American, b. 1948)

        Bruce Robbins, (American, b. 1948) Untitled, 1981 acrylic, graphite and cardboard on paper signed and dated lower edge 54 by 36 in., overall in shadow box 59 by 39 _ in. Provenance: Gloria Luria Gallery, Bar Harbor, FL Blum Helman Gallery, New York

        A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
      • BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Door, 1979 Assemblage
        Feb. 23, 2013

        BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Door, 1979 Assemblage

        BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Door, 1979 Assemblage and mixed media 88 x 24 inches (223.5 x 61.0 cm)

        Heritage Auctions
      • BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation 7, 1
        Feb. 07, 2012

        BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation 7, 1

        BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation 7, 1982 Oil, pencil, and aluminum leaf on paper 40 x 60 inches (101.6 x 152.4 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Bruce Robbins 1982 PROVENANCE: Blum Helman Gallery, Inc., New York (label verso).

        Heritage Auctions
      • BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation #9,
        Feb. 07, 2012

        BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation #9,

        BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation #9, 1982 Mixed media on paper 40 x 60 inches (101.6 x 152.4 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Bruce Robbins 1982 PROVENANCE: Blum Helman Gallery, Inc., New York (label verso).

        Heritage Auctions
      • BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation #8,
        Feb. 07, 2012

        BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation #8,

        Est: $700 - $900

        BRUCE ROBBINS (American, b. 1948) Bridge Variation #8, 1982 Mixed media on paper 59 x 39 inches (149.9 x 99.1 cm) Signed and dated upper right: Bruce Robbins 1982

        Heritage Auctions
      • Bruce Robbins American, b. 1948 Rhiz, 1983
        Oct. 12, 2011

        Bruce Robbins American, b. 1948 Rhiz, 1983

        Bruce Robbins American, b. 1948 Rhiz, 1983 Singed Bruce Robbins and dated 1983 on the reverse Mixed media with oil on panel 85 7/8 x 28 x 3 1/8 inches Provenance: Blum Helmond Gallery, New York, NY C

        Doyle New York
        May. 25, 2011

        Bruce Robbins American, b. 1948 Rhiz, 1983 Singed Bruce Robbins and dated 1983 on the reverse Mixed media with oil on panel 85 7/8 x 28 x 3 1/8 inches (218.1 x 71.1 x 7.9 cm) Provenance: Blum Helmond Gallery, New York

        Doyle New York
      • Pilaster I by Bruce Robbins (American, b. 1948),
        Oct. 02, 2009

        Pilaster I by Bruce Robbins (American, b. 1948),

        painted wood sculptre, with graduating grey tiers; 87 x 6 1/4 x 3 1/4 in.

        Cowan's Auctions
      • Bruce Robbins, (American, b. 1948), Bud
        Nov. 12, 2006

        Bruce Robbins, (American, b. 1948), Bud

        Bruce Robbins (American, b. 1948) Bud mixed media signed in pencil "B Robbins 1987 'Bud'" (lower left) 40 1/2 x 29 inches.

        Hindman
      • BRUCE ROBBINS (b. 1948)
        Aug. 09, 2005

        BRUCE ROBBINS (b. 1948)

        Pachyderm, 1981 signed and dated 'Bruce Robbins 1981' cardboard and acrylic on paper 37 x 57 in. (94 x 144.8 cm.)

      • PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. AND MRS. JOHN A. COOK BRUCE ROBBINS BORN 1948 ABSTRACT STILL
        Jun. 22, 2005

        PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. AND MRS. JOHN A. COOK BRUCE ROBBINS BORN 1948 ABSTRACT STILL

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. AND MRS. JOHN A. COOK BRUCE ROBBINS BORN 1948 ABSTRACT STILL LIFE signed, dated 1985 and titled on the reverse encaustic and oil on canvas, wood, aluminum, plaster and wire mesh, unframed Condition Note: in generally very good condition; unframed We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE. PROVENANCE Blum Helman Gallery, Inc., New York

        Jun. 21, 2005

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      • Bruce Robbins
        Apr. 10, 2004

        Bruce Robbins

        Bruce Robbins (1948-*, American) Oil, oil slick, Graphite and varnish/paper on wood titled "Linkage" with original gallery label "Blum Helman Gallery, Inc.". Dated 1983, 28" by 90".

        The Cobbs
      • Bruce Robbins American, b. 1948, PILASTER 20, 1979.
        Apr. 11, 2000

        Bruce Robbins American, b. 1948, PILASTER 20, 1979.

        Doyle New York