Jean-Baptiste Robie Auction Price Results

Jean Baptiste Robie (1821-1910)

Lot 137: Jean Baptiste Robie (1821-1910)

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,800

Description: Jean Baptiste Robie (1821-1910), I. A still life with a pink rose II. A still life with a lilac flower and yellow roses, I. signed with initials and dated 'J:R: 1842._' (lower right), both watercolour on paper, 8,5x13,5 cm, Lots 134-168: A Distinguished Collection,...

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

Auction House: Venduehuis der Notarissen

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

HST Fleurs signed J. Robie (1821 - 1910) Sizes: Cadre H=410mm L=340mm Panneau H=240mm L=150mm <

Lot 540: HST Fleurs signed J. Robie (1821 - 1910) Sizes: Cadre H=410mm L=340mm Panneau H=240mm L=150mm <

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2021

Estimate: €350 - €450

Description: HST Fleurs signed J. Robie (1821 - 1910)
Sizes: Cadre H=410mm L=340mm Panneau H=240mm L=150mm
Weight (K): 1,8kg
Condition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair
Author / artist: J.Robie (1821 - 1910)
...

Location: Weiswampach, LU

Auction House: Goldfield Auction

View additional info

HST Fleurs signed J. Robie (1821 - 1910) Sizes: Cadre H=300mm L=255mm Toile H=240mm L=190mm

Lot 541: HST Fleurs signed J. Robie (1821 - 1910) Sizes: Cadre H=300mm L=255mm Toile H=240mm L=190mm

Auction Date: Oct 31, 2021

Estimate: €350 - €450

Sizes: Cadre H=300mm L=255mm Toile H=240mm L=190mm
Weight (K): 0,47kg
...

Location: Weiswampach, LU

View additional info

TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Nature morte aux roses et au bol de fraises". Signé en bas à

Lot 263: TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Nature morte aux roses et au bol de fraises". Signé en bas à

Auction Date: Oct 13, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: TABLEAUX
Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Nature morte aux roses et au bol de fraises". Signé en bas à droite Robie. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-24x32cm.
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

ROBIE JEAN-BAPTISTE (1821 - 1910) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Geanimeer

Lot 206: ROBIE JEAN-BAPTISTE (1821 - 1910) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Geanimeer

Auction Date: Oct 02, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: ROBIE JEAN-BAPTISTE (1821 - 1910) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Geanimeerd landschap met vissers" - 24 x 33 getekend

19th Cent. oil on panel - signed J(ean-Baptiste) Robie
...

Location: Ghent, BE

Auction House: DVC

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste Robie, 1821 Brüssel – 1910

Lot 933: Jean-Baptiste Robie, 1821 Brüssel – 1910

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2021

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

Description: FRÜCHTESTILLLEBEN

Öl auf Holz.
38 x 52,5 cm.
Rechts unten signiert „J.Robie“.

In weiter Landschaft seitlich eines braunen Baumstumpfes mit einem Ast grüner Blätter, der fast die linke Bildseite einnimmt, auf einem Steinboden liegend, das prachtvolle Früchtearrangement: eine Honigmelone, Rispen mit blauen und hellen Weintrauben, teils mit Lichtreflexen, zwei Äpfel, ein Zierkürbis, eine Fleischtomate und ein paar Himbeeren mit Blättern. Im Hintergrund rechts geht der Blick in eine weite Landschaft unter hohem Himmel mit weißen Wolkenformationen. Das Licht fällt aus unbekannter Quelle von vorne auf die fast naturalistisch wiedergegebenen Früchte und hebt sie gegenüber dem dunklen Hintergrund hervor. Retuschen.

Der Künstler war ein bekannter Maler von Landschaften, Blumen und Früchten, zudem als Schriftsteller tätig. Er malt mit Charme, Präzision und Klarheit, wie auch auf dem vorliegenden Gemälde feststellbar ist. Er hat seine Malobjekte meist nach festem Konzept zusammengestellt. Seine Werke finden sich unter anderem in Museen in Gent, Brüssel und Brügge. (12711917) (1) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE BELGIUM 1821-1910

Lot 17: JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE BELGIUM 1821-1910

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2021

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Location: Avon, CT, US

Auction House: Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC

View additional info

Robie, Jean-Baptiste (1821 Brüssel - 1910 St.Gilles, belgischer Blumen- und Früchtemaler)

Lot 1103: Robie, Jean-Baptiste (1821 Brüssel - 1910 St.Gilles, belgischer Blumen- und Früchtemaler)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Robie, Jean-Baptiste (1821 Brüssel - 1910 St.Gilles, belgischer Blumen- und Früchtemaler), ''Oiseaux morts'', Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert unten links Robie 18.., 17 x 22 cm, verso belgisches Ausstellungsetikett...

Location: Bonn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Plückbaum

View additional info

bp parity badge
Attributed to Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with flowers a

Lot 68032: Attributed to Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with flowers a

Auction Date: May 29, 2020

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Description: Attributed to Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910)
Still life with flowers and fruit on a ledge, 1849
Oil on panel
30 x 22 inches (76.2 x 55.9 cm)
Signed and dated lower right: J.B. Robie / 1849

PROPERTY OF A NEW JERSEY FAMILY

PROVENANCE:
Sotheby's, New York, October 25, 2005, lot 47;
Private collection, Rancho Santa Fe, California, acquired from the above.

Heritage is cataloguing this work as "attributed to Jean-Baptiste Robie," rather than with the full attribution accorded by Sotheby's in 2005, because owing to the current pandemic, the painting has not been examined in person by the Fondation Jean Robie.

HID01801242017
...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

Auction House: Heritage Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with roses and a bowl of ras

Lot 68031: Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with roses and a bowl of ras

Auction Date: May 29, 2020

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910)
Still life with roses and a bowl of raspberries with a silver-gilt ostrich egg cup
Oil on panel
19-1/4 x 15-1/4 inches (48.9 x 38.7 cm)

PROVENANCE:
Christie's, New York, October 25, 2006, lot 245;
Acquired by the present owner from the above.

LITERATURE:
B. Schuermans and Jean Robie Fondation, Jean Robie, 1821-1910, Brussels, 2007, p. 163, no. 145, illustrated.

We would like to thank Kathleen de fays, President, Foundation Jean Robie, for her invaluable cataloguing assistance. Madame de fays points out that Robie found inspiration for the exquisite silver-gilt ostrich egg cup featured in this work in the collection of the Museum of Arts and History of the Cinquantenaire in Brussels. This painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the artist being prepared by the Fondation Jean Robie.

HID01801242017
...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

View additional info

Lot 740: Jean-Baptiste Robie, 1821 Brüssel – 1910

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: ROSEN
Öl auf Holz.
39 x 43 cm.
Rechts unten signiert „J Robie“.
In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen.

Vor grau-grünem Hintergrund in Nahsicht auf einer hellen Wiese liegend ein prachtvoller Blumenstrauß, bestehend aus gefüllten rosafarbenen Rosen, gelb-orange leuchtenden Rosen sowie einer großen dunkelroten, samtig glänzenden Rose mit entsprechenden Blättern und einige noch geschlossene Blütenknospen. Hinter diesem Strauß sind zudem zwei weitere kleine Blühpflanzen erkennbar. Qualitätvolle hervorragende Malerei des für seine Blumenstillleben bekannten Künstlers. (1221359) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Nature morte aux fleurs. HSP.

Lot 149: Nature morte aux fleurs. HSP.

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €720

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Salle de vente du Beguinage

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste ROBIE (1821-1910)

Lot 246: Jean-Baptiste ROBIE (1821-1910)

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2019

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Location: Gent, BE

Auction House: Maison Jules Veilinghuis

View additional info

Huile sur panneau "Elle était sur un âne et non sur une ânesse". Signé en b

Lot 278: Huile sur panneau "Elle était sur un âne et non sur une ânesse". Signé en b

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 14, 2019

Estimate: €2,600 - €3,600

Location: Hilversum, NL

Auction House: Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties

View additional info

*JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (1821-1910)

Lot 21: *JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (1821-1910)

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2019

Estimate: €5,000 - €6,000

Description: *JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (1821-1910)

Stilleven met bloemen in een vaas, Nautilusbeker en pokal met aardbeien op 'Boulle'-commode. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Robie'. Fraaie eigentijdse kader in gesculpteerd hout.

63 x 77.5

Nature morte avec vase à fleurs, gobelet de Nautile, pokal et fraises sur une commode 'Boulle'. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Robie'. Cadre doré d'époque.

63 x 77.5

Still life with flowers in a vase, Nautilus beaker and pokal with strawberries on a 'Boulle' dresser. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Robie'. Nicely carved period wood frame.

63 x 77.5
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: Bernaerts Auctioneers

View additional info

Aleardo Terzi (Palermo 1870 - Castelletto sopra Ticino 1943) SIGNORA A PASSEGGIO olio su ta

Lot 255: Aleardo Terzi (Palermo 1870 - Castelletto sopra Ticino 1943) SIGNORA A PASSEGGIO olio su ta

Auction Date: Feb 26, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €1,000

Description: Aleardo Terzi (Palermo 1870 - Castelletto sopra Ticino 1943) SIGNORA A PASSEGGIO olio su tavoletta, cm 22,5x12 firmato, datato "18..(?)" e dedicato "All'amico A. F...." in basso   OUT FOR A STROLL oil on panel, cm 22,5x12 signed, dated "18..(?)" and dedicated "All'amico A. F...." at the bottom...

Location: Florence, IT

Auction House: Pandolfini Casa d'Aste

View additional info

JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (Belgian, 1821-1910)

Lot 82: JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (Belgian, 1821-1910)

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2019

Estimate: $6,000 - $8,000

Location: Cambridge, MA, US

Auction House: CRN Auctions

View additional info

ROBIE Jean Baptiste (1821 - 1910) - Huile sur pann

Lot 205: ROBIE Jean Baptiste (1821 - 1910) - Huile sur pann

Auction Date: Jan 15, 2019

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE | Still life with Roses and Poppies

Lot 83: JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE | Still life with Roses and Poppies

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2018

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Description: oil on panel...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life of flowers and grapes on a ledge

Lot 31: Jean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life of flowers and grapes on a ledge

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2018

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: Jean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910)
Still life of flowers and grapes on a ledge signed 'J.B.Robie.' (lower centre)oil on canvas72.5 x 59cm (28 9/16 x 23 1/4in).
ProvenanceHaynes Fine Art, Broadway.Private collection, UK.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE | Roses

Lot 837: JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE | Roses

Auction Date: Feb 01, 2018

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: oil on panel...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

1940's Robie "Fragrance in Bloom" Lithograph

Lot 210: 1940's Robie "Fragrance in Bloom" Lithograph

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: Framed & Signed 1940's "Fragrance in Bloom" Lithograph on Canvas by Victorian Artist Jean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910). This piece was printed on a linen canvas made to resemble an actual painting (much like the giclee's of today). The print is housed in a vintage wood frame with scrolled gesso embellishments. Framed Size: 25 1/2" x 31 1/2". Glass is cracked in one corner....

Location: Fort Myers, FL, US

Auction House: Gulfcoast Coin and Jewelry

View additional info

Oil on Board, Still life, Jean Baptiste Robie

Lot 207: Oil on Board, Still life, Jean Baptiste Robie

Auction Date: Nov 01, 2017

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Location: Bloomfield , NJ, US

Auction House: Nye & Company

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste Robie Bruxelles, 1821 - 1910 Jeté de roses sur un entablement Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,

Lot 257: Jean-Baptiste Robie Bruxelles, 1821 - 1910 Jeté de roses sur un entablement Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2017

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Jean-Baptiste Robie Bruxelles, 1821 - 1910
Jeté de roses sur un entablement
Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,
dédicacé, signé et daté 'à mon fidèle ami / félicitations de ' J. Robie / août 1907' en haut à gauche

h: 36 w: 26,50 cm
Estimation 600 - 800 €

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

† Jean-Baptiste Robie - (Belgian, 1821-1910)

Lot 181: † Jean-Baptiste Robie - (Belgian, 1821-1910)

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2017

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: † Jean-Baptiste Robie
(Belgian, 1821-1910)
Still life with flowers and raspberries
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste Robie (BELGIAN, 1821-1910) oil on panel Floral still life, 13 x 10 inches

Lot 150: Jean-Baptiste Robie (BELGIAN, 1821-1910) oil on panel Floral still life, 13 x 10 inches

Auction Date: Mar 14, 2017

Estimate: $2,500 - $3,500

Location: Delray Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions

View additional info

JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (BRUXELLES 1821-1910) Roses huile sur panneau 63,2 x 51,4 cm. (24 7/8 x 20 ¼ in.)

Lot 269: JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (BRUXELLES 1821-1910) Roses huile sur panneau 63,2 x 51,4 cm. (24 7/8 x 20 ¼ in.)

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2017

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (BRUXELLES 1821-1910) Roses signé ‘J Robie’ (en bas à gauche) huile sur panneau 63,2 x 51,4 cm. (24v x 20 1/4 in.)

J.-B. ROBIE, ROSES, OIL ON PANEL, SIGNED
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

ROBIE Jean-Baptiste (1821 - 1910) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Nature m

Lot 392: ROBIE Jean-Baptiste (1821 - 1910) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Nature m

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2017

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: ROBIE Jean-Baptiste (1821 - 1910)
Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Nature morte aux prunes". Signé en bas à gauche J. Robie, daté 1866 et dédicacé "à mon ami Joseph De Keyser". Ecole belge. Dim.:23.5x39.5cm.
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste Robie Brussels 1821-1910 Sint-Gilles (Brussels)

Lot 26: Jean-Baptiste Robie Brussels 1821-1910 Sint-Gilles (Brussels)

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Jean-Baptiste Robie

Brussels 1821-1910 Sint-Gilles (Brussels)
Flower still life with roses, blossoming branches and raspberries, oil on canvas 137.7 x 106 cm, signed l.l. and dated ‘Bruxelles’ 1864

literature: N. Hostyn e.a., ‘Dictionaire van Belgische en Hollandse Bloemenschilders geboren tussen 1750 en 1880’, Berko, Knokke-Zoute 1995, illustrated in colour p. 327; Fondation Jean Robie, Brigitte Schuermans, ‘Jean Robie 1821-1910’, Brussels 2007, p. 109, illustration 48 (in colour).

exhibitions: Sint-Gillis (Brussels), Belgium, Stadhuis, ‘Rétrospective de Jean Robie (1821-1910)’, 7-23 May 2010; Le Roeulx, Belgium, Ancien Hopital Saint-Jacques, Jean Robie – Amant des Roses, 4-7 September 2014.

A painter of landscapes and still lifes, Robie is chiefly known for his paintings of fruit and flowers (a.o. roses), seemly set down casually on a woodland path or at the water’s edge. In this sense, he broke with the 18th century tradition of meticulously arranged, ostentatious still lifes of flowers. He also painted close-ups of wild plants growing in their natural setting. His compositions stand out for their exquisite rendering of texture and rich colouration.

insurance value: € 150,000.-

starting bid: € 75,000.-
...

Location: Ede, NL

Auction House: Fischer's Auction

View additional info

JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE | A Still Life with Roses, Grapes, and A Silver Inlaid Nautilus Shell

Lot 36: JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE | A Still Life with Roses, Grapes, and A Silver Inlaid Nautilus Shell

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2016

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Description: oil on panel...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2016

Estimate: $30,000 - $40,000

oil on panel
39 1/8 x 26 1/8 in. (99.4 x 66.4 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2016

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

oil on panel
25 x 34 in. (63.5 x 86.4 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 1538: Jean-Baptiste Robie, 1821 Brüssel – 1910

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2015

Estimate: €5,500 - €6,500

Description: Jean-Baptiste Robie,
1821 Brüssel – 1910
GROSSER BLUMENSTRAUSS AM WALDBODEN IN EINER HÜGELIGEN PARKLANDSCHAFT
Öl auf Leinwand.
Sichtmaß: 89 x 64 cm.
Links unten signiert.
Im Rahmen mit ovaler, vergoldeter Abdeckung.

Die Blüten hellfarbig, dicht gedrängt, zu einem ovalen Bukett zusammengebunden, entsprechend dem ovalen Gesamtbildentwurf. Im Hintergrund Laubbäume sowie eine Flusskaskade in abendlichem Parklicht. Im Oval. (1022181) (11)

Jean-Baptiste Robie,
1821 Brussels - 1910
LARGE SPRAY OF FLOWERS ON THE FOREST FLOOR SET IN A HILLY PARK LANDSCAPE
Oil on canvas.
Visible dimensions: 89 x 64 cm.
Signed lower left.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (Belgian 1821-1910) A PAINTING, "Summer Still Life,"

Lot 318: JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (Belgian 1821-1910) A PAINTING, "Summer Still Life,"

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2015

Estimate: $25,000 - $35,000

Location: Houston, TX, US

Auction House: Simpson Galleries, LLC

View additional info

A still life with roses 19 x 15 1/4in (48.3 x 38.8cm)

Lot 35: A still life with roses 19 x 15 1/4in (48.3 x 38.8cm)

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2014

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (FRENCH 1821-1910) Still Life

Lot 503: JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (FRENCH 1821-1910) Still Life

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2014

Estimate: $22,000 - $28,000

Description: JEAN-BAPTISTE ROBIE (FRENCH 1821-1910)
Still Life with Roses, Grapes and Plums,
oil on panel
67.3 x 50.3 cm (26 1/2 x 19 3/4 in.)
signed lower right

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Shapiro Auctions LLC

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste Robie (BELGIAN, 1821-1910) oil on

Lot 257: Jean-Baptiste Robie (BELGIAN, 1821-1910) oil on

Auction Date: Jan 21, 2014

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

View additional info

Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian/British, 1821-1910)

Lot 117: Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian/British, 1821-1910)

Auction Date: Jan 21, 2014

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

View additional info

ROBIE, JEAN BAPRISTE 1821 BrÜssel - 1910 St.Gillis Stillleben mit FrÜchten. Pastell auf Papier. Montiert: auf Karton. 21 x 28,8cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: JR. Rahmen.

Lot 589: ROBIE, JEAN BAPRISTE 1821 BrÜssel - 1910 St.Gillis Stillleben mit FrÜchten. Pastell auf Papier. Montiert: auf Karton. 21 x 28,8cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: JR. Rahmen.

Auction Date: Nov 15, 2013

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: ROBIE, JEAN BAPRISTE
1821 Brussels - 1910 St.Gillis

Still Life with Fruit. Pastel on paper. Mounted: on card. 21 x 28,8cm. Monogrammed lower right: JR. Framed.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (Belgian 1821-1910) A

Lot 702: JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (Belgian 1821-1910) A

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2013

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Description: JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (Belgian 1821-1910) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Roses,"JEAN BAPTISTE ROBIE (Belgian 1821-1910) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Roses,"oil on canvas, signed L/R. 29" x 22" Framed.Provenance: Long & Company, Meredith Long Galleries label on reverse....

Location: Houston, TX, US

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste Robie, 1821 Brüssel - 1910

Lot 985: Jean-Baptiste Robie, 1821 Brüssel - 1910

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2013

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

1821 Brüssel - 1910 STILLEBEN MIT BLUMEN UND FRÜCHTEN
Öl auf Holz.
28,5 x 36,5 cm.
Links unten signiert "J. Robie".
Gerahmt.

Auf einer Tischplatte sind Äpfel, eine geschälte und aufgebrochene Orange sowie Blüten von Rosen, Orangen und anderen Pflanzen zu einem prächtigen Stilleben gruppert. Effektvoll heben sich die leuchtenden Töne des Stillebens vor der neutralen, beige-grauen Hintergrundfolie ab. Min. besch. (930294)
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Jean Baptise Robie (1821-1910) Framed watercolour

Lot 339: Jean Baptise Robie (1821-1910) Framed watercolour

Auction Date: May 04, 2013

Estimate: £300 - £400

Location: Ayr, AYR, UK

Auction House: Thomas R Callan

View additional info

Lot 24:

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2013

Estimate: $0 - $0

A Still Life with Roses, Gladioli and other Flowers on a Ledge with a Bird by a Stream
signed 'J. Robie' (lower left)
oil on panel
31½ x 23¼ in. (80 x 59 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 23:

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2013

Estimate: $0 - $0

Roses and Wildflowers in a Forest
signed 'J. Robie' (lower right)
oil on panel
36½ x 44½ in. (92.7 x 113 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 186: Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian/British, 1821-1910)

Auction Date: Apr 19, 2013

Estimate: $2,000 - $4,000

Description: Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian/British, 1821-1910), "Floral Still Life in a Blue Vase", watercolor on paper, signed lower left "J. Robie", sight 15" x 10". Glazed, French matted and presented in a giltwood frame with artist plaque....

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: New Orleans Auction Galleries

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 15, 2013

Estimate: $5,000 - $10,000

Description: Jean Baptiste Robie (Brussels, 1821-1910), oil on canvas, still life incorporating mounted nautilus shell, Renaissance style covered goblet and scattered flowers, all resting on a wooden table with carved and shaped frieze, signed and dated 1866 or 1868 LL, as found with canvas loose and torn from stretcher, some areas of paint loss LL and UL, in period gilt frame with some minor loss, past repairs, frame 7" deep, ss: 30" h. x 24" w....

Location: Plainville, CT, US

Auction House: Winter Associates, Inc.

View additional info

Lot 63: Jean Baptiste Robie (Belgian/British, 1821-1910)

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2013

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

View additional info

Jean-Baptiste Robie (BELGIAN, 1821-1910)

Lot 672: Jean-Baptiste Robie (BELGIAN, 1821-1910)

Auction Date: Jan 22, 2013

Estimate: £1,000 - £2,000

Description: Jean-Baptiste Robie (BELGIAN, 1821-1910)
A rose, grapes, mushrooms, an orange and chestnuts
signed 'B. Robie' (lower left)
oil on panel
13¾ x 10½ in. (35 x 26.5 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

ROBIE Jean Baptiste (1821-1910). Suiveur de. Huile

Lot 54: ROBIE Jean Baptiste (1821-1910). Suiveur de. Huile

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2012

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

similar artists